Date of death: Wednesday 21 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Clarke 11798East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1915
Company Sergeant Major Sydney Llewellyn Hall Deal/104(S)Royal Marines21/07/1915 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Stewart Macdougall Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 61)
Second Lieutenant Parker Royal Flying Corps21/07/1915
Private William Leech 16725Norfolk Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Matthews 4308Norfolk Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Vincent Walter Kenneth Mackinnon 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/07/1915 (aged 22)
Major Gordon Stewart Drummond Forbes King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1915 (aged 48)
Private George Buxton 9502Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Barker 14878Royal Irish Fusiliers21/07/1915
Private Joseph Machin Burgoyne 2238York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 29)
Guardsman David Henderson 6886Scots Guards21/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Henry Norris 77056Canadian Infantry21/07/1915
Fitter Cant 99469Royal Field Artillery21/07/1915
Staff Serjeant Harold Clarke 51848Royal Field Artillery21/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Sinclair 1661Royal Scots21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Harding 2124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1915
Private George Alexander Mercer 1386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1915
Private Jepson Deal/3152(S)Royal Marines21/07/1915
Leading Seaman Smith I/1993Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Samuel Beckwith 7936York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1915
Lance Corporal Albert Ellis 12075King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Fettes 2414Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hinton 1700Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hunt 7347Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mccallum S/9067Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Rifleman Redfearn R/89King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915
Private Fisher 18293Suffolk Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Long 17449Suffolk Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Storey 10165King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1915
Rifleman Richard Humphrey Coxon 1931London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)21/07/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wyatt 659Gloucestershire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Lucy 9673Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1915
Private Lawson 459The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1915
Private Barclay 11870Royal Scots21/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Fergusson 222Highland Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Herbert Taylor 1485Durham Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Wheatley 9/911Durham Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private Steele 17004Lincolnshire Regiment21/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Alfred Cecil Armitage The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John Parsons L/6870The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Donald Mckenzie 315981Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert A. Gillespie S/7046Rifle Brigade21/07/1915
Private Duncan 1501Durham Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private Johnson 18925Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Farrell 93767Royal Field Artillery21/07/1915
Lieutenant Harry Law Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1915 (aged 23)
Captain William D. S. Manger Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1915
Private James Strange 19228Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1915
Gunner Cornelius Richard Toomey 31962Royal Field Artillery21/07/1915
Private Cartwright 12707Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1915
Private Macmillan 6324Army Pay Corps21/07/1915
Private Joseph Cyril Stringer 3516Essex Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Skipper Peter Christie Royal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 46)
Seaman Albert V. Ward 7084/ARoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Watson 14819West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Clay 6426Lincolnshire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private John Paterson 248Canadian Infantry21/07/1915
Lieutenant Southern 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Tom Binks 1628York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Winter 5998Middlesex Regiment21/07/1915
Private Bruce 2757Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 17251Royal Scots Fusiliers21/07/1915
Corporal Davies 1066Welsh Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Bryan S/10920The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/07/1915
Serjeant Henry Tosdevin 20898Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1915
Private Albert Edward Jackson 8248Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1915
Private Christopher William Taylor 1723Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Allen A/599King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915
Rifleman Joseph Blackshaw R/10137King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Fiddler R/87King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1915
Private Knighton 20960King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private Sutton 11673King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Stone 7705Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Seppings Wright 113th Indian Infantry21/07/1915
Private Walter Railton William Merritt 1500London Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bayne 3/3694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1915 (aged 38)
Private Fox 9466South Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1915
Private West S/7078Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Robertson Durham Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private Stuart 2166Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1915
Private Frederick Harold Emberton 9654South Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harold Robertson Guthrie S/7949Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robert Forshaw 3842Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert George Ross 422Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Cairns Clyde Z/236Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Logan 11833King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1915
Able Seaman Mclean Clyde Z/3065Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915
Able Seaman Laurence Guy Hough Roberts London Z/1285Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman John Edward Booth Mersey Z/175Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Albert Bradshaw 1783Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henderson 1373Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1915
Able Seaman Law Clyde Z/2644Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915
Private Loring 15578Border Regiment21/07/1915
Lance Corporal Warburton 11641Border Regiment21/07/1915
Corporal William Thomas Taylor 535Australian Light Horse21/07/1915
Sergeant Frederick Robertson Tresilian 195Australian Light Horse21/07/1915
Private George Francis James Gascoyne 1942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1915
Private Reuben William Ellis 6/1524Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lewis Mathias 4/786New Zealand Engineers21/07/1915
Rifleman Duncan Reid Fraser 24/145New Zealand Training Unit21/07/1915
Lance Corporal James Bebbington 1685Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1915
Private James Bryce 2775Highland Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private John Campbell 7650Highland Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private David Hope 586King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Mccormick 1514King's Own Scottish Borderers21/07/1915
Private Hugh Mcdougall 11593The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant George Lammie Mcewan Highland Light Infantry21/07/1915
Private Frederick Merritt 24043Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1915
Private Patrick Marron 11453The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1915
Trooper Victor Barkley 429Australian Light Horse21/07/1915
Driver Roy Mackenzie Craig 2266Australian Field Artillery21/07/1915
Trooper Edward Thomas (Teddy) Reynolds 359Australian Light Horse21/07/1915 (aged 25)
Major Samuel Jabez Richards Australian Army Medical Corps21/07/1915
Gunner Edward Richmond Kirk 2/825New Zealand Field Artillery21/07/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Norman Maisey 11/481Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private John F. Maybank S/5198Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1915
Corporal Thomas Gunn 1322Durham Light Infantry21/07/1915
Lance Corporal Patrick Farrell 7951Connaught Rangers21/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Halliday S/7032Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Taylor S/7504Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private Walter Harry Smith 19872Wiltshire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private David Robertson 2696Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Barnes S/8649Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private William Blackstone 2820North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1915
Private Horace F.b. Bradley 456West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1915
Private Thomas Brodie 7169Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private David Brunton S/9188Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Freeman 3/7803Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 44)
Havildar Bagga Singh 250453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/07/1915
Sepoy Ghanda Singh 26653rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/07/1915
Sepoy Khazana 250056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)21/07/1915
Sepoy Lal Singh 279156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)21/07/1915
Driver Rasmat 1114Mule Corps21/07/1915
Sepoy Rabel Singh 353958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/07/1915
Private Frank Henry T/2092Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1915
Company Serjeant Major Henry Tuttle 5877Royal Irish Regiment21/07/1915
Private Richard Clarkson 2461Border Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Wood 1672Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1915
Private John George Castle 2375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Connell 2387West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1915
Private John Houston S/3223Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private Thomas Jack 3/6307Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private Douglas Kennedy S/9132Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private Ernest William Line 8531Royal Scots21/07/1915
Private William Mcaughtrie S/8434Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant William Macaulay S/3494Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private John Mcculloch S/4224Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Henry Parker 2338West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1915
Serjeant Andrew Rayne 9475Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Driver Ram Harak 5090Indian Royal Artillery21/07/1915
Naik Sahib Lal 48348th Indian Pioneers21/07/1915
Follower Jiwa 362Supply and Transport Corps21/07/1915
Subadar Dalbir Rana 6th Gurkha Rifles21/07/1915
Lance Corporal Angus 2039Gordon Highlanders21/07/1915
Private Herbert Francis Burden 3832Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1915 (aged 17)
Trooper Burton 22441st Life Guards21/07/1915
Corporal Evans 6137Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1915
Private Stanley Fletcher 9686Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Mcgarrigle 9443Highland Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 28)
Trimmer Gowan Buckner Begg 2062TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Deck Hand John Buchan 4580DARoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 20)
Second Hand Thomas Bullamore 766SARoyal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 43)
Engineman Alexander Greenlaw 2458ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 45)
Engineman David Ross Mcleod 2456ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 21)
Trimmer Daniel James Rees 1154TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Able Seaman John Davison Tyneside Z/1256Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915
Private Abraham Lyttle PLY/17505Royal Marine Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Maule Clyde Z/3180Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Joseph Turk Clyde Z/747Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915
Able Seaman Christopher West Tyneside Z/1323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915
Painter 1st Class Henry Frederick Bance 147929Royal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 42)
Trimmer Thomas Armstrong 831/STRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 50)
Leading Seaman Frederick James Cooke 179718Royal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 39)
Trimmer William Downs 2402TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/07/1915
Petty Officer Philip Mcconnon 183949Royal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 35)
Sapper James Mechie Deal/98(S)Royal Marines21/07/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frederick Graham Clyde Z/2632Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/07/1915 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2200
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium800
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)610
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium500
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)501
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt500
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)501
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
MAALA CEMETERYYemen201
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
WHITE CITY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONG EATON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARGATE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
FLEET (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HOUCHIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
LA CHAPELLE D'ARMENTIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
POKENO (FRASER ROAD) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HOCKHAM (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ROCKLAND (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERYIndia100
CHIKMAGALUR CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gordon Highlanders20
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11
Royal Naval Reserve9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Highland Light Infantry5
Durham Light Infantry5
Australian Light Horse4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Navy4
Royal Field Artillery4
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Border Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Scots3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Marines3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Canadian Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
London Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Scots Guards1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
1st Life Guards1
Royal Flying Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Royal Artillery1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
Mule Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Training Unit1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Connaught Rangers1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1