Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Alexander Robertson 21583Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Stoker Henry Potts 8582SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Thomas Websell 66566Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/09/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Cowell 20/293Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1915 (aged 45)personal connection and buried here
Private James Brown 20/508Northumberland Fusiliers11/07/1916personal connection
Trimmer Cook Matthew Trewick Dodds 819TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Recepto16/02/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant John Patrick Milburn 21/1014Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Peary 13973Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1917 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Private Michael Cunningham 20/1020Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Robert William Rice 22/158Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James William Spooner 13422Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Corporal Henry Heayns 202636Worcestershire Regiment10/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank Cecil Allan Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private David Wrightson 11316Northumberland Fusiliers02/10/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Percy Lillicrap 10133Northumberland Fusiliers13/08/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Thomas Blades 8930Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Summerill 76293Tank Corps11/08/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Sapper Neil 102532Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private John William Dixon 20/1025Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver James William Morton Carrick 7586Royal Field Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Roughead 14373Northumberland Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Armstrong 11279West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Bartholomew Foley 27/1537Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Matthew Craigs 4281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1918personal connection
Rifleman Rowland Harry Hornsby C/8006King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Alfred Burridge 35578Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Malcolm Campbell 471489Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Oliver Schonewald 15894Somerset Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Private John Riseborough 14382Northumberland Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Archie S. Beattie 177519Canadian Infantry28/05/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Luke Robson Hood 58984Royal Army Medical Corps05/06/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Gunner Norman Riseborough 21803Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Armstrong 73153Durham Light Infantry24/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Edwin Shanks 52826Northumberland Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Matthew Manderson Endean 87460The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Burradon Hunter 29755Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Leslie 271010Northumberland Hussars04/07/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Edward Angus 22/110Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Ralph William Nattrass 204508Durham Light Infantry22/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Walter Scott TR5/159816Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Engineman Albert Charles Howes 2499TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Henry Rickeard 20/628Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Kirkwood 16718Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Hall 100242Royal Fusiliers17/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Richardson 246023Durham Light Infantry06/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward Ernest Hall 63054Royal Flying Corps25/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Lance Serjeant James Davison 13397Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert Hudspith 21662Durham Light Infantry18/09/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas Harm 5119Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Todd Robson Tyneside Z/5942Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.03/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal James Robert Collingwood 21/1696Northumberland Fusiliers05/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant John Armstrong 113388Royal Garrison Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Gunner Rickeard 37272Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Mark Tetley 20/79Northumberland Fusiliers22/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Serjeant Joseph Hutton Dixon 11422Northumberland Fusiliers31/03/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Davidson 23788Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/07/1918personal connection
Private George Murray 315465Northumberland Fusiliers17/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Robertson 20/76Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Dennis Prior 20/1642Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Stephenson 59857Northumberland Fusiliers15/04/1918personal connection
Private William Little Wrightson 76455Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Forster 20/543Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1916 (aged 52)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Lawson 34171Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Thomas Harper 15158Leinster Regiment17/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Spry 15896Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Private William Harrison 41946Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward Cosser P/15490Military Police Corps12/08/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Private George Mcguinness 235404King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/08/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Thomas Henry Statton 76116West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Leonard Hardy 31688East Lancashire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Thomas Honey 18716Durham Light Infantry17/06/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Arthur Fram Taylor 240140Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest Ineson 18/448Northumberland Fusiliers14/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Websell 13327Northumberland Fusiliers02/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal John George Waller 42380North Staffordshire Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Isaac Hinshaw 15820Somerset Light Infantry28/11/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Elsdon 53107Lincolnshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Stannard 15717Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Gillis Pattison 10474East Surrey Regiment04/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Leslie Wood 1849Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Hampton 20/560Northumberland Fusiliers18/06/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thompson 20/673Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Josiah Ralph 39769Durham Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Rouse 71748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Robert Rogerson 15878Somerset Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Brabban 751565Royal Field Artillery27/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Gunner John Gallon 557Royal Garrison Artillery04/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection and buried here
Private James Davis 21/1277Northumberland Fusiliers26/01/1916 (aged 26)buried here
Lance Corporal Hepple 15818Somerset Light Infantry28/03/1916buried here
Private Claude John Hoskin Mitchell 1453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/12/1914 (aged 20)buried here
Private Toms 1772Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/02/1915buried here
Private Shield 83010Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1918buried here
Lieutenant William Henry Segrave Royal Flying Corps12/02/1917 (aged 31)buried here
Bombardier Bull 903Royal Field Artillery04/01/1915 (aged 20)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance11100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance430
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance330
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom301
CRAMLINGTON OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom320
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium210
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium220
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
CRAMLINGTON (MAYFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance111
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FRIMLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENLAY CEMETERYCanada110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance110
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
HEPPLE (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan110
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
CHAPEL CORNER CEMETERY, SAUCHY-LESTREEFrance100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 21 February 1915110
Saturday 5 June 1915100
Wednesday 4 August 1915100
Saturday 14 August 1915120
Thursday 19 August 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Saturday 2 October 1915110
Sunday 28 November 1915110
Saturday 11 December 1915100
Thursday 30 December 1915111
Friday 25 February 1916100
Sunday 19 March 1916110
Wednesday 19 April 1916100
Sunday 14 May 1916100
Wednesday 17 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916110
Sunday 18 June 1916110
Friday 30 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916890
Tuesday 11 July 1916110
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916220
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Saturday 2 September 1916110
Monday 11 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916100
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Friday 29 September 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916110
Tuesday 31 October 1916110
Monday 22 January 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917110
Friday 16 February 1917100
Saturday 31 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917100
Tuesday 24 April 1917120
Tuesday 5 June 1917110
Sunday 17 June 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917210
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Thursday 23 August 1917100
Friday 31 August 1917230
Saturday 13 October 1917120
Friday 26 October 1917100
Thursday 6 December 1917110
Monday 17 December 1917100
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Friday 22 March 1918110
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Monday 17 June 1918110
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Monday 12 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918100
Thursday 29 August 1918110
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918110
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918100
Sunday 6 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918111
Saturday 16 November 1918100
Wednesday 27 November 1918110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Nicholas Parishioners - WW1
  • ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Cramlington, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, England
Rifleman R H Hornsby
  • ST NICHOLAS CHURCH, Cramlington, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, England
Cramlington
  • Low Main Place, Cramlington, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, NE23 6QJ, England
Old Boys Of The Cramilington Schools - WW1
  • School closed, PARKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL, Cramlington, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, England
Hartford Commemorative Institute
  • MINERS WELFARE INSTITUTE, East Hartford, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, England
Hartford Colliery
  • HARTFORD COLLIERY, Hartford, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, England
St John The Baptist Church
  • St John the Baptist Church, Annitsford, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, NE23 7QR, England
E J Lamb
  • Behind the font, St John the Baptist Church, Annitsford, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, NE23 7QR, England
James Brannigan
  • St John the Baptist Church, Annitsford, Blyth Valley, Northumberland, NE23 7QR, England