Date of death: Monday 18 June 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Edward Simister 267074Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Roberts 34886Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Alfred Gates G/7533Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Richard Serjeantson Lloyd Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.18/06/1917
Lieutenant Harold Carver Barlow Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.18/06/1917
Sapper Leonard Alker 438594Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Walker 106389Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917
Private James Cardy Baird 6029265th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bruce Wilkins Campbell 4747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Vernon Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant John Roy Mansfield Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Rawcliffe 03450Army Ordnance Corps18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Nudd 282551London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Harvey Jones Worcestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hugh Dynevor Asquith 24/959New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Frederick Tondeur 25603East Surrey Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Volunteer James Kershaw Church Army18/06/1917
Private Bromley 9232South Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Gunner James Thornley 731393Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Count 12452Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Dunn 200758Royal Scots18/06/1917
Private Frank Norman Watkinson 22752Norfolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Thomas Weed 8135East Surrey Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Colonel George Edward Douglas Elsmie 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)18/06/1917 (aged 50)
Corporal William Sarjeant 12893Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Labourer Hsu Hsi Kung 15608Chinese Labour Corps18/06/1917
Ordinary Seaman Robert Dick Thompson VR/2744Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Bell VR/2704Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917
Private William Thomas Burton 2341East Surrey Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jeptha Zepheniah Smith 5927British West Indies Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Charles Stanley Blaber J/4612Royal Navy, HM Submarine V.1.18/06/1917
Private Kearney 443402Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Private Luther Augustus Vassel 7252British West Indies Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 18)
Engineman Frank Yates 1069ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Edgar Wileman 2002DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Trimmer Joseph Edward Scott 1117TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917
Engineman Bertie Hudson 886/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Second Hand John Harris 2273CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Deck Hand William Wilson Newby 6003DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer William Kilminster 4838TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand William Cadwell 17450DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Skipper William Allan Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Captain John Eustace Fiennes Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Victor Charles Smy 3/10116Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Serjeant George Smith 8356Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick King 22831Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Arthur Burton 7543Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Robert Clarke S/18841Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Fisher 8/3579New Zealand Pioneer Battalion18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur George Billington 37983Welsh Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Hammond 270275Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Edward O'neill 465169Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Stanley Charles Frith 1264Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Selway 746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917
Sapper Alexander Ross 474472Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Shepherd 51149th (Queen's Royal) Lancers18/06/1917
Gunner Albert Livesey 701591Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mills 24148Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Corporal William Morgan 10558Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Parker 25357Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William Pickard 98509Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Henry Taylor 240725Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Victor Tellett 241638The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917
Private Hugh Richard Cameron 1633Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917
Private Hand F/1469Middlesex Regiment18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Padley 18518South Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Robinson 457West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Walter Vernon Gledhill 16/119Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Percival William Lewis Carey 16829Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Attwood 27193Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Alfred Houslop 53583Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Webb 27185Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Frank Lydford Body Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Coleman Dunkley 21316Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grant 138293Canadian Pioneers18/06/1917
Private Lightfoot 153706Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Private Holland 874700Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Private Alfred Miller 625235Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Roderick Miller S/19110Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Topham 31340Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Worf 27222Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Albert Arthur Wykes 10238Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Lippett 33390Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Walter Gill 20067Devonshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Martin Hunt 16861Coldstream Guards18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant John Barnett Webb 11456Coldstream Guards18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whittaker 17125Coldstream Guards18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Parkes 35503Manchester Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Worden 45100Cheshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ernest William Mills 200538Norfolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Peter Reginald Mcconville 20202New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Terence Dunn 925Australian Light Horse18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clements S/19273Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Coutts S/18835Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917
Gunner John Flynn L/33919Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcarthur S/19121Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Maclean S/19119Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Norman 199304Labour Corps18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Chapman 201702Royal Sussex Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Crockett 201775The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lambert 204202The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917
Private Moon 203670The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Turner 331919The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Williams M2/156547Army Service Corps18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper James Charles Hooton 177478Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Trevor Anwyl Jones 35455Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917
Private Jones 44308Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Laurisch 47643Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Low 27453Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Matthew Park 84169Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Ronald Cyril Reading 59982Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Joseph Richardson 101292Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Alfred Saunders 16859Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Steerwood 3552Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Vickers 5558Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Herbert Walker 83860Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harry Watkins 14113Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant James William Wharton 265738The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Godfrey Winter 72985Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Woolley 13742Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Corporal Whiteside 443Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Baker 24182Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Felstead 26214Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917
Lieutenant Bevis Heppel Bean Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.18/06/1917 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal James Francis Byrne 10/3210New Zealand Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Arthur William Thomas Mounter 18505Australian Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Edgar Thomas Philip Royal Flying Corps18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Arthur Smith 4/1196New Zealand Engineers18/06/1917
Lance Corporal John William Yates 200709North Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Paul Milton Freyberg 12374New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lewis Inglis 29260Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Beynon 60298Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Coates S/7380Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Crawshaw 38430West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Henry Dubois 40828Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private George William Hoyle 34769West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Smith 26678Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Oliver Martin Todd 17329New Zealand Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Albert Edward Burman 1716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Arthur Alexander Dey 24/740New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917
Corporal Harold Charles Dyehouse 39366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/06/1917 (aged 29)
2nd Corporal Griffiths 68522Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Robert James Gunning 6/2642Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/06/1917
Gunner Johnson 44132Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Albert Palin 31662South Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 11161Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/06/1917
Private Rostron 18939South Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Turner 36520South Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917
Bombardier Watkins 282682Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917
Private Victor Gordon Westbrook 741Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917
Private Whitcombe 20772Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917
Corporal Mervyn Eugene Wilson 19397Border Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Pioneer Wright 95672Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph Elijah Cooksley 5/118New Zealand Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hugh Mclay Howie 3773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Jowett 700928Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Walter Rochfort 3/802New Zealand Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Thomas Launcelot Tester 4/1516ANew Zealand Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Duff 40521Royal Scots18/06/1917
Corporal Ley 40890Royal Scots18/06/1917
Corporal Rosam 40594Royal Scots18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Captain Gomme Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Eric Lawes Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Carroll 174825Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Gunner Clinton 187928Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Acting Bombardier Garbut 760017Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Gunner Wright 82969Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Aden 281709Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jackson 241162South Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Nicholson 242624Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Butterby 9839Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Jenkins 1877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1917
Sapper Cannon 461410Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Clark 20111Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cornall 20603Devonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Garry Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Ralph Hughes 38320Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcgowan S/5001Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Rifleman Thomas Wisbey Wright 303051London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Allen 374063London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/06/1917
Corporal Boothby 4620Army Cyclist Corps18/06/1917
Private Robert Charles Ellis 13676Army Cyclist Corps18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fisher 40914Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Lowery 19181East Yorkshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Perry 14043Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Lieutenant Davies Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wareing 30723Devonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Hindle 269292Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thornley 267940Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Goble 529039Canadian Army Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Henry Harrison 16378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/06/1917
Serjeant Alexander 17015Royal Scots18/06/1917
Private Charles 12/1235York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Cobley 1632Lincolnshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Oliver 21/1703Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Rolls L/6282Middlesex Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Campbell 1422/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Arcady18/06/1917 (aged 50)
Private Smith 40389West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1917
Private David Burke 5565Connaught Rangers18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Driver George Albert Dale M2/202664Army Service Corps18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Francis Elliott 10709Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Richardson L/82726th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)18/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class Arthur John Edward Webber K/15096(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Laburnum18/06/1917
Private Daniell 204119King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Mccormick 180463Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Narraway 19583Worcestershire Regiment18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Nicholson 1174Machine Gun Corps (Motors)18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Drummer Langford TR/4/13907Training Reserve18/06/1917
Private Armstrong 53344Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917
Pioneer Barnes 135712Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private James Domhard TR4/17500Training Reserve18/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Warnett 36739Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Driver William Barber 80536Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Gunner John Macmillan 132379Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Stephen Holmes 889Royal Flying Corps18/06/1917
Private Arthur Henry Cowper 12/3208Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Donohoe M/272403Army Service Corps18/06/1917
Private Thompson 871460Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin 82877Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917
Private Cowell 43818York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Finlayson 297283Army Service Corps18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cameron 18834Coldstream Guards18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer William Elliot 274228Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 43)
Private Hadfield 2038Coldstream Guards18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal John W. Appleton 57872Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Chris Sydney Jones Spelman 104778Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Bebbington 706232Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Bennett 49554Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Laurence Bescoby Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Frederick Botham Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur Braithwaite 265466The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Leonard Brindley 17063South Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Frank Buckley 49408Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Cattell 8074East Surrey Regiment18/06/1917
Private Chapman 35573Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier George Francis Bryant Cleveland 50184Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Norman Derwent C/12207King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Beisty 675105Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Casemore 41577Yorkshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Thomas Cunnah 70234Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frost S/19261Seaforth Highlanders18/06/1917
Sapper Greenfield 63091Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Hendrickson 54138Durham Light Infantry18/06/1917
Rifleman Holden 202038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/06/1917
Driver Davies 108009Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gale 51547Welsh Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Lewis 108017Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Ralph Sugden 43047Cameron Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Carter 67156Royal Army Medical Corps18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gutteridge 31421Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner James Hughes 69245Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Cocker 141595Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917
Gunner Albert William Greenslade 64671Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Luttrell 35164South Wales Borderers18/06/1917
Gunner Drury 17408Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Hadley 17143South Wales Borderers18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Kingsnorth 41573Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917
Gunner William Mcgill 345425Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner James Stanley Millman 66692Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Gardner 182340Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Potter 55576Devonshire Regiment18/06/1917
Serjeant Sidney Rex Lawson 16466Dorsetshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Newby 25120Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Johnston Cameron Barrowman 71903Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Cooper 3100Australian Pioneers18/06/1917
Private Marlow 31797York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917
Private Walter Merrin 31800York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917
Private Benjamin Haydn Tagg 235180York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Warhurst 235176York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917
Serjeant Cullen 2977Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917
Acting Bombardier Wilfred Gordon Oates 71986Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Purser 31868York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private Chapman 201081Lincolnshire Regiment18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Evans Smith North Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Turner 648907Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Private Lawrence William Wykes 265818Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Archer 260004Cheshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Major Ashley Gordon Dickson Royal Horse Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Elliott Gold 4423842nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Pioneer Frederick Dowie 130272Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Francis Alfred Iliffe 15034Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Evans L/3761Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Garratt 16180South Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917
Gunner Lewthwaite L/24609Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Payne 7273254th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Henderson Royal Garrison Artillery18/06/1917
Rifleman Alfred Edward Miller A/200683King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant James Mullen 29337Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Roughton 14598King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Towndrow 11726Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1917
Petty Officer Alfred James Davis 182118Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. No. 1918/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ayrton 61654Durham Light Infantry18/06/1917
Private Herbert Davenport 60275Cheshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Ernest Henry Wesley 1139Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Christie CZ/7372Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.18/06/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Albert John Willmott 201678Gloucestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cooper 6023645th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Frederick Bernard Daniells 681305Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Lawton 155901Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private Shipley 26783Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Corporal Jones 39944Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917
Serjeant Courtney 280631Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917
Corporal Cole 230204London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917
Private John Hare 781462London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Middlemiss 302110London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Seddon 300787London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917
Lance Serjeant Smith 230148London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917
Private George Harry Swepson IL/332Royal Irish Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant John Richard Medcalf 201332London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Smith 201473London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917
Private Smith 15627Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Whiting 50590Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Ryan 282518Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Sapper Francis Leslie Simmons 474076Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sjolin 283321Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Thompson 222125Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Conner 283022Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Thomas Arthur Huzzard 474030Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 902302Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Private Daft 12285Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Grebby 28985Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Arthur Hayto 24068Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilfred John Walker 27162Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Ernest Mccormick 202673Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Smith 781262ALIAS18/06/1917
Private Thompson 9312872nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Wood 7812622nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion18/06/1917
Private Thomas 16073Wiltshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal George Vincent Noakes 431Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Young 160827Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Rifleman Ralph Gordon O'connor Glynn 302775London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917
Private James Gray 10361Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Private John Walter Grummitt 40836Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Jack Smith 250629Essex Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 31)
Quartermaster Sergeant Mccall 636848Canadian Forestry Corps18/06/1917
Lance Corporal William Williams 2764South Wales Borderers18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Price 61155Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Bates 155894Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Rifleman Alan Hiatt Allport 303178 (5153)London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Arthur S/4297Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Private William Henry Baker 7339King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/06/1917
Private David Bareham 50226Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Barnaby 474333Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Daniel Bartlett 40818Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Edward Bishop 202059Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Ernest Brundle 8532Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Frederick Burden 474500Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Walter Carmichael 474562Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Henry J.c. Chalkley 301732London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917
Private William Austin Chandler 202801Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Bernard Clarke 6745Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Clarke 60299Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Crunkhorn 17899Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private James Curl 50197Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private George Davidson 292576Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Ernest Dixon 19296Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private William Wilson S/43572Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Private Septimus Wright 3/7642Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Walker S/40609Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Lance Corporal William Thomson S/7454Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Private Henry Mortiss 3/9020Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Rifleman Albert R. Moule 372425London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Musgrave 21994Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Murray Edell Newton Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Marchant 40889Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Mason 40791Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Alexander Mitchell S/43327Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Mitchell 201728Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edward Lamb 23661Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Malcolm Lambie S/10245Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Serjeant Alfred John Leete 23968Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private John Henry Lines 43758Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morris Lipman 21/1017West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Holmes 13147Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private George Charles Holmes 201607Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Corporal Arthur John Howe 8895Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private John Hunt S/2599Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Serjeant Albert Edward Hutchins 43317Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman George Alexander Hawkins R/22998King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1917
Private William Haylock 14850Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Philip John Henry R/14425King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Follower Balbir Kami Fyzabad/1569Indian Labour Corps18/06/1917
Labourer Birsing Hansda Alipore/431Indian Labour Corps18/06/1917
Civilian Cuthbert Young Men's Christian Association18/06/1917
Private Dan Bloor 14942Bedfordshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Quarrell 56832Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Colin Tibbs Girdlestone 556South African Service Corps18/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Ernest Harry Marsh G/15600Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917
Private Charles Edward Outtrim T/201908The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Bruce Cowper 48736Royal Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas John Gault 9470Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Whennell G/7560Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Shenton 9880North Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Ernest Simpson 24710Hampshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Herbert George Smalley 33305Manchester Regiment18/06/1917
Private George Smith 40063North Staffordshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Frank Moulton 12824Northamptonshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert Nicholson 288Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Norman G/5942Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Ridley G/4008Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917
Private Joseph Mair Aitken 291604Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Garnet Bennetto 27226Hampshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Richard Bready 9402Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Crosbie 9991The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917
Sepoy Karm Din 378546th Punjabis18/06/1917
Sepoy Karupuswami 364483rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry18/06/1917
Bearer Lila 14629Army Bearer Corps18/06/1917
Rifleman Mandhoj Kharka 9301st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent18/06/1917
Rifleman Mandhoj Pandit 1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent18/06/1917
Rifleman Mandhoj Raya Majhi 7561st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent18/06/1917
Rifleman Lalu Pun 6433rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles18/06/1917
Rifleman Ganesbahadur Chhetri 20724th Gurkha Rifles18/06/1917
Rifleman Jaman Sing Ghale 12994th Gurkha Rifles18/06/1917
Driver Harnam Singh 1144Indian Mountain Artillery18/06/1917
Labourer Mangal Kiska 1825Indian Labour Corps18/06/1917
Labourer Tilak Pahari 1374Indian Labour Corps18/06/1917
Labourer Mangal Kisku 1825Indian Labour Corps18/06/1917
Lance Corporal Rainford 205671Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 43)
Private Rowley L/8905Royal Sussex Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper George Edwards 457107Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ralph Walter Ellis Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.18/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private David Evans 57806Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Flack 14101Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frederick Richard Fletcher 302757London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Henry Frith S/11416Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Charles Froud 40913Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Sapper William Galpin 474387Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Albert Gibson 26529Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Francis William Collins 678292Canadian Infantry18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Meynell Jackson Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Alfred Daniel John 302449London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper John William Jones 177715Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alexander George Keir 282510London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert Edward Kemp R/37099King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Henry Parkin Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Pate 317826Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Rifleman Donald A. Payne 301518London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Edwin Leigh Pearce 300325London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Pettinger 60418Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Remas Arthur Pettitt 43774Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Phillips 9477Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Rifleman Harry Phillips 304601London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joshua Ebenezer Poole R/18759King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred David Carpenter G/15716Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alexander Doggart 389Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917
Rifleman William Henry Hart 9489Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Hayes 12371Lancashire Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private Henry Montague Hews G/7384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Luke Hodkinson 27723The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Walter Keen 235037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Augustus Kirby 44654Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Ladbury S/394Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman David Leslie 1080Royal Irish Rifles18/06/1917
Private Harold Leslie Priest 40850Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Edward Lancelott Randle 43790Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Charles Redgrave 34526Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private William Harry Reeman 43204Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Jones Roberts 56762Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/06/1917
Private George William Luty 30725Cheshire Regiment18/06/1917
Gunner Arthur Owen Turner 91843Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Henry Rudd 202022Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Christopher Sanderson Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alfred C. E. Scholl 300580London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harold Sharman 43310Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Robert Pickard Sharp 474636Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Private George Arthur Smith 55615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/06/1917
Artisan Deva 19098Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Lance Daffadar Teja Singh 130922nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)18/06/1917
Sowar Ram Parsad 309314th Murray's Jat Lancers18/06/1917
Private Frederick Stanford 36226Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917
Private Fred Stapley 32836Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Charles Maurice Steele 474102Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper William Laidman Stephen 474059Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Leslie Stokoe 302453London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fred Sykes 9236Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas James Taylor 40863Suffolk Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Naik Duswandi Khan 3237112th Indian Infantry18/06/1917
Sepoy Rati Ram 3784121st Indian Pioneers18/06/1917
Sepoy Kartar Singh 494614th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs18/06/1917
Follower Nant Ram 25th Punjabis18/06/1917
Rifleman Narbahadur Ghale 48275th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)18/06/1917
Rifleman Jodhsing Patwal 228339th Garhwal Rifles18/06/1917
Rifleman Tiloksing Limbu 30677th Gurkha Rifles18/06/1917
Sepoy Ramji Lal 500599th Deccan Infantry18/06/1917
Follower Dhola 3643rd Erinpura Regiment18/06/1917
Sepoy Fateh Ali 335Indian Survey Department18/06/1917
Bearer Prag Singh 9815Army Bearer Corps18/06/1917
Corporal Robert Ballagh 24/679New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry George Bevan 24/690New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Victor Seaton Bradley 29345Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force18/06/1917
Rifleman Andrew Dunlop 27681New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal William George Stables 25642New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917
Rifleman Thomas Tobin 24/920New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major Jones 108072Royal Engineers18/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class Charles Martin 298564Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra18/06/1917 (aged 37)
Second Hand Kaveney 183/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaron18/06/1917
Private Frank Herbert Brown 203417Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/06/1917
Private Holt S/10884Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917
Corporal James Gascoyne 17964Yorkshire Regiment18/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper John Layland 501303Canadian Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 43)
Private Mclean 14643Scots Guards18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Deary 15760Cheshire Regiment18/06/1917
Corporal Peter Main 3/6806Gordon Highlanders18/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Momadu Bida 6294Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/06/1917
Carrier Ali Wokoro 2215Nigeria Carrier Corps18/06/1917
Carrier Audu Mamafoshi 380Nigeria Carrier Corps18/06/1917
Third Engineer Adam Miller Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Second Engineer George Myles Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Alexis Kirilov Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Luke Carr Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 22)
Mate John Adams Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 68)
Donkeyman Ramos Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Ryan Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Alfred Mills 190760Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2802). HMS Talbot18/06/1917 (aged 39)
Leading Seaman Adam Stewart 7049ARoyal Naval Reserve, S S. Thistledhu18/06/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Laurence Thomson 4188BRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler B9018/06/1917 (aged 29)
Trimmer Patrick Costello 1347TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917 (aged 39)
Second Hand Thomas Wright 1978DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer George Robert Harvey 6649TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917
Seaman Finlay Macleod 7786ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Alfred Williamson 4083DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917
Deck Hand Harry Wittup 2133SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Hugh Charles Caston 231Royal Engineers18/06/1917 (aged 35)
Fourth Engineer Officer Alexander Bullion Mclaren Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 24)
Master James Mansfield Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 56)
Labourer Loh Ok Lam 362Chinese Porter Corps18/06/1917
Fireman Chang Wong Mercantile Marine18/06/1917
Fireman Ching Chong Mercantile Marine18/06/1917
Fireman Han Hu Mercantile Marine18/06/1917
Lance Corporal James Mcelin 46086Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1917
Able Seaman Albert Sjovall Mercantile Marine18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daw 25293King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Lewin 26159Leicestershire Regiment18/06/1917
Gefreiter Wilhelm Oefele German Army18/06/1917
Soldat Wilhelm Strzodulla German Army18/06/1917
Armourer Simon Verobieff Russian Navy18/06/1917
Internierter Karl Johann Keck German Civilian18/06/1917
Able Seaman Albert Sjoevald ALIAS18/06/1917 (aged 28)
Ox Leader George Matlaba 16441Military Labour Corps18/06/1917
Mule Driver Thomas Kule 16457Military Labour Corps18/06/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance90475
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium32155
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30273
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance16111
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance13121
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1170
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India901
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom805
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium781
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance711
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance750
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom704
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium640
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium670
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance530
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium560
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance531
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance520
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance550
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance522
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance560
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance420
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance421
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance420
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium430
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium441
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance431
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance320
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance310
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium330
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance330
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece340
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium320
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium300
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance310
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom302
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance210
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance201
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance201
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance230
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom242
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq201
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance220
NEWHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan220
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium101
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
MATRINGHEM CHURCHYARDFrance100
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance111
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COFFINSWELL (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
LAMBERHURST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DEANE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STEYNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
FORRES (CLUNY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOLBENMAEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANRUG (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
CHEADLE AND GATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAARUIG BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KITCHENER (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE BARFORD (ST. DENYS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY MINES (TRINITY) CEMETERYCanada110
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada101
FRAMINGHAM EARL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Suffolk Regiment48
Royal Engineers35
Royal Field Artillery28
Gordon Highlanders18
Canadian Infantry13
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13
Mercantile Marine13
Royal Welsh Fusiliers12
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Royal Irish Rifles10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
New Zealand Rifle Brigade9
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo9
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Leicestershire Regiment8
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Royal Fusiliers7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)6
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
South Lancashire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Cheshire Regiment5
Coldstream Guards5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Scots5
East Surrey Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Devonshire Regiment4
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
South Wales Borderers3
New Zealand Engineers3
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent3
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.3
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Middlesex Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Manchester Regiment2
Training Reserve2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
ALIAS2
Military Labour Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
German Army2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Army Bearer Corps2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Borneo2
Durham Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Survey Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Arcady1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
South African Service Corps1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/2802). HMS Talbot1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler B901
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
25th Punjabis1
Connaught Rangers1
Church Army1
Cameron Highlanders1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. No. 191
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Ordnance Corps1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Young Men's Christian Association1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine V.1.1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Engineers1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
German Civilian1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Cleopatra1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaron1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Border Regiment1
46th Punjabis1
Australian Pioneers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Laburnum1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Pioneers1
Essex Regiment1
Labour Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Naval Reserve, S S. Thistledhu1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
Scots Guards1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Russian Navy1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh430
Aberdeen431
Glasgow330
ElyEast Cambridgeshire230
DissSouth Norfolk220
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk220
Stornoway210
WisbechFenland220
FleetwoodWyre200
CastertonSouth Lakeland100
IlstonSwansea110
IrchesterWellingborough110
Old Monkland100
Dundee110
GuestlingRother110
PettistreeEast Suffolk110
Tranent100
Sutton-at-Hone and HawleyDartford110
St. DennisCornwall110
ThatchamWest Berkshire110
DolgellauGwynedd100
Framingham EarlSouth Norfolk111
CharlesworthHigh Peak110
CastleCardiff110
Sandon and BurstonStafford110
Largo110
Huntly110
BroomfieldChelmsford110
BirlinghamWychavon110
ColwallHerefordshire, County of110
Arisaig and Moidart120
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells110
CheveningSevenoaks110
BramptonCarlisle110
Willington WorthenburyWrexham110
RothwellKettering110
Paisley110
BurwashRother110
MiddletonEast Suffolk110
Forgan100
Dalmeny110
Abbots LangleyThree Rivers110
Wrenbury cum FrithCheshire East110
Purley on ThamesWest Berkshire110
DolbenmaenGwynedd100
WillinghamSouth Cambridgeshire110
Old BolsoverBolsover110
BlaenavonTorfaen110
FifieldWest Oxfordshire110
Pittenweem100
Daviot and Dunlichity110
WithyhamWealden110
West GrinsteadHorsham110
East HaltonNorth Lincolnshire110
Harris110
SandhurstTunbridge Wells110
EynsfordSevenoaks101
StaplefordSouth Cambridgeshire110
BuckleyFlintshire110
OundleEast Northamptonshire110
Old Cumnock110
MalboroughSouth Hams110
BawdseyEast Suffolk110
Tibbermore100
CoaleyStroud110
KnutsfordCheshire East111
WinkfieldBracknell Forest100
CaernarfonGwynedd100
Dickleburgh and RushallSouth Norfolk110
AlfretonAmber Valley110
BargoedCaerphilly100
KimberleyBroxtowe110
Govan110
HartfieldWealden110
BillingshurstHorsham110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
QueenboroughSwale100
MorecambeLancaster110
LintonSouth Cambridgeshire110
DenbighDenbighshire110
Great AddingtonEast Northamptonshire110
HoundEastleigh110
IlfracombeNorth Devon100
StradbrokeMid Suffolk110
Perth100
Bathgate100
High EasterUttlesford110
Newbiggin by the SeaNorthumberland110
BrixhamTorbay102
Dunrossness100
UffingtonSouth Kesteven110
BingleyBradford110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
AbercynonRhondda Cynon Taf110
WhitbyScarborough100
Fetteresso110
CrowboroughWealden110
ChichesterChichester110
Dumfries110
DoverDover110
Milton ErnestBedford110
LlanrwstConwy110
GlapthornEast Northamptonshire110
ShepshedCharnwood110
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
BranthamBabergh110
Crail100
New Deer110
Burnham-on-CrouchMaldon110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
Fortingall110
SilebyCharnwood110
SelbySelby110