Date of death: Tuesday 12 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hughes 12533Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Howard Richardson Murray 715054Royal Canadian Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Nursing Sister Ida Lilian Kealy Canadian Army Medical Corps12/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private William David Clarke 3532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edward Cheney Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Alfred James Smith 2961Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Sowar Salahuddin 200819th Lancers (Fane's Horse)12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Reid S/15336Cameron Highlanders12/03/1918
Private Lord 242405Leicestershire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Conner 8244Lincolnshire Regiment12/03/1918
Gunner Sydney John Jackson 237013Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Dolby 241218Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/03/1918
Private Charles Humphreys 32515South Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Watts 241446Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/03/1918
Private Walkom 19761Dorsetshire Regiment12/03/1918
Gunner Wilcox 47169Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918
Private Sydney Tuft Payne 269163Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Dick Mitchell 193749Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner John Henry Braithwaite 651776Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Bromley 180663Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Ernest Fisher 796316Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Hirst 775197Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918
Gunner John Slinger 775992Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918
Private Topping 10201Lancashire Fusiliers12/03/1918
Lance Bombardier John Banford 312101Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Lambird 110990Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918
Gunner Price 42244Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918
Lieutenant Colonel St. Barbe Russell Sladen The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Neal 4968Border Regiment12/03/1918
Private Oliphant 241653Border Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Lefrancois 297379Canadian Forestry Corps12/03/1918
Pioneer John Plummer 358995Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 441792nd Punjabis12/03/1918
Private Lambert 10291Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Skinner 200068Royal Sussex Regiment12/03/1918
Corporal John Leonard Hill 28369East Yorkshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Major Eric James Tyson Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Orme 3861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918
Sapper Thomas Alfred Saunders Australian Tunnelling Corps12/03/1918
Corporal Herbert John Belbin 1765Royal Newfoundland Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Hudson 3327Royal Newfoundland Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jayne 265153Monmouthshire Regiment12/03/1918
Private John Snape 41330South Wales Borderers12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private William John Williams 36596Worcestershire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Howard Rigby Glover R/4022King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Frederick James Haynes 18914Lancashire Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Harold Walton 242659West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Yarwood 24854The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Jesse Cooper A/201216King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Spruce 20745Worcestershire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Percy Hudson Revill 21689Lincolnshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Oliver Findlay 49015Royal Scots12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwards G/42188The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/03/1918
Private Alfred Benjamin Horne 69227Labour Corps12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bass 17347Essex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Bombardier Edmund Good 135278Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Herbert 350389Essex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Howe 401390Essex Regiment12/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Blair 14658East Yorkshire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Sidney Oakes 200328Leicestershire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Smith 1240South African Heavy Artillery12/03/1918
Gunner Kenneth Mackenzie Stuart 1403South African Heavy Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Collinson 201747Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918
Serjeant Rogers 20387South Wales Borderers12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mayell 4337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918
Private Ephraim Diketso 20421South African Native Labour Corps12/03/1918
Private Frans Kgakale 14676South African Native Labour Corps12/03/1918
Private Harry Blanchard 240807Lincolnshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Leslie Wingate 203232Royal Berkshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ashdown 187510th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Joseph Travick Davison D/1223222nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant Frederick Adams 13714Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Allan 907545Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Private Frederick William Ball 82119Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Albert Arthur Alfred Bohn 1018481Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Franklin Bristol 463228Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bunnah 267561Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Private Hermanson 268116Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Private Gerald Hughes 1051468Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Judd 1018239Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private La Plante 1051371Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Lance Corporal John James Mcketrick 466900Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Provencher 1018008Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Private Fred Rowland 268077Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Taylor 925243Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Private Trow 267815Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Whyte 887855Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Private Kirby G/67242London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 16787Welsh Regiment12/03/1918
Sapper William John Cooper 545326Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Fenner 96771Royal Engineers12/03/1918
Sapper Riley 216023Royal Engineers12/03/1918
Sapper George Stainton 426893Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hamilton 32488Royal Scots Fusiliers12/03/1918
Private Howton 325219The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/03/1918
Private Hart 50376South Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Freeman 892142Royal Canadian Regiment12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Norman Bolton Meadowcroft 489857Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Chatterton 203303Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/03/1918
Private John Frederick Costain 91189The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Southward 52391The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wylie 30826The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/03/1918
Private Hawks 242424South Staffordshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Fraser Singer Beaton TR1/10586Gordon Highlanders12/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Porter 15857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Stones 241852The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918
Rifleman Sidney Farrant 371934London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert Solerti 323219London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12/03/1918
Private Hawes 18645Suffolk Regiment12/03/1918
Private Horace Mallet 27112Suffolk Regiment12/03/1918
Lieutenant John James Malcolm Macklin King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Sumner 18711East Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Snare R/1557Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Kamu Ashasha 116Indian Labour Corps12/03/1918
Private Albert Edward Briggs 10685Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Lacey 39549Royal Army Medical Corps12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Bertram John Meachen 371371London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Holland 34372Bedfordshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frederick Charles Morris R/21532King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1918 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Onslow 68156Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918
Serjeant Arthur William Lovesey TR3/12331Manchester Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Bristow 147342Royal Navy, HMS Excellent12/03/1918
Private Arthur Ernest Badcock 5910Royal Sussex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cheverie 713178Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Serjeant Richard James Savage 8111The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 38)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Arthur Stanley Cole F/43316Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Killingholme)12/03/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Frederick Arthur Gething 3/52036Training Reserve12/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Joseph Harry Fripp Royal Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Pickup Royal Flying Corps12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Zachariah Riley 17729Royal Scots12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Kelly 305409Lancashire Fusiliers12/03/1918
Lieutenant H. De Greu Harrison Royal Engineers12/03/1918
Private Pfaff M/107318Army Service Corps12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Silvester 6472East Surrey Regiment12/03/1918
Private James 201946Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Smith 50212Bedfordshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Brierly G/283Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 46)
Captain Murphy Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Payne Royal Flying Corps, 65th Training Sqdn.12/03/1918
Private Alfred Cossette 1036122Canadian Forestry Corps12/03/1918
Private Busby 28152Somerset Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Drewett 24392Devonshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Santigi 10892Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/03/1918
Private Peter Smith 65918Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Maitland 2072British Honduras Territorial Force12/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Edgar Bruce Hubbard 47838Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Dixon 22332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Francis Xavier Lamplugh 7515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Francis Henry Austin 74053Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Horace Brading 203451Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Brittain 78679Royal Garrison Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Kelly Dwyer 7243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918
Private Arnold Joseph Lawson 7270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harry James Meehan 7763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Andre Matthews 24069Essex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Walter (Jack) Rogers 3200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leslie Bladen 3359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Lee 1117Welsh Regiment12/03/1918
Private Samuel Joseph Warren 7346Australian Machine Gun Corps12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Merion Morton Moriarty 1949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918
Corporal James Buttery B/200845Rifle Brigade12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 235277Lincolnshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wilson A/7118Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/03/1918
Sapper Harry Pyle 146513Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mcdonald 24973Canadian Infantry12/03/1918
Captain Richard James Tipton Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Harry Chandler 1632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Henry John Folo 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles James Davidson 204018Canadian Machine Gun Corps12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Chalmers 148951Labour Corps12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Arthur Price Rowe 457Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Cockrell 508510Royal Army Medical Corps12/03/1918
Sapper Joe Couplan 476478Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lamont 514729London Regiment (London Scottish)12/03/1918
Private Wrigley 47393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Bird 302032Canadian Field Artillery12/03/1918
Corporal Hammond 114581Canadian Field Artillery12/03/1918
Gunner Longmuir 2327332Canadian Field Artillery12/03/1918
Captain Cyril James Ashton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Albert Baggott 74952Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Bailey 29042The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Cridland 202999Welsh Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Probert 45472The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Stevenson 229533South Wales Borderers12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Selby John Williams 135669Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Bowes Leicestershire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Albert Victor Robb Cameron Highlanders12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Harold Walter Palfree 37331South Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Stephenson 31294South Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private North 22814Grenadier Guards12/03/1918
Private Hood 47606Royal Scots Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kinnie 17804Royal Scots Fusiliers12/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Paterson 41069Royal Scots Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 37)
Serjeant Haley 17731East Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918
Lieutenant Hugh Goddard Gill Royal Flying Corps12/03/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Douglas Stewart Kennedy Royal Flying Corps, 62nd Sqdn.12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal James Adam Cruickshank 402799Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Bhim Sing 10678Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/03/1918
Private Percy Victor George Howell 82356Canadian Army Medical Corps12/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Frederick Joseph Entwisle 32616South Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rodgerson 270151Royal Scots12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Gopal Pujari 458Indian Labour Corps12/03/1918
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Goodwin Royal Naval Air Service12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Chang La Yueh 21902Chinese Labour Corps12/03/1918
Labourer Chao Te Sheng 13002Chinese Labour Corps12/03/1918
Labourer Mao Huai Miao 7569Chinese Labour Corps12/03/1918
Pioneer Sullivan WR/25536Port Directorate12/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Viney P/11523Military Police Corps12/03/1918
Private Fredrick Charles Furness 37979Royal Berkshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Edward Goodyear 18401Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Havildar Michael 41Indian Postal and Telegraph Department12/03/1918
Private Curtis 355054Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918
Private Doherty 5/12078Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Gerald Ernest Fetherstonhaugh 8132Royal Irish Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Hobbs 387622Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Nicholls G/51489Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Private Spooner G/51532Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Private Webb 5/14241Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Fox 1028Coldstream Guards12/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bentham 41014Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Andrew Charles Brice 53764Devonshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 38)
Captain Walter Waldorf Forestier Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ernest Edward Freeston 281126Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant William Thomas Gregory 242170Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Henry Vincent Gullen 303204London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Pheysey Hand 30172Dorsetshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Macklin 201218Dorsetshire Regiment12/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Raymond Hugh Murray Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Nail 201319Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Smith 57717Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Snell 46843Devonshire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Albert Edward Weavers 241260Hampshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Huxtable L/12127Reserve Cavalry Regiment12/03/1918
2nd Corporal John Macdonald 14217Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Frederick Lorne Mcleod 338346Canadian Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Jesse Williams 78147Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Albert Bradley TynesideZ/9699Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward French 30327Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman James George Brice B/201078Rifle Brigade12/03/1918
Private John Robert Bromley 44591Lincolnshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Wallace Muir Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Edgar Kinnard 29157Somerset Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert John Kirby 67242Royal Fusiliers12/03/1918
Rifleman Henry M. Manks 305382London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/03/1918
Private Philip Henry Thomas 35717Border Regiment12/03/1918
Rifleman Frank Parry Kay C/1032King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Labourer Gopal Bania Alipore/4183Indian Labour Corps12/03/1918
Labourer Muchi Ram Mandal Alipore/3073Indian Labour Corps12/03/1918
Lieutenant Mcmillan Royal Scots12/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Verrall 235040Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1918
Rifleman Joyce 324448London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12/03/1918
Sepoy Meharchand Singh 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)12/03/1918
Sepoy Wasawa Singh 116415th Ludhiana Sikhs12/03/1918
Driver Karan Singh P/18041Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/03/1918
Rifleman Dhanbir Thapa 34503rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles12/03/1918
Rifleman Santabir Thapa 39163rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles12/03/1918
Sowar Dangal Singh 143920th Deccan Horse12/03/1918
Private William Robert Webber 26680Worcestershire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Jack Grellier 56806Machine Gun Corps (Motors)12/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Ranner 123009Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Horace Leonard Wood 102229th (Queen's Royal) Lancers12/03/1918
Lieutenant Archibald Hamilton Fitzmaurice Royal Flying Corps, 1 Sqdn.12/03/1918
Rifleman Samuel John Dray R/33959King's Royal Rifle Corps12/03/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Charles Forsyth Bulmer Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Claxton G/60302Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Duncan John Cramb TF/293574Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Private John Crisell 9/60303Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Culverhouse TF/293540Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Private Leonard Giles G/43165Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Walter Harvey G/27788Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Kent G/43502Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Edgar Hampton Layland G/33126Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Hood Mitchell TF/292023Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Henry Crompton Robson Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Augustus Sherman G/87110Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Private Ernest Edward Tribe G/96019Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Private Leonard Turner TF/291337Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Percy Frederick Francis Warren 293838Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private William White TF/293680Middlesex Regiment12/03/1918
Sepoy Govindan 156064th Pioneers12/03/1918
Sepoy Ramjas 310487th Punjabis12/03/1918
Rifleman Harkabahadur Rai 24107th Gurkha Rifles12/03/1918
Rifleman Kalusing Limbu 26787th Gurkha Rifles12/03/1918
Sepoy Phul Singh 558499th Deccan Infantry12/03/1918
Driver Budha SO/6272Supply and Transport Corps12/03/1918
Labourer Gopal Bania 4085Supply and Transport Corps12/03/1918
Driver Khwaja 4261Supply and Transport Corps12/03/1918
Driver Kuria SO/3619Supply and Transport Corps12/03/1918
Driver Murad Ali SO/5923Supply and Transport Corps12/03/1918
Follower Harsukh 24172Indian Railway Department12/03/1918
Follower Seshachalam Ponnambala Indian Military Works Services12/03/1918
Lance Corporal Walter Smith 3491st King Edward's Horse12/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ivor Edward Bennett 61370Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Parma 1593Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps12/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Charles Sidney Scott 5964Border Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Russell Joyce 4002042Canadian Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Charles Munday 192100Royal Field Artillery12/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Jeremiah O'brien 1270Welsh Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Second Engineer Joseph Fulthorpe Mercantile Marine12/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Sinclair 527037Labour Corps12/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Hermann Mcdonald Manix 16815British West Indies Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Cottrell 306350Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper George Francis 79910Royal Engineers12/03/1918 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major Imoru Kontagora TX/18Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/03/1918
Private Salami Ado 1181Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/03/1918
Private Abdulahi Bagirmi 8302Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/03/1918
Ordinary Seaman Walter Jones J/40796Royal Navy, HMS Gabriel12/03/1918 (aged 19)
Musketier Daniel Koch German Army12/03/1918
Soldat Friedrich Carl Herrmann German Army12/03/1918
Soldat Otto Vargel German Army12/03/1918
Soldaat 2 kl mil c.s. Victor Detry Belgian Army12/03/1918
Master Alexander Cordiner Mercantile Marine12/03/1918 (aged 62)
Labourer Ch'en Fu 8929Chinese Labour Corps12/03/1918
Private Philip Gray 28715Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Charles Leonard Craven Hackman 5698Royal Fusiliers12/03/1918 (aged 31)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance16100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1660
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1390
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance830
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)710
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium630
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium640
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium530
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium450
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance450
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance420
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance311
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance300
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance300
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance340
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance120
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium120
LES MOUTIERS-HUBERT CHURCHYARDFrance100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium110
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
WOOROLOO CEMETERYAustralia100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
INVERURIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CHESTERFIELD (SPITAL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEBBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
UPTON-ON-SEVERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THERFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ACCRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADCLIFFE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SURBITON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINGTON (SS. MARY AND KATHERINE AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada110
FORT GEORGE MEMORIALBelize100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium120
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium120
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance120
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIDWELLY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LLANALLGO (ST. ALLGO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARLAM (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COTTAM CEMETERYCanada110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELGAUM GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry21
Middlesex Regiment18
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Engineers13
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Hampshire Regiment6
Supply and Transport Corps5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
South Lancashire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Border Regiment4
Welsh Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Royal Scots4
Labour Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
South Wales Borderers3
Worcestershire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Royal Fusiliers3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
German Army3
Devonshire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
South African Heavy Artillery2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Cameron Highlanders2
Canadian Forestry Corps2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Newfoundland Regiment2
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Mercantile Marine2
Suffolk Regiment2
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Killingholme)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
British West Indies Regiment1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Training Reserve1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Flying Corps, 65th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 46th Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
Coldstream Guards1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 1 Sqdn.1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Gabriel1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Military Works Services1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
Gordon Highlanders1
64th Pioneers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Port Directorate1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Army Service Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Military Police Corps1
Belgian Army1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 62nd Sqdn.1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
92nd Punjabis1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
British Honduras Territorial Force1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
20th Deccan Horse1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1