Date of death: Tuesday 10 November 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Brook 6506Royal Engineers10/11/1914
Lieutenant James William Brown Royal Field Artillery10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Michael George Stocks Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Rt. Hon. Henry Bligh Fortesque Parnell Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Major Harold Henry Norman Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Gordon Stuart Ness Royal Scots Fusiliers10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Linney 8372East Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Captain William Charles Rait Kerr Royal Field Artillery10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Captain John Francis Hodgkinson 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)10/11/1914 (aged 35)
Captain William Alexander Henderson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Norman William Arthur Henderson Royal Scots Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Major Lord Bernard Charles Gordon-lennox Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant John Lennox Fetherstonhaugh Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Captain Thomas Cecil De Trafford Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914
Lieutenant Cecil Victor Powell Cornelius Welsh Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Frederick Leonard 14528Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Pugh 8215Connaught Rangers10/11/1914
Private Anderson 948Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914
Private Renwick 5266Cameron Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Schofield 3/8986Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Henry Scoot 7085Bedfordshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private John Swain Theobald 10293The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Wiggins 7030Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/11/1914
Rifleman James Williams 4705King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Walter James Williams 7471Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Yates 6717South Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private John Hargreaves 2658The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Charles Kean 8789Scots Guards10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Corporal John Mcguire 299The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private James Joseph Mallyon 7511Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 39)
Private John Joseph Massey 4202Irish Guards10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Walter Couper 9128Coldstream Guards10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Dalton 6646West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1914
Private Dix 25376th Dragoons (Inniskilling)10/11/1914
Private Francis Drumm 2667Irish Guards10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Edwards 9797Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Ferguson 10459Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private George Arthur Brown 8925King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Charles Howard 10008King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Raven L/8760The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1914
Private Rogers 8389King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private Sturmer L/5178The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 36)
Driver William Thomas Carpenter T/26937Army Service Corps10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Albert Martin 834015th (The King's) Hussars10/11/1914 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Scott 659Military Police Corps10/11/1914
Private Shuttleworth 8285King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Bothwick Riddell Innes 8472Scots Guards10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Lowe 8158Scots Guards10/11/1914
Private Albert North 45274th (Queen's Own) Hussars10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Robert Sturgess 6913Bedfordshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 33)
Signalman Samuel Frank Crossley Australian Light Horse10/11/1914 (aged 20)
Gunner Corden 77822Royal Field Artillery10/11/1914
Private Giles 8731Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private John Mcglone 6741Royal Irish Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 35)
Bandsman Neighbour 8853Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private Devine 9053Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Magee 10318Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 20)
Trumpeter Wheaton 37106Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1914 (aged 17)
Gunner Thomas Hart 16375Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Robinson 11195Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1914
Serjeant Waller 9126East Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Brooks 8588Leicestershire Regiment10/11/1914
Private William Matthew Osborne 2229Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Gibbs D/44365th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/11/1914
Private Thomas Arthur Cooke 9314East Surrey Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Petchey 8889Middlesex Regiment10/11/1914
Private Jeremiah (Emery) Streeter L/7987Middlesex Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Waterman 14390Middlesex Regiment10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Ireland S/3919Gordon Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Hesom 1182Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 27)
Farrier Serjeant Belcher 1142Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)10/11/1914
Private Harrington 50742nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)10/11/1914
Private Arthur Groves 2335Monmouthshire Regiment10/11/1914
Corporal Purton 7778Wiltshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Ward 3/3819Connaught Rangers10/11/1914
Private John West 15156Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Sepoy Sain 470040th Pathans10/11/1914
Serjeant Pattinson 5547East Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914
Serjeant Donald Johnson Mcneil 2534Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Maddocks 2019Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1914
Drummer Charles Watkins 8495Coldstream Guards10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hulse 4885King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1914
Private Buckley 3/9419Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Checkley 7681South Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Mcglashan 9707Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914
Private Henry Frederick Manser 8056Royal Sussex Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Perry 6668Coldstream Guards10/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Rix 12487Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914
Rifleman Wigston 9209Royal Irish Rifles10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Robert Henry Yates 5890Coldstream Guards10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Douglas L/5605The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1914
Rifleman Ester 10986King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1914
Private Sullivan 9309Welsh Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Hill 14543Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private Allsup 4701East Lancashire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Frederic Henry Buswell 9285The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private James Cross L/13062Middlesex Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Dil Bahadur Gharti 29619th Gurkha Rifles10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Whiddett 11160Middlesex Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Sepoy Jume Khan 4124107th Indian Pioneers10/11/1914
Sepoy Sundar Lal 33766th Jat Light Infantry10/11/1914
Corporal Pardoe 9773Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/11/1914
Serjeant Wathen 8521Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/11/1914
Lance Corporal James Grant 7722Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Mcquade 359Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Edward Brown 12320Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 44)
Private James Kelly 7274Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/11/1914
Able Seaman Smith 161131Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt10/11/1914
Able Seaman Tennant J/11936Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt10/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Francis Boath 8958King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1914
Private Arthur Brown 1408Gordon Highlanders10/11/1914
Private John Martin 133Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private John Nelson 131Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1914
Private James Lister 11768King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1914
Private James Grummett 7011Norfolk Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Pioneer James Hunter 25634Royal Engineers10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Joseph Turner 6709Leinster Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Walter Thomas Tyrell 7880York and Lancaster Regiment10/11/1914
Corporal Lewis Waters 8603Leinster Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private James Watson 3/6147Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Corporal William Whitehill 9880Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Harry Wilkinson 8850Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Serjeant Thomas Henry Willcox 7504Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private James Wood 7941Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private John Young 8917Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Robertson 7731Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Robert Robertson 1059Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Adolphus Robilliard 6740Hampshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Walter Robinson 8394Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private James Scullion 9402Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Francis Sheridan 9129Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private John Sibbald 10001Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Charles William Drummer Sidebottom 9733York and Lancaster Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Smith 9480Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Serjeant George R. Smith 7856Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Archibald Stewart 9193Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Alexander Stormonth 10203Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private James Struthers 9475Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private George Taberner 1803Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/11/1914
Serjeant Henry Tandy 7609Leinster Regiment10/11/1914
Serjeant Henry Charles Taylor 5998Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private Robert Kilpatrick 3/6107Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private David Kirkcaldy 2237Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Richard Lancaster 8372Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914
Serjeant Henry Lundie 390Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private James Mcalaney 3/5470Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private William Mccann 3/6150Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Alfred Mccauley 1235Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Neil Mcculloch 178Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur Mcdonald 10826Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Robert Macdonald 7170Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private William Mckenzie 3/6880Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Roderick Macpherson 9583Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Edward Melly 911Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Millar 8229Leinster Regiment10/11/1914
Private Thomas Higgins 1161Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private John Holmes 9365Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Thomas Howard 1210Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Henry Jones 9780Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private William Dowell 5690Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James Drummond 10273Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private James Alexander Dunbar 1003Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private Edward Green 4282Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 18)
Private John Allan 7769Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal William Bell 7859Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Serjeant James Brand 306Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Brown 9468Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Thomas Vaughan 7144Cheshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Walton 6892Lincolnshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Frederick George Baldwin 13480Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Ernest George Leaker 9511Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Bond L/10171Middlesex Regiment10/11/1914
Sapper Ernest Frank Marshall 24356Royal Engineers10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Albert Gurman 62335Royal Field Artillery10/11/1914
Private William Hamblin 7793Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1914
Gunner Amos Workman 26619Royal Garrison Artillery10/11/1914
Private Charles Reading Kenchatt 8369Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/11/1914
Private Robert Mollan 7719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Sam Schofield 7649Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Claude Williams 16226Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Levi Walker 14450Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Walker 14515Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Corporal Sidney Weller 15607Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Samuel Whiteman 3/8632Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 23)
Private Whitton 16278Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private Charles Henry Swindlehurst 6804South Wales Borderers10/11/1914
Private Sydney John Taylor 16419Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Sheehy 10097Royal Munster Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Newman 14388Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private John Niland 3756Connaught Rangers10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private James Norrie 2494Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914
Private Herbert Northfield 6403Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Furbank Savidge 6585Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private William George Allen 14650Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Lionel Lane Anderson Royal Scots Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private George William Beard 14527Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private James Beaton 8438Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914
Private Charles Henry Breddy 8761South Wales Borderers10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Brown 9958South Wales Borderers10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Gardiner 15044Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private Frederick Courtney 21Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1914
Driver Haidar 2022Mule Corps10/11/1914
Rifleman Puranbahadur Mal 28959th Gurkha Rifles10/11/1914
Sepoy Rasila 155041st Dogras10/11/1914
Rifleman Uma Sing Negi 109239th Garhwal Rifles10/11/1914
Rifleman Hansa Sing Rawat 155039th Garhwal Rifles10/11/1914
Jemadar Khushal Sing Takuli 39th Garhwal Rifles10/11/1914
Lance Naik Mandhoj Mal 24579th Gurkha Rifles10/11/1914
Jemadar Bainta 41st Dogras10/11/1914
Sepoy Baru 158941st Dogras10/11/1914
Driver Fakir Singh 807Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army10/11/1914
Staff Serjeant Edward William Hicks 10662Royal Field Artillery10/11/1914 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Robert Edward Castle 315Seaforth Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private William O'neil 6697King's Own Scottish Borderers10/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private John Paton 7095Bedfordshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Smith 7095ALIAS10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Wren 8100East Surrey Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Burt L/12220Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 27)
Rifleman Peter Canny 5531King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1914
Private John Charnock 16386Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private Thomas Cheape 2584Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Cochrane 83686th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)10/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Percy Thomas Cooke 14181Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private Robert George Coote 16689Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 19)
Corporal James Edward Cordingley 10420King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private James Walter Cornelius 16311Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Cox 6990Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Crockford 11614Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private William Croucher 16017Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private William Cunnington 8085Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private Albert Dalton 14969Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Lance Corporal James Davis 6841Cameron Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Arthur Henry Dawe 15201Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Doyle 6027Cheshire Regiment10/11/1914
Serjeant Richard Durden 6354Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Albert Edwards 5302Worcestershire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Goodman Edwards 11644ALIAS10/11/1914
Private William Edwards 387Welsh Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Goodman Evans 11644Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Flannery 2109Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914
Private John Hedges L/11598Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Robert Hindmoor 14884Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walter Charles Hollis 7928South Wales Borderers10/11/1914
Drummer Hook 16064Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private James Howell L/15403Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Hunt 9211South Wales Borderers10/11/1914
Private Charles Jackson 16411Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Private Thomas Lemuel Jones 15211Grenadier Guards10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert E. King 8619Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 36)
Private Richard William Launder 15701Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Leonard Alfred Lawrence L/12567Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914
Serjeant John Lawson 734Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Leek 13695Grenadier Guards10/11/1914
Rifleman Samuel Mccalpin 2442King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1914
Private Thomas Mcfarland 6705Northamptonshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Driver James Pyburn 90606Royal Field Artillery10/11/1914 (aged 48)
Private Charles Reekie 8144Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914 (aged 31)
Private Hugh Reilly 3/2120Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private William Dennis Callahan 6677Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914
Private John Cameron 9105Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Serjeant Vernon Robert Campbell 9302Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private George Christie 7874Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private Malcolm Christie 7617Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Lance Corporal Robert Cole 6591Leinster Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 32)
Private James Connelly 9624Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Duff Conway 9340Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private Albert E. Curtis 9415Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Rifleman Thomas Docker Davenport 5/391Rifle Brigade10/11/1914
Private Hugh Davitt 3/6635Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private William Dick 9491Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private Albert Nevard 9228Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Serjeant Alexander Park 1174Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 30)
Private John Paterson 6959Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Alfred George Edwin Powney 9486Somerset Light Infantry10/11/1914
Rifleman Thomas Charles Prosser 8602Rifle Brigade10/11/1914
Private Henry Purches 8905Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private John Queen 9394Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private John Reilly 9080Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/11/1914
Private William Rennie 443Gordon Highlanders10/11/1914
Private William John Syms 9093Dorsetshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private James Mclean 3/5470ALIAS10/11/1914 (aged 40)
Private Sidney King 8629Wiltshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Hubert Williams 8789Wiltshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 20)
Private David Wills 13928Highland Light Infantry10/11/1914 (aged 24)
Private Dobson 9683Royal Berkshire Regiment10/11/1914
Private James Mckenna 9508Leinster Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Ross Bruce 7798Scots Guards10/11/1914
Petty Officer Stoker William Law Henshall 302592Royal Navy, HMS Albatross10/11/1914 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Timothy Mccarthy 220297Royal Navy, HMS Goliath10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Walter George Fitzjohn 228785Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth10/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Bamber 9557Lancashire Fusiliers10/11/1914
Private Andrew Albert Thomas 9703South Staffordshire Regiment10/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Oscar Wilfred Knight 2189London Regiment (London Scottish)10/11/1914
Musketier Wilhelm Hartemann German Army10/11/1914
Reservist Albert Meininger German Army10/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mi Georges Jean Van Holle Belgian Army10/11/1914
Lieutenant 5Th Baron Congleton ALIAS10/11/1914
Lieutenant Hamilton John Robb Royal Marine Light Infantry10/11/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium76337
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium73282
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance20111
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance1250
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance900
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium840
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance500
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance420
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium421
ZILLEBEKE CHURCHYARDBelgium414
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance320
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance310
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance220
FLOTTA PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPOOL (PANTEG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CADLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MOUNT VERNON) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
IXELLES (ELSENE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY CHATEAU CEMETERYBelgium110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
ZELOBES INDIAN CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SANQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium101
HONG KONG HINDU AND SIKH CREMATION MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
CRADLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
JUTOGH NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders52
Grenadier Guards30
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11
Northamptonshire Regiment9
Royal Fusiliers7
Somerset Light Infantry7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Leinster Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Field Artillery6
Seaforth Highlanders5
South Wales Borderers5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
ALIAS4
Coldstream Guards4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Scots Guards4
Wiltshire Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Welsh Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Connaught Rangers3
Gordon Highlanders3
9th Gurkha Rifles3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
41st Dogras3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Irish Guards2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt2
German Army2
Cameron Highlanders2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Goliath1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth1
Hampshire Regiment1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
40th Pathans1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Australian Light Horse1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Mule Corps1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
107th Indian Pioneers1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Military Police Corps1
Belgian Army1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Navy, HMS Albatross1