Date of death: Thursday 10 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Reuben Hinton Smith Devonshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sister Ada Ann Woodley Territorial Force Nursing Service10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Labourer Chungyang 1646Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Joseph Linda 1680Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Rifleman Regan S/7474Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Hardy 46690Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1918
Private Albert George Short 22972Hampshire Regiment10/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Castell Stanley Tatham Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Smith SS/16439Army Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner John Lord 213676Royal Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Sergeant William Beattie 426280Canadian Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Booty 21111Suffolk Regiment10/01/1918
Sapper Jones 240093Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reed 90345Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Harry Blair 4668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Jackson Malthouse 1739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1918
Gunner Walter Robert Baldwin 43802New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Austin Craig 2/2103New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918
Gunner William George Henderson 7/2031New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Driver William Benjamin Johnston 9/1060New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Augustus Loffhagen 2/2466New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Thomas Brien Mcauliffe 2/2877New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Walter Henry Mccaul 13/2352New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 40)
Saddler John Mcmahon 43602New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918
Gunner Duncan Charles Mcnicol 18278New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Driver William Maloney 9/306New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918
Gunner Allan Millar 13/2852New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918
Gunner James Nicholson 18023New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Donald Watson 50170New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Coke 7076British West Indies Regiment10/01/1918
Private William Archibald Harrison 30729Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Frederick Mirams 38717Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Richard Thomas 282624Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones L/10192Royal Sussex Regiment10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Albert Stroud G/5839Royal Sussex Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Campbell King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918
Rifleman Smith 592917London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/01/1918
Private George Robertson M2/264581Army Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Murray Australian Infantry Base Depot10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Richard Kissack 64488Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Nicholson 202836Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Henry White 228512Royal Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilkinson 10/203625East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Willoughby 241777Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1918
Serjeant Mccarthy 79146The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1918
Private Ross S/17283Gordon Highlanders10/01/1918
Lieutenant Frank Simon 66142Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918
Private Clancy 203569Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/01/1918
Sapper Frank Jackson 444560Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hamel Royal Flying Corps10/01/1918
Captain Thomas Mahony Royal Irish Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 43)
Pioneer Fred Lane 488887Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Nobbs A/204166King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Thomas 3357Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private William John Boyer 5986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1918
Private Weaver 352242Royal Scots10/01/1918
Private Mbomva Biyela 8944South African Native Labour Corps10/01/1918
Sapper Ellis 224547Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Private Mcgee 285301Seaforth Highlanders10/01/1918
Private Atherton 42021South Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918
Gunner John William Fish 89608Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Theodore William Goddard 610667London Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harold Gregson 24660Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Tertius Homer 40471South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Henry Severn 50663North Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Wheelwright 156827Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1918
Driver Woods T/327063Army Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal George Kenner Hawkins 30062nd Life Guards10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Linehan 41402Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Macleay 204506Seaforth Highlanders10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Mayne 4583Connaught Rangers10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Woolidge 300671Fort Garry Horse10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hague 29809East Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918
Able Seaman Kenknight R/6107Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/01/1918
Follower Rhumeha Naga 4065Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Private Blundell 267761The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1918
Private Bayley 293009Cheshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Osborn Milway 40805Middlesex Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pulham 43114Suffolk Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Brown 265799South Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Francis 265771South Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Scholes 23509Grenadier Guards10/01/1918
Private Saunders L/13792Middlesex Regiment10/01/1918
Rifleman Tozer 573779London Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Follower Durga Hembrom 468Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Hira 2521Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Manuj Kisku 100Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Follower Matla Besra 769Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Ram Jewan 1112/RIndian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Private Bailey 9788British West Indies Regiment10/01/1918
Private Barnett 9772British West Indies Regiment10/01/1918
Private Francis 12055British West Indies Regiment10/01/1918
Private Arthur Joseph Holland Barlow 65487Devonshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Macdonald 25670Cameron Highlanders10/01/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wilson 38036Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Kite Balloon Sect.10/01/1918
Sapper Batchelor WR/313158Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Frederick Henry Ward 6402Yorkshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Worrow 16057Somerset Light Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Webb 34991Gloucestershire Regiment10/01/1918
Petty Officer Robert Jeffery 235076Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Donnelly 111978Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot10/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Evan Simotich 64587New Zealand Reinforcements10/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Richard Forshaw 355943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Conroy 4885King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1918
Serjeant Joseph Maloney 3010The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Private Edwards TR/2/9038Training Reserve10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Carson Austin 3094Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Slade TR 10/53198Middlesex Regiment10/01/1918
Driver Harris 636725Royal Field Artillery10/01/1918
Private John Knapp Deal/12287(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps10/01/1918 (aged 43)
Private William John Clark 247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Piggin 24892Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Quarterman 206330Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 48)
Company Serjeant Major Stacey 6401East Surrey Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Brockhurst 33171Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Thomas Francis Burke 5875Royal Irish Rifles10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Norman TR/8/8882Devonshire Regiment10/01/1918
Private Alexander George Whitelaw 37903Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private George Barrett Cowper 874410Canadian Railway Troops10/01/1918 (aged 47)
Gunner George William Holmes 107343Royal Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Fletcher 39317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1918
Carrier Ibrahima Chambah 249Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Private Sanda A/2083Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Carrier Adinai 10418Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Carrier Huckaloo 11787Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Carrier Soribah 11503Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Corporal Waite WR/311776Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Corporal Joshua Alexander Jones 9/415Otago Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Nelson 49647Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Simpson 22120Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Worth 16468Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Barker 282612Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918
Private Carl Carnley 305714West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/01/1918
Private Clarke 55566Devonshire Regiment10/01/1918
Private Livingstone 40567Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1918
Private Daniels 115586Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1918
Private Charles Stanley Doyle 49234Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918
Private Norman Stuart Macdougall 59810Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private William John Robert Williams 6209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Stanley Clough 265495Cheshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Burns 200710Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/01/1918
Private Baillie 32605Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918
Private Clarkson 33147Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/01/1918
Private Evans 19578King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gregory 26615King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/01/1918
Private Frank Brown 30506Worcestershire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Carter R/26163King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918
Private Dempster S/15431Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/01/1918
Private Robertson 332077Highland Light Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private David Swinton Edward DM2/179345Army Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Hubert Benn 6898British West Indies Regiment10/01/1918
Private Wager 229707London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/01/1918
Private William Abbie 34794Highland Light Infantry10/01/1918
Private John Barber 241152King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Croudace 68327Royal Army Medical Corps10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Curtis 37262Royal Flying Corps, Aircraft Supply Depot10/01/1918
Subadar Sundar Singh 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs10/01/1918
Corporal Acres 55854Welsh Regiment10/01/1918
Private Beddoes 16088King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Duncan S/18794Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Phillips Hibbert 14312South Wales Borderers10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Pemberton 73879The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1918
Private Smith 18456Essex Regiment10/01/1918
Gunner Topley 153538Royal Garrison Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Pioneer Girling 180620Canadian Pioneers10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Shepherd 206846The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Wasserman 14567South African Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Louis 334120Canadian Field Artillery10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Secord Stevenson 790566Canadian Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter Birchall 28503Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1918
Able Seaman Clayton R/2687Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/01/1918
Private Charles Frederick Lawrence 68740Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leahy 3/7298Royal Munster Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private James William Acton 241280Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918
Private Robert Appleton 281422Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robert Spencer Cox 444366Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Charles Frederick Hodgkinson 242099Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Vere Kinna 40489Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer George Victor Wood 259632Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nicholls 27282Wiltshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 36)
Follower Ahmad Ali 38th King George's Own Central India Horse10/01/1918
Labourer Chandru Marandi 724Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Matha 769Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Silaran 1997Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Chia Tien Chen 8818Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Kao Lu 36044Chinese Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer D'silva 531Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Corporal Alfred Bernard Adams 30662South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas William Walker 31/128Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Wright 41364South Staffordshire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Henry Noble 500227Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 45)
Private Robson 200327Northumberland Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Richard Bertram Robinson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, M.L. 6210/01/1918 (aged 44)
Private Haughen 34095Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/01/1918
Sailor Arthur Atkinson Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Michael Atkinson Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Rufus Burgess Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Mark Button Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Michael Dooley Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Hubert Evans Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Arthur Howell Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Frederick Lambert Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Arthur Licence Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Clem Mcmanus Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor William O'neill Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor John Stewart Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Sailor Jose De La Cruz Torres Newfoundland Mercantile Marine10/01/1918
Private Edwin William Bone 121686Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Hildrith 50488South Lancashire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Holmes 681161London Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Frank Laxton Bristol Z/9025Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10/01/1918
Able Seaman Richard John Lugg R/306Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edward George Watling 51856Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Taylor 242910King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/01/1918
Corporal Frederick Christopher Taylor S/35005Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman James Mccrae Dunlop Thomson C/6018King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter Thomas Saward S/16461Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman William John Sears S/26445Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Thomas Pridmore 235023Worcestershire Regiment10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Percy Oliver Quin S/27408Rifle Brigade10/01/1918
Rifleman William Robinson S/27772Rifle Brigade10/01/1918
Private William Lloyd 228114London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John Low King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walter Judd 25450Hampshire Regiment10/01/1918
Corporal Rostron Lacey R/16600King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edgar Howe R/37930King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Gregson 242927King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Charles Gribble R/17233King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gerald William Kynaston Griffin 63884Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas H. Hamlin 40418Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Ernest James Furborough 61514Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman George Germany R/39355King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918
Rifleman Leigh Gleave R/19741King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Cornelius Cook 99215Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stanley Bracewell 52359Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alfred Bradshaw 8039Royal Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Burns 21995Lancashire Fusiliers10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Francis John Bliss S/8531Rifle Brigade10/01/1918
Corporal Edward Wines S/21897Rifle Brigade10/01/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frank Ernest Woods S/21749Rifle Brigade10/01/1918
Driver Andrea Kawesa 2754East African Mechanical Transport Corps10/01/1918
Driver George Harry Perry MT/7135South African Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal William Wyatt Rowsell 452308Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Sepoy Shamsher Khan 82417th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)10/01/1918
Sergeant Francis William Webber 1096674th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fisher 8910Wiltshire Regiment10/01/1918
Sarwan Gurdit Singh 378Supply and Transport Corps10/01/1918
Private Johannes Marks 6525Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Sepoy Diwan Shah 1898127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry10/01/1918
Sepoy Lal Din 1059129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis10/01/1918
Private Johannes Lodewicus Joubert MT/6644South African Service Corps10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Sowar Utam Singh 1684Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces10/01/1918
Driver Karam Chand Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army10/01/1918
Driver Karam Chand 1213Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army10/01/1918
Labourer Sitaram Hansda 1957Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Sowar Sri Chand 26322nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)10/01/1918
Follower Jairam Santhal 608Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Herbert Bernard Cannin Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.10/01/1918
Rifleman Walter Henry Campbell A/203117King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918
Rifleman Charles Eady R/39364King's Royal Rifle Corps10/01/1918
Private Abraham Farmer 15944Hampshire Regiment10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Frederick Miller 33066East Surrey Regiment10/01/1918
Driver Bodhi Singh 31108Indian Royal Artillery10/01/1918
Engine Driver Eake Wala 56252Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Follower Gangadhar Narayan Mudali 57004Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Follower Ranchod 58069Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Serang Surayan Singh 46328Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Sepoy Saiyid Yaqub 344380th Carnatic Infantry10/01/1918
Sepoy Sodalamuttu 387180th Carnatic Infantry10/01/1918
Sepoy Sher Khan 407952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/01/1918
Sepoy Atul Chandra Ghose 129049th Bengalis10/01/1918
Follower Ajodhya Lucknow/CD/2791Supply and Transport Corps10/01/1918
Lineman Gulab 2804/3119Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/01/1918
Follower Muhammad Din 35019Indian Railway Department10/01/1918
Follower Tulsicharan 3357Followers Central Depot10/01/1918
Bearer Jawahir 16331Army Bearer Corps10/01/1918
Gunner Clarence Osborn 43898New Zealand Field Artillery10/01/1918
Gunner Rawson 196733Royal Field Artillery10/01/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Hardaker T/270053The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/01/1918
Private Mcmillan 3148Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Drummond S/25242Seaforth Highlanders10/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edward Nicholl 145478Canadian Infantry10/01/1918
Private Clegg 14616The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/01/1918
Private Hughes R/107087Army Service Corps10/01/1918
Sailor Garcia Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 33)
Sailor Guiseppe Gatt Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jan Mafuna 7726South African Native Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Misr 1268Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Private Brook G/8246Royal Sussex Regiment10/01/1918
Private Chinda Jote 9560Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Private Garaba Sokoto 8737Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/01/1918
Carrier Idohoza 3578Nigeria Carrier Corps10/01/1918
Carrier Ighaitor 3623Nigeria Carrier Corps10/01/1918
Carrier Ukpai Alum 2418Nigeria Carrier Corps10/01/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Takeda Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Tmai Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Boatswain Tokunaga Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Uchimira Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 26)
Sailor Walter White Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Second Engineer James Thomas Craig Wilson Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Yamaguchi Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Yamato Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook Yesaki Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Mito Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Fireman Miyamoto Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Murakami Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 28)
Third Engineer William Neill Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Omato Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 34)
Donkeyman Nisaku Osada Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Otta Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer Hirase Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 32)
Mate Alexander Christie Jolly Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 50)
Assistant Steward Kabichi Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Carpenter Kiyama Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 29)
Master John Crockart Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 41)
Wireless Operator Albert Denham Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 18)
Mess Room Steward Herbert Cyril Surtees Dowse Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer James Annes Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 23)
Sailor James Brien Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 20)
First Engineer Thomas Brown Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Fireman Thomas Rodgers Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 22)
Steward Asa Shimya Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 42)
Fireman John Richard Stanton Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 47)
Fireman Amadon Sumari Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class James William Gilbert K/42535Royal Navy, HMS Cornwall10/01/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Arthur Randall Bristol/Z/10168Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Mereddio10/01/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Malcolm Macleod 4440ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mereddio10/01/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Edward James Mcintosh 109937Royal Flying Corps10/01/1918 (aged 18)
Second Mate Hugh Macfarlane Mercantile Marine10/01/1918 (aged 27)
Artisan Za Bah Se 39143Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Lance Corporal Horace Stanley 241459King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/01/1918
Pioneer Arthur Job Garner 42181Royal Engineers10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Soldier Andre Iwano Russian Army10/01/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium33140
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3300
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium1300
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance1300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1030
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance910
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance800
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance870
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance620
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance620
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance520
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium410
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium420
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance400
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania410
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium300
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium300
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly320
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium220
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
YARCK CEMETERYAustralia100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance120
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
WESTONBIRT (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SURBITON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOGNOR REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORP METHODIST BURIAL GROUND, IDLEUnited Kingdom100
MONTREAL HAWTHORN-DALE CEMETERYCanada100
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BORDIGHERA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
HEXHAM (ST. ANDREWS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHESAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MOUNT PELLON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOUNT ZION METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
MARKINCH (ST. DROSTAN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEBURY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine33
Indian Labour Corps15
New Zealand Field Artillery14
Newfoundland Mercantile Marine13
Royal Engineers12
King's Royal Rifle Corps12
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Rifle Brigade10
Royal Fusiliers8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
British West Indies Regiment5
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Canadian Infantry3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
London Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
80th Carnatic Infantry2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
South African Service Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Fort Garry Horse1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South African Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Kite Balloon Sect.1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Followers Central Depot1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, M.L. 621
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Cornwall1
Canadian Field Artillery1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Scots1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Training Reserve1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 5th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Mereddio1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
2nd Life Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Mereddio1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Essex Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
49th Bengalis1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Russian Army1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits' Depot1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
East African Mechanical Transport Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Flying Corps, Aircraft Supply Depot1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
New Zealand Reinforcements1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1