Date of death: Friday 14 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Russell Henry Blackmore 6287Connaught Rangers14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Godfrey Beane 1706Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harris 8209Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Brownlie 16050The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 25)
Major Herbert William Dumaresq Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold George Payne T/1753The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Malcolm Guthrie 15887The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alexander James Linden 7892Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ball 20321Essex Regiment14/01/1916
Rifleman Harper B/2356Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Brown Little 16903Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Joseph Wright 17619Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 17)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles William Roberts 15714Royal Flying Corps14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Florence 7100Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lynton-Carey 12676Northamptonshire Regiment14/01/1916
Private George Abraham Turner 17698Northamptonshire Regiment14/01/1916
Private Walker 10349Worcestershire Regiment14/01/1916
Private Wilson 6781Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1916
Serjeant Frederick Clark 11145Royal Berkshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Davies 139044Royal Engineers14/01/1916
Private Findley 9682Cameron Highlanders14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper Heywood 2011Royal Horse Guards14/01/1916
Private Reynolds 15604The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Sergeant Lloyd Arthur Dorman 67858Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Ranfield Holmes 68471Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Carmichael Jack 68244Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Company Sergeant Major William Roy Mcleod 67717Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson S/10777The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwards L/6602The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1916
Private Gay 15270Essex Regiment14/01/1916
Private Nightingale 3/3237Essex Regiment14/01/1916
Private Harry Coulthard 6/1469Durham Light Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Riel 1295Canadian Infantry14/01/1916
Lance Corporal Miles 1387West Somerset Yeomanry14/01/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reedie 3849Royal Scots14/01/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Peadon Shobbrook TynesideZ/3431Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman John Snee SS/2392Royal Navy14/01/1916
Trooper Royston Taylor 9/1364Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.14/01/1916
Second Engineer Henry Gray Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Bertram John Bell 2463Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner James Gordon Collie 2/1965New Zealand Field Artillery14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Renata Ngatoro 16/958New Zealand Pioneer Battalion14/01/1916
Private Frederick James Randall 8/3460Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Eric Leslie William Bouyer 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/01/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Buckley 1651London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)14/01/1916
Private Walker 3480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jeal 15626Essex Regiment14/01/1916
Staff Serjeant Wellman 7768Royal Engineers14/01/1916
Gunner Livingstone 446Canadian Field Artillery14/01/1916
Gunner Thomas 413Canadian Field Artillery14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Gilby 15314Essex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Brogan B/2534Rifle Brigade14/01/1916
Rifleman Butler S/685Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Cordall S/13535Rifle Brigade14/01/1916
Rifleman Fuller 1541Rifle Brigade14/01/1916
Rifleman David Jones S/12910Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Staff S/9468Rifle Brigade14/01/1916
Rifleman Valentine Joe Strudwick 5750Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 15)
Private Bowden 2305Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Budgen G/4759Royal Sussex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward Povey SS/7925Army Service Corps14/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Francis Willis 6363Royal Irish Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Wilfrid Sidney Elmer 1609Suffolk Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Pallant 881Suffolk Regiment14/01/1916
Private Powell 2762Suffolk Regiment14/01/1916
Rifleman Byrne 7005Royal Irish Rifles14/01/1916
Serjeant Cameron 14206Suffolk Regiment14/01/1916
Private Percy Charles Cottis 12048Essex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Edward Stone 12579Essex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wood 16269East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Private Crowther 7867Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Mansley 16594The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Private William Irvin Nicoll 67686Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gillson 3/6691Bedfordshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harvey 24934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1916
Private Rhys Roberts 15563The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence Wignall 7719Bedfordshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Gibbs 10882York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1916
Private Purkins 10311Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1916
Private Scope 7088Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1916
Private Wood 20280Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Morgan 34620Welsh Regiment14/01/1916
Private Sandywell 29191Welsh Regiment14/01/1916
Major Casswell York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1916
Private Baverstock 19687Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916
Private Docherty 7188Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gordon 12589Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916
Corporal Hulton 9872Manchester Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kelly 15432Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916
Private Lorimer 16732Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mclean 17245Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Stevenson 15695Royal Scots Fusiliers14/01/1916
Corporal Arthur Edward Starks 9664Dorsetshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Revill 8013Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Walker 1429Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Naik Bhairan 861Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps14/01/1916
Driver Ram Das 764Indian Mountain Artillery14/01/1916
Private Daltry G/286Middlesex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lionel Francis Overthrow M2/100610Army Service Corps14/01/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Frederick Charles King T4/086419Army Service Corps14/01/1916
Colour Sergeant Mytton RMA/3922Royal Marine Artillery14/01/1916
Ship's Steward Henry Edward Stratton 343815Royal Navy14/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Kershaw 12259Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hughes 2034Manchester Regiment14/01/1916
Private George Desborough 3344London Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Wassell 1489Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars14/01/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Bartraham 67085Royal Engineers14/01/1916
Gunner William Smith L/17006Royal Field Artillery14/01/1916
Staff Serjeant Major Moss 3457Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)14/01/1916 (aged 61)
Private Wilfred Mailhot 958Canadian Infantry14/01/1916
Private John Harold Mcavoy 814143Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clifton 12415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1916
Private Currie S/7682Gordon Highlanders14/01/1916
Private Mcleod S/12773Gordon Highlanders14/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Walker 6492Gordon Highlanders14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hopkins 14913King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private James John Stokes 432987Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Rees Benjamin Morgan S/6197Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Spreadbury S/10017Rifle Brigade14/01/1916
Private Andrews 14161South Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Private Penton 15298South Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Private John Senior 11616King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Bradford 506East Surrey Regiment14/01/1916
Private Harold Harrison 21682Border Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Best 25070Durham Light Infantry14/01/1916
Private Frederick Dixon 8575Northumberland Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Goss 9143Royal Irish Regiment14/01/1916
Lieutenant Crathorne General List14/01/1916
Private Culligan 16437Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/01/1916
Serjeant Frederic Charles Macaulay 7291st King Edward's Horse14/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Tuck 11331Hampshire Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Hubert Reeve Pearson 32962Royal Engineers14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Howard 1366Middlesex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Albert Knight 2767Royal Sussex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bartholomew 22872Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Mendes 31762nd Life Guards14/01/1916
Private Sharp 25793Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/01/1916
Private Edward Bishop 33099South Wales Borderers14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Freeman 20202Grenadier Guards14/01/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Golding 14724Grenadier Guards14/01/1916
Private Rolfe 19850Grenadier Guards14/01/1916
Serjeant Mills 13113Highland Light Infantry14/01/1916
Corporal Partridge 751West Somerset Yeomanry14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 14402East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1916
Acting Bombardier Dawney 15641Royal Field Artillery14/01/1916
Private James Robert Ferguson S/8709Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/01/1916
Private Mann 288414th (King's) Hussars14/01/1916
Private Coles 8898Highland Light Infantry14/01/1916
Private Edden 9241Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1916
Gunner Hart 65487Royal Field Artillery14/01/1916
Lance Corporal Heron 10183Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1916
Private Edwards 33672Welsh Regiment14/01/1916
Seaman James Anderson 1558XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Golding L/9514Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/01/1916
Lance Naik Gharibullah Khan 1459101st Indian Grenadiers14/01/1916
Sepoy Chunni Ram 1902122nd Rajputana Infantry14/01/1916
Sowar Amrit Singh 233313th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)14/01/1916
Daffadar Indar Singh 266937th Lancers (Baluch Horse)14/01/1916
Lance Daffadar Bhairon 86rBharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps14/01/1916
Private Moses Henry Blinco 9662Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/01/1916
Rifleman Vincent William James S/12748Rifle Brigade14/01/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Thomas Edmund Pullman T/1109The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/01/1916
Private Walter Smith 5728Leicestershire Regiment14/01/1916
Lieutenant Colonel John Fortescue Finnis 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/01/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant William Mowbray Indian Army Reserve of Officers14/01/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Ram Das 17096Indian Royal Artillery14/01/1916
Sepoy Lal Khan 104866th Punjabis14/01/1916
Private Dagdu Kanchan 2494103rd Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1916
Rifleman Alisher 3542104th Wellesley's Rifles14/01/1916
Follower Firoz Khan 104th Wellesley's Rifles14/01/1916
Rifleman Gad Singh 3386104th Wellesley's Rifles14/01/1916
Lance Naik Muhammad Abdul Karim 2104110th Mahratta Light Infantry14/01/1916
Sepoy Gorakh Singh 295691st Punjabis (Light Infantry)14/01/1916
Naik Bur Singh 200792nd Punjabis14/01/1916
Sepoy Santa Singh 204592nd Punjabis14/01/1916
Sepoy Tumaram Ghag 2701114th Mahrattas14/01/1916
Sepoy Shirpatrao Sinde 1445116th Mahrattas14/01/1916
Naik Sagun Parab 2322117th Mahrattas14/01/1916
Rifleman Kesa Ram 566123rd Outram's Rifles14/01/1916
Rifleman Khushi Ram 566123rd Outram's Rifles14/01/1916
Havildar Habib Khan 130351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/01/1916
Jemadar Gul Akhmad 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)14/01/1916
Sepoy Abdul Shakum Khan 262818th Indian Infantry14/01/1916
Sepoy Nathu Khan 190418th Indian Infantry14/01/1916
Sepoy Bachint Singh 1298 1/2(half)22nd Punjabis14/01/1916
Sepoy Miyan Gul 104322nd Punjabis14/01/1916
Sepoy Bhola Singh 134226th Punjabis14/01/1916
Sepoy Jagannath Singh 355297th Deccan Infantry14/01/1916
Sepoy Sisram 418897th Deccan Infantry14/01/1916
Rifleman Asikman Rai 2365Assam Military Police14/01/1916
Follower Juman A/204Supply and Transport Corps14/01/1916
Follower Channan 12Followers Central Depot14/01/1916
Private Ansell R/16940York and Lancaster Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Arthur Ledgworth 454997Canadian Infantry14/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Yardy 5039Norfolk Regiment14/01/1916
Corporal Alexander Kerr Boyd 20186Royal Scots14/01/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Archibald William Albert Goode J/4174Royal Navy14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman William Henry Quayle 3980ARoyal Naval Reserve14/01/1916 (aged 23)
Trimmer Joseph William Fairfield Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Fourth Hand George Greenwood Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 34)
Carrier Dodo Kaza 696Nigeria Carrier Corps14/01/1916
Carrier Mohoman Udo Udo 628Nigeria Carrier Corps14/01/1916
Spare Hand William Millington Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 18)
Second Engineer Charles Edward Neadley Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 37)
Cook Leonard Charles Palmer Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 40)
First Engineer Robert Knox Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 46)
Boatswain Thomas Addy Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 22)
Third Hand Ernest Henry Sanderson Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Austin Douglas Bennett Royal Naval Reserve14/01/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman George Henry Moore 197038Royal Navy14/01/1916 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Albert Nears 194978Royal Navy14/01/1916 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Alfred Pottinger J/2350Royal Navy14/01/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Lyons 219644Royal Navy14/01/1916
Able Seaman O'sullivan 95203Royal Navy14/01/1916 (aged 55)
Skipper James Marshall Mercantile Marine14/01/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Henry Painter 14498Grenadier Guards14/01/1916
Internierter Karl Nicolaus Persson German Civilian14/01/1916
Sapper Neil Nicholson 501156Canadian Engineers14/01/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Christopher Smith Mitchell 2190Royal Field Artillery14/01/1916 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3311
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom990
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance860
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium720
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance500
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt510
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance512
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance400
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt430
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance331
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance310
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance310
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance320
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta212
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece200
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium200
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
HEMPSTED (ST. SWITHUN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALDERBROOK (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BANBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAMPFORD BRETT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GODSTONE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OULTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LAVAL ST. VINCENT DE PAUL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria122
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
TOUTENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
NORTLEULINGHEM CHURCHYARDFrance100
PICTON (GLENWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PORT MORIEN (BLACK BROOK) CEMETERYCanada110
NORTHREPPS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WEST CALDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Rifle Brigade12
Canadian Infantry10
Royal Scots Fusiliers10
Mercantile Marine10
Royal Navy8
Essex Regiment7
Northumberland Fusiliers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Grenadier Guards4
Royal Field Artillery4
Army Service Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
104th Wellesley's Rifles3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Welsh Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
97th Deccan Infantry2
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Middlesex Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Manchester Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Durham Light Infantry2
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars2
18th Indian Infantry2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
92nd Punjabis2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
West Somerset Yeomanry2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
22nd Punjabis2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Scots2
26th Punjabis1
1st King Edward's Horse1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
116th Mahrattas1
East Surrey Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
German Civilian1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Hampshire Regiment1
37th Lancers (Baluch Horse)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Assam Military Police1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
117th Mahrattas1
Connaught Rangers1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Supply and Transport Corps1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Border Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
2nd Life Guards1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Norfolk Regiment1
General List1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Guards1
Indian Royal Artillery1
London Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
114th Mahrattas1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
66th Punjabis1