Date of death: Sunday 30 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Henry Josiah Ricketts 9758Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Dudley 23191Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Albert Franklin 460786Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Captain Wellesley Norfolk Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Robert Lepper Valentine Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Hollins 19121Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Gunner Colman 89508Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clark 16033East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Walter Charles Harcourt 5981Norfolk Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Guthrie Cameron S/9298Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Wilkie 2098Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Riley 20972East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant James Kenneth Wardle West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ambler 22092Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal William Andrew Armstrong 20070Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Prout 5265Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stoves 18681Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Foster 15029Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Edgar Wood 12189Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Horace Bown 86260Canadian Army Service Corps30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Harben 142430Machine Gun Corps30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Angus Macmaster 3353Cameron Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private David Cameron 12599Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Patrick Dempsey 9571King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Elliott 3109Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 45)
Private Johnson W/889Cheshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gallagher 23038Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Gallagher 23894Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hobson 24521Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Sebert Paxton 1695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Wilson 2502Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916
Private John Henry Wright 2503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Marshall S/19218Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916
Private Ramsey 21482Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Peter Robinson 910Leinster Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Shakespeare 11703Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Spackman 24432Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Corporal Cecil Edward Stokes 12216Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Webb 23134Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Collins SD/2237Royal Sussex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Couper S/4160Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Day 22557Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Dennigan 21294Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Francis Fallon 21236Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Alexander Bayne Mcgregor Graham S/9234Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Keenan 16749Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Hatchman 23222Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Henry Arthur Jennings Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Jones 1212Cheshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Daniel Gallagher 6131Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Ward 19295Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 9882King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916
Private Bowman 19910King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916
Private Gardiner 20003Border Regiment30/04/1916
Private Morris 20434King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Price 16291King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Albert Purslow 20005King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant White 8755Border Regiment30/04/1916
Corporal Walter William John Fruin 12430Gloucestershire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Arthur Smith 2436Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stephen William Thompson 21041Highland Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Cartmel 438256Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Bombardier Green 42812Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916
Private Jefferies 439694Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Rhodes 16989Grenadier Guards30/04/1916
Private Reid 67707Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Tupper 414172Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Tottem 322Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916
Serjeant Henry Peter Brennan 25968Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Davies 16493King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916
Gunner Charles Gow 16218Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1916
Captain Cecil Herbert Michael Furnell Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1916
Private Joseph Wood 21710Grenadier Guards30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Charles Henry Fox 83227Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allison 9515Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916
Private Bray 7095Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Jack Duncan 7787Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Kinnear Fairweather 7435Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horton 9475Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant John Gray Hunter 914Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Denholm Lee 3718Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mccoll S/2352Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916
Private Mcintyre 10368Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Morrison 6616Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Shannon 4502Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Smillie 9768Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Whitelaw 9028Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Woolley S/9940Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James E. Young 7644Gordon Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gray 27371Durham Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Arthur Harold Snare 19490Essex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Farrell 20092Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916
Lance Corporal William Gamble 16507Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Jones 26543Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joyce 23338Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916
Serjeant John Smith 15404Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Taylor 28374Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Davidson 458073Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Mcphee 20209Royal Scots Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Anthony O'neil 15134South Wales Borderers30/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Martin 6930Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Rourke 18346Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1916
Private Joseph Floyd 1535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916
Private Sharp 1779Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Austen 9884North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Rowland George Bailey G/2051The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Boon 16842North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Botham 15774North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Chessell T/27719Army Service Corps30/04/1916
Private Bert Clewlow 8390North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davis 2709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Ferguson 18702Border Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Gleaves 8040North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Goulding 13018Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private William Mathias Hands S/6851The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hatswell G/1428Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Hawkins G/1616Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Hill 5830The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Homer 3014The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hopkins 7925North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Jones 94270Royal Engineers30/04/1916
Private Keates 6444North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Lenton 16181Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Ludlow 18734Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Mason 17565North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Arthur Melia 15329Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Mitchell L/11105The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 6506North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Walter George Perry 5597The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold Pickford 18158Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Purcell 8626North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith 18343Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Smyth 9606Leinster Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 6109The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Ward 11262Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal George Henry Williams 15403Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bertie Greenaway Willsher 2462The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wormwell 5661Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Yardley 13716South Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Smart 8847Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Ainslie Booth Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Keter 18532Highland Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Laking 16018King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916
Private John Mcloughlin 22997Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Scott 15726King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Michael Sweeney 21501Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Peter Tainsh 13607King's Own Scottish Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Askew Lindow 3894Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James Gillis C/4402King's Royal Rifle Corps30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walker 31186Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Fawson 459Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Marshall 9556Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Owen 4574Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Cambage 17399West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1916
Private Allen 15/1002Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Ward 128Royal Sussex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Harold George Carswell 1632Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Watts 14813Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private William Bull 20188King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Green 18625King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Haw 25129King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Keeling 17637King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Vernon 21115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Corcoran 14/1499York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1916
Pioneer Handley 142192Royal Engineers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph George Hartley 15718East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lee 865York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1916
Lieutenant Gilbert John Leigh Slater Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Marsden 9126Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Gilby 18650Suffolk Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lawrance Tighe 19466Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Dolan 2797Durham Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kelly 21026Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Coverdale 109539Royal Engineers30/04/1916
Private Hewett 17170Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morris 453086Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Staton 3789Manchester Regiment30/04/1916
Private James Taylor 1764Denbighshire Yeomanry30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Ramsbottom 29851Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Whittle 2301Manchester Regiment30/04/1916
Private William Buckle 24942Suffolk Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Sissons 21139Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Alfred Hopkins W/4035Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harrison 24411Grenadier Guards30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Bunting 489Army Service Corps30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Frederick Robins 4416Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Raynor 21881York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major Fairman 147Royal Scots30/04/1916
Private Frawley S/5572Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916
Bugler Tommy Gbangbaia 2632Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.30/04/1916
Gunner Sydney Alfred Toms 302741Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Moore 8348Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 58)
Private Harry Johnson 22717Grenadier Guards30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Barrell 8305Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 43)
Private Bedford A/40426Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Arthur Choquette 61416ALIAS30/04/1916
Private Ciceron 488163Canadian Pioneers30/04/1916
Private Kizer 67915Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Albert Peltier 61416Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Gordon Knok Ross Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Gordon Johnston 192799Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Brewer 51Canadian Engineers30/04/1916
Corporal George H. Davis 93Canadian Engineers30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Martin Duncan 76131Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frogley 120Canadian Engineers30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Gillies 76200Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Hale 86426Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Cyril Charles Hill 65448Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace E. K. Hill 65449Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hooper 75880Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lizotte 61150Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Sergeant Alfred Hamilton Rae 65806Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Ross 86744Canadian Field Artillery30/04/1916
Private James Scotland 65877Canadian Infantry Brigade30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allen SR/7508Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Bates 7931Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Bryant 20794Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Darwin 1199Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Wilfrid Davenport 8514Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Everett 7617Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Foulkes 1327Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Arthur John Julian 1045Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Keer 21088Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Private Isaac Young Shaw 7952Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Slaten 2268Leinster Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Hubert Wright-Ingle Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Johnston 23152Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fisher 27347Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Harries 11943Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Michael Hester 15447Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Valentine Horton 36238Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Shepley 36266Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Frank Sigley 23189Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Broad 10014North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ewart James Bryant G/4128The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Carson G/5324Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1916
Company Serjeant Major William Chesterman G/2991The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Chesters 17875North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Cope 8469North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Emptage G/3094The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Garton G/4562East Surrey Regiment30/04/1916
Private Daniel Goodwin 18961North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Goodwin G/2723The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harding 10087North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Anthony John Harley 17161North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Holmes 9971North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Howick G/4482The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private James 8317North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Johnston 7442North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private William Kelsey 7948North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Victor Hugh Knight G/2251The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Lawton G/6101The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Lucas 7754North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Lymer 8409North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Miles 13845North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Reginald Last Payne 7755North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Peddie 18980North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 42)
Private Pennington 9980North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Percy Thomas Phillips G/830The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Pope G/6151The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Skelton G/6003Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Taylor 16835North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Alfred Thompson 6193North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Trevatt G/6104The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Walker 2935The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private White G/2042Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Sidney George Woodward G/2929The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Woollam 13102North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Corbeil 62094Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Ducharme 61262Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Guay 61244Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Loiseau 62247Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Samson 61632Canadian Infantry30/04/1916
Private Gribbon 23707Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Peter Brown Craig 18328Highland Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Arthur Harrison Peckham 1662Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Melvin Mackenzie 414132Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Henry Jones 14616Royal Army Medical Corps30/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mantle 16788King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Herbert Connell 3491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916
Private Curtis 11043Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/04/1916
Gunner Frederick John Berryman 79337Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Heffernan 18841Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private John William Kelly 17659Devonshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcgowan 2484Royal Irish Regiment30/04/1916
Private Mulcahy 1534Royal Irish Regiment30/04/1916
Gunner Pearson 50219Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1916
Private Frederick George Avery 34724Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Stuart Bathurst Scott Coates 35346Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Frank Collins 11625Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Saunders 22473South Wales Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Burgess 12356Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Davies 18118Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hasprey 6393Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Rees 4518Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Robbins 2833Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Robotham 728122Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916
Private Wood 5532Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Peart 17065York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1916
Private Willoughby 21530York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1916
Private Campbell 3385Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Craig 11310Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Henderson 17574Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harry Bennett 17836Royal Engineers30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hammond 2963Welsh Regiment30/04/1916
Private Vickers 3/10582Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Hatto 11740Royal Berkshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Bond 2865Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Killick 2908Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Taylor 3292Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Thomas 22118Cheshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Martin 2338London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Private Mellor 18563South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Payne 2008London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Powell 4896London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Steele 2445London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Private Travis 19993South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916
Rifleman Herbert Arthur Ward 3198London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Weston 2317London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Private Birch 4022London Regiment30/04/1916
Rifleman Carr 4541London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Coller 5125London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Lance Serjeant Cuss 2333London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Roydon Branfoot Falck 3590London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hancock 3392London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Henry Arnold Hayes 2441London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Knight 1652London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Private Dunbar 18353Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/04/1916
Private Penney 15157Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/04/1916
Corporal Idris John Griffiths 24499Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Grayson 10185Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1916
Captain Robert Bruce Singlehurst Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Stubbs 13016South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bolton 11926East Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Brown 2090Hampshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Davis 16970Highland Light Infantry30/04/1916
Major William Augustus Spencer Edwards North Staffordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Charles Gallagher 13271King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Garlick 8/10652Cheshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Harrison 18064South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Albert Ernest Hart G/1293The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/04/1916
Private Nisbett 1252Manchester Regiment30/04/1916
Private Parkes 9339Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1916
Private John Walker 12162South Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Williams B/8434Highland Light Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 41)
Private Woodcock 710465Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Adamson 7476Norfolk Regiment30/04/1916
Private Nichol 9506Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1916
Gunner Charles West 73461Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Laverty 16235Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private John Chester 4232Leinster Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Matthews 52892Royal Defence Corps30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Hamilton 7332Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal David Meikle Henderson S/14251Cameron Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Hughes 20170Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal James Mcintyre 7484Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Bertram Edward Mauger 21872Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Sydney Arnold Ashton 4786London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harold R. Barraclough 3417London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harvey Brown 3608London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Charles Campbell 4695London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Thomas Cook 2647London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Edmund J. W. Count 3240London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Alfred James Winter 2369London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Walsh 3264London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Albert Welch 3057London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bertram T. Wells 2372London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Alvin H. Newbury 2770London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Sidney Nightingale 3558London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Donald Norris 2078London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Leslie E. F. Matthews 2664London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Richard L. Meredith 3072London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Charles T. Mills 4152London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Albert Moore 2732London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman George Knight 4876ALIAS30/04/1916
Rifleman Stephen George Knott 4876London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney John Kynaston 4969London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry George Linsell 4391London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Lupton 27473Lancashire Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Asa Whiteley 27042South Wales Borderers30/04/1916
Private Stanley Entwistle 18552The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/04/1916
Gunner Frederick Gater 29526Royal Garrison Artillery30/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Montague Bernard Browne Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Henry Meyrick Hewett 14742nd King Edward's Horse30/04/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Phillip Addison Purser Army Service Corps30/04/1916
Private Neville Nicholas Fryday 140229Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 17)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Coyle 6427Royal Irish Rifles30/04/1916
Rifleman Arthur Abraham Borrowman 579Rifle Brigade30/04/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Piper 9924Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Frank Henry John Read 1686Hampshire Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy S. Peacock 21460Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/04/1916
Rifleman William C. E. Dowst 2964London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick W. J. Freeman 1310London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman Henry Lynes Frith 2830London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Garrod 2690London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Frank Alexander Jones 1975London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman John William Kempton 3224London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Pitt Border Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edwin J. Fox G/7868Middlesex Regiment30/04/1916
Rifleman Walter Joseph Roots 3994London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner George Chillingworth 97538Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916
Private Ernest Hanglin 325287Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)30/04/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred E. Shephard 2260London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Rifleman William C. Skeggs 2467London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916
Private Walter Bassett 14279Dorsetshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Leonard Blanks 240295Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Joseph Scott 23787Worcestershire Regiment30/04/1916
Driver Badan Singh 5218Indian Royal Artillery30/04/1916
Follower Kandhiaiya 62Indian Royal Artillery30/04/1916
Sapper Mahadeo Bhikaji Dhure 33913rd Sappers and Miners30/04/1916
Sepoy Ahmad Khan 244966th Punjabis30/04/1916
Havildar Satar Muhammad 42566th Punjabis30/04/1916
Sepoy Suleman Khan 244366th Punjabis30/04/1916
Private Genu Nikam 3301103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Govindrao More 3891103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Kundlika Sawanth 3780103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/04/1916
Private Ramchandar Bhosle 3573103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/04/1916
Rifleman Qutb Khan 3501104th Wellesley's Rifles30/04/1916
Rifleman James Mason Spooner 3781London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Sturtridge 2405London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/04/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Govindrao Kale 3319117th Mahrattas30/04/1916
Sepoy Krishna Chavan 3215117th Mahrattas30/04/1916
Sepoy Tatia Halve 3182117th Mahrattas30/04/1916
Sepoy Bajrang Singh 4213119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)30/04/1916
Sepoy Bharta Ram 1667120th Rajputana Infantry30/04/1916
Lance Naik Chiman 62120th Rajputana Infantry30/04/1916
Sepoy Inayat Khan 1875120th Rajputana Infantry30/04/1916
Lance Naik Akbar Khan 473122nd Rajputana Infantry30/04/1916
Sepoy Guma Rawat 1303122nd Rajputana Infantry30/04/1916
Sepoy Mansab Khan 1278122nd Rajputana Infantry30/04/1916
Rifleman Hem Ram 84123rd Outram's Rifles30/04/1916
Rifleman Chhabilal Bisht 20589th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1916
Sepoy Khan Mulk 44522nd Punjabis30/04/1916
Sepoy Rasila 149941st Dogras30/04/1916
Rifleman Jitbahadur Limbu 20007th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1916
Rifleman Surdal Rai 25847th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1916
Havildar Jhuthe Gurung 25408th Gurkha Rifles30/04/1916
Sepoy Mulkha Singh 206948th Indian Pioneers30/04/1916
Sepoy Sukhi Ram 72948th Indian Pioneers30/04/1916
Havildar Rup Chand 395899th Deccan Infantry30/04/1916
Sepoy Nura 403243rd Erinpura Regiment30/04/1916
Follower Ghulam Muhammad 78Mule Corps30/04/1916
Bearer Nazar Ali Khan 19032Army Bearer Corps30/04/1916
Corporal John Berkin Reynolds 2759Royal Munster Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Banks 1686Connaught Rangers30/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Fry 10307South Wales Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Lloyd 13806South Wales Borderers30/04/1916
Private Jim Tordoff 19690South Wales Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 24)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant T. Robson Liddle Royal Naval Air Service30/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Stephens Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916
Private Jackson 4546Cheshire Regiment30/04/1916
Private Edward Parry 283194Canadian Infantry30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Foster 23410Bedfordshire Regiment30/04/1916
Gunner William George Humber 135365Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman John Hibbs 737XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Speer 47Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/04/1916
Chief Shipwright Angus Graham 342899Royal Navy, HMS Duncan30/04/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Michael Enright 1822Royal Munster Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Cameron 25648Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Patrick D. Creedon 23533Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916
Private Thomas Ellis 23126Royal Irish Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Molloy 22198Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Alexander Maclennan Ralph 7424Cameron Highlanders30/04/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Thomas Berwick 104552Royal Field Artillery30/04/1916
Chief Engineer Francois Alfred Quenet Mercantile Marine30/04/1916 (aged 56)
Seaman John Harry Browning 7026ARoyal Naval Reserve, R.N. Depot (Port Said).30/04/1916 (aged 34)
Flight Commander Mitchell Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.30/04/1916
Unteroffizier Johannes Dickmeis German Army30/04/1916
Private Edward Edwards 283194ALIAS30/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Isaac Appleton 7597Scots Guards30/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Stalker Happer 2445Lothians and Border Horse30/04/1916 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4000
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium35210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance35110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance3360
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1600
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1540
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance1460
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14141
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1340
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium1210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium930
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium862
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance852
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance720
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance770
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance640
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
LOOS MEMORIALFrance630
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance510
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance511
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium500
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance430
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance330
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance300
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance331
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance310
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance300
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance310
MIRAUMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)200
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHUTTLEWORTH (ST. JOHN-IN-THE-WILDERNESS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ATHERTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANTYGLO AND BLAINA (BLAINA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. MELLONS CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (GRANGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (LIBERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
GRIMSBY (ST. ANDREW'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada100
ST. CATHARINES (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
OSHAWA UNION CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium122
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium122
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance120
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
LICHFIELD CRATER, THELUSFrance110
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
PANGBOURNE (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FINNER CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PEEBLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
KILMAINHAM (ROYAL HOSPITAL) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
RANGOON WAR CEMETERYMyanmar110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
VENTNOR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILMSLOW (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT MARSDEN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FYZABAD CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)44
North Staffordshire Regiment30
Canadian Infantry30
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20
Royal Welsh Fusiliers17
Royal Irish Fusiliers15
Middlesex Regiment14
Gordon Highlanders13
Northumberland Fusiliers11
King's Own Scottish Borderers9
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers9
Royal Warwickshire Regiment8
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Worcestershire Regiment6
Canadian Field Artillery6
South Wales Borderers6
Royal Fusiliers6
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Welsh Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
South Lancashire Regiment5
East Lancashire Regiment4
Leinster Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Grenadier Guards4
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry4
Border Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Canadian Engineers3
117th Mahrattas3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
120th Rajputana Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
122nd Rajputana Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
66th Punjabis3
Norfolk Regiment3
ALIAS3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Cameron Highlanders3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Irish Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
German Army1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Denbighshire Yeomanry1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
41st Dogras1
Scots Guards1
Canadian Infantry Brigade1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Duncan1
Royal Scots1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Mule Corps1
Essex Regiment1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
East Surrey Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, R.N. Depot (Port Said).1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 24th Sqdn.1
Canadian Pioneers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Connaught Rangers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1