Date of death: Monday 25 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private James Martin 1553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1915
Rifleman Daniel Richards R/9943King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Coe 4182Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1915
Captain Lionel Charles Alfred Curties General List25/10/1915
Sapper William Fletcher 102599Royal Engineers25/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private William Russen 21969Welsh Regiment25/10/1915
Lance Corporal Mcphail 23079Royal Scots25/10/1915
Able Seaman William Walter Allaby 125612(PO)Royal Navy25/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Durkin 3/11105Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/10/1915
Private John Barry 16803ALIAS25/10/1915
Private Fletcher 3066Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1915
Private Alcock 9448Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arnold Hugh Haylett 3077North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Buckwell 1554London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Farrer Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Batchelor 2061London Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Robert Glenday 2739London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant George Morrison Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walkey 2529London Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Brough 1428North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Fitzsimmons 12692Highland Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Stanley William Medrow 1850London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)25/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Wildman 6631Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dostaler 61457Canadian Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Dunn Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/10/1915
Private John William Ahlstedt 21991Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Beaumont 1084Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)25/10/1915
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Clark Biggs K/17231Royal Navy25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Robert Connett 1881Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Howarth 1598Lancashire Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private Thomas E. Timoney 16158Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Heal Withecombe 1095Royal North Devon Hussars25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wood 3553Manchester Regiment25/10/1915
Private David Mcleod 5078Lovat Scouts25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Evans 11039North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Richard Leonard Fisher CH/250(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Regimental Serjeant Major Burridge 109Essex Regiment25/10/1915
Private Franklin 2748Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915
Sapper Harry Goodier 6658Royal Engineers25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gunn 1792Manchester Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hibbert 20325East Lancashire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Taylor 19114Wiltshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Witney 1936Essex Regiment25/10/1915
Private Lynch 16803North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Morris Simpson 15087Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 51)
Private Charles Day 2268Australian Infantry Base Depot25/10/1915
Gunner Wishart 7332Royal Field Artillery25/10/1915
Private Evenett 16605Bedfordshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Thomas Hubbard G/4242The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Rawlings 8684North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Stewart S/4307Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1915
2nd Corporal John Charles Atkey 7648Royal Engineers25/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Leeder 8689Norfolk Regiment25/10/1915
Private Tancride 61593Canadian Infantry25/10/1915
Serjeant Hines 5612East Surrey Regiment25/10/1915
Private David Main 18888Highland Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Stacey 9964Leicestershire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Palmer Harper 10333Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Howell Pugh 79934Royal Engineers25/10/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Bell 1393London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Walter Oswald Orpet 1484London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Picking 1419London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/10/1915
Private Young S/6615Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/10/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mandhoj Gurung 49234th Gurkha Rifles25/10/1915
Rifleman Maite Thapa 44308th Gurkha Rifles25/10/1915
Private Almond Tom Giles 2269Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Woodrow 3/9972Suffolk Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 43)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Edwards M/14770(CH)Royal Navy25/10/1915
Private Mead 110856Army Service Corps25/10/1915
Private George Wheeler 507Canadian Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 45)
Private George Crysell 15514Essex Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Frederick George Cronan 9742Welsh Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Gardner 20387London Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 49)
2nd Corporal Nicol O/124Army Ordnance Corps25/10/1915
Private Eve 2076Essex Yeomanry25/10/1915
Private Glass G/6315Middlesex Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Albert Smith 10285Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brain 20200York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Spooner 3002Sussex Yeomanry25/10/1915
Private Short 17/564Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private William Edward Parkes GS/119482nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)25/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Mcmullin 21261Canadian Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Eagle 14437Norfolk Regiment25/10/1915
Private Alfred Shannon G/6765Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Williams 6296Wiltshire Regiment25/10/1915
Rifleman Brown 12561King's Royal Rifle Corps25/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Herbert Fisher Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Crowther 11268Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private William Fredrick Bird 7525Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Lees 15796Royal Scots25/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Williams Royal East Kent Yeomanry25/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Morrison 7446Royal Scots Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private King 3/2512Essex Regiment25/10/1915
Private Harry Royle 2529Manchester Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wright 11735Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private Mattinson 1906Derbyshire Yeomanry25/10/1915
Private Thomas Roberts 5754Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private Edward Godfrey Hale 3773Australian Army Medical Corps25/10/1915
Private Knighton 1834Northamptonshire Regiment25/10/1915
Private Duncan Macbrayne 2660Lovat Scouts25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Aldridge 46393Royal Engineers25/10/1915
Private Lewis Bentley 18771West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Brackner 13908Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Taylor 14992King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1915
Private Richard Albert Tuffnell 13574East Yorkshire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Agnew 12285Royal Irish Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private Rafferty 11654King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1915
Private Coster M2/117164Army Service Corps25/10/1915
Private Michael Delaney 2469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Haigh 8/2604Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal O'brien 12643Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/10/1915
Private Weir 1398Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Edwards 26533Royal Field Artillery25/10/1915 (aged 39)
Gunner Frederick Charles Saunders 18423Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Robert Lohmann Lane G/779Middlesex Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Arnold 11095Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private Matthew Byrne 2472Essex Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Fred Dodson 3769Royal Irish Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Grundy 11376South Lancashire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Hopkinson 22510Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/10/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Nugent 18670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1915
Shoeing Smith Corporal John Ross 1593Scottish Horse25/10/1915
Serjeant Fred Smith 10966Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/10/1915 (aged 33)
Sapper Cecil John Bone 854Royal Engineers25/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Shelley Jones G/16442Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Hall 3/4765York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1915
Serjeant George Ellis 8483Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1915
Lance Corporal Walter Tucker 880Newfoundland Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Ayles 1572London Regiment25/10/1915
Private Michael Connell 6621Irish Guards25/10/1915
Private Richard Connell 12337ALIAS25/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Edmund Cripps 21365Grenadier Guards25/10/1915
Private Thomas Holloran 4960Irish Guards25/10/1915
Captain William Thomas Mills Royal Army Medical Corps25/10/1915
Private Heald 9815West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/10/1915
Havildar Sayid Abdul Karim 317298th Indian Infantry25/10/1915
Sapper Venkatchalam 2092nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners25/10/1915
Sepoy Lochan Singh 21552nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry25/10/1915
Driver Ralph Davison 63055Royal Field Artillery25/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Patrick Cavanagh 15926Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1915
Sepoy Kesa Ram 3699112th Indian Infantry25/10/1915
Sepoy Bhagoti Parsad Pande 264590th Punjabis25/10/1915
Follower Anna 44th Merwara Infantry25/10/1915
Follower Manu Hira Poona/177Supply and Transport Corps25/10/1915
Rifleman Birkhe Pun 10226th Gurkha Rifles25/10/1915
Rifleman Budhibal Gurung 456th Gurkha Rifles25/10/1915
Rifleman Harakjit Gurung 49575th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)25/10/1915
Private Walter Leslie Parkes 17995Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Laurie Eustace Brown Australian Infantry Base Depot25/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Shuttle L/8125Middlesex Regiment25/10/1915
Private Collins S/3538Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Dimmer 4039London Regiment25/10/1915
Private William Alfred Douch 1815East Surrey Regiment25/10/1915
Private Richard Fitzgerald 12337Grenadier Guards25/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Carter 1214Welsh Guards25/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edmund Herbert Gibson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/10/1915 (aged 27)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class James Thomas Hewett L/3277Royal Navy25/10/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Francis Henry Whelan L/5864Royal Navy25/10/1915 (aged 35)
Bugler Frederick Cornelious Flory PO/16521Royal Marine Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant William Henry Ward 2211King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/10/1915 (aged 29)
Seaman Kenneth Macaulay 4448ARoyal Naval Reserve25/10/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker John Wood 5418SRoyal Naval Reserve25/10/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1560
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt920
LOOS MEMORIALFrance910
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta730
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece540
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)530
BASRA MEMORIALIraq400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance321
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta312
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)310
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)301
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
ST. DENNIS (ST. DENYS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODFORD HALSE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LODSWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance111
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ECCLESMACHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARMARTHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CILYCWM (CWMSARNDDU) BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom111
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium101
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
ARMIDALE GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
AIRTH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
KIRK CHRIST LEZAYRE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Engineers6
Essex Regiment5
Royal Navy5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
London Regiment5
Canadian Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Field Artillery3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)3
Manchester Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Middlesex Regiment3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Irish Guards2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
Royal Scots2
Grenadier Guards2
Army Service Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Welsh Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Lovat Scouts2
Norfolk Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
90th Punjabis1
Suffolk Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Sussex Yeomanry1
44th Merwara Infantry1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal North Devon Hussars1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Scottish Horse1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Essex Yeomanry1
General List1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
112th Indian Infantry1
Australian Army Medical Corps1