Date of death: Friday 7 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Bull 12869Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 16)
Private James 2177Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Richard Porter 18122North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Isaiah Stevenson 7801North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Hercules Walker North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 46)
Lance Serjeant William George Lucas 14004Coldstream Guards07/01/1916
Lieutenant Colin Andrew Proudfoot 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcintosh 9132Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Price C/103King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Laidlaw Armstrong 14105Highland Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal William Ferguson 1870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Glover 47785King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/01/1916
Acting Bombardier William Joseph Gosling 40079Royal Horse Artillery07/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Arthur Huxstep S/9463The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private O'neill 4051Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/01/1916
Serjeant Robert East Payne 451717th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)07/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Richards 65825Canadian Infantry07/01/1916
Private Hernage 8901East Surrey Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Serjeant Hill 4494East Surrey Regiment07/01/1916
Private Evans 3/9167Leinster Regiment07/01/1916
Private Stanley James Hedges 2208Middlesex Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Alec Laurence Mackmin T/164Army Service Corps07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman John Winter Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Shoeing Smith Vincent Bede Sheil 2556Australian Field Artillery07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Prunty 3/6402Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Barnes South African Service Corps07/01/1916
Private Ivan Lorne Shields Australian Infantry Base Depot07/01/1916
Serjeant Orrom S/6026Rifle Brigade07/01/1916
Sapper Naylor 229Canadian Engineers07/01/1916
Private Frederick James Southall 23051Canadian Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Stevens 6853Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916
Corporal Goodram G/6656Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Laxton G/6772Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Joseph Stanley Pimm G/5024Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Shine G/1315Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Wade G/11040Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harold Whiteway G/12071Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Bombardier Chapman 300033Canadian Field Artillery07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Seely 69945Canadian Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tom Pierce Greenhalgh 24482The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Louis Clayton 51014Royal Engineers07/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Scott 19639Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Gray M2/045544Army Service Corps07/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kirby 31682Welsh Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Tuck 14265Norfolk Regiment07/01/1916
Sapper Alfred Arthur Shults 89816Royal Engineers07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Bombardier Unger 50406Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916
Private Herbert Topham 560Bedfordshire Yeomanry07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Walter Burr 2266Royal Army Medical Corps07/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Brand 12471Durham Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Benjamin Nesbit Bennett M2/050794Army Service Corps07/01/1916
Ship's Chief Cook Knee 158483Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/01/1916
Private Childs 19427Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal O'brien 1615Lancashire Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Swift 20905South Lancashire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Moore 19447Northamptonshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Ruston 2577West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Rowland Bye 11531Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Percy Henry Murrell 136662Royal Engineers07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 22/283Northumberland Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman David Gittins R/4465King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Bukare Kanjarga 6278Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/01/1916
Private Thomas Charles Mead Canadian Army07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Jones 226071Royal Navy, HMS Leviathan07/01/1916
Rifleman Frank Talbot Whitlock Z1610Rifle Brigade07/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Chandler 15838King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Cole 16420Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Price 8400Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Rifleman Thomas Sands B/2115Rifle Brigade07/01/1916 (aged 32)
Pioneer John Mclaughlin 117552Royal Engineers07/01/1916 (aged 46)
Sub-Conductor Arthur William Rothery 05350Army Ordnance Corps07/01/1916 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Scott 2030East Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Hetherington 5/3106Northumberland Fusiliers07/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Roe South Lancashire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Pioneer Townsend 125191Royal Engineers07/01/1916
Private John William Waddington 19317Suffolk Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Adrian Baber B/1905Rifle Brigade07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Louis Colbourne PS/3639Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hill 2515Lancashire Fusiliers07/01/1916
Serjeant Charles Robert Hussey 1242London Regiment (City of London Rifles)07/01/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Allars 2046London Regiment07/01/1916
Rifleman John Thomas Downer 4690London Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Lockett 5064London Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Patten 4413London Regiment07/01/1916
Rifleman Smith 3405London Regiment07/01/1916
Rifleman Tallack 4815London Regiment07/01/1916
Private Goddard 16966Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Selby 2416Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916
Corporal Albert Train 12085King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Arthur Bridges 3/10226Norfolk Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Clapp 101394th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)07/01/1916
Rifleman Duncan Baillie C/1193King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Morris 1354Newfoundland Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal George Naylor 14474Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frank Crosson Tyneside Z/3044Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div07/01/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Kidd Clyde Z/437Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div07/01/1916
Able Seaman John Mclay Clyde Z/3055Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Rowland Tyneside Z/4914Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div07/01/1916
Private Flaherty PO/934(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/01/1916
Corporal Peto S/11960Rifle Brigade07/01/1916
Private Clarke M2/130717Army Service Corps07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Walsh 6071Royal Engineers07/01/1916
Gunner Jones 29210Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Avery T/1223The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Lieutenant Guy Talbot Baker The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Baker T/2434The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Baker T/2435The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Private John Adam Bell S/8696Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private William John Bertie Bennett T/1227The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Robert Bowman S/7592Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Joseph Brann T/2443The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Brown 1207Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Brunger T/201The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Cyril Douglas William Burgess T/2408The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burness 3/1791Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Byford T/1661The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal N. Mcg. Campbell 2451Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Chambers T/1620The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Chesson T/2338The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Coulter S/7094Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major Davidson 9437Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Peter Davie 9451Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Dick S/10340Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Downie 3/2519Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Elgar T/2418The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Fraser S/8705Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Gage T/2356The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Private William Graham S/7996Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Leo Harold Grossman T/1335The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant David Hamilton 1591Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Henderson 1701Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Elgar Henry Howland T/1729The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Inglis 1060Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Richard Alexander James 111610The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jones S/6711Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Lomas Jones T/1256The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Henry Jordan T/1791The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Edward Kempton T/1015The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Major Percival Ernest Knapp 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Laker T/1273The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Lamb S/7508Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leggatt 1780The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Private Longley T/2419The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Low 3/2520Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Lower T/1397The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Harry Luckhurst T/1638The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lynch 622Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal David Mcfarlane 10482Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Macfarlane 1038Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Mckennie S/7507Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Mckillop S/8316Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Mcphee S/8571Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Mcpherson S/7748Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Macrae S/7097Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Serjeant Madill 1472Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Andrew Mailer 3/4144Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Hugh Stephen Marchant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Moncur S/7738Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mulholland 1020Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Serjeant Murray 133Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Walter O'brien T/1737The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Orr 3/9207Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Peter Paul S/10374Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Pearson T/1810The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phee 2745Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Edwin Thomas Pile T/1060The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Pratt 672Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Reoch 1426Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Robertson S/10429Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Corporal Peter Robertson S/8390Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Rooke 8169Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private John Ross S/10006Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Rothwell The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Sims 10489Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Smith 3/3911Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private Smith S/8330Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private John Smith S/8867Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Stevenson 3/2674Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Herbert Orchard Stone T/156The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Tyrrell T/1710The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Vidler T/1746The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Private Patrick Welsh S/10155Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Whannell 1346Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Archibald Sidney Whitehead T/1167The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Leggatt Wilkins 7100Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Wilson S/8428Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Wilson S/10278Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Woollett T/1411The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Bombardier Goodley 43884Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916
Naik Joseph 32Indian Labour Corps07/01/1916
Private Charles Horace Maffey 8/2046Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Geoffrey Robinson Coupland 24/388New Zealand Training Unit07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Alfred King T1/4122Army Service Corps07/01/1916
Rifleman Frederick Mansell S/10008Rifle Brigade07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Johnson 2271British West Indies Regiment07/01/1916
Private Dillon 14130Royal Irish Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Stephen Charles Smail 18813Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Watson 11654Canadian Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Cronin 9644Royal Munster Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Henry Jacobs 7854Hampshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Trenfield 22369Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Walter Walker 9488Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Albert Wall 20496Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Webster 19097Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Ivor Phillips Williams King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Smith 18080North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private John Southall 19458Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Corporal John Stevens 19441Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal George Stonier 11965North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas 31341Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Price 13125South Wales Borderers07/01/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant William Rider 8728North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Rushton 10220North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Parker Saunders 18576Hampshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Thomas Maxwell 10893North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Thomas Morris 22398Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Jack Morton 17629North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Thomas Moseley 13918North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private William North 7811Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Richard Owen 25067Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edmund Knight 31606Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916
Serjeant Thomas Lavender 10992South Wales Borderers07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Lester 19863South Wales Borderers07/01/1916
Private Arthur Lewis 12543South Wales Borderers07/01/1916
Corporal Frederick Maddison 18665Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Joseph Hollister 16679North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal William Holmes 6508North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Herbert William Huber King's Own Malta Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Ernest Hutchings 12312Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Albert Edward Jones 17968North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private William Henry Fowler 17621North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal James Edwin Fradgley 21753Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Joseph Gallimore 15830North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private John Garratty 7958North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Gill 24671South Wales Borderers07/01/1916
Private William Glaysher 3/2882Hampshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Harry Goodhead 11207North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Gould 16329Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Dobson Crondace Gray 18566Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Albert Victor Groves 22369ALIAS07/01/1916
Serjeant Robert Oliver Hardie 8330King's Own Scottish Borderers07/01/1916
Private Frank Curzon 15722North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Robert Davies 15601North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Dutton 19497South Wales Borderers07/01/1916 (aged 16)
Private William Eacock 20619Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private George Joseph Elmer 13707Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Henry Evans 12671South Wales Borderers07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal William Thomas Evans 13872North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal John James Finney 15078North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Frederick James Bryan 11381North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private William Cairns 24044Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Robert William A. Cockerton 15100Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Bertram Gower Asher 16999North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Matthew Atkiss 20544Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant William John Badham 12661South Wales Borderers07/01/1916
Serjeant Sydney Walter Baker 9093Hampshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Fred Ball 20691Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Peter Barrow 7634North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Richard Bennett 13418North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916
Corporal Patrick Berney 12418Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private Herbert William Bond 13859Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lieutenant Charles Sanford Ward Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick L. Hollingshurst 4460London Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Alfred Wall 9035Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Herbert Walton 9890Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Ward 17895Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Enoch Wedge 16522Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Martin Welsh S/10008Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private John Williamson 1292Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Gavin Wilson S/7159Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Norris Woodcock T/1132The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Wright 12937Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Maclaren Wylie Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Corporal James Yates 15891North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private John De Mott 11974Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Patrick Devine 7154Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private James Dixon S/5198Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Arthur Douglas S/10270Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private William Douglas 9243Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Lionel Dowding Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Alexander Duncan S/7827Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Dunnett T/240458The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Dwerryhouse S/10357Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private William Fall 10834Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Ferguson 515247Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Philip Alexander Francis 9309Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Anderson R. Fuller S/8739Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private James Gaffney 9551Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Joseph Thomas Gates TF/1637Middlesex Regiment07/01/1916
Private John Henry Gibbins 9829Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Goody 8492Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Peter Graham 3/6929Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Gregory 18360Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Haig S/10496Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private George Hall 17548Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private James Harkins 1374Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Ewart Harman S/10280Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private David Harrison 642Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Lance Corporal George Ernest Hartwell 7362Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Harvey 12091Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Robert Hastie 1418Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private John Graham Hay 19242Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Hewer 7019Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Holloway S/7583Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Henry Hunt 11374Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Archibald John Huntley 15308Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private George Hutchison 3/2483Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Captain Innes Owen Hutchison Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kinsella 9584ALIAS07/01/1916
Private Murphy 9584Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/01/1916
Private James Wilson 5221Royal Fusiliers07/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Macdonald 7047Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Sailor Edward Attewell Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Master Frederick George Billot Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Francis Brannagan Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Nicholus Cassini Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Cook and Steward Edmund Victor Cunningham Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 67)
First Engineer Measam James Farmer Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 39)
Mess Room Steward Carlton Hayne Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Able Seaman Magnus Henderson Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Donkeyman Saturnino Lopez Hernandez Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 53)
Sailor Patrick Hughes Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman and Lamps Katchi Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Sailor Constantinos Liontaras Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Fireman and Trimmer John Lowery Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 58)
Boatswain Malcolm Mackinnon Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 49)
First Mate Philip John Noel Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 53)
Fireman and Trimmer Pedros Palmas Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
Second Engineer Oliver Charles Waters Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 44)
Follower Khairuddin Jind Infantry07/01/1916
Follower Mangru Patiala Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Ramsaram Tiwari 27441st Brahmans07/01/1916
Corporal Albert William Capell Z/13Rifle Brigade07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Charlie Payne S/13021Rifle Brigade07/01/1916
Rifleman Ralph Henry Thomas S/13361Rifle Brigade07/01/1916
Private John Barbour 472Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private John Anderson S/10458Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Armstrong 3/7744Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert Attewell 18516Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Percy Benjamin Ayre 17183Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Albert Ayris S/10228Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edgar Bacon 17295Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Bailey 17591Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Edward Barsby 17234Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Lawrence Baxter 11060Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Llewellyn Robertson Beattie S/7158Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Beaver 12807Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Beeby 9556Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Benstead 10958Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Charles Thomas Bentley 17494Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private William Black S/5192Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private John Blair S/8726Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Harry Booker 10753Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private John Boughton 16580Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Bovington 8377Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Mark Moyle Brodie Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Alec Brookes 9824Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Ernest Benjamin Bullock 8613Norfolk Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal George William Burgess 19207Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Henry Busby 7676Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Cameron 7750Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Joseph Carling S/10258Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Charles Chambers 8376Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Chaplin 6040Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Robert Chappell S/4290Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Cyril Cleaver 17825Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private George Commander 9257Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Arthur William Cooper 17188Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Copeland S/7120Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Copley 8312Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Court T/240695The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Private Joseph Cowen S/8692Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Crompton 17733Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry James 13297Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Jamieson 1413Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Aubrey Jessop 8408Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Kempton 10155Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private David Laidlaw S/7825Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Fred Lambert 20266Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 41)
Private Francis William Landon 12089Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 44)
Company Serjeant Major Alexander Crockett Mcadam 9725Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Mcconville 9661Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Donald Mcdonald 3/7092Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Macdonald S/7479Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Mcdougall 1311Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Serjeant Samuel Mcgeachie 446Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private David Mcintosh S/7192Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Angus Mackay 3/7470Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Mackay 266Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 27)
Private Angus Mackenzie 3/7183Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mackintosh 953Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Macknight 2718Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Donald Maclean 3/7031Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Donald Macleod 3/7372Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private John Mcleod 3/7017Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Murdo Mcleod S/8720Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Mcneish S/5003Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private John Malone S/8394Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private George Amos Matthews 17830Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Robert Greenwood Maxwell Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private George W. Menelaws S/7753Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Bert Merrick 17605Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Millar S/10323Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Frank Curtis Milton T/1092The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Monument 18887Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Morrison Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private George Moss 17442Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private John Myatt 18108Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal George William Neal 8078Norfolk Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private James John Nelson S/8103Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Corporal Henry Newberry 10649Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Frederick James Newbold 10201Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Innes Tait Nicholson S/5947Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Nicholson S/8005Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private Donald Nicolson 3/7157Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Notman 19175Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Osborne 7147Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 33)
Private Daniel Palmer S/7752Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private William Edward Parry 16605Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Robert Paterson S/10337Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Ernest Perkins 17048Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Frederick Alec Petye 9783Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lieutenant Plunkett Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Serjeant James Porter 10068Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Pratt 9485Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/01/1916
Private Daniel Rae S/10269Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Rae S/8259Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Edward John Regan 9450Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Henry Reid S/7366Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private George Reynolds 16912Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private George Valentine Rhodes S/10104Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Richard Mcallister Richardson S/9318Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Ritchie S/7206Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Corporal James Robb 10091Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Rosling 16770Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lieutenant David Costa Royce Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Charles Russell T/240176The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Sanderson S/10286Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant James Scott 1094Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Setterfield T/240127The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1916
Lance Corporal William Shorthus 7871Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Charles Smith 312901Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916
Private George Smith 20225Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal John Smith 8218Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Smithies S/10218Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Louis Spencer 5730Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Serjeant James Hyde Steedman 9570Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Bernard Stenson 18129Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private James Stevenson S/8263Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private James Stewart S/4191Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916
Private Claude Walter Stovell 11587Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Stubley 6039Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1916
Private George Summers S/8290Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Charles James Cockburn 6th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Owen Perrot Gwynne Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Major Norman Elliott Howell 82nd Punjabis07/01/1916 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Chales Phillpot Macdonald Indian Army Reserve of Officers07/01/1916
Follower Mangal 70Indian Royal Artillery07/01/1916
Sowar Fakir Chand 220716th Indian Cavalry07/01/1916
Sowar Shankar Singh 173416th Indian Cavalry07/01/1916
Sapper Dharman 45162nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners07/01/1916
Sapper Lurthnathan 45882nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners07/01/1916
Havildar Dinkar Rao Guzar 31423rd Sappers and Miners07/01/1916
Sapper Fazl Khan 46123rd Sappers and Miners07/01/1916
Sepoy Kaka Singh 229166th Punjabis07/01/1916
Naik Hashmat Khan 3113102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Jemadar Hayat Bakhsh 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Sepoy Jhanda Ram 3218102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Sepoy Kasi Ram 3222102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Havildar Mamraj Ram 2086102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Naik Mana Ram 2508102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Sepoy Mohanlal Singh 3828102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Sepoy Rusmat Ali 3109102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Havildar Shedu Ram 2384102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Jemadar Sobharam Singh 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Havildar Tikam Singh 1827102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers07/01/1916
Private Abdullah Khan 3802103rd Mahratta Light Infantry07/01/1916
Private Babu Mhadik 3262103rd Mahratta Light Infantry07/01/1916
Private Krishna Samgir 4385103rd Mahratta Light Infantry07/01/1916
Colour Havildar Baji Bondre 1065105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/01/1916
Naik Dattu Survasi 2773105th Mahratta Light Infantry07/01/1916
Havildar Tek Singh 203091st Punjabis (Light Infantry)07/01/1916
Sepoy Bahal Singh 273692nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Bhag Khan 287592nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Colour Havildar Bir Singh 154592nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 271092nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Hazara Singh 266492nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Lance Naik Indar Singh 228092nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Karm Dad 254092nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Kartar Singh 266992nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Sardar Khan 295592nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Jemadar Sher Ali Khan 92nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Teja Singh 258592nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Thakur Singh 262692nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 206592nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Bala Ram 4708113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Basti Ram 4069113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Bhura Ram 4455113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Dhansi Ram 4748113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Ganesa Ram 4789113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Jowara Ram 4893113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Havildar Krishna Ram 4096113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Nand Ram 4797113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Panna Ram 4479113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Sukha Ram 4592113th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Khashaba Barge 1632116th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Maruti Kadam 2097116th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Ahmad 2120116th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Ahmad 2220116th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Shiuramrao Kadam 1432116th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Sitaram Sakpal 1724116th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Rama Khedekar 2366117th Mahrattas07/01/1916
Sepoy Abhe Ram 39066th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Jemadar Birkha 6th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Chet Ram 37046th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Chuni Lal 36616th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Dalu 38126th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Har Chand 38656th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Harke 36606th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Hem Karan 37026th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Havildar Jisukh 19256th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Jug Lal 37466th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Jemadar Lalji 6th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Mansa 37286th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Ramji Lal 38226th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Shiu Ram 37656th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Sis Ram 38076th Jat Light Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Genu Naloade 2758121st Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Subadar Chattar Singh 122nd Rajputana Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Dephul 1534122nd Rajputana Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Ghisa Ram 1419122nd Rajputana Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Jaisa Ram 419122nd Rajputana Infantry07/01/1916
Rifleman Dhaunkal Singh 745123rd Outram's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Fateh Muhammad 1083123rd Outram's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Jal Singh 338123rd Outram's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Jorawar Singh 897123rd Outram's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Bhur Singh 2210125th Napier's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Hukma Ram 3001125th Napier's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Jailal Singh 3297125th Napier's Rifles07/01/1916
Rifleman Lal Singh 3040125th Napier's Rifles07/01/1916
Subadar Bhagatbahadur Adhikari 9th Gurkha Rifles07/01/1916
Sepoy Chandgi 308210th Jats07/01/1916
Sepoy Lok Ram 220710th Jats07/01/1916
Sepoy Neki 290510th Jats07/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Singh 311910th Jats07/01/1916
Sepoy Shiu Ram 262710th Jats07/01/1916
Sepoy Sis Ram 289310th Jats07/01/1916
Sepoy Ramsewak Singh 175711th Rajputs07/01/1916
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 135251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Amar Din 224251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Jemadar Amin Khan 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Dalel Singh 86651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Dhanna Singh 244051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Gul Bahar 240051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 247451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Hasan Khan 250251st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Hira Singh 178851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Kajal Khan 97851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Subadar Khan Baz 51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Kharag Singh 229751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 210451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Mula Singh 240351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Naik Ram Singh 113951st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Natha Singh 229551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Havildar Nur Ali 98051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Sajjan Singh 234451st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Havildar Saudagar Singh 75351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Sher Singh 74351st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Sucha Singh 225551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Waryam Singh 132551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Havildar Bahadur Singh 3474128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Bhiwa Sawant 4830128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Hari Singh 3880128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Isa Khan 184128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Kasu Bhongane 4418128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Naik Krishna Jadhao 3575128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 4162128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Havildar Lachhman Barge 3085128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Havildar Lachhman Fadtare 2938128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Naik Makhmad Afzal 3200128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Makhmad Ali 3455128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Maya Singh 4592128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Mir Asaf Khan 60128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Naik Nadan Shah 4116128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Nasib Khan 4938128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Havildar Rao Chawan 3006128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Saiyid Rakhman 4668128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Sirajuddin Khan 4777128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 3872128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Thakur Singh 4343128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1916
Sepoy Abuzar Khan 267156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Amar Singh 265956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Beli Ram 261056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Chanda Singh 182156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Gadawar Singh 271556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 268956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 211056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Jhanda Singh 143656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Jhaumphi Ram 264656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Havildar Karam Singh 84856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Kishn Singh 201456th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Naik Lachhman 91956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Bugler Mangal Singh 94356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Lance Naik Mirza Khan 185856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Misri Khan 244556th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 190956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Lance Naik Musaddi 165756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Nagina Singh 154256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Partap Singh 288956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Lance Naik Rulia Singh 166056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Shamsher Singh 250656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Jemadar Suba Singh 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Sucha Singh 183356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Sulakhan Singh 224056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 268756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Sepoy Jiwan Khan 238518th Indian Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Jaimal Singh 68820th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)07/01/1916
Sepoy Dalip Singh 474422nd Punjabis07/01/1916
Havildar Ahmad Khan 69628th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Chaudhri 107128th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Chuhru 126028th Punjabis07/01/1916
Lance Naik Dalipa 440428th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Franga Singh 78428th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Gul Dad Khan 136328th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Gul Faral 3928th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Gul Husain 99728th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Kazam Khan 97328th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Mir Wali 63028th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Miyan Khan 78928th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Akram 57028th Punjabis07/01/1916
Lance Naik Ram Singh 25928th Punjabis07/01/1916
Lance Naik Rur Singh 68328th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Shadi Khan 125328th Punjabis07/01/1916
Naik Shiu Singh 474528th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Sripat 100528th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Sundar 118228th Punjabis07/01/1916
Sepoy Bansi Lal 301337th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Bidhu 237137th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Bir Singh 237537th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Dhammu 281537th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Ghagga 225337th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Harnam Singh 272837th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Indar 271137th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Indaru 296537th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Jagesar 276037th Dogras07/01/1916
Lance Naik Jiwan Singh 199937th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Kishn Chand 291437th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Labha 279437th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Lakhu 277037th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Mohar Singh 270937th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan 232237th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Prabh Dayal 282637th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Rabhal 212837th Dogras07/01/1916
Naik Rai Chand 201137th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Dayal 289537th Dogras07/01/1916
Havildar Ram Saran 150437th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Sadhu 264037th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Santu 263637th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Sarna 810137th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 239137th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Bhuru 224038th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Dharmu 245838th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Nasib Singh 201438th Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Salig Ram 234038th Dogras07/01/1916
Naik Bir Singh 66041st Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Kanhaiya 237841st Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Lachhman 176241st Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Prabh Dayal 168741st Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Tulsi Ram 187141st Dogras07/01/1916
Sepoy Balla 407294th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Naik Bansi 267594th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Bije Singh 319794th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Lance Naik Dhupchand 324894th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Harlal 306094th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Manga 251894th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Lance Naik Mauji 264394th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan 369294th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Havildar Neki 24694th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Rizak Ram 357194th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Naik Shiudan 364394th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Shiulal 281094th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Shiuram 301794th Russell's Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Baijnath Singh 316497th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Bakhtawar 358997th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Balmukand 333697th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Bande Ali Khan 368797th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 323697th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Colour Havildar Chandgi Ram 231697th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Follower Dule 97th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Girdhari 374097th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Gyan Singh 272697th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Hargyan 258497th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Jugti 376197th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Lala 389697th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Mohan Lal 345297th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Subadar Parmeshawar Singh 97th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Pyare Lal 333797th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Rameshwar Singh 268897th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Naik Ratipal Singh 318397th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Rupchand 379397th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Abdur Rahim 345897th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Muhammad 356897th Deccan Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Alam 39479th Bhopal Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Alam 39979th Bhopal Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Niyaz Ahmad 40009th Bhopal Infantry07/01/1916
Sepoy Sultan Ali 20359th Bhopal Infantry07/01/1916
Rifleman Durjan 3026Burma Military Police07/01/1916
Rifleman Sri Ram 4162Burma Military Police07/01/1916
Jemadar Sukh Lal Burma Military Police07/01/1916
Driver Hidayat 916Mule Corps07/01/1916
Artisan Nanku 41Mule Corps07/01/1916
Driver Tika 894Mule Corps07/01/1916
Follower Gainu Balu Poona/6032Army Hospital Corps07/01/1916
Rifleman Lalsing Gurung 41855th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1916
Private Frederick Rose 3492Northamptonshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Colour Serjeant Thomas Wakefield 30760Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 55)
Private William Charles Satchwell 1473Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Arthur Smithson 4043Cameron Highlanders07/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mclellan 4126Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private George B. Coldwell 222662Canadian Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarke 2871Essex Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 50)
Private John Vincent Campion PLY/17490Royal Marine Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Ship's Steward 2nd Class James Henry Gliddon M/2098Royal Navy, HMS Europa07/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Christopher Nash GS/47109th (Queen's Royal) Lancers07/01/1916
Able Seaman Frank Mcgurk KP/260Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.07/01/1916 (aged 29)
Pilot Joseph Billett Mansfield Mercantile Marine07/01/1916
General Servant Cactano S. Pinto Indian Merchant Service07/01/1916
Fireman Shaikh Husain Hamid Indian Merchant Service07/01/1916
Able Seaman George Robertson Mercantile Marine07/01/1916 (aged 63)
Private Dean 29603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Connell 17541North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Charles Ward 17661North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Walter Ford 20144Royal Sussex Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 49)
Private Job Henry Wilcox 17671North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Morlan 11177Scots Guards07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Wootton 9824North Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 39)
Major Wendell Lathern Harvie Union Defence Forces07/01/1916 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq424411
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq85170
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)71303
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1900
HANNESCAMPS CHURCHYARDFrance610
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance600
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance201
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt211
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BENDIGO CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
MONDICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ELTISLEY (SS. PANDIONIA AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BRIMINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINDLESHAW ABBEY ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BROMWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
VIRDEN CEMETERYCanada110
BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYBermuda100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)122
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
OAMARU CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAGOE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENLUCE (OR OLD LUCE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HALKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINLOCH RANNOCH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWARK-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (LEWES ROAD) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINWICK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLFVILLE (WILLOW BANK) CEMETERYCanada110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
WATERFORD PROTESTANT CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Seaforth Highlanders72
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)67
Leicestershire Regiment62
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)41
North Staffordshire Regiment30
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25
37th Dogras24
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)23
Worcestershire Regiment21
Mercantile Marine20
97th Deccan Infantry20
128th Indian Pioneers20
28th Punjabis18
6th Jat Light Infantry16
92nd Punjabis13
94th Russell's Infantry13
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers11
113th Indian Infantry10
Rifle Brigade9
South Wales Borderers8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Royal Fusiliers8
London Regiment7
Royal Engineers6
116th Mahrattas6
10th Jats6
41st Dogras5
Army Service Corps5
Canadian Infantry5
38th Dogras4
125th Napier's Rifles4
Norfolk Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
9th Bhopal Infantry4
122nd Rajputana Infantry4
Hampshire Regiment4
123rd Outram's Rifles4
Mule Corps3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Burma Military Police3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Yorkshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Middlesex Regiment2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
Indian Merchant Service2
ALIAS2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
16th Indian Cavalry2
East Surrey Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
Army Ordnance Corps1
Leinster Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
South African Service Corps1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Durham Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Hospital Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
66th Punjabis1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
18th Indian Infantry1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
82nd Punjabis1
British West Indies Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Canadian Army1
Jind Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
117th Mahrattas1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Leviathan1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Patiala Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Highland Light Infantry1
22nd Punjabis1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Cameron Highlanders1
Indian Royal Artillery1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
1st Brahmans1
Scots Guards1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Essex Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
Bedfordshire Yeomanry1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Union Defence Forces1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa1
Royal Army Medical Corps1