Date of death: Tuesday 3 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Esson Thomas James Rule Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Wilfrid Oswald Jose Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Wilfred Vivian Hubert Luther Bidstrup Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ronald William Mcdonald 3842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Thomas Hibbert 3566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner John Farquhar Gellion 846Australian Field Artillery03/04/1917
Gunner Brown L/18591Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant James Herbert Sayer Royal Flying Corps03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Arthur Graeme West Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Stanley James Linzell Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Edward Blackman K/2972Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Arthur Munro 2726AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Edgar Thomas Colin Brandon Royal Flying Corps03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman Bradley 241938Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Lancashire Creswell 6546Honourable Artillery Company03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Tom Marriott Harrison Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Richard Godolphin Hume Chaloner Wiltshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Joshua Bartle Gailes 28337Durham Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Warner 9142Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Pilling Royal Flying Corps03/04/1917
Private Arthur Cecil Springate 5250Honourable Artillery Company03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Lionel Chappell 022765Army Ordnance Corps03/04/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Paton 308483Royal Navy, HMS Victory II03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Armourer George Archibald Sinclair Kennedy 343620Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Richard Parsons 22227Dorsetshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hall 305829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gedge 5209Leinster Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Sergeant Sydney Wills 602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Ernest Spindler 2741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917
Private Patrick Sheehan 4878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917
Private John Thomas Navin 3879AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Gerrard Mclaughlin 1943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Gallagher 3056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Lough Borthwick 2375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lancelot Carl Von Ende 730765Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frood 1371Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bunn 373518London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Krooman John Smith Royal Navy, HMS Ascension03/04/1917
Private Allen 24362Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Day TR7/7393Training Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Fred Northover 96080Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Searle Hore TR/7/9912Training Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sweet 33680Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Crabb TR/8/9431Dorsetshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Woodward TR/4/17473Welsh Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Edge 20443Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Edwin Owen 290292Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Osborne 373980London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Curry 38928Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917
Serjeant Jackson 200138Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Follower Man Bahadur Fayabad/769Indian Labour Corps03/04/1917
Driver Pira 1140Mule Corps03/04/1917
Private Smith 265603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1917
Private Herbert Alfred Spurgeon 32387Essex Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Ivan Archer 10/1725ALIAS03/04/1917
Private Alfred Cross 138150Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Worsnop 21/1018West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Alfred Johnson RMA/6628Royal Marine Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 38)
Carrier Nada KSU/312267East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Rifleman Gilbert Henry Garrett 303323London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Macaulay 40556Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917
Private Idle 3/1274King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant George Masters 4/112ANew Zealand Pioneer Battalion03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Southwick 235099Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class Michael Hogan K/26064Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917
Carrier Odiu KSU/311833East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Private Fowler 65163Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Shepherd 201535West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1917
Gunner John Murphy 1177Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917
Private Herbert Johnson 65438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gallagher 3/921King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Corporal Walter Edward Edgar Bass 45517Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Dingley R/901King's Royal Rifle Corps03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Ingram Mullanniffe O'beirne Royal Flying Corps03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Bagh Singh 447672nd Punjabis03/04/1917
Private Robinson 26389Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Carrier Matinda NBI/015999East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Albert Denny Stephenson 202033Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Spooner 40302Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917
Driver Andries Oliphants 1704Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Private Taylor 859411Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Driver James Mcfarlane 11975Royal Horse Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Davidson 42661Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Herbert Stanley Sewell G/9376Middlesex Regiment03/04/1917
Private Leckie 9046Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917
Lieutenant Brown Canadian Field Artillery03/04/1917
Private William Herbert Town 21756Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Sidney W. Bennett G/11748Middlesex Regiment03/04/1917
Private John Joseph Dunn 5007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Follower Gauria 1327Mule Corps03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Little 280164Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private George Baldwin Thompson 36197Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ley 3/8068Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Partridge 42024Welsh Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Herbert Yeates 26321Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Frederick Foord 169015Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Ronald Winder Hutton Royal Marine Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Andre Denis 717118Seychelles Carrier Corps03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Alla Bin Rajasab RIM/2663Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/04/1917
Petty Officer Sydney Herbert Gidley 191549Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Bryant 251621London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Norris 8837Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Dornan 3/6795Gordon Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Bowman 42221King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Stoker Alauddin Rajab Ali 2663Royal Indian Marine03/04/1917
Private Herd 201548Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Thomas Gray S/15837Seaforth Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Sanderson 331948Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hammond 24712King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles James Cootes 2617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James William Gammon 716123Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Sepoy Husain Bakhsh 453572nd Punjabis03/04/1917
Leader Andons Kaiman 17689Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Private Walter Blackburn 6/1466Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/04/1917
Captain John Mccallum Orme Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Boatswain Erik Olsen Bergem Mercantile Marine03/04/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Albert Burton 49021Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Davern 814088Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Private Cox 42305Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Hutchings 26796Wiltshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hotchkiss 53937Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Connolly 34526Lancashire Fusiliers03/04/1917
Sapper Allan Don 93042Royal Engineers03/04/1917
Company Sergeant Major Alexander Reid Baird 787108Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Seaman Philip Charles Worth 2246CRoyal Naval Reserve03/04/1917
Private Cornborough 493212London Regiment03/04/1917
Private Fred Thompson 17/245Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Cayen 410469Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Recruit Madala King's African Rifles03/04/1917
Lance Serjeant George Augustus Miners 45367Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Tattersall 202590Lancashire Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Doyle 7922Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal George Walker S/16489Cameron Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert Minshall S/11882Seaforth Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Follower Parma 9563Indian Railway Department03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class Donald James Hope SS/115553Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Falconer Frost 7802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Griffiths 40538Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry William Skinner 8619Royal Irish Regiment03/04/1917
Driver Edward Amos Smith 9974Australian Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Dalbir Pun 40792nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/04/1917
Private Dove 24535King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Peter Solomona 16/1196New Zealand Pioneer Battalion03/04/1917
Sapper Alexander Grant 93067Royal Engineers03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Keith Carruthers Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Master Jones Mercantile Marine03/04/1917
Able Seaman George Mcleod J/18146Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bourke 55587Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter George Clark 859833Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Norman John Gibson 3803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Beck 38138Lancashire Fusiliers03/04/1917
Private Peter Stewart King 2703Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917
Shoeing Smith Richard William Whiting TS/8365Army Service Corps03/04/1917
Private Arthur Allen Ingalls 177329Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gun Carrier Awudu I 226Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/04/1917
Leading Stoker Charles Percy Braund K/9965Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Pettett 557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Internierter Ernst Stein German Civilian03/04/1917
Private William Charles Kew 5408Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer 1st Class Whaley 102529Royal Navy, HMS President03/04/1917
Private Gwynn 65185Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Parton 12345King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1917
Sailor Karl Karlsson Mercantile Marine03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Botha Maloa 17967Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Bombardier Price 64063Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Chisholm 8281Cameron Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Houghton 202006Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Samuel Henry Pearson 73404Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Parker L/11843Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Hunter 8622Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Sergeant Sullivan 213154Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Edward Collinge 47419Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry Leslie Barter 202050Somerset Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Satiram Thapa 2512nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)03/04/1917
Donkey Leader Henry Nicholas 16972Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Private Austin 201729Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Pickering 102160Royal Engineers03/04/1917
Private Pitt 129414Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Private Peter Hill 22461King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Charles Edward Harris J/4281Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Albert Jenner F/22804Royal Naval Air Service03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lyons 306902Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1917
Private Basil Lawrence Henry 8558South African Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chadd 26512Manchester Regiment03/04/1917
Private Kinsella 29441Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/04/1917
Private Taylor 31414Manchester Regiment03/04/1917
Private Walter Sewell Snowdon 2475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Vater 16303Northamptonshire Regiment03/04/1917
Labourer Marthinus Prins 17135Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Carrier Ndolo NBI/016451East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Private Cecil George Kumsay 2160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Langham 472664London Regiment (The Rangers)03/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Grote 2886Royal Munster Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Ross South African Infantry03/04/1917
Private John Wesley Worden 730293Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Arthur Chamberlain 134873Royal Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James 242053Leicestershire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bailey 202016Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private William Cecil Hawkins 30456Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Gul Din 1327Mule Corps03/04/1917
Leading Stoker Frederick George Castleman K/3303Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Agosi Sebato 17990Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Private Clark 24880Suffolk Regiment03/04/1917
Private Joseph Moorse 307349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Sloan G/41960Middlesex Regiment03/04/1917
Private William Walter Elms 36938Royal Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Watson 42384King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Private George Edwin Fenton 36285Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Marston 202025Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private George Poultney TR/10/35003Training Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alexander O'rourke 3415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sowar Nihal Singh 1035Gwalior Lancers03/04/1917
Corporal Aitkenhead 25801Royal Scots03/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hall 602289Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Wood 10148Essex Regiment03/04/1917
Sapper Kenvyn 155226Royal Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Daniel Wareing 34410Lancashire Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Arthur Hayden 2163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917
Private Hutton 42388King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilding 20952King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Carrier Maurice Pierre 717192Seychelles Carrier Corps03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Negus Edward Brown 5335Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917
Driver Gert Marais 18217Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Carrier Sultani DAR/713293East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Bombardier Charles Harold Colmer 42462Canadian Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mitchell 21348Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917
Ordinary Seaman John Thomas Roberts Mercantile Marine03/04/1917 (aged 16)
Private Coleman 33183Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Duncan 718632Canadian Pioneers03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Melbourne Royle 27095Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Leslie Charrington 5221Honourable Artillery Company03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Scott 89045Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917
Private James Barr 200630Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Naik Lal Khan 198092nd Punjabis03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mcguire 10562Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Stephen Lowings 303295Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Gibbs 93484Royal Engineers03/04/1917
Private Dewse 202229Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Corporal Roberts 225580Monmouthshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cocking 38732Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Naik Dharm Singh 22167th Punjabis03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Wolferstan Dorsetshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Akumbi 5341Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/04/1917
Carrier Onyanga KSU/301268East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Noel Pendlebury Sandiford Cheshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 35100King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Sepoy Bachint Singh 174976th Punjabis03/04/1917
Private Johnstone 13559Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917
Able Seaman Stephen John Cottle 224146Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman George Pierson J/7047Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Isaac Morometse 17711Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Driver January Sitole 13013Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Private Crisp 26444Suffolk Regiment03/04/1917
Major Wansbrough Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Private Walter Windle 5112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ripley 42376King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Bearer Kallu 9991Army Bearer Corps03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Boyes 266057Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Fox K/23171Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Jokonia Mace 14874Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Gunner O'brien 510Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Wood 83733Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker William Daniels K/3512Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class William George Bick SS/117500Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Tiriara 6192King's African Rifles03/04/1917
Private Williams 202044Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Pedder Kelsall 241037King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fred Muston 331072Royal Scots03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Chester 36276Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private William Sansom SE/8642Army Veterinary Corps03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Donald Morrison 1448CRoyal Naval Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private John William Baldwin 241383Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Athelstan Basil Baines Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Samuel Bolton RMA/10352Royal Marine Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Wesley Ward 814684Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker John Oliver Moss K/1258Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Albert Sothomela 18359Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Carrier Rodieng KSU/5040East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Private Green 34678Essex Regiment03/04/1917
Private John Henry Jones 21256King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leonard George Everett 33099Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Habib Khan 46422nd Punjabis03/04/1917
Corporal Harrison 13966Dorsetshire Regiment03/04/1917
Captain Mccallum Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917
Private Lewis 34387Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private John Johnstone Nelson 457904Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal John Stevenson Brown 14614Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 34)
Shipwright 1st Class Henry John Carroll 345393Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pinder 1772King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 45)
Second Engineer Alexander Johnston Mercantile Marine03/04/1917 (aged 47)
Private Robinson 38293West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1917
Serjeant Reginald Richard Ford 19883Royal Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Follower Dost Muhammad 4242Army Hospital Corps03/04/1917
Lascar Shama Miyan 7551Royal Indian Marine03/04/1917
Corporal Hilliard 198007Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Private Palmer 275113Essex Regiment03/04/1917
Private Wilson 302577Manchester Regiment03/04/1917
Gunner Lewis 35398Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Mcnerney 5753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick John Lee G/9643Middlesex Regiment03/04/1917
Private Benjamin Harold Brown 186516Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Arthur George Hann 42145Canadian Field Artillery03/04/1917
Corporal Thomas Stanley 10/1725Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/04/1917
Private Tomey 18797Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917
Driver Hedley James Reynolds 387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Percy William Jervis Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Porter Sipahi Singh Lucknow/705Indian Labour Corps03/04/1917
Follower Puran 971Indian Military Works Services03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant James Valentine Johnston Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Cox SS/115225Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Pendakula DOD/6679East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Carrier Kathengi NBI/08155East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Private David Hill 3862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917
Private Thomas H. Hambly 27454Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Napier 13686Highland Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Baker 16773King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mcarthur Stewart 5210Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Reed 12743Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Greenhalgh 31085Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Saxon 19009Manchester Regiment03/04/1917
Private Turner 29046Norfolk Regiment03/04/1917
Driver Sinclair 645347Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917
Private Horace Moxon M2/176739Army Service Corps03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Skinner 242851Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1917
Horse Driver Joseph Lifakane 15984Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Private Alexander George Sinclair 721161Canadian Pioneers03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Morris 18712King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Private John Henry Hill G/42254Middlesex Regiment03/04/1917
Private Jeremie Jondreau 754480Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Frank Evans 492906London Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Jones 241364Cheshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alexander Smart 578Gordon Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Smith Clarke 51482Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner George Humphrey 103100Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Edward Stanley Scarlett 2243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Cecil Jones 31639Welsh Regiment03/04/1917
Private Vivian Chant 129677Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mackay 457788Canadian Machine Gun Corps03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 201500Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Serjeant Frederick James Daniel Pennell 6531Army Veterinary Corps03/04/1917 (aged 37)
Carrier Rene Francoise 717607Seychelles Carrier Corps03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Mule Driver Africa Avontuur 16697Military Labour Corps03/04/1917
Lieutenant James Howard Keith Gourlie Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lennox Farquharson 265195Gordon Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Hurley 241161Welsh Regiment03/04/1917
Private Harmes 25743Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Richardson Oliver 643Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Emberton 57872Devonshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles William Parsley 14972Norfolk Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Richard Berman 171South African Heavy Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Daniel Edward Green K/6859Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Boots K/24909Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stringer 21900Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Englefield Ford The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Carney M/16452Royal Naval Air Service03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Francis Willis Murphy 2694AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andries Mcdonald Norman 2962AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Brown 96777Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Henry Anderson 460667Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Scotson Richards Royal Flying Corps03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tate 859280Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Jai Singh 2875122nd Rajputana Infantry03/04/1917
Private Murray J. Fogarty 70280Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Andrews 42274Canadian Field Artillery03/04/1917
Private Robbens 7049Middlesex Regiment03/04/1917
Private Wildney 33252Bedfordshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Everitt 38663King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Private William Griffiths 45800Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 44)
Colour Serjeant William Cameron 5143Cameron Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Timothy Byrne 761237Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Ram Lal 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)03/04/1917
Seaman Cook David Morris Williams Mercantile Marine03/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Ernest Peirson 20734Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pike 242322Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1917
Corporal Hall 17363Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Tiltman 265726Royal Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Terris Gordon Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Douglas Andrew Mackenzie 2700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Petrie 8353/DARoyal Naval Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 57)
Lance Corporal Harry Mitchell 23910Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/04/1917
Leading Telegraphist James Thomas Wilkes J/3134Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Cheggo NBI/018584East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Private Jamieson 267880Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wright Butler Allenby Over 27795Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Butler 25911Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1917
Private Edwards 4210Royal Sussex Regiment03/04/1917
Private Hunt 240609Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Signalman Arthur Francis Godwin J/31060Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Arthur Sellar Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Soldat Friedrich Spengler German Army03/04/1917
Carrier Momobria NBI/017084East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Gunner Ernest Pack 61936Royal Garrison Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Paul Allen 106Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sherman Merideth Irwin 657811Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Drummer Lester 200345Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bromley 29485Manchester Regiment03/04/1917
Private Harry Stuart Fair 1907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Jawaria 1327Supply and Transport Corps03/04/1917
Gunner Dillon 1177ALIAS03/04/1917
Private Everett Ferriday TR7/10126Training Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Juledart Dubel 717587Seychelles Carrier Corps03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Denis Hoareau 717305Seychelles Carrier Corps03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert John Maskell 42664Royal Field Artillery03/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Allan 10122Royal Scots Fusiliers03/04/1917
Private Hyldon 202007Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Carroll 19390Royal Irish Fusiliers03/04/1917
Private Robert Clark 31575Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Nuhumba SAM/636918East African Military Labour Bureau03/04/1917
Private Logan 60192Royal Army Medical Corps03/04/1917
Private Kenny 41279King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Cyril Corbett 760810Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Edward Brooks K/9993Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Owens 27302Somerset Light Infantry03/04/1917
Lance Corporal Stocker 1074London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/04/1917
Corporal Desmond Carl Jones 40430Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Harold Dewdney 369924Royal Engineers03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gunby 29611King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917
Private Sanford 81770Canadian Infantry03/04/1917
Deck Hand Samuel John Tiddy 1637/SDRoyal Naval Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 53)
Private Brown 18923Worcestershire Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Kenny S/10863Gordon Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Bralsford 31021King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Kitson 42397King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Ivor Kemshead 163851Canadian Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Summers 21708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Cryer 110058Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry03/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Holly 202306Royal Berkshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Arthur Mothersdale Pickering 45686King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frank Bate Clarke 201337Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace John Iles 14887Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/04/1917
Private Albert Eskelson 872077Canadian Pioneers03/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Strachan 241139Gordon Highlanders03/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Keay 19310King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Barker 302590Manchester Regiment03/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Molloy 26185Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/04/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Redshaw 40484Northumberland Fusiliers03/04/1917
Carrier Telemaque Barbe Seychelles Carrier Corps03/04/1917 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance2680
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2042
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance16110
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration1400
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance131015
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1300
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1181
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance11100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance860
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance810
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance881
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance761
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance772
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance783
VIMY MEMORIALFrance750
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance650
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance631
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance631
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance630
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles600
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance540
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium423
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance4012
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance410
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance440
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance441
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance441
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance320
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance320
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance330
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance331
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance310
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance230
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance231
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance210
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance211
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance210
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
FLUQUIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance211
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance122
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance111
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CAMPDOWNS CEMETERY, CHARLESTOWNUnited Kingdom122
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAGGATE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
BOSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WEM (WHITCHURCH ROAD) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEARE (ST. GREGORY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
FROME (VALLIS ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHIPLEY (NAB WOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASCENSION ISLAND NEW CEMETERYSt. Helena and Ascension Island101
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VERMAND COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
LITTLEWICK (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST GRINSTEAD (MOUNT NODDY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKIE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CROSSENS (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom120
HALSTOCK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
STURMINSTER MARSHALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CREWE (COPPENHALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
NESTON (SS. MARY AND HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
STE. CROIX CEMETERY, NOVA SCOTIACanada110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.36
Canadian Infantry30
Royal Navy, HMS Jason23
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18
Manchester Regiment16
Lincolnshire Regiment14
Military Labour Corps13
Royal Field Artillery12
East African Military Labour Bureau12
Royal Engineers9
Yorkshire Regiment9
Highland Light Infantry9
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Middlesex Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
Devonshire Regiment6
Mercantile Marine6
Seychelles Carrier Corps6
Royal Flying Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Essex Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Royal Naval Reserve4
Welsh Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Training Reserve4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Cameron Highlanders3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Canadian Pioneers3
Mule Corps3
Royal Marine Artillery3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Cheshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Army Veterinary Corps2
South African Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Scots2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Suffolk Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Wiltshire Regiment2
72nd Punjabis2
King's African Rifles2
ALIAS2
Indian Labour Corps2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Royal Indian Marine2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Durham Light Infantry1
Australian Engineers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry1
22nd Punjabis1
67th Punjabis1
76th Punjabis1
92nd Punjabis1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
German Army1
German Civilian1
Gwalior Lancers1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Railway Department1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Ascension1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Cathcart230
PorthmadogGwynedd200
PenrhyndeudraethGwynedd200
BridgtownCannock Chase220
Edinburgh220
Campsie110
Dundee120
Inverkip110
Glasgow110
Eastwood110
Bothwell110
Girvan100
New Cumnock110
SheernessSwale100
St OsythTendring110
KidderminsterWyre Forest100
Shocklach Oviatt and DistrictCheshire West and Chester110
SwanleySevenoaks100
CreweCheshire East111
Brize NortonWest Oxfordshire110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
St. IvesHuntingdonshire110
TruroCornwall101
St Austell BayCornwall111
St AustellCornwall111
Eyemouth122
CastleSwansea100
CrumlinCaerphilly110
PillgwenllyNewport110
Forden with Leighton and TrelystanPowys101
RhylDenbighshire110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
Barvas100
Greenock100
Wick100
Stornoway100
Bonhill120
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Bathgate100
Fordyce110
Huntly110
Meldrum110
Cluny110
Aberdeen100
Arbroath and St Vigeans110
MorwenstowCornwall100
PowerstockDorset111
FavershamSwale110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
EdenbridgeSevenoaks110
LooseMaidstone100
TringDacorum110
Milford-on-seaNew Forest110
ChurchdownTewkesbury110
HarwichTendring110
TollesburyMaldon110
LewesLewes110
MinsterThanet100
HalstockDorset111
Newton St. CyresMid Devon110
CullomptonMid Devon110
SawleyErewash110
KeynshamBath and North East Somerset111
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WolvistonStockton-on-Tees110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland111
TickhillDoncaster100
WellsMendip110
LauncestonCornwall110
NestonCheshire West and Chester111
BurlandCheshire East111
EshCounty Durham110
LavantChichester110
Trimley St. MaryEast Suffolk111
WorthamMid Suffolk110
StandonStafford110
Burnham-on-Sea and HighbridgeSedgemoor110
AxbridgeSedgemoor101
WesthoughtonBolton100
FromeMendip110
Kings SuttonSouth Northamptonshire110
BlakesleySouth Northamptonshire110
Langley with HardleySouth Norfolk110
Old BuckenhamBreckland111
WeltonWest Lindsey110
Wainfleet All SaintsEast Lindsey110
Nether WyresdaleWyre110
GarstangWyre110
Cranbrook & SissinghurstTunbridge Wells110