Date of death: Friday 20 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Robert Davies 290592Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner James S. Hitchen 77495Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917
Private George Henry Aries 202153Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private George A. Hood 39272Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Duncan Mckellar 305343Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Tennant 303237Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanton 241208Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Morton 200162Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Pearse Lakeman Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant David Harold Maclean Sinclair Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Victor Foat 27187Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Claude Hubert Cox 116101Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Sydney Fink South Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bentley 242633South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Wesson 28061Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Henry Bennett 5307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private William Henry Raines 3145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Richardson 1472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Baker 24479Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harding 1801Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Wilfred George Andrews S/40273Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Barlow 241192Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robert Lemin 240787Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mclellan S/8083Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Murray S/11241Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Page S/14622Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stafford 34671Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Preston 252173Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Pegg 200931Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Prigg 21718Devonshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mccarthy 200815London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/04/1917
Corporal Mccullock 14808Border Regiment20/04/1917
Private Mitchell 202820Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pike 18976Dorsetshire Regiment20/04/1917
Gunner Saunders 48094Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Seabright 78359Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Stansworth Webber 3/2168Essex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant William Charles Wilkes 11470Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Ernest Plowright 32124York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Wills 8115Royal Sussex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hickman 204381York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917
Private Monsell Mounier Orlebar Boxer 36815Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Peter Bryden 25581King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mcaskill 301306Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Mackie 300444Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alexander Miln 300948Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Acting Bombardier John Calvert Richardson 186038Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 300853Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917
Trooper Blunt 1884Household Battalion20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Serne Chaikovski 830657Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Downing 808253Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private John Peter Dravinski 696042Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Kennedy Dunlop 267698Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harper 42536Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold George Carter 454482Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Wallace Mcmaster 7623King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Arthur Matthews 201492Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Parry 351169Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Sapper Shaw 546076Royal Engineers20/04/1917
Private Tansley 13902North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Tasker G/18242The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/04/1917
Private Ashcroft 16632Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley John George Collins 352623Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Corney 33791Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Crookshanks 267514Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert William Gilson G/1510The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Herbert Groves 33239Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alfred Albert Hancox 8959King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hardy 39185Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Walter Lavender Jones 21257King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Lowcock 4/7692West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917
Gunner Buckley 60South African Heavy Artillery20/04/1917
Gunner Fitches 18363Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private Goosey 739806Canadian Pioneers20/04/1917
Gunner Charles Gerald Mitchell 1032South African Heavy Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Garnet Leslie Mitchell Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Matheson Taylor Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas 835193Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private Wilcox 7488715th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Whittington 40607Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Major John Charles Xavier Mckenna North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner William James Barron 68821Royal Horse Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Dixon L/2936Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Ferguson 10930Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Butters 9349Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Elliott 14280Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Gardner 15/1593Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Humphris 28311Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Lance Corporal King 10387Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 44175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ashwell Henry Rees 226816Monmouthshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Walter Scott 126759Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry James Sharp 27424King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Cantwell 17558King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Henry Coward Border Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Denton 493912London Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Charles Hoehn 493504London Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Midgley 11033Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mortimore 253280London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Peden 40385Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Swain 46390Northamptonshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Stanley Williamson 35673King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1917
Gunner George Albert Jacobs 23817Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Walter Sydney Gauntlett Spendiff 3316Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Rutter 62863The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1917
Private Wilson 75593Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917
Labourer William Moah 18800South African Native Labour Corps20/04/1917
Labourer Mandhla Sybok 9724Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Driver Mahapie 300South African Field Artillery20/04/1917
Conductor Scotland T/835South African Service Corps20/04/1917
Private Murtagh 941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Sidney Thacker 3163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Adrian Kingsley Dorrity 356676The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1917
Private Arthur Harold Holehouse 15212South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Evans 17648Welsh Regiment20/04/1917
Captain David Francis Scollard Royal Irish Rifles20/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Byron Earle Armstrong 145809Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mackay 132549Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Parker 670180Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Smith 442582Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Thomas Edwin Body 32616Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Frederick Cherrett 128774Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Cox 70634Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private William Dommett 15415Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Fowden 26905Border Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Green 970149Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Lance Corporal William George Honeybourne 8000Essex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Jepp L/14902Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Langtree 799Household Battalion20/04/1917
Gunner Richard Lewis 64690Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Murray 268225Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Woodward 201305Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Stanley Alexander Littleboy 3555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Thomas Page 2821AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin 44043Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Dickinson 241991Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Kirkwood 305859Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Watton 241209Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Brown TZ/411Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Percy 308998Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Alfred Edwin Brooker 10/295Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/04/1917
Driver Garbett 835218Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private Gorthy 37943Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Black 6966ALIAS20/04/1917
Private William Green 6966King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private John Hunter 27085Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant King 42928Royal Horse Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Mccue 751252Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Albert George Chick 390621London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Butcher 25829Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Leonard Barron Baird Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Arthur Doney 32768Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Easter 3013Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Gunner Hawthorne 26481Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Thomas Mitchell 108451Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Percy William Parsons 32387York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Driver George B. Miller 60794Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Wells 60779Royal Engineers20/04/1917
Lance Corporal William George Young 53883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Brookes 3788Honourable Artillery Company20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Edley William Nathan 1258Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Arthur Brown 113443Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal John Chadwick 206114Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bernie Fahey 4/1423New Zealand Engineers20/04/1917
Driver Thomas Howell 30698Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Joseph Lodge 75605Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Clark Grice Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harrison 64836Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal White 263071Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917
Gunner Herbert Browne 90007Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Robert James Ellis 48408Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Feasey 50829Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Serjeant Alfred Charles Hanwell 14268Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Hardy 202356Suffolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Albert Edward Houchin 94980Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Jesse William Hutchings 65751Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Pinches 32655Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Bailey 203353Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kersey 242169Leicestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Smithies 268227Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1917
Gunner Robert Wye Betts 3504Australian Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Harris 778085Canadian Railway Troops20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Parkinson 40082Machine Gun Corps (Motors)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Charles Hill 53822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Irving 57936Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 241889King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Crofts 201459York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917
Private Gurney 42035Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private George Hardman 5574Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 44)
Driver Howell 776759Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Gunner Archibald Neville Scollick 10983Australian Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Daniel Beswick 13920Cheshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Burrell 200733The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Peck B/20096Rifle Brigade20/04/1917
Private Donald Archibald S/5078Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Carr 785053Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Gunner Cheshire 131349Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private Saxby 11904East Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Windas 23971East Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Cruickshank 9252Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917
Private Duffy S/40462Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917
Private George Ogilvie Forbes S/4503Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917
Private Helm 39635Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Gunner Downing 915746Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Tully 915522Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Angus Oswald Paterson 5396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richards 5396ALIAS20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dennis Walsh 5419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Harris 10792South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kimberley 9276South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Crosby 21654Essex Regiment20/04/1917
Private Robert Sinclair Mowat 875014Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Taylor 392873London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/04/1917
Captain Leo Lucas Ralli Army Service Corps20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper John Forsyth 238323Royal Engineers20/04/1917
Private Samuel Thomas 17334South Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walker 33580Royal Scots20/04/1917
Private Woolcock 7412Royal Defence Corps20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class Arthur Fitzwalter Kelland K/42107 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Fredrick Carder K/34863Royal Navy, HMS Broke20/04/1917
Private William Roger Davies 48652Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Sansome 3/9565Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Driver Robert James Dowdeswell T/312437Army Service Corps20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Taylor 33276King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Samuel Murray Carson Army Service Corps20/04/1917 (aged 52)
Sapper Bertie Daniel 94302Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Varley 43757Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brindle 166285North Somerset Yeomanry20/04/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Joseph Huggins F/5837Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II20/04/1917 (aged 54)
Rifleman Charles Henry Godley 1222London Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Spoel 236468Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Honorary Captain James Tom Clent Army Pay Department20/04/1917 (aged 52)
Private Boyes 39139Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Driver Robert Thomas Wood 750395Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Major John Brooke Cunliffe Northamptonshire Yeomanry20/04/1917
Private Frederick Charles Witt S/255075Army Service Corps20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John William Adams 132585Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Howlett 3/9740Suffolk Regiment20/04/1917
Gunner Bertie Alfred Verrall 147583Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Edwin Holt T/309009Army Service Corps20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Major Minden Charles Cardigan Pinching 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Woolley 5436Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Alexander Carmichael 6302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Fred W. Roberts 775779Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Simpson 26579King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Hassan Bazabarimi 4945Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/04/1917
Private Salufu Dandawura 7774Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/04/1917
Private Robert Barton 77501Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal William Ashton 202704The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dowie 34584York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917
Private Frank Dunnachie 34785York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Butler 21024Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Davis 27062Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Rifleman George John Eber R/33397King's Royal Rifle Corps20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Griffin R/32425King's Royal Rifle Corps20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Pilcher 18396Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edward Powell 200567Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Rodney Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick A. (Alf) Rogers 17597Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Robert Talbot 18090Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Viney 27782Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Edward James Wall 18529Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Wallace Williams 18463Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Fox 2576Royal Irish Rifles20/04/1917
Private Bertram Rudolf Fair 21237Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/04/1917
Private Charles Gibson Harvey 20341Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Charles Percy Mountain 18/1639Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant John Shaw Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nepaulin,20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Newby Simonds 314077Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Stephen 200377Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Whitrick G/63165Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 8456Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Serjeant Lawley 13206Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Weaver 23025Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Evans 22600Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Poole 41209West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917
Private Thomas Newell 30939South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Parker 24627Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Richards 30991South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Stuart Jessiman 859567Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Fergusson Mclaren Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rodda 24515Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Crawford 749258Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Maurice Trevor Myles 180508Canadian Pioneers20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal David Cline 878South African Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dudley Castle Oldham 10414South African Infantry20/04/1917
Private Arthur Walter Ash 46962Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Spencer Maxwell Bradley STK/914Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reuben Albert Burgess 5434Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Cecil Cave 41933Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William George Cole 72571Machine Gun Corps20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner William Donnelly 70431Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Sylvester Edmonds Wiltshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Mitchell Elliott 30449Devonshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant William Matthew Forsyth Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fox 22152The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Vere Francis Suffolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Benjamin Sutherland Geddes 241378Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hanson 37625Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Serjeant Andrew Bertie Harland 11580Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard James Hawke 253194London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hill 202403Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Jephson 303040London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Robert Jopling 302046Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lynch 9442Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Roderick John Macpherson Macdonald Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Mckenzie 21267Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcrobert 41213Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Marshall 32504Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pusey G/32233Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant John I. Smith 24994Royal Scots20/04/1917
Private Philip Leonard Stroud 26861Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Tait 29532King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Clive Terrell Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917
Private Hugh Wilson Walker 3500Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mathew Wilkinson S/7625Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Alan Kennedy Williamson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ellis Marsden 73671The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Paine T/291396Army Service Corps20/04/1917
Private Roderick Chisholm 57400The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 15470Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Richard Alfred Edwards 34930Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Elliott 24753Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hinett 241770Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private May 35776King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Meredith 8050King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Proctor 46539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Private James Barnatt 201613Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Corah 202615Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dixon 242436Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Serjeant Joseph Francis John Drummond L/5204The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Edis 201624Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Blanchard 11/1187East Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Osmond Fogg Cockerham 18456York and Lancaster Regiment20/04/1917
Private Dyer 12867Dorsetshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Pearson 482454Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whelpton 47072West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917
Private Harold Victor Henden 43293Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Doherty 5950Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fuller 22258Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hill 36679Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Preen 25001Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Stringer 16778Gloucestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Driver Arthur Bernard Bickers 185406Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ferguson 27444Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Hatfield 40149Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private William Hatcher Kelsey 26171Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Judge 201065West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel James Rawlings 200978West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Needham 24852South Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Merrin 17726Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 43)
Driver Middleton 33264Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Corporal George Alexander Smith 9798West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Wilkie Snow Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Russell Moore 438480Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Harry Jones Myles 7101285th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Patterson 214903Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Frederick Gundy Scott Canadian Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Clayton 455498Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Doyle 21004Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Adshead 202678Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Batty 351639Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private James Cain 352852Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Crabtree 202431Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Mellor 351201Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant O'donahue Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Parkinson 352762Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Ridley 352906Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Serjeant Arthur Rutter 305838Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Skelhorn 307369Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Stewart 305870Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 17)
Serjeant Frank Thorp 351235Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Whetton 352847Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whitfield 352848Manchester Regiment20/04/1917
Private Yates 281877Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Herbert Thomas Clayton 22361Lancashire Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Berry 23634Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas Eccles 202025The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Waring 31896The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Francis James Murray Sheil 1707Australian Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Croaker 2368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Downey 2884/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Lance Sergeant William Henry Goodwin 235Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private John Percival Rider 2974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Signaller Harold Edward Armstrong Bristol Z/4976Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Engineer Lieutenant Maitland Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nepaulin".20/04/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Donald Howe Masson Royal Naval Air Service20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Hand George Wilson 2664SARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 45)
Pioneer Gash 102121Canadian Pioneers20/04/1917
Bombardier Ryan 42383Canadian Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private Lewin 6026London Regiment20/04/1917
Private Murphy 8390Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917
Private Eckersley 16275South Lancashire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Meakin 8421Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917
Private Miller 79Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Robert Glaister 30581Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Gooch KW/626Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Randolph Gray 1147Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Gunner Ernest Green 104987Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Grimstead 1787Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Gunner Ernest Groom 836110Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Driver William Langdon New Zealand Military Forces20/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Balaam 200181Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Beeby 230245King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Alfred Berwick 451470London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Brown 241650King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas Mcdonald Browne 299Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Carter 202859Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Edgar Causton 240960Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cochrane 200696King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cole 450222London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper Alfred Richard Cook 1180Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Cox 310088Warwickshire Yeomanry20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Curson 240302Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Diamond 200222Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917
Rifleman Fielder 331104Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Miller Fleming 291340Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stefano Galione 301524Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Gillham 203524Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Balloch Gilmour 200369Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred William Grimster 46356Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Private Hamilton 300440Royal Scots20/04/1917
Private Henry 240352King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant William White Hill Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)20/04/1917
Private Frederick George Holland 2823Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 421091London Regiment20/04/1917
Private Richard Jenkins 201048Welsh Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jordon 291348Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917
Trooper Timothy Michael Linehan 1497Australian Light Horse20/04/1917
Private Arthur George Lister 200042Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Little 240152Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Mcdougall 318028Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917
Private Mcgregor 200531Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mclean 240437King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Trotter Waldie Munro 251179Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Nelson 290402Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Palmer 241047Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Trooper Henry Albert Franklin Price 2888Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron20/04/1917
Private Rafferty 241168King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917
Rifleman Rance 451868London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leopold Archie Read 241008Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richardson 331309Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Trooper Kelvin Roach 181Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Albert John Kempson Skellett 997Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant John Smith 240624King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Gill Taylor 200159Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Taylor 240331Suffolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 240488Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomson 240749King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thorn 203204Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917
Serjeant David Richard Webster 11/422Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Whitney 236429Herefordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Vivian Ernest Bramwell Williams 203230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 291036Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Robert John Victor Wood 12664Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Robert George Wooldridge 293367Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Jones 19976Coldstream Guards20/04/1917
Sapper Hugh Thomson Adams 414315Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Banfield 203325Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Edwin Barnett 235297Royal Gloucestershire Hussars20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Barnett 241110Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Bellingham 303050Royal Scots20/04/1917
Private Hugh Boyle 265491Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Keating Brennan Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur John Briggs 242550Suffolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Major Arthur Frank Chambers Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Cumming Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917
Private Fry 235860Herefordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private John Walker Gauld 301748Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant James Glen 316052Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Hall 241025Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harkness 280879Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Rifleman William Shadrach Hulcoop 331502Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Trevor William James 235730Royal Gloucestershire Hussars20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Titho Glynne Jones Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur C. Kelso 201779Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jack Leader 205263Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Little 281348Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Mcarthur 201585Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917
Private John Saunders 201142Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Frank Leslie Schuyler 2321AImperial Camel Corps (Australian)20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William James Sewell 201374Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Smith 201074Northamptonshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Smylie 201448Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private James Steedman 266618Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Tayler 330713Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Sergeant Gladstone James Todd 495Australian Light Horse20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Treadway 49487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Private Turnbull 200946King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917
Private Wilson 203276Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Gunner Charles Hobden 218789Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Williams 687471Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 51)
Private Alexander Mullen 8970Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hannah 378Lanarkshire Yeomanry20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Engineman Davies 1620/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917
Private Farrell 2/22772Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Robert Phillips 1441XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Herbert Somerton 720XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Peter Anderson 53733Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Sapper Walter James Austin 34934Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert W. Jobes 38900Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin Kelly 39176Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private William Watson 53746Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Allen 27167Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Ashton 43328Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Edward Barr 138797Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Robert Bell 12546Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Bell Clyde Z/2713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917
Private Robert James Bell 32015Border Regiment20/04/1917
Private William Blythe 16856Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter William Bradbury 25412Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leslie James Bradley 55175Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Brewster 25364Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Broadfoot 107380Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant George Easter Brown Honourable Artillery Company20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Frederick Brown 11172Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Thomas Hanson Burkimsher Tyneside Z/8440Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Jarvis Bush 40008Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Byatt 2143Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private John Calder 290230Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Campbell 291145Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917
Private James Wilfred Caunt 242093Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917
Corporal Joseph Clarke 22879Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Wilton Cobley 1633Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Colbeck 30104King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Harry Cox 27259Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Joseph Henry Crow 10275Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Dawson 203103Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Leading Seaman James Devon KX/346Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917
Able Seaman John William Dickinson Tyneside Z/2564Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Howard Dillon 40119King's Own Scottish Borderers20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Dixon 26057Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Herbert William Doncaster 13545Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Cain 202512Northamptonshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Samuel Baker 266453Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Fred Wild G/47791Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Stewart Wilson Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Wilson 242336North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Corporal Joseph Wilson L/9495Middlesex Regiment20/04/1917
Private George William Windle 26627Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Clarence Herbert Wood G/8423Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private John Worsley 49365Cheshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Arthur Young G/5810Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Edward Walker 27552Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Robert Allen Waugh Tyneside Z/831Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harold Beacock White 10178Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harold Tindall 11809Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edward Turner 19242Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private William John Twelves 15652Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Ernest Ullyatt 40834Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private William George Morris 25123Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Francis Morrison 22741Royal Scots20/04/1917
Private Joseph Morton 23649Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private William Sydney Anthony Mutton 40244Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Pauman Napier S/7913Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1917
Private Matthew Nightingale 1612Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Niven 34984Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Edward O'kane 30595Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Mann 305205West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Martin 54572Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Alfred James Medlock 23539Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joshua King 18211Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Sidney Ernest Lane G/26420Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles W. Large 202969East Yorkshire Regiment20/04/1917
Driver Meady Larocque 715708Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private Harry Hill 13033Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Gunner Albert Berry Hodder 99221Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917
Gunner Leonard Hoggins 101363Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Hounsome 25020Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Henson 16873Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Frederick Herrick 40691Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Herring 2242Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Albert Victor Sartin 306863Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Sharp 30118East Surrey Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Porter Muniswami Madras/683Indian Labour Corps20/04/1917
Labourer Raja Cannanore/1319Indian Labour Corps20/04/1917
Porter Sarjit Lucknow/281Indian Labour Corps20/04/1917
Private Thomas Williamson S/9339Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander George Mcarthur 1984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edwin Grosvenor 16503Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mutrie 303042Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917
Private John Pagan 352223Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reid 202471Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Sergeant Richard Shaw 430595Canadian Pioneers20/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Malcolm Whitehill Deal/4108(S)Royal Marines20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Worboys 60884Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Forbes 265925Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917
Carrier Virgile Azemia 717093Seychelles Carrier Corps20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Antoine Dodin 717436Seychelles Carrier Corps20/04/1917 (aged 17)
Carrier Antoine J. Bte. Jean 717449Seychelles Carrier Corps20/04/1917
Carrier Kermal Jouaneau 717137Seychelles Carrier Corps20/04/1917 (aged 48)
Carrier Joseph Mamette 717529Seychelles Carrier Corps20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sepoy Ghansara 399340th Pathans20/04/1917
Lineman Jecbodh 56/AIndian Postal and Telegraph Department20/04/1917
Sepoy Kirpa 56340th Pathans20/04/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Sadiq Khan 30075th Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Fraser 24150Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Barr S/16704Gordon Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Wilfred Stanley Scott 5882Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Joseph Noakes 4552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Leonard Mood Reynoldson 874Australian Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Riley 1154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Andrew Mcdowell 3886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private William Joseph Adams 2127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private William Thomas Bowman 2868BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Lionel Victor Cordell 1933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Edward Higgins 3142Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917
Private Ephraim Jarvis 4759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Drew 868ALIAS20/04/1917
Private Albert Edge 632Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred Eeles 474351London Regiment (The Rangers)20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bertie Cecil Elliott 40145Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Elliott 5301Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917
Sapper Sidney Frank Evans 59672Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Arthur Farley 107256Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917
Private Richard John Percy Fenn 40821Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant James Ernest Ferguson Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private George Field 240720Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private William Samuel Fisher 1752Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Flannigan 290059Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917
Driver Clifford Flower 835827Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Fordham 43114Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private John James Forsyth 27511Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private George Fussey 14475Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Edward William Bishop 908089Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Norman Osborne Brearley 602786Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cornelius Casey 15111Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charlie Cooper 2170881st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/04/1917
Private John Robert Hansley 2922301st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Johnson Lyon 426013Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Ira Thomas Mcclagan 105989Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private David Mclean 799658Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Jackson 300897Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917
Private Arthur Johnson 40856Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private James Johnson 47386The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/04/1917
Private Ernest Frank Jones 12204Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Frank Jordon 28915Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917
Private William Foster Weightman 887146Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Whittaker 925244Canadian Infantry20/04/1917
Private Cyrus Wilson Wiggins 888270Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Donald Mitchell Blair 5501Australian Tunnelling Corps20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward James Penny 99237Royal Garrison Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Pethick 24462Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Hayes 8186Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Moses Poulton 24716Worcestershire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Cyril Charles Pulford 62925Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Pycroft 27612Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Frederick Robert Raine 40161Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private George Randall 11953Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Thomas Raven 18075Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Joseph Reynolds 263033Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private William Ritchie S/11488Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1917
Private Albert Hanson Roberts 15548Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Robinson 16162Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Arthur Rowe 8564Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Corporal John Russell 350993Royal Scots20/04/1917
Private Robert Saint 242420North Staffordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Bean 203215Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Gervase William Birkbeck Norfolk Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper James Cowan Black 414441Royal Engineers20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Robert Alban Blofeld Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Chalmers 281563Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Allan Gardiner 305403Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Harper 281109Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant George Ross Lamb Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Archibald Mcfarlane 200686Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917
Private James Mcghee 201675Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Steel 280636Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Leslie Steele Australian Flying Corps20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Thomas Vickers 282589Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John William Shipley 87563Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal James Simpson 40429Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John George Sinclair S/4783Seaforth Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Smith 21046West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George William Brown 202453Devonshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Robert Brown 61399Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/04/1917
Private Thomas Ireland 26944Highland Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Jack Robson S/13207Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1917
Driver Jhanda 19072Indian Royal Artillery20/04/1917
Kot Daffadar Jahangir Khan 335021st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)20/04/1917
Sowar Santi Singh 140716th Indian Cavalry20/04/1917
Sepoy Muniswami 53064th Pioneers20/04/1917
Rifleman Ganga Ram 3198104th Wellesley's Rifles20/04/1917
Private George William Stewart 43366Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Henry Stocks 8571Lincolnshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Edward Suddaby 241098Northumberland Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Herbert Edward Tarr Wales Z/1640Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.20/04/1917
Sepoy Bhawana Rawat 1395120th Rajputana Infantry20/04/1917
Sepoy Hazara Singh 55654th Sikhs (Frontier Force)20/04/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 460125th Punjabis20/04/1917
Rifleman Aimansing Thapa 2838th Gurkha Rifles20/04/1917
Sepoy Rur Singh 70848th Indian Pioneers20/04/1917
Sarwan Sundar Singh 3172/110Supply and Transport Corps20/04/1917
Driver Alah Dad Khan 795Mule Corps20/04/1917
Follower Govind Followers Central Depot20/04/1917
Bearer Govinda Pillai 19712Army Bearer Corps20/04/1917
Sarwan Khushala Lahore/566Indian Army Remount Department20/04/1917
Follower Mahtab Khan LKO/1853Indian Ordnance Department20/04/1917
Private William Gill 53412Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private David Hall 39098Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Arthur J. Happs 27900Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald A. Piggin 43081Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Thomas E. Redding 29512Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Rose 39136Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private John Shannon 45867Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Shemmings 33309Bedfordshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Cowan 302921Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Mclean 14460/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Othonna20/04/1917
Deck Hand Pirrie 12025/DARoyal Navy, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Horace Maunder Edwards 565Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Roland Frederick Lawrence RMA/14856Royal Marine Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Wilson 2009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Thomas Anderson 13645/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Bentley TR9/6444Training Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Horace Walter Patten TR10/18105Training Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Anderson 306697Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/04/1917
Private Francis Ernest Gard Sweett 1860Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman James Flynn Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 54)
Fireman and Trimmer Garcia Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Fred W. Gordon Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 56)
Third Engineer William Reginald Harries Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Phillips 4895British West Indies Regiment20/04/1917
Lance Corporal Alston 19/630Durham Light Infantry20/04/1917
Private Smith 27752Machine Gun Corps20/04/1917
Carrier Ogundipe Awe 97Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/04/1917
Carrier Okelime Bendi 144Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Robay Uski Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Eugene Victor Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Louis Victoriski Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 46)
Sailor Weno Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Master Mitchell Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 38)
Second Mate Laurence Stewart Nicholson Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Steward William Magnus Henderson Nicolson Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Seaman Alvin Peckham Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Thomas Peters Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 32)
First Engineer Edwin Stevens Hooper Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 57)
Second Engineer Edward Jones Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Seaman Nathaniel Jones Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 22)
First Mate Axel Edward Christopherson Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 44)
Ship's Cook George Cox Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 36)
First Engineer David Cunningham Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 56)
Master Dockwrey Mercantile Marine20/04/1917
Carpenter Arikawa Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 37)
Carpenter Armstrong Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Engineer Stanley Bailes Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Boatswain Oswald Birch Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 56)
Sailor James Alexander Birnie Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 48)
Fourth Engineer Officer William Oliver Richard Blakey Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 47)
Second Mate Daniel Cairney Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 41)
Master Pierce Price Roberts Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 52)
Donkeyman Lorenz Ross Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Engineer David Robert Spencer Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Trimmer Albert Baxter 5894TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917
Signalman John Millar Bolster Clyde Z/7702Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Clark Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917
Engineman George Farquhar 4918ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917
Ordinary Seaman Wilfred Hutchinson J/39306Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Jonathan Lightly 109655Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/2422). HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917 (aged 54)
Deck Hand Peter Mcdougall 2035SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 20)
Engineman Neil Mckay 387ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917
Trimmer Frederick James Milne 5906/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917 (aged 26)
Third Engineer Stewart Millman Allen Mercantile Marine Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Engineman Thomas Anderson 380ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman William Canavan 4845ARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Ernest Hilton 279TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 30)
Seaman Thomas Owen Jones 4056ARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917
Trimmer William Joseph Lewis 2214STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Deck Hand John Mcdermott 1706SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 50)
Leading Trimmer Alfred George Monk 2268STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Trimmer David Mylchreest 3065STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer Henry William Platten 1703TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer George Henry Smith 6384TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 35)
Assistant Steward David Spillane 91696Mercantile Marine Reserve20/04/1917 (aged 48)
Steward Ernest William Wootton 745094Mercantile Marine Reserve20/04/1917
Deck Hand John Mcdonald 4949SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna20/04/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Donald Mcleod 14736DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman Donald Nicolson 3147ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Portloe20/04/1917
Lieutenant Alexander Burns Royal Flying Corps20/04/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Joseph Linstrem Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 18)
Steward Robert Marshall Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 49)
Able Seaman John Massie Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lascar Abdul Hakim 8597Royal Indian Marine20/04/1917
Lascar Abdullah Firoz Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Seacunny Abdul Latif Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Lascar Abdur Rahman Qasim Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Lascar Ahmad Umar Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Alam Khan Khaista Khan Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Lascar Ali Abdur Rahman Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Amiruddin Hikmatullah Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Ansar Imamuddin Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Trimmer Asirullah Said Luqman Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Athar Ali Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Trimmer Azim Zarif Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Winchman Bairam Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
General Servant Manuel Coelha Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Chief Cook Jose M. De Souza Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Second Cook Philip De Souza Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Hashim Ghulam Rasul Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Trimmer Ismail Ghafur Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Donkeyman Karu Badr Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Khudadad Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Cassab Maqbullah Zaidullah Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Muhammad Abdullah Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Tindal Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Trimmer Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Serang Nurullah Faizullah Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Steward Jose Antonio Rodriquez Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Lascar Babavias Saizias Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Cassab Shaikh Husain Ali Baba Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Fireman Shaikh Ibrahim Shaikh Ali Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Second Tindal Shaikh Ismail Miyan Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Donkeyman Shaikh Jamaluddin Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Trimmer Sharifuddin Murad Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Oilman Sulaiman Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Serang Zaman Khan Indian Merchant Service20/04/1917
Captain John James Weaver Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917 (aged 56)
Gunner John Henry Luxon 89210Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Mcdonald S/27058Cameron Highlanders20/04/1917
Private John Mclarty 19643Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917
Corporal Peter Burgess 30154Manchester Regiment20/04/1917 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Keech VR/3239Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917 (aged 16)
Ordinary Seaman Nightingale VR/3260Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye20/04/1917
Serjeant Charles Abraham 343005Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1917 (aged 53)
Leading Signalman Wilson J/10579Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth20/04/1917
Infanterist Adolf Gravius German Army20/04/1917
Kanonier Rudolf Haumann German Army20/04/1917
Unteroffizier Rudolf Kabel German Army20/04/1917
Infanterist Valentin Klee German Army20/04/1917
Grenadier Gustav Konschak German Army20/04/1917
Gefreiter Josef Maryemiak German Army20/04/1917
Soldat Real German Army20/04/1917
Gefreiter Adolph Frey German Army20/04/1917
Lieutenant Roderick Hamilton Finlayson Canadian Infantry20/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Marshall 352474Royal Scots20/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Charles Austin Gathergood 868Royal Fusiliers20/04/1917
Private Edward Johnson G/18303Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/04/1917
Private Murdo Cromarty 235028Canadian Pioneers20/04/1917
Pack Leader John Kwetane 2202Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Nurse Ileene Meredith Carter Voluntary Aid Detachment20/04/1917 (aged 23)
Leader Silas Ratswabi 7961Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Labourer William Kgemete 8483Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Driver Setoko Bore 17656Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Leader Johannes Leshetla 17688Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Driver John Hendricks 17691Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Leader Hans Mogolo 17738Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Ox Driver August Lesiba 13149Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Horse Leader Johannes Myashwa 14352Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Driver John Mbuti 17928Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Ox Driver Charles Adonisa 13730Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Labourer Jim Tselitye 19117Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Labourer Zondo Ndabambe 13786Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Labourer Jonas Mokou 13927Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Driver Richard Kata 18257Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Mule Driver Tom Williams 16649Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Mule Driver Jack Rangayi 16842Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Donkey Driver Isaac Williams 17321Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Ox Driver Charlie Zitshugulu 15763Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Ox Driver George Nzwane 15803Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Ox Driver Jan Siteng 16300Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Ox Driver Abraham Karahara 16331Military Labour Corps20/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance123492
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)54320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance43302
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)34121
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia3400
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2410
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa2200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance18130
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance16100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance16121
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1451
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1330
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1390
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1170
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1160
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1140
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1080
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance940
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance930
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance970
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance960
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance870
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance731
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance600
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance630
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance550
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance510
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance530
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance510
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance521
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles500
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance422
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance420
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance310
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance300
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance310
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance320
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance310
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium330
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium330
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance300
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance220
HERVIN FARM BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance211
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance220
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom200
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance200
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance200
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada200
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance210
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance200
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance210
WATLINGTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. MICHAEL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, PINE MOUNTAINAustralia100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONACO PRINCIPALITY CEMETERYMonaco130
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LANTEGLOS-BY-FOWEY (ST. WYLLOW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GALMPTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MARDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PETTON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WALDINGFIELD (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EXNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST END (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TILFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HORSFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THORNE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LIEGE (ROBERMONT) CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance120
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
SWALLOWFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHIAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONEYBOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India120
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BERVIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNNOTTAR CEMETERY, STONEHAVENUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
SANTO AMARO BRITISH CEMETERYBrazil100
WEST BERGHOLT (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PITTENWEEM PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FOXEARTH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CROSTHWAITE (ST. MARY) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lincolnshire Regiment54
Royal Field Artillery42
Indian Merchant Service33
Mercantile Marine33
Canadian Infantry30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29
Military Labour Corps23
Durham Light Infantry21
Highland Light Infantry18
Manchester Regiment16
Hampshire Regiment15
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Lancashire Fusiliers15
Royal Scots15
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14
Royal Fusiliers14
Norfolk Regiment13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
King's Own Scottish Borderers12
Worcestershire Regiment12
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin11
Royal Engineers11
Gordon Highlanders10
Middlesex Regiment9
Royal Dublin Fusiliers9
Australian Light Horse9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Bedfordshire Regiment9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)8
German Army8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.8
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers7
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Army Service Corps6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Suffolk Regiment5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Seychelles Carrier Corps5
Canadian Pioneers5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
London Regiment5
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye4
Australian Field Artillery4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
ALIAS3
Cheshire Regiment2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
40th Pathans2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Training Reserve2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Herefordshire Regiment2
Household Battalion2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)2
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Eye2
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nepaulin".1
Royal Navy, HMS Weymouth1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
64th Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Othonna1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Portloe1
Supply and Transport Corps1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Royal Marines1
Royal Naval Air Service1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Loch Eye1
Royal Navy, HMS Broke1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Flying Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Othonna1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Indian Marine1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Flying Corps1
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin1
Canadian Railway Troops1
New Zealand Military Forces1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Nepaulin1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
25th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Indomitable1
South African Field Artillery1
Cameron Highlanders1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/2422). HM Trawler Othonna1
5th Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Pay Department1
East Surrey Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Nepaulin1
Yorkshire Regiment1
16th Indian Cavalry1
New Zealand Engineers1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Defence Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Nepaulin,1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1