Date of death: Friday 4 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant John Vesey Knox Royal Flying Corps04/01/1918
Lieutenant Jack Diamond Sumner Potts Australian Flying Corps04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Horace Clarke Wales Z/835.Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Wentworth Gray Trimingham Lancashire Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal William Morris 18006King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Edward Henry Burgh Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Albert Neave Westlake Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.04/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Quinlan 6171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1918
Captain Frederick Hatherley Bruce Selous Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Spurr 240099York and Lancaster Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Branthwaite 12095Military Labour Corps04/01/1918
Corporal George Herbert Dysart 709457Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stobart 16775Somerset Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Robert Blackitt Harrison 25721Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 31)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Harper L/6386(CH)Royal Navy, HMS P 6004/01/1918
Serjeant John Stewart 14216Lincolnshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Morrell 116252Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Lieutenant Frank Abbott Wood Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Joseph Glanville Livesey Middlesex Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Nurse Marjory Eva May Edwards Voluntary Aid Detachment04/01/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Douglas Andrew Sprott Border Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner William Hooton Field 105623Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Sherman 42637Lancashire Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal George Johnson 20188Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper George Deeley 488268Royal Engineers04/01/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant George Eckford Law 28160Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Loderick Thompson 16422British West Indies Regiment04/01/1918
Corporal Mccrebie 16120British West Indies Regiment04/01/1918
Private Lembort Jackson 14497British West Indies Regiment04/01/1918
Lance Corporal Byron Mcwarren Pitman 17138Lincolnshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Johnson 14172British West Indies Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Kuo Wen Hsiu 52272Chinese Labour Corps04/01/1918
Second Lieutenant John Shaw Macaulay Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilcock 73338The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1918
Driver Petersen HT/192Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport04/01/1918
Labourer Jhian Sangma 816Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Kabira Ramu 4173Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Lhozuov 968Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Serjeant Basham 16941Essex Regiment04/01/1918
Private Ollington 202705Essex Regiment04/01/1918
Serjeant West 8282Essex Regiment04/01/1918
Trooper James Riddoch 2334Household Battalion04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Francis Mcvay 240608Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lionel Oldham Clarke 201200Leicestershire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Flanagan 47715King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Howard 321462London Regiment (City of London Rifles)04/01/1918
Corporal George Henry Furneaux 8183Royal Flying Corps04/01/1918
Sergeant Alexander Daniel Mcdonald 223224Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Stile 37699Middlesex Regiment04/01/1918
Private Benjamin Edward Webb 53354The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 41)
Sapper Walter Higgins 247267Royal Engineers04/01/1918 (aged 44)
Private Little 66437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1918
Sapper Thomas Parry 185567Royal Engineers04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Chisholm Read Royal Flying Corps04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Inglis 307153West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner William James Gunson 13/2792New Zealand Field Artillery04/01/1918
Private James Wheeldon 26647Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner John Robbie 132490Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Lightfoot 26887Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Private Green 235279York and Lancaster Regiment04/01/1918
Private Charles Stanley Marshall 36270Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Second Mate John Critchley Smith Mercantile Marine04/01/1918 (aged 30)
Sepoy Fakir Shah 430872nd Punjabis04/01/1918
Staff Serjeant Wakefield 7089East African Pay Corps04/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Bertie Wilfred Smith 15790South African Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Threlfell South African Horse04/01/1918 (aged 45)
Private Osborne Newby 66834Durham Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Henry Peachey 169175Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant Thomas Thompson 34886Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Louis Whittaker 165133Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Evans 200611South Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1918
Private Haworth 200040East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1918
Private Morgan 3819Royal Irish Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Blackman 48387Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal William Francis Jervis Gordon 158593Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Alexander Johnston 6333624th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Captain George Baxby Syddall Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Jan Motiane 10630South African Native Labour Corps04/01/1918
Able Seaman Bowles R/4221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918
Private Joseph Thomas Tilley PO/2246(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Allman MZ/765Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918
Serjeant Aspin 12085The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick James Eugene Ecaille G/26309Middlesex Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Green Tyneside Z/9178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918
Private Matthias Hughes 201370King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Popham 620298Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Private Francis Ratcliffe DM2/208215Army Service Corps04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Spivey L/28164Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Able Seaman William Robert Tuer R/3502Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Hall 20087Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Harrison 35387Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Bennett Royal Horse Artillery04/01/1918
Private George Mark 3215Welsh Guards04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Gordon Rowe G/26383Middlesex Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal William Henry Simpson 240406Lancashire Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Pendlington 41989South Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Standbridge 89852Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Sub-Lieutenant William Hunter Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Albert James Dixon Royal Naval Air Service, 8th Sqdn.04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Rider Farrer 38645West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Lewis Andrew Williams R/3439Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Dukla Marandi 1916Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Israel Stephanappa 2749Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Follower Moti 14795Followers Central Depot04/01/1918
Follower Yathangha 482Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Corporal Wadley 14732Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Claridge 8479Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leonard Howard Shillabeer 10928Devonshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal George Ringer 573201London Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Wilson SS/114282(CH)Royal Navy, HMS P.6004/01/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Harold Rose Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walter Reece 115349Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1918
Private George Victor Taylor 266453Hertfordshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Owens 16311Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/01/1918
Bombardier Milburn 103590Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1918
Driver Fredrick Stephen Coverley T/260722Army Service Corps04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Herbert Allison R/10034King's Royal Rifle Corps04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Samuel Stanhope 189002Royal Engineers04/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Clarence Bartholomew 201132South Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private John William Twiddle 71524Durham Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private George Ingleson 4365ALIAS04/01/1918
Private Sale 4365London Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Tennant 8629Manchester Regiment04/01/1918
Private Frank Aquila Elliott 2597West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Hughes 32538Royal Horse Artillery04/01/1918
Private Bukare Wongara 9228Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1918
Private Kofi Basari A/1857Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.04/01/1918
Carrier Kondor 1107Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/01/1918
Carrier Mormor Sissi 10603Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/01/1918
Private Percy Edward Arthur 407Canadian Railway Service Guard04/01/1918
Private Thomas Kelly 1022Canadian Railway Service Guard04/01/1918 (aged 43)
Private Delore Lalonde 677Canadian Railway Troops04/01/1918
Private Andrew Hunter 704Canadian Railway Service Guard04/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Mackie 386Canadian Railway Service Guard04/01/1918
Private George E. Simpson 657491Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Joseph F. Fletcher 302172Canadian Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Joffre 678847Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Peter William Mudie 17090New Zealand Cyclist Battalion04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Baldwin 114869Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Francis George Cubberley 13039Worcestershire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Richard Colwell 186767Royal Engineers04/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private William George Semple 30423East Lancashire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Patrick Mcgovern 54565New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Robert Henry Purdy 16542Norfolk Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Rodney William Blacklock 49852Royal Flying Corps04/01/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Davidson 6/7456Royal Irish Rifles04/01/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Lines 33389New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Vincent Joseph Fuss 48936New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Norman Douglas Muff 24/849New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Searle 205023Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1918
Lance Corporal Thomson 33810Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/01/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Joe Gregory 166051Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Case 32493Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Sepoy Pir Bakhsh 123227th Punjabis04/01/1918
Gunner Albert Frederick Jennings 208058Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Marchington 240699King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Pascoe Deal/3633(S)Royal Marines04/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Patman R/3597Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918
Private Hudson 126099Canadian Infantry04/01/1918
Private Birch 25255Grenadier Guards04/01/1918
Private Kelly 9222South African Infantry04/01/1918
Corporal Mcintyre 622569Canadian Infantry04/01/1918
Private Roberts 27767Welsh Regiment04/01/1918
Lance Corporal Amos 55852Welsh Regiment04/01/1918
Second Lieutenant William Thomas James Howe West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1918 (aged 35)
Labourer Munand Singh 935Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Keith Penicuik Ewart Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.04/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Kerrigan 29693Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 47)
Private Dickinson 23277North Staffordshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Rose 35137South Wales Borderers04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Beech 204612Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/01/1918
Private Daly 34286Royal Scots04/01/1918
Private Wright 42423Royal Scots04/01/1918
Labourer Jogun Tudu 238Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Musa 1891Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Surju 601Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Private Charles William Andrews 33441Northamptonshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Hesketh 7216Royal Army Medical Corps04/01/1918
Private John Simbo 237West African Contingent04/01/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry George Briggs 240901Norfolk Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Langston G/21993The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/01/1918
Gunner Lawson L/16269Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Driver Pratt 34689Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Corporal Trevan 34698South Wales Borderers04/01/1918
Gangman Badruddin 18000Indian Railway Department04/01/1918
Private Herbert Page G/14791Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Smith S/342726Army Service Corps04/01/1918
Private Edward Sainsbury 11345Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Butt Royal Flying Corps04/01/1918
Captain Harald Hewett Royal Flying Corps, 113th Sqdn.04/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cullinane 6126Royal Irish Regiment04/01/1918
Sapper Heathfield 259405Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Private Mckenna 281175Highland Light Infantry04/01/1918
Private Melville 345881Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/01/1918
Corporal Connie Ryan 8872Royal Irish Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper John Thomas Wright 165829Royal Engineers04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Mclaughlin 1321/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Alfred04/01/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper Dougherty 545Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps04/01/1918 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Borland J/66507Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Ramsden J/64610(Dev).Royal Navy, HMS Locust04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker Richards K/4163Royal Navy, HMS P.6004/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Herbert Bonsall 33463Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Lancashire 245526Manchester Regiment04/01/1918
Private David John Rowlands 73202Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/01/1918
Private John Savill 17874Bedfordshire Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 30)
Follower Angri Fyzabad/1119Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Mangal Besra Alipore/1898Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Serjeant Albert White 50494Northumberland Fusiliers04/01/1918
Havildar Abdul Majid 158129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis04/01/1918
Private Makanga 243King's African Rifles04/01/1918
Scout Mulanyi Wa Malah SAM/51East African Intelligence Department04/01/1918
Corporal Ernest Henry Poulter M2/184387Army Service Corps04/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Siriri Kapiri 11744King's African Rifles04/01/1918
Corporal Smart DM2/135308Army Service Corps04/01/1918
Private Wemka 8902King's African Rifles04/01/1918
Private James Rooney 11/27983Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/01/1918
Private Boston 139521Canadian Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 43)
Private Crowther 26016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/01/1918
Private Marshall 36723East Yorkshire Regiment04/01/1918
Private Bland G/29900Royal Fusiliers04/01/1918
Private Crossley 8352King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/01/1918
Lance Corporal Gilbert William Over 5660The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Togwell S/26564Rifle Brigade04/01/1918
Rifleman Kanbir Limbu 234Assam Rifles04/01/1918
Sepoy Deo Karan 251276th Punjabis04/01/1918
Private John Love 8740Somerset Light Infantry04/01/1918
Naik Jaman Sing 772Burma Military Police04/01/1918
Follower Mastu 9Supply and Transport Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Pagan Marndi 1696Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Mg Thu Daw 2971Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Musai R/189Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Labourer Dharm Das 257Indian Labour Corps04/01/1918
Rifleman William Henry Hanna G/148Royal Irish Rifles04/01/1918 (aged 47)
Private Hook 160Indian Defence Force04/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Evan Rees 73644Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/01/1918 (aged 23)
Sub-Lieutenant Albert John Robertson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918
Private Arthur Carter 22945East Surrey Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Cock 33184East Surrey Regiment04/01/1918
Private George Miles 8568East Surrey Regiment04/01/1918
Labourer Muhammad Abdul Mufin 58852Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Follower Nuraf Yar Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Follower Qadir Bakhsh 40419Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/01/1918
Follower Santu MT/15055Followers Central Depot04/01/1918
Rifleman George Edward Barson 26/384New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918
Corporal Francis William Blundell 24/67New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918
Rifleman Thomas Leal 54058New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918 (aged 43)
Rifleman Alexander Mitchell 23/209New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918
Rifleman Arthur Mcclutcheon Pennell 21085New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Fisher Bristol Z/2260Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)04/01/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Timothy O'leary 283015Royal Garrison Artillery04/01/1918
Private Walter Francis Winter 4789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Gurney J/57926Royal Navy, HMS Victory04/01/1918
Private Hector Archibald Lamont Mclean 40624Highland Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Clair Llewellyn Hugh Manhard 89041Canadian Field Artillery04/01/1918 (aged 38)
Private Richard Joseph Clark 27Canadian Railway Troops04/01/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Percy Dolph Parker Royal Flying Corps04/01/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William John Bowtle K/15916Royal Navy, HMS P.6004/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Wilson 41782Royal Scots04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Carrier Telba Mafia 768Nigeria Carrier Corps04/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class Cornelius Browne 276425Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst04/01/1918
Leading Seaman John Thomas Gill 3829BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Birtley04/01/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Charles Ernest Peacock 238247Royal Navy, HMS P6004/01/1918 (aged 27)
Fireman Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Fireman Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Donkeyman Muhammad Mohsin Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Fireman Muslim Saiyid Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Fireman Saleh Muhammad Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Fireman Ali Ahmad Umar Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Fireman Said Ahmad Umar Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Paniwallah Sultan Shah Azad Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Trimmer Usman Ghulam Qadir Indian Merchant Service04/01/1918
Private Joseph Stead 201717Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/01/1918
Private Robert Gilbert Stevens G/41320Middlesex Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Eric Lister 380415The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/01/1918 (aged 19)
Unteroffizier Paul Linka German Army04/01/1918
Soldier Orischtochenkow Russian Army04/01/1918
Soldier Stefan Prischkarew Russian Army04/01/1918
Soldier Sunachew Russian Army04/01/1918
Private Matthew Shearan 687545Canadian Railway Service Guard04/01/1918
Private Frederick Onley 276204Essex Regiment04/01/1918 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance941
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance940
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia900
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq821
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania821
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium771
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium741
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance602
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)610
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium530
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance421
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium443
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance420
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany400
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance331
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance341
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada310
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance332
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)302
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium200
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance242
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance212
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance202
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom220
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada200
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt230
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium230
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
NIERGNIES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance231
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly210
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance210
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
FLERS-EN-ESCREBIEUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
BRILL (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH BRENT (ST. PETROCK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
OLDBURY-ON-SEVERN (ST. ARILDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRAUGHING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WALTON PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RATCLIFFE-ON-THE-WREAK (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom101
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TETTENHALL REGIS (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
WEST BROMWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom111
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEVERLEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance122
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE (ST. COLMAN'S) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
GALSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LERWICK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance111
SHILLONG MEMORIALIndia100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance101
THE GRANGE GRAVEYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
POOLE (BRANKSOME) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADWELL-NEAR-THE-SEA (ST. THOMAS THE APOSTLE) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GORE HILL CEMETERYAustralia110
KILSYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TILLINGHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST HARLING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium110
TEMPLEUSQUE GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
BROUGHTON BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PAKENHAM INDIAN HILL CEMETERYCanada100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
SECUNDERABAD CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps16
Royal Engineers10
Canadian Infantry10
Indian Merchant Service9
Royal Field Artillery9
New Zealand Rifle Brigade9
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Flying Corps6
Middlesex Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Canadian Railway Service Guard5
Essex Regiment4
British West Indies Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
East Surrey Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Navy, HMS P.603
Royal Scots3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
King's African Rifles3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Russian Army3
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Irish Regiment2
South African Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Canadian Field Artillery2
London Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Horse Artillery2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Followers Central Depot2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
Australian Flying Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Locust1
Royal Marines1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Assam Rifles1
Rifle Brigade1
Devonshire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 60th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS P 601
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
72nd Punjabis1
Military Labour Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Border Regiment1
South African Horse1
Indian Defence Force1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Naval Air Service, 8th Sqdn.1
Chinese Labour Corps1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Alfred1
Royal Navy, HMS P601
East African Intelligence Department1
Mercantile Marine1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Household Battalion1
27th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Birtley1
Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie1
East African Pay Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Flying Corps, 113th Sqdn.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Indian Railway Department1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Amethyst1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
West African Contingent1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
German Army1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole210
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland120
Preston PatrickSouth Lakeland111
Oldbury-upon-SevernSouth Gloucestershire100
BraughingEast Hertfordshire100
CodsallSouth Staffordshire111
Newhills110
St. BeesCopeland111
LlandudnoConwy110
Wareham TownDorset111
OngarEpping Forest110
BlythNorthumberland100
BarkstonSouth Kesteven110
WorplesdonGuildford111
Edinburgh110
UrpethCounty Durham110
CliftonEden101
Delamere and OakmereCheshire West and Chester110
StroudStroud101
HolcombeMendip110
Kilmaronock110
PershoreWychavon100
LlanbadocMonmouthshire110
RawdonLeeds110
Castle HedinghamBraintree110
Ratcliffe on the WreakeCharnwood100
PirbrightGuildford111
West Calder110
EtherleyCounty Durham110
NewburyWest Berkshire100
TarvinCheshire West and Chester110
NewentForest of Dean110
NorthallertonHambleton110
Blantyre110
Norton Juxta KempseyWychavon110
Newcastle EmlynCarmarthenshire110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
South BrentSouth Hams110
HorsforthLeeds100
Trawden ForestPendle110
WrenthamEast Suffolk110
Grange110
Great BlakenhamMid Suffolk110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire100
WheatleySouth Oxfordshire110
BlockleyCotswold111
KilsbyDaventry101
Galston120
MartonRugby111
Cumbrae110
LudlowShropshire110
BrimingtonChesterfield110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
ThundridgeEast Hertfordshire100
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk110
Inverness and Bona110
BarhamMid Suffolk110
Ebbw Vale NorthBlaenau Gwent110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees100
PenrithEden100
Bradwell-on-SeaMaldon110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford110
Upper SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
FarnhamWaverley120
Greenock110