Date of death: Thursday 13 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Davies 203315Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilkerson 642885Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Captain George Corrall Turner West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Campbell Sussex Yeomanry13/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Austen 28731Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant David Anderson Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Rye Crane 49639Manchester Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Glass 862127Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Richard Moss 201219King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Teague R/19239King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Fitter George Percival Clent 835288Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Hugh O'niell Cushing 29719Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private Dawkes 242029East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917
Private Evans M2/274455Army Service Corps13/09/1917
Gunner Peter Frederick Laurie 31420Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Newton M2/182118Army Service Corps13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Reid Spray 200658Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Joe Taylor 84206Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Driver James Thomas Watson 1724Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Frederick Reginald Wood 26228New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Sydney Yule 20268Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917
Private Crockford 34808Essex Regiment13/09/1917
Private Norster 35874Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Paugler 45126Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917
Private Reed 19517Essex Regiment13/09/1917
Private George Leonard Sharp 13761Essex Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Stevens 35855Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Oswald Darwin 305636Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lilley 306883Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917
Lance Corporal Cyril Whitworth Parkin 305476Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Parker 21207Lincolnshire Regiment13/09/1917
Serjeant Rieu 2261Middlesex Regiment13/09/1917
Private Joseph John Byers 8391044th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Hill North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Marshall-Lewis Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.13/09/1917
Captain Arthur Traherne Rickards Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Devine 639133Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Willie Forbes 789203Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bell 305322Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917
Private Frederick Frankland 27141Norfolk Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Horace Gilliam 27157Leicestershire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Joseph Oscar Twomey 20582New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Price 40966Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Gunner Mcintyre 144167Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Gunner Martin 801283Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private Parkes 201858Worcestershire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Popplewell 785027Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Tyne 13409Grenadier Guards13/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Wallis 21172Grenadier Guards13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Emmerson Clark 16/807Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Punter 27955Dorsetshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Malkin 820667Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Driver Middleton 820341Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Robert Martin Spicer 14995Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Dixon 681830Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Serjeant Ernest Whitfield Hoskins 92275Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Locklin 26019King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/09/1917
Private Oakes 11452King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/09/1917
Private James Bowes 52Machine Gun Guards13/09/1917
Private Mckeon 8472Irish Guards13/09/1917
Gunner Perkins 156061Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Victor William Prudan 147069Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robinson 133820Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Storekeeper Thomas Oswald Monkley 486748Mercantile Marine Reserve13/09/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Victor John Rose T/36908Army Service Corps13/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Leonard Hingley 27289East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Browne 2601British West Indies Regiment13/09/1917
Private Thomas Fallon 60155Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Francis James Parkin 6299Australian Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sintwana Meshe 2333South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1917
Lance Corporal Moeng Rapolele 10435South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1917
Private Joseph Lindley 351685Manchester Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 39)
Captain William Jones Evans Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1917
Lance Corporal Lillie 8468Royal Fusiliers13/09/1917
Gunner Henry Victor Porter 98769Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Philip Rogers 213113Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Tucker 351902London Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver John William Tucker T2/SR/02899Army Service Corps13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Vaughan 64146Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Marius Alford 26460Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private Ashley 268630Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917
Gunner William Burchett 21180Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private Mcdermott 10317British West Indies Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mclean 402221Royal Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Joseph Nagington 851310Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward George Cable Norris 58359Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Westwood 119272Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Driver Buck L/46174Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Walter Henry Foster 31446Australian Field Artillery13/09/1917
Driver Mcgarrigle 125950Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Rifleman Neil Thomsen 26208New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/09/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Uren 27945Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Rifleman Albert Brookfield 470317London Regiment (The Rangers)13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Cecil Ebenezer Laverick 155195Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Spence 252431Manchester Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Allan 22072King's Own Scottish Borderers13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 267175Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/09/1917
Serjeant Keith 44005Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Ratcliffe 242779The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917
Gunner Boyd L/40787Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Gunner Kendle 44702Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Gunner Summers 940695Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private Walter Dinsdale 203309Durham Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Aitken 40895Royal Scots13/09/1917
Private Thomas Boyd Moore 23488Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Pritchard 16452Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1917
Private Richard Robinson Twentyman 25695Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Bradnam 15472Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Butcher 17514Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Carder 16892Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917
Private Luke Chamberlain 33611Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Cornwall 17526Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917
Private Reynolds 43207Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917
Private Wright 202853Suffolk Regiment13/09/1917
Private Williams 202672Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1917
Private Charles Thomas Moss 52867Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)13/09/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Robert Gray Stevens London 8/3137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Given Affleck 7601Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bennett 189338Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Board 835090Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Crichton 466775Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Hardy 105880Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Sergeant Edgar Harrison Hill 132778Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Harold Pitt 204127Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Edward Walsh 888322Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Griffith Williams 267417Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Grimshaw 242182King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jan Maneki Mashigo 11595South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Mcgregor R/2222Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Sutton Rigby R/2211Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Frederick Martin 649076Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Donaldson 20995Royal Scots Fusiliers13/09/1917
Sapper John Healy 8/2943New Zealand Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Everidge 392539London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/09/1917
Gunner Bourne 23669Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Wallace 10848Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cook 20960Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Drummond 276623Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Forbes 250912Royal Scots13/09/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard John Gates 27553Border Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Raven 26695Essex Regiment13/09/1917
Labourer Ameen Abdel Rahim 1516Egyptian Labour Corps13/09/1917
Fitter David Dewar 72569Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Davies 52888Welsh Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Henry Norman 9081South Wales Borderers13/09/1917
Private O'brien 22444Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Arthur Penman 71034Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Zedekiah Green 98325Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private James Henry Beckett L/16687Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)13/09/1917
Private James Shaw 240607Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William George Masters 181926Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred13/09/1917 (aged 40)
Sapper Taylor 266950Royal Engineers13/09/1917
Private Sydney Charles Kennard S/218863Army Service Corps13/09/1917
Private Francis William Young 121182Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Brandon 27780Hampshire Regiment13/09/1917
Sergeant Robert Livesey 433095Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Charles John Dunster 222764(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Edward Salthouse 68415Royal Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 44)
Private Matthews 8890Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1917
Private Lorenzo La Fortune 1036145Canadian Forestry Corps13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Sergeant Percy Way 412735Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Ronald Robertson Highland Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Sagar 43929Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roland Travers Woodville 17445Australian Army Medical Corps13/09/1917 (aged 46)
Private Seidu Fulani 9018Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/09/1917
Private Coffee Mendi A/109Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/09/1917
Carrier Gibaon 2232Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/09/1917
Carrier Vandee 11777Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/09/1917
Cadet James De Beaujeu Domville 74199Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Wing13/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cannon 40662South Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Leonard Coles 39039Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Freeman 794Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Pratt 204708Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Ryall 2105Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Albert Edward Haynes 221458Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Sydney Francis Blizzard 915871Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Edward Brown G/2316Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Condon 5222Irish Guards13/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Dingle 358304Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fleet 18114Coldstream Guards13/09/1917
Private Joseph Dunning Harrison 26424Grenadier Guards13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Lloyd 153510Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917
Captain Charles Francis Bower Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Noel Houghton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Pepper 32476Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917
Private Edward John Sadler 58111Devonshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Birch 235288Middlesex Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Henry Standley 134826Royal Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Rew 40775Royal Scots Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wilfred Gledhill 241844Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Edgar Butler 775073Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Alexander Ferguson 134038Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Joseph Thompson L/17475Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Frank L. Pike 282758Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Carlson 722310Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Henri Joseph Rouleau 911489Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Argyle 6611East Surrey Regiment13/09/1917
Private Macdonald 14412Scots Guards13/09/1917
Private Kinsella 10558Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Ryan 2278Royal Irish Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Watt 220023Cameron Highlanders13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Connon 291572Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Frank Amor 158030Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Alfred Pentland 234827Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Francis Edwin Scotton 1446Canadian Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Clinton 14539Grenadier Guards13/09/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Charles Cowley 106352Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fraser 4/8162West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Matthews 9627Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Allen 39453West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Bombardier Thomas Joseph Clements 835245Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Auchterlonie 29418East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver King T/39198Army Service Corps13/09/1917
Private Spencer 24092East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917
Serjeant Shortall 39986York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1917
Private Joseph Boothroyd 26146West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Brewster 202951West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private Ernest Dalby 33975West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Davies 42360West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private Charles Foster 203025York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Goucher 42358West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hawkins 202041West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private Jefferson 241388West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private Mcloughlin 43675West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private Parkin 20112King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Edward Proudfoot 36967West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Stimpson 201489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private George Edward Sutcliffe 35086West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Whiteley 241693West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Private Arthur Windle 241468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Haydn Wood 242414West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Youngs 203771West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Paul Spencer Boraston G/49393Royal Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Douglas Crow Brown Royal Scots13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Fayers MS/2267Army Service Corps13/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hackett 39135Highland Light Infantry13/09/1917
Driver Haworth 191441Royal Engineers13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcgregor M2/228387Army Service Corps13/09/1917
Serjeant Mcguffin 11163Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1917
Private Oxland DM2/130309Army Service Corps13/09/1917
Private Porter 30103East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917
Gunner Powley 35052Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Driver Herbert William Teanby 179795Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Tindall 39769Manchester Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tweedy 39274Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Chou Ssu Hsin 2370Chinese Labour Corps13/09/1917
Labourer Yu Mao Tzu 20438Chinese Labour Corps13/09/1917
Gunner John Cocker 334631Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Collins 370816London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)13/09/1917
Private Dowsing 37155Northamptonshire Regiment13/09/1917
Corporal George Thomas Guy L/442Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harris 22860Grenadier Guards13/09/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Hartley 142698Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private Hurd 26643Grenadier Guards13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private James 54561Welsh Regiment13/09/1917
Private King 14842The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917
Driver Leaper 915942Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Assistant Surgeon Alexander Russell Underwood Indian Medical Service13/09/1917 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Matthews 204701Royal Engineers13/09/1917
Corporal Willshire 241816Hampshire Regiment13/09/1917
Corporal Anthony 33West African Contingent13/09/1917
Private Leonard Hake 61126Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stapleton 276546Essex Regiment13/09/1917
Private Upex 276208Essex Regiment13/09/1917
Trooper Oswell Lewis Raymond 3182Australian Light Horse13/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ponting 39598Royal Defence Corps13/09/1917
Lieutenant Ronald James Jardine Royal Flying Corps13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Gerachty 21461York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Seaman Robert Harcus 9159/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Touraco13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner David Lewis W/45Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private William Arthur Beckett 307669Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/09/1917
Lance Serjeant William Louis Munton 40420South Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mark Hill 33725Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Harold Hogg Tyneside Z/8525Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal James Vickery S/8224Seaforth Highlanders13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Cooke Wallace 7722Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Nicholson 7710Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private John Mcaughley 8511Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private John Mcguire 9635Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private Gregory Hoban 11671Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private George Lewis Gregson 7541Royal Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Hannon 6984Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Daly 8857Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Brisland 14635The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charlie Broad 16764Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daniel J. Burney 8015Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Harris 19945Worcestershire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry John Wiggall 9024Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Sina 781Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/09/1917
Private Yacoba Wawamuni 724East African Medical Service13/09/1917
Private Carter 13914Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ian Russell Mackenzie Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/09/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Thomas E. Williams 572122London Regiment13/09/1917
Gunner Donald Lachlan Mckinnon 500629Canadian Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Daniel Sullivan 35658East Lancashire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Havildar Natha Singh 272551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)13/09/1917
Havildar Sardar Khan 286Indian Mountain Artillery13/09/1917
Rifleman Bhagta Sing Gurung 49074th Gurkha Rifles13/09/1917
Sowar Bhopal Singh 1376Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers13/09/1917
Driver Pilling 25840Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Ernest Christopher Hand 206010Royal Horse Artillery13/09/1917
Corporal William Robert Proctor 60746Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy Maccoy 907790Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private David Stanley Middleton 267570Canadian Infantry13/09/1917
Private Bert Kent 35630Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Duggan 11662Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private Edward Dunne 11574Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private George Durrant 265011Gloucestershire Regiment13/09/1917
Private John Maye 10064Irish Guards13/09/1917
Private Joseph O'toole 11643Irish Guards13/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Rushby 203927York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Hezekiah Scattergood Bristol Z/4605Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph Cavanagh 9634Royal Irish Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Ghulam Husain 204487th Punjabis13/09/1917
Sepoy Kishn Chand 5137th Dogras13/09/1917
Jemadar Magha Singh 47th Sikhs13/09/1917
Naik Tota Singh 148647th Sikhs13/09/1917
Sepoy Tota Ram 532499th Deccan Infantry13/09/1917
Follower Nur Muhammad Jiva Poona/2456Supply and Transport Corps13/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Edward Elliott 207Royal Garrison Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 42)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Harold Williams M/19636Royal Navy, HMS Colleen13/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Percy Hadley 6507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1917
Serjeant Arthur Brooks 64845Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Colledge 200423Royal Navy, HMS Lysander13/09/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Finch 312201Royal Navy, HMS Ambuscade13/09/1917
Private Christopher Stephen Castle G/2187Royal Sussex Regiment13/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Gerrard 690377Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Gunner Henry 690400Royal Field Artillery13/09/1917
Private Swann 30185York and Lancaster Regiment13/09/1917
Private Awudu Illo 5992Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.13/09/1917
Carrier Anhanebi 3101Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Carrier Egen Rita 2770Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Carrier Hassan 946Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Carrier Igu 2931Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Carrier Metu 3431Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Carrier Oko Aka 2432Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Carrier Oze Eze 2135Nigeria Carrier Corps13/09/1917
Petty Officer William Sandell Trorey TynesideZ/11707Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Torlair13/09/1917 (aged 36)
Pantryman Muhammad Khalil Karim Indian Merchant Service13/09/1917
Private William Arthur Slater 96167Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 18)
Unteroffizier Friedrich Wilhelm Kruger German Army13/09/1917
Musketier Claus Schubert German Army13/09/1917
Serjeant James Anderson 78Royal Scots13/09/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Johannes Molife 19302Military Labour Corps13/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium19102
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance18131
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1580
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1370
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1260
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1170
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance950
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium880
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance730
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance770
BASRA MEMORIALIraq720
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria700
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance640
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance630
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance550
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium540
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium520
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance420
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium411
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium340
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance200
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium220
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance120
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance110
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUGHENDEN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PADSTOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARNARD CASTLE (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
FRANCE LYNCH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
APPLEDORE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OADBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COSELEY (CHRIST CHURCH) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium120
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium101
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SONNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
APPLEGARTH PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DENIO (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BINSTED (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery41
Canadian Infantry25
Irish Guards19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18
Royal Garrison Artillery13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Army Service Corps9
Suffolk Regiment8
Nigeria Carrier Corps7
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Essex Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Grenadier Guards6
Royal Engineers6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
47th Sikhs2
Royal Irish Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.2
Highland Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Hampshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
German Army2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Military Labour Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Touraco1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Border Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS King Alfred1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Colleen1
West African Contingent1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Torlair1
East African Medical Service1
Devonshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Australian Light Horse1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
New Zealand Engineers1
87th Punjabis1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Machine Gun Guards1
Indian Merchant Service1
East Surrey Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Navy, HMS Lysander1
Royal Defence Corps1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
37th Dogras1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Ambuscade1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Wing1