Date of death: Sunday 20 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Chaplin 36881Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Percival Sykes 202405Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Henry William Yeandle 664Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Somers Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Ligate R/37263King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Malcolm Wilfred Forester Hall Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Laurence Bernard Forrest King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robin Adam Barr 332070Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Lovell 241010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edmund Mortimer Bradshaw 3667Australian Army Medical Corps20/05/1917
Private John Herbert Corrigan 6248Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant George Brown Crerar 1200Australian Machine Gun Corps20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Oscar Albert Faucett 6008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Private William Fitzgerald 3789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Archibald John Hosking 5604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lloyd 12046South Wales Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Montague Sharland 614136Royal Horse Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Muncaster Wilde 20796Border Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Davies 85002Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917
Private Lemm 66705Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917
Private Smith 10318Border Regiment20/05/1917
Corporal Swann 29330Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Edward Vigar 69078Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Wilkins 268769West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry Albert Witts PO/15633Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clayton Henry Wright G/20908The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Bradley 907North Irish Horse20/05/1917
Private Thomas William Sexton 4556East Surrey Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Henry Hill R/20569King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Hughes 53706Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Percy Lomax 31480Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marsden 252470London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Coulson 9258Honourable Artillery Company20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Dale 241134Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Bertie Gardner PLY/16335Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Elder 267401Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Josue Jarrett 1872119th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baker 703951Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Private Gamble 754313Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Private Stanley Milton 103305Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henderson 102743Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Private Samuel Ridgway 352154Manchester Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 26546Durham Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Crerar 201321East Lancashire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Clarke Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Walter John Cooper Canadian Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Percival Macready 678189Canadian Pioneers20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Warren Munro 715639Royal Canadian Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Roland D'arcy Strickland Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Daniel Desmond 14316Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Haywood 16029Leicestershire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Charles Mayhew 33120Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mowle 33021Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Joe V. Sobota 140552Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sydney Herbert Tisdale G/19808East Surrey Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Frederick Gilbert 102034Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Howell 11472King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Peacock Johnston Royal Flying Corps20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Francis Asbridge Miller 11/2155New Zealand Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Robert George Tett 230202Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)20/05/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Hanson Smith J/15189Royal Navy, HM Seaplane Carrier Anne20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles James Bruce Army Cyclist Corps20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private George William Middleton 26270Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Wanley 200131Durham Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Piet Kolope 16811South African Native Labour Corps20/05/1917
Private Fiddler 2212Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Gunner Harry Lobley 104598Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter John Smith 4770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Arthur Pope 4/570New Zealand Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Armstrong 79196Royal Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Frederick Clark 27831Bedfordshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jennings 24968Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Ernest Johnson 33635Border Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner David Andrews 27101Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Cook B/203669Rifle Brigade20/05/1917
Sapper Cox 34502Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Private Hulme 27962Northamptonshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Johnson 8942The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Victor John Linton R/22246King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ludlow 8539Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1917
Corporal Nunn 37013The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917
Private Shields 49389The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Gunner Whipps 65413Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Mcbride 18/301Royal Irish Rifles20/05/1917
Corporal O'dwyer 7731Royal Irish Rifles20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Perry 33626The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Proudfoot 64534Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917
Private Straker 20993Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Corbridge The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Halsall 49354The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick James The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcloughlin 241768The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Oakley 201831The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Patey The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant James Robinson The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Squires 47355The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal James Warburton 30094The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Woodfine 31930The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Dixon PO/15990Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick Goodwin 12581Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Gunner Robert Henderson 65886Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hodgson CH/1419(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mchardy CH/384 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Milnes 11755Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/05/1917
Captain Leonard Harry Horncastle Royal Flying Corps20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Thomas James Hudson Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Brown 42139Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Butterworth 242137Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Oliver Goldthorpe 11496York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Oliver 31728Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charlie Maluse 1203South African Native Labour Corps20/05/1917
Private William Richard Guinan 901974Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Harvey 67503Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Lewis Kennedy 901058Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leadbetter 901078Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Major Andrew Victor Honman Australian Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Clay 408049Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman G.m. Mehew Berridge C/3821King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Frank Edgar Flanders 970870Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred Newby 11477Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private O'neill 9439Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private James Brophy 48051The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Gardiner 203018Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Gunner Goode 114682Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Patrick Francis Monaghan 9086The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gillett 285722Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars20/05/1917
Private Barnsley 204346York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917
Lance Sergeant Ernest Windsor Bell 2528Australian Machine Gun Corps20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Henry George Davie 2263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Deacon 31376Gloucestershire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant John Mcdonald Nelson 3107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thoroughgood 3049Australian Pioneers20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Grant 4667Honourable Artillery Company20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Jupp 321027London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Knight 204293London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Rifleman Nicholson 306200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1917
Private Calder 1639119th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private French 455819th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gusthart 440015Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Slatter 71695Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thornhill 13519th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Wicks 556819th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Bertrand Wynne 153919th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Coady 20652South Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Balme 202392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Pioneer Foster 96234Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Sapper Mayell 96242Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Benjamin Smith London Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Henry Betton 13638Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Major Alfred Dawson Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Ely L/15005Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Gunner Ferrie 166094Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Acting Bombardier David Goodwin 46803Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner May 46805Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Gunner Smith 134453Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Sapper Delaney 205530Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Bakel York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Ladret 155027Canadian Railway Troops20/05/1917
Private Albert Parvin G/15011The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Austin Davey 631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Rifleman Gambrill 470561London Regiment (The Rangers)20/05/1917
Private William Paton 293010Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Orr 3/6680Gordon Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Walter Wallis Blackman 23111East Surrey Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Ernest William Clark 34567Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Pennington Hart 74444Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Newton Buswell 285484Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Major Valentine Fleming Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Lovejoy 285091Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars20/05/1917
Lieutenant Francis Somerled Joseph Silvertop Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private White 285483Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars20/05/1917
Sapper Harry Vaughan 74035Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Private Albert V. Munns 252378Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 17)
Seaman William Berriman Nicholls D/1284Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Major Lawrence Johnstone Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 45)
Private John William Wilson 5211Honourable Artillery Company20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward George Giles 31393Gloucestershire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Phillips RMA/2939Royal Marine Artillery20/05/1917
Corporal Edwin James Edmond 544010Royal Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bailey 5358Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Private Alfred Rudd 6010Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Joseph Burns 267632The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James 36989East Lancashire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 41)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Frederick James Rowlands L/6356Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horatio Charles Clements L/12467Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant John North Rogers 1031Royal Flying Corps20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Causer 163940Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Bills 88714Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 43)
Colour Serjeant John Latimer Collyer 522North Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Charles Leslie Beaumont Royal Flying Corps20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Albert Wellsted 61457Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Worthy 028878Army Ordnance Corps20/05/1917
Private Dudmesh 14622The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Temple 401129Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Stead 202548Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Paton 26354Royal Flying Corps20/05/1917
Private Thomas G. Reyburn 527866Canadian Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private De Silva 8927Ceylon Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Harry Thomas Watson 40289South Wales Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert William Buss 11777Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Evans 11552Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Frank Neave 3268Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Henderson 21680Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Herbert Higgins 21682Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/05/1917
Rifleman Albert James Mcpeak 23417New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Silvey 11278Gloucestershire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hodges 241809South Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Frederick Cecil Abrahams 17559Bedfordshire Regiment20/05/1917
Gunner Arthur Granville Stowe 1142Bermuda Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomson 171224Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Gunner Wyley 346967Canadian Field Artillery20/05/1917
Captain James Hartnoll Royal Horse Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Sykes 9850Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917
Private Watson 200946Northamptonshire Regiment20/05/1917
Rifleman Galley 652955London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Paul Mcguckin 66782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcmahon 38517Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Frederick William Robinson 28155Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Brierley 63132Canadian Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Bate 1006Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Bowling 27087East Lancashire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Natt Brooker G/18924The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Carter 22722Hampshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Frederick Coleman 19015Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Eli Cooper 88795Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant William John Crosher Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ellis 22262York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Ewart S4/197290Army Service Corps20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Granary 27166Cameron Highlanders20/05/1917
Private Frederick Greer 34374Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1917
Corporal Percy Hatt S/28958Rifle Brigade20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Hobson 28691East Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hunt 244370Cheshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Jones 31931Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Mitchell S/4757Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1917
Private Richard Hugh Morris 64012Machine Gun Corps20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Robert Parker 11553Cameron Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pendrey 19445Royal Berkshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Poole 27284Manchester Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Roberts 53850Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private George G. Ross 265162Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Alfred Newton Smith 142990Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Tonks 4072Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Watts 31920York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Walter Harry Ainge 62388Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joseph William Eccles 200806West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joe Fitton 38625Manchester Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frank Ounsworth 4605Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Wood 240257Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Freeman 201641York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Claridge 681840Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/05/1917
Gunner Jones 346876Canadian Garrison Artillery20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Ennis Boyd Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Harby 13/411York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917
Private Townend 28863York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917
Private Todd 351596Royal Scots20/05/1917
Private John Frederick Bass 16581Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter James Carter 26758Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Edgar Cresswell 29457Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Henry Mansell 8729Essex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hayward 13434Essex Regiment20/05/1917
Private Young 243059Leicestershire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Robert Line 86943Canadian Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Buss 36441Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Leonard Walter White G/37198The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Archibald George Greig 202467Gordon Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Hardy 181881Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Private Arthur R. W. Nelson 277172Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Major Robert Hayes Collins London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Marston 26592Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917
Private Burns 21758Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Copcutt 66376Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917
Private Herbert Haworth 266636Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jenkins 66385Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Masson 301015Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917
Private Charles William Tweed 508489Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Bond 8781Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Highet 30163Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Andrew Anderson 331880Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dagg 200516Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Fisher 205306The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917
Private Paul Maclachlan 201767Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcpake 242677York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917
Private William James Mcwhirter 41398Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Matthews 11333The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Newlands 331805Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Palmer 330576Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pedan 241505Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Smith 332005Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Tough 40324Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Woolley 290088Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Elson 39904South Wales Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Hackney 241649North Staffordshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Plested 26128King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private James Gatehouse Brickell 26503King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Clement Storr 12/8884Lancashire Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mcgrath 22714Gloucestershire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mowat S/13361Seaforth Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomson S/16323Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1917
Private Walster 48785Northumberland Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private John Beesley 2474113th Hussars20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert William Elliott 23308Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Frank Giles G/1743Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Private John Gilroy 202282Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Albert Edward Goodall T/205238The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917
Private Charles Gordon 333958Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Eveard Gosling 42243Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Frederick Gravestock G/37085The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Gray R/37219King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private John Gray S/43080Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/05/1917
Private John Gray 333000Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private John Leslie Gray 201688Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Green PLY/1464(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Green R/37349King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Arthur Reginald Griffiths G/40144Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Grossmith 32547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Captain Charles Mortimer Austin Gunn Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Nicholas Hackett 5155Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Private Pearson Hall 202778Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Robertson 200899King's Own Scottish Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private Sealy 5640British West Indies Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Frank Banister Campbell 113Australian Light Horse20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Darby 33710Royal Defence Corps20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Charles James Richardson 7306Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman Bateman Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
First Engineer Short Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Ship's Steward Assistant Reginald Edward Charles Styles M8958 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917
Private Sloan 30415Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Murray 8225King's Own Scottish Borderers20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hubert William Thomas 44378The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Horace Frederick Andrews C/1770King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Jack Andrews R/36938King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Frank Rosevear Appleton 40388Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alexander R. Armstrong 331572Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Jackson Arnold TF/2039/7Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Private Walter Aspley 17898Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John James Austen G/27476Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Baillie 23139Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private William Edwin John Baker 202611London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Ball A/201186King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Barker TF/202246Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Private James Plenderleith Bathgate 40332Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Henry Beighton 241165Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Amos Bell 11201Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private James Bennett 265273Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Corporal William Berrie 200199Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Blackman T/205270The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Thomas Blackman 85407Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Joseph Blant 19709Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant William C. Board 33024Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Bonner G/24643Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Rifleman Alfred Bowen C/105King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James T. Boyack 333044Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Anthony Brannan 19735Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur Briers 63579Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Harold Frank Brooks C/750King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Brown 332914Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Cornelius Brown 332883Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Horace Raymond Brown A/201223King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stephen Edward William Brown TF/202986Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Serjeant Robert Bruce 330122Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Rifleman Albert Bungay R/14168King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private George J. Burley 228057London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Cyril Burrows 25049Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Butler 24359Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Callan 47437The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Rifleman William Frederick Cameron A/201257King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Campbell 332020Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Carlin 18523Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Catchside 12081Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Malcolm Charlton 333365Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William John Atkins Child 202795London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Private Frederick James Chrisfield G/21145The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Christie 332915Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private William Nicol Clark 333055Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Charles Clayton 536Army Cyclist Corps20/05/1917
Rifleman William James Clifton R/19798King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Coe 240956Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Price Cole Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Henry J. Coles 25948Norfolk Regiment20/05/1917
Rifleman Charles William Collett R/27208King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Connelly 333070Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Thomas Cooper 201430Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Serjeant Archibald Stanley Pearse Cordingley 4662Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Bombardier George Coulson 810578Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917
Captain Walter Mcfarlane Coulter Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Sapper Alfred Charles Coupland 25955Royal Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Gilbert Cove A/201215King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Crawford 201605Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Robert Crawford 332320Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Creaney 331471Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Crews 330435Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Robert Gilbert Crombie 202368Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Robert Charles Cropley 13255Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Ronald Albin Cross R/32802King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest William Elvedon Crump 202609London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Cumming 11487Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Thomas Graham Cunliffe 47369Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Thomas Davidson 333123Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Davies 37351The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Private Thomas Paine Davis 60924Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Cyril De Nance 200299Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Donnachie 332381Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Ernest Williams TF/240080Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Private Arthur Wilson 241195Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman Arthur Cyril Wilson A/380King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private James Winstanley 19236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Rifleman George Wood R/36290King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John James Wootton R/18632King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Wright 331820Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Benjamin Wrigley 43132Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman Peter Yates C/857King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Thomas Wallace 333152Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Neil Ward 333119Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James C. Watson 332165Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private James H. Watson 332824Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Watt 202430Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Anthony T. Weir 330931Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Stanley Wheeler R/34344King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Corporal Robert White 200678Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Frederick Whiting G/15032The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917
Rifleman William R. Whittlesey 321942London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Edward Thompson 60941Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private James Thomson 332016Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private John Thomson 333559Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Arthur Thrower 41986Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Rifleman Harry Till A/203283King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Ralph Tisdale 31187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Edward Tooth R/34085King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Robert Turner 203899Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal George Wagland 3616Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Sapper Henry Morris 159633Royal Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Morrison Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Andrew Moultrie 15810Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick James Moyses A/201218King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Abraham Mudd 332642Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant David Orrock Muir Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Munn 331979Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Thomas Munro 200077Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Captain Andrew Currie Murray Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Murray 30152Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Victor Murray A/201242King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frame Thomas Neilson 240269Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William R. Nibloe 332751Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal David Niven 43069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Gunner Thomas Nixon 129122Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Noble 8458Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Corporal Clarence O'neil 200565Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Patrick O'neil 333142Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Armin Oppe Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant George Mason Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Matthews 331886Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Rifleman Albert John Mayo R/36227King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Mellor 40999Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Charles Milne 203893Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private William G. Mitchell 333099Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Thomas Mogridge R/36211King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Moodie 332924Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Moore 13402Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Serjeant Robert D. Killip 26803The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Rifleman Leonard King 321872London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cyril Kirk R/978King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private John Anderson Laing 202337Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman Walter James Last R/21619King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private George Charles Laubinger G/14598The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfrid Law S/14776Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Gardiner Levick 265546Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harold Charles Lewis R/20180King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant John Curtis Lister Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George William Lloyd 321902London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/05/1917
Private John Hilston Lockhart 331528Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Hoey 11509The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917
Private Patrick Hogan 27211Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Herbert Hornby 8069Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Alex Horsburgh 202501Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Peter Hossack 27775Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Harry Ronald Hubble The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Hughes 202610London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Edward Llewellyn Hughes 241230Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hardie 330718Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private James Alfred Hardy 24741Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Corporal Samuel B. Harper 200047Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private William M. Harper 333080Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Harris L/13532Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Owen Harty 8992Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Harvey R/36937King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Sidney Hayes TF/242417Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Serjeant James Hemphill 330890Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Frederick Hicks 45714Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917
Follower Bhagu Calcutta/1168Indian Labour Corps20/05/1917
Labourer Kundan 906Indian Labour Corps20/05/1917
Follower Lachi Ram Fyzabad/1925Indian Labour Corps20/05/1917
Labourer Laula Dad RawalpindI/1921Indian Labour Corps20/05/1917
Naik Sher 944Indian Labour Corps20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Edgar Charles Hobson Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1917
Rifleman Jones S/6192Rifle Brigade20/05/1917
Private Percy Russell 10/67East Yorkshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cook 28231Lincolnshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 36)
Carrier Jean B. Brown Seychelles Carrier Corps20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Jean B. Jonathan Seychelles Carrier Corps20/05/1917 (aged 50)
Carrier Charlie Leveilleux 717013Seychelles Carrier Corps20/05/1917
Carrier Sheik Mamode Seychelles Carrier Corps20/05/1917
Private William Ernest Peplow 25683York and Lancaster Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Samways 2670819th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars20/05/1917
Private William Thomson Cameron 201707Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Naik Fateh Muhammad 4262124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry20/05/1917
Carrier Said Ally Seychelles Carrier Corps20/05/1917
Sepoy Abdul Latif 224917th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)20/05/1917
Sepoy Gordhan Singh 1740Bharatpur Infantry20/05/1917
Lance Naik Shera 277Supply and Transport Corps20/05/1917
Subadar Shah Nawaz Khan Military Police and Levies20/05/1917
Rifleman Gangaparsad Gurung 12434th Gurkha Rifles20/05/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 2344Gwalior Infantry20/05/1917
Private Ernest James Stockdale 3220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Private Michael Edmund O'donnell 15022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Maxwell Grant Allan 5028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Louis Augustus Casimir 2394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Private Peter John Joyce 3335AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Samuel Bridgeman Baker 241232Devonshire Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Wetherall 13565Devonshire Regiment20/05/1917
Private Archibald Downie 332341Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Dunlop 200781Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Daniel Tait Dunlop 332215Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Dunlop 331321Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Eric Alexander Ogilvie Durlacher Worcestershire Regiment20/05/1917
Gunner Alfred George Durrant 94367Royal Field Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest A. Duthie 332131Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Rifleman James Eagle 11475King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Rifleman Edward Eccles R/36987King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Ellison S/17072Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/05/1917
Private Thomas Elijah Elsom 202580London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Fairhurst 20858The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur John Farminer T/205260The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private David M. Ferguson 331522Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Field 63504Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private Maurice Wileman Fitch 201692Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman George Flinn R/37317King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Flynn 31180Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Percival Fordy 232502London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Forrest 332336Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private John James Foster 240967Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ewen Fraser 332905Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private William Edward French 203488London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Fripp 14234Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Corporal Charles Albert Frith 43588Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917
Private James Gabriel 29136Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal James Galbraith 331877Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Charles Galloway 40503Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Edwin Gardiner TF/204001Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Garland 353431London Regiment20/05/1917
Private Edwin Alfred Garnham G/13621The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Garrett 204453London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Hyde Tregellas Garrett Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Gatward G/37093The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Robert T. Geddes 331411Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Archibald Inglis 330221Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Corporal Alexander Innes 40383Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Charles William Ives 63626Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Henry Jacobs TF/203327Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James R/28374King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Andrew Jamieson 28661Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Jardine 332860Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Captain Stephen Henry Johnson General List20/05/1917
Private Gavin Johnstone 203910Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman Percy Pugh Jones C/865King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Kellow 200361London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Kelly 8969Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Walter Kemp G/43792Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Kerr 23586Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant James Owen Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Owen 28412Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/05/1917
Rifleman Thomas Parker C/436King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Rifleman William John Parker R/38247King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Sidney Pask 240697Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Trooper William Galt Paton 1943Household Battalion20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Percy Charles Payne A/201163King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Eric Forrester Peacocke King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Peat 41017Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private James Pepper G/6536The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Percival TF/202069Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Percy G/37155The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Henry Perrons 17555Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman Samuel Charles Phillips R/19288King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Platt 203589London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Private Edward Potts 9062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant John Preston 18802Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private John Arthur Quarterman 10228Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Rae 30067Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Robert Ralston 240522Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman William Frederick Rayment A/201165King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Rifleman James William Redhead A/201212King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stanley Reed A/203255King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Neil Reid A/201249King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Reilly 203912Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Walter Reynolds TF/241685Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Richards 32611The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Robertson 202224Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Rifleman George Robins R/34054King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Robinson R/199King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Robson 12866King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Rogers 241480Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private John S. H. Ross 332260Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Sydney Ruddlesden C/928King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Leonard Rycroft 40371Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Samways C/719King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private David John Scales TF/201029Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Wilson Shankland 201121Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Corporal Ben Sibley C/303King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George E. Skelly 41885The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ernest Henry George Skinner 12879King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cecil Skues R/37015King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Arthur Albert Slatter 26603Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private James Sloan 240807Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Serjeant Archer William Smith 63326Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis Smith 27786Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private George Smith 12735Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal James Smith C/350King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Captain James Rockcliffe Smith King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas John Smith 330413Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Spearen TF/201168Middlesex Regiment20/05/1917
Private William Speight 332197Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Overton Royal Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Karam Dad 18517Indian Royal Artillery20/05/1917
Follower Dosain 35Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Follower Khairu Kundiram SS/372Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Sapper Narayan Singh 281Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps20/05/1917
Sepoy Husain Shah 4166102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers20/05/1917
Sepoy Sambhu Suraosi 983108th Indian Infantry20/05/1917
Private Hedley Spencer 241028Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Alexander Sproule 200614Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Joseph Henry Stammers 201842Suffolk Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Stevens 11586King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Ellis William Stevens 29857Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Corporal Donald Bell Stewart 202207Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Robert Stewart 332294Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Stewart 23163Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Stirling 332413Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private William A. Stirling 330273Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private William Stone 204587London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Private John Storrie 240363Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private Sydney Strange 52744The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal John Edward Such R/2273King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917
Private Wilson Swann 201448Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Private William Herbert Tassell 62858Royal Fusiliers20/05/1917
Sapper Robert Gall Taylor 402211Royal Engineers20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private William John Taylor 202740London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/05/1917
Sepoy Pyare Singh 6206113th Indian Infantry20/05/1917
Sepoy Kambabir 1404Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)20/05/1917
Sepoy Amar Singh 496831st Punjabis20/05/1917
Follower Bahadur 1521Mule Corps20/05/1917
Follower Tika Ram 5762Indian Railway Department20/05/1917
Artisan Wadhawa 18243Indian Railway Department20/05/1917
Follower Abdus Samand WD/1251Indian Military Works Services20/05/1917
Follower Ram Ghulam WD/1114Indian Military Works Services20/05/1917
Rifleman Albert Clarence Bedson C/1239King's Royal Rifle Corps20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Forde 281031Royal Garrison Artillery20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Sidney Smith Broadhurst 5555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1917
Private Reay 19434Royal Defence Corps20/05/1917
Driver Climo 1631Canadian Army Service Corps20/05/1917
Corporal Pownell 144222Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Private Nash SE/25605Army Veterinary Corps20/05/1917
Private Derry 33878East Surrey Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Master William James Ebbett Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Boatswain George Douglas Patrick Gibb Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 37)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant James Douglas Haig Royal Naval Air Service, No. 2 Wing, HMS Ark Royal20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Sub-Lieutenant Gordon Keightley Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.A.S. (Mudros).20/05/1917
Private Mack Nalana 14492South African Native Labour Corps20/05/1917
Private Mcminn 775539Canadian Infantry20/05/1917
Gun Carrier Halidu TL/52Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/05/1917
Master George Bertrand Williams Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Wilford Wright Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Patrick Terence Mullvancey Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Steward Charles Patrick Myers Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 41)
Mate Nilsen Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Steward John James Nuttall Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Mess Room Steward George Henry Howson Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 17)
Second Mate Ernest Carmichael Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Samuel Ashton Cartwright Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Boatswain George Comoren Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Master Arthur Douse Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 54)
Able Seaman Dring Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Carpenter Francis Acaster Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 65)
Fireman Edwin Atkinson Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor Sydney Baird Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 24)
Assistant Cook Arthur Bewley Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman David John Brogden Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 38)
Trimmer Rohdel Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Third Engineer Henry Stanley Scott Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John Joseph Sonnabend Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Greaser Stanped Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Armourer's Crew Lewis Irvine Bryson M/15654Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917
Seaman Thomas Crow SS/7431Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Henry Edwards J/13878Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Painter 2nd Class Walter John Fawcett M/13430Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Frederick Harold Chandler Filmer L/118Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917
Able Seaman Philip Ernest Forrest J/22344Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate William Glazebrook M/13645Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Arthur Henry Lawes SS/4964Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Godfrey Mitchell PO/14477Royal Marine Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class George Edward Newman L/7519Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Lewis Thomas Parker 233283Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman William Riley 232590Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant Samuel Robinson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917
Sick Berth Attendant Alexander Sinclair M/12036Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Topham J/40185Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George William Trott L/4913Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917
Able Seaman George Henry Wallace J/18272Royal Navy, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alexander Gillespie Wardlaw Clyde Z/8170Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer John James Bell 884625Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Fireman Thomas Chambers 62785Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Fireman Patrick Doran Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Fireman James Russell Granger Allen Frame 884616Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman George Gallagher 866038Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Greaser Frederick Lambert 921761Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Trimmer Reginald Walter Mcnulty 837068Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Greaser Arthur Mitchell Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Signalman Martin Murphy Bristol Z/1731Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 18)
Engineer Lieutenant George Augustus Ludwig Prescott Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 47)
Greaser Harry Saunders Mercantile Marine Reserve20/05/1917
Able Seaman Albert Smith Bristol Z/5373Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Jupiter20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Telegraphist Alec James Turner Bristol Z/5358Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Harold Charles Williams Bristol Z/9644Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Tycho20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Samuel Woolley Bristol Z/9214Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Caspian20/05/1917
Assistant Paymaster Thomas Fleming Green Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Paxton20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Leading Seaman Henry John Gerrard Hudson 147608Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke20/05/1917 (aged 43)
Quartermaster Koie Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Second Engineer Thomas Martin Mercantile Marine20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Ahmad Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Fireman Ahmad Said Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Fireman Ali Taqi Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Fireman Hasan Muhammad Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Fireman Humayun Husain Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Fireman Mehdi Ahmad Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Fireman Said Mana Indian Merchant Service20/05/1917
Artisan Zee Ah Chong 17994Royal Engineers20/05/1917
Seaman Ah Ching Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Sailor Ah Yung Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Quartermaster Chang Ta To Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
First Cook Chee Lee Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Sailor How Yai Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Quartermaster Lee Yung Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Second Cook Ling Yu Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Boatswain Sai Sing Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
2nd Steward Wong Chong Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Sailor Wong Ming Mercantile Marine20/05/1917
Private Ryan S2/SR/04369Army Service Corps20/05/1917
Private William Mcandrew 334263Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Macaulay 331635Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Mccluskey 332917Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mccrone 331565Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private John Mccrossan 26005Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers20/05/1917
Private John Mccuish 333820Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcgechaen 331784Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Peter Leo Mcgrane Royal Irish Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Mcgregor Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Mcilwraith 331860Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Mclachlan 27462Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917
Lance Corporal Angus Maclean 332228Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Peter Mcmanus 26460Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Mcsherry 241557Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Stewart Mcvey 330084Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Alexander Maitland Highland Light Infantry20/05/1917
Private Walter Percy Rose 114510Royal Army Medical Corps20/05/1917 (aged 33)
Musketier Gustav Phillip German Army20/05/1917
Gefreiter Kurt Seidel German Army20/05/1917
Soldat Edwin Voigt German Army20/05/1917
Soldat Ludwig Fichter German Army20/05/1917
Soldat Friedrich Wilhelm August Georgi German Army20/05/1917
Vizefeldwebel Julius Triebold German Army20/05/1917
Soldat Friedrich Wahl German Army20/05/1917
Serjeant Patrick Nolan 6079Royal Irish Regiment20/05/1917 (aged 43)
Labourer Jan Kgetsoma 12431Military Labour Corps20/05/1917
Donkey Driver George Josiah 17415Military Labour Corps20/05/1917
Labourer Samuel Motibedi 14427Military Labour Corps20/05/1917
Labourer Solomon Tabakana 14705Military Labour Corps20/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance3171157
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance26240
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2530
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2000
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1500
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1451
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance1181
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)1100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1030
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance1020
HENINEL-CROISILLES ROAD CEMETERYFrance1030
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance850
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance760
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance710
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia700
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance620
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance520
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance500
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance430
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance420
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance420
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance430
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
VICTORIA (MONT-FLEURI) CEMETERYSeychelles400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom400
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance340
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance310
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance330
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance300
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance330
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance320
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance230
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance200
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance200
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance200
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance200
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)230
ROTTINGDEAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TRIMULGHERRY CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia210
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORDHAM (SS. PETER AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDENSOR (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
FAIRFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. MARY'S) NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUSTON (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UTTOXETER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EUSTON (ST. GENEVIEVE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKSTALL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (TONG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROOKERY BRITISH CEMETERY, HENINELFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLYBEGS (ST. JOHNS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAVERFORDWEST (ST. THOMAS A BECKET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARROWFORD (ALL SOULS) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
COVE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CORK (ST. JOSEPH'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORMESBY ST. MARGARET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
KING'S STANLEY BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)81
Highland Light Infantry79
King's Royal Rifle Corps61
Mercantile Marine37
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29
Royal Field Artillery26
Royal Fusiliers22
Middlesex Regiment21
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17
Canadian Infantry16
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Navy, HMS Paxton15
Royal Engineers13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
York and Lancaster Regiment10
Mercantile Marine Reserve9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Essex Regiment8
Indian Merchant Service7
Royal Marine Light Infantry7
German Army7
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars7
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps5
Seychelles Carrier Corps5
Royal Flying Corps5
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Military Labour Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Paxton3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Honourable Artillery Company3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Paxton3
Canadian Field Artillery3
South African Native Labour Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
London Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Durham Light Infantry2
Indian Military Works Services2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Army Service Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Defence Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Devonshire Regiment2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Navy, HMS Paxton1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
General List1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Household Battalion1
British West Indies Regiment1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Military Police and Levies1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
113th Indian Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
13th Hussars1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
North Irish Horse1
Bermuda Garrison Artillery1
Australian Pioneers1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Scots1
Royal Naval Air Service, No. 2 Wing, HMS Ark Royal1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Gwalior Infantry1
New Zealand Engineers1
31st Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Jupiter1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.A.S. (Mudros).1
Cheshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Tycho1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 23rd Sqdn.1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Caspian1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Seaplane Carrier Anne1
108th Indian Infantry1