Date of death: Saturday 5 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Hopkins 6410Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Davies 17014Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916
Private Bartlett 1080842nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/02/1916
Major Samuel Boyd Quibell East Yorkshire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Meadowcroft 3496Lancashire Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Harris 4879Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916
Private Georges Laurin 61497Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Private John Mcbride S/4511Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gordon Henry Veit 3988Australian Army Medical Corps05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Baxter 5487Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/02/1916
Private Frederick William Peck 17939Bedfordshire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Whitehead Clayton 13705South Lancashire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 44)
Private Beach 28173rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)05/02/1916
Serjeant Callaghan 13845York and Lancaster Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Lowe 8236North Staffordshire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Edward Isaacs 9183Wiltshire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Langley 14211Essex Regiment05/02/1916
Private Hugh Parry 15537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Percy Adams 6258Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Neilson 3027Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Kent 16/627Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Taylor 15377Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Ernest Allen 11976Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Frederick Basey 7774Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Daglish 7775Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal William Campbell S/11063Cameron Highlanders05/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Miles George Smith 10467Royal Army Medical Corps05/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Wright 2534Royal Scots05/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Bamford 27532Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Maskell 6/458Rifle Brigade05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pettifer 6299East Surrey Regiment05/02/1916
Private Adams 3/26076Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916
Serjeant Albert R. Bainbridge 6/2647Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Evans 9/2714Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Martin 2290Border Regiment05/02/1916
Private John Robert Stafford 6/887Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916
Private Samuel Stewart Rider 426137Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Private Myer Dessaur 2902Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Charles Gordon Sharp Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Inns 16310Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Ernest Taylor 6841The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wolstencroft 14434King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/02/1916
Private Butler 8756Middlesex Regiment05/02/1916
Corporal William Grainger 8380Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Mcpherson S/4309Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Timothy Morris 23076Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Mountford 9041Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916
Private Nekrews 17367Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph William Parry 5287Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest Henry Piper 10165Middlesex Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sargant 9882Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916
Private Silvester 9615Middlesex Regiment05/02/1916
Private Richard John Wood 9276Middlesex Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner David Majoribanks 59020Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916
Lance Corporal Attwell 1047Royal Engineers05/02/1916
Private Rodd 1472London Regiment05/02/1916
Private Simpson 24351King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/02/1916
Gunner William Prior Cox 40227Royal Horse Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Kennedy 16150York and Lancaster Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Geddes Baird-Smith 2183Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lyde 16824Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1916
Lance Corporal Kesson 63524Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Private Woodside 15614The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Henry Currey Wainwright The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Peter Mcgovern 64781Royal Engineers05/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private Hoare 1411Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916
Private Hughes 18104Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Bingam 14088Royal Irish Rifles05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph Jones 15018Royal Irish Rifles05/02/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Houghton 3517Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Jones L/3061Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lamb 2661King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/02/1916
Rifleman Pollock 17/1100Royal Irish Rifles05/02/1916
Corporal James Reith 4011Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916
Private Merrell 2214Lincolnshire Regiment05/02/1916
Private Hutton SS/19556Army Service Corps05/02/1916
Boy Servant Philip Charles Rundle L/7483Royal Navy05/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hutchinson 2497Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Howells 25055Yorkshire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner William Thomas Brown 2738Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Alfred Cheeseman G/9311Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ernest Thomas 3282The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker Tyson 2684/TRoyal Naval Reserve05/02/1916
Private Rimmer 13732King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/02/1916
Pioneer Edwin Phillip Culverhouse 117468Royal Engineers05/02/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal William Edward Parsons T/1823Army Service Corps05/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mahaffey 3843Devonshire Regiment05/02/1916
Private Brown 3295South Staffordshire Regiment05/02/1916
Private Startin 9028The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/02/1916
Private John T. Matthews 718129Canadian Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Richard Lancaster 200Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Clegg R/11697King's Royal Rifle Corps05/02/1916
Private Tinsley 19073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/02/1916
Private Lenk 406116Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Sapper William Francis Witcomb 45221Canadian Engineers05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Forrett Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916
Acting Bombardier Joseph Richard Charles Woodley 38032Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mclellan 10280Royal Scots Fusiliers05/02/1916
Private Mcgarrity 271Highland Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Rolph 12823Suffolk Regiment05/02/1916
Corporal Brown 32340Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1916
Private Forster 4/1484Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stirman 8/2901Durham Light Infantry05/02/1916
Private Lowndes 17370Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916
Private Begley 12209Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/02/1916
Private Harold Dickinson 11790Manchester Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Joseph 20500South Wales Borderers05/02/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Hughes 99787Royal Engineers05/02/1916
Private Affleck 5415Manchester Regiment05/02/1916
Corporal Sydney Wade 58Northumberland Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dowie Arkle G/3930Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barnes 18191Leicestershire Regiment05/02/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Young 18742Leicestershire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Taylor K/29588(PO)Royal Navy05/02/1916 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Raven 4990Coldstream Guards05/02/1916 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Wynter F/4341Royal Naval Air Service05/02/1916
Chief Officer Joseph Chandler H.M. Coastguard05/02/1916
Private Shaw 2258Ayrshire Yeomanry05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private David John Davies 475279Canadian Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Costello 4600Connaught Rangers05/02/1916
Private Michael Henry 2609Connaught Rangers05/02/1916
Private William J. Melvin S/5344Gordon Highlanders05/02/1916
Private John Dooley 7698Royal Irish Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Frederick James Hall 2484Machine Gun Corps (Motors)05/02/1916
Private Charles Ernest Harding 9554Royal Fusiliers05/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick Asbury B/1199Rifle Brigade05/02/1916
Havildar Bahadur Khan 213Indian Mountain Artillery05/02/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Ilyas 2640Gwalior Infantry05/02/1916
Private Kennedy 20042Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Corporal Gordon Bickford West 21901Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Private Fredk Leo Wonnacott A/34995Canadian Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Albert Conyers S/9186Rifle Brigade05/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Mckenzie S/7128Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/02/1916
Sowar Daya Ram 38307th Hariana Lancers05/02/1916
Daffadar Indar Singh 29477th Hariana Lancers05/02/1916
Sepoy Jahan Khan 131666th Punjabis05/02/1916
Sepoy Sher Khan 204866th Punjabis05/02/1916
Sepoy Gulab Khan 191067th Punjabis05/02/1916
Sepoy Nandlal Singh 3101102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers05/02/1916
Follower Ganpat Jadhav 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/02/1916
Havildar Muhammad Khan 1654104th Wellesley's Rifles05/02/1916
Lance Naik Pema Ram 2917104th Wellesley's Rifles05/02/1916
Sepoy Mukhram Singh 27614th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs05/02/1916
Bugler Jang Khan 160292nd Punjabis05/02/1916
Follower Ramaya 120th Rajputana Infantry05/02/1916
Follower Ramiah 122nd Rajputana Infantry05/02/1916
Lance Naik Kan Haiya 230710th Jats05/02/1916
Sepoy Khubi 276210th Jats05/02/1916
Sepoy Nand Lal 313910th Jats05/02/1916
Sepoy Mamle Khan 2144128th Indian Pioneers05/02/1916
Jemadar Mangtu Ram 48th Indian Pioneers05/02/1916
Sepoy Mehar Chand 214148th Indian Pioneers05/02/1916
Follower Durga Meerut MT/907Supply and Transport Corps05/02/1916
Private Michael Regan 11139Connaught Rangers05/02/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class William Henry Wellington K/21248Royal Navy05/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Alexander Williamson 4208Canadian Militia05/02/1916 (aged 46)
Private Enoch S. Studley 223232Canadian Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private James R. Quinn 3753Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/02/1916
Engineer Lieut Commander John Henry Creemer Hearn Royal Navy05/02/1916 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker John Henry Tisdall 311649Royal Navy05/02/1916 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Frank Cuthbert M/368Royal Navy05/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Courquin T4/085460Army Service Corps05/02/1916
Third Engineer Thomas Kelly Sinclair Mercantile Marine05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Mcbride 49076Canadian Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Archie Anderson 164489Canadian Infantry05/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Colin Maclachlan Campbell 961Highland Light Infantry05/02/1916 (aged 32)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance1241
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium710
LOOS MEMORIALFrance632
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance431
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium421
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance301
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance230
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance210
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance200
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta111
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
HENU CHURCHYARDFrance110
ECHT OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BODMIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SHOREHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
WALMERSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIDGWATER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH PETHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEGOSIS CEMETERYCanada110
BRANTFORD (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CHIEVELEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OMEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
MAYBOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITLAND (SOAR) INDEPENDENT CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
MAGHULL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
SOUTH OHIO (HILLSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
JERPOINT PARK (HUNT'S CHURCH) OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Royal Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Royal Field Artillery6
Durham Light Infantry6
Royal Navy6
Royal Engineers4
Middlesex Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
10th Jats3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Rifle Brigade3
Connaught Rangers3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Manchester Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
7th Hariana Lancers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
66th Punjabis2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Suffolk Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Ayrshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Gwalior Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs1
South Wales Borderers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
London Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
92nd Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
67th Punjabis1
Canadian Militia1
Border Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Scots1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1