Date of death: Wednesday 13 June 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Alfred Ridgway 41190Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Private Thomas Wright Bancroft 35127The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Carnegie T4/233263Army Service Corps13/06/1917
Private Ronald Andrew 50712Cheshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Leighton Lionel Newlove 11/1940Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Colliss 25490East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917
Corporal Rupert James Bond 2/573New Zealand Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smallwood 31433South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Dennison 306878Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 17)
Major Alfred Osborn Wraith Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bruce Stewart 18154Royal Scots13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant John Woodfield Spanton Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Lieutenant Lawford Indian Army Reserve of Officers13/06/1917
Lieutenant Goddard Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Serjeant Arthur Taylor 241257Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clarence Edward Wheadon 222894Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Joseph Meechan 222402Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Clark 20782Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1917
Serjeant Major Stone 13373rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)13/06/1917
Bombardier Donald Cash L/9670Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Bamford 242596Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hunt 40132Leicestershire Regiment13/06/1917
Corporal Robinson 240125Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private William Edward Johnstone 8/2020Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Morrison 18994Royal Defence Corps13/06/1917 (aged 50)
Private Frederick Howarth 38771Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Riley 13349Welsh Regiment13/06/1917
Private Francis Leonard Murphy 2948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Scott 27903Bedfordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Scotland 19128Royal Scots Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Thomas Watson 1540Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Winning 19128ALIAS13/06/1917 (aged 44)
Private Anthony Doherty 4944Connaught Rangers13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Oborne 24122Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917
Acting Bombardier Richardson 760349Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Private Robert Stafford 38884Durham Light Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Emerson M2/045563Army Service Corps13/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Johnson 18/1568Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Lathey 45392Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Joseph Alexander Sutherland 242987Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Taylor 240759Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Eben George Croot 16886Bedfordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lees 241993Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Thomas Rossington 35824Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sullivan 277112Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Private Tomlinson 70584Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Stanley Vause 24/1558Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percy Parnham 32334Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Andrews 33500Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fred Bennett 30899Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Glover Craig 12/2678Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Patrick Cunningham 28988Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jack Green 12/2308Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Charles Patrick Hamill 30947Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Allan Holz 39534Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Ernest John Julius Holz 39535Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Arthur Julius Taylor 30990Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Joseph Andrew Fawcett 24881Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Baillie 11861Royal Scots Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Payne 42266Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Charlton Robinson 260107Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Akers 11823Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Egerton 13491East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Evans 23179Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Haddock 6705South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Simmonds G/9026Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1917
Lance Serjeant John Robert Cousen 16962Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stevens 16546Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Second Engineer John Wilson Tomson Duncan Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 42)
Captain John Neligan Royal Army Medical Corps13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. John Dempsey Australian Army Chaplains Department13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Adem 04566Egyptian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Private William Potter 31696Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Frederick Maurice Kent 87290Royal Horse Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hans Tarentaal 3082Cape Corps, S.A. Forces13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Swan 15974South African Infantry13/06/1917
Private Samuel Bootham 9966Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Cyril John Harrison 41591Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier John Clifford Hiley 43433Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Douglas Matthew 42865Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Lewis 136766Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Harold Bristow Morgan 137204Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Isaac Ogden 102583Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Seccombe S/18257Rifle Brigade13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mitchinson 43766Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Private Battersby 242840The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917
Private Casey 235088The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Halliday Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 200934The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917
Private John Edward Scargill 202123King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick George Turner 201508The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private White 202775The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917
Private Alfred Easey 11320Royal Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur James Franks G/5568The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jones 26764King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parsons G/10415Royal Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Richards 200671Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Shuker 240840Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private James Randolph Somerville 13615Army Cyclist Corps13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Thomas Stewart 770496Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ellis Vaughan Williams 16580North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edward Davies Rees 49009Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Ralph Shearer Royal Naval Air Service13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hughie Cameron 24/1950New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Private Jocelyn Edward Griffiths 30203Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Robert Cavanagh 2410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917
Private Neil Renfred Croucher 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Seaton 1910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Albert Giles 32844Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Albert Carter 2691Middlesex Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Davis C/9648King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917
Private Haskayne 242271Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Charles Stanley Lewis 242262Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Alexander Cameron 21957Australian Field Artillery13/06/1917
Rifleman Curran 240796South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Rifleman John Bray 20487New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Crossley 33957West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1917
Private Derbyshire 14647The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Dunne 6492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917
Private William Bernard Falvey 2592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hillen 2769Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Douglas Harry Hinds 1558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Mcbride 2964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Francis Mcmahon 1197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Stanley Westbrook 2333Australian Pioneers13/06/1917
Private Leslie Albert Bale 2277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Joseph Basing 18Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Edmonds 6252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917
Private Henry Ernest Hart 33359Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Walter David Ruddock 13/125Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Smith 2/15New Zealand Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Greig Warden 2414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Willshire 237Australian Machine Gun Corps13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Metcalfe Wilson 19/1585Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Black 306344Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Grimshaw 203300Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Longson 307195Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sheeran 306251Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private William Holroyd 241136King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private George William King 242596The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Driver Eric Robert Lange 1418Australian Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Skelhorne 681469Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Private Harry Tunley 59011Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gatfield 242157North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hancock 35448North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Louch 241749Gloucestershire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Herbert (Bert) Clarkson 36290Leicestershire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Muston 27104Middlesex Regiment13/06/1917
Private Irvin Whittaker 45747Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henshaw 21517King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917
Private Halkyard 919160Canadian Infantry13/06/1917
Private Griffin 46520Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Leonard Lee 17030York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Redding 8622York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917
Rifleman Doody 471903London Regiment (The Rangers)13/06/1917
Corporal Percy George Endall 350426London Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Daffadar Nand Ram 92420th Deccan Horse13/06/1917
Private Alfred Charles Valler 43131Bedfordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fox 242141Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer John Mcintosh 2053/TSRoyal Naval Reserve13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Edmund Butterworth 23340East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Buchi Ram 1475Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps13/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Benney K/32870Royal Navy13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hardy 242588York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Harris 53701Royal Flying Corps13/06/1917
Gunner Charles Leonard Peck RMA/8015Royal Marine Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frederick George Peters 1857Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Serjeant Kenneth Chetwynd Harvey George 300025London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Horace Charles Wager 17105Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Hamilton 18917The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Willsteed 855328Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Harry Kitchener 31598Bedfordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Probationary Flight Officer Kenneth Stuart Royal Naval Air Service13/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major James Davenport 10951Royal Defence Corps13/06/1917 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Lynch 890695Royal Naval Reserve13/06/1917
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Midgley 380326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Riley S/1240Royal Munster Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Taylor Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Cecil Horace Case Keevil Royal Flying Corps13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George Wright Nicholls G/78721Middlesex Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Thomas Richard Dyer 323056London Regiment (City of London Rifles)13/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Christopher Theodore Cunnington 286046Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars13/06/1917
Sapper Gordon Victor Davidson Petschler 10543Australian Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Mcmahon 14307Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Doherty 82789Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Serjeant Thompson T/239184Army Service Corps13/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Clarke 9125Irish Guards13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas Cooper 296707Royal Engineers13/06/1917
Private Dixon 817257Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Beecham 73065Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1917
Private William Edward Rose 251898Essex Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Horner 33472East Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private William John Brown 201645Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Fitter Serjeant Thomas Henry Beaumont 88477Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Birriwa Konteh C/909Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/06/1917
Carrier Fowma 1631Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/06/1917
Carrier Lapie 2263Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.13/06/1917
Sapper James Elbert Brown 616079Royal Engineers13/06/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Robidoux Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Stephen Smith 54738Welsh Regiment13/06/1917
Private Wilfred Webster 40437South Wales Borderers13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private George James Blake 357395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Alfred William Jarman 1420Australian Tunnelling Corps13/06/1917
Private Joseph W. Alderson 200676Durham Light Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Beswick 2690Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Andrew Macfarlane Buchanan Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Buckborough 30330West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1917
Rifleman Burch S/23603Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Private John Thomas Carrington 14125Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Chilvers 875932Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Gunner Frank Dawkins 146014Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Anderson 650311Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Brown 66308Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Foulger 38501Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Merrick Hodson 263005King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Bailey R/16174King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Olah 228218London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/06/1917
Private Charles William Henry Wright 18301Hampshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Baylis South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Bombardier Cadwell 835418Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Private Joseph Eckersley 6776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917
Private Gregory 6776ALIAS13/06/1917
Serjeant Marson 835495Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Gunner Ralph Ewart Parsons 830955Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917
Gunner Michael Sullivan 2/639New Zealand Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Monmouthshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private William Leonard Carlton Beer 4142Australian Pioneers13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles Brown 2347AAustralian Field Artillery13/06/1917
Private William Edgar Mills 2679Australian Pioneers13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Michael Joseph Walsh 2939AAustralian Pioneers13/06/1917
Private John William Beckett 25363Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Halliday 19051Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Smith 27462King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Smith 17886York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917
Lance Serjeant Dixon 14827Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Aves 39518York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917
Private Richard Brookes 32817York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mccann 235189York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917
Private William Henry Button 19176Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Warford 19330Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Donelan 112512Royal Engineers13/06/1917
2nd Corporal Francis Reginald Meek 137640Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Robert John Chalker 40552York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Jack 165176Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Biscoe 56294Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Golding-Hann 54208Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/06/1917
Rifleman Thomas Bartholomew Mccarthy R/33379King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas William Allen 489832Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Henry Townley 200308North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Coy Pierce 223235Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles James Berry 14Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917
Private Ernest Chambers 908131Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Carlton Crosby 223017Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Cleaveland Martin 690115Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Merrey 83165Canadian Divisional H.Q.13/06/1917
Private Smith 757770Canadian Infantry13/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Anderson Border Regiment13/06/1917
Private Walker 46328Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Caulfield 16642The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917
Bombardier Hubert Percy Cunningham 40063Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Elliott 3289Australian Tunnelling Corps13/06/1917
Sapper George Ernest Goodson 3297Australian Tunnelling Corps13/06/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Hall Durham Light Infantry13/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Cecil Harris North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Hodge North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Homer 19889South Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Sapper James Downs Park 3350Australian Tunnelling Corps13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Prophett 10916North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Lieutenant Matthews Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Baker 36665East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Frederick Broker G/7643The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 45)
Private Ernest William Ibbotson 202628East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Ernest Albert Johnson 55161Royal Field Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Sawley 166471Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Whowell 16400The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Henry Cobby 10/1355East Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1917
Bombardier William Alexander Gunning Lane 114614Royal Garrison Artillery13/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hutton 50375Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Barker 422295London Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barker 155York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917
Private Francis Leopold Bowden 242293Middlesex Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Glasgow 27487Suffolk Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcbain 34964Royal Scots13/06/1917
Private Massey 200152North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Alfred John Mott 1300Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Rogers 33616Canadian Army Medical Corps13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private William James Casey 105696Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper Cleeve 18913Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Greenwood 184966Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Prendergast 35650East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Sapper Joseph Henry Rothwell Fawkes 480651Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hughes 486528Royal Engineers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bracewell 243071King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917
Private Harold Hampshire 242336King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Sherwell Bedfordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Moss London Regiment13/06/1917
Lance Corporal John Taylor 15647King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Walter Mckernan 6059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pack 201806Lincolnshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Eugene Whitman Crowell 283392Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Elliott 283177Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hillocks 42273Highland Light Infantry13/06/1917
Lance Sergeant Lauchie Livingstone 222759Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Chadderton 350802Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Private Hodgin 352870Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Edwin James Jones Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Percival Harry Taylor Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Curtis 200403York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Lawrence Hartley Long 241862King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Dobby S/14962Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Lance Serjeant George Francis Baum 16339Leicestershire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Mcparland 46241Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Pahari Indian Army13/06/1917
Private Mahoney 241843The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private West 4413Army Veterinary Corps13/06/1917
Trooper John Hamilton 9/2073Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Allan William Ward 10/3422Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Beverage Porter 201652King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Redgwell 275438Essex Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Chief Engineer James Platt Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Frederick Allsop 241772King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917
Private Arthur Anderson 241007Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Caley 243127Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Couldwell 240299King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Wilfrid Heap 240923Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Arnold Laycock 240800Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Edwin John Legg 240096Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Captain Samuel Francis Henderson Mackay East Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Stanley Bawden 39338Royal Scots13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Brewer 56041Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Brittain 52946The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Gibson Cowper 351428Royal Scots13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Lester Weeks 201972Gloucestershire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Henry Towle 48782The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Brown Harvey 394143London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)13/06/1917
Labourer Balakha Kisku Alipore/76Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Follower Chandra Mani Lucknow/131Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Labourer Karu Tudu Alipore/504Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Cornelius Murray 8692Royal Irish Regiment13/06/1917
Private Cooper 32298South Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 31)
Carrier Estelljan Antoine Seychelles Carrier Corps13/06/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Aristillien Talma Seychelles Carrier Corps13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Manthorpe 50666Cheshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Sydney Robert Martin 7084East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Merrifield 10438Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Alfred Charles Mills 37004South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Thomas Grimshaw 28457Border Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Cyril James Grove 225048London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/06/1917
Serjeant John William Hallworth 15286South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Rifleman Harold Harding 5/4864King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917
Private Thomas Hardy 611023London Regiment13/06/1917
Private Sidney Williams 31415South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Wimble 24960East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederick James Wood G/10709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harry Walker 36245South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Harry Walker 18074South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Wallis C/7023King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917
Private Ralph Whalley 15285South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Richard Henry Spencer 2448Royal Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Stoodley 19218Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Dick Taylor 29795South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Edward Silk R/23927King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Watson Smallwood 31683South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mumford 610820London Regiment13/06/1917
Private George Ernest Norman 26151Border Regiment13/06/1917
Private Edward Riddle G/19321Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1917
Private Riley 15699North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Albert Robinson 31771Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Wilfred Robinson C/6533King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest James Rogers 24931East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917
Private Edward Rutter 31609South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Frederick Baldwin 212East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Walter James Banks 202153Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Charles Peter Beasley 1444East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Bellis 15624North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Berry 26545South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Lance Serjeant Thomas Betts 17679Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Bird 31362South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917
Rifleman William Charles Brittain R/15483King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917
Private Frederick Charles Brown 65460Royal Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henderson Buckle 18762West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1917
Private Robert Ernest Garbutt 21544West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Richard Joseph Gillman 8591East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917
Serjeant George Glass 8418North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Leonard Newman 48419Northumberland Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 19832The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Mir Zaman 3081st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery13/06/1917
Follower Musam Din 4Indian Railways13/06/1917
Bearer Pyare 77882Army Bearer Corps13/06/1917
Rifleman Giri Man Dura 5731st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent13/06/1917
Rifleman Khadga Bahadur Basniat 857Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent13/06/1917
Sepoy Rup Chand 300012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)13/06/1917
Rifleman Tile Ale 12764th Gurkha Rifles13/06/1917
Labourer Baiju Mansda 1652Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Labourer Suba Murmu 215/467Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Sowar Neki Ram 36527th Hariana Lancers13/06/1917
Sowar Rustam Khan 33807th Hariana Lancers13/06/1917
Labourer Sobak Murmu 467Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Lance Daffadar Kishn Singh 79020th Deccan Horse13/06/1917
Sowar Mashuk Ali Khan 340721st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)13/06/1917
Sowar Abdul Rahman Khan 353032nd Lancers13/06/1917
Acting Lance Daffadar Amar Singh 104020th Deccan Horse13/06/1917
Labourer Baijal Hansdah 1652Indian Labour Corps13/06/1917
Sowar Gokul Singh 138120th Deccan Horse13/06/1917
Private Patrick Joseph Knowles 3308714th (King's) Hussars13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Waters 609Royal Irish Rifles13/06/1917
Private Thomas Dyson 58597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Leo Brennan 410035Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Alfred Roy Dagg 788560Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Edward Mcnally 703663Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Moore 706482Canadian Infantry13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Isom 23760Essex Regiment13/06/1917
Private Richard Edward Jackson 48731The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward Sanford 775666Canadian Infantry13/06/1917
Corporal Charles Carter 19462South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Chamberlain 19459Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Albert Clarke G/8966Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1917
Private John Clarke 18752Wiltshire Regiment13/06/1917
Private Percy Thomas Coles 611818London Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest James Cook 21793East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Herbert Crawford 12793South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Dyer 26365North Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Evans 15990East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Evans 36428South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Finch 22377East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney James Fitchett 17365East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Haskett 12617Dorsetshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Hassall 27493South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Haycock A/2071King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917
Private John Christopher Helsby 31610West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas John Herring 1767East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Holder 20597East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Holeyman R/15390King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917
Private Frederick Hollingshead 30643East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Hutton 29780South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Samuel Johnson A/200718King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Frederick Kimber R/32384King's Royal Rifle Corps13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Amos Lambkin G/18459Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Lang 13171Royal Scots Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Frank Leach 241749South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Mcelroy 17199South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred Plested 9412East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Pointon 18971South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Wilson Potton 33191East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Prior 11777East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Harry Pursey 12807East Surrey Regiment13/06/1917
Private Thomas Quinn 243576Cheshire Regiment13/06/1917
Rifleman Harold Radcliffe Z/2224Rifle Brigade13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Reece 243713Cheshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Peter Reynolds S/17257Rifle Brigade13/06/1917
Private John Thompson 31969South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Titchard 31966South Lancashire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Edward Turrell G/446The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private George H. Rudge 28589Gloucestershire Regiment13/06/1917
Fireman Gulzaman 176Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/06/1917
Follower Rahmat Ali Mir 3973Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/06/1917
Sowar Abdur Rahman 123612th Indian Cavalry13/06/1917
Sepoy Chandar Khan 4263121st Indian Pioneers13/06/1917
Rifleman Sundar Singh 3433Burma Military Police13/06/1917
Private Henry Edwin Bowkett 29144Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Leonard Bremner 29145Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joel Briggs 15485Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Ellis Brown 612366Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Charles Bryden 34345Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John Caldwell 29672Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry William Callaghan 22768Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Albert John Croft 614598Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Pye Crombie 29744Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leslie Crossen 24/1630Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roland Dalton 14953Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Francis William Desmond 8/2896Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major William George Hall 6/1553Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private Thomas Harney 29165Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas Hearn 27290Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Ireland 34376Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Knuckey 613767Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank James Mcjennett 22442Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jabez Maidens 27334Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Vivian Munro 7/2083Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Parker 8/3032Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Alfred George Scarr 11737Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Wallace Simmers 6/3461Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Samuel Simmons 29308Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917
Private George Stapleton 26329Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Henry Alfred Walden 26/482New Zealand Rifle Brigade13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Vivian Francis Woods 23914Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Gregory Peak 242142Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Athelstan Pearson King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917
Private Ernest A. Pennington 242261Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Bruce Radford 241718King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1917
Private James Thomas Schofield 241100Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Smith 240928Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Melville Stanfield 243123Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Tatham 240830Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Lance Corporal Ronald Turner 241107Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 18)
Bugler Baliram Gurung 26162nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/06/1917
Private Henry Halewood 453017th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wright 39988Manchester Regiment13/06/1917
Company Serjeant Major Jonathan Mulcaster 3007Manchester Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Frederick Chapman Tyler 27011Hampshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 44879Cheshire Regiment13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Mortimer Cummings 5313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1917 (aged 50)
Fireman Thomas Fee Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 68)
Fireman James Gartland Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman John Golightly Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman Manuel Gomez Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Alfred John Hamblin Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 43)
Master William H. Durepaire Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 47)
Private George Drake 242844Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917
Private Joseph Durnall 242133Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Edward Eccles 242575Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Entwistle 242513Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Battersby London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)13/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Yates 240549South Staffordshire Regiment13/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Grant Royal Flying Corps13/06/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman William James Thundow Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 17)
Apprentice Ed Brendon Tierney Mercantile Marine13/06/1917
Second Mate Joseph Read Way Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 57)
Seaman Philip West Mercantile Marine13/06/1917
Third Mate David Wood Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 21)
Second Engineer James Gow Morgan Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 33)
First Mate Thomas Morgan Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 53)
Carpenter Richard Owen Pritchard Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Hayes Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 37)
Mate Edward Haynes Mercantile Marine13/06/1917
Able Seaman William Howard Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 60)
Boatswain David Hughes Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 50)
Able Seaman Thomas Irvin Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 63)
First Engineer Frederick George Jackson Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Kay Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 38)
First Mate Timothy King Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 59)
2nd Steward Horace Lievesley Clarke Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman James Clynes Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 39)
Master Herbert John Colley Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Jose Costa Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Sydney Culverhouse Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 66)
Sailor Adams Mercantile Marine13/06/1917
Able Seaman Albert Victor Allison Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Hugh Riley Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 41)
Donkeyman Manuel Semedo Rodrigues Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Galley Boy George Seed Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 16)
Leading Seaman Thomas Davidson Tyneside Z/8704Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve13/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class Ferdinand Evelyn Adamson 146023Royal Navy13/06/1917 (aged 47)
Sailor Karl Bremer Juell Krog Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 23)
Wireless Operator Louis Guthrie Macallan Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman James Mccabe Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 42)
Lascar Khujand Ali Royal Navy13/06/1917
Stevedore Wong Wing Sing 5Royal Engineers13/06/1917
Able Seaman Robert Skillen Mercantile Marine13/06/1917 (aged 28)
Vizefeldwebel Karl Hochgraefe German Army13/06/1917
Gefreiter Emil Klein German Army13/06/1917
Landsturmmann Johann Murawski German Army13/06/1917
Musketier Hermann Nochowski German Army13/06/1917
Musketier Christian Schmidt German Army13/06/1917
Soldat Gustav Kuttkun German Army13/06/1917
Lieutenant John Dennison Australian Pioneers13/06/1917
Private William Wales R4/064187Army Service Corps13/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Cameron 8846King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Lu Chin Hsiang 10876Chinese Labour Corps13/06/1917 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium83442
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3500
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium27300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance23132
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1991
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1271
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1250
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1050
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance1001
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium960
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium931
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance9101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance8110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance731
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium700
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance754
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance620
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium531
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance531
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance530
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance541
VIMY MEMORIALFrance530
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance430
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium400
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance421
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance300
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium330
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium310
IRISH HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
LEIGH-ON-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium210
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium240
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance210
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance240
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance230
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance201
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany221
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom231
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium101
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
HEUDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DELETTES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WICRES CHURCHYARDFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
ST. STEPHEN-IN-BRANNEL (CHURCHTOWN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAGENHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGE-OVER-SANDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IFFLEY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EWHURST (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DRIFFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL HAWTHORN-DALE CEMETERYCanada100
SOREL (SAINTS ANGES) CEMETERYCanada100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
PETIT-VIMY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINELFrance100
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece101
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GREEN ISLAND CEMETERYNew Zealand120
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom111
WALLS PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
DUNCHURCH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARLINGTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CARR VILLA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HOOGSTADE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
CASTLETOWN CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
GARTMORE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine38
Lancashire Fusiliers32
South Lancashire Regiment25
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21
Canadian Infantry20
Royal Field Artillery18
East Surrey Regiment18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Engineers14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14
Manchester Regiment14
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13
North Staffordshire Regiment12
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Dorsetshire Regiment8
Rifle Brigade7
Wiltshire Regiment7
Indian Labour Corps7
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
London Regiment6
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
German Army6
East Lancashire Regiment6
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Australian Pioneers5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Scots4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Royal Fusiliers4
20th Deccan Horse4
Army Service Corps4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Australian Tunnelling Corps4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.4
Middlesex Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Royal Navy3
Royal Flying Corps3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Naval Air Service2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Royal Naval Reserve2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
7th Hariana Lancers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
32nd Lancers1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
14th (King's) Hussars1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
South Wales Borderers1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Australian Engineers1
Canadian Divisional H.Q.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Irish Guards1
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
12th Indian Cavalry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Indian Army1
Indian Railways1
Australian Army Chaplains Department1
Connaught Rangers1
121st Indian Pioneers1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1