Date of death: Monday 26 February 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Dan Ivor Price 40048Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Leyland 53829Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Williams 53982Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Howard Cram 701178Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Robert Small G/20007The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Harris Saunders J/5200Royal Navy, HM Gunboat Mantis26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Carl Richmond Hansen 2041AAustralian Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Elias Green 47440Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edgar Boyce 15475Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/02/1917
Private Sommers 16462Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1917
Corporal Walter Henry Riley 5232Australian Army Service Corps26/02/1917
Gunner George Heatley Forster 771481Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney John Bye 33453Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private George William Woodward 33028Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Chatten 9340East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Blurton PW/1274Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917
Bombardier Brinham 43131Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Clarke 34387Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richard George 34466Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Marlow 37111The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/02/1917
Private Phillip William Blake 4982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dearing G/2041Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private John Hope Flood 2844Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred George Giffin 3150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Noel Helliwell 5626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Lockwood Smith Hennessy 6286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Joseph Harvey Kruger 37Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 40054York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917
Private James Herbert Beard 32573Essex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bruce 40820Royal Scots26/02/1917
Private Fisher 17650Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Lawrence Munro Jack Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.26/02/1917
Private James Freeman 859353Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Ernest Day 58275Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Elery Thomas 447871Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Private Joseph James Britton 30731East Surrey Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Crawley 33153Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Leblanc 417427Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Henry Schoales 678677Canadian Pioneers26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Farndale 3758Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sims 5172Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Alfred Edward Thackrah 17/163Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Howes G/42602Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private Meeds G/61502Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Vincent Mudd 48691Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Charles Prydderch 5633Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Hartley 227792Monmouthshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dean 40685Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private John Briggs Skelton 23/1078Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Learoyd 201108West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/02/1917
Gunner Riseborough 606180Royal Horse Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Mcgrath 43789Durham Light Infantry26/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Croucher Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1917
Sepoy Alla Baksh Khan 1681101st Indian Grenadiers26/02/1917
Private John Munro 265107Seaforth Highlanders26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Williams 54585Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Cape Boy Robert Sara 169East African Transport Corps26/02/1917
Labourer Jan Mahlokwa 12863South African Native Labour Corps26/02/1917
Private Hargreaves G/32675Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walker 2179South African Infantry26/02/1917
Private Arthur Day 28291Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Thomas Fraser 428231Royal Engineers26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Stewart Fraser B/19871Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman Malcolm Hall 46057Durham Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hibburt 10921The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lock 14258East Surrey Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Young 33177Durham Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Olaf Ernest Ohlson 92Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Honson 1245295th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26/02/1917
Corporal William Langyl Mclean Wilson 460426Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Clarke 12524North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Badgley 814277Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Private Stevenson 242847King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Eric Crawley Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/02/1917
Able Seaman George Grant Tyneside Z/3993Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Leslie Taylor 2139Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private William Leadley 1631West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Company Sergeant Major Thomas James Schmitzer 2165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Hugh Gritton Watts 2477Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Burrows 2734The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Farrow G/9096The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/02/1917
Private Harold Brown 5296Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Byrnes 2113Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant George William Gane 540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Mcculloch 5839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Roy Campbell Munro 1876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Rose Pye 5713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Frederick Smith 5403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Richard Thomas White 5963Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bradley 46502Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Burrell 10538Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clegg 46445Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Thomas Deacon 11165Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Maude 12773Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Eldon Liverstone Pitcher 25349Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Claude Proctor 22460Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stephen John Vinall 5891Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Harry Alcock 25269Cheshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bath 45652Cheshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Garland 71314Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1917
Lance Corporal William Anderson 16490Norfolk Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Bartlett 6004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Archibald Cameron Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Harries King's Royal Rifle Corps26/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerald William Hirst The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Russell 4562Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Jeffries 202076Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1917
Gunner Hill 925446Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Messenger 21297Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/02/1917
Serjeant Mcleod 516Seaforth Highlanders26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Ernest Armstrong 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rowley Bolaro Douglas Bull 19Australian Machine Gun Corps26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Hannand Davison 553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Dixon 128911Royal Engineers26/02/1917
Second Lieutenant Howard Maitland Lyons Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Henry William Munnich 610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Corporal Frederick Charles Player 113242Royal Engineers26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Joseph Shaw 12398Australian Army Medical Corps26/02/1917
Private Joseph Henry Thompson 1411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Utteridge 286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Sidney Swanton Vickery 12394Australian Army Medical Corps26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Edward Witt 1937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Charles Edward Woolley 145Australian Machine Gun Corps26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Addison 47463Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Bennett G/18048Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1917
Private Bennett 23/50Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Boardman 117179Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Alfred Durham 40811Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Elliott 22/1043Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Frederick George Foster 47407Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Donald Roy Gilfillan Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917
Private Johnston 22/188Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 47)
Private Kemp 23/96Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lovett 47447Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Murphy 316840Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Southworth 243535The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Allen 241667The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Close 241762The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private John Gore 241583The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Sanderson 241576The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas 244758The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Arnold Beaumont 9279Honourable Artillery Company26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jones 700793Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Gaywood 8038Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Wilfred James White 260003Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Keaveney 16868Lancashire Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick William Cornock 20256Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Powell 5761Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Leslie Rowe 3546Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Jenkins 202553Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Wood S/14801Gordon Highlanders26/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Chalmers 31384Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.26/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Chambers 18096Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal De-Pomeroy 17691Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.26/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Enoch M2/081922Army Service Corps26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Parkinson 14417Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Senior 44657Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Ward B/32758Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bell 201568East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Ernest Albert Jasper 8/4864Training Reserve26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Heal 30286Devonshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pyne 54840Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private Colvin 652030Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Private Groat 739878Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Private Foster 021633Army Ordnance Corps26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Hallatt Jenkins 29637Hampshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Playfair 390209London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/02/1917
Private Cardwell 265443The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rennie Thomas Atkinson 63262The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Williams R4/062671Army Service Corps26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Arthur Willday 6050Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dannatt TR5/13684Training Reserve26/02/1917
Private Alfred Wigmore T4/107717Army Service Corps26/02/1917 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Bennett 3277London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Herbert Druce 58471Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Joseph Holles 9407Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 52)
Corporal Royall 7990Royal Engineers26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Edward Lamb 40520North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Copeland 200673Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Harry Thompson 19799Coldstream Guards26/02/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Alexander Burnett Hurst 3223Royal Defence Corps26/02/1917 (aged 54)
Private Munroe 633174Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Cheeseman 3465Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1917
Quartermaster Sergeant James Robert Kennedy 6327Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard Andrews 265842Somerset Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Damant 28356Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.26/02/1917
Private George William Percy Albertson 4333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Naylor 52859Leicestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Leslie Robinson 90433Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Hefferan 302718Manchester Regiment26/02/1917
Private Bryan 6041King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Deakin 3/3137York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917
Private Matti Maja 748241Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Leonard Carl Neander 2796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Sergeant Charles Newbolt 5438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Samuel Phillips 11594Australian Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Richard Quilter 2001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walter Andrew Shaw 447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lawrence Arnold Swain 5434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Gunner Oliver Clegg Taylor 5495Australian Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Vogel 1832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Whitmore 43287Northamptonshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harry Richard Tremlett P/400Rifle Brigade26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph Board 593926London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Fletcher 26956Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lawrence John Large 52961Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Foster 180213Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 17)
Private Bennett Coote 14600Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Captain William Raymond Croft Murray Grenadier Guards26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Holmes 375369Manchester Regiment26/02/1917
Private Dallas 241256Royal Scots Fusiliers26/02/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Andrew Hay Lyall 265358Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Millar 240618Royal Scots Fusiliers26/02/1917
Rifleman Buckworth 592334London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)26/02/1917 (aged 36)
Private Giles 15072Royal Sussex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private North 701439London Regiment26/02/1917
Private Ernest Riley 16169Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Hay 6752Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private George Woods 174418Canadian Machine Gun Corps26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Proven Drysdale S/11078Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Huckle 33729Bedfordshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Oyston 61353Durham Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Smith 28291Northamptonshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private George Hubert Bugdale 36441South Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant James Richard Colfer Royal Munster Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Hubert Goodall 3200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Leech 16312Gloucestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Kirk 3939West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/02/1917
Captain Thomas Francis Miles Australian Trench Mortar Battery26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William David Grundy Royal Irish Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Trooper Ayers 36062nd Life Guards26/02/1917
Private Charles Henry Brown CH/19879Royal Marine Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy George Everritt 18920Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Thomas Crowle Parker 69338Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Urry 61743Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917
Gunner Walker 46588Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Darcy 17328East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Eden 20404Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant William Ernest Harrison 10/430East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Smart 36321East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Warn 10/401East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Wilson Little 6407King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Westley 50815Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Studd 263001York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Edward Albert Follington 209Australian Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mccarthy 42494The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas George Potter 3070Australian Field Artillery26/02/1917
Lieutenant Vaughan-Jones Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private Morse 452Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Evans 218Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Thomas Albert John Roberts 4805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Sandland 4533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Harry James Kerswell 301102London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Bonnar Clyde Z/7691Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1917
Able Seaman Currie Clyde Z/7080Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Dailey Tyneside Z/8209Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Davies 11321Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Fairless 16429York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917
Able Seaman Hay Clyde Z/880Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1917
Gunner Hedley 750827Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Serjeant Lloyd 10588Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Serjeant Spooner 11479Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Hoare 669200Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Private Alexander Mccabe 29508King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Malcolm 33745Royal Berkshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Hugh Ritchie S/9818Gordon Highlanders26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur John Robinson 47484Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Edgar George Tomkins 135081Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Vincent 42371Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917
Private Albert William West 8324Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Winchcombe 13265Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Arthur Peacock 5073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Palmer 200201Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier John William Gaskins 66961Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Thomas Kavanagh 7325Irish Guards26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Marcus Woods Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles Le Gallais Edgar Newfoundland Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gilmour 26295King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Private Allen 40710Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/02/1917
Corporal Edward William Hammon 14357Dorsetshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mcmichael 11689Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Richard Percy Poole 22197Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917
Serjeant Thomas Sowden 18955Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Brown 17695The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Corporal Brown 7938North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917
Serjeant Brunt 8691South Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Cottrell 201156Hampshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Doe 11224North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private George Swire Fielding 27162East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Harvey Seaforth Highlanders26/02/1917
Private Knights 14381Norfolk Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Melville 35228Cheshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private Nichols 22868Norfolk Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Raybould 86292Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Alphonso Renwick 23993East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert James Roe 13987Norfolk Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sinclair S/13333Seaforth Highlanders26/02/1917
Private Smith 7990North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917
Serjeant Stevenson S/16191Seaforth Highlanders26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Talbot 27416East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Serjeant White 9514Gloucestershire Regiment26/02/1917
Private White 20172Norfolk Regiment26/02/1917
Private Frederick William Willmott 203099Hampshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Foulkes 855320Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Trooper James Henry Saunders 13/949Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/02/1917
Gunner Ernest Terry 62496Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Salter 207482Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Serjeant Major James O'brien 939Leinster Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 56)
Private Stuart S/5115Seaforth Highlanders26/02/1917
Private Scourfield 29530South Wales Borderers26/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Griffith Griffith 203628Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Max Branske 201128London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/02/1917
Private Joseph Wilson 7329Northumberland Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Coughtrey G/50040Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917
Private William George Goode 36329Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest William Goodman 17555Coldstream Guards26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Ferguson 29554King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Serjeant Peter Ferguson 49264Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert Edward 9402Highland Light Infantry26/02/1917
Corporal Alfred Evans 35102Highland Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Disley 55724Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private James Duncan 12657Highland Light Infantry26/02/1917
Corporal William Davies 40012South Wales Borderers26/02/1917
Rifleman Robert Henry Deverson S/19906Rifle Brigade26/02/1917
Private James Crossan 23046Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Coote 16413Suffolk Regiment26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Coughtrey 23540Bedfordshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private John Francis Christie 25106Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles Clarke 25668Border Regiment26/02/1917
Private Albert Brown 4885York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Biggar 40799Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1917
Private Charles Henry Barltrop G/34142Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Beattie 26820Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/02/1917
Lance Corporal William H. Mellor 251074Manchester Regiment26/02/1917
Corporal George Alfred Hallett 61001Royal Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Frederick Hardinges 28200Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1917
Private John Harvey 41277Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1917
Private John William Hayton 53752Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal David Henry Hearn 17729Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Michael Hogan 56609Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Corporal Harry Holbrough 19231King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Private Joseph Hughes 53629Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Raymond Hutchinson 26948Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Inglis 40765Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1917
Private Thomas Jenkinson 9980South Wales Borderers26/02/1917
Private Henry George Jones 53824Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Herbert Glynn Jones 35357Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Kershaw 25035King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Private Joseph Knowles 22651Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917
Private James Knox 24713Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Thomas Lee 19778Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lewis 203635Gloucestershire Regiment26/02/1917
Private James Llewellin 53831Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Luckett 28582King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Private Arthur Lyons 18903King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Mccluskey 19942King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Private Aubrey Julian Pearce G/19182The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Pearson 3475York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917
Private Speight 202441King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/02/1917
Private Harry James Vipond 16323Coldstream Guards26/02/1917
Private Fred Walker 12995Lincolnshire Regiment26/02/1917
Corporal James Walton 19633Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal George Watson 241301King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Weir 10491Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Timothy Williams 55721Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917
Private Morris Williams 40430Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Henry Turner 20792East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private James Turner 14575North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Percy William Dean 209195Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH.I B.3950). HM Gunboat Moth26/02/1917
Private John Edward Duxbury 11472East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private V. Victor Evenden T/241618The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Stoker John Henry Finnigan 306978Royal Navy, HM Gunboat Moth26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal William Herbert Jeffrey Flatman 22254Gloucestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Ernest Flux 4578Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Forrest 8742South Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private William Edmund James Hall 19378North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Abram Houghton 512914th (King's) Hussars26/02/1917
Carrier James Meme Seychelles Carrier Corps26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Nightingale 241814Lancashire Fusiliers26/02/1917
Gunner William John Cooper 132591Royal Garrison Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Westhoven 2910AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private George Patrick O'callaghan 6292Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 42)
Private James O'keefe 5442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jacob Bruce Ratcliffe 5868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private Henry James Lawes 5130Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Thomas Littleboy 2027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Carl Lowe 5740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Emile John Marcon 6059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Ambrose Mossom 2864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert John Muskett 6323Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Clarence Boyd 4987Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Britton 4/40Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Private George Manson Campion 6243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Francis John Charles 6260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Gordon Clark 5665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant William Corne Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Sergeant Charles Dyer 1102AAustralian Light Trench Mortar Battery26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick George Hollyoake 5355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Hunter 1944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/02/1917
Rifleman James Francis Newman 13207King's Royal Rifle Corps26/02/1917
Private Isaac Septimus Newton 16114King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Porter 18032King's Own Scottish Borderers26/02/1917
Private Henry Edward Smallhorn 25117Royal Dublin Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nevil Smart 4452Honourable Artillery Company26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Spencer 21784The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1917
Rifleman Mark Staal R/34074King's Royal Rifle Corps26/02/1917
Private John Stephens 17002Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/02/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Horace Victor Stevens S/9000Rifle Brigade26/02/1917
Serjeant Basil David Arthur Worsley 12509Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Wynn 201021King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Donald Fraser 6236South African Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Ashton 21920East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal George Baldwin 3802The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Private David Barber M2/179226Army Service Corps26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Collinge 27398East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917
Gunner Ernest James Jones 69625Royal Horse Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Edward Arthur Mcdowell SS/1393Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B7607). HM Gunboat Taranta26/02/1917
Gunner James Millar 66899Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private George William Naisby 27923East Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant George Pritchard 37625Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917
Private Frederick Read 200998Hampshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Enoch John Shufflebotham 15942North Staffordshire Regiment26/02/1917
Driver Azim Ali 11040Indian Royal Artillery26/02/1917
Driver Shahzada 24658Indian Royal Artillery26/02/1917
Follower Rudha Miya 4227Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/02/1917
Follower Takhat Muttu 212Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers26/02/1917
Follower Bipat Ram 23616th Indian Cavalry26/02/1917
Sowar Dalip Singh 186316th Indian Cavalry26/02/1917
Sapper Muhammad Sharif 22281st King George's Own Sappers and Miners26/02/1917
Follower Kallu 3Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps26/02/1917
Sepoy Shah Wali 241467th Punjabis26/02/1917
Sepoy Sant Singh 449372nd Punjabis26/02/1917
Naik Jafar Khan 147374th Punjabis26/02/1917
Sepoy Hira Singh 3342102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers26/02/1917
Private Damu Saraude 3837103rd Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Private Rama Nikam 4147103rd Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Private Sheikh Rasul 4145103rd Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Naik Khiu Singh 2245104th Wellesley's Rifles26/02/1917
Rifleman Kishan Singh 2689104th Wellesley's Rifles26/02/1917
Sepoy Narayan Uttekar 3105105th Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Imam 3021105th Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Sepoy Shirpati Ghalme 2054105th Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Sepoy Mahadeo Sawant 1985110th Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Follower Nathu 110th Mahratta Light Infantry26/02/1917
Sepoy Kitu Desai 2787117th Mahrattas26/02/1917
Sepoy Anota 3222119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/02/1917
Sepoy Bhondu Ram 4583119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/02/1917
Sepoy Pattaji Rao Bhosle 3717119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)26/02/1917
Sepoy Ude Ram 4061121st Indian Pioneers26/02/1917
Rifleman Muhammad Khan 2390123rd Outram's Rifles26/02/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Pun 49712nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)26/02/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 303054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/02/1917
Sepoy Multan Singh 276720th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)26/02/1917
Sepoy Daya Ram 495524th Punjabis26/02/1917
Sepoy Ladha Singh 81648th Indian Pioneers26/02/1917
Sepoy Dula Ram 462398th Indian Infantry26/02/1917
Sepoy Srichand 481099th Deccan Infantry26/02/1917
Sepoy Mahadeo 421542nd Deoli Regiment26/02/1917
Follower Bhiva Hari Amur/23Supply and Transport Corps26/02/1917
Follower Haridatt Meerut /CD/730Supply and Transport Corps26/02/1917
Follower Riazuddin Meerut/2710Supply and Transport Corps26/02/1917
Driver Gulistan 1087Mule Corps26/02/1917
Driver Nanta 1267Mule Corps26/02/1917
Driver Santu 569Mule Corps26/02/1917
Driver Sawar Khan 485Mule Corps26/02/1917
Follower Turra Rahim 2968Indian Railway Department26/02/1917
Bearer Durgu 9352Army Bearer Corps26/02/1917
Sarwan Kheta Singh 438-1279Indian Army Remount Department26/02/1917
Private Cort M/270651Army Service Corps26/02/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper Warren Russel Singer 1174Canadian Engineers26/02/1917
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest W. Painter 246010Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Jenkins 60688South Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Gunns 1021Norfolk Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Lewis 203723King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Neil Arbuthnot VR/3344Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid.26/02/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Alick Maclean 143984Royal Field Artillery26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer John Flynn Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 36)
Master Frederick John Grenfell Mercantile Marine26/02/1917
Private Robinson 18472York and Lancaster Regiment26/02/1917
Lance Corporal Parker 34734Essex Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Foreman Ernest Tetreault Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Fourth Mate George Stirling Welsh Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Apprentice Sydney Miles Williams Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 16)
Donkeyman Thomas Jones Williams Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman William Orme Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman William John Pilling Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 34)
Master George Hayward Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 55)
Able Seaman Hughes Mercantile Marine26/02/1917
Sailor Patrick Kenny Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 37)
Sailor Christiansen Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Cook Joseph Clarkson Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 18)
Trimmer Coffey Mercantile Marine26/02/1917
Fireman Clement William Corner Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Wireless Operator John Alexander Duff Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 27)
Sailor Bing Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Trimmer Alexander Mcfarlane Robertson Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 31)
Mate Arthur Henry Sealey Mercantile Marine26/02/1917
Engineer Samuel Shelley Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Dromgool SS/111527Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/02/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Charles James Gardiner 179422Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2317). HMS Juno26/02/1917
Deck Hand George Herbert Kirk 5843DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Germain26/02/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Walter Edward Adolphus Wernham K/39168Royal Navy, HMS Victory26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Greaser Humphrey Donoghue 835632Mercantile Marine Reserve26/02/1917 (aged 56)
Fireman Ernest George Lewis Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer James Llewellyn Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 40)
Fifth Engineer Officer Andrew Thom Logan Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 23)
First Engineer Lewis Mcleod Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 42)
Chief Steward William Martindale Mercantile Marine26/02/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Abdul Ghafur Hanif Miyan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Fireman Abdul Ghafur Jiwan Miyan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Abdul Karim Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
First Tindal Abdul Karim Ismail Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
General Servant Abdul Khaliq Panchu Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Trimmer Abdul Saiyed Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Serang Abdur Rashid Ummid Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Ahmad Ali Amir Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Bhandary Al Jan Inayat Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Trimmer Azhar Ali Umar Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Topass Budhia Durga Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Serang Faizur Rahman Jumman Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Habib Rahman Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Fireman Hanif Miyan Nabi Miyan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Ismail Nawab Jan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Itr Ali Jaafar Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Jahan Bakhsh Aftabuddin Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Kalu Buddhu Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Seacunny Khuda Bakhsh Ali Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Trimmer Khurshid Ali Karamat Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Topass Lal Din Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Manglu Nizamuddin Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Miyan Ibrahim Raja Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Fireman Muhammad Anzar Ali Adil Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Fireman Muhammad Rafi Muhammad Husain Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Trimmer Muhammad Riyasat Ali Qadir Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
First Donkeyman Muhammad Waris Muhammad Sanae Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Servant Muhammad Yasin Panchu Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Oilman Mukarram Ali Saadullah Miyan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Fireman Munsif Wajid Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Seacunny Mutiyuddin Badruddin Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Nur Ali Islam Salamatullah Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Bhandary Qadir Khan Akbar Khan Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Fireman Rashid Ali Ismail Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Trimmer Rasid Ali Askar Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Cook Rozario Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Sabit Ali Ummid Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Saiyed Amir Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Samaat Ali Mohyuddin Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Second Cook Vincent Paulo Gomes Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Oilman Wazid Ali Ahmad Ali Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Lascar Yusuf Jumman Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
First Tindal Muhammad Murbarak Ali Safdar Indian Merchant Service26/02/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Latham 56077Royal Flying Corps, Supply Park26/02/1917
Private Gordon Ellerker 844361Canadian Infantry26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cumming 1883Royal Defence Corps26/02/1917
Private Cheetham 39661Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Gibbs 14867Middlesex Regiment26/02/1917
Private Charles Henry Knight 22554Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas 12073South Wales Borderers26/02/1917
Private Smith 28012East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Daniel George Smalley 36018The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jackman 9844East Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 23)
Soldier Iwan Gorbewanow Russian Army26/02/1917
Soldier Trofin Schewenok Russian Army26/02/1917
Soldier Iwan Starikow Russian Army26/02/1917
Private Philip Vokey 1700Canadian Army26/02/1917 (aged 19)
Leader Robert Sara 169Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Ox Driver Jim Matshoba 17329Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Ox Driver Frans Matlala 16488Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Driver Ntomane Setchealo 17654Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Driver Koos Mangis 17671Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Driver Samuel Harrison 17073Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Driver July Mbanjana 13009Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Donkey Driver Henry Makoena 12133Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Mule Driver Damon De Beer 16718Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Mule Driver Klaas Booyse 17042Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Horse Driver Charlie Sloan 15415Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Mule Driver Sam Conrad 16323Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces26/02/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq6991
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance66287
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia4300
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2500
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance20151
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2080
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance19180
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance16140
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance13100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1200
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance900
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance8110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance840
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance720
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece710
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance600
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance670
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance510
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance510
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance511
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance450
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance410
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance330
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
FOUQUESCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance230
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance210
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance221
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom210
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance220
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France100
HERBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WICRES CHURCHYARDFrance110
FOVERAN OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COAD'S GREEN WESLEYAN CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
THELBRIDGE (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERITH (BROOK STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAGGATE BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DONISTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH (NORTH WARREN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom110
EYNSHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UTTOXETER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANGMERING (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETHERAVON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BILTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUDBURY (EYRE) CEMETERYCanada100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LISBON (ST. GEORGE) BRITISH CHURCHYARDPortugal100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance100
STEVENTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAUDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDDGELERT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
CLOGHER OLD GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
BLEDDFA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada120
STANDISH (ST. WILFRID) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LYDGATE (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
PISGAH BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FOREST (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERYCanada110
SPANIARD'S BAY ANGLICAN PARISH CEMETERYCanada100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.60
Indian Merchant Service43
Mercantile Marine25
Royal Field Artillery22
Northumberland Fusiliers21
Royal Welsh Fusiliers21
Canadian Infantry15
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces12
King's Own Scottish Borderers11
Middlesex Regiment11
Royal Fusiliers11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment9
East Lancashire Regiment9
North Staffordshire Regiment8
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Worcestershire Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Norfolk Regiment6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Leicestershire Regiment5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Royal Flying Corps, 47th Sqdn.5
Army Service Corps5
Australian Field Artillery5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Hampshire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Engineers4
Durham Light Infantry4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Mule Corps4
South Lancashire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
105th Mahratta Light Infantry3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Cheshire Regiment3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Russian Army3
Highland Light Infantry3
Coldstream Guards3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Royal Defence Corps2
Essex Regiment2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
South African Infantry2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Horse Artillery2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Yorkshire Regiment2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Training Reserve2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
16th Indian Cavalry2
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Army1
Suffolk Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
98th Indian Infantry1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Germain1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Somerset Light Infantry1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Scots1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 18th Sqdn.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B7607). HM Gunboat Taranta1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 66th Sqdn.1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
67th Punjabis1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Royal Navy, HM Gunboat Mantis1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid.1
2nd Life Guards1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH.I B.3950). HM Gunboat Moth1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 16th Sqdn.1
72nd Punjabis1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Grenadier Guards1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HM Gunboat Moth1
Royal Flying Corps, Supply Park1
74th Punjabis1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Indian Railway Department1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
East African Transport Corps1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Irish Guards1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2317). HMS Juno1
Devonshire Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
121st Indian Pioneers1