Date of death: Tuesday 13 May 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Colonel William Henry Webley Hope Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1919 (aged 47)
Battery Serjeant Major George Alexander 650449Royal Field Artillery13/05/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Data Ram PB/18566Indian Royal Artillery13/05/1919
Private Barend De Vries 51Cape Coloured Labour Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Sepoy Shah Said 253720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)13/05/1919
Boy Borg 11503King's Own Malta Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 14)
Corporal Gale 4777Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/05/1919
Lance Corporal Scrivens 49421North Staffordshire Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Labourer Shen Ch'uan Hsi 97485Chinese Labour Corps13/05/1919
Private Moon 95801Northumberland Fusiliers13/05/1919
Follower Bhikari 6926Followers Central Depot13/05/1919
Private Henry Victor Charlton 21078Middlesex Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Archibald George Thornhill Royal Air Force13/05/1919 (aged 27)
Guardsman Taylor 18439Coldstream Guards13/05/1919
Lieut-Commander Davis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President13/05/1919
Boy Mechanic Norman Emington Stewart 330522Royal Air Force, Halton Camp13/05/1919
Rifleman Cody 111871The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/05/1919
Private Betley 305421Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/05/1919
Private Over 10094Middlesex Regiment13/05/1919
Captain Germaney Royal Army Veterinary Corps13/05/1919
Private Bertie Edgar Jones 159299Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Bowler 127162Royal Army Service Corps13/05/1919 (aged 43)
Canteen Manager Charles Edward Curtis Mercantile Marine13/05/1919 (aged 27)
Sapper Brand 2005217Canadian Engineers13/05/1919
Private John William Gallagher 12308East Lancashire Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 34)
Private Paul 163658Canadian Infantry13/05/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Joseph Gustin 1006950Canadian Railway Troops13/05/1919 (aged 36)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Leonard Sheen 69812Royal Engineers13/05/1919 (aged 37)
Driver Rupert Arnold Simmons 77100Royal Engineers13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Grandison 15375British West Indies Regiment13/05/1919
Private Burke 31722Cheshire Regiment13/05/1919
Private Mathurin 9290British West Indies Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner John Brown 213252Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal James Hellyer 43668Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/05/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Mandy HT/4391Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport13/05/1919
Labourer Liu Ch'un Shan 47721Chinese Labour Corps13/05/1919
Private Pole 5/5853Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/05/1919
Private 2nd Class Ellis 118248Royal Air Force13/05/1919
Artisan Sikandar Miyan Bombay/6206Indian Labour Corps13/05/1919
Labourer Surja 5658Indian Labour Corps13/05/1919
Private Thomas William Elliott 107500Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/05/1919 (aged 19)
Artisan Guna Ganesh 31071Indian Railways13/05/1919
Follower Sannu 18190Indian Railways13/05/1919
Sarwan Sher Muhammad 610Supply and Transport Corps13/05/1919
Rifleman Bhimsing Thapa 28911th Gurkha Rifles13/05/1919
Rifleman Dhanbahadur Limbu 117911th Gurkha Rifles13/05/1919
Rifleman Jasbahadur Rai 104211th Gurkha Rifles13/05/1919
Jemadar Harnam Singh 15th Ludhiana Sikhs13/05/1919
Driver Kirpa Ram 3094Mule Corps13/05/1919
Private Richardson 26839Somerset Light Infantry13/05/1919
Sapper George Thomas Dunn 2245Australian Engineers13/05/1919
Private David Hancock 104709Royal Army Medical Corps13/05/1919
Follower Hakim Singh 101362Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/05/1919
Follower Hardeo 107405Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/05/1919
Sepoy Sanyasi 448183rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry13/05/1919
Sepoy Raja Ram 3571122nd Rajputana Infantry13/05/1919
Rifleman Narja Gurung 46413rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles13/05/1919
Sarwan Muhammad Khan 268Supply and Transport Corps13/05/1919
Artisan Naurang Singh 19866Indian Railway Department13/05/1919
Gunner Ernest Day 338683Royal Garrison Artillery13/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Clulee 311924Tank Corps13/05/1919
Cook Sanders 550781Mercantile Marine Reserve13/05/1919
Private William Martin Waldock 145126Canadian Infantry13/05/1919 (aged 50)
Private George Walter Saville 59381Northamptonshire Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 19)
Private Charles E. Stewart 446161Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/05/1919 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Alfred Ernest Browse 204537Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin13/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Charles Twamley 488947Canadian Infantry13/05/1919
Private Stewart 14221British West Indies Regiment13/05/1919
Cook's Mate Victor Craner M/10421Royal Navy, HMS Bristol13/05/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman George Harry Plunkett SS/9510Royal Navy, HMS Curacoa13/05/1919 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Snaith K/23857Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John William Plush Cartwright Royal Air Force13/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Allen 7899British West Indies Regiment13/05/1919
Lance Corporal William John Glenn 44718New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/05/1919
Corporal Bruckshaw 33456Royal Field Artillery13/05/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Jeffery 950107Royal Field Artillery13/05/1919
Private Frank Rowland Ayres 3455Royal Irish Regiment13/05/1919
Labourer Ho I Fu 4164Chinese Labour Corps13/05/1919
Gefreiter Wilhelm Blum German Army13/05/1919
Infanterist Andreas Fuernrohr German Army13/05/1919
Lieutenant Charles Lucien Maurice Barry Canadian Infantry13/05/1919
Private Alfred Johnson 27362Canadian Infantry13/05/1919
Driver Walter Gordon Whitbread T4/160583Royal Army Service Corps13/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Jacob Wertheim 3491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/05/1919 (aged 18)
Serjeant Andrew Neil 2690Northumberland Fusiliers13/05/1919 (aged 39)
Nurse Kathleen Mary Hollis Voluntary Aid Detachment13/05/1919 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
LANGLEY MARISH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWER CAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
WESTBURY CEMETERY, ST. MICHAEL, BARBADOSBarbados100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
TILEHURST (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AGHADOWEY (ST. GUAIRES) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMPETER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada120
CHILCOMB (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CHESTERFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
KIMBOLTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PETER PORT (FOULON) CEMETERY, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.1Jamaica110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry5
British West Indies Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery3
Chinese Labour Corps3
11th Gurkha Rifles3
Royal Air Force3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Royal Engineers2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Indian Railways2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Middlesex Regiment2
German Army2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Labour Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Curacoa1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Tank Corps1
Royal Air Force, Halton Camp1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Mercantile Marine1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Engineers1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Mule Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Dolphin1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Coldstream Guards1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Bristol1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1