Date of death: Wednesday 29 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Lawn 267253Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morris Jones 25269Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Evan Jones 26112Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Clifford White 12166Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Pickup 60052Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 38)
Captain Andrew Mcallister Royal Engineers29/08/1917 (aged 49)
Private Charles Henry Blackmore 827055Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Corporal Jack Edwards 10072Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Jones 308957Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Private Maclennan 722238Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Corporal Walters S/7030The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1917
Able Seaman John Siddle Tyneside/Z/2159Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Townley 28783East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1917
Rifleman Hunt 240280Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/08/1917
Sapper Joseph Beardhall 181756Royal Engineers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hawkins 8606Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Farmer 260039North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private George Hawkins 71133Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bowman 341505Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sinclair 1015143Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Herbert Ratcliffe 502872Canadian Engineers29/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mills 240306North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Stonier 242500North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Thursfield 242422North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Corporal Wheat 242333North Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Rifleman Leonard Joseph Ross 304835Rifle Brigade29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Rossiter 16566Hampshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Stokes 72775Machine Gun Corps29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Roos 650159London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)29/08/1917
Private William Peter Sullins 1670Middlesex Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Wagstaff 72904Royal Engineers29/08/1917
Private Bertie Alfred Woods 202627Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Henry Elly 305798Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Waugh 250225Royal Scots29/08/1917
Driver Watson 656211Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Bunn 295097Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Parr 295174Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Spence 318445Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Gunner Joseph John Rigby Glover 155926Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Goulding S/15751Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1917
Private William Pollard 41397Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William George Sampson 54738Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Machin 102465Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Gunner Geoffrey Smith 102364Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Stapleton 427429Canadian Labour Corps29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ewen 30229King's Own Scottish Borderers29/08/1917
Lieutenant Lachlan Seymour Graham Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Jones 265311Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private O'hare 19187Royal Scots Fusiliers29/08/1917
Serjeant William Porter 240117Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Edward Shinkfield 650954London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Veness S/21573Rifle Brigade29/08/1917
Private Saunders 266410Hertfordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Millar 41345Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Miller 241350Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1917
Private Cecil Charles Rose 40427South Wales Borderers29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Hugh Randolph Ryan-Bell Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Swift 112534Royal Horse Artillery29/08/1917
Private Wake 10380West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Walwyn 20017South Wales Borderers29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain William George Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Stanley Stewart 6730Royal Scots Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reacher 42289South Wales Borderers29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Etches 68423Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Private Gay 497418Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917
Corporal Charles Ernest Martin 437104Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sydney Worrall B/201053Rifle Brigade29/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Linton 20592Cameron Highlanders29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Richard Mccabe 1564Australian Field Artillery29/08/1917
Private Carruthers 220145Cameron Highlanders29/08/1917
Private Alexander Watson Barker 43335Royal Scots29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Chinn 65786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leslie Frederick Hardwell 67983Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Hooson 201429Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Baldwin Jones 89048Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Stanbury 30318Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Private Batchelor 282386Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Billington 39177Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Egbert Ralph Cadogan 282387Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Deakin 281723Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Jones 282285Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Kilroy 282065Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney James Smith 39131Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Wardle 282371Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Watkins 69174Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917
Private Frederick Alexander Mackay 5408Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917
Corporal Mackinlay 128012Royal Engineers29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Desmond Benger 2218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Burford 4328Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Boyd 22/726Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Ferguson 28522Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917
Lance Corporal Lorimer 43786Royal Scots29/08/1917
Private Mcisaac 24323Royal Scots29/08/1917
Private Scott 1403Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Stableforth 25046Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Thomas Warnes 17866Durham Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Wharmby 43475Royal Scots29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Francis Nuttall 214963Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cormac Cumeskey 42488Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Eshelby 24076Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Hedley 24/1005Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Gordon Reid 41580Royal Scots29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Murray Langley 644018Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 17)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Selkirk Whelan 10/16093Royal Irish Rifles29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Lauder 10252British West Indies Regiment29/08/1917
Private Broadhurst 21233Manchester Regiment29/08/1917
Private Harry Moore 17601The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Bavage 13674Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kennedy 27/1047Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private William Julian 215162Labour Corps29/08/1917
Private Walters 204591Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/08/1917
Fitter Laurence William Kennedy 85553Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Armourer's Crew Bickley M/12173(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Grafton29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bryant 202759Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1917
Private William Joseph Punch 5435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Huddleston 290728The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1917
Gunner Goddard 1896Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Charles John Coote 800Rifle Brigade29/08/1917 (aged 42)
Chaplain 2nd Class The Rev. Somerset Edward Pennefather Army Chaplains' Department29/08/1917 (aged 69)
Private Ockelford 2697London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Amos Vickery R/357030Army Service Corps29/08/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Helbert Royal Naval Air Service, (Felixstowe), HMS President II29/08/1917
Private Rudling 40019South Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jennings 408141Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917 (aged 46)
Sapper Robinson 183583Royal Engineers29/08/1917
Carrier Bungyme 1728Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/08/1917
Carrier Felee 2994Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/08/1917
Carrier Jumbay 1729Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/08/1917
Carrier Mormo Kroma 11519Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.29/08/1917
Private Edward Macnamara 2507391Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Bogan 29395Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George William Campbell 15307Machine Gun Corps29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Clarke 200421South Lancashire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Gallagher 24853Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private James Loggie 43406Gordon Highlanders29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Clifford Baldwin P/574Rifle Brigade29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Michael Kennedy 285061Monmouthshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Daniel Richards W/3950Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Plunkett G/21853Royal Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Culley 23581Wiltshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Campbell S/3051Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mcquibban 27086Cameron Highlanders29/08/1917
Private Alexander George West S/17551Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ormond 2722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917
Private Meyer 87548Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917
Private Tagg 29595Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Waites 87546Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917
Private George Ireland 203736Royal Berkshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jenkinson 48973Middlesex Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bartram 281732Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917
Private Peoples 817525Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)29/08/1917
Private Lea 645875Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Kenneth David Rees Cheshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcewen 241533Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Woodhouse 34699Manchester Regiment29/08/1917
Private William Henry George 267906Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cole 639272Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Private Walter Craig Cook 742344Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Smart Fuller 748607Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Young 827078Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Private Francis John Stuart 24221New Zealand Machine Gun Corps29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Frederic William Hetherington 85396Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Herbert Howarth 31241Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.29/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lloyd G/8431Royal Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Narey 240504West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Robins 28656Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal William Charles Spier 57816Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Private Alexander Thomson 202639Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Turkington 5264Royal Irish Rifles29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Wales 235258Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Edward Bassett 36715The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment29/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur Archibald Caffyn 44681Royal Irish Rifles29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Goodwin 3/29479Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Kelly 93510Royal Engineers29/08/1917
Serjeant Donald 73952Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Ernest Frederick Digweed 123059Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Slade 240928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/08/1917
Rifleman Cook 2633Rifle Brigade29/08/1917
Private Collier 40556Durham Light Infantry29/08/1917
Private Curry 15443Durham Light Infantry29/08/1917
Private Hammonds 43191Durham Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Miller 26934Durham Light Infantry29/08/1917
Private Murfin 42992Durham Light Infantry29/08/1917
Private Siemazzko 190380Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Private Mcd. Winter 204824Canadian Infantry29/08/1917
Labourer Bhatu Hansda 1857Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Private Ewen 375581Royal Scots29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Liu K'o P'ing 9032Chinese Labour Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Yang Hui Kung 2049Chinese Labour Corps29/08/1917
Corporal Robert Barlow 4/3259Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bulcock 29240Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Sidney Cale Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Fitzgerald 242656Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1917
Corporal George Mustin Goodall 240233Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917
Corporal Arthur Edwin Jones 260114Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Oliver George Lock 27270South Wales Borderers29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lynch 178046Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917
Gunner Frank Binns 89083Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ivor Henry Campbell G/50371Middlesex Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Leonard Sparrow S/255296Army Service Corps29/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Reginald George Bates 477291Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Mathews 242332The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Nolan 200154Cheshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Stokes 200655Essex Regiment29/08/1917
Labourer Moina Shodap 1409Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Gunner Crawford 151100Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Driver Henry John Cressant Johnsen 58315New Zealand Training Unit29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Charles Wright 473Australian Flying Corps29/08/1917
Rifleman Carter 203774Hampshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Gibbins 37292Essex Regiment29/08/1917
Lance Corporal Green 251250Essex Regiment29/08/1917
Serjeant Mitson 250071Essex Regiment29/08/1917
Private Malcolm Mcinnes S/20792Seaforth Highlanders29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James 26808South Wales Borderers29/08/1917
Private John Cunningham 200513South Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917
Corporal Charles Thomas Warman 200262South Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Sidney Foreman 18701Suffolk Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman Nicholson 24/1006Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Thomas Henry Sparham 37498Northumberland Fusiliers29/08/1917
Private Robert Henry Tupman 201379Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Ernest Wilfred Surridge 60591Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver George Tindle 771360Royal Field Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Roberts 240824Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Robinson 60398Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Bengough Neal 35198King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy John Noble 41254Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Leonard Oddi 27702Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Owen Arthur Griffith 56922Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Hall 29321Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Sydney Hambly 28977Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Summers Harding 62963Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Francis Gough 33978Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Ramsey Cruickshank 15574Scots Guards29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Anderson Bradwell 26079Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William George Brighton 202006Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Walter Belcher 201965Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917
Private Henry Birkett 20810King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Follower Gopal Kun Fyzabad/1331Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Porter Man Bahadur Chettri Fyzabad/1748Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Qalandar 232Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Porter Sita Ram Fyzabad/A/325Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Private Percy Wells 29321ALIAS29/08/1917
Private Fawcett M/225634Army Service Corps29/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Johnson 2434Cape Corps, S.A. Forces29/08/1917
Private Ireland 42214Lancashire Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Williamson TF/265478Royal Sussex Regiment29/08/1917
Private Charles Wickers 352170London Regiment29/08/1917
Private Edward Terence Hughes 2674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Marthinus Smith 6952Cape Corps, S.A. Forces29/08/1917
Follower Nathu Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)29/08/1917
Sepoy Rahmatullah 31025th Light Infantry29/08/1917
Subadar Sahib Dad 108th Indian Infantry29/08/1917
Subadar Sahib Dad 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis29/08/1917
Driver Sheosahai Singh 520Indian Mountain Artillery29/08/1917
Sergeant Phillip Lloyd Davey MT/5070South African Service Corps29/08/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal David Jones DM2/155382Army Service Corps29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Jemadar Kharaksing Rana 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/08/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Mohiuddin 289767th Punjabis29/08/1917
Follower Gutai 8434th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse29/08/1917
Corporal Ferdinand Edmund Mahrenholz 241413Somerset Light Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George White 26178Royal Scots Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private George Thomas Stephen Larkin 237010Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Rodrique Paquette 757961Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Redgal Ernest Pinkney 1024127Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Archibald Coull 2151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Keeble 722419London Regiment29/08/1917
Private Lewis Chalkley G/87250Middlesex Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Robert Owen Davies 25167Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Albert Ellis 17910West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/08/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Markham Scots Guards29/08/1917
Private Robert Owen Jones 101832Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Engine Driver Abdur Rashid IWT/8267Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/08/1917
Follower Ainuddin Cal/41280Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers29/08/1917
Naik Hukam Dad 200866th Punjabis29/08/1917
Sepoy Krishna Pawar 3563105th Mahratta Light Infantry29/08/1917
Naik Sher Jan 41520th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)29/08/1917
Sepoy Suleman Shah 59020th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)29/08/1917
Rifleman Lau Sangum 2545Burma Military Police29/08/1917
Sarwan Muhammad Din 300Supply and Transport Corps29/08/1917
Driver Alah Ditta B/1709Mule Corps29/08/1917
Follower Rawal Singh 2985/3425Indian Postal and Telegraph Department29/08/1917
Follower Sawania Lahore/1996Indian Ordnance Department29/08/1917
Serjeant John Samuel Halling 200569South Staffordshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Brereton 4636Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Eli North 302105Royal Scots29/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private John Campbell 1069075Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 44)
Petty Officer Air Mechanic Edward Henry Anthony Naylor F/25223Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div.29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney Walter Burrell 46538Royal Flying Corps, 50th Sqdn.29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Norman Victor Spear Royal Flying Corps29/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Laurence Edward Stuart Vaile Royal Flying Corps, General List and29/08/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Owen Evans Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Charles Edward Garrod Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Fleet Hutchison M2/176787Army Service Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Salkhukam Kuki 1543Indian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Labourer Seif Abdel Shahid Abdel Basit 9114Egyptian Labour Corps29/08/1917
Private William Edward Frankland 18365Army Cyclist Corps29/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Stephen David Harrison 230242London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Bidda 1867Nigeria Carrier Corps29/08/1917
Carrier Ejenwago 3765Nigeria Carrier Corps29/08/1917
Carrier Ragbomagere 3878Nigeria Carrier Corps29/08/1917
Able Seaman Owen Williams Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 17)
Second Engineer Thomas Williams Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Thomas Cradduck Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Francis Divett Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman and Trimmer Joe Bassey Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Brown Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Ben Caffey Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Mate Lewis Roberts Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Sandy Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Joe Smith Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Gallagher ClydeZ/6953Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917
Leading Seaman Edward William Humphreys Sussex 2/202Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lynburn29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Clifford Hubbard Bristol Z/1898Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lynburn29/08/1917
Able Seaman Harry Boylin J/2137Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Stephen Ebbett J/31184Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Sam Hodkinson 216546Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917
Lieutenant Cuthbert Benedict Kean Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman George William Oades Tyneside Z/7618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Storey K/28816Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/08/1917 (aged 35)
Signalman George Henry Tait Tyneside Z/6372Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Jessamine29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Mcmillan RMA/1737(S)Royal Marine Artillery29/08/1917
Fireman James Mcmillan Mercantile Marine29/08/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Adam Indian Merchant Service29/08/1917
Corporal Alfred Thomas Slater 201971Worcestershire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy Smith 38812Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry C Sparling 282375Highland Light Infantry29/08/1917
Private George Steel 30401King's Own Scottish Borderers29/08/1917
Private Frederick Peasley 139657Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Arthur Jones 112158Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Cottle Green 139048Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917
Captain Martin G. Kelly Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 45)
Serjeant Sam Martin 12759Lincolnshire Regiment29/08/1917 (aged 22)
Infanterist Julius Christmann German Army29/08/1917
Musketier Heinrich Faje German Army29/08/1917
Gefreiter Artur Guthmann German Army29/08/1917
Schuetze Ernst Kluge German Army29/08/1917
Soldier Kisglow Russian Army29/08/1917
Soldier Pranzusow Russian Army29/08/1917
Rifleman Mark Magnus S/9979Rifle Brigade29/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Robert Cullum Fletcher 464538Canadian Infantry29/08/1917 (aged 48)
Private Albert Stevens 3704Training Reserve29/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Henry Davies 276938Royal Garrison Artillery29/08/1917 (aged 42)
Labourer Eva Ngazana 3653Military Labour Corps29/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium30154
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium16100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1660
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1610
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1170
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium940
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance940
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance750
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium720
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance630
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania600
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance410
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium430
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq420
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)400
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance411
VIMY MEMORIALFrance421
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium300
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
NARBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom300
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly311
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq230
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance120
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HARGICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. BREOKE CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLAY CROSS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON-LE-SANDS (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOPS LYDEARD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (ARMLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARRIE UNION CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly100
KUMARA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
BRYNRHIWGALED INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAVERFORDWEST (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany120
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
KINGSWOOD METHODIST CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
THUNDER BAY (ST. ANDREW'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEMBERTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
OVERSTRAND (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada110
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium100
HONLEY CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
DINAPORE NO.3 CEMETERYIndia110
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
PRINCES RISBOROUGH BAPTIST CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry19
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Mercantile Marine13
Lancashire Fusiliers12
Worcestershire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Scots8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Indian Labour Corps7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Rifle Brigade7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Engineers6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Durham Light Infantry6
Army Service Corps5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
South Wales Borderers5
Essex Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
German Army4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Somerset Light Infantry3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Jessamine3
Cameron Highlanders3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Royal Navy, HMS Jessamine3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Scots Guards2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Machine Gun Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
Royal Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Lynburn2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Russian Army2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Military Labour Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Gordon Highlanders1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Army Cyclist Corps1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Div.1
Labour Corps1
ALIAS1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Felixstowe), HMS President II1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 50th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
Indian Merchant Service1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Labour Corps1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Flying Corps, General List and1
Australian Field Artillery1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
67th Punjabis1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
5th Light Infantry1
Training Reserve1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Jessamine1
South Lancashire Regiment1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1