Royal Navy

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Surgeon Lieutenant Charles Humphry Gow Royal Navy13/11/1916
Captain Gerald William Vivian Royal Navy14/08/1921 (aged 52)
Lieutenant Commander Cyril Duncan Fenn Royal Navy09/08/1921 (aged 38)
Rear Admiral Henry Montagu Doughty Royal Navy01/05/1921 (aged 50)
Lieut-Commander Francis Gordon Stewart Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 29)
Yeoman of Signals George Edward Reeve 232867(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Albert William Neeld J/16495(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker William Cake 283898(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Francis Newton Allen Cromie Royal Navy31/08/1918 (aged 36)
Admiral of the Fleet Sir George Astley Callaghan Royal Navy23/11/1920
Petty Officer 1st Class William John Staple 142861Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Albert John Walls SS/100111Royal Navy18/07/1915 (aged 36)
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Henry Wilfred Sharples Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Humphrey Matthews Royal Navy05/06/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class Charles Henry Yeates L/6389(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Frederick Lewis Henry Wymer J/37114(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Fleet Surgeon Percy Garnons Williams Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Walter Welsby J/35545(Dev)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker William Frank Waterman K/4840(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Treffry 194374(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Petty Officer Harold De Puton Taylor 224364(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Cecil Thomas Steele J/19642(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Ernest Sidney Starmore 174814(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William Ernest Stafford J/37920(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Samuel Solomon Snell 211373(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Smith L/4881Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Petty Officer Walter Edward Nineham 181548(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Robert Percy Martin J/16477(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker Reginald Lacey K/2491(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Gunner Herbert James Jennings Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Jennings J/22016Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Edward Hunter K/18730(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Henry Ernest Holtom L/5962(Dev)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Holley J/19503Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Leading Stoker John Hayler K/3139(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Cook Edwin George Harrison 346362Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Harold Hargreaves K/27211(PO).Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman John Harding 226183(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman William Ernest Groves J/20434(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Charles Gomm J/16024(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class Edward Foster J/34525Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist John Walter Newland Fitch J/30922(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class William A. Evans J/38126(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Telegraphist George Wynn Durrant 205599(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Percy William Deveson J/33172(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Walter Bertram De Ste. Croix J/2836Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 23)
Signal Boy Arthur Davis J/39824(Dev).Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Stoker Jesse Edmund Covey 308428(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Frederick George Collecott J/34591Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Harry Browning J/15337(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Stanley Beeston J/14129(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Blacksmith Robert George Ballard 346630(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Austin J/5810(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Joseph James Amos J/34405(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class Fred Henry Allen J/36182(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Officer's Cook 1st Class John Albert Aburrow 366364(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Henry Thomas K/4704Royal Navy03/07/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Humphrey K/16805Royal Navy10/07/1915 (aged 20)
Sick Berth Steward Reginald John Rolls 350785Royal Navy10/07/1915 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker David Condon K.20283Royal Navy31/10/1918 (aged 24)
Surgeon Walter Everard Lloyd Royal Navy20/03/1919 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Commander Frederick Charles Bottomley Royal Navy18/07/1921 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John William Helman J/26947Royal Navy28/02/1920 (aged 24)
Cadet John Caulfeild Wolseley Gatliff Royal Navy05/07/1915 (aged 14)
Stoker Benjamin Hayward 286053Royal Navy26/01/1916 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Maxted K/18376(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 21)
Boatswain Arthur Leonard Lilley Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Thomas Leonard Keeping 227023(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Jarvis K/14689(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Samuel John Harris (PO).203699Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 32)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Cecil Samuel Fraser M/19887Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Edwin Fothergill 186166(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Ernest Frederick Flexman 221359(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Fellows K/18279(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer Alexander James Charles Duncan 200356(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Writer 3rd John Downes M/12230(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Commander Manuel Dasent Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Petty Officer Dabbs 173852(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Engineer Commander Arthur Ernest Cossey Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 42)
Mate Frederick Cook Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Stanley Collier 234001(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Surgeon Harold Garrett Chaplin Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Signalman Bury 224023Royal Navy05/06/1916
Clerk Ralph Twisden Butler Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Brindley K/11585Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Painter 1st Class James Edward T. Barnard 341857(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Isaac Bancroft 216601(CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Stoker 1st Class Samuel Baines K/23163(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Cook's Mate George Attwood M/3075Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 25)
Krooman William Hard Royal Navy03/04/1920
Stoker 1st Class David Waters SS/113763Royal Navy15/04/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Norman Henry Astle J/7904Royal Navy15/07/1915
Mechanician Thomas Henry Willis 303888Royal Navy06/07/1918
Leading Seaman Henry Horace Brown J/3995Royal Navy23/11/1918
Temporary Gunner Edward Charles Selby Welbelove Royal Navy14/10/1920 (aged 49)
Deputy Surgeon General John Mcelwee Royal Navy09/12/1916
Vice Admiral Gerald Charles Adolphe Marescaux Royal Navy03/09/1920 (aged 60)
Gunner John Joseph Griffin Royal Navy15/01/1921 (aged 36)
Surgeon Hilton Evans Bear Finlaison Royal Navy02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Petty Officer 1st Class Watts 88222Royal Navy06/10/1915
Captain Hugh Francis Wyldbore-Smith Royal Navy08/05/1919
Lieut-Commander Charles Bingham Elwell Royal Navy11/09/1914 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class James Mccarthy K/20286Royal Navy04/07/1915 (aged 25)
Commander Drury Royal Navy21/06/1917
Able Seaman Haskins J/3629Royal Navy28/07/1915
Able Seaman Paull J/2379Royal Navy23/07/1915
Ordinary Seaman William George Marwood J/24548Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Surgeon Lieutenant Alfred Leslie Pearce Gould Royal Navy19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Surgeon Lieutenant Herbert Danvers Royal Navy18/03/1920
Flight Sub-Lieutenant John William (Jack) Chuter Royal Navy09/06/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Commander Percy C. D. Douglass Royal Navy10/12/1917 (aged 31)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ranulph Kingsley Joyce Vallings Royal Navy13/01/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Rose K/38486Royal Navy23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Webster Royal Navy22/04/1919
Able Seaman Thomas Felton 33618Royal Navy01/11/1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick James Hart M/13370Royal Navy03/07/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Ernest Alfred Keyes 208765Royal Navy26/07/1915 (aged 31)
Engineer Rear Admiral Richard James Tench Royal Navy01/11/1918
Boy 1st Class Blake J/36330Royal Navy29/07/1915
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Norman Firth 272126Royal Navy01/07/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Hickley Royal Navy27/11/1914
Stoker 1st Class George Patrick Whitehead S/114661Royal Navy19/07/1915 (aged 23)
Lieut-Commander Martin Arthur Frankland Hood Royal Navy14/05/1919 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class John George Gardner K/17963Royal Navy28/12/1917 (aged 23)
Wireless Operator James William Burr 193641(Ch.)Royal Navy22/07/1915 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Harwood 83012Royal Navy14/01/1917
Lieutenant Charles Ansell Royal Navy26/12/1917 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Dixon 200859Royal Navy10/06/1915
Able Seaman Beaney 160922Royal Navy13/11/1919 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Ross 127012Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Snelling K/16304Royal Navy14/03/1919
Surgeon Edward Spencer Calthrop Royal Navy30/07/1917 (aged 33)
Commander Thomas Shirley Gooch Royal Navy11/12/1918 (aged 54)
Leading Stoker Ayling 294071Royal Navy24/07/1915 (aged 42)
Schoolmaster Slater Royal Navy25/06/1918
Writer 3rd Jackson M/19994Royal Navy07/12/1918
Chief Stoker Tooze 302219Royal Navy13/07/1915
Captain William Armitage Cooke-Hurle Royal Navy30/04/1920 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Harold H. Crawley J/29432Royal Navy27/07/1915
Engineer Lieutenant Robert Gillespie Royal Navy04/01/1921 (aged 43)
Leading Seaman William Merchant J/10531Royal Navy13/04/1920
Stoker 2nd Class Walter Percival Massey K/23338Royal Navy26/07/1915 (aged 20)
Vice Admiral Sir Trevylyan Dacres Willes Napier Royal Navy30/07/1920 (aged 53)
Able Seaman Horace Whitmore Mustoe J/9530Royal Navy19/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieut-Commander Leycester Curzon Maude Roxby Royal Navy12/08/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman William Robert Reeve 239343Royal Navy04/07/1915 (aged 24)
Writer 2nd Patrick Ryan M/7677Royal Navy25/04/1919 (aged 26)
Commander Donald Greig Royal Navy27/07/1921 (aged 35)
Surgeon Lieutenant John Francis Howells Royal Navy06/11/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Alfred Edwards SS/108287Royal Navy15/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Spratt 298606Royal Navy15/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Frank Leonard Hadrill 225124Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Jackson J/1965Royal Navy11/07/1915
Able Seaman James J/4106Royal Navy11/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Skipsey SS/102533Royal Navy09/07/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Dyke SS/101047Royal Navy12/07/1915
Interpreter Skandaian Royal Navy09/09/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Thompson Royal Navy21/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class James Cater Miller RFR(CH)B/4162Royal Navy06/04/1916 (aged 39)
Lieut-Commander Cain Royal Navy23/03/1921
Admiral Frank Finnis Royal Navy17/11/1918 (aged 67)
Gunner John Wilson Royal Navy03/10/1917
Able Seaman Harold Leonard Leonard J/16071Royal Navy17/07/1915 (aged 19)
Signal Boy William Mahoney J/32165Royal Navy30/07/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Seaward 305284Royal Navy06/07/1915
Leading Seaman James Walker Allardyce 178383Royal Navy27/07/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Flack K/7187Royal Navy05/06/1916
Boy 1st Class David John Harman J/37854 (CH)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Officer's Cook 1st Class Jelley L/56Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman John George Knight J/15148(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Robert Mcrobbie Mcfarlane 156816(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Ordinary Seaman Mcgowan J/46405Royal Navy05/06/1916
Assistant Steward Charles Merritt M/3099Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman George North J/11336(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Leading Seaman John Arthur Novice 229759(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker William Robert Peters K/6037(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Able Seaman Percy James Ragless 234512(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916
Chief Armourer Percy Bentley Roberts 344639Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class William Edwin Rogers K/24479(PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class William Hunter Salisbury M/3780 (PO)Royal Navy05/06/1916 (aged 19)
Signal Boy Reginald Philip Amos Sexton J/28570Royal Navy05/06/1916
Carpenter George Thomas Stallard Royal Navy05/06/1916
Petty Officer 2nd Class Stuart 115385Royal Navy05/07/1915
Surgeon Lieutenant John Scott Ward Royal Navy13/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class Murphy K/23371Royal Navy31/08/1917 (aged 21)
Worker De Souza 90Royal Navy23/11/1918
Commander Richard Archibald Cathie Royal Navy20/03/1918
Surgeon Flannery Royal Navy31/12/1916 (aged 27)
Chief Sick Berth Steward Thomas Miles Quartermain 350541Royal Navy13/11/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Harold James Henry Mackinder Royal Navy14/06/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Cornish Royal Navy23/09/1917
Engineer Lieutenant Victor Oswald Foreman Royal Navy20/07/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Brown 288047/CHRoyal Navy13/12/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Curnow 204807Royal Navy23/04/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Timothy Sheehan 304570Royal Navy20/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Frederick John Sanders Royal Navy12/08/1921 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Nicholas Ford Herbert 158045Royal Navy13/02/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Seaman William Lamb J/15597Royal Navy31/08/1918 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Stewart K/10894/(PO)Royal Navy27/07/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman George Morrison Cook 237551Royal Navy25/07/1915 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class Ralph Samuel Benfield J/34149Royal Navy01/07/1915 (aged 16)
Lieutenant Robert Boulton Royal Navy03/04/1919
Stoker 1st Class Davis SS/102661Royal Navy07/07/1915
Leading Stoker Drake K/3496Royal Navy04/07/1915
Able Seaman Hoskin J/13713Royal Navy04/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Patrick Keane J/1407Royal Navy14/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Mchugh 158726Royal Navy10/07/1915 (aged 46)
Boy 2nd Class Marshall J/39603Royal Navy13/07/1915
Chief Writer Alfred Robert Martin 133444Royal Navy09/07/1915 (aged 50)
Ordinary Seaman Ralph Wakley SS/9113Royal Navy31/08/1918 (aged 18)
Boatswain William Henry Young Royal Navy11/03/1921 (aged 36)
Chief Stoker Maurice Halloran 290378Royal Navy04/07/1915 (aged 41)
Sick Berth Attendant Charles Samuel Pengelly M/10965Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Captain John Barnes Sparks Royal Navy29/03/1920
Engineer Lieut Commander Marlin Stuart Royal Navy21/06/1916 (aged 54)
Petty Officer Stoker Michael Veale 295061(Dev)Royal Navy15/07/1915
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Gatrill L/9415Royal Navy22/10/1918
Ship's Steward O'fallon 132044Royal Navy16/07/1915
Armourer's Crew Samuel John Cooper M/18941Royal Navy07/10/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Mckenna 310751Royal Navy04/07/1915
Able Seaman Ernest Bailey J/5932Royal Navy12/07/1915 (aged 24)
Second Hand Thomas Bullamore 766SARoyal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Henry George Haines 215246Royal Navy06/07/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Alexander William Henderson 164842Royal Navy07/07/1915
Able Seaman Colin Macdonald 228314Royal Navy06/07/1915
Able Seaman Archibald Male 230524Royal Navy30/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Dench Mayne 293347Royal Navy25/07/1915 (aged 39)
Able Seaman John Osmond 198849Royal Navy06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Chief Petty Officer Jack George Ransom 155151Royal Navy06/07/1915 (aged 40)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur Henry Joseph Redman 168890Royal Navy07/07/1915
Able Seaman Philip Sidney Reeve J/11009Royal Navy29/07/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Henry Wheeler 216899Royal Navy17/07/1915
Armourer's Crew Andrew Parkin 346588Royal Navy31/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Aldwyn Douglas Custance Royal Navy22/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Richard Oates K/7542Royal Navy28/07/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class David Owens SS/105590Royal Navy19/07/1915 (aged 25)
Sub-Lieutenant John James De La Tour Fox Royal Navy09/03/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Septimus Audas 292404Royal Navy19/07/1915 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Michael Carton SS/103072Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Collins SS/107470Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Martin Docherty 299827Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Doherty 300914Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Henry Ewart Edwards SS/108020Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Michael Joseph Gillen SS/108779Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald Charles Harris SS/107523Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Hickling SS/106916Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Ernest Hiscock 201112Royal Navy13/07/1915
Petty Officer Langworthy DEV/204218Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Mackinnon SS/106096Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class John Minshall SS/101964Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class O'keeffe SS/101961Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Reynolds SS/106596Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class James Riggs SS/108215Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Alfred Scott SS/101544Royal Navy13/07/1915 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Henry Smith SS/104292Royal Navy14/07/1915 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman George Sowter J/7170Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer John Frederick Thomas DEV/142191Royal Navy13/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Frank Tomlinson SS/107246Royal Navy14/07/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George Wilson SS/103144Royal Navy14/07/1915 (aged 29)
Deputy Surgeon General Cyril James Mansfield Royal Navy07/05/1916
Painter 1st Class Henry Frederick Bance 147929Royal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 42)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class James Frederick Rule M/3725Royal Navy01/07/1915 (aged 31)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Herman David Borrett 128564Royal Navy11/07/1915
Shipwright 2nd Class Ernest Foster George M/6777Royal Navy12/07/1915 (aged 23)
Chief Petty Officer John Moore 172215Royal Navy11/07/1915 (aged 39)
Sick Berth Steward George Percival 341063Royal Navy09/07/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Louis Theobald K/28005Royal Navy15/09/1916
Trimmer Kie Hing Royal Navy22/07/1915
Trimmer Po Wong Royal Navy23/07/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Whittle K/52930(Dev)Royal Navy31/08/1918 (aged 23)
Boy 1st Class Samuel Edward Tribe P/J30992Royal Navy22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Frederick James Cooke 179718Royal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Stoker Samuel Cotton 291887Royal Navy18/07/1915
Able Seaman Arthur Trench Cowell SS/4285Royal Navy20/07/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class George Dunningham 298664Royal Navy16/07/1915
Able Seaman Allan Anderson Glen 179836Royal Navy22/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edgar Henderson SS/104641Royal Navy08/07/1915 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Philip Mcconnon 183949Royal Navy21/07/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Alfred Edward Moore 234454Royal Navy24/07/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Ernest Leslie Veness 235052Royal Navy12/07/1915
Able Seaman Fred Wood 195048Royal Navy02/07/1915
Admiral Herbert Lyon Royal Navy15/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Edward Cocker K/13247Royal Navy22/07/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Francis Richard Balsom D/240044Royal Navy26/03/1919 (aged 25)
Stoker John Connolly 85975Royal Navy01/02/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Nestor J. Wareing SS102404Royal Navy11/04/1918
Gunner Harry Etheridge Royal Navy19/07/1919
Stoker 1st Class Walter Thomas Watts K/24522Royal Navy12/04/1921 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Albert Bendell Royal Navy26/04/1920 (aged 54)
Able Seaman Thomas Frederick Hagger CH/3551Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker Charles J. Moore K/33256Royal Navy11/04/1920 (aged 22)
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Manson Stuart Clyde Z/512Royal Navy04/06/1915 (aged 33)
Acting Leading Stoker George Thompson K/11573Royal Navy06/05/1920
Leading Seaman William Henry Bright PO/280045Royal Navy09/03/1921
Able Seaman Frederick William Cloke 185806Royal Navy22/04/1917 (aged 38)
Leading Seaman John William Quinnell 157659Royal Navy21/08/1915 (aged 44)
Able Seaman John Jones Usherwood J/5648Royal Navy27/01/1916 (aged 22)
Engineer Rear Admiral William Thomas Hocken Royal Navy28/08/1914 (aged 53)
Lieutenant Commander Joseph Armand Shuter Royal Navy16/09/1915 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Alfred Jago 200387Royal Navy05/05/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker Clement George Hollis 158779Royal Navy12/02/1920 (aged 48)
Lieut-Commander Robert Elmhurst Thoyts Royal Navy07/03/1915 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Hugh Jeffery Middleton Royal Navy10/08/1914 (aged 34)
Vice Admiral Sir George John Scott Warrender Royal Navy08/01/1917 (aged 56)
Surgeon General William Maxwell Craig Royal Navy06/08/1914 (aged 55)
Lieutenant George Douglas Whittingham Turner Royal Navy01/07/1920 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Walter Francis Wilson Royal Navy23/08/1921 (aged 37)
Surgeon Lieutenant Digby Arthur Peabody Clarke Royal Navy23/07/1921 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class David James Bones 303890Royal Navy06/01/1918 (aged 36)
Commander Robert Mairis Haynes Royal Navy04/05/1915 (aged 41)
Telegraphist John Henry Ward J/40556Royal Navy19/06/1919 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman John William Sommers J/44808Royal Navy08/07/1919 (aged 19)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class William Francis Russell Callaghan 341519Royal Navy18/11/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Bartholomew Keohane 238147Royal Navy11/07/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer 4th Class John Henry Chilton 229357Royal Navy18/06/1920 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class John Rumley 283115Royal Navy16/05/1918 (aged 43)
Acting Stoker 1st Class William Cotter SS.119315Royal Navy13/09/1919 (aged 17)
Leading Stoker Richard Scriven 307623Royal Navy02/05/1919 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Patrick Connell SS/115333Royal Navy30/03/1920 (aged 24)
Petty Officer 1st Class John Kirby 146898Royal Navy31/07/1920 (aged 46)
Sick Berth Attendant John Kirby M.3858Royal Navy08/06/1921 (aged 27)
Writer 3rd John Keily M.35011Royal Navy30/06/1921 (aged 24)
Chief Stoker William Henry Kirby 143148Royal Navy07/11/1919 (aged 50)
Chief Petty Officer Michael Curran 162527Royal Navy30/11/1920 (aged 45)
Leading Signalman Herbert Harvey Hewison J/12606Royal Navy21/12/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tom Raymond Walmsley F/19088Royal Navy22/04/1918 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom881478
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)24121
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom1491
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1333
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1370
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom1200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom744
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom604
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)420
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom411
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece310
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom310
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom312
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance311
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom330
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda220
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania222
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TA-BRAXIA CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea101
NICE (CAUCADE) BRITISH CIVIL CEMETERYFrance100
PENN STREET (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOKE POGES (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. MABYN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LUDGVAN (ST. LUDGVAN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEHAM (SS. MARGARET AND ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RYHOPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FORDINGBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOOTLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
LINCOLN (ST. SWITHIN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETTLEHAM (ALL SAINTS) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALKER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALVELEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ST. MARTIN CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom110
BATHWICK (ST. MARY THE VIRGIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NAYLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MERSTHAM (ST. KATHARINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLMWOOD (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LODSWORTH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BINGLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MINDELO MUNICIPAL CEMETERY, SAO VICENTECape Verde100
ASCENSION ISLAND NEW CEMETERYSt. Helena and Ascension Island101
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL MEMORIALRussian Federation101
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
WORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRANT (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLONMANY CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDEILO FAWR (ST. TEILO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BEBINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESQUIMALT (VETERANS') CEMETERYCanada100
DUNNOTTAR CEMETERY, STONEHAVENUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEYLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOUALA CEMETERYCameroon100
MILTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S WALTHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BROADSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
DALKEITH NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNGARVAN (BALLINROAD) CATHOLIC GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
KILMOE BURIAL GROUND, LISSAGRIFFINIreland, Republic of110
MANACCAN (ST. DUNSTAN) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WICK UNITARIAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom101
SULHAMSTEAD ABBOTS (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOLAM (ST. ANDREWS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREW'S CHURCHYARD, GUERNSEYUnited Kingdom101
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 6 August 1914100
Monday 10 August 1914110
Friday 28 August 1914110
Friday 11 September 1914111
Friday 27 November 1914110
Sunday 7 March 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Friday 4 June 1915110
Thursday 10 June 1915100
Thursday 1 July 1915340
Friday 2 July 1915100
Saturday 3 July 1915232
Sunday 4 July 1915670
Monday 5 July 1915221
Tuesday 6 July 1915550
Wednesday 7 July 1915310
Thursday 8 July 1915110
Friday 9 July 1915330
Saturday 10 July 1915333
Sunday 11 July 1915550
Monday 12 July 1915450
Tuesday 13 July 191520190
Wednesday 14 July 1915450
Thursday 15 July 19159103
Friday 16 July 1915210
Saturday 17 July 1915220
Sunday 18 July 1915221
Monday 19 July 1915450
Tuesday 20 July 1915220
Wednesday 21 July 1915400
Thursday 22 July 1915530
Friday 23 July 1915220
Saturday 24 July 1915220
Sunday 25 July 1915220
Monday 26 July 1915230
Tuesday 27 July 1915330
Wednesday 28 July 1915220
Thursday 29 July 1915230
Friday 30 July 1915230
Saturday 21 August 1915100
Thursday 9 September 1915110
Thursday 16 September 1915110
Wednesday 6 October 1915111
Wednesday 26 January 1916111
Thursday 27 January 1916110
Tuesday 1 February 1916100
Tuesday 21 March 1916110
Thursday 6 April 1916100
Sunday 7 May 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916889578
Wednesday 14 June 1916110
Wednesday 21 June 1916100
Friday 15 September 1916110
Monday 13 November 1916321
Saturday 9 December 1916111
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Monday 8 January 1917100
Saturday 13 January 1917100
Sunday 14 January 1917100
Friday 9 March 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Saturday 9 June 1917100
Thursday 21 June 1917110
Monday 30 July 1917110
Friday 31 August 1917220
Sunday 23 September 1917100
Wednesday 3 October 1917100
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Thursday 1 November 1917110
Sunday 18 November 1917100
Thursday 6 December 1917110
Monday 10 December 1917110
Thursday 20 December 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917110
Sunday 6 January 1918110
Wednesday 20 March 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Thursday 16 May 1918100
Sunday 19 May 1918110
Tuesday 25 June 1918100
Saturday 6 July 1918111
Friday 2 August 1918111
Monday 12 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918441
Tuesday 22 October 1918220
Thursday 31 October 1918111
Friday 1 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918100
Sunday 17 November 1918120
Saturday 23 November 1918211
Saturday 7 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918110
Friday 13 December 1918110
Saturday 21 December 1918110
Thursday 13 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Friday 14 March 1919110
Saturday 15 March 1919160
Thursday 20 March 1919111
Wednesday 26 March 1919110
Thursday 3 April 1919110
Tuesday 15 April 1919111
Tuesday 22 April 1919110
Friday 25 April 1919110
Friday 2 May 1919110
Thursday 8 May 1919111
Wednesday 14 May 1919120
Thursday 19 June 1919110
Tuesday 8 July 1919110
Saturday 19 July 1919110
Saturday 13 September 1919110
Friday 7 November 1919100
Thursday 13 November 1919100
Thursday 12 February 1920110
Saturday 28 February 1920111
Thursday 18 March 1920100
Monday 29 March 1920110
Tuesday 30 March 1920110
Saturday 3 April 1920111
Sunday 11 April 1920110
Tuesday 13 April 1920110
Monday 26 April 1920110
Friday 30 April 1920120
Thursday 6 May 1920110
Friday 18 June 1920110
Thursday 1 July 1920110
Friday 30 July 1920110
Saturday 31 July 1920100
Friday 3 September 1920144
Thursday 14 October 1920111
Tuesday 23 November 1920111
Tuesday 30 November 1920100
Tuesday 4 January 1921100
Saturday 15 January 1921111
Wednesday 9 March 1921110
Friday 11 March 1921110
Wednesday 23 March 1921100
Tuesday 12 April 1921110
Sunday 1 May 1921111
Wednesday 8 June 1921110
Thursday 30 June 1921110
Monday 18 July 1921111
Saturday 23 July 1921100
Wednesday 27 July 1921110
Tuesday 9 August 1921111
Friday 12 August 1921100
Sunday 14 August 1921111
Tuesday 23 August 1921110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh201
CastleSwansea210
PettRother100
Livingston110
WhitchurchCardiff100
EastryDover101
Barnby Dun with Kirk SandallDoncaster110
WashingtonHorsham100
TivertonMid Devon111
RockbeareEast Devon100
BransgoreNew Forest100
BryngwranIsle of Anglesey100
NettlehamWest Lindsey110
RydeIsle of Wight100
St. BlaiseCornwall110
NewhavenLewes101
Aberdeen100
BedlinogMerthyr Tydfil100
TringDacorum101
LodsworthChichester110
DenhamSouth Bucks111
CirencesterCotswold110
AltonEast Hampshire100
Inverkeithing100
ScopwickNorth Kesteven110
East CowesIsle of Wight111
MylorCornwall101
Winterbourne AbbasDorset111
Glasgow100
Newcastle HigherBridgend100
Bishops WalthamWinchester100
FishbourneChichester110
PennChiltern100
SouthbourneChichester110
HighnamTewkesbury100
Dumfries101
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet101
GodshillIsle of Wight111
AlveleyShropshire101
CharminsterDorset111
SheernessSwale110
MumblesSwansea110
SwayNew Forest101
Sandford St. MartinWest Oxfordshire100
CheniesChiltern110
Sedgehill and SemleyWiltshire110
HartfieldWealden100
DoverDover100
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland101
RamsgateThanet100
South TawtonWest Devon110
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester101
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest101
LlandeiloCarmarthenshire101
FinghallRichmondshire101
AmershamChiltern100
TorpointCornwall100