Date of death: Saturday 23 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Spencer 38261Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jones 26066Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Evans 56933Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Williams 25169Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Withers 25556Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Tilley 19430Dorsetshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Trooper Norman Farquhar Bruce Huon 2592Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Mowle S/18149Rifle Brigade23/12/1916
Private Robert Bateson 27125King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Harris 37070Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Cyrus Tokely Essex Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Arthur Whitbread 84253Royal Engineers23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Oliver Simpson 18236Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private James Oliver Barron S/23580Cameron Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Davies 27985Welsh Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Robert Ferry 29942South Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Kelly 6927Royal Munster Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Walker 11033The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1916
Serjeant Harry Palmer 10358Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Parfitt 7517Honourable Artillery Company23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Macqueen S/13134Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Augustus Banyard T/27329Army Service Corps23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Cleminson 39323Cheshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Eardley 10894North Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbing 21534East Surrey Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Charles Hoskins G/945The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Lane 17713North Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John William Lewis 24271The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Lowe 5977North Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Marlow 35060West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Henry Reuben Taylor 40676Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Whan 437553Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Alfred Abbott 15621Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/12/1916
Corporal Dawson 4/10454Durham Light Infantry23/12/1916
Private Wallace Manner Shier 207240Royal Canadian Regiment23/12/1916
Company Serjeant Major Henry Samuel Woodman 8557North Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred John Woolley 3107The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mcbain 5208Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Wood L/24711Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Sands R/12037King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mackenzie 5543Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Nicholas 40797Suffolk Regiment23/12/1916
Private Will 1507Gordon Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Gaunt 2288Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916
Private David Griffiths 25301Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John H. Dillon G/5724The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Maxwell Halford Carne Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Day 622535Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 32)
Follower Mangindu Sikoto 3012Cape Coloured Labour Regiment23/12/1916
Private Partridge 805South African Horse23/12/1916
Private Johannes Hendrik Bester 1012South African Horse23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Nevison Lindsay 4715South African Horse23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ewan Alexander Ledlie 14375Australian Infantry Base Depot23/12/1916
Private Harry Hunt 31783Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Diggle 6966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Duerden 6176The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private O'conner 2691The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1916
Private Simons 4015The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1916
Private Herbert W. Tuffin 13293The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/12/1916
Rifleman Anderton S/29038Rifle Brigade23/12/1916
Rifleman Ayres S/16485Rifle Brigade23/12/1916
Lance Corporal Gamble 26651Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916
Private Rigby S/18700Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samples 26111Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916
Rifleman Saunders S/19347Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wolfe 70311Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916
Private Arthur Johnson 32756West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Smith 14154Essex Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Arthur Sydney Chamberlain 26720Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Bliss Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916
Private Harland 5114Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Fitzgerald S/2826Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Montgomery 28/631Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Williams 4353Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burrows 23516Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916
Rifleman Joseph Chambers 609Royal Irish Rifles23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward James Pither 25753Hampshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Archibald Macdonald S/25166Cameron Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Fairburn Stone 4289Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Watson 215Australian Army Medical Corps23/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Henry Reuben Thompson 1945Australian Pioneers23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril John L. Ayers 10995Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John William Bainbridge 23230Lincolnshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Davenport 10152Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Featherstone 30/343Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Griffiths 10805Leicestershire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Harding 5910Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Russell 42351Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1916
Private John William Thompson 37816Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Wann 60380Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bond 25203Grenadier Guards23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Gibson 25435Grenadier Guards23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Norman Asquith Howell King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Joseph Mcsullea 2759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Marr 37782Welsh Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry George Cook 2608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916
Private Richard John Nicholls 4181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Percy William Geraty 74Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Thomas James Hall 1556Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916
Private Conrad George Krug 807Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Steele Walsh Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Lisle Woodford 1613Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Clive Beaumont 15862New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Walter Frater 25/757New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Michael Francis Walsh 24/1923New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry Wright 13515New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Buss G/41703Royal Fusiliers23/12/1916
Serjeant Shiress Reid 25/24New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1916
Rifleman Arthur John Wright 18514New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Harris 147880Royal Engineers23/12/1916
Engineman Wilson 1751/ES(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elcho23/12/1916
Deck Hand Mcphie 13387/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John James Seagrave 2810Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bryant 25411Bedfordshire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Edwin Ham 9523Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private William L. Evans 2046Durham Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private John William Morgan M/273198Army Service Corps23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gibson 8065Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916
Sapper Alfred Slack 212969Royal Engineers23/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Smith SS/4604Army Service Corps23/12/1916 (aged 41)
Staff Serjeant Thwaites 1167Army Pay Corps23/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Liversidge 4526Royal Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private King 734560Canadian Infantry23/12/1916
Private Lindon 1883Royal Army Medical Corps23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Stansfield 12982South Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916
Major Stuart-French 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)23/12/1916
Private Jill 29580Royal Defence Corps23/12/1916
Private Crawford 14775Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/12/1916
Private James Bell 26466South Wales Borderers23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Scholes 45567The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/12/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Philip Dudley Wagstaff F/17848Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II23/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Ward DM2/270256Army Service Corps23/12/1916 (aged 38)
Chief Stoker Langdon 7681Royal Australian Navy23/12/1916
Private Ashford 3/8464Dorsetshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 42)
Private Henry Boon 26234Devonshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Samuel Yates S/8190Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Harwood Linay Clover Royal Flying Corps23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Smith 12217Worcestershire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private John William Mathews 5895Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Drummer Ford 3198Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 46)
Colour Serjeant Thomas Whelehan 917York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 52)
Private Joseph Joyal 2004554Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 46)
Private Patrick Keane 121781Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 50)
Private Reeks 10188Gloucestershire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Thornton 40308South Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Bearman 7400Norfolk Regiment23/12/1916
Private Clarke 4062King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick Connon 38354King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Charles Stanley Lefevre 113385Royal Engineers23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Trimmer Josiah Armour 4223/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Altair23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Mervyn Stafford Blyth 986Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Henry Allan Bowron 7/1196Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916
Trooper Percy Butcher 2154Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)23/12/1916
Saddler Thomas James Caskey 7/318Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Rudolph Grattan Cooke 7/703Canterbury Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper William Charles Daulton 11/1788Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916
Lieutenant Edgar Gordon Down Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 31)
Trooper William Ewen Robert Elliott 1502Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Reginald Ewart Gamlin 11/1793Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Maurice Alfred Harding 11/1875Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Mervyn Bournes Higgins Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Trooper Charles David Frederick Jones 1330Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ernest Harold Mack Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Trooper Alan Gerald Morgan 11/903Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Alexander Nairn 1355Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Trooper Edward James Peacock 11/1210Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916
Trooper William Perkins 1359Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Henry Richard Alfred Pix 179Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper Benjamin Pountney 1268Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Victor Sewell Taylor 1348Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Malcolm Waddell 399Australian Light Horse23/12/1916
Trooper Richard Reginald Watkins 11/936Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force23/12/1916
Trooper Richard Watson 1630Australian Light Horse23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Lacey 57215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916
2nd Corporal William Lloyd Ouderkirk 486625Canadian Engineers23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Josiah Walters 50146Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wing 16487Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916
Private Alfred Griggs PO/18261Royal Marine Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Atherton Kelly 15608Welsh Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Richardson 33529Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Salmond 6214York and Lancaster Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Alexander Wallace 2252Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Herbert Heather 19136Leicestershire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Cowin 27563King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harold Thomas Burn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Brookes 37897Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1916
Lance Corporal William Joseph Dennison R/1422King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1916
Gunner Geoffrey Hudson Smith 103124Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Black 33556Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Johnstone 33551Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private John Forbes Mcdougall 24710Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Reid 23821Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Richardson 18282Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Watson 33520Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916
Corporal Weldon 3663Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Richard Leonard Turnbull Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Weston Holme Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Seaton 50975Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1916
Gunner Joseph Sullivan 78915Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fraser 6442Gordon Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Geoffrey Arthur Laskey 2194Leicestershire Yeomanry23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mossman 3328Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916
Private Hugh Urquhart 3966Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Leonard William Glandfield Last 15643Australian Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Peter Thomas Mills 20620South Lancashire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private Edgar Hamilton Stringer 210890Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Driver William Alfred Sage 18118Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private Aitken 769314Canadian Infantry23/12/1916
Private John Robert Finlay 210330Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lyle G/61901Royal Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Harrison G/61824Royal Fusiliers23/12/1916
Driver William Fenton 586AAustralian Field Artillery23/12/1916
Gunner George A. Mclean 41411Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private Robert Allen 20977Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1916
Gunner Edmund Davies 3778Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Arthur Piles 34185Somerset Light Infantry23/12/1916
Gunner William John Reed 72702Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Reuben Schofield B/1410Rifle Brigade23/12/1916
Guardsman John Hubery 16778Coldstream Guards23/12/1916
Rifleman Hulett 6009London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Browne 41239Manchester Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Michael Thomas Curtis 1686Royal Army Medical Corps23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Macdonald 19529Highland Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Lucas Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Aloysius Roberts 14421Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Vickers 14543Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wood 26857Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal James Young 1017Cameron Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Battery Serjeant Major Herbert Claude Gartery 14457Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Green 24622North Staffordshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Murray Indian Army Reserve of Officers23/12/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Ray 18547Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private Shaw 20599Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Morphey Indian Ordnance Department23/12/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Shaw 70679Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Rifleman Lettres 19057Royal Irish Rifles23/12/1916 (aged 51)
Private Caird 7416Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/12/1916
Private Handyside S/14088Seaforth Highlanders23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Signaller David Caldwell Clyde Z/3481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gransha23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner William Mccarthy 53286Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Gohl 11/489East Yorkshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Albert Colwell 24243Grenadier Guards23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harry Austen R/31336King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1916
Private Joseph Heales 2270Gloucestershire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Alexander Hook S/14983Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1916
Private Alfred Human 19144Grenadier Guards23/12/1916
Gunner Benjamin Humphries 109331Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private David Johnston 33551Royal Scots Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private John Leonard Oliver 5876Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Tannahill 10861Scots Guards23/12/1916
Private Ernest Tester 20762Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Walker S/11922Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/12/1916
Private Daniel Hindle 23511The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Angus Mclaren 25797Border Regiment23/12/1916
Private John Burrowes 663South African Horse23/12/1916 (aged 33)
Guard Porthouse East African Railways23/12/1916
Private James Millington 3557King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Halligan 200080King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scullion 29/34Northumberland Fusiliers23/12/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas H. Newby 200719King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Abdul Subhan Khan 329680th Carnatic Infantry23/12/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 441030th Punjabis23/12/1916
Gunner Lorasab Khan 3611st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery23/12/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 1730108th Indian Infantry23/12/1916
Follower Rushmat Ali 850Indian Postal and Telegraph Department23/12/1916
Bearer Duri 77166Army Bearer Corps23/12/1916
Sowar Barkhurdar Khan 278518th King George's Own Lancers23/12/1916
Private John Walker 5069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916
Private Percy Price 4506Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916
Private Frank Patrick Adams 4352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Branch 2138AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Charles Reginald Cavaye 9613Australian Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private George Edward Cox 4095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Joseph Dawkins 527Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private William James Bishop 2120Dorsetshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Moan 4521Irish Guards23/12/1916
Private Jack Yeamon 37875Lancashire Fusiliers23/12/1916
Lance Serjeant Matthew Caddy 200124King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Douglas 2419King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Finch 201388King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Philip George Fitchett Z/414Rifle Brigade23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper George Brookes 103519Royal Engineers23/12/1916
Private Stanley Alfred Nicholls 20016Royal Berkshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Alfred C. Amor 9690Wiltshire Regiment23/12/1916
Private Talbot Morris 24721The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Pemberton 21019The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Sepoy Perumappan 492281st Pioneers23/12/1916
Sepoy Pinto 1991110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/12/1916
Sepoy Jamaldin 366189th Punjabis23/12/1916
Sepoy Kala 353793rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army23/12/1916
Sepoy Nane Khan 4780119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/12/1916
Sepoy Rahmat Khan 2984119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)23/12/1916
Sepoy Ade Khan 3963121st Indian Pioneers23/12/1916
Sepoy Shafi Muhammad Khan 1177122nd Rajputana Infantry23/12/1916
Sepoy Nazar Muhammad 355356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)23/12/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 471922nd Punjabis23/12/1916
Sepoy Gulazbar 104924th Punjabis23/12/1916
Jemadar Mula Singh 35th Sikhs23/12/1916
Sepoy Santu 227337th Dogras23/12/1916
Rifleman Ajipal Rai 16946th Gurkha Rifles23/12/1916
Sepoy Mohan Lal 458998th Indian Infantry23/12/1916
Lance Naik Hari Karan Singh 37819th Bhopal Infantry23/12/1916
Constable Badan 184Indian Police Force23/12/1916
Follower Muhammad RWP/75Indian Ordnance Department23/12/1916
Gunner George Edward Monks 62950Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1916
Corporal John David Poole 41592Royal Garrison Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Smith 93108Royal Field Artillery23/12/1916
Private Earls 6129Royal Munster Fusiliers23/12/1916
Private Patrick Travers 11370Royal Irish Regiment23/12/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Sinclair F/24175Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II23/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Tom Connelly Goodall 60282Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner John P. Moore 2040172Canadian Garrison Artillery23/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Doak 7691Highland Light Infantry23/12/1916
Private Redgrave CH/2498Royal Marine Light Infantry23/12/1916
Private Edwards 63323Canadian Infantry23/12/1916
Private Victor Darby 3/6402Dorsetshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lobb 33447Devonshire Regiment23/12/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Claude Louis Bentley Highland Light Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bornu Zaria 5575Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/12/1916
Private Brimah Zaria 5775Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/12/1916
Carrier Garuba Hadeija 125Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/12/1916
Private Adamu Yola 7259Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/12/1916
Petty Officer 1st Class Frederick Wooldridge 192456Royal Navy, HMS Arun23/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker George Ernest Meakin 309384Royal Navy, HMS Martial23/12/1916 (aged 33)
Driver William Leonard Parkins T4/160039Army Service Corps23/12/1916
Private Errington 23418Grenadier Guards23/12/1916
Private O'sullivan 7458Irish Guards23/12/1916
Rifleman Penny R/27665King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1916
Musketier Karl Petsch German Army23/12/1916
Internierter Christian Johann Blank German Civilian23/12/1916
Private John Cornelius Conway 5069ALIAS23/12/1916
Pack Leader Johnson Tube 2564Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/12/1916
Labourer Henry Welcome 4089Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/12/1916
Donkey Driver Jim July 15370Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces23/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt2300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2230
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1410
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance990
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance850
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance800
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium710
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance720
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium730
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance610
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance562
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance520
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance500
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance520
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece541
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium423
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance400
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium400
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance460
LOOS MEMORIALFrance420
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance342
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq220
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance210
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
BRISBANE (LUTWYCHE) CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMERSHAM (THE PLATT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESCOT (SS. PHILIP AND JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER-LE-STREET (ROPERY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STANLEY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRENTWOOD ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WARLEY (LORNE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FINSTALL (ST. GODWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLDBURY CEMETERY, WARLEYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE (BETHLEHEM) UNITARIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TEDDINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EVERCREECH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUDBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOPS CANNINGS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PONTEFRACT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWICK (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)122
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
KILMUIR OLD CHURCHYARD, DUIRINISHUnited Kingdom110
LIMERICK (MOUNT ST. LAWRENCE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
KINGSWAY OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTARDAWE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARLOTTETOWN PEOPLE'S CEMETERYCanada110
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LEVERSTOCK GREEN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD, HEMEL HEMPSTEADUnited Kingdom100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Light Horse14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Field Artillery13
Canadian Infantry10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Rifle Brigade9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Seaforth Highlanders8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Royal Engineers5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Grenadier Guards5
Army Service Corps5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
South African Horse4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Cameron Highlanders3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Welsh Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Essex Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Indian Ordnance Department2
Devonshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Irish Guards2
Royal Irish Rifles2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II2
Gordon Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Border Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
37th Dogras1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elcho1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
East African Railways1
Honourable Artillery Company1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.T. Altair1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania1
Royal Flying Corps1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Arun1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Gransha1
81st Pioneers1
Hampshire Regiment1
98th Indian Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
30th Punjabis1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Martial1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
Cheshire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
German Army1
89th Punjabis1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Indian Police Force1
Army Pay Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
24th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Australian Navy1
German Civilian1
Scots Guards1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Australian Pioneers1