Date of death: Monday 8 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Julius Diamond Royal Flying Corps08/10/1917
Private George William Sutherland 715547Canadian Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gardiner 14764Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Alfred Capstick 29358Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Miller 250909Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Driver Clive Townsend Thompson 30183Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Driver Edward Poole 2067Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant John Leask Foubister Royal Flying Corps08/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman Leslie George Roughton Turner Bristol Z/5597Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertram Thomas Rowe 266599Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Joseph Smith 42837Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Jesson 42961Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Beaven Wattson Royal Flying Corps08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Clare Murphy 4530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal William Alexander Diplock 371Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Collins 44136Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Herbert Hawkins 64601Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Eastham 24375King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Buckmaster 235078East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Dickinson 12726King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Whittaker 18202Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Gunner Fred Delamere Griffiths 144864Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bruford 205094Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private William Grant 49297Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Carpenter 16666Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Henry Greenwood 201361Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Trooper Kempton Windle 2279Household Battalion08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Robert Sawyer East Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Henry Charles Harris 78980Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest George Watson K/6534Royal Navy08/10/1917 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Lunn 13867Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Eggitt 40685Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Private Harry Alfred Wilkes 15290South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Gunner Hayes 362174Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Albert Webb 32965Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Henry James Alexander 32659Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Arthur Edward Barrs 277433Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Cushings 29302Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Hawkes 300115Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Harris 27349Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Robert Howes 29255Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percival Clifford Hodson 29908Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Preen 8841Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Taylor 42464Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private William Jenkins 7149South Wales Borderers08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Boatswain Francis Stephens Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Lewis Charlesworth 163Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Captain Haywood William Yeomans Herefordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 63175Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Grieves 297745Canadian Forestry Corps08/10/1917 (aged 56)
Private Atkinson 320053Durham Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private Horace Simms 32640Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles George Coward CH/12542Royal Marine Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Snook 202381Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private John Charles Ashfield 56499Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Fredrick Swadling 16452Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Obadiah Davidson 13857British West Indies Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Johnson 29254Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Walter France 65824Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Earl 20522Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur William Cusack Butler 265323Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frank Newman 58046Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Neill 316740Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/10/1917
Private Miles Mullaly 9733Irish Guards08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Crosley Carss Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harris 150672Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Lionel Arthur Longhurst 6098Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Olivier St. Denis 919955Canadian Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Tapp 38992Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917
Private Henry Alderson 20555Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Edward Bates 201838Suffolk Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Arthur Beverley 14864East Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Bennett 25042Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Frank Edward Burgess 951424Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Carnell 152019Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Charles John William Dawkes 33605Gloucestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Downes 203161Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank James Fellows 31949East Surrey Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Freer 11934Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Graves 23094Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lewis 235070South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lynch 20199Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Mcdonald 32673Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Corporal Robert O'dowd 100910Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Widdowson 13856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Driver Charles Frederick Williamson 211327Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Peter Wood 27126Border Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Fisher 2277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Henry Laxton 2604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant Adrian Kirsgaard Viggo Sorensen 1637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Albert Crawford 34639Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bandy 35641Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Private Frank Crawley 35622Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pettitt 24198Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Rankin 32942Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Young 11124Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Private John Percy Gallagher 2073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Wallis 46075Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marshall Bate Price 28978Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Charles Robert Braddock A/201209King's Royal Rifle Corps08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Edward Isaac Fenton 12164New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Shuttleworth 24540Border Regiment08/10/1917
Serjeant Benjamin Grimmer 243614Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Martin 201745South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Milton 33843Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Harry Moody 266346Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Preston 18005South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Henry Carr Raistrick 265959Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Bombardier Wallis Silcox 931065Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wenn 66682Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Evans 604294Royal Horse Artillery08/10/1917
Sergeant Eric Arthur Allsopp 3621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Corporal Brough 5645Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Etheridge 326691Cambridgeshire Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Sydney Rogers 53740Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Steel 9647Honourable Artillery Company08/10/1917
Gunner George Robert Worthy 154814Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Henry Arthur Fitzherbert 37663Worcestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Michael Garvey 108527Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Frederick Hayward 17868Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry William Howell 40612Worcestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Donald Francis Hurlstone Piper 37427Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper William Laing 420136Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Serjeant Frederick Loweth 56109Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Sapper William Mcmillan 420162Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Arthur Prince 120008Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur George Putland 41178Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Scott 268843Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Thomas S/23502Rifle Brigade08/10/1917
Private Wale 47173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917
Private Brooks 202622East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Harry Coffey 175206Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bolton 28395Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cresswell 13610Scots Guards08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffin 28783Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Hartland 28034Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Lee Hobcraft 29035Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Guardsman Jackson 27748Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lawrence 23097Grenadier Guards08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Leach 25822Grenadier Guards08/10/1917
Private Woodward 19371Grenadier Guards08/10/1917
Private Young 28811Grenadier Guards08/10/1917
Gunner Bispham 139959Royal Horse Artillery08/10/1917
Gunner John Bowie 21515Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Larkin 27925Grenadier Guards08/10/1917
Private Mcmahon 14755Scots Guards08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Mulligan 11270Irish Guards08/10/1917
Private Albert Wright Sawyer 28150Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner John William Austin 85282Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Barton Edward Maram Campbell 3076Australian Pioneers08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcnab 36948Highland Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Allan Duthie 492South African Veterinary Corps08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Seedie Sherif Bin Abdulla Royal Navy08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bignell 16309Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Private Allan Goss 628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Frederick Gore Moule Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Herbert Allison Paddison 38738Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick George Phippard 240025Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ragan 21149Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Collinson Smith 10/1991Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Charles William Whitaker 241300West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Walter Brookes 395Australian Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Staff Sergeant Eggleton 3623Australian Army Medical Corps08/10/1917
Private Jobling 19/794Durham Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mckenzie 42887The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1917
Lieutenant Brian Macnamara Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Dick Mitchell 38119Highland Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Murphy 22275Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Graham Hirtzel Darbyshire Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private James Alexander Forsyth S/17566Gordon Highlanders08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Robert French 10455East Surrey Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Albert Graham 242326Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner P. William Harris 96316Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert Richard Holland 69135Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Hurd G/5907Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley George Thomas Impey 40047Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Overland 32509East Surrey Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Page 107607Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles William Phillips 241714Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Uriah Saunders 205411The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred Winzer 30453Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Henry Poulton 1257Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Prichard Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Rushforth 80456Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Driver Joseph Ewart Thompson 645260Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Walter Baird Walker 9/583New Zealand Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Walley 10325Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Werrell 19430Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1917
Gunner Wallace Andrew 88495Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Driver John Flynn 27588Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Harold Elroy Gray 6205Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Heathcote 185656Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Bombardier Edgar Rogers 71198Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Wilfred James Sharples 114716Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Smith 47116Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Stratford 55438Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Bombardier George Taylor 706122Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Louis Green 2662BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Charles Hamilton 5150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Simmonds 201550Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Joseph Gordon Taylor 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Alda Friend 135142Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Thom X/370South African Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Howard William Kirton 591988London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Clarke 292067Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Matthews 231608Canadian Infantry08/10/1917
Gunner William Hill 119412Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Patrick 55925Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917
Pioneer Wainer 133233Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Private Walker 18791Welsh Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Laird Royal Flying Corps08/10/1917
Serjeant Wright 28573Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Rifleman Allely 18852Royal Irish Rifles08/10/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Henry Brown 18885Royal Irish Rifles08/10/1917
Private Cecil Frewen Burt 55236Welsh Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Harding 133149Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Private Albert Edward Mayger 55770Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Labourer Mohamed Ahmed Mahrous 1125Egyptian Labour Corps08/10/1917
Serjeant Alexander Morgan S/6679Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Pirie Dickie 420151Canadian Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Ross 42196Canadian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private O'gorman 22706Welsh Regiment08/10/1917
Gunner Herbert Brandon 42363Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Campbell 21456Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Joseph Kelly 7990Royal Munster Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Henley 150713Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant Willmott 521519th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Jordan 42680Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Corporal Rhymer 113336Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Walker 173876Royal Navy08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Frederick William Haseman 23878Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Thomas Simmons 304627Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Private King 46676King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private Henry John Price 28096Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Roome 672618th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Skuce Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Willie Cyril Martin 2288Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Samuel Chadwick 6119Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Harrison 43524Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private Samuel Bastow 240180King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gill 39282Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kroo Doctor B/330Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Carrier Bockary Kamara 2836Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Carrier Lamee 11766Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Carrier Morseray 10375Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Carrier Santiggie Banfura 11548Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Bandsman Daniel Thomas Smith Canadian Militia08/10/1917
Captain William Hutchison Blanchard Army Veterinary Corps08/10/1917 (aged 56)
Private Claude Ernest Ackroyd 323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private John Bradley 4735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Gunner Arthur John Clancy 557Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Sergeant Charles S. Derbyshire 15Australian Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Roy Duncan 862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman Bradley Gardiner 1823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Herps 1561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Hughes 75Australian Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Tasman Munton Charles William Jackson 6084Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Johnson 6107Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Sergeant Anthony Parker 121Australian Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Charles William Prell 29140Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Edward Croy Robertson 1562Australian Army Ordnance Corps08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Roy Saltmarsh 5649Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Saunders 6342Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Francis Frederick Townsend 2918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Herbert Vawser 6844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Austin West 5914Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 16)
Private William David West 5700Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Sapper Mcneil 63591Canadian Engineers08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Brogan 24/1602Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Curtis 19459New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Thomas Adams Henderson 15721Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter John Humphries 39431Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Herbert James Arthur Baker 102916Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Brown 166469Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Francis Mourilyan Butler Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Joseph Calderbank 225684Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Evans 24228Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private David Fifer 34281Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1917
Gunner Fraser 16199Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Gore 24186Royal Berkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Selwyn Ivatts Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Mercer 4438Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Serjeant Savory 58494Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Driver Ward 124232Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Gunner Whalley 680662Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Stafford Wood 43444West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Darlington 17935Coldstream Guards08/10/1917
Sapper Thomas Edward Gainer 143661Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry John Bane 25412Somerset Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Thomas Hall 27896Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Poisson 649323Canadian Engineers08/10/1917
Private Ackroyd 242805Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Joseph Mctaggart 39297Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917
Private Willie Coles 33213Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier Drury 10661Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Serjeant John Charles Hayhoe 170556Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Hines 177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917
Private William Lind 305342Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Percy Edwin Mott 82515Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Onslow L/45367Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Bertram Austin Price 29382Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wood G/10290Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917
Private George Arthur Benson 19485Northamptonshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Bull 8538Northamptonshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Herbert Smedley 12599Northamptonshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Shoeing Smith Alexander Mcgregor Whyte 1051Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Newman 99948Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Murrell 8671Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Private Whittingham 6129Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Gunner Albert Victor Coulson 54641Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hill 352864Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal James Durie Tavendale 365962Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Towers 204940Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Abbott 203970Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Charles Arthur Baxter Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Reginald Edwin Bond 950031Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Frederick J. Brooks 70680Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Henry C. Burke 38659Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Bush 8186Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Curtis 21120Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Sapper Stanley Rees Ede 2352Australian Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Asquith Fowler 9308Honourable Artillery Company08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Gorman 30496East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jones 60047Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Ephraim Lake 1972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Ford Lambert 46597Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Albert Metcalfe 29142East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Ernest Minchin 170036Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Charles Alexander Parker 1579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Edward Peacock 68906Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Russell 45212Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Edgar Wallis 59838Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Willie Wolstenhulme 1937Machine Gun Corps (Motors)08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hugh William Theodore Andrews 1507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Peter Conroy 855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert James Gamble 6055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Christopher Littlefield 6086Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Thomas Bloxham 4595Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Cox 6476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mark Frost 4295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Robbie 6309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant William Walker Anderson 53558Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Barrow 2108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Barwick 4656Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Robert Beaver 235093Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Joseph Bowker 302062Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter William Charters 5673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Childs 28375Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fairhurst 26530Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Haley 306479Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Harris 6285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Albert Hazelton 6118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Higgins 17923Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Horrocks 277135Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lancelot Ikin 6433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Leeson 24331Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lowe 937Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private William Mcginley 6845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mountain 44637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Joseph Byro Nairn 6551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Albert Norman Rae Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Rolton 6374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shirt 25113Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Stenson 308058Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Herbert Edward Stone 29283Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sugden 307195Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Joseph Sykes 49106Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Whittaker 49809Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Woodhead 24712Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Private Albert Charles Woolley 6607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Victor Joshua Chilcott 2823Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Gunner George Leonard Jackson 58402Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Rabeh 1340Indian Labour Corps08/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Henry Archer 551118London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Trooper John Andrew Maslen 1203Australian Light Horse08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Roberts 201164Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 94552nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Shearman 33139Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Whitehouse 8449Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Edward George Druce 6579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Fitter Thomas Frank 1957Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Card 43427Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peck 203383Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917
Private Pinkney 43521Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917
Private Spilling 33356Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917
Private Smith 87778The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1917
Driver Sydney William Voyce 53913Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant James Herbert Brown West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Erwin Quarmby 75064Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Clough Swindle 8109Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harris 34049Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Metcalfe 204303Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Alfred John Blackman 3173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private James Robert Goodall 2839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Berry Graham 2404Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Henry Campbell Hamilton 4719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private John Stanley Hawkins 6074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Sergeant O'brien Wilson 4925Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Richard Cook 34816Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jesse Frank Tavener Billett 25255Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bradley 32328East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Louis Dawson 37857King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Lister 63799Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917
Private Alfred Arnot Milne 202189Gordon Highlanders08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Pretty 11803Grenadier Guards08/10/1917
Rifleman Watkins 372677London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/10/1917
Serjeant Ernest Cudmore 17550Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Robert Hedley 54745Labour Corps08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hobrin 22947Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Kent 295388London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/10/1917
Bearer Chowar Singh 88144Army Bearer Corps08/10/1917
Private Gordon Edward Ashman 42253Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Beadnell 22/1291Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917
Bombardier Joseph Malcolm Bell 700158Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dring 29178Royal Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Gilvray 300253The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Morris 203610Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Rushton 15921East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stevenson 511791London Regiment (London Scottish)08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Suttie Deal/10226(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps08/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Ware 11460The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Baker 204159Seaforth Highlanders08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fisher 7641King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private Albert Hart 33016Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Moseley 7735King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private John Thomas Tipping 71620Durham Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Leading Stoker Walls K/969Royal Navy08/10/1917
Private Ryan 2670Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Spring 251403Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Boulding 823820Canadian Labour Corps08/10/1917
Private John Bray 19973Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Brooks 40610South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Driver Court L/28319Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Frank Cox 28162Somerset Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Dickinson 205087Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gibbs G/43350Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917
Corporal Saddler Arthur Homer Goodacre 800874Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Green 45281South Staffordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Gannon Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Cannon 240526The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/10/1917
Serjeant James Mann 200865Norfolk Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major William Thomas Martin 41782Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Reginald Kerr Pollard 149196Royal Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Sidney George Smith Hampshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 51)
Lance Corporal Tombs 200718Hampshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Harry Francis Culliford 775033Canadian Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Little 31269King's Own Scottish Borderers08/10/1917
Fleet Paymaster Richard St. John Young Royal Navy08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Trimmer Mccormick Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Edward Gough Williams Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman James Frank Davidson Mercantile Marine Reserve08/10/1917
Fireman Patrick Finn Mercantile Marine08/10/1917
Steward Harold May Mercantile Marine08/10/1917
Second Engineer Harry Porteous Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Emberly 2994Newfoundland Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Harold Gurney Blaxall Middlesex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edmund Budd 34075Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Cottrell 207944Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Gunner Frederick Layton 275236Royal Garrison Artillery08/10/1917
Private James William Tomlinson 277596Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Henry Treadgold 266273Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private John Wright Wadeson 242643Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Walsh 203327Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Cecil Walter Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Fred Ward 29136Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Waring 30638Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Howard Stokes 26147Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William D. Storey 202057Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private James Strange 29283Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest George Suter 26648Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Daniel Sutherberry 352808Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Percy Swingler 268854Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick John Tarlton 13805Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Tasker 21405Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Edwin Thomas 302289Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Edwin Thorne 10361Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Arthur Thurston 29289Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Rogers 202270Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private William Rose 39075Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Frank Saunders 28833Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Sayce 345043Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Harry Prior 17064Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Wilfred French Ramsbottom 302023Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Rawsthorne 40242Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sydney Alfred Richards 42458Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Newman Riley 32253Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Eustace Blackburne Ritson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percy Moore 23271Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Robert Morrison 15392Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Private Richard Francis Morritt 266912Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Murphy 31674Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Thomas Naseby 34004Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Benjamin Nelson 202497Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Albert Newman 29420Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private James Edward Littlemore 202893Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Frank Lott 42346Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William Wright Mcnally Worcestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Richard Kay 33120Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Richard Steedman Kaye 302115Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Corporal John Knox L/17672Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private William Henry Lander 44853Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Frederick James Lane S/23337Rifle Brigade08/10/1917
Private Charley Langston 17737Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Lee 242555West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917
Private Marks Levy 12547Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Lewis 17082Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Edmond Higgs S/31832Rifle Brigade08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Percival Hill 202247Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Hindle 202501Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Hindry 41554Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Thomas Edward Hollis 275680Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Holt 31087Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Hopkinson 240595Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Henry Frank Hounsell 27756Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Abraham Gregory 22735The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Tudor Griffiths 35452Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Private George Sydney Hall 10561Honourable Artillery Company08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Stephen Halliday 18228Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private William Hanson 10582Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Joseph Haynes 295144Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Gibbons 282350Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Henry Thomas Sandy Golding 19968Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney Goss 42909Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Albert Gray 42387Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Frank Green 42907Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Acting Bombardier John Coleman 175343Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Edward James Collins 17853Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private James Conlin 242867West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917
Private David Conlon 49008Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Alfred Cook 266823Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private Cecil John Core 34023Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Henry Couper 44876Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Alfred Crapper 202217Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Cronshaw 26790Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Arthur Crumpton 32047Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private William Joseph Crutchlow 266116Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Joseph Harker Cryer 242319Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Charles Boulton 39282Lancashire Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Samuel Bowley 300099Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private William Brain 42481Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Brotherton 277132Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Broughton 300937Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Arthur Brown 31998Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Bunn 806Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Henry Burnell 242197West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Sidney Burrows 17841Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Henry Russell Burt 41165Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Jack Chambers Buswell 33393Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Kilner Barraclough 103293Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Private William Beech 267510Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Ernest Bell 36698Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bartholomew Berry 266657Cheshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Betteridge 88888Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917
Private Harry Binding 202605Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Cooper Booth 303015Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Henry Adams 203427The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Adwick 107779Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Aitken 138800Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Ashman 19158Dorsetshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Albert William Alfred Baber 235092Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Arthur Edgar Bailey 42480Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick George Bailey 265740Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Labourer Somnath Bihari Alipore/3883Indian Labour Corps08/10/1917
Private Sydney John Willis 268279Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Wilson 300038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1917
Private John Edward Wilson 302170Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Isaac Wood 200760East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clement Wright 66063Royal Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert William Welford 33903Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Caleb Wellard 34000Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Whelan 202924The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Herbert Whitmee 33147Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Serjeant Herbert Whittaker 302263Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Albert Victor Wilde 252066Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Wilkie 42470Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Griffith Richard Williams 90737Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mannering CH/1206(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private James Burns M/305242Army Service Corps08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Robinson 12148Military Labour Corps08/10/1917
Private Roy Albert Ferguson 4771Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clifford Graham Fairfax 6320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Jamphrey Fealy 6526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Corporal Albert Edward Fitch 1705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Emmanuel Forbes 6453Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Basil Hay Forster 391Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Douglas Allen Gardiner 25718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Ambrose Harris 9916Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Raymond Harrison 4140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Alfred Ernest Hatton 6108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cyril Heathcote 6766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Corporal Charles Leslie Tasman Hey 2369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Norman Edward Hiatt 19291Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private George Evans Hill 1713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Sedgeley Hodges 1066Australian Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917
Private Roy Harold Holder 2693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Claude Jewels 6078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Norman Nicholson Johns 5716Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Edgar Percy Baker 28727Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Carroll 49499Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Sepoy Dalip Singh 34647th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs08/10/1917
Sepoy Shiu Singh 31497th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs08/10/1917
Sepoy Allah Dia 37905th Light Infantry08/10/1917
Lance Naik Khushi Ram 1920Bharatpur Infantry08/10/1917
Driver Kishn Singh 930Indian Mountain Artillery08/10/1917
Bearer Gorey Lama 888181Army Bearer Corps08/10/1917
Sarwan Turra Baz 162Supply and Transport Corps08/10/1917
Lance Naik Jaipal Singh 221611th Rajputs08/10/1917
Gunner Chheda Singh 12021Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/10/1917
Driver Raza Muhammad Khan 1702Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/10/1917
Driver Rasul Muhammad Khan 107020Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Russell 200204The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Kenny 5823Connaught Rangers08/10/1917
Driver Muhammad Taqi 103Mule Corps08/10/1917
Private Cecil Percival 17627East Surrey Regiment08/10/1917
Private Charles Adams 2780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Gladstone Aitcheson 5977Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Norman Stanley Barwick 6617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Glen Roy Bates 551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allison Bell 3792Australian Machine Gun Corps08/10/1917
Driver Harold George Bell 20118Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Bickerton 6538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Bombardier Charles Frederick Blesing 1994Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis Henry Brealey 2103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Arthur Hart Buck 6966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur William Bullen 18840Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Edward Bunyan 4672Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Duncan Campbell 4661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Willie E. Campion 2051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Charlton 1526AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Russell Ching 6492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Sergeant William Cole 466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Harold Colin Convoy 5330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Clarence Harold Arthur Cook 30912Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917
Corporal Oliver Edward Cowan 1019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James John Croxford 7855AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert Walter Davis 5351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Adam Deans 3092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Donald Peter Dempsey 1113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Driver John George Dixon 3003Australian Engineers08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private James John Doig 3370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Newman Levy 7000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Roy Lewington 19318Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Loftus 5618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Markham 4194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Matthews 5879Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Johnson Keenan Mercer 1093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Richardson Mitchell 3833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert George Mobbs 3649BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private John Moffat 839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Edward Neall 2747BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Herbert Newton 6805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal William Leslie Norman 1749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Norman Livingstone Page 949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sydney John Powell 23718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Hagedorn Pybus 150cAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Ross Rowney 2778BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Frank John Scott Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stanley Albert Scott 5411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew William Shillabeer 6821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Harold Edward Benjamin Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lewis Harrington Stafford 2077Australian Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Joseph Stewart 765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Leslie Stratton 4528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bertie James Taylor 5490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Thollar 6095Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ronald George Albert Thomas R/5763Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seymour Jacka Thomas 6122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eric Cyril Tindale 6163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Fred Travis 5103Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Edgar Tye 6398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Frederick Wakelam 5765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private William Leslie Waters 5498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Wightman 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private Sylvanus Howell Williams 2238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Williams 4539Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Harry Wilsdon Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Maurice Wilson Australian Pioneers08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Ronald Crisford Woodhill 8489Australian Army Service Corps08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank World 1755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917
Private William Joseph Yates 6617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 43)
Private Ernest Clapp 6737Honourable Artillery Company08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Alfred Arthur Dartnell 114654Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Davies 52101The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Thomas Davis 14000King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private George W. Dawes 28935Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Arthur Robert Dawson 28044Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Thomas Dawson 27926Border Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Deakin 2788Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Dickenson 267023Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal John Downes 277675Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Henry Deeley Dowse 31277Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Drew 203140Devonshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Merton Duckham 260433Gloucestershire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Harold Dyson 24447Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private George Earle 33672Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/10/1917
Private Charles Robert Evans 15319Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Herbert Feather 204112Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Herbert George Fenn 16304Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Archibald Herbin Ferrier 18469Coldstream Guards08/10/1917
Corporal Frank Alfred Firth 277584Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Lance Corporal Gerald Hubbard 36345Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richard Llewlyn Hughes 302429Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Robert John Hughes 202011Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip Hunt 27767Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Teasdale Jackson Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Dmitri Jarintzoff East Lancashire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Walter Eardley Johnson 44491Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Johnson 28102Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Idwal Jones 37394Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Makin 42787Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Private Sidney Herbert Marks 350568Essex Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Ebenezer Maryon 170860Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Maynard 266093Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Macnamara Mechen 40678Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vincent Miller 306949Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private James Herbert Coombe Page 23368Essex Regiment08/10/1917
Bombardier Charles Frederick Palmer 35945Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Oliver Peel 30621Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold James Pendry 98275Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Herbert Tweed Pettit 43406Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Thomas E. Phillips 34919Gloucestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Edward Phillips 152898Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Edward Pollard 203528Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Wilfred Pollard 302201Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Rasul Muhammad Khan 17020Indian Royal Artillery08/10/1917
Havildar Sheikh Iman 20409Indian Royal Artillery08/10/1917
Artisan Ghandos Peskala 35743Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers08/10/1917
Driver Autar Singh A/5323Indian Signal Corps08/10/1917
Sepoy Shiudan 229848th Indian Pioneers08/10/1917
Driver Sajawal 3093Mule Corps08/10/1917
Private Edwin Richard Stirling 52094Leicestershire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Henry Jonathan Williams Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry Fletcher 12577Coldstream Guards08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Clifford Henry Dutton K/29892Royal Navy08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Melbourne Wright 231470Canadian Infantry08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Charles Dorrington 19347Hampshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Skipper Louis Cundy 1284Royal Naval Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Thomas Farrelly Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Jose Fernandez Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Fernandez Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Thomas Grant Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Graves Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Joseph Gray Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Thomas Harris Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Victor Anderson 14156Australian Army Medical Corps08/10/1917
Private James Pennycuick 6333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Holmes 64795Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Weeitch Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917
Private Hassan Kano 7345Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Corporal Hamat Ii 8338Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Private Hamma Ii 7865Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/10/1917
Carrier Anohan 3693Nigeria Carrier Corps08/10/1917
Carrier Esenenaa 3792Nigeria Carrier Corps08/10/1917
Carrier Odom 3074Nigeria Carrier Corps08/10/1917
Carpenter William Toner Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 64)
Fireman and Trimmer Ventoso Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Marcelo Vilvar Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Albert Walker Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 41)
Trimmer John Thomas Wooding Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Walter James Miley Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman Mormodu Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor John Morriss Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Juan Nosavate Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Mess Room Steward Louis Pantua Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 15)
Greaser and Fireman Thomas Patten Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 47)
Fireman Perez Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Greaser Robert William Peters Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Fourth Engineer Officer Walter James Petrie Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Storekeeper Louis T. Phaisee Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 33)
First Mate George Herbert Phillips Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Ship's Cook Phillips Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 62)
Able Seaman Henry Pooley Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 50)
Second Engineer Thomas Harvey Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Hayne Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman Henry Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman and Trimmer John Hilfred Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Steward Juan Imas Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 48)
Able Seaman and Quartermaster William James Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 63)
Mate Owen Jenkins Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman James Johnson Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Master Jones Mercantile Marine08/10/1917
Able Seaman Michael Jones Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Mate Thomas Jones Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Greaser and Fireman Peter Kearney Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman John Kelly Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Donkeyman William Henry Carter Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 57)
Fireman Prosper Charles Colman Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Quartermaster Colombus Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman and Trimmer Filipe Combie Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Engineer John Davidson Creach Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Assistant Cook George Creft Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Daniel Cronin Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman John Dickson Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman and Quartermaster Michael Duffy Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 60)
Able Seaman James Alford Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 49)
Able Seaman F. Silva Amoro Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Greaser Cipriano Andrade Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 49)
Sailor James Austin Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Greaser and Fireman Jose Barbeito Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Mate George Batty Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Master George James Bonner Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Chief Engineer Alfred Bowes Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 57)
Third Engineer John William Bowman Mercantile Marine08/10/1917
Fireman William Boyce Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Brien Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Steward Sidney Broad Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Trimmer Moses James Byrne Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Juan Cagiao Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 19)
Greaser Robert William Quinn ALIAS08/10/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Rodriquez Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Third Engineer Robert George Rolston Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 29)
Ship's Cook Joseph Rosario Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Francis Ruth Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman Robert Smith Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 46)
Chief Mate William Alexander Smith Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 40)
Leading Seaman John Curzon Swindell Bristol Z/5053Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Benjamin Bottomley Tyneside Z/9317Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Albert Jackson 2913ARoyal Naval Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Henry Kenneth Mortimer Tyneside 1/216Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 20)
Donkeyman Kuitz Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 22)
Sailor Llaurado Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Frederick John Loades Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 26)
Boatswain Michael Long Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Archibald Byron Mccadden Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Thomas Macken Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Carpenter John Mackinnon Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 37)
Fireman and Trimmer Magdalajo Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Michael Malone Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Assistant Steward Joseph Mannassi Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Richard Melia Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Third Mate Hugh Gordon Meredith Mercantile Marine08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Quartermaster Ali Latif Indian Merchant Service08/10/1917
Sailor Ahmad Dine Indian Merchant Service08/10/1917
Sailor Pandu Nathu Indian Merchant Service08/10/1917
Private Frederick Simpson 266371Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1917
Private Walter H. Skelton 33081Bedfordshire Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Stanley Smart 42986Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Henry Smedley 235571Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/10/1917
Private Harry Smith 40252Manchester Regiment08/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Smith 303354Manchester Regiment08/10/1917
Gunner Peter Smith L/17426Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Southwell 28259Grenadier Guards08/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Howard Stanton 6817Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Allan Ivo Steel Coldstream Guards08/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Steggles 307915Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/10/1917
Private Ernest Dillon 6613West India Regiment08/10/1917
Private Moeng 17373South African Native Labour Corps08/10/1917
Leading Seaman Herbert William Soan J/11191Royal Navy08/10/1917 (aged 23)
Vizefeldwebel Heinrich Ackermann German Army08/10/1917
Soldat Karl Bartels German Army08/10/1917
Infanterist Michael Boehm German Army08/10/1917
Landsturmmann Hans Dressler German Army08/10/1917
Musketier Ludwig Eicholz German Army08/10/1917
Soldat Max Haase German Army08/10/1917
Musketier Franz Kledzik German Army08/10/1917
Vizefeldwebel Georg Klenke German Army08/10/1917
Musketier Heinrich Schmedes German Army08/10/1917
Soldat Schuks German Army08/10/1917
Musketier Karl Schuenemann German Army08/10/1917
Landsturmmann Alfred Stegner German Army08/10/1917
Grenadier Paul Weber German Army08/10/1917
Unteroffizier Willi Wendt German Army08/10/1917
Soldat Paul Thieme German Army08/10/1917
Soldier Bento Da Cruz Portuguese Army08/10/1917
Private Simon Mcleod TR1/9092Training Reserve08/10/1917 (aged 18)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium19110421
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium87771
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom7900
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium42240
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium33234
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium21161
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance20122
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance19222
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1881
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1572
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance13110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1250
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium12106
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance1042
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium1040
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1061
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium960
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium860
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium711
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium730
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium600
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq650
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance540
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance531
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance421
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium440
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance441
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium440
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium460
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium440
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom401
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance341
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium311
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium321
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
LLANABER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium313
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium230
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance220
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium220
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium210
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LLANENGAN (ST. EINION) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
LLANDDWYWE (ST. DWYWR) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance212
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance200
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium101
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania110
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium111
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance101
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FRASERBURGH (KIRKTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LITLINGTON (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SPENNYMOOR (TUDHOE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SILEBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RHYMNEY (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
DESBOROUGH CEMETERY, NORTHAMPTONSHIREUnited Kingdom111
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
MONTBREHAIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KIRKPATRICK DURHAM PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW QUAY (ST. LLWCHAIARN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BLETCHLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LINDOW (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARRINGTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRUSSELS UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
BORTH (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LITTLE HALLINGBURY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.126
Mercantile Marine86
Royal Field Artillery62
Manchester Regiment59
Royal Warwickshire Regiment52
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22
Royal Garrison Artillery18
Australian Field Artillery18
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17
Bedfordshire Regiment16
Essex Regiment16
Grenadier Guards15
German Army15
Royal Engineers14
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Leicestershire Regiment10
Cheshire Regiment10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Army Medical Corps8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
East Lancashire Regiment8
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Navy7
Dorsetshire Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Canadian Infantry6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Devonshire Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Royal Flying Corps4
Honourable Artillery Company4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Coldstream Guards4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve4
Machine Gun Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Australian Engineers3
Welsh Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Indian Merchant Service3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Durham Light Infantry3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Worcestershire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army3
Rifle Brigade3
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)3
Border Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Fusiliers2
Canadian Engineers2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Scots Guards2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Irish Guards2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Australian Pioneers2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Highland Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Army Bearer Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Mule Corps2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
South African Veterinary Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Training Reserve1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
ALIAS1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
South Wales Borderers1
Supply and Transport Corps1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Army Service Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Indian Signal Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Herefordshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
11th Rajputs1
Australian Light Horse1
West India Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
Canadian Militia1
Labour Corps1
48th Indian Pioneers1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Connaught Rangers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
5th Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Household Battalion1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Portuguese Army1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Australian Army Ordnance Corps1