Date of death: Thursday 26 April 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Charles Wells Britten Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Woodhead 45798Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Utting 2880The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Wilson Mullins 22053Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Mullaney 240440King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Stephen Boardman 4437Australian Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sydney Bingham 82606Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Fred Dobbs 34133West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Doolan 4522Royal Irish Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Macquarters 53410Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Putman 23503Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private James Hudson 242233King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Dudley 800671Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Seddon 36661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Brierley 13076East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Hannah S/40742Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Hobby 21909Welsh Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Holmes 376919Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Justice 29609Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcpherson S/9514Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Stewart Mcwaters 26605Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private John W. M. Millard 5152Honourable Artillery Company26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Moran 9315Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private Nunnick G/10937Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private O'loughlin 5728Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Payne 6505Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Pearson 24678Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Blair Pringle 42474Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Arthur Roberts Tyneside/Z/8853Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robinson 235026East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private George Robinson 23138Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Rothwell 13534Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Harry Samuels 68477Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Albert Smart 9641Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Stewart 21269Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Suttie 40959Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Wallace 17728Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/04/1917
Bombardier Warren 47503Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Serjeant Webb 12757Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Williamson 18140Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Yates 36115Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Henry Mclaughlin 303434Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Cockerill 770651Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Collinge 15707East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private George Davie 40158Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Walter Edgar 25283King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert William Batterbee PLY/17821Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bennett PLY/803(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917
Gunner John Thomas Fletcher 100084Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Vine 145867Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Able Seaman Anderson CZ/3636Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1917
Private Bennett 18558North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Thomas Reginald Clark 25024Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Coggins 85823Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Davenport 31157Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Eaveson 19566The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Elder 43514Royal Scots26/04/1917
Private Emberson 12377Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Charles Florence 210314Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peter Gilmore 292435Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Grainger 201762Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henderson 266060Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Charlie Johnston 351045Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Keogh 9019Honourable Artillery Company26/04/1917
Private Harold George Kidd G/43707Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Lauchlan CZ/4961Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hargrave 8410West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917
Private Fred Kershaw 38107York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bruce Archibald Nickerson 283391Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 17)
Regimental Serjeant Major Englebert Ferdinand Thole 5803Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Company Sergeant Major Boyd 769068Canadian Pioneers26/04/1917
Private Robert Joseph Curry 829402Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Gordon Mackenzie Pearce Canadian Pioneers26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Quittenden 836070Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Thomas Mussett 23715Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Peverelle 282002Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wilson 22048Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Field 6837Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry Hissitt 42539Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Ernest Richard Benfield 82142Royal Horse Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Company Sergeant Major Fitzgerald 132031Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Gunner Frederick Wellington Leonard 84157Canadian Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner White 84199Canadian Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Robinson 38145York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sanderson 23732York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917
Private Macintyre 240871West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private O'grady 16849Royal Irish Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Garratt 241606Leicestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edwin Atkinson 26638Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Barker 49864Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Merritt 15184King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Welsh 200250Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private John Cameron 352034Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Albert Griffith Jenkins 56499Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Wylie Cunningham 41120Royal Scots Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Pioneer Alfred James Pinnock 260505Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Duncan Robertson 266741Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Joseph Smith 43262Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Young S/43616Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Able Seaman Harry Benton TynesideZ/8559Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Siege Guns (Dunkerque)26/04/1917
Able Seaman James Broomhead TynesideZ/8601Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Siege Guns (Dunkerque).26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Edgar C. Donovan Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Siege Guns.26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman James George Behan 552657London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Borthwick 3403Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Edward Carter 200511Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Court 34491Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Driver Cromer 79853Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Serjeant James Alfred Glasper 13758Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Greenleaf 203310Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private James 19627Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Harry Conyers Laughton 202248Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Marsh 235178Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Murphy 40761Royal Scots Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 41)
Sapper John Herbert Newell Roberts 558271Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robinson 26633The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Alfred Tebbutt Simkin 242002Border Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smith 201154Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wareing 29754Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Clayton 5781Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Simons 202059Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Orchardson Middlesex Hussars26/04/1917
Private Ernest Robert Waterman 201034Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mcnairn 40160King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Nolan 61100Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917
Private Harold Harris Rogers S/43126Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Moyse Walker 13790Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Thomas Young M2/033733Army Service Corps26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Plaatjes 962Cape Corps, S.A. Forces26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Meintjes 2464Cape Corps, S.A. Forces26/04/1917
Private Brown 2664British West Indies Regiment26/04/1917
Private Anderson 5247South African Horse26/04/1917
Private Goodman 7827South African Infantry26/04/1917
Private Turner 332771The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Horsfield 34304York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Edward Kent 681117London Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private May 681618London Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Mooney 118899Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Jack Adcock 2126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 418514Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Georges Nolke 460964Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Frederick Reid 473186Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Akers Bayes 40457Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 2602Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private James Arthur Blyth 18819Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Boyle 28832Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Chalmers 31413Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Connolly 1867Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Cotton 20216Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Edward Coyne 16955Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cutts S/3213Rifle Brigade26/04/1917
Private Dewbery 10912Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dunne 23117Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/04/1917
Corporal Bernard Dunning 6360Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwards 43128Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private James Fallon 54829Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sidney George Garbett 22350King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Gilbey G/52319Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Graham 240087Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Hamilton Haig-Smellie Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Albert Edward Hall 12664Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas William Harrison 18102Border Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Hay Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Hilton 24615King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Hiscutt R/36929King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1917
Private Fred Wallwork Ingham 2477King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Jenkins 23661Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Private Norman Johnston 23969West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Kemp 17173Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Pearce 203188Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Richard Berry Alcock 24562The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Ernest Brunt 41850Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Bulfield 7672The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Donovan 43819Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917
Private Harry Hunt 46819Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Sutton 33167Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Collis 40102Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Trott 32868Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Wild 35902Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Nolan 60223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917
Private Thomas Bell 315697Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Arthur Worthington Mcandrew Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcintyre 204408Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1917
Gunner Bacon 41436Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Major Philip Gerald Bailey Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Ball Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Second Lieutenant William Herbert Manifold Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Major Victor Walrond Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Ashton 18973Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Rifleman James Blundell 242589South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mccarthy 327Leinster Regiment26/04/1917
Private Wilson 202427The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Serjeant Harold Arnold 201959Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harvey 9489South Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Edmund Henstock 28512South Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Merchant 10066South Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Roberts 29052Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917
Sapper Finer 142411Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Cook 101934Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Austin 33164Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Driver Turner 810228Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Harry Boulton R/37215King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1917
Private Duncan Mccallum S/40676Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Booth 300873Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Martin Fitzmaurice 13856King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner John Mcmahon 292979Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Charles Robert Raven 29834Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Carey 15363King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Hall 43740Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hall 41122Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private Holt 41221Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private George Sydney Culver 47779Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Hobbs 84218Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kaye 35114Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Bonnyman Carstairs 34791North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hawkins 18225North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Knapper 201333North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Laing 34882North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private John Henry Pope 16342North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smith 43064Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Trowman 13150North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Scott 22358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richardson 242304Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Carrington 202843South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Harrison Brown G/55406Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Campbell Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Cunningham 803055Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Lieutenant William Samuel Spence Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.26/04/1917
Private Cunningham 71872Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Farrell C/9902King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1917
Private Gray S/12152Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Law 18858Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Bailey 31248South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private O'reilly 20047South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Arundale 375529Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Henry Bourne 240407Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cyril Oakley 200298Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Geoffrey Smith 267021Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Waghorn North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Black 3348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917
Gunner Murray Baylis Garland 5470Australian Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Humphrey 16087Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Gerald Walter Nolan Kidney 8750Royal Flying Corps, 13th Balloon Sect.26/04/1917
Private Woolaway 42099Lancashire Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Bancroft 267111Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Kirk 238048Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Gunner Maddocks 348201Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Perry 25825Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Francis Washington Power 1167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Rigby 202026The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brogden 13418Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Clegg 11664Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Captain Robert Ambrey Court West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Slater Frankland 29223Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Garside 11010Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Captain Alexander Bothwell Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Henry Sheppard G/24600Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Macdonald 21228Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bradbury 15/849Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private William George Herbert Webb 203587Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Linley 31169East Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Vesty 32966Leicestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Gunner Frederick John Austen 148220Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Born 88620Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917
Serjeant Scott 323045Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Charles Thomas Green 402Australian Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roland George Parker 472Australian Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Fairgrieve 44940Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Barrett S/17646Rifle Brigade26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred William Hayday S/16483Rifle Brigade26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Munro Rifle Brigade26/04/1917
Private Colson 3/9245Northamptonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Casson 12764Border Regiment26/04/1917
Private Eustace 37758Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parsonage 200732East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Harrison 8609British West Indies Regiment26/04/1917
Private Samuels 8656British West Indies Regiment26/04/1917
Private Cecil Smith 8244British West Indies Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Newman 202764West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917
Rifleman Frederick George Sheppard 553304London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Llewellyn Oswald Davies 13916Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dungworth 9797Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Hannam 13462Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas W. Hocking 12050Hampshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private House 17938Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917
Captain Francis William Moore Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Oliver 16667Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William George Shillingford 16773Worcestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Private William Augustine Stapley 89217Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alfred Stanley James 8820East Surrey Regiment26/04/1917
Private Connolly 13901Cheshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Harry Hirons 16290Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Richard Spencer 9829Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sowar Surain Singh 279410th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)26/04/1917
Private Mullin S/11907Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Driver Halsey 206436Royal Horse Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William George Trowsdale 39593Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Marshall 20/360Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ward TR7/13328Training Reserve26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Woodhouse 463389Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Henry Gordon Prince 33169Northamptonshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Savatard 460355Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Gunner Pope 32339Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private George Fordham Lavender 74143Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Shaw 741351Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Robert George Logan Percy 34811Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Spencer 28602Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Regimental Serjeant Major Richard Arthur Hughes 12251South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Norman Gallagher 550Australian Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Preston 120South African Infantry26/04/1917
Private Robson 2275Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Charles Fox DM2/134738Army Service Corps26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy James Blundell 202579Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Colonel John Henry Edward Austin Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917 (aged 53)
Private Edward James Taylor SE/20818Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Anthony Shepard Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Howe 32967Royal Defence Corps26/04/1917
Private Clark 25/1457Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Robert Theodore Osmund Fleeton 75121Royal Flying Corps, Recruit Depot26/04/1917 (aged 16)
Private George James Aldridge 202019North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Dover 3486Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whitehead 2401Northamptonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private John Cowley SE/15697Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1917
Private Alfred Rawden 21440Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Agar 687135Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Gunner Ernest Guite Stacey L/19847Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Mcphail 30347King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private David Summers 202257Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 42)
Captain Hugh Gordon Brodie 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Blakemore 242890The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Private James Darbyshire 23127The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Edgerton 9144Royal Irish Rifles26/04/1917
Rifleman Miskelly 6833Royal Irish Rifles26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Maurice Case Perks The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nicholson 305543Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Joseph Dodson 39525Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Hillman 280592London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/04/1917
Private George Hough 16795Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Addy 213352Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Ralph Leslie Fisher 168227Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner William Chauncey Harper 303355Canadian Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Allan Stanbury 104520Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Cole 266022Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ferguson 200642King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917
Private Ernest Funnell 200515Royal Sussex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick George Gowing 203432Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter Hogg 240538King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Moffatt 241240King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Firth 61625Cheshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private George Provan Houstoun 201560Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Pattison 26511Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Samuel Radford Tonge 6973Cheshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Peter Andrew Cromartie 886118Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcleod 193330Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Chester Montgomery 782092Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Edward Samuel Hughes 8141South African Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Charles Alexander 290635Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Barron 240189Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Stanley Boakes 45690Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Martin Bowman S/16251Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Herbert Brown 11463Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Captain James Mein Austin Carruthers Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Chart 1985London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/04/1917
Private George Clark S/40546Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cloonan 21103Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Close 202712Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Collins 16500Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Cutt 21873West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cutting 22859Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Private Ernest John Furlong 27759King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Gerrard 19609York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Harold Henry Gill 32912King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Robert Grierson 41169Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Richard John Paterson Harle King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Harman 6278Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter James Hemsley 55742Machine Gun Corps26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Spiers Hutchison 352491Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Joseph Jones 9493Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Kavanagh S/7759Rifle Brigade26/04/1917
Private Kirk 268373West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917
Private Legge 13748Dorsetshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Lowery 8102Royal Army Medical Corps26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mackay 240136Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Mcphail S/8265Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mctavish 17870Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Herbert Noble 235066Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Reuben Parlett Tyneside Z/6531Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Archibald Payne 202252Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Ernest Walter Sale 40604Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Scotton 32653Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917
Private Scovell 25443Hampshire Regiment26/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Brian John Stacey Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Turner 17980Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Sapper Venner 112636Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 53)
Private James Walker 19681East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 41)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Webb 810279Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Henry Wright 18476York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Fletcher G/17822Royal Sussex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Hardy 799430Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant John Sidney Lewis 21414The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Lifley Deal/4041(S)Royal Marines26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bannister 240093Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Deverall R/20702King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Fridd 9185King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harding 12789Border Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Hook 201425Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Mccumskay 20367King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Martin 238027Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Smedley C/339King's Royal Rifle Corps26/04/1917
Private Taylor 241403Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1917
Rifleman Sidney George Wheeler 471423London Regiment (The Rangers)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John White 35534King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private James Broom Baird 232008London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/04/1917
Private Holden 15100East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Batchelor 43856Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Gunner Bryan 110715Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917
Private Knight 210496Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Neale 767144Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Clayton 300103Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Daniel 240301Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Sapper William Hesketh 47782Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Hunt L/23082Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Marsh G/19785Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Emery S/10283Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Arthur Caldicott 15568Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Holford STK/1012Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Walsh 242894King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alberti S/12318Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Brown S/11990Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Eddie S/43431Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Jessamine 266815Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Macfarlane S/8325Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Munro S/43439Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Orchison 202745Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Reid 265177Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Duncan Robertson S/40418Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Smith S/43462Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stewart S/43147Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private William Spencer Davies 56659The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bertram Kemp 57651The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Strawson 48269The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Webster 56701The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Glover 32295Leicestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Rose 12676Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Sapper Sydney Herbert Bone 6875Australian Tunnelling Corps26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Dolby 30182King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dobson 34646Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private George Henry Planer 40920Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Captain John Christopher Paget Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Joseph Bannister 5450Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Skinner 75419Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917
Driver Gidley British Ambulance Committee26/04/1917
Private Mair 21288Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917
Corporal Savage 8729Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Private Taylor 7368Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Private Frederick Charles Walker 43336Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Percy Webb Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Driver Pemberton 112710Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Roux Royal Flying Corps26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Walter Smith 84934Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Taylor 23661King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Gunner Todd 100122Royal Garrison Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Twite 85338Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Private Barnes 18062North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Billington 4952Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Broadbent 41597Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Costin 48397Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Felton 32484The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Fox 34410Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant William James Gracie North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Kirkman 47684Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant John Ladler Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Henry Brown Johnson 9627British West Indies Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lewis 10763Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Silvera British West Indies Regiment26/04/1917
Private Doyle 352355Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private Campbell 442952Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Kitson 189812Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Mcauley 195641Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Mitchell 441740Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry Ratnage 141529Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Reynolds 144756Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Stark 435470Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard Barker 5715Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Anthony Coyne 5872Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private William Edgar Curnuck 31584Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gibbs 27386Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Captain Walter Edward Lambourn Griffiths Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Johnson 12972Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Kinnoch S/5857Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917
Private William Statham 3748Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Wood 33852Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Woodley 63141Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917
Major Cecil Talbot Baines Army Service Corps26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Ellis 7577King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Frank William Jennings 17783Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gray S/16041Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Alfred Victor Lewington 23176Wiltshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Thomas George Morgan 154230Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Mead Brownsmith 10630South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Roderick Fraser South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Grattan 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/04/1917
Private Horrocks 25412King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private William Minton 17669The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Frederick Goodale 39351Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Albert Goodfellow 14022The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Gorrill 301877Durham Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Gough 12121King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Gray 47249Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Private Thomas Gray 43736Royal Scots26/04/1917
Private Benjamin Haigh Green 24393King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Driver John Greenwood 785425Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Griffiths 30007King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Edward Groom 34642Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jesse Hall 23044King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Thomas Alfred Clare Gemming 12/359Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Black 302862Royal Scots26/04/1917
Private Felix Gatrell 50264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mcdonald 290127Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Neilson 200905Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Horsley Mapleson The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Carroll 6706King's Own Scottish Borderers26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Isden TR9/33842Training Reserve26/04/1917
Boatswain Edward Penney Royal Navy, HMS Thetis26/04/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Grieve 47603Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Buchanan 326963Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Rowland Chamberlain 15127Leicestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Herbert G. Addison 14893Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Lawson Ellis Allan Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.26/04/1917
Private Nicholas Allen PLY/994(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Allford 13162North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Corporal Arthur James Askey 13565Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Edward Bailey 47384Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Sidney George Bailey 34654North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private William Bailey 12031North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Baillie 241852Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Peter Baird S/8233Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Charles Baker 201100Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Corporal Herbert Ernest Ball 32950Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leo John Barber 17166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bertram Morris Barnes Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Barrier S/25461Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur George Bartlett 47580Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Ernest Bartlett 43415Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Private Walter John Beattie 16639Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Victor Beckett PO/1454(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Bell 201241King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Benson 24963Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private John Binnie 26682Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Edward Pawson Boustead 57751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John W. T. Bradshaw 241816King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Harry Braithwaite S/40986Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Brand S/40512Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private John Breen 9478Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Lance Corporal James Bridge 16892Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Gilbert Brock 28570Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Charles Brooker 9949King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Henry Brown 241968King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private John Brown 291278Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Hugh Bryson S/12216Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Williamson Burns S/25092Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Matthew Cairns 25/893Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Calland 38448The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Charles Callaway Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Campbell S/26174Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Campbell S/27405Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Alexander Carter 26124Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lionel Carter 24100King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John M. Cartney S/6811Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur James Catlow 24900King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Neilson Chadwick 24836King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Garnett Claughton 260046Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Regimental Serjeant Major Herbert Cole 5803Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Robert Collier 27562King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Copps 24889King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Coston 44435Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private John Edward Cox 40831Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Percy John Crofts PO/1480(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Colin Currie S/24380Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Alexander Davenport PO/18616Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Davis PLY/657(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard James Derbyshire 30140King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Thomas Derbyshire 14962King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Walter James Crouch 28688Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Samuel Thomas Bloomer 14455Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Barrell 27833Welsh Regiment26/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Frederick Beer 810588Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private George Wilding 22239Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Malachi Wilkinson 30116King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Watkin Williams 26703King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Williams 19181King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Joseph William Wilson 27769King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Wood S/43211Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Woods 1783ALIAS26/04/1917
Private Arthur Walter Woodward 51950Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Woolley 27491King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Wright S/11724Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Archibald Fallow Young S/12579Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Walker S/22461Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private William Walker 28669Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Walton 27485King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James William Warburton 24974King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alexander Watson S/18279Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Edward Watson 241421King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Maxwell Watt 28744Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Sidney C. Waugh 15155King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private James Whitaker 51610Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private George Whyte 40668Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Frederick Thomas 14455King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Gunner William Thompson L/19996Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Duncan Thomson 28500Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Townsend 21437King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Tubby 19542Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Turner CH/166(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Bertie F. Turner 28119Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner George Edwin Twycross 810640Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Valentine PO/984(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private James Joseph Vickers 23354King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Sidney Wagstaff 810642Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Morris 27480King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private James Hodge Moyes 25599Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Murchison S/40688Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Alexander Murray S/11404Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Murray S/40652Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Driver Alfred Horace Newbury 810685Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Edward Nicholls 242453King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James O'donnell 43538Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Markham Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917
Gunner Charles Mascard 85320Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Corporal Harry Mather 32921Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Maxwell S/9226Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Menzies S/40681Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Michael Killeen 22873King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Frederick King PLY/1670(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Michael King 18374Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Arthur Knight 30164King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private George Kniveton 23962King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private William Laden 13695Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Charles John Lawrence 19636Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Lee 15390North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Thomas Leigh 23059King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Lister S/14606Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Edward Lloyd 13702Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Loach 16791Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Joseph Locker PLY/1692(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917
Serjeant James Holden 15974King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Reginald Homan 26741Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Lieutenant Humphry Brian Thomasson Hope Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hudson 201951King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Louis Francis Huntly Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Fred Hussey 22941King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Hannah 240016Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Serjeant George Harding 10174King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Harrison 50297Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Corporal Richard Starham Haskins 19754King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Serjeant Edward Hayton 8512King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Healey 27777King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Arthur Hellawell 15518King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Christopher Lawrence Hall 72992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Jefferies 202044Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private John Alfred Lamb 73001Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Lowndes 19501King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private George H. J. Mayall 241452Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gerald Oerton 203725Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Follower Kasimudi Calcutta/1339Indian Labour Corps26/04/1917
Labourer Shahu Rawalpindi/475Indian Labour Corps26/04/1917
Private Lewis 301149Essex Regiment26/04/1917
Driver Felton MT/3245South African Service Corps26/04/1917
Private Cox 6491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917
Private William Henry Hargreaves 25095The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Thomas Thomason 3012Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Williams 3012ALIAS26/04/1917
Private Edward Arnell 22241Royal Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Mansfield 20282Middlesex Regiment26/04/1917
Able Seaman Montague PZ/1197Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1917
Able Seaman William Ballantyne Rew CZ/4704Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Shaw Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Smith 19864York and Lancaster Regiment26/04/1917
Private Arthur John Thomas 43316Lincolnshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Turner 42445Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Wallace 189996Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Dunbar Weir 350257Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wheatley 310302Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Yewdale 20145Royal Scots26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Georges Ballisah 713987Seychelles Carrier Corps26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Carrier James Bonnelame 717279Seychelles Carrier Corps26/04/1917 (aged 50)
Carrier Joseph Brune 717660Seychelles Carrier Corps26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Francis Rouillon 717433Seychelles Carrier Corps26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Almas 355127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry26/04/1917
Sepoy Amirullah 477040th Pathans26/04/1917
Fireman Azimullah Beg 26196Indian Railways26/04/1917
Artisan Gabriel Moudal 26310Indian Railways26/04/1917
Fireman Jagganath Parsad 226Indian Railways26/04/1917
Naik Lachhman Singh 364057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/04/1917
Rifleman Bhikha Singh 2867123rd Outram's Rifles26/04/1917
Rifleman Govind Singh 3241123rd Outram's Rifles26/04/1917
Labourer Johdang 1231Indian Labour Corps26/04/1917
Private James White 5779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Joseph Carroll 4396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917
Private John Even Samuel Evans 4693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Richards 202093Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Peter Smith 19722East Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Crossley 26676Norfolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Matthias Douglas 24339King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Andrew Duncan S/18558Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Christopher Durie 17853King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Duxbury 24959King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Frederick Moss 203729Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917
Private James Felstead 27572King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Fred Felton 28816North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private George Field 228084London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Simeon Fletcher 23728King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Richard Dennis Francis PO/1428(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private John Gerrity 30187King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Bugler Hubert Percival Baker 410011Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Henry Case 487297Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Charles Ellis 427752Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Private Herman Rahn 829872Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Butler Jackson 22759King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Albert Jackson 22103King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private James Kellett 14338King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Joseph Kelsey 285169Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Sheldon 862119ALIAS26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Wood 862119Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Tpunematsu Yamasaki 697063Canadian Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William S. Packer 33089King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Alexander Paterson 43578Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Alexander Albert Reeble Percy 24053Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Pert 240496Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private Charles Peyton 1783King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private William Stanley Peyton 202652Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private James Holt Pilkington 18437Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private James Pirie 10633Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Frederick William Plose 57946The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917
Gunner William Charles Porter 60160Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private John Henry Powell 56312Devonshire Regiment26/04/1917
Private Edward Prince 240263King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Noah Rainford 30065King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Reid S/12696Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Archibald Robertson 19446Royal Scots Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private John Henry Royle 27615King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frank Russell 30195King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Elisha Ryott 25/563Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917
Private Ernest William Sanderson 35727Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Harry Scott 40930Manchester Regiment26/04/1917
Serjeant Thomas Watt Scott S/12850Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Edward Williams 242129Welsh Regiment26/04/1917
Private John Porter 35008Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John William Schofield 37019South Lancashire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Harry Shaw 47314Manchester Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Shields S/14893Gordon Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Shipp 24766Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Private John C. Shirra 24945Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Private Reginald Leslie Showan 13503North Staffordshire Regiment26/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Charles Skoulding 19593Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert Slee 20/476Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Smith S/16519Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private William Henry Harold Somerville 8344Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Crawford Clark 34256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Fazl Din 47613rd Sappers and Miners26/04/1917
Sapper Sher Singh 278Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps26/04/1917
Sepoy Gabrial 346686th Carnatic Infantry26/04/1917
Private Edward Spencer 24064King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph James Stretton 51640The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Aloysius Sumner 23212King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Mcdonald Suttie S/16516Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Tait 25050Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant John Taylor 12283Bedfordshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Taylor 15711King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Taylor 30010King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Telfer S/21911Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Telfer 291106Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Sepoy Mata Bakhsh 31418th Rajputs26/04/1917
Rifleman Dakra Khan 1814123rd Outram's Rifles26/04/1917
Sepoy Rusmat Khan 416552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/04/1917
Sepoy Naubat Khan 275554th Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/04/1917
Naik Karam Singh 136956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)26/04/1917
Sepoy Natha Singh 479036th Sikhs26/04/1917
Khalasi Purusottam 4104Indian Railway Department26/04/1917
Sarwan Sundar Singh Lahore/330-195Indian Army Remount Department26/04/1917
Artisan Bishan Singh RWP/77Indian Ordnance Department26/04/1917
Private Henry Vincent 28739Suffolk Regiment26/04/1917
Driver Kinnersley 105099Royal Field Artillery26/04/1917
Private Thomas Acton 3/36778Cheshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 023720Army Ordnance Corps26/04/1917
Corporal Aitken 17511Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lawson 809047Canadian Infantry26/04/1917
Gunner Edgar B. Dryden 41774Canadian Field Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bernard G. Twort Canadian Army Service Corps26/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer John Edwards Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sailor Edward James Leonard Goodfellow Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Matzen 550956Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Barton 23427Cheshire Regiment26/04/1917
Corporal Charles Frederic Hopcraft 265759Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Tefft 13046Cheshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Gascoigne 241261Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John William Haigh 16588Royal Sussex Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Wilfred James Simkin S/17511Rifle Brigade26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Adetola Ilora 68Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/04/1917
Mess Room Steward Albert Wells Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Third Engineer James Nelson Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer John Driscoll Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Thomas Gay 9126DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Peter Mcfarlane Gibson 2650TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917
Trimmer Robert Tocher Ingram 6287TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Engineman George William Innes 2684ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917
Deck Hand George Leiper 13875DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Charles Baillie Lyall 12520DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Skipper John Wood Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917 (aged 47)
Engineman John Wood 2683ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer Cook William Wood 420TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Deck Hand William Henry Allen 12929DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Signalman George Parkes Underwood Bristol Z/9153Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand John Norman Burgess 5108DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand George Craik Guthrie 7523DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Samuel Stanley Hood Royal Naval Air Service26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Reuben Eyre Hunter 803TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin26/04/1917
Engineman Jonathan Charles Kavanagh 2147ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 45)
Second Hand Alexander Coull Keay 811SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 25)
Deck Hand John Edward Packer 3183SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917
Deck Hand James Prescott 18SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 40)
Engineman Herbert Shaw Robinson 2148ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 32)
Trimmer James Sylvester 212TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 31)
Skipper Herbert Edward Thompson Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917 (aged 43)
Leading Mechanic Richard Henry Watson F/3307Royal Naval Air Service, Air Station (Dunkerque).26/04/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand William Robert West 3117DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro26/04/1917
Serjeant Henry Vincent Falkner 56729Royal Engineers26/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Herbert Reeve 3255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Mcainsh S/40230Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/04/1917
Private James Mccool 30192King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)26/04/1917
Private Roderick Mcgillivray S/25003Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private David A. Mcginigle 25078Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/04/1917
Lance Corporal Malcolm Mackenzie 315190Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Grant Mackenzie S/40094Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private George Mckeown S/40680Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917
Private Chisholm Mcleod S/13747Cameron Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman and Trimmer John Sidney Simmonds Mercantile Marine26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur John Terry 242509Gloucestershire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Howell 8777South African Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harvey S/16937Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/04/1917 (aged 29)
Soldat Anz Aorsi German Army26/04/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Hentschel German Army26/04/1917
Landsturmmann Friedrich Klaucke German Army26/04/1917
Musketier Stanislaus Kreja German Army26/04/1917
Landsturmmann Karl Mutz German Army26/04/1917
Musketier Konrad Smolorz German Army26/04/1917
Infanterist Josef Ziegler German Army26/04/1917
Labourer Papayarituria Greek Civilian26/04/1917
Soldier Alexandre Karpovritsch Russian Army26/04/1917
Zugs Fuhrer Geza Bauer Austrian Army26/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major John Campbell PLY/10131Royal Marine Light Infantry26/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Sharman 20346Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/04/1917
Heizer Karl Woehrle German Navy26/04/1917
Private James Wilson 232008ALIAS26/04/1917
Labourer Johannes Monaka 7761Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Leader Daniel Siphoko 10729Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Labourer Kleinbooi Tshatshanape 11165Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Driver Abram Yelani 17586Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Labourer Henry Hartzenburg 16674Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Driver Piet Moroakgotle 16929Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Labourer France Seobe 17883Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Driver Adam Pieterse 17943Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Labourer Jacobus Matabi 18546Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Driver Adam Maratsile 18299Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Driver Johannes Mokota 16245Military Labour Corps26/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance201712
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance50341
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance47320
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance28160
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance2070
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1540
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1410
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance1130
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1160
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1060
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance970
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance930
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece970
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance720
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance770
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance760
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance750
VIMY MEMORIALFrance750
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance640
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania600
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance510
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance530
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance550
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt540
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq520
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance430
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance440
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance420
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance420
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance441
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance400
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance450
CHERISY ROAD EAST CEMETERY, HENINELFrance410
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)440
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium400
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance420
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance300
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance310
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance320
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance220
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance210
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance210
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance220
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance210
LOOS MEMORIALFrance200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance210
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WATOU CHURCHYARDBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
GOUY-SERVINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance110
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance120
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS-GUISLAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWMARKET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWER DARWEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEALEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADSHAW (ST. MAXENTIUS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
CHURCH BRAMPTON (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BUCKNALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROTHERHAM (MOORGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium111
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance120
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SUIPPES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
THAMES (SHORTLAND) PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLLINGTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUMFRIES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
ACOMB (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARVINGTON NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (EDGERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERYCanada100
FRIZINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENILWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHARTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONCTON (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110
RANIKHET NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)68
Royal Field Artillery43
Canadian Infantry34
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)34
Cameron Highlanders28
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26
Northumberland Fusiliers25
Manchester Regiment23
North Staffordshire Regiment17
Royal Engineers16
Gordon Highlanders16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16
Royal Fusiliers15
Suffolk Regiment15
Royal Scots14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14
Royal Marine Light Infantry14
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Repro12
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12
Durham Light Infantry11
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Military Labour Corps11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
King's Shropshire Light Infantry10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Plantin9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.9
Highland Light Infantry9
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Yorkshire Regiment8
South Lancashire Regiment8
King's Own Scottish Borderers8
Middlesex Regiment8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Devonshire Regiment8
Norfolk Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
German Army7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment6
Rifle Brigade6
British West Indies Regiment6
Mercantile Marine6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Leicestershire Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
Border Regiment4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
ALIAS4
South African Infantry4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Indian Railways3
Welsh Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Machine Gun Corps3
123rd Outram's Rifles3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Honourable Artillery Company2
Canadian Pioneers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
London Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Training Reserve2
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces2
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Hampshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
Greek Civilian1
Middlesex Hussars1
86th Carnatic Infantry1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Siege Guns.1
Indian Army Remount Department1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Balloon Sect.1
Russian Army1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
8th Rajputs1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Austrian Army1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS Thetis1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Repro1
British Ambulance Committee1
Army Ordnance Corps1
German Navy1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Air Service, Air Station (Dunkerque).1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Siege Guns (Dunkerque)1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
South African Horse1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
36th Sikhs1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruit Depot1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Siege Guns (Dunkerque).1
40th Pathans1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Indian Railway Department1