Date of death: Sunday 19 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Ernest Bolden 43057North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Alfred Bligh 472064Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Charles Graham Carson Essex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peterson 124454Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Serjeant Heapy 40414North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Regimental Serjeant Major Wilson 9274North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Gilmour Harvie 4797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Michael Gunn 435473Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ellis Rowlands 447333Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Gunner Rushworth 6158Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Leslie Dignam 2385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Ernest Garvie 4113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Frederick Moore 4738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Private Edward Henry Waters 4951Australian Machine Gun Corps19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Smith 219853Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Corporal William Joseph Enright 1364382nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Company Sergeant Major John Mainwaring 1174052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Barker 24574Northamptonshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Olliffe 25328Grenadier Guards19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Stanley Scates 17690Coldstream Guards19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Ferris 155570Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Hunt 3382Royal Berkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Perry 24138Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/11/1916
Corporal James William Williams 21251South Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bertie Goss 25369Bedfordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Esau Akrill 13/591East Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Rooke 400579Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Boland 25535East Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bowden 15435Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Doley 382Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Thomas Flynn R/13069King's Royal Rifle Corps19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Latham 15705York and Lancaster Regiment19/11/1916
Private Lee 40561Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Maclagan 17577Border Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Lawson Matthews 461Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal George Charles Willerton 12522Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Attewell 16/1979Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Horace Coles 37228Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Howles 27983Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Lorne Patience 460596Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Platt 37191Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Stratton G/25656East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Charles Williams 12963Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Ainscow 16872The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tom Cooper 52989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hodgson 22857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Barrett 27752Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Roy P. Bissonnette 219550Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Onesime Clairmont 145317Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Durham 163074Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Archibald Holms Fulton 2749Highland Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jarmin 22916East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Sergeant David Hammond Johnson 83673Canadian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private La Veere 67297Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1916
Sergeant Manton 126155Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mercer G/15646The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Charles Meredith 23047Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Mitchinson 474333Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Norrie 3852Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Read 29329Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Sergeant Scott 145284Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Michael Joseph Shea Wales Z/1618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Charles Stain 18979South Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frank Samuel Twydell 25522Bedfordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Wanstall 106618Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916
Private Francis Hugo Pinkerton 3549Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal John Fray 926Manchester Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Little 2056Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Craske Rush 26879Suffolk Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Graham 14543Royal Irish Rifles19/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Eric Battley Hill Essex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Morrison 5212Highland Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Whitehead 27471King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Leach 83215Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Sapper Mccann 93368Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Corporal John Maclean 9448Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 28)
2nd Corporal Peter Mcdougall Mcphail 9211Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joseph Quigley 39666Lancashire Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper William Rowland 41201Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Sapper Bertram Triance 164288Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper James Walker 9435Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Thomas Forbes Whimster Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Archibald Mears 2922Hampshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris 26358Wiltshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Callaghan 4822Connaught Rangers19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Beresford 19699Lancashire Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Herbert John Richard Mason 15186Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Joshua Buckley 4938King's Royal Rifle Corps19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Thomas Mcwilliams T/Z/4427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Labourer Alfred Mdelelane 14376South African Native Labour Corps19/11/1916
Staff Sergeant Ramsay P/88South African Pay Corps19/11/1916
Rifleman Philip Richard Rathbone 3188London Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mccartney 21129Royal Irish Rifles19/11/1916
Private Thomas Winters 18999Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Stanford Constanine Dwyer 3990British West Indies Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stewart Brodie 3489Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Arthur Copping 25235Suffolk Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Duncan 17930Royal Scots Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Arthur Mcgregor 33453Highland Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Rowe 18392East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916
Private Allan 435028Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Ballantine 219784Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Beach 435257Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bedford 4895Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Behenna 628477Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Charles Bennett 434921Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Brown 160776Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Cartwright 446834Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Clark 446389Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Harry Croll 435356Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Francis Cummins 160240Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Robert Cushnie 460692Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Eric Laurence Dawson 434383Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Jeffrey Drummond 628053Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Stanley Frank Dullam 435156Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 629390Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Gaunt 5178Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harvey 4229Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private William Howie 434284Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Jacob 6240Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Joseph Matthew Lamabe 220162Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcnally 183317Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Marshall 4898Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Morrison 442437Canadian Machine Gun Corps19/11/1916
Private O'connor 219939Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Osborne 435835Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Osmond 435710Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen 161044Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Prince 434653Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Putley 3285Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Rennison 220125Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Steven 435478Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Thomas Ethelbert Tombs 180544Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Turner 20717Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Walls 434461Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Wilson 161264Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Wood 160108Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Rifleman Horace Shields 5500West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mckirgan 30/119Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Abrahart 11264East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916
Private James Hall 28152East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Hooson 40484North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones 17095North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private George Frank Linfield 4640Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Little 25176East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916
Private Loames 1082Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916
Private Norman Macdonald 160778Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mitchell 43032North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Richmond 14313North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Russell G/25184East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916
Private Frederick Salt 12256North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sandbach 18553North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Smith 2404East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Steele 11968North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Thurlow 28173East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Wood 426East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Avery 28743Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Broomfield 28961Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Gunner Clement Alfred Collings 3516Australian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert 28996Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Leonard Holt 1943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Herbert Mcfarlane 609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Private Wilson 29320Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Houlison S/10745Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916
Private Johnson 12381Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Kay 13/147East Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thrussell 28078East Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916
Sapper Arthur Charles Reg Adams 5948Australian Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Fraser 880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Harold Galloway 343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Private Higgins 10046Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private James Kelly 39818Lancashire Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Eric Laidlaw Tevelein 29Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Hubert William Ball 2670Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Rowland Wallace Lowis 1410Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Stewart Edgar Walker 1355Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Bradley 30459Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 36283Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Hanson 36286Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Tripp 36279Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Oswald Walker 20551Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal George Edward Westerman 10287Yorkshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Hainge 23714Royal Berkshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Robert Algie 10/4047Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/11/1916
Rifleman William Gordon Hall 24/1065New Zealand Rifle Brigade19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Belton 5361ALIAS19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Fussen 4122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Gardener 4713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Stanley Harding 830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Percy Corcoran Haworth 5361Australian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John James Latta 3525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Salt Marsay 6181Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Whitten 83732Canadian Field Artillery19/11/1916
Private Holbrook 25321North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Bell 40489North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Bloor 40479North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Meek 3591Royal Scots19/11/1916
Private Meldrum 2624Royal Scots19/11/1916
Private Culf 30965King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Taylor 6868Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Young 17023Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 28192Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Wright 10056Royal Irish Fusiliers19/11/1916
Driver Nathu Khan 809Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army19/11/1916
Private Chown 31738Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916
Private Barnes 27653Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1916
Private Frank Thomas 2938South African Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Watson 1081449Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Artificer Engineer Denham Royal Navy, HMS Monarch19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Belsey 156107Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Private Stewart 418967Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Harry Newton Loynes M2/174561Army Service Corps19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Martin 22523Royal Defence Corps19/11/1916 (aged 52)
Private John Fry 2112Manchester Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cross 4391King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Wells 14897Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Augustus Quinton 2195Newfoundland Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stock G/11569Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916
Major King Army Ordnance Department19/11/1916 (aged 48)
Sapper Abraham Haley 1023Australian Mining and Boring Company19/11/1916 (aged 50)
Gunner George Archer 85237Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Bayley 9336Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner John William Potts 115276Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Edward Smallman Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Private Benjamin Cartwright 2441Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Clarence Roland Gawn Medhurst 180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Cornwell Jones TR10/68048Training Reserve19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Roberts 487337Canadian Pioneers19/11/1916 (aged 45)
Sergeant Frederic Rowan Bonamy Price 516328Canadian Army Service Corps19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Armand Martin 120768Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wild 7531Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Francis Paul Easton 317Australian Light Horse19/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Adey 20/633Durham Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Allen 28493Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Claude Mary Leo Ingham Connaught Rangers19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Love 15708Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/11/1916
Gunner Marshall 2166Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Duffield 33381Cheshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Wardle 34812Cheshire Regiment19/11/1916
Captain Samuel Edward Bell South Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916
Able Seaman Brown Clyde Z/2678Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Collins 7922Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Harry Albert Collyer 28721Royal Berkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Gough 39965Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Percy Halstead 40106West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Thomas Jones 52636The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Keith 5588Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916
Corporal Charles Pitt 11836Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Robertson 5540Royal Scots19/11/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant George Walker 40309Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bailey M2/200985Army Service Corps19/11/1916
Private James Henry Corbett 24886Royal Berkshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Frederick Arthur Hallam KP/713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Henry Albert Leaback 43115Essex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Edward Lloyd 28748Cheshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Nicholas Merran PLY/1073(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Stevenson CZ/4992Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Wright SPTS/4626Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Armfield ZP/1164Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916
Private Averns PS/10210Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Beats 44516Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1916
Rifleman Bicknell R/4706King's Royal Rifle Corps19/11/1916
Private Kenneth Robert Hamilton 43465Northamptonshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Jeffery 97948Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916
Able Seaman Kendall CZ/6585Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916
Private Joseph Lynch GS/63419Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Markham 23956South Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Sholto George Pook 144897Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 40)
Serjeant Russell 1270Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916
Able Seaman Webb Z/2125Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916
Private Herbert Howard Wilford 5153Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Arthur Clifford Major 89209Canadian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Joseph Outerson Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Holden 17580East Lancashire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John William Willis 16/1348Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Atkinson 40559North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Barnley 43054North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Brant 40416North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Carter 24723North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Davenport 15725North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Dutton 12545North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Edgeley 40504North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Gater 13081North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Ernest Mason 11878North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William John Morris 49900Cheshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Moss 22326North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Page 8033North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Sims 24601North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Serjeant Arthur Wakefield Thompson 40554North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 27937Border Regiment19/11/1916
Private May 12300Coldstream Guards19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Overy 22535Border Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Rodway 16624Coldstream Guards19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Antrobus 12381North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Britton 37100Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Danks 18301North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Gilbert L/15512Middlesex Regiment19/11/1916
Private Green 15899North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Keogh 43025North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Lacey 16600North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Watt S/21759Cameron Highlanders19/11/1916
Acting Bombardier Edwin Elliott 21091Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant William Ewart Booker 622103Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Summers 434352Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Flynn 410950Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Muir G/4283Royal Sussex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Samuel William Humphrey Porter 10267Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Norman Frederick Reid 7238Australian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Brown 16943Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Austin Keetch 15574Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Soden Cooke Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Harris 68267Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Gare 178139ALIAS19/11/1916
Private Martin 178139Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Anderson 102725Canadian Pioneers19/11/1916
Private Giles G/7862Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private George Benjamin Martin 3957Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Smith 39598Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1916
Private Proudfoot 18226King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Davies 8371Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Jupp G/1546Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Drummer Lowe 10782Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Mandley 11600Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marsh 13765York and Lancaster Regiment19/11/1916
Serjeant Archibald Macey 7787Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Aitken 24889Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Robert Lloyd Bruce Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Lister Dracup 16542Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Forsyth 13875Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916
Private Howard 23573Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916
Private Humphreys 13059Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Lawson Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Lovie 16534Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mcintosh 22732Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Mckay 9534Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916
Private Frank Edwin Pimm 8515Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sinclair 15017Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Williamson 18177Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Budd M2/131122Army Service Corps19/11/1916
Private Donaldson 07142Army Ordnance Corps19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Alfred Bernard Hobbs 16285Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Jeffrey Arthur Harney 13/911Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/11/1916
Gunner Kane 45842Royal Field Artillery19/11/1916
Private Robert Henry Ernest Moody 34775New Zealand Military Forces19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Robert Assheton Biddulph 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Keeping 2697Newfoundland Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Jabez Tuff 2606Newfoundland Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Garratt 25035North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bernard Goodfellow 13684North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Foley 13444Scots Guards19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Sydney Fairs 11122East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Alfred Flack 42234Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Edge 40448North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant George Ellis 16474North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal David Elmslie 13785Royal Scots19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Henry Estlea G/43058Middlesex Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Norton Evans 4368Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1916
Private Leonard George Drake 21591Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Arthur Davies 2028Welsh Guards19/11/1916
Private Harry Dearden 15079Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Cubley 8494North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Serjeant John Cullen 13620Scots Guards19/11/1916
Private Bernard Curtis 19208Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Sidney Colwill 30029Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private George Henry Cooper 25810Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Frederick Clarke 43013North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Roland Colley 12517North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Thomas Toshach Buglass 9239Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Harry George Boon 16125Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Frederick Walter Boyce 4944East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Reginald James Bennett 20669Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Noel Barker Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1916
Corporal John Jenkins Barrett 14296King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Bass G/5282Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Beer 5353Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Percy Eric Leonard Beer 30019Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Atherton 3553Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916
Private Reuben Atkinson 19058Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Bagrie 11148Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Bailey 40431North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Albert Bailey 13139North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Serjeant John Alfred Archer 17336North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Goulding 5009East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Green 14305South Wales Borderers19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Green 63194Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Harold Grigg 2411Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Harry Joyce Grimsdell 12621North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Robert S. Guthrie 3208Highland Light Infantry19/11/1916
Corporal Joseph Hall 40469North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Ralph Hancock 40457North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private William Henry Harding 8983Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Hiram George Harrison 9562North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Archibald Heaven 28461Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Hemmings 14321North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Higginson 14462North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private William Holt 35867Royal Army Medical Corps19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Robert Hunter 4158Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1916
Private Arthur Charles Iddles 2064Gloucestershire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Ivor Jenkins 14661Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Irwin Johnston STK/1403Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Jolley 40518North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Hamblyn Jones 435Welsh Guards19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis Robert John Jones 22451East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Henry Jones 6052North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private John Jones 1067Welsh Guards19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William John King 2257Welsh Guards19/11/1916
Private Henry Charles Leeds-George 28127East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Vernon Legg 22212Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William James Lewis 22314North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Benjamin Leyland 26725Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Edward Lovell 15336North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Maurice James Mccarthy 43035North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Kenneth D. Mcdonald 3713Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1916
Private Alexander Mcknight 22830King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal John Mclean 400192Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Private Thomas Caldwell Mcminn 23550King's Own Scottish Borderers19/11/1916
Private William Mair 11853Gordon Highlanders19/11/1916
Sapper John William Marples 48042Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Private George Metcalfe 2652Welsh Guards19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sidney Edward Alfred Miles 5676Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Thomas Richard Parker 16202Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Parr 13224North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Orlande Joseph Parsons 12448Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Pennington 15081Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Lance Corporal George Henry Robinson 19703York and Lancaster Regiment19/11/1916
Private James Russell S/22289Cameron Highlanders19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Henry Albert Russell 2572Welsh Guards19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Selcombe 3326Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private William Semark G/3918Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper William George Taylor 20483Royal Engineers19/11/1916
Private Charles Thake G/11891The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Thompson 3512Seaforth Highlanders19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Thurlow SPTS/5418Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Captain Philip Algernon Tillard Shropshire Yeomanry19/11/1916
Private Edgar Vanson 3166Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Ward 18276North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Percy Waters 14886East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward White 19502Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private George White 2158Welsh Guards19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Wilson East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916
Follower Jawand Singh Lahore/708Indian Labour Corps19/11/1916
Labourer Marcel Rodrigues 217Indian Labour Corps19/11/1916
Jemadar Jas Ram 29476th Punjabis19/11/1916
Private Mardon 990South African Medical Corps19/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Greensmith 20168Lincolnshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private William M. Bolton T/3513The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 42)
Gunner D'cruz 1823Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1916
Sepoy Bhagwant Singh 354398th Indian Infantry19/11/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 1301Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)19/11/1916
Sarwan Alam 1106Supply and Transport Corps19/11/1916
Sepoy Bakar Khan 424452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/11/1916
Sepoy Tulsi 412752nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)19/11/1916
Private George Albion Thomas 1745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Leonard Worpell Twyford 3939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry White 704AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Private Donald Ross 1753Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Bolton 4068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Corporal George Albert Clissold 4392Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 43)
Bombardier Arthur Clifford Evershed 7275Australian Field Artillery19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Follower Puran Singh Indian Railways19/11/1916
Private Eddy Morley 15690Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916
Private Cecil Herbert Morris 5664Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Andrew Murray Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916
Private James Murtagh SPTS/5192Royal Fusiliers19/11/1916
Private Joshua Nicholls 40568North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Reynolds 14572Coldstream Guards19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leo C. Richmond 8855Irish Guards19/11/1916
Corporal Richard Roberts 5082Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christian Robertson 1682Royal Scots19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ronald Robertson S/43042Cameron Highlanders19/11/1916
Sapper Alfred John Shirley 42885Royal Engineers19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Stacey 7803Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Stacey East Surrey Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Leonard Steele 10653North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Arthur Stockbridge G/18565Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Ernest Wood 5083Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Adam 434640Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private William C. Alexander 219123Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Lance Sergeant Lewis John Almon 435572Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Gillie Ausmundson 461223Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Henry Lewis Barlow 622714Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lewis Jutson Bateman 410017Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Edward Beardsley 145440Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Benstead 148230Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Lane Blanchflower 220102Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Telesthore Bouvet 788802Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Harvey Boyle 472967Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Bremner 435424Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Cartwright 147356Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Chisholm 220301Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Victor William Cole 435041Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Patrick Cooney 219777Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private George Thomas Cornwell 160162Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private William Costello 434269Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Sergeant Charles George Crisp 139549Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Robert George Cuthbertson 447994Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Charles Geoffrey Dean 474003Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Herbert Dendy 160341Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oliver Mansen Ditson 474125Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick George Evans 435162Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private John Ira Ferguson 447541Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Fields 464615Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Daniel John Joseph Flynn 163184Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Garratt 148347Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Joseph Sanford Goodwin 447610Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ralph Hall 446573Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Benjamin Hampton 18846Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Frederick George Hawkes 126511Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Fredrick Thomas Haynes 219136Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Wordsworth Hordern 472653Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Scott Hunter 435560Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Johnson 447568Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Kerr 219353Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Charles Joseph Knight 133311Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Albert Leach 164538Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Lear 446322Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roy James Mcallister 148354Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private William Mccrossan 434620Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal John George Macdonell 447918Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private David Mckitterick 437974Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Mclean 435763Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Ross Matheson 147213Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Robert Middlemore 160081Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Milton 219020Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private David Melvin Morgan 447621Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Fred Pearce 198025Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Eric Victor Pollard 636425Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Ivor Powell 435273Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy G. Powers 447519Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Harry Rosenthal 219580Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Sismey 447641Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Smith 435088Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Peter Spence 434903Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bertie Strong 447963Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Towsley 132862Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Harry Thomas Watkin 410430Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Percival Williams 132720Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Albert Williams 160985Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Sergeant Winearls 622165Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Frederick Mcmillan Wood 447245Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wright 447632Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Corporal Wright 434237Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert Victor Parker London Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private De Massa 2810Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)19/11/1916
Follower Naurang Singh 45892nd Punjabis19/11/1916
Sepoy Sarwan Singh 463936th Sikhs19/11/1916
Follower Daftari Baddri Parsad Lucknow/2979Supply and Transport Corps19/11/1916
Driver Farmana 33Mule Corps19/11/1916
Driver Jharihai LKO/147Bullock Corps19/11/1916
Labourer Lakshmayya 64174Indian Railway Department19/11/1916
Bearer Kandhai 4361Army Bearer Corps19/11/1916
Private William Walter Shambrook 31529Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1916
Private Ernest Jones 219185Canadian Infantry19/11/1916
Private Lambert 3776Bedfordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Corporal Ernest Snowden 3748Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Cooney 22427Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Calverley 8344Scots Guards19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cotton 23917Norfolk Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Robert Martins 3598/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Isa19/11/1916 (aged 43)
Captain Arthur Henry Hall Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Joscelyne Somerset Light Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Norman Sims 3215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916
Rifleman Alfred Henry Spong 2859London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)19/11/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand James Henry Rumble 12894/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin19/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Windsor 16201Dorsetshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private John Munro M2/032195Army Service Corps19/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Long 16299Hampshire Regiment19/11/1916
Private Yesueu Abuja 6770Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/11/1916
Able Seaman Edward George Humphries J/24532Royal Navy, HMS Archer19/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Arthur Allen 10/3805Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force19/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Brownlow 21982Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Spencer 43791Suffolk Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Drum Major William Charles Teddiman 820822Canadian Infantry19/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Page G/55Middlesex Regiment19/11/1916
Private Lee 7/15343South Wales Borderers19/11/1916
Lance Corporal Grocott 11324North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1916
Infanterist Hermann Gessner German Army19/11/1916
Musketier Adolf Greter German Army19/11/1916
Kanonier Johan Ledwon German Army19/11/1916
Gefreiter Emil Lewandowski German Army19/11/1916
Fuesilier Wilhelm Lindemann German Army19/11/1916
Private Robert Thomas Owens 772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Pack Leader Charlie Nqandilele 1503Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/11/1916
Lance Serjeant William Coupar 1461Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1916 (aged 48)
Driver Piet Mtembu 7700Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/11/1916
Ox Driver Charlie Nelpekantu 14301Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/11/1916
Horse Driver Tshitshi Ndhlovu 14513Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces19/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110421
VIMY MEMORIALFrance69364
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance38130
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance19150
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance1992
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1860
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance1692
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1430
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance11100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1000
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance940
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance950
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance830
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance710
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance700
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance720
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance700
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance630
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance660
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France510
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance410
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance410
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance330
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance330
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance311
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance211
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance230
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance220
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
IPSWICH GENERAL CEMETERY, QUEENSLANDAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NORMANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WICHENFORD (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLAENAVON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHEADLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KAMLOOPS (PLEASANT STREET) CEMETERYCanada110
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KAMO PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
KILLOUGHY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium110
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
THUNDER BAY (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLTON FRANCISCAN CEMETERY, SOLIHULLUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHIMPLING (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.3, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
VISMES-AU-VAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry121
North Staffordshire Regiment57
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22
Somerset Light Infantry19
Royal Fusiliers18
East Surrey Regiment18
Royal Engineers18
Gloucestershire Regiment17
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Royal Field Artillery8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
Gordon Highlanders7
Welsh Guards7
Yorkshire Regiment6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Seaforth Highlanders5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Scots5
German Army5
Army Service Corps4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces4
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Coldstream Guards4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Australian Field Artillery4
Canadian Field Artillery3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Border Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.3
Cameron Highlanders3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Canadian Pioneers2
Hampshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
London Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Indian Labour Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
ALIAS2
Connaught Rangers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
East Lancashire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Training Reserve1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Isa1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Defence Corps1
36th Sikhs1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
South African Pay Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Shropshire Yeomanry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Army Ordnance Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Bullock Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Grenadier Guards1
Indian Railways1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
76th Punjabis1
Army Ordnance Department1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Irish Guards1
South African Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Archer1
New Zealand Military Forces1
South African Medical Corps1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Monarch1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
98th Indian Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1