Date of death: Wednesday 4 December 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Prime G/12763The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ernest John Luffman 240834Somerset Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Francis Sale DM2/130262Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Black Mitchell 36818Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Shephard 415261London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)04/12/1918
Private Charles Henry Clayton 88272Middlesex Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 33)
Pioneer Halford WR/42543Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Private 2nd Class Mckenna 108588Royal Air Force04/12/1918
Sapper Neale 494091Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Corporal Ernest Alfred Thompson 551808Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Griffiths 36076Leicestershire Regiment04/12/1918
Trooper Joseph Edmund Ryan 64848Australian General Service Reinforcements04/12/1918
Driver David Edward Davies 730230Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner William George Heaver 61757Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Huggins 212219Rifle Brigade04/12/1918
Sapper King WR/290327Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private William John Henry March 64371Australian Reinforcement04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Orton S/18900Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Rifleman Challu Singh 4382123rd Outram's Rifles04/12/1918
Sepoy Tika Ram 3501Gwalior Infantry04/12/1918
Private Robert Cook M2/167015Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Ernst MT/7781South African Service Corps04/12/1918
Captain Lory Military Labour Corps04/12/1918
Private William Weaver 66833Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
Private Kgotlaesele Mosimele 18181South African Native Labour Corps04/12/1918
Private Harry Roland Richardson 4502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/12/1918
Sapper Smith WR/254113Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Major Blakeway Royal Army Veterinary Corps04/12/1918
Private 2nd Class Eden Richard Morriss 287491Royal Air Force, 3rd Kite Balloon Sect.04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Leonard Crutchley Oakshott P/5418Military Police Corps04/12/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant John Parry 219055Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Stainer A/382130Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)04/12/1918
Private Walter Joseph Biggs 611Rifle Brigade04/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Carroll M2/099475Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Serjeant Stinson 64417Worcestershire Regiment04/12/1918
Sapper Biggs 495285Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Sapper Burke 41265Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Private Blomfield 56561Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
2nd Corporal Frederick James Cocks 918Australian Light Railway Operating Company04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Shoeing Smith Saunders 4754Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Henderson 202234Labour Corps04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Paterson 1174672nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/12/1918
Gunner Charles Hill 197683Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Parish 18798Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/12/1918
Servant Sacco 193Maltese Labour Corps04/12/1918
Private Simpson 41523York and Lancaster Regiment04/12/1918
Private Ramage 14062Royal Scots Fusiliers04/12/1918
Private Harold Bird 15061Welsh Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Elderkin 71967Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Private Steele 37868Royal Berkshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private James Wilmshurst 5212Middlesex Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Arnold T4/160468Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Lance Corporal Jesse John Hancock 13999Devonshire Regiment04/12/1918
Driver Chandan 1014Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps04/12/1918
Jemadar Nauladad Khan Indore Transport Corps04/12/1918
Sailor Tafazal Husain Indian Merchant Service04/12/1918
Serjeant Bowler 6497Royal Air Force, 5th Training Depot Station04/12/1918
Private Gibbons 37457The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/12/1918
Private Floyd 682311London Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Hugh Douglas Hill 214747Royal Air Force04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Barratt 162786Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Gilbert Pincombe 202096Worcestershire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph James Sidebotham G/26603The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Wood 20091Durham Light Infantry04/12/1918
Gunner Cooper 5083Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918
Private Highet T4/142148Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Private Macbeth 43485King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/12/1918
Private Ernest Jonathan Creighton 2204Essex Regiment04/12/1918
Rifleman Thomas Henry Haywood S/4069Rifle Brigade04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Thomas Fernley 86082Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Lewis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kildonan Castle04/12/1918
Private Frederick James Sutton 252957Essex Regiment04/12/1918
Lieutenant Charles Frederick Mann London Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Elvidge 3133145Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Hepworth L/1815th (Royal Irish) Lancers04/12/1918
Corporal Christian Diedrich Marcussen 41218Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Field 9936Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/12/1918
Lieutenant Hulley Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Private Wilcock 241121York and Lancaster Regiment04/12/1918
Gunner Obery 4244Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Private Gray T/406687Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 45)
Steward Pearson G/4229Women's Royal Naval Service04/12/1918
Serjeant Taylor 203602Royal Air Force04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frank Jones 307055Lancashire Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Snelson WR/269570Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Morrison 38665Leicestershire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Turner 546104Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Montague Pittman 463114Labour Corps04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Howe CH/6950Royal Marine Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Taverner General List04/12/1918
Private David James Titchiner F/793Middlesex Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Davison 76999Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Goddard M/350165Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner March 226464Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 35)
Captain Frank William Bacon Essex Regiment04/12/1918
Private Young 28741Norfolk Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Colonel Cyril Dudley Hely Corbett Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
Corporal George William Durrell TR10/157704The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private England 37916East Yorkshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Abraham 36094Welsh Regiment04/12/1918
Gunner Ogborne 13250Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Company Serjeant Major Thom T. Charlton 265333Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918
Lieutenant Alan John Mawson Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Arthur Taylor 61522Royal Air Force, No. 1 Stores Depot04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Thompson 6839/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavatera04/12/1918
Boy 2nd Class Herbert C. C. Stafford J/93277Royal Navy, HMS Ganges04/12/1918 (aged 15)
Driver Edward Stock Staples 2/2916New Zealand Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Arthur Worboyes 3/31691East Surrey Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Read T4/262974Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Private Ernest Burchett 18789Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Wing 90726Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant James Packer Bennington 5269Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Middleton 22429Army Pay Corps04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Coggin Speedy Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)04/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private Horace Drenham Collins 70350Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Hainsworth Royal Air Force, (R.N. College, Greenwich)04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Parkinson 14308North Staffordshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Heaton T4/251907Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Private Robert Greathead Taylor 10/19836Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Clapham 242987Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman Greenwood J/57143Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies04/12/1918
Private Reinhold Neuman 3349095Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Abernethy 1042809Canadian Forestry Corps04/12/1918 (aged 45)
Private David John Powless 799365Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 49)
Able Seaman William Bygrave J/22825Royal Navy, HMS M2504/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Beck 16225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/12/1918
Driver Murray 66897Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Stephens 202175Durham Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Herbert James Mott 65211Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Corrigan 3892Royal Irish Regiment04/12/1918
Private Rawleigh William Wright 1086461st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Broome 201024Norfolk Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Major Henry Munroe Cole Devonshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Mayell 421570London Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Underwood 200401Wiltshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edward Kittow Venning Ashton 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Cowdell 885195Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Private David Lloyd Jones S/369184Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Niven 656019Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Norwood 50483Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Noyes 534831Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Joseph Rumney 890071Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Buchanan 100848Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cook 320278Suffolk Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Herbert Grainger 128721Royal Horse Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Francis Hogan 69427Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Sillis 33979Royal Air Force, "A" Flight, 48th Sqdn.04/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest Dougherty 53246Lancashire Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Albert James Porter 342156Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Bombardier James Stockham 135671Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Asquith Gill 108802Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Hillyard 265Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps04/12/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Edward Murray 24/844Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Bertie Alexander 55268North Staffordshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Galloway G/108684Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Holden 119085th (Royal Irish) Lancers04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private George James Jamison 52903Manchester Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Kavanagh 8082Royal Irish Regiment04/12/1918
Private Henry James Reed 38180York and Lancaster Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frank Morrey Smith 36674Border Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Thomas Walker G/76467Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Thomas Warner DM2/189619Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Pioneer Barnett 120369Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Bell Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Private Charles Henry Butcher 12668Suffolk Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Ewings 900531Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Private Fraser S/6538Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918
Private Sheppard 54511Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918
Driver Taylor 440502Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Flitton O/63Rifle Brigade04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ernest Keates 14392Royal Air Force, 4th Reserve Lorry Park04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Horatio Lloyd Sandberg M2/101773Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Fred Vickers P/15210Military Police Corps04/12/1918
Sapper Bew 145554Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Private Mather 238007East Lancashire Regiment04/12/1918
Driver Pendle 6386Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Driver Porter T4/038147Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Driver William F. Poulter L/20331Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Pioneer Box WR/268014Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Burnham M/380368Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Driver William David Perks 12627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/12/1918
Lance Corporal Edgar Inman 23441Hampshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Lane 50869Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Loakes TF/205423The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Sydney Martin Ridgway 81887Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Arthur Crabb 475561Labour Corps04/12/1918 (aged 37)
Private Watson Percy Herbert Black 1913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Dawe 776455Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Rifleman Colin Angus Grieve R/40206King's Royal Rifle Corps04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Jones 186753Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Gunner William Smith 185077Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Thompson 158619Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Private Wright 306205Tank Corps04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Connors 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/12/1918
Major Alfred John Reginald Gregory Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Reginald Eric Daton Palmer Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman John Elliott J/78058Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow.04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Alfred Catelinet PO/19184Royal Marine Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Coad H/278647th (Queen's Own) Hussars04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Davidson 40390Highland Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mclay 846Highland Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Arthur William Wright 42453Gloucestershire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private 1st Class James O'neill 69366Royal Air Force, 33rd Kite Balloon Sect.04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Thomas Langan 43829Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Diedrich Marcussen 25116New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward Wawman 5/903New Zealand Cyclist Battalion04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edward Wells Ladbrook 90572New Zealand Training Unit04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Farrier Donald Paul Patterson 31057New Zealand Veterinary Corps04/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Charles Coveny 6/2406Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Taylor 18749Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Hunt 240060Somerset Light Infantry04/12/1918
Private Atkins 39859Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
Rifleman Herbert Charles Davies 40925Rifle Brigade04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Tom Crew 32361Somerset Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Wood 95123Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918
Sepoy Hira Singh 6081st Patiala Infantry04/12/1918
Shoeing Smith Stobbart 4771214th (King's) Hussars04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Terry 14301/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Savage T/26056Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Sapper Hylands WR/334373Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Private Scott 7388Connaught Rangers04/12/1918
Officer's Cook 1st Class Ernest John Ferris 365682Royal Navy, HMS Munster04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Patrick James Lennox 66949Highland Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Surgeon Lieutenant Myrddin Emrys Jones Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Hughes 200706Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Kesari Baraliu 421Indian Labour Corps04/12/1918
Labourer Narasa Kuntana 911Indian Labour Corps04/12/1918
Private Thomas John Coyne 3081545Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Croucher 123366Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Wallace Cuthill 10983Royal Scots04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Hill 91926The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Nunn 202521South Staffordshire Regiment04/12/1918
Private Pattison 36763Durham Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rising 40920Suffolk Regiment04/12/1918
Corporal Wild 15574West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Follower Min El Gawab Suliman 655Camel Transport Corps04/12/1918
Follower Osman Mahmud 577Camel Transport Corps04/12/1918
Labourer Sayid Muhammad Ghizaur 39615Egyptian Labour Corps04/12/1918
Follower Tewfik Hufui Muhammad 12416Camel Transport Corps04/12/1918
Private Donnelly 15174Royal Irish Regiment04/12/1918
Private Grooby 6161Lincolnshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert William Kerr 41696Royal Irish Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Tushingham 10276Cheshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Warman G/11316East Surrey Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Williams 8900Cheshire Regiment04/12/1918
Private Foster 75151Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918
Rifleman White 49023West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Gibson MT/7011South African Service Corps04/12/1918
Sergeant Mudd 2785South African Medical Corps04/12/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Vickers MT/8187South African Service Corps04/12/1918
Private Fourie 2986South African Medical Corps04/12/1918
Sergeant Jensen MT/3892South African Service Corps04/12/1918
Bearer Malalwa 617277Indian Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
Sepoy Fateh Din 1973124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry04/12/1918
Sepoy Bumdu 38385th Light Infantry04/12/1918
Sepoy Bunder 38395th Light Infantry04/12/1918
Sepoy Chanan Khan 324918th Indian Infantry04/12/1918
Follower Abdul Karim 5635Supply and Transport Corps04/12/1918
Follower Venkataswami Ramaswami 279Indian Railways04/12/1918
Follower Indar 858th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)04/12/1918
Sowar Muktayal Singh 349229th Lancers (Deccan Horse)04/12/1918
Rifleman Chhote Singh 4382123rd Outram's Rifles04/12/1918
Private James Opie M2/221826Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Follower Hardwari 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners04/12/1918
Driver Jalal Din S&T/1586Mule Corps04/12/1918
Follower Madaswami 100641Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Artisan Magabage Simon-Prera 100386Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Follower Rabb Nawaz 201Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Rifleman Jagat Singh 1839Burma Military Police04/12/1918
Sepoy Abdullah 52620Supply and Transport Corps04/12/1918
Driver Maung Po San 050090Supply and Transport Corps04/12/1918
Driver Shatu Nwar 2022Mule Corps04/12/1918
Labourer Magan Nath 57760Indian Railway Department04/12/1918
Khalasi Rama Deva 66885Indian Railway Department04/12/1918
Follower Jaimal MT/13660Followers Central Depot04/12/1918
Follower Piru 1350Indian Army Remount Department04/12/1918
Serjeant Daniel Berry 63446Royal Defence Corps04/12/1918 (aged 48)
Private Hanley 111645Tank Corps04/12/1918
Private Henry Charles Stubbs 228074London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hedley James Perry 31564Devonshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal George White 14379Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Mellors 31397Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harold Prince 1869Royal Army Medical Corps04/12/1918
Private Pearson 2486Non Combatant Corps04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Crownshaw 67900King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Norman Breen 1039807Canadian Railway Troops04/12/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Macdonald 1039807ALIAS04/12/1918
Private Gustave Larson 4070646Canadian Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frank T. Cleveland 3181960Canadian Garrison Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Whitworth 42175Worcestershire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner John Mccarthy 348351Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 40)
Worker Ada Lesser 52652Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Engineman Ernest Spinks 240/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler William Carr04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Engineman William John Plummer 6592/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter County of Nairn04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Brooks K/49403Royal Navy, HMS London04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Downie 74937Durham Light Infantry04/12/1918
Private Hamer 46813South Wales Borderers04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Leonard 41653Northumberland Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Potchi Lai 8534Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/12/1918
Private Momadu Bagirmi 8476Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/12/1918
Able Seaman James William Crossley J/53036Royal Navy, HMS Sceptre04/12/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Thompson Watson TynesideZ/6537Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Caledonian04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Henry Anderson Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Aylward G/59653Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918
Stoker Nazir Miyan RP/8981Royal Indian Marine04/12/1918
Artisan Woo Yuen 51516Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Second Lieutenant Hardiman East Lancashire Regiment04/12/1918
Private Frederick Bennett S4/184629Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Garwood 198729Royal Garrison Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hardy T2/016066Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Private James Taylor Deal/14166(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps04/12/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Edmund Kavanagh De Vere 105437Royal Field Artillery04/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Michael Patrick Devlin 11296Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Willie Howard 253767Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Price 12933Devonshire Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Percy Basil Reynolds Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walters 71863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Fletcher 74531Welsh Regiment04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Labourer Yang Feng Jung 91948Chinese Labour Corps04/12/1918
Labourer Liu P'an Ch'in 133794Chinese Labour Corps04/12/1918
Pionier Joseph Bergmann German Army04/12/1918
Infanterist Leonhard Kreutzenberger German Army04/12/1918
Musketier Eduard Cwik German Army04/12/1918
Soldat Fritz Franzke German Army04/12/1918
Gefreiter Otto Gehrhardt German Army04/12/1918
Soldat Paul Bernhard Linke German Army04/12/1918
Soldat Kasimir Pawlaczyk German Army04/12/1918
Landsturmmann Anton Szymura German Army04/12/1918
Jaeger Fritz Georg Wilhelm Wengel German Army04/12/1918
Private Panaiot Khr Kalauskov Bulgarian Army04/12/1918
Matrose August Bernhard Burger German Navy04/12/1918
Sapper George Hill 6871Royal Engineers04/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private James Mccaldon 240680Royal Scots Fusiliers04/12/1918 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1160
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance720
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt730
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany760
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom700
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt620
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance610
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany630
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance630
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance510
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece520
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania410
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece420
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt450
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic400
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran400
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance420
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece300
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom300
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria300
NIVELLES (NIJVEL) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium320
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
LE CATEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)321
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt200
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance200
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece200
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom240
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium220
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance230
KILBOWIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DON COMMUNAL CEMETERY, ANNOEULLINFrance100
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MONTROSE (ROSEHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
UPTON-CUM-CHALVEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SLOUGHUnited Kingdom100
FULBOURN HOSPITAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUCKINGMILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYWARDREATH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RACKENFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MELLOR (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHFORD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HITCHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RISCA OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOKING (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
HENFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THALBERG (LUTHERAN) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
BUCHAREST GERMAN PROTESTANT CEMETERYRomania110
BELGRADE CEMETERYBelgium110
SOLESMES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ONNAING COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
TURIN TOWN CEMETERYItaly110
BLUFF CEMETERYNew Zealand100
TE AROHA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
PALMERSTON NORTH (TERRACE END) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SANDHURST ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom111
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITLINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLYWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLMOUNT CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DALMELLINGTON NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANGEFNI CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUABON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
LUMBO BRITISH CEMETERYMozambique100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLAZEBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DONAGHCLONEY OLD GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOXLEY UNITED REFORMED CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom110
TYSOE CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLINACLOUGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEADON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
UPPER BLANDFORD CEMETERYCanada120
WOODHAM FERRERS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GELDESTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLORIEUX FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery22
Royal Engineers22
Royal Army Service Corps20
Royal Garrison Artillery10
German Army9
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Fusiliers6
Rifle Brigade5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
South African Service Corps4
Devonshire Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Welsh Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Camel Transport Corps3
Highland Light Infantry3
Royal Irish Regiment3
London Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Middlesex Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Suffolk Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Labour Corps3
South African Medical Corps2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Military Police Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
5th Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Norfolk Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Tank Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS M251
Royal Air Force, 5th Training Depot Station1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Kite Balloon Sect.1
Royal Air Force, 4th Reserve Lorry Park1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Navy, HMS London1
New Zealand Training Unit1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lavatera1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Railway Troops1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Munster1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Australian General Service Reinforcements1
Followers Central Depot1
New Zealand Veterinary Corps1
General List1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Military Labour Corps1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Royal Air Force, "A" Flight, 48th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kildonan Castle1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Hampshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, (R.N. College, Greenwich)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
1st Patiala Infantry1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Sceptre1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Air Force, 33rd Kite Balloon Sect.1
Australian Reinforcement1
18th Indian Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Bulgarian Army1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Ramillies1
Indore Transport Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Caledonian1
Manchester Regiment1
Women's Royal Naval Service1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M Trawler William Carr1
New Zealand Mounted Machine Gun Squadron1
Royal Scots1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
German Navy1
Australian Light Railway Operating Company1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Miura1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Indian Merchant Service1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Burma Military Police1
Border Regiment1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter County of Nairn1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
Indian Railways1
Non Combatant Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow.1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Stores Depot1