Date of death: Thursday 3 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Albert Wilderspin 15818Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Private James Boyd 18976Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas John Taylor 33941Welsh Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Goodall Turnbull 5148Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Jackson 17999East Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Bruce Stead 11781Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stanley William Schilling 3904Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Everett 2375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Rolston Beattie 3779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Carl Stephen Moulding 12750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Cawley 19733Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Samuel Layton 20719Worcestershire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Burt 20414Somerset Light Infantry03/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick William Crawley 500Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hodgson 11/681East Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Allan Fairbairn Campbell 1327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Ashcroft 3513King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Tompkins 8005Bedfordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Prince 27/1179Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Sapper Edgar George Garland 85693Royal Engineers03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Montague Foley Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marcus Alexander Geddes 19778Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Edward Davies 56975Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Linton 4437British West Indies Regiment03/08/1916
Sapper Joyce 121878Royal Engineers03/08/1916
Driver Charles Percival Maxted 145Canadian Engineers03/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick Avards R/8472King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1916
Seaman William James Brace 1479/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Fraser-Tytler Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John William Peel 11078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Seaman David Addison 4217BRoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Stevenson 1007Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Morris 1248Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Stevens 1797London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Wright 47564Royal Engineers03/08/1916
Private Golightly 64173Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1916
Bugler Alexander King Hogg 11647Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Hunt 21735The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Charles Henry Langtree Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Robert Murchie 9094Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private George Webb 1455Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Driver Blackburn 2402Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Norman Charles Mackenzie 2438King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Parsonage 3607South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Kenneth Mathewson Royal Flying Corps03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Quinn 3307Leinster Regiment03/08/1916
Rifleman Francis Mullaney 1608West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wells 24567Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Bandy 69465Royal Engineers03/08/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Goodman 11032Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Auld 1237Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Mcgregor Coats 1357Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Herbert Cressey 2046Seaforth Highlanders03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Ian Galletly Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Roy 11912Gordon Highlanders03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Graham 23824Border Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Mountney 10479Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gibbons 15772Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Mayes BZ/3034Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/08/1916
Private Wilson 27751Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Bracher H/4142Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Hunt 15055Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ambrose Ansell 26638Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Hartrey 324Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Driver John Joseph Smith 58574Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Godfrey Stammers 65327Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1916
Private Thomas Lees 14580South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Hastings Campbell 1511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fleming 3663Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Private Robert Leslie Fry 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mcgill 2488Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private Stranther 3988King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Stephen Waite 11345Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Whitelock 11183Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Walter Henry Baxter 21079Border Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hillier 12975Dorsetshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Sidney Arthur Holmes 7339Royal Flying Corps03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick Barrett 2934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Campbell Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Philip Farr 478Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Fretwell 17830Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John William Mccarthy 31380Manchester Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Moorsom Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Walter Ovens 8785Manchester Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Joseph Christian R/4445King's Royal Rifle Corps03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Gibb 95960Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Walker 8999Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Sidney George Boyens 48532Royal Engineers03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Richardson 6851King's Own Scottish Borderers03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Bombardier Magner 48101Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Paterson 477702Royal Canadian Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Green S4/146876Army Service Corps03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Graham SE/4272Army Veterinary Corps03/08/1916
Private George Frederick Inskip W/282Cheshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leather 4320The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alex Herbert Ogilvie 4460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Trooper Herbert Denis Molyneux 248South African Horse03/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Daniel Alexander Stewart Australian Infantry Base Depot03/08/1916
Private William Ashcroft Australian Infantry Base Depot03/08/1916
Private John Cornish Lawrey 909Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Alfred Hasler Helby Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Aloysius Mongene 105424Canadian Infantry03/08/1916
Sapper John Nisbet Pow 5170Canadian Engineers03/08/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Cecil Tong Manlove Hampshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles William Barclay 3005Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Albert Thomas Batten 4751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Ernest William Jordan 4438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Robert Mcdonald 587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Sapper Taylor 501126Canadian Engineers03/08/1916
Private Edward Barr 17557Northamptonshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Preedy 16070Northamptonshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Reginald Rees 17713Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Archie Louis Terry 11909Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916
Private Frederick Till 19459South Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Williams 8677Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Private Edward Yorke 5040Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Berry S/457Rifle Brigade03/08/1916
Private Blount 14415King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Chappin 12607Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Arthur Francis Duncuff 13428Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George William Marston 3393London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Bombardier Harry Sharpe L/42704Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hick 2507West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Pemberton 13395Worcestershire Regiment03/08/1916
Driver Robert Bede Cochrane 8028Australian Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Hamon 40562Royal Engineers03/08/1916
Driver Frank Sounness 8067Australian Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Baines 2291Cheshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Seamont Archibald Bigg 4838Hertfordshire Regiment03/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Percival Langford 651Hertfordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frederick John Thompson 2312Hertfordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie James Andrews 2471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Davis Oldham Hillier 2278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Watson Martin 3997Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Jarvis 2503London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Clarence Phillip Hook 9/1866New Zealand Engineers03/08/1916
Rifleman James Alexander Littlejohn 23/1423New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/08/1916
Private John Albert Pym 10/3985Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dobson 23838West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Jones 1932East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crowle 3363Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dominick 4434Cheshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private William Lucas Dransfield 4583Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Flood 2567Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Harris 7601Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas Edwin Newman 8080Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Albert Edwin Evans 18316Gloucestershire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gibson 11/314East Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Harrison 1920Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Joseph William Ettenfield 13538Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Darroch 771Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Hall L/9636East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Percy Quilliam 10/2285Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/08/1916
Serjeant James Somerton 10/1343Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Bracey 52057Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1916
Private Grey 4829London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Stanton 4952London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin James Bishop 4747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Joseph Hartley 1681Army Ordnance Corps03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Carter 3046AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Mcarthur 39Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barton 1809South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bowker 3162The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Cooper 2969The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916
Private George Henry Hopcroft 4083The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner William Hedley Newby 1170Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Palmer 4101The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Pile 5040The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916
Corporal Fred Redfearn 2736Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Morris 14855Somerset Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Rogers 11580King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Standen 15922Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Thompson 12262King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Maddison 4506King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Cahill 1989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Sapper Frederick William Shore 2638Royal Engineers03/08/1916 (aged 43)
Rifleman Birkha Bahadur Limbu 106510th Gurkha Rifles03/08/1916
Private Gladhall 29110Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Smart 4002North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lee 1530King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Anthony James Hemmings 4842East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Edward Cranmer 2560London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wells 13385Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Arthur Howden 24669Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Myerscough 15992The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Bevan 12629South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Eric John Garwood 18042Lincolnshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Christopher Haberle 236Australian Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leslie George Frew 3519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Major Herbert Phillips Fletcher Royal Flying Corps03/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Harris 3085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Serjeant Virgo 14947South Wales Borderers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold George Tarr 3632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Steven Gould R4/065842Army Service Corps03/08/1916
Private Hargood PS/2479Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal King 17557East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916
Private Albert William Tate G/42542Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Squance SR/7572East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant George Henry Hatter 3559Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Walsh 3955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private William Miller S/10260Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Albert Teakle 17361West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Terence Anthony Chaworth Brabazon Essex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Prosser 3183King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kilkenny 3329West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Osumanu Grumah 6205Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/08/1916
Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest Edward Victor Ives 760317Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Cunningham 657652Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Annesley 418956Canadian Infantry03/08/1916
Private Brown 489379Canadian Infantry03/08/1916
Private Frederick John Carton 418608Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fowler 418978Canadian Infantry03/08/1916
Private John Wesley Groom 135152Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hill 418177Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Vernon Keen 418975Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Leigh Melbourne Mcbeath 445207Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Pert 418925Canadian Infantry03/08/1916
Private Russell 418155Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private White 441402Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Puttock 412832Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Turner 418945Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Harttree 1827Newfoundland Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Henry Charlton 1093Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sanderson 3615Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Paul Copson 61220Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert John Willson CH/926(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Clifford Turner Royal Flying Corps03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Herbert Martin G/10709Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Moore 9956The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/08/1916
Private John Amey Scott A/21081Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Percy Burrows 440282Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Beard Chappell 440552Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private James Russell Cooper 140217Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Frederick Hunt 27907Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Clarence Mcrobert 141489Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Joseph Snowden 451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Cyril Arthur Buck 12924Norfolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Watkinson Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Basil Thomas Wimms 3828Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frank Bulmer 1457Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Foster 3/25515South Wales Borderers03/08/1916
Private Harry Neville Lester M2/174851Army Service Corps03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Crosby 3076Australian Pioneers03/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Edward James Holden 3848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Hooper M1/06428Army Service Corps03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Macewan Mills 20425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Hubert Charles Wailes 691Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Bulger 21636Manchester Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Carson 28272Manchester Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Chapman 32/546Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Clarke 1333Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/08/1916
Second Lieutenant James Cruikshank Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Thomas Duck 8852Bedfordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Manton Dyer 14316West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Godwin 12788King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal James Sainsbury Harwood 4950Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Walter Holliman 3/7394Bedfordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Kelly 12555South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Vickers Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Joseph Crabb 23856Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Goodwill 18/68Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Carr 14925Border Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Colliver 1054Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1916
Private Alfred Joseph Donovan 114020Fort Garry Horse03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Dorrell 9110Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916
Trooper Irving Douglas 300644Fort Garry Horse03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hargreaves 5211Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lieutenant George William Knight Fort Garry Horse03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Nash 40913Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Thomas Harry Newman 40906Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 41)
Driver Christopher Phibbs 86379Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ryder 20675Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Serjeant Silverton 12884Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Alfred John Stainton 12845Border Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thistlethwaite 15187Fort Garry Horse03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cohen 192Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Ellis 16374Manchester Regiment03/08/1916
Private Crabb 23643Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Lieutenant George Herbert Fearnley-Whittingstall Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Griffen 19168Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916
Major George Hallam-Botham Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Jones 18674Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Rapson 21575Lincolnshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Angus Cameron 19731Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Campbell 18809Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Darling 4697Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Fairs 24869Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Private Fitzgerald 18738Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Thomson 12431Gordon Highlanders03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ward 22614Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wilson 2473Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Barbour 18968Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Brown 3412Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916
Serjeant Cooke 24354Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private Devine 3396Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Drummer Gibson 1526Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Gill 29769Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Grant 12123Gordon Highlanders03/08/1916
Gunner Groom 103235Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private John Ovenstone Millar 2451Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Parker 128511Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Bombardier Ware 35079Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private John White 3355Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Moore 1831South Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Crowley 17029Royal Irish Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Simpson PO/18289Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Sterling PLY/13644Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Whent PO/14719Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Alfred Baum 18/22Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Jeynes 10/797East Yorkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Thompson 4661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alexander 3034Gordon Highlanders03/08/1916
Corporal Vickers 16664Lincolnshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Walton 20/688Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Eric Merril Des Brisay 98Canadian Signal Corps03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 4/4067Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Sydney Atkinson 778Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Owen Evans 311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Godfrey Goodson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Jobling 19459Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Robert Edward Lotze 3653Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Poole 2449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Revening 10286Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lieutenant Stone ALIAS03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Harry Edward Taylor Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 31503Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Storer 14819Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Waite 2737Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/08/1916
Sergeant Alexander Roy 212South African Heavy Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wesley George Wade 729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner John Clifford Bowers 11806Australian Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private Thomas Roocroft 1749King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Patrick Sarsfield 674Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private James South 3893King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Thomas James Wilson 3575King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Hardy 2418Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Howard 23624Leicestershire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Lovell 7090North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Stockwell 17548South Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Moloney 57579Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1916
Private Palmer 2519The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/08/1916
Gunner Brooker 23858Royal Garrison Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 29)
Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant Harry John Packer A/868Army Ordnance Corps03/08/1916 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Michael Thomas Reilly 52021Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Walpole 49432Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Serjeant Lanfear 9667Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Bishop G/1903Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nesbitt 13151Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal James Goodfellow 10395Royal Defence Corps03/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private John M. Brash S/6876Seaforth Highlanders03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Marshall 21/254Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Martin 24599Northamptonshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Albert Walker 4282Cheshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wilfred Charles Garraway E/841Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick George Gooden 24677Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Private John Flood 4028King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal William John Frankham 3/8709Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Eric Hamilton Fryer Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Daniel Gardiner 3281Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Humphrey Excell G/9132The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/08/1916
Private James Fisher 3653Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Private William Flack 16589Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Private Albert Frederick Charles Edgeller 633Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Edmund Evans 138Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Victor Downie 305288Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Davies 4197King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Ernest Dean 5283Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Derbyshire 19574The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Herbert Desborough 14436Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Dickie 8707Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Ernest Dickin 11321Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Dickinson 2567The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Cross SPTS/1309Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Corporal Ernest Cooper 9055Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry John Cooper 7540Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Cornwall 25266Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Albert Church 29017Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Cobb 4385East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry William Coles G/8753The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/08/1916
Private John Paul Bromhead 9898Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Thomas Brooker 26561Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Joseph Askew Brufton 10752Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Blown G/138The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Ernest Bond 17739Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private John William Bell 13038King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Mark Stewart Bardy 14582Border Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Sidney Arnold 16371Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas William Arthur 13458Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Mathew Atkinson 23790Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Austwick PS/10498Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Baines S/10714The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Nash PO/18601Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Hindley 4909Manchester Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Timothy Healey 5590Manchester Regiment03/08/1916
Private Walter Ballantyne Gowland 13788Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edwin Greenleaf 12710Essex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Grievson 19163Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Haydon Griffiths 9845Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Vincent Harvey 15881Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Hems 3605King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Henry Higginson 3700King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Hill 19244Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Harold Hodgson 17368Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Adam Hogg 3710Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private Harry Hollingsworth 2658East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter John Howard 24684Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Hughes 3647Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Hughes 22853Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Joseph Johnston 3553King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Frederick Jolley 24791Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Jopling 24841Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Edward Kenyon 12983The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Garnett Odell Kerr Middlesex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Kirby 3962The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Lansdown 22328Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Law 2774King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jacob Levey 1547Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Alexandra Mcadam L/10422Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Neil Mcallister 1813Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Private Andrew Mcnulty 19578Royal Scots03/08/1916
Private John Mcvicar 1532Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Martin Edmond Maidment 21635Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916
Private George William Marsh 26994Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Vere Karsdale Mason Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Sturdy May 10353Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private John Mellor 10407Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Metcalfe 27902King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Jonathan Miles 2856King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Albert George Norman 6914Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frank James Offord 9753Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Harold Buckley Ousey 31628Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Harry Parker 3728King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private William Parkes 20188Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916
Private John Paulding 4442Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Walton Robinson 3080King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harold Robinson 7061Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alan Lister Royle 10280Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Samson 305301Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Arthur Henry Saunders 31619Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Henry Robert Kilgour Sharp 3677Royal Scots03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Smith 11840Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Frederick William John Smith 24480Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Smith 1616King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Serjeant Harry Stubbings 16915Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Sutcliffe 17822Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Taylor 26303Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Thurbon G/9886The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/08/1916
Lance Serjeant James Bradshaw Tootill 1137Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Lyness Tyrrell 1591King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ben Walmsley 200254Lancashire Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Wardrop Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private John Weatherstone 4470The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Welch 26547Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Serjeant Archibald Laurieston West 19954Royal Scots03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Whale 4555Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Labourer Gopal Kisku 936Indian Labour Corps03/08/1916
Follower Muniswami 264Indian Labour Corps03/08/1916
Labourer Ruska Murmu 850Indian Labour Corps03/08/1916
Labourer Sobha Murmu 543Indian Labour Corps03/08/1916
Private Samuel Stevens 20456Northamptonshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Jaffas 975Cape Corps, S.A. Forces03/08/1916
Sepoy Khan Sherin 324130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)03/08/1916
Sowar Harnam Singh 437725th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)03/08/1916
Driver Muhammad Nur 893Mule Corps03/08/1916
Sowar Narain Singh 201013th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)03/08/1916
Sergeant Robert Tait 774Australian Machine Gun Corps03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant William Edward Todd 65Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Albert Walden 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Cecil Ross Quinn 1997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Stewart Macleay Ramsay 2780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Percy Augustus Loader 82Australian Pioneers03/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Loftus 1712Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Corporal James Mason 5440Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Private Robert Mason 221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Robert George Mitchell 1911Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Private Louis Walter Barnes 1822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Beck 1882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Brett 2341Australian Pioneers03/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bertie Britton 2793Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Sergeant William Claude Burford 728Australian Pioneers03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Austin Stanley Chalker 2341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Robert George Colligan 3266Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Private Thomas Francis Corboy 2618AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Private Norman Henry Cowie 3496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Corporal Michael Dullea 4166Australian Pioneers03/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Andrew Jordan 2643Australian Pioneers03/08/1916
Private William Dawkins 2258Hampshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Mckenzie S/9464Seaforth Highlanders03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard Slim 11393North Staffordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 3600South Wales Borderers03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Paul Carey 32388Manchester Regiment03/08/1916
Private Horace Enoch Charlton 10532Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert E. Chilestone 17268Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916
Corporal Robert Bovell Miller 4485Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private William Harold Minter 24002Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Morley 13312The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916
Private George Morris L/10171Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Alexander Morrison 305475The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Norman Morton E/188Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private George Moses 4055King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private George Moss 23615Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Charles Moyle 28620Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private Alfred Newson 23843Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Peverell 2269Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private James Platt 11518Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Leonard James Rackstraw 18313Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hurst Rees 10283Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Serjeant Sydney Shearer 19270Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Bertie James Shenton PS/10695Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Taylor Shore L/18763Royal Field Artillery03/08/1916
Private George Simpson 3791King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private Peter Sinclair 3401Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/08/1916
Private Harry Ephraim Stagg 3838Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private James Stephenson 4107King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916
Private George Henry Stevens 13873Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Arthur James Stiles Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Ernest Stone 25140Royal Fusiliers03/08/1916
Private William Wright 4113King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Wynn 15080Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Henry Charles Yates 887Lincolnshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Gardiner 22050Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Powell PLY/249(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916
Corporal Walter Herbert Courtman 937Australian Light Horse03/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Sowerbutts 16458East Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916
Sepoy Challan 478364th Pioneers03/08/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 366056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)03/08/1916
Rifleman Gangad Har Pun 36434th Gurkha Rifles03/08/1916
Follower Ghulam Rasul Lahore/754Supply and Transport Corps03/08/1916
Clerk Mudaliya Poona/897Supply and Transport Corps03/08/1916
Follower Nur Khan LKO/3287Supply and Transport Corps03/08/1916
Driver Shams Din 884Mule Corps03/08/1916
Follower Devi Army Hospital Corps03/08/1916
Bearer Banswari 8968Army Bearer Corps03/08/1916
Bearer Manbir 4787Army Bearer Corps03/08/1916
Private Alexander Penny 26903Highland Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Henry Turner 4198Cheshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal John William Pigott 2805York and Lancaster Regiment03/08/1916
Sergeant Alfred Thomas Leslie Wilkinson 2256Australian Infantry Base Depot03/08/1916
Private Frederick Murray 11306Australian Infantry Base Depot03/08/1916
Private Bavister 18577Bedfordshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Dalton 2764Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry03/08/1916 (aged 32)
Quartermaster Serjeant John Wilson 1459Fife and Forfar Yeomanry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fred Mitton 832611Canadian Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John James Leipold 3176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Griffiths PLY/15038Royal Marine Light Infantry03/08/1916
Private Sinclair 6948Worcestershire Regiment03/08/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Archibald Noah James M/13584Royal Navy03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Trimmer Alexander Frame 410/STRoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 37)
Bugler Tredwell 1796Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holly 5448Gloucestershire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Albert Edward Miller 23301Suffolk Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reuben Richard Reynolds 2050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Charles James Mckelvey Royal Naval Reserve03/08/1916
Deck Hand Frederick Allen 9948DARoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916
Able Seaman Arthur Owen Cook 224069Royal Navy03/08/1916 (aged 28)
Engineman George Darkins 1510ESRoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916
Engineman Lionel Victor Henry Gibson 444ESRoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916
Trimmer Joseph William Jenner 1569TSRoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916 (aged 26)
Engineer Lieutenant Francis Edwin Mortimore Royal Naval Reserve03/08/1916
Second Hand Harry Edward Pettman 6257DARoyal Naval Reserve03/08/1916
Private James Atkinson 3401The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant John Robert Gobertus Whitehead Royal Flying Corps03/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Sparrow 8777Royal Berkshire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry James Williams 455593Royal Canadian Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private George Albert Wright 14936Leicestershire Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Henry Matthew Marsh 48638Royal Engineers03/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Bowyer 3/17261East Surrey Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Ersatz-Reservist Heinrich Bergerhausen German Army03/08/1916
Hauptmann Werner Naumann German Army03/08/1916
Private James Black S/8188Gordon Highlanders03/08/1916 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance133445
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance25185
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance19132
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1581
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1351
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1180
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance942
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance950
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance820
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance721
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance760
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance710
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance661
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance650
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France601
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance620
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance550
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance531
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium552
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance521
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium550
LOOS MEMORIALFrance530
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance421
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq410
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance430
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance420
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq431
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance420
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance320
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance320
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom322
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance330
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance212
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium200
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BRAY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AMPLIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
DEGILBO CEMETERYAustralia100
WARRAGUL CEMETERYAustralia100
YAN YEAN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMISBY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
AYLESFORD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
THURLBY (OR THURLBY-BY-BOURNE) (ST. FIRMIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITHER GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CWMBRAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THAMES DITTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WILTON CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom110
BRIERLEY (GRIMETHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
KAMLOOPS (PLEASANT STREET) CEMETERYCanada100
RIDOUT (PAINT LAKE) CEMETERYCanada110
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance120
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance110
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EAST CHALLOW (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMILTON (BENT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
BATHURST GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTONING (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BUTTEVANT (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
BOWNESS-ON-SOLWAY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SALISBURY (FIVE POINTS) CEMETERYCanada110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
AGENVILLE CHURCHYARDFrance100
AILLY-SUR-SOMME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
FYZABAD CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
CHITTERNE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers49
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.47
Canadian Infantry24
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23
Royal Scots22
Suffolk Regiment21
Royal Field Artillery21
Northumberland Fusiliers18
Durham Light Infantry14
Australian Pioneers12
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
Highland Light Infantry10
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry9
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)9
Lancashire Fusiliers9
Royal Naval Reserve9
Royal Engineers8
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
East Surrey Regiment8
Manchester Regiment8
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Middlesex Regiment6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Gordon Highlanders5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Royal Flying Corps5
Border Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Fort Garry Horse4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Australian Infantry Base Depot4
Australian Field Artillery4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
South Wales Borderers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Canadian Engineers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
German Army2
Army Ordnance Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Hampshire Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Mule Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Navy2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
South African Horse1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
64th Pioneers1
Canadian Signal Corps1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
ALIAS1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Leinster Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
South African Heavy Artillery1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Newfoundland Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1