Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Edward Percival Boys Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Jack Escott Child Royal Air Force, 188th (N) Training Sqdn.03/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alexander William Duncan Dewar 6538London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/10/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman John Walter Bonallack R/38846King's Royal Rifle Corps20/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Frank Liversedge 26/836New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Philip John Shelley Royal Field Artillery31/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Herbert Alan Bown 550975London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hill Royal Engineers19/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bernard Richards 532084London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/06/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Edward John Shackleford 301833London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Leonard Charles Arthur Jefferies 531944London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Arthur Russell Espury 26608Essex Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman Harold Edward Dauncey J/7939Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis25/04/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Loxdale 2363London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Sidney Arthur Stanlake 535321London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman Lawrence Causby 2927London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/07/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Cyril Charles Nicholas Potter M/2722Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.04/06/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Yeoman of Signals Horace William Daines 190565Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Able Seaman Joseph Greener 237582Royal Navy, HM S/M. L1004/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lieutenant Arthur Benjamin Wilkinson Royal Sussex Regiment14/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Frederick William Billingsley 202935London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Leonard J. Poplett 555058London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick Aaron Philip Butt 16003Suffolk Regiment29/11/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Percy Green 8207Scots Guards25/11/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
General Servant Francis Stevenson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Wireless Operator Phillip Daniel Bolt Mercantile Marine15/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Fourth Engineer Officer John Andrew Mcdonald Mercantile Marine07/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Dudley William Ernest Weare K/30716Royal Navy, HMS Antrim05/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Wireman 2nd Class Ernest Reuben Cooper M/18685Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Evans Thorp Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.30/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Disney Royal Fusiliers30/11/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Harry Jackson G/6001Middlesex Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robert John Green 238019Middlesex Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Horace Charles Heath 594193London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/04/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Louis Arthur Mowle G/1526Middlesex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Albert Edward Parker S/26254Rifle Brigade11/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Rifleman Henry Victor Lasseter O/438Rifle Brigade23/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Percy James Mitchell 14666Bedfordshire Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Douglas Haydn Garner E/1082Royal Fusiliers22/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William John Johnson Royal Air Force, 211th Sqdn.13/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Percy Cecil Stirtivant Swift 329972Canadian Field Artillery13/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Daniel Talbot Jackson Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Albert Darnell 27433Northamptonshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Clifford Hills Lincolnshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Allen 305232London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/10/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Ledger G/7015The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Corporal Rich 150922Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Horace Stewart Tucker 2814Australian Machine Gun Corps05/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Cecil Hubert Cray Cattell 1026Essex Yeomanry14/05/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Cowell 12076Essex Regiment17/12/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Christopher Edward Stone 12579Essex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Benjamin Attridge 13119Essex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Henry Clark 19049Essex Regiment20/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Maurice Edward Brooks 275370Essex Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Stephen John Osborne 13097Essex Regiment05/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Benjamin John Deed 13047Essex Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant John Findlay Nowell Cooke 275082Essex Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Claude Draper 14401Essex Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Richard Charles Lenard Filby 275213Essex Regiment22/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Alec Frederick Collins 275571Essex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Flight Cadet Harry Thomas Daniel 47193Essex Regiment17/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant William Charles Weston 44700Essex Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Arthur George Stone 14422Essex Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Guardsman Edward Albert Over 31096Grenadier Guards13/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Henry Hamilton 18917The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 39)personal connection and buried here
First Mate Harold John Gunn Mercantile Marine11/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Bombardier George Montague King 116084Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Serjeant Patrick 12244Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1917personal connection
Private Boome 21992Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John William Cooke 34396Middlesex Regiment03/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edward Charles Clarke 65335Royal Fusiliers16/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal Vey 66852Royal Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper Thomas Reginald Gibson 9878Australian Engineers19/12/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Coldwell 16839Machine Gun Corps14/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Richard Alexander Ritchie 64393Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Driver Bonnett T4/084384Army Service Corps21/01/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Foster 936Rifle Brigade09/08/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Lieutenant Harold Mackie Rifle Brigade18/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant Eric Neville Van Der Ben Copeland Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.26/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Harvey 29378East Surrey Regiment07/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant William John Coley Dorsetshire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Wilfred Henry Sparling 4045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Gerald William Tudor Price 300780London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)29/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Stanley Victor Bradley 55422London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Matthew Curling Friend M1/09216Army Service Corps04/12/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Corporal Stanley Joseph Barrow 704Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Rifleman Hennessy Z/1559Rifle Brigade13/04/1915personal connection
Private Harold Allfrey Taylor 19411Royal Fusiliers07/06/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Colin Macgregor 2447London Regiment (London Scottish)18/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Richard Edward Gaynham 14001East Surrey Regiment03/04/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Chignell 2453City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)30/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Walter George Finden 290891Royal Engineers30/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hall 5448Middlesex Regiment16/08/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Charles Fitzpatrick 4713King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/04/1916 (aged 38)personal connection
Lieutenant William Percy Morris King's Royal Rifle Corps20/12/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Major Robert Andrew Hatton Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Gunner Walter Harold Nethercote 119250Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Charles Waller 43285Royal Field Artillery01/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Squires West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Wilshin 5197London Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Ensom Baker 741785Army Cyclist Corps21/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Rifleman Douglas Wilfred Gretton 390415London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur George Dyer 570595London Regiment01/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Edward Mitchell 2173London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Captain Percy John Jowett South African Infantry20/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Walter John Conroy K/6865Royal Navy, HMS Tribune17/08/1920 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Smith P/14116Military Police Corps10/08/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Staff Serjeant Major William Robert Watson S/8084Royal Army Service Corps19/07/1921 (aged 48)personal connection
Serjeant John Harold William Gibbons 58022Royal Garrison Artillery01/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Albert Stanley Daniels 304146London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)28/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ernest James Colston G/18188Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Sydney Arthur Bryan York and Lancaster Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Francis Charles Beckett G/40910Middlesex Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Albert Green 44618Royal Field Artillery14/11/1916personal connection
Lieutenant Harford Greville Hall Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/03/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Frederick J. Lewis 3777London Regiment (City of London Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas Naseby 34004Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Percy Francis Allen Royal Field Artillery04/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Reginald William Cruse 45628Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade11/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman John Arber Carey 451063London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)19/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Norden 768759London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)26/03/1919 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain James Harrower Highland Light Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Able Seaman James Risby Wilder SS/6460Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Deck Hand Edward Kerry 15279DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Forward III31/03/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Chief Stoker William John Cornelius Bewers 280241Royal Navy, HM S/M. E2225/04/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Leading Stoker John Henry Coolledge 305541Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4875). HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Deck Hand Thomas Meddle 17619DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury15/02/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Able Seaman William Cecil Albert Wicks J/14962Royal Navy, HMS Searcher20/01/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Charles William Ablin 113905Royal Engineers11/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Terence Lahee 1984London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Cyril Sydney George Blows London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Sergeant Smith 114907Canadian Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Walter Le Grove London Regiment (The Rangers)25/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harold Arthur Palmer Bockett Honourable Artillery Company03/05/1917personal connection
Serjeant Frederick Johnson Bridge G/2616Royal Fusiliers27/12/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Sidney Stanley Cyril Eaton 350827London Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Albert William Randall London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Albert Ernest Gladwell 2773Royal Fusiliers29/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner William George Brooks 96565Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Thomas Clements 632872London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant George Leslie Nicole 2519Honourable Artillery Company24/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ralph Neville Horsley Worcestershire Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Percy William Lane 25978East Surrey Regiment23/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hans Frew George 54979Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Francis Joseph Murphy 3/8577Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal Sidney Herbert Newton G/3108Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/09/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
General Servant James Pinchen Mercantile Marine30/12/1915personal connection
Private Cyril Emery 2657Australian Machine Gun Corps31/08/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Stanley Gordon King London Z/2456Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Horace Manchee Baker 280858London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private David Walter Barton 202812The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Sidney Rawson 303298London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Engineer James Findlay Herd Mercantile Marine07/09/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Shackleton 3625Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Deck Hand Kerry 4163/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Nexus13/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Wireless Operator Arthur Clifford Sydney Peggs Mercantile Marine22/01/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Sidney Ernest Beverley 4760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman James Marsh S/37278Rifle Brigade28/05/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Trimmer Johnson 950342Mercantile Marine Reserve28/07/1918 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Leonard Charles Mills 26654The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Leonard Albert Thrower Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Westgate)18/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Bacon R/58529King's Royal Rifle Corps09/09/1918personal connection
Deck Hand Ernest Victor Turnnidge 21591/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory10/09/1918 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Private Hickey 54938Hampshire Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Herbert Arkcoll 190064Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Hurst WR/341253Royal Engineers25/09/1920 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Stoker 1st Class Maloney 9288/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cottesmore. 12/10/1919personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Alfred Archie White Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/02/1919 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Leading Seaman Edward Robert Wilkin London/10/1809Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/07/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant Major Stone 13373rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)13/06/1917buried here
Lance Corporal Abery 15713The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/11/1918buried here
Lieutenant Amos Royal Engineers30/04/1920buried here
Corporal Beresford 13087Essex Regiment05/11/1918buried here
Lance Corporal Bridge 13046Essex Regiment29/01/1916buried here
Leading Deck Hand Chilcraft 12331/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory03/04/1919 (aged 26)buried here
Sapper Clancey 75409Royal Engineers01/01/1921buried here
Rifleman Culliford 4132London Regiment (The Rangers)16/08/1915buried here
Corporal James Charles Davis M/298237Army Service Corps08/06/1918buried here
Ordinary Seaman Walter Daniel Fairbrass J/85002Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I03/11/1918 (aged 18)buried here
Lieutenant Frith Hertfordshire Regiment07/02/1918buried here
Rifleman Alfred Herbert Goodridge 391409London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/11/1918 (aged 20)buried here
Gunner Nutt 840626Royal Field Artillery07/06/1919buried here
Serjeant Thomas Edward Pelham Jones S4/111141Army Service Corps30/10/1918 (aged 45)buried here
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Mclaughlin 238234Royal Air Force24/09/1918buried here
Private Terry 13394The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/11/1919buried here
Private Twyman 13858Inns of Court Officer Training Corps16/11/1918buried here
Private Wilson TF/290914Royal Sussex Regiment10/11/1917buried here
Lieutenant Woodgate Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/10/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance14123
LEIGH-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom810
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom842
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance650
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium652
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium320
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance331
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium220
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance220
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium111
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance110
ST. VAAST COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance111
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance111
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
BEAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance110
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HEESTERT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt111
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium111
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
V BEACH CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance111
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Essex Regiment15
Mercantile Marine7
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)6
Royal Fusiliers6
Middlesex Regiment6
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Engineers6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Field Artillery5
London Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
East Surrey Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Army Service Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, Seaplane Station (Westgate)1
Royal Navy, HMS Antrim1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Essex Yeomanry1
South African Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Newbury1
Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis1
Grenadier Guards1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4875). HMS Cressy1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Forward III1
Royal Navy, HMS Searcher1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Military Police Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E221
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Nexus1
Royal Navy, HMS Tribune1
Machine Gun Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 188th (N) Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. L101
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Australian Engineers1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cottesmore. 1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 211th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine L.55.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 22 September 1914221
Wednesday 25 November 1914110
Tuesday 13 April 1915110
Sunday 25 April 1915111
Friday 14 May 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915110
Sunday 22 August 1915110
Monday 30 August 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Monday 29 November 1915110
Friday 17 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915200
Saturday 1 January 1916111
Friday 14 January 1916110
Friday 21 January 1916110
Thursday 13 April 1916110
Tuesday 25 April 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916772
Monday 3 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916111
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Saturday 12 August 1916111
Monday 14 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916441
Friday 29 September 1916110
Sunday 1 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916111
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916110
Tuesday 14 November 1916221
Friday 17 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916110
Monday 4 December 1916110
Monday 5 February 1917110
Sunday 4 March 1917110
Tuesday 27 March 1917110
Saturday 31 March 1917100
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917111
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917220
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Sunday 6 May 1917110
Tuesday 5 June 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917331
Tuesday 12 June 1917110
Wednesday 13 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917220
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Saturday 21 July 1917110
Monday 23 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917111
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917110
Monday 27 August 1917110
Friday 7 September 1917200
Tuesday 11 September 1917100
Thursday 20 September 1917111
Saturday 22 September 1917100
Monday 1 October 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917100
Monday 8 October 1917110
Thursday 18 October 1917110
Tuesday 23 October 1917110
Sunday 18 November 1917100
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917330
Saturday 8 December 1917111
Saturday 22 December 1917100
Thursday 27 December 1917110
Sunday 30 December 1917221
Tuesday 8 January 1918111
Tuesday 22 January 1918100
Friday 15 February 1918120
Wednesday 13 March 1918120
Thursday 21 March 1918111
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918220
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918100
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918100
Friday 31 May 1918110
Thursday 20 June 1918111
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918100
Wednesday 7 August 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918220
Friday 9 August 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918100
Saturday 17 August 1918100
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Friday 30 August 1918220
Sunday 1 September 1918220
Monday 9 September 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Thursday 26 September 1918100
Monday 30 September 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918111
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918220
Friday 18 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918100
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918111
Sunday 10 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918110
Thursday 19 December 1918110
Friday 20 December 1918110
Monday 20 January 1919110
Wednesday 5 February 1919110
Wednesday 26 March 1919100
Tuesday 6 May 1919110
Wednesday 4 June 1919111
Sunday 10 August 1919100
Sunday 12 October 1919110
Tuesday 17 August 1920110
Saturday 25 September 1920100
Tuesday 19 July 1921100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Leigh On Sea Wesley Methodist Church - WW1
  • Wesley Methodist Church, Elm Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 1SJ, England
J W Bonallack
  • Wesley Methodist Church, Elm Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 1SJ, England
Leigh-on-Sea, Men (Calvary)
  • Junction of Broadway, Church Hill and Elms Road, St Clement's Church, The Broadway, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2DE, England
Leigh on Sea-Memorial Chapel
  • Junction of Broadway, Church Hill and Elms Road, St Clement's Church, The Broadway, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2DE, England
Lieutenant J E Child
  • St Clement's Church, Junction of Broadway and Elm Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 1AW, England
Private C Macgregor
  • At junction of Broadway, Elm Road and Church Hill, St Clement's Church, The Broadway, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2DE, England
R L Joslin
  • At junction of Broadway and Elm Road, St Clement's Church, The Broadway, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2DE, England
Thanksgiving Font
  • St Margaret's Church, East side of Lime Avenue at junction with London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 3PA, England
Leigh Union Congregational Church WW1
  • Union Congregational Church, Pall Mall/Leigh Hall Road junction, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 1RG, England
New Road Methodists - WW1
  • The Fisherman's Chapel, New Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2EA, England
Leigh Baptist Church - WW1
  • Leigh Road Baptist Church, Marguerite Drive/Leigh Road junction, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 1NN, England
Corporal F L H Burton
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
Second Lieutenant R F Owen
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
W A Easlea
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
P J Lamb
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
W Darvill
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
Sergeant A M Shaw
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
Rifleman S V Bradley MM
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
J M Hinton MM
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
Sergeant F Bridge
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
H A Bown
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
D F Alexander
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
C H Shirley
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
S E Treby
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
Sergeant S S C Eaton
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
C A Robinson
  • London Road Cemetery, London Road, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2AA, England
Hamlet Court Council School
  • In the garden, Mayflower Public House, High Street, Leigh On Sea, Southend On Sea, Essex, SS9 2EN, England