Date of death: Wednesday 18 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jenkins 13255Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private William Hughes 1151Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henderson 13764Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Owen Williams 2743Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Charles Wallace Alston Highland Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Harry Nield 1759Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper Joseph William Ward 1066th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Lionel Wright 7445Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant John Thomas Beesley 88631Royal Field Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 47)
Private Isles 9625Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private Edwin Henry Budd 16825Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Copeland 2764The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Charles Morris Hayward 16070Grenadier Guards18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Lewis Brewster 4450Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Alfred Stephen Cobbold 12460Suffolk Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Garnham 3/3565Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Mason 9236Middlesex Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Michaud 12730Canadian Infantry18/08/1915
Private Mousley 36564Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Andrews 1394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Arthur Eton Belworthy 8/1938Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Percy Birdsall 13506Lincolnshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Burgess 10285Dorsetshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Carr 2247Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Elis Cassell 19748Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Chesworth 5112Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1915
Serjeant Clare 2554Manchester Regiment18/08/1915
Private Colclough 14993North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Albert Craddock 18201East Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Evans 2815Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915
Serjeant Alfred Augustus George 8/210Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William John Griffiths 12/1084Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hilton 11382Border Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 42)
Trooper Guy Basil Kendall 507Australian Light Horse18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Leonard 16137Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Richard Quigley 6/1041Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915
Sapper Laurence Roper Deal/1186(S)Royal Marines18/08/1915
Private William Sanders 14379Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Spencer 27069Welsh Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thorne 14344East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private John Richard Turner 1681Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hardy Wilson 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Trooper Raymond Wilson 828Australian Light Horse18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private George Bonar 1471Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper John Jamison 1025Australian Light Horse18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Lane 27040Welsh Regiment18/08/1915
Sapper William Reginald Mitchell 4/956New Zealand Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Parsons CH/18745Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1915
Private Porter 11674Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private James Walker PO/100(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Edward Addy Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 43)
Private Brooks 24731Manchester Regiment18/08/1915
Private Gibbs 12862South Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Hudson 12994The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Theodore Charles Kleeberger 450Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Knowlson 10961South Wales Borderers18/08/1915
Private Edward Mervyn Lear 1580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private William Lucas 16109Border Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Morgan 12989South Wales Borderers18/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Alexander Ogilvie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Robert Payne 2420Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Kharak Sing Thapa 12146th Gurkha Rifles18/08/1915
Petty Officer Service 204366Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Harry Martin Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Thomas Bruce Mills Australian Infantry Base Depot18/08/1915
Private Ambrose Arthur Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Walter Herbert Gilchrist Australian Infantry Base Depot18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry James William Anstead 8524ALIAS18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Baldwin 5688Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry James William Nixon 8524West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Frank Stead 2261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Ford R/8242King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Alexander Robertson S4/044670Army Service Corps18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wood 2201Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bert William Marsh 21938King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Allen B/29Rifle Brigade18/08/1915
Rifleman Stevens 8442Rifle Brigade18/08/1915
Rifleman Rodgers 2612West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1915
Private Edwards 9278South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Driver John Francis Peers 59410Royal Field Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Whitworth 7772Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1915
Corporal Wharton 19471Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Etherton 18140Royal Scots Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private Barwell 9187Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Davis 256East Surrey Regiment18/08/1915
Company Sergeant Major Main 45357Canadian Engineers18/08/1915
Private Morris 7635Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Turvey 1490Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Doig 10405Seaforth Highlanders18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Nain Singh Khandi 102Tehri Imperial Service Sappers18/08/1915
Private Henry Philip Edwards 8812Middlesex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Herrick Torr 7243Middlesex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Walker 430Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Court K/22796Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915
Armourer's Crew John Frederick Warren M/5781Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sepoy Nur Khan 56359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/08/1915
Lieutenant John Montague Hammick Jackson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Drummer Sidney Gilbert Rodber 231Gloucestershire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Farmer 14255Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 42)
Staff Serjeant Major George Joseph Cripps T1/SR/750Army Service Corps18/08/1915 (aged 65)
Private Marion Newton Arwine R4/124811Army Service Corps18/08/1915
Serjeant Brian Perry 1937Inns of Court Officer Training Corps18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner Cussen 44149Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1915
Private James White 3/9981West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1915 (aged 48)
Private Adam Burrows 20858South Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 40)
Sapper Preben Henry Edwards 67765Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Murphy 3098The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Lock 3785Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1915
Driver James Tebby T/30797Army Service Corps18/08/1915
Deck Hand William Henry Prior DA/4493Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner George Smith 695Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1915
Private Newman 3284Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1915
Private Smith 25394Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/08/1915
Private Bami Dagarti 5925Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/08/1915
Private Sidney James Charles Alway 1718London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1915
Private Cullen 3642Leinster Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Serjeant John Edward Denman 3/2265York and Lancaster Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Cameron 13140Border Regiment18/08/1915
Private Holt 4481Lancashire Fusiliers18/08/1915
Rifleman Crooks R/3543King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1915
Private Charles Thomas Newble 11318Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Vodden 33113Welsh Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Panter 13784South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Corporal Boynton Paxman 96Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Turner 13295South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Pratt 23090King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/08/1915
Private John William Eden 9883North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Coe 12459Middlesex Regiment18/08/1915
Private George Francis 9984Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Algernon Beale Wootton 2103London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Raven 3/9478Suffolk Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Carruthers 16339Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private Patrick 20564Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/08/1915
Private Arrowsmith 2055North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Hodkiss 2407North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Skilton 3735North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Rifleman Golding R/6029King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Henken L/15276Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Morrison 4367Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/08/1915
Private Haywood 12696North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertram Hunt 7608Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Henry Sabell 10223Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Allan Scott 51435Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Naik Kasi Ram Gurung 18503rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles18/08/1915
Lieutenant Harold Christopher Bates Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Jones 9515Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Eric Landon Brown Suffolk Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Allen 16338South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Hogan 7416South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Thomas William Whitehouse 9287South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hickling R/1157King's Royal Rifle Corps18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 16181Hampshire Regiment18/08/1915
Bombardier Moody 13054Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hugh Fraser Hamilton 3329London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Harold Robert Tyler Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Patefield 11946Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Kenneth Pierre Utton 3128The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alec Bertram Deakin 79Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Gordon 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Prevost 14432Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1915
Serjeant Corbett 50049Royal Field Artillery18/08/1915
Rifleman William George Morris Dunstan 1636Hampshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Watkins 3/25052South Wales Borderers18/08/1915
Able Seaman Albert Edward Martin London Z/1368Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Hicks 1749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private George Blackshields 391Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bolan 13127Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Serjeant Butler 2445Bedfordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Clifford Day 12231Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Percival Sydney Emms 2567Norfolk Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Forrester 3393Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Charles Franklin 1879Middlesex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Franklin 13076South Wales Borderers18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hanley 1857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Rifleman Harlow 1753London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Monoah Hayden 10/714Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hunter 10939Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private I'anson CH/8697Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1915
Corporal Macneill 1006Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1915
Private Mason 8118Herefordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Woldemar Milner 2337Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Bugler Thomas Alwyn Mcdonald Page 532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pepler 5/910Royal Irish Regiment18/08/1915
Private Thomas Arthur Symes 14228Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Hepple 1330Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Topley 14714Royal Irish Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Charles Vernon Lewis South Wales Borderers18/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ngaire Milson Hamilton Anderson 6/2057Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915
Private William Owen Lydster 6/1333Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private James Olds 6/114Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Robert Sneyd 6/2295Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915
Driver John Russell Walker 6/11427New Zealand Field Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur Albert Baker 1796Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Cotton 12067The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Sydney Gibbon 2579Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Frederick James Gray 10574Dorsetshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harold Alfred Jeal T/3298The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Kempson 13896South Wales Borderers18/08/1915
Sapper Patrick Kinsella 42311Royal Engineers18/08/1915
Serjeant Francis Arthur Marrable 14177Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner James Edward Moore 38111Royal Field Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Murphy 2687Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Thomas Read 1518London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private Albert James Sprules 15254Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Stokes 3998Bedfordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Frank Wass 1747Essex Regiment18/08/1915
Serjeant Basil Frank Ward 747Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Bromley Ward 2416London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 40)
Rifleman Harold Watson 3342London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private William Watson 1687Royal Scots18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Whitehead 3103Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Whittey 19845South Wales Borderers18/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Albert Widdall 3572Manchester Regiment18/08/1915
Sapper Alfred Ernest Wiles 72776Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Hubert Litton Williams 1873Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alfred Charles Wootton 1101London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Yuill 12260Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/08/1915
Rifleman Harry Sheppard 1696Hampshire Regiment18/08/1915
Rifleman William David Simmonds 2390London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private George Simmons 1647Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Tom Spedding 10624Dorsetshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal Thomas Stephenson 4950Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private Arthur Charles Swallow 3706Connaught Rangers18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Thomson 2733Royal Scots18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Patterson 12718Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1915
Lance Corporal George Scott Philp 2066Royal Scots18/08/1915
Corporal Francis Cooper Pye G/2359Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private George William Reynolds 3169Essex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Joseph Holland Roach 11158Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Edward Roberts 2423Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private John Roberts 2309Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915
Rifleman Edward Henry Rogers 3441London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Rifleman Ernest Sawyer 3367London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur John Sayce 2687London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private William Maughan 5771Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1915
Sapper Ernest May 67183Royal Engineers18/08/1915
Rifleman Frank Ernest Merry 1419London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Rifleman Walter Newman 2866London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Serjeant Ernest Augustus Nice 247London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman George Oliver 1480London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private William Laker T/3231The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/08/1915
Lieutenant John Macadam Essex Regiment18/08/1915
Rifleman Francis Frederick John Mcclean 2704London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Gunner Donald Macmillan 1078Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Michael Mcnern 2945Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Henry John Hewson 2009London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Henry Hollister 1706London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Lance Corporal George Honeyman 2171Highland Light Infantry18/08/1915
Sapper John Hoy 41727Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman John Ingham 2174London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private George Isaac 241017Welsh Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Colling Jackson 2627London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private Frederick W. Jones 2342Royal Scots18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Walter Eric Jones 1612London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private A. Charles Gooda 2492Norfolk Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Gorman 2447Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Sydney Henry Green 2689London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private William Groark 11267Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915
Gunner John Hankey 12329Royal Field Artillery18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Hannan 1648London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hubert Haward 2183Hampshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Earle 24025Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick William Efford 1316London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Benjamin Ford 10374South Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Rifleman John Henry Forey 1996London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Brown 432London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private Harold Smith Buffett 16567Northumberland Fusiliers18/08/1915
Private Albert Edward Butler 10908Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Cam L/14257Royal Fusiliers18/08/1915
Rifleman Charles William Campbell 2418London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Chambers 16682Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Leeden Chatterley 96London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Private Samuel Clarke 26877Welsh Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Clegg 3864Manchester Regiment18/08/1915
Serjeant Sydney Clowes 11401Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Reginald Annesley Cottrell 2421Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Sidney Allen 2290London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Baker 14316Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915
Rifleman John Barrier 2644London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Second Lieutenant William Bertram Bartlett Hampshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Rudolph Brabenetz 12557Cheshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert James Bradley 3167London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Fred Brittain 14771Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sergeant Thomas John Carr 513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private George Eldridge 1540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Hector Watson Munro 2004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private William Young 1231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal George Samuel Franklin 6/41Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Dermidy 7892Highland Light Infantry18/08/1915
Private Leonard Augustus Martin 2244London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Williams 9924North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private John Wood 7527North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Josiah Webster 8339North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sepoy Harnam Singh 170389th Punjabis18/08/1915
Driver Udha 1332Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps18/08/1915
Driver Zorawar 1355Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps18/08/1915
Sepoy Ishar Singh 209735th Sikhs18/08/1915
Rifleman Bhimbahadur Thapa 26975th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/08/1915
Seaman Andrew M. Dick 4007/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka18/08/1915
Private Joseph Oakes Colclough 8151North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Gordon Crick 1209Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915
Private John Evans 5441North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private John Kane 3865Leinster Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 46)
Private William Pickup 1596Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Price 7582North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Richard Thorpe 1671Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Reginald Marshall 6839Dorsetshire Regiment18/08/1915
Driver Ibrahim 52Mule Corps18/08/1915
Rifleman Bhalaman Rai 81210th Gurkha Rifles18/08/1915
Rifleman Laldhoj Rai 90610th Gurkha Rifles18/08/1915
Driver Sayid Subhan 1337Mule Corps18/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Richard John Willis K/21526(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II18/08/1915
Private Gerald Francis Regis Curran Australian Infantry Base Depot18/08/1915
Private George Edmund Coulter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Robert Henry Wakeling Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Private Eugene Grant Watt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Edmond Baker Farran Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/08/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frederick Crabb 227019Royal Navy, HMS Midge18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Edward Berry Carpenter Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1915
Stoker Patrick Mcbride 1206URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lilac18/08/1915
Private Ernest Arthur Gee PLY/54(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1915 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Edward Allen K/6485Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Herbert Edward Brandon SS/116773Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker William Thomas Fullagar K/600Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Robert Guest K/21110Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker James William Hawkes 288733Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 41)
Leading Seaman Robert John Irving 186348Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker 2nd Class Albert Henry Kingston K/26262Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915
Able Seaman William John Laverty J/18437Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker John Lax 5379SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 16)
Stoker Alfred Lodge 5426SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lilac18/08/1915
Stoker 2nd Class James Miller K/19582Royal Navy, HMS Lilac18/08/1915
Stoker Frank O'hara 2012TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Stephenson J/38685Royal Navy, H M.S. Lilac18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Francis Albert Millard 11278Durham Light Infantry18/08/1915
Private Smith 13127Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/08/1915
Sepoy Teja Singh 482359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)18/08/1915
Landwehrmann Emil Moritz German Army18/08/1915
Private Mark Stanley Vanderlinde 43756Royal Army Medical Corps18/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Kingsley 403ALIAS18/08/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)99474
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt2590
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1680
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta1331
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1190
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt610
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance530
CHUNUK BAIR (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)510
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance320
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance210
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance221
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)210
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BLAKISTON (ST. JAMES) ANGLICAN CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
WATCHEM CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BERKHAMSTED (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYDD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (KIRKLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MASHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium120
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
NEWBURN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
COONABARABRAN CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
FORGAN (VICARSFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22
Cheshire Regiment13
North Staffordshire Regiment12
Royal Navy, HMS Lilac11
Royal Fusiliers10
Essex Regiment9
South Wales Borderers7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers7
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
Welsh Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Munster Fusiliers5
Middlesex Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Army Service Corps4
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Royal Scots4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lilac4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Australian Infantry Base Depot3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Highland Light Infantry3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
10th Gurkha Rifles2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
ALIAS2
Leinster Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
German Army1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Halcyon II1
Canadian Infantry1
89th Punjabis1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid II1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Marines1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Canadian Engineers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
35th Sikhs1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Grenadier Guards1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HMS Midge1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Lilac1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Herefordshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lunka1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Yorkshire Regiment1