Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Abraham Acton 10694Border Regiment16/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Major James Wightman East Surrey Regiment09/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leonard William Armstrong Border Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Arthur Edwin Coward 18200Coldstream Guards16/07/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joseph Watson Coward 88336The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Allan Stanley Wilson Border Regiment12/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Captain Robert Curwen Richmond Blair Border Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Captain Wilfrid Robert Pagen Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1916 (aged 41)personal connection
Flight Cadet Ralph Mossop Royal Air Force30/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Cyril Graham Border Regiment27/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Joseph Cowen S/8692Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Nathaniel George Dobson Border Regiment17/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Martindale Hall Border Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Patman 7261Royal Fusiliers28/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Rifleman John Joseph Dougherty 40257Royal Irish Rifles20/09/1920 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Flynn 14849Border Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alexander James Johnston 147737Royal Engineers19/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Watson Bell 46630The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Henry Asbridge 124753Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private John George Moore 53088Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Flight Lieutenant Cecil William Dickinson Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.8.09/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Arthur Matthews 271000Royal Navy, HMS Flirt26/10/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Burns 240668Border Regiment12/04/1917personal connection
Private Thomas Stanley Metcalf 8/1575Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Sergeant Edward Torrens 80094Canadian Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private John Pearson 30107Border Regiment21/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class Crosby Wilson 347019Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Noble 58664Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Captain Isaac Benson Border Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John Wightman 41292Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)04/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Henry Walker 35881King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Pioneer John Fleming 123688Royal Engineers31/01/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private James Middleton 21617Durham Light Infantry05/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Edward Kelly S/8364Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Bewley 25601Royal Army Medical Corps19/04/1917 (aged 48)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Henderson Russell 194460Royal Air Force, Depot Detach. (P) Sect27/01/1919 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Houghton 235171Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Seaman George William Mccaffrey Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Mate Edward Mccartney Mercantile Marine17/11/1917 (aged 53)personal connection
Gunner John Joseph Mahone 3974Royal Field Artillery02/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Driver Joseph Quinn 81174Royal Field Artillery24/06/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Walker 67599Devonshire Regiment23/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Pepper 240733Border Regiment25/04/1917personal connection
Private Mcguinness 2732Border Regiment23/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Michael Byrne 21933Royal Irish Fusiliers20/02/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private James Inglis Dent 51427Manchester Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Beck 13520Border Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Third Engineer Alfred Smith Mercantile Marine29/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Grears 2682Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Kirkpatrick 24602Durham Light Infantry09/06/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Mcdonald TF/238207Middlesex Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Samuel Brew 11131King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/10/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Mcquilliam 1995Northumberland Fusiliers26/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Leary 6223Cameron Highlanders04/11/1914 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Burney 14412Border Regiment19/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Close 12760Border Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman George Todd 200339Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9580). HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Doran 26923Durham Light Infantry09/07/1917personal connection
Lance Corporal Irving 97920Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Eric Morton Royal Engineers26/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private James Leary 5211Border Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 44)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Postlethwaith Bibby S/8333Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Deck Hand Charles William Pater 20795DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Calceolaria27/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Robert Mclaughlin 8/15756Border Regiment08/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant John Robert Moore 20329Border Regiment05/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Tom Gunson Brown 240695Border Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Buchanan 203638Border Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Anderson 13525Border Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Leonard Russell Kennedy W/667Cheshire Regiment08/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph Swailes 204344Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Andrew Stitt 266354South Lancashire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Wright 30333Border Regiment26/12/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thompson 27/1268Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Merrin 240748Border Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private John Shaughnessy 9108Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Mcfarlane 1897Border Regiment23/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Warwick Huggins 2913Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver William Lewis Mandle 56105Royal Field Artillery14/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner James Toman 28987Australian Field Artillery10/02/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Fred Benson 15426Northumberland Fusiliers24/10/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles Boswell Davidson 23650South Wales Borderers22/06/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Kenny 20241East Lancashire Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant John James Wilson 12855Border Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Tom Fisher 128300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William James Thompson 305456Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Morris 446866Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fisher Graham 451843Canadian Infantry02/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private John Doran 15795Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Raymond Edwards 85224Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/02/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private George Gibson 27236Border Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant Joseph Harrison 18131King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private William Blaylock Hoodless 14009Border Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Connolly 39232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Joseph Alexander Brough 260328Border Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Sydney Jackson Davis 14415Border Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry Crossley 12761Border Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Casson 2693Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Percy Lewthwaite 15604Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Robert Colquitt 50779Border Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal Cecil Colclough 14984Border Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Sydney Callister 21438Border Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Crawford 5262Border Regiment26/11/1920personal connection and buried here
Private Brown 19775Border Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Joseph Carr 11616Border Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harold Kerr 45671Royal Engineers22/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Ferguson 240568Border Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph Rae 47251Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James Young 3105Border Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Pilkington 12729Border Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Corporal Richard Eaves 200225The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Joseph Telford 9237Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Irving 12797Border Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Starkey 6632Border Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Banks Blaney 9312052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion31/10/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Sidney Bentley 21670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant John O'hara 275363Durham Light Infantry21/04/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Driver Joseph Leonard Jackson 103375Canadian Engineers07/09/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Albert Hurst 202717Border Regiment30/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Richard Mcculloch 201994Border Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Frank Thompson 240086Border Regiment14/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal John Todd 26994Border Regiment23/05/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Joseph Young 70956Royal Field Artillery14/05/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Thomas Mccombe 27/439Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Joseph Lewthwaite 2116Border Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Mccutcheon S/8499Seaforth Highlanders15/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Charles Burns 10420Durham Light Infantry03/01/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private James Walsh 2573Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Maxwell 6123Border Regiment16/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Hughes 9195Royal Field Artillery18/10/1915 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Pioneer Kilfoy 124998Royal Engineers01/12/1916 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Driver Mcadam 3878Royal Field Artillery10/06/1917 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private John Bell 12343Irish Guards27/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Joseph Kemp 62119Manchester Regiment10/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Stephen Mccourt 25/437Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Bombardier Edwards 715288Royal Field Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Murray 5899Border Regiment30/04/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Doran 2580Border Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John William Allison S/42206Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major William Harker 9360Border Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant William Graham 24357Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1916 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Private Taylor 1842Border Regiment22/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Moore 241761Seaforth Highlanders19/08/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Henry Holloway S/7583Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Tom Scurr 267449Seaforth Highlanders31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private David Graham Moore 241191Border Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest Frederick Hall 13738Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph Leo Marshall 202519Border Regiment10/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Isaac Sharpe 68153Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Tom Stewartson 13557Border Regiment05/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Graham 426632Canadian Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Kennedy 4809Border Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frank Mcquirk 240088Border Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Kitchin 23962Border Regiment13/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Edward Telfer 240580Border Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alfred Dale Jackson 23958Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Joseph William Robinson 12582Border Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Alfred Mckee 11566Border Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John Graham 10909Border Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Finley 23772Border Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick William Tallentire 54363Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John James Smallwood 51786Manchester Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Mcardle 42584Lincolnshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Lindsay Abbott Mossop S/8807Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Clement Mossop 1194Border Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Isaac Head Bowness 22174Royal Engineers04/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Patrick Curtis 30703King's Own Scottish Borderers14/02/1920 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Hugh Spence Mason 1787Border Regiment25/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Henry Tolson Frazer Craig 377520Manchester Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Benjamin Alderson 10286Royal Irish Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Rodgers 241363Border Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Stephen H. S. Lewis 23455Royal Scots Fusiliers11/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Thomas Ellwood 9323Border Regiment01/11/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Joseph Tyson Wilkinson 19905Border Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal William Greenop Gill 15134Border Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William John Agnew 26959Border Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Joseph Kennett 12116Border Regiment04/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Scurr 12001Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert Smith 6141Border Regiment19/04/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Isaac Thompson 14679Border Regiment22/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Peter Toner 27/1269Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Tubman 4974Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Thomas Little 306789Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Duckworth 9846Lancashire Fusiliers26/08/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Boyle 21786Canadian Infantry24/04/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Murphy 11609Border Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph Porter 15769Border Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Harry Shimmin S/11515Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Stephenson 4563Border Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Alfred Kneen 19809Lancashire Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Albert Lewis 1673Border Regiment24/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Bryan 715667Royal Field Artillery24/11/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Matthew Hully 2415Border Regiment30/06/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Lindsay 51407East Yorkshire Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Watson 51793Manchester Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Gregory S/8086Seaforth Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner William Wilkinson 116226Royal Field Artillery24/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Mckie 9341Border Regiment14/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Samuel Agnew 23771Border Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William H Hartley 51450East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Mullen 32651Border Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Johnstone 51405East Yorkshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Thomas Savage 4577Border Regiment01/12/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Walker 24984Border Regiment01/04/1918 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
Private Stanley Mellon 14839Border Regiment02/05/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Shepherd 7826Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Gunner Hodgson 186327Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Herringshaw 463697Canadian Infantry21/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Robert Mcgreavy 2217Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Mccluskey 19441Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Swales 67443Cheshire Regiment14/05/1918personal connection
Private Thomas Ruddy 5628Border Regiment15/12/1914 (aged 47)personal connection
Private John James Clifford 15743Cameron Highlanders26/01/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant William Coulthard 503Royal Field Artillery06/03/1915 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Private James Johnson 4639Border Regiment16/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Hand Albert George Mayson 252/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Lord Airedale18/03/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Alexander Johnstone Wandless 12994Royal Fusiliers23/06/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Driver Young 9202Royal Field Artillery20/03/1915 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Private Branch 8110Border Regiment22/10/1915 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Private Dixon 18291Durham Light Infantry14/08/1915personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph Ward Donaldson 13535Border Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Boy Telegraphist John Hannay Ferguson J/35486Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Private David Tyson Forbes 11961Border Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private John Mclaughlin 3/11030Durham Light Infantry09/08/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ball 1718Border Regiment15/04/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Fisher 5357Border Regiment26/03/1916 (aged 37)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman John Thomas Barr Little J/20757Royal Navy, HMS Staunch02/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Mcguffie 20394King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Nicholson 18132King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/03/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Robert Scott 1410Border Regiment04/08/1916 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Daniel Beattie Williams 15368Border Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Henry Hartley Robertson Bragg 23526Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier Collins 197Royal Garrison Artillery27/08/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private James Bell 26466South Wales Borderers23/12/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Harry Casson 19637Border Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Jackson Border Regiment02/11/1916personal connection
Lance Corporal Potts 16303Border Regiment01/12/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Ship's Steward Assistant Thomas Todhunter M/10842Royal Navy, HMS Broke19/12/1916 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Corporal James Moore 200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/03/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Apprentice John Priestman Mercantile Marine26/01/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Cyril Leslie Robertson 14411Coldstream Guards06/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Gordon Thompson 19097Border Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Engineer William Conners Mercantile Marine04/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private John Hamilton Hampson 202541Border Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hunter 240083Border Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Colhoun 7810Royal Irish Rifles06/08/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private John Joseph Coyles 22912King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Fireman Thomas Cradduck Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Rifleman Joseph T.p. Dawson 202967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner Henry Fox 715040Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Private Robert Edward Hewitt 32748Cheshire Regiment23/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Rifleman George Leech High 235351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Horsfall P/916Military Police Corps12/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Dalzell Wilkinson STK/1162Royal Fusiliers11/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Anthony Edward Taylor 61776Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Foster Hunter 5423Australian Army Medical Corps27/09/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Frederick Knight 2432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Driver Edward Ernest Shackley 235299Royal Field Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Sergeant Alfred Edward Steele 461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Henry Warwick 88055Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Abernethy 240634Border Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George William Bennett Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry03/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Mate Robert Nave Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Master Thomas Parr Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 45)personal connection
Private Wright 35852Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Dixon 36473King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/02/1918 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private Albert Edwin Bert Lees 15742Border Regiment23/01/1918personal connection
Sapper William Archibald Stoddart WR/331106Royal Engineers31/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Mckenzie 715043Royal Field Artillery03/05/1918personal connection
Second Engineer William Shennan Mercantile Marine02/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Bombardier Isaac Williamson 211336Royal Garrison Artillery26/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Officer's Steward 1st Class William Henry Brown L/6408Royal Navy, HMS Sybille17/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Trimmer David Chambers 294STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington15/06/1918 (aged 47)personal connection
Private Robert Mcgill 1045052Canadian Infantry28/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Daniel Hanvey Tyson G/76729Royal Fusiliers14/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Young 22812King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Harold Kitchin 19551Border Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Gunson Morton 240603Border Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Francis Signoretti 715466Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Irving 81468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Beck 38549King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1918personal connection
Sapper Donald Ross Mackay WR/297234Royal Engineers28/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Jardine 39822Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/10/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Richard Henry Eccles 032602Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/02/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Armourer's Crew Dugald Crawford Little M/6574Royal Navy, HMS Barham19/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Archibald Moffatt 2596South African Medical Corps01/11/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John Henry Davies 61938Royal Scots Fusiliers24/03/1919 (aged 34)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer Edward Salmon Mercantile Marine09/09/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Nathaniel Edward Scott 351490London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private George Matthew Johnson 22541Border Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Robert H. Beaty DM2/171275Army Service Corps14/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private Thomas Hall 27/1003Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Driver Mackin 715129Royal Field Artillery19/04/1919 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private Nean 12577Border Regiment27/04/1919 (aged 31)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Pearson WR/327160Royal Engineers30/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Stewart T4/186488Royal Army Service Corps24/02/1919 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Henry Smith 2333Border Regiment14/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John James Sydney Mcfarlane 9272Border Regiment03/07/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Muir Findlay Dickson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/07/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Irving Black 192447Canadian Infantry26/06/1917 (aged 27)buried here
Private Farrell 39644Border Regiment06/06/1919 (aged 26)buried here
Bombardier Adair 122394ALIAS07/08/1916buried here
Stoker 1st Class Braithwaite K/50409Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/12/1919 (aged 20)buried here
Corporal Doran 240415Border Regiment27/02/1918buried here
Private Ferguson 5354Border Regiment08/04/1917buried here
Gunner Gilmore 1236Royal Field Artillery25/02/1916 (aged 33)buried here
Serjeant Grant 240014Border Regiment01/10/1918buried here
Bombardier Hugh Hully 122394Royal Field Artillery07/08/1916 (aged 29)buried here
Private Little 14510Border Regiment04/12/1917buried here
Gunner Mckee 603Machine Gun Corps (Motors)05/03/1918 (aged 27)buried here
Private Mcmullen 79378Royal Defence Corps20/05/1920buried here
Second Hand Mooney 6297/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle26/04/1919buried here
Gunner Pattinson 137173Royal Field Artillery16/07/1921buried here
Corporal Pink 5479Border Regiment30/12/1917buried here
Private Richardson 35207Border Regiment22/01/1919 (aged 29)buried here
Corporal George Robert Smurthwaite 74673Royal Field Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Private Charles Wilson 6136Border Regiment04/08/1920 (aged 43)buried here
Private Isaac Cartmell 5882Border Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 36)buried here
Lance Corporal O'neill 95177The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Gunner Watson 900Royal Field Artillery19/12/1916buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom32241
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance22241
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium14140
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance11111
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)760
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance441
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance440
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance441
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium440
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance331
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium330
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom331
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance330
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance211
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium221
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium220
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance221
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA MEMORIALIraq221
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom201
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance220
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance110
PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance111
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURTFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance111
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
NAVES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
UPTON WOOD CEMETERY, HENDECOURT-LES-CAGNICOURTFrance110
FAMARS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom101
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance120
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
POMMEREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance110
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
BLANGY-TRONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUREVOIR BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
LA NEUVILLE-AUX-LARRIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
NEILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance120
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt110
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium111
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENNERDALE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
ST. BEES (SS. MARY AND BEGA) PRIORY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITEHAVEN (HENSINGHAM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WESTNEWTON (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLAINE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Border Regiment118
Royal Field Artillery16
Seaforth Highlanders12
Royal Engineers11
Mercantile Marine10
Durham Light Infantry9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Manchester Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Cheshire Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
Cameron Highlanders2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Barham1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Broke1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.8.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Flirt1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Calceolaria1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Lord Airedale1
Canadian Engineers1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Natal1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Staunch1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
London Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9580). HMS Good Hope1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Depot Detach. (P) Sect1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Sybille1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 26 August 1914110
Thursday 15 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914220
Wednesday 4 November 1914110
Tuesday 15 December 1914110
Tuesday 26 January 1915110
Saturday 6 March 1915110
Thursday 11 March 1915110
Thursday 18 March 1915110
Saturday 20 March 1915110
Saturday 24 April 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915110
Friday 30 April 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Sunday 16 May 1915331
Monday 24 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Wednesday 26 May 1915100
Thursday 27 May 1915111
Wednesday 23 June 1915230
Saturday 3 July 1915110
Tuesday 13 July 1915100
Wednesday 14 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915330
Saturday 14 August 1915100
Saturday 21 August 1915330
Thursday 9 September 1915100
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Friday 1 October 1915110
Sunday 3 October 1915110
Monday 18 October 1915110
Friday 22 October 1915110
Sunday 24 October 1915110
Friday 19 November 1915110
Tuesday 21 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Friday 7 January 1916221
Monday 31 January 1916110
Friday 4 February 1916110
Sunday 20 February 1916110
Monday 28 February 1916110
Thursday 2 March 1916110
Friday 10 March 1916110
Tuesday 21 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916110
Saturday 15 April 1916110
Wednesday 19 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Tuesday 2 May 1916220
Wednesday 3 May 1916110
Monday 8 May 1916110
Friday 19 May 1916111
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Thursday 25 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Thursday 8 June 1916110
Friday 9 June 1916221
Friday 30 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 19169110
Wednesday 5 July 1916330
Monday 10 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916221
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916111
Friday 4 August 1916110
Monday 7 August 1916110
Tuesday 8 August 1916120
Sunday 27 August 1916100
Monday 28 August 1916111
Friday 15 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916220
Sunday 17 September 1916330
Saturday 23 September 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916221
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Saturday 21 October 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916111
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Wednesday 8 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916230
Friday 1 December 1916220
Wednesday 6 December 1916110
Tuesday 19 December 1916110
Saturday 23 December 1916100
Wednesday 3 January 1917110
Monday 22 January 1917110
Friday 26 January 1917100
Saturday 27 January 1917110
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Sunday 4 March 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917110
Friday 30 March 1917110
Monday 2 April 1917120
Tuesday 10 April 1917111
Wednesday 11 April 1917220
Thursday 12 April 1917330
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917100
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917450
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917210
Saturday 19 May 1917111
Monday 21 May 1917110
Tuesday 29 May 1917100
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Tuesday 12 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917220
Saturday 23 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917220
Thursday 12 July 1917111
Sunday 15 July 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917111
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917330
Friday 3 August 1917110
Monday 6 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917110
Sunday 12 August 1917110
Monday 13 August 1917110
Saturday 25 August 1917100
Wednesday 29 August 1917110
Thursday 30 August 1917110
Saturday 1 September 1917100
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Thursday 27 September 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917110
Saturday 6 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917110
Tuesday 16 October 1917110
Wednesday 24 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917220
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Thursday 15 November 1917110
Saturday 17 November 1917100
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917210
Thursday 6 December 1917200
Saturday 8 December 1917110
Monday 31 December 1917110
Tuesday 1 January 1918111
Wednesday 23 January 1918110
Wednesday 6 February 1918110
Friday 8 February 1918110
Sunday 10 February 1918110
Monday 11 February 1918100
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918120
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918220
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Monday 1 April 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918100
Thursday 4 April 1918100
Friday 5 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918231
Wednesday 10 April 1918220
Sunday 14 April 1918220
Monday 22 April 1918120
Wednesday 24 April 1918220
Tuesday 30 April 1918111
Friday 3 May 1918100
Saturday 4 May 1918111
Sunday 5 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918220
Friday 17 May 1918110
Thursday 23 May 1918120
Sunday 26 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Tuesday 4 June 1918111
Saturday 15 June 1918100
Saturday 22 June 1918110
Monday 24 June 1918110
Monday 8 July 1918100
Sunday 14 July 1918110
Wednesday 17 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918100
Saturday 10 August 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918100
Tuesday 27 August 1918220
Wednesday 28 August 1918110
Saturday 7 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918220
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918100
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918220
Friday 25 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918231
Friday 1 November 1918210
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918111
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Thursday 21 November 1918210
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Sunday 1 December 1918110
Thursday 26 December 1918110
Monday 27 January 1919110
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Wednesday 19 February 1919110
Monday 24 February 1919110
Monday 24 March 1919100
Saturday 19 April 1919110
Sunday 27 April 1919110
Saturday 14 February 1920110
Monday 20 September 1920111
Friday 26 November 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

W and L Brown
  • Gravestone 6D2, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Sidney Victor Bentley-grandparents gravestone commemoration
  • Gravestone 6A78, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Whitehaven Cenotaph (including the Verdun Oak Tree)
  • Castle Park, Lowther Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7RF, England
W Kitchin
  • Gravestone 6A65, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Holy Trinity Roll of Honour
  • On the South Gallery, west wall, St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PZ, England
St James' Parishioners - WW1
  • Memorial or Lady Chapel, St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PY, England
Whitehaven Grammar School
  • On the south galllery, St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PZ, England
Hensingham
  • Egremont Road (West side), Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8QW, England
Hensingham Liberal Club
  • Cemetery end of the right hand (east)wall of the entrance drive., Hensingham Cemetery, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8UA, England
J J Coyles
  • Gravestone 6H35, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Sergeant Major T Aitken DCM
  • Gravestone 6E644, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Chief Electrical Artificer C Wilson
  • Gravestone 2T3, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, Low Rd, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Private W Graham
  • Gravestone 2Y74, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
P and J R Colquitt
  • Gravestone 5A39, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
J H Hampson
  • Gravestone 5C59, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
B Doran
  • Gravestone 5K54, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Bombardier I Williamson
  • Gravestone 5C46, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
H W Mulcaster
  • St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PZ, England
T S Metcalf- Window
  • South wall of nave, 4th window from east (by the south door), St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PY, England
Lieutenant L R S Gunson
  • On South wall of Nave., St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PY, England
Major J Wightman DSO and J Wightman
  • Choir Vestry, St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PZ, England
Christ Church Parishioners
  • St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PZ, England
Christ Church Young Mens Bible Class
  • On the south gallery, St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7PZ, England
Whitehaven Lowther Street Methodists - WW1
  • On the wall in the entrance porch- the bronze and the Briggs Brass are on the RHS, the Burns Brass is on the LHS, under the WW2 bronze., Hensingham Methodist Church, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8QU, England
Whitehaven Presbyterians
  • United Reformed Church, James Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7HZ, England
F W Tallentire
  • United Reformed Church, James Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7HZ, England
S Bentley
  • East end of the south gallery, United Reformed Church, James Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7HZ, England
Whitehaven Congregational Church - Plaque
  • Left hand side of church., United Reformed Church, James Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NZ, England
Whitehaven Congregational Church - Roll of Honour
  • Left hand side., United Reformed Church, James Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NZ, England
St Nicholas Church - WW1
  • Either side of the main entrance doors from the porch to the cafe, St Nicholas' Church, Lowther Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7DG, England
St Johns Parishioners - WW1
  • East end of north wall, St John's Church, Egremont Road, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8QW, England
Lieutenant L W Armstrong
  • NORTH AISLE, 2ND WINDOW FROM THE WEST, St John's Church, Egremont Road, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8QW, England
St Begh's Church WW1
  • St Begh's Church, Coach Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7TB, England
W J Agnew
  • Gravestone 6H136, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
J F Armstrong
  • Gravestone 6G49, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Private J J Beck
  • Gravestone 1J2 48, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Lance Corporal I Collis
  • Gravestone 2Y95, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
J Morris
  • Gravestone 1Z2 14-lying flat, face up, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Lance Corporal J Todd DCM
  • Gravestone 1J2 13, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Private J Swailes
  • Gravestone 1J2 14, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
J L Jackson
  • Gravestone 1T52, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Major J Wightman DSO MC and Private J Wightman- gravestone commemoration
  • Gravestone 1U119, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
F W Patman
  • Gravestone 1Z49, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Wireless Operator J S Taylor
  • Gravestone 2I108, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
J G Moore and D G Moore
  • Gravestone 5H8, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
T H Anderson
  • Gravestone 5E236, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Private F Bradley
  • Gravestone 2L80, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
T C Kitchin (of Cleator Moor)
  • Gravestone 5G25, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
L R S Gunson- Gravestone Commemoration
  • Gravestone 5A41, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
W J Thompson and J I Thompson
  • Gravestone 1I131, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
G Noble
  • Gravestone 5A27, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
j Abernethy
  • Gravestone 6E166, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Private H Craig
  • Gravestone 1X191, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
J Powe
  • Gravestone 5C111, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
A Storey
  • Gravestone 5C&, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Captain W R Pagen
  • Gravestone 5A59, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Private J Carr
  • Gravestone 5C20, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
W Burney
  • Gravestone 5E224, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Lieutenant E Morton
  • Gravestone 1S211, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Private H S Branch
  • Gravestone 1T19, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Whitehaven Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes
  • North wall., St Nicholas' Church, Lowther Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7DG, England
Private J Cowen and Private F Hunter- stepbrothers
  • Gravestone 6E387, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
T McCombe
  • Gravestone 6L61, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
R Irving
  • Gravestone 5C80, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Whitehaven Town Mission (LOST)
  • Whitehaven Town Mission, Rosemary Lane, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7LS, England
A Smith
  • Gravestone 2X175, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
A C Moffatt
  • Gravestone 5O31, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Abraham Acton VC Birth Place Plaque
  • 45, Holt's Art Shop, Roper Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7AR, England
Crosthwaite Memorial School - Private A Acton VC
  • Kept at the out-stores not the museum., The Beacon Museum, West Strand, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7LY, England
Whitehaven Catholic Boys Brigade
  • Document Reference YDFCRC 3/3/1, Whitehaven Archive & Local Studies Centre, Scotch Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NL, England
H C Lewis
  • St James' Church, High Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, England
Hensingham Methodist Church WW1
  • On the wall of the apse, above the ministers seats., Hensingham Methodist Church, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8RF, England
Ghyll Bank School
  • usually kept in the out-stores, The Beacon Museum, Harbourside, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7LY, England
Private J H Crone MM
  • Haig Pit Mining Museum, Solway Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9BG, England
W H Holloway
  • Gravestone 1J1 84, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Workington Methodist Circuit Roll of Honour
  • Document Reference YDFCM 1/1/268, Whitehaven Archive & Local Studies Centre, Scotch Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NL, England
Cumberland Change Ringers Association
  • St John's Church, Egremont Road, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8QH, England
R Mullen
  • Gravestone 6F49, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
Whitehaven Oddfellows Society
  • Whitehaven Archive & Local Studies Centre, Scotch Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NN, England
Sandwith and Rottington
  • junction of Main Street/Dalelands Road, Main Street, Sandwith, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9UG, England
Sidney Victor Bentley-parental gravestone commemoration
  • Gravestone 6A51/52, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
A D Jackson
  • Gravestone 1Z2 38, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
W Denvir
  • Gravestone 6O93, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
A McArdle
  • Ward 6O, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
W B Blaney-parental gravestone commemoration
  • Gravestone 6O74, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
J Henry
  • Ward 6I, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HW, England
L Jenkinson
  • Gravestone 6I29, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HW, England
J H Flockhart
  • Graves 6C55/56 (on a prominent corner plot junction), Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HW, England
J Young
  • Ward 6C, Whitehaven Cemetery, Meadow Road, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HN, England
H Walker
  • Gravestone 1Y86, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Sapper T A Stockdale
  • Gravestone 1Y140, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
J W Huggins
  • Gravestone 1W68, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
2nd Lieutenant A Jackson
  • Gravestone 1Z77, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
T S Metcalf-gravestone commemoration
  • Gravestone 1V190, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Bombardier W M Quirk
  • Gravestone 1V2, Preston Quarter (Whitehaven) Cemetery, B5345, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HU, England
Whitehaven WW1 Borough Roll of Honour
  • Document Reference DH7/2, Whitehaven Archive & Local Studies Centre, Scotch Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NN, England
Major F Cavanagh MC (of Cleator Moor and Newcastle on Tyne)
  • Gravestone 6G26, Whitehaven Cemetery, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 9HX, England
A E Calder
  • Grave 0L14, Hensingham Cemetery, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8UA, England
J E Robinson
  • Grave 0X27, Hensingham Cemetery, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8UA, England
A E Taylor
  • Grave 1A5, Hensingham Cemetery, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8UA, England
E H Watson
  • Grave 1E40, Hensingham Cemetery, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8UA, England
Sergeant J R Moore
  • Grave 1G22, Hensingham Cemetery, Main Street, Hensingham, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 8UA, England
Lamplugh Parochial School-Roll of Honour
  • Document Reference YDS 24/5/1, Whitehaven Archive & Local Studies Centre, Scotch Street, Whitehaven, Copeland, Cumbria, CA28 7NN, England