Date of death: Monday 14 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Salisbury 7967Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1916
Private Cox G/5659The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1916
Captain Robert Cecil Knott Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Sydney Vernon Phillips Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Berry 17404Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Captain William Ambler Wayman Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Sergeant Henry Alexander Charles Mead 2554AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Hirst Little 4250Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Brown Langford 200834Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Norman John Alexander Hall 2033Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allan Edward Folks 3816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Robert Glynne Davies The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Richard Blake 81310Royal Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Charles Meyrick Pritchard South Wales Borderers14/08/1916
Private Harry Balkvill-Lacy 10732Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 6314The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Captain George Robert Hitchin Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant John William Pritchard 3889The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 42)
Bombardier Miles 1926Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Brown 8255ALIAS14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Lycett 9643North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Stephen Peerless Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Croley Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Private Mcalpine 12465Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Frank Nicholls 28953Suffolk Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Goodwin 17184Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Linegar 919The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Harry Marcus 1471Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916
Driver Murray T1/4678Army Service Corps14/08/1916
Private Browne 22827Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/08/1916
Private Will Ford 22315Suffolk Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Ernest Boreham 7777Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles Catlin 1384Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Clark 12185Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Drake 7561Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 49)
Corporal Gale 7865Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Price 13834Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant David Arnold Roeber Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Tyler 22868Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alsop 72446th Dragoons (Inniskilling)14/08/1916 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Bassett 102339Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Private Cufter 32166The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Sapper Dyson 112695Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Private Oliver 15994The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Sapper Russell 158119Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Sapper Sell 157794Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Sapper Shields 136451Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Statham 112851Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Private William Ellis 4524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Free 18405Cameron Highlanders14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Freely 2392Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 1873South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Sam Marsden 17215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Pound 5897The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Vey 66852Royal Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Watson 2251The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Weeding 3/19556East Surrey Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cowlyn 10369Essex Regiment14/08/1916
Private Charles Robert Ballard 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Newman Coe 3267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Alan Fraser Fry 1340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Corporal Charles Moon 653Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Xavier Brierton 3557The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ernest Brett Hannay 11567Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Hodgson 17253King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Elvey Oliver Australian Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick George Stone F/1305Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916
Corporal Turner 19098Suffolk Regiment14/08/1916
Private Richard Hawkins 13087North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Griffith Roberts 1175062nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Starr 3911Australian Pioneers14/08/1916
Serjeant Walker 12027Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Francis William Farrow 4827Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Sergeant Laker 440024Royal Canadian Regiment14/08/1916
Leading Seaman Harry Eldred Rennison 226549Royal Navy, HMS Egmont (Port Said) Depot14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Trooper Walter Starr 1767Australian Light Horse14/08/1916
Trooper Joseph Andrew Morgan 1182Australian Light Horse14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Philip Geary 16340Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Parkin 2417York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private John Sidney Edwards 675Welsh Guards14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private David Gilmour 11518Scots Guards14/08/1916 (aged 44)
Private Edward Thomas Trehearne 2173Welsh Guards14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Watkins 7129King's Shropshire Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Tolhurst 5026London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Charles Eric Graham Reid Fiander 854Rhodesia Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Commander Seidel Uganda Volunteer Reserve14/08/1916
Private Page 9462Essex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Moorhouse 76034Canadian Infantry14/08/1916
Private Henry Brakspear 20235Essex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Bateman 16320Border Regiment14/08/1916
Private Jerry Carr 416838West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hernon 24238South Wales Borderers14/08/1916
Private Johnson 16281Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John P. Linton 16937Devonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Longworth 2832Manchester Regiment14/08/1916
Private Edward Mack 25530Welsh Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Tickle 21696South Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Charles Stephen Lewis 115Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Madigan 1747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Samuel Archie Saunders 6831Australian Machine Gun Corps14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert John Stewart 3869Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Ernest Albert Stormer 3674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Woodbridge 2008Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Anderson 1786Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Berry 3805Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Winfield 1372Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Maloney SS/22801Army Service Corps14/08/1916
Private Frederick John Smith 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Fergus Smith 1423Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Alfred Smith 2158ALIAS14/08/1916
Private James Sullivan 4576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Swift 2158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Herbert Arthur Tanner 1560Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harrie Ward 2490Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private John Brooks Wilson 4902Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private George William Wyman 16474Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Young 9195North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Butler 4009Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1916
Serjeant Ellis 8/3583Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Cooper 1584Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Green 1744Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Harold Franklin 35562Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Clarke 3943Australian Tunnelling Corps14/08/1916
Corporal John Bertie Hambidge 2664Australian Tunnelling Corps14/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Suffolk 406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Alphonse Alcock 2578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Van Deloffler 3037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Wilson Evans 3784AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Harold Ashley Hall 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Pring Huxtable 4819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Raymond William Midgley 2720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Williams 4006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Walter Hoare Canadian Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harold Tom Johnston 2361Durham Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Magee S/6596Army Ordnance Corps14/08/1916
Major William Wellington Moors Canadian Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Haworth 3164Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Mackley 2905Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Ridley S/11451Rifle Brigade14/08/1916
Bombardier Sharples 1201Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Gunner Shearing 43899Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Abbott 8642Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Birkhead 24202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Private William Fredrick Bull 9850Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Campion 22937Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Simpson 11090East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Lieutenant William Herbert Leslie Vesey Fitzgerald Devonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ryan 13/373East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Robert Buchanan 4447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Reginald Tom Reddrop 44Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Rae 4915Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 47)
Private Aitken 4417Gordon Highlanders14/08/1916
Serjeant Croft 2631Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edgar Charles Edmonds 13634Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hancock S/21811Cameron Highlanders14/08/1916
Private Robert Jordan 8756The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Phillipson 21824The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Proudfoot 17797Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1916
Private Roffey 21456Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916
Private Steeley 4745East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Stewart 1803Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Colin Robert Jamieson Watt Royal Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private White M1/08968Army Service Corps14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick William Brown 03921Army Ordnance Corps14/08/1916
Private Ernest Chappell DM2/096608Army Service Corps14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dawes O/2672Army Ordnance Corps14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank H. Du Platt M2/115577Army Service Corps14/08/1916
Private Harry F. Parton M2/098610Army Service Corps14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Foster 6/3321Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Henry Holland 8/3921Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Henry Howard 8/3921ALIAS14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hockless 5982East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Jones 25448Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Brown Spooner 4786The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clarkson 3269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Driver Foster 21751Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Rowland Joseph Hill 3537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wittaker 20993East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Donald Charles Goolden Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pownall 5876The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916
Private Taylor L/9465Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916
Private Hartland 5460Scots Guards14/08/1916
Private Speight 12123Scots Guards14/08/1916
Private Michael S. Dooley 4923The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916
Private George William Statham 3241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bird 5707British West Indies Regiment14/08/1916
Private Beere 43705Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Minto 26/1096Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916
Stoker George Clifford Porter 6585/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wahine.'14/08/1916
Private Roach 3421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Flint PO/8534Royal Marine Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Frederick Reeves 9923Manchester Regiment14/08/1916
Private John Brownsell 3250Manchester Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 45)
Corporal George Ernest Mellor T4/210358Army Service Corps14/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Abbott 23012East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Joseph Cuthbert 2883Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Timson 16010Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Driver George Charles Perring 3844Australian Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Leonard Francis Baker 1385Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hickling 7782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Douglas Robertson 3850London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/08/1916
Lieutenant Robert James Holloway Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant Thomas James Surman 3240Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Ward 21063Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Corporal Walters 9659Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1916
Sapper Hoggar 7301Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Gunner Charles Strudwick 555Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916
Private Harriman 10116Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Wilson 13077Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Nappin 9656Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ronan 16643Durham Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Solomon Shapira 8255Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916
Lieutenant John Keefer Kennedy Canadian Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Myles 153600Canadian Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Cuthbert Haldane Seaforth Highlanders14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Evans 3/3017Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Radford Fish 1302Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Essam Throsby CH/SS/107614Royal Navy, (RFR/B/10001). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry James White 285Australian Light Horse14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilson 2794Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Robert Greenshields Douglas Suffolk Yeomanry14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Battery Serjeant Major Thomas William Eldridge 16353Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ackers 1717325th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/08/1916
Private Swindells 1140725th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/08/1916
Private Philip Jeacle 458562Canadian Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal La Velle 457959Canadian Infantry14/08/1916
Corporal Andrew Easton Nelson 153458Canadian Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Penfold 458260Canadian Infantry14/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Eric Campbell 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Walter James Moseley 4165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Tom Taylor Field 5594Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Heyman L/10443The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/08/1916
Private Lane 8975Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Harold Thomas Loxley 120547Royal Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Donald Macdonald S/7139Seaforth Highlanders14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Macpherson 12195Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Norman Tarrant 2669Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Ascough Bell 2348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Francis Bremner 3023Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur William Davey 27191Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Staff Serjeant George Lamb D/68176th Dragoons (Inniskilling)14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal James Ellis Whitworth Chatterton 1990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Henry Gadd 4501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Sergeant Charles Douglas Hannam 3761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Gordon Harper 3324Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Donald George Lawson 2407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Henry Mcgregor 30063The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Schroeder 1405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Swindells 1438Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Henry George Wright 3528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Forster 14003Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin George 1412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Farthing Groves 3761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Charles Baden Drury Powell 19740Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Bartram Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Fuller 4047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Helliwell 1752West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Luxton 49475Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thompson 49153Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Henry Dalton Royal Irish Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Humphries 19118Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William Allan 2552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur John Lambert 1470Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Anderson 9104Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Bombardier William Braithwaite 89287Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lamberton 6650Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916
Private Lockhart 4046Royal Scots14/08/1916
Corporal Mcevoy B/3079Rifle Brigade14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ernest Muir 45184Royal Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Frederick May Nodder Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner George William Pawson 111229Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Thorne 17376Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Shaw 8208North Staffordshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Sergeant John Wilfred Edgar 860Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bird 19931Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Colquhon 1881Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Fotheringham 505Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Walton 2153Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bouch 30792Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1916
Captain William Henry Bouchier Savile Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner Daniel Ward 438Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private John Bycroft 4441Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Lambert 5280Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Evans 28833Welsh Regiment14/08/1916
Private Lawrence Price 28244Welsh Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Skrine 27933Welsh Regiment14/08/1916
Private Smith 28823Welsh Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Smith 28248Welsh Regiment14/08/1916
Private Williams 20609Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edge 129Royal Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Kearsley 21678The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Able Seaman John Moon LondonZ/3438Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Kirkby Carney 12/1926York and Lancaster Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James William Ross 14781Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wheatley 25281Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilcox 25277Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Charles Fredrick Woodcock S/25819Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wright 25816Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Henry Eaves 4165Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Peele Burrell 1843Northern Cyclist Battalion14/08/1916
Private Cabourn 4/3770Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward Henry Joseph Ayles 5654Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Buxton 3267Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Dyke 5601Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Stewart Faulkner 3347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George 2947Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Herbert Higgins 5688Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hoggan S/4037Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1916
Private Edward W. Liddiard 5709Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Mills 200242Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Milnes S/9694Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Parsons 5567Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Richard Snell 3935Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Stanley Tanner 5665Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas 1369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Lance Serjeant George Edward Leedham 4428Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Creagh 21299Essex Regiment14/08/1916
Corporal Gill 18957West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Marston 21371West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Private Reddington 18405West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Shoulder 19448Essex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Witty 22367West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Private Haigh 4235West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Private Imeson 4470West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Serjeant Varley 2306West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Private James Arbon 267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Edwin Barlow 3156Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert James Carey 5239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Charles Cruttenden 4766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Dawson 3794AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private James Glass 2606Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles James Harris 22920Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Jones 5112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Henry Iliff Lee 3755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Percy Linwood 1676Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leslie Andrew Little 4939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Thomas Shearman 201921Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Charles Wicks 5143Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Roy Orpwood Young 5214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Southworth 34775Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916
Gunner John Eugene Sullivan 33341Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Evans Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Lieutenant Oswald Ross Law Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Harold Sansum 5037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Albert Watson 3951Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Herbert James Davison 59884Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Kennedy 48932Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Alfred Walter Betts 4998Army Cyclist Corps14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Archie Mortimore 2512Devonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Bain 91323Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916
Private Ernest Edmund Smith 9835Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Bryce Chamberlain 28580New Zealand Training Unit14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Simpson Cockburn 12220King's Own Scottish Borderers14/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private Barnhill 71666Canadian Infantry14/08/1916
Private David Henderson Welsh 7439Royal Scots14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Dowie 8879Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Brock 9270Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Parr 2997Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Victor Benfield 28791Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Harold John Blewitt 29572Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Evan Marlett Nepean Boddy 5731Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Butler 201856Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Collison 26544Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Arthur Carrington 25381Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Clayton 18939Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916
Serjeant Edward Garner 2535Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Sidney Neal Garrett 20655Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Charles Ernest Gibbins 4983Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Stanley Giles 5641Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Frederick James Godfrey 3696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Henry George Gomm 5863Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Harry Herbert Freeman 5834Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter John Gable 4161Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas Ferguson 61253Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Hugh Francis Filbee 3250Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher George Elwick 201908Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter William Evans 5047Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alexander Dobbie 420Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Joseph Donohue 2843Royal Scots14/08/1916
Private Joseph Devine 1403Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916
Private Cyril Wilson Cox 3148Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Alfred Craggs 1916Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private John R. Craggs 1917Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Mclay Crawford Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Cropp 4701Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Harry Crowe TF/6047Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Herbert Cummings 4706Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private John Arthur Dalby 21428Lincolnshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private William James Coombes 1798Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Coventry 3592Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Lance Corporal William John Churchill 3/7165Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Ralph Cleaver 4838Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Edward George Cocking 2510Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Colebourne 19573Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916
Private Francis Ernest Victor Collacott 5648Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Henry Burke 3/5569Cameron Highlanders14/08/1916
Private Albert Edwin Buxcey 4969Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Brown 14069Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916
Private Charles John Frederick Brown 2076Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Buckingham 202104Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Edwin Cyril Bonner 4297Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Boyd 17178Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Walter Lewis Bradfield 5222Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Frederick Bird 5843Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Henry Robert William Blade 1473Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard E. Bartlett 3411Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Bateman 5789Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Charles Bath 201556Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Albert William Beasley Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Albert John Beckett 2962Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Armstrong 6915Durham Light Infantry14/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Ash 3566Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Raymond George Attride Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Austin 202388Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Bailey 4491West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Private Albert Stanley Adams 2415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Waldron 20513Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Hunter 17/1265Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Wilfred Hancock 32/162Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Gould 201412Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Leonard Hubbard Graver 15492Suffolk Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Frederick William Gunthorpe 949Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916
Private John Frederick Guy 202023Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Hall 5886Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Corporal William Rufus Hancox 1907Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Hays 5178Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Henry Hoare 0828Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Percy Honour 2144Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oliver Hornblow 2782Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oswald Leopold House 2718Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Houston 12771Royal Scots Fusiliers14/08/1916
Private Charles Hurst 4818Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant James Irons 19453Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Alexander Jamieson S/13318Gordon Highlanders14/08/1916
Private Jennings 3632Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/08/1916
Private George Frederick Jones 3442Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Walter James Jury 9872Somerset Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Harry Kaye 6018The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/08/1916
Private William Knight 5052Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Thomas Knott 2616Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private William Lambton 4/9817Durham Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private John James Lewis 1703Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916
Private David William Lloyd 3880Suffolk Regiment14/08/1916
Private Dennis Long 200291Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Henry George Loving 2607Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Nathaniel Mcdowall 19522Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Frederick Earle Mace 5843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Mckenzie 22385Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916
Private John Mclean S/16741Cameron Highlanders14/08/1916
Private Frederick George Maggs 5566Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Victor Mander 3844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Manley 3/10163West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1916
Serjeant Louis Victor Mann 3359Essex Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Edward Victor Odell 2442Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Patrick Gilbert Warwick O'hara East Surrey Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Orchard 8671Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Samuel John Parker 2253Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916
Private Henry Mcgregor Payne M/38711Army Service Corps14/08/1916
Private Edward Henry Pearce 5062Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Pease 5957Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Pennington 36745Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Scott S/4616Gordon Highlanders14/08/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Shackleford 3033Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Henry Sharp 4908Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William George Smith S/20765Cameron Highlanders14/08/1916
Private John Taft 201565Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Taylor 1519Lancashire Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank William Thorne 5727Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Thorne 5026Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Alfred Trowman 14/999Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Frank Turner 200054Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private George Howard Turner 4771Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
2nd Corporal Viney 42638Royal Engineers14/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Watson 1937Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Wells 5844Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Francis Tower (Frank) Weston 3033Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Wheeler 5197Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert James White 5731Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private John Henderson White 2662Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Francis Wicks 3341Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur George Williams 5638Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Richard George Wilson 2395Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Follower Ali Hasan Lahore/65Indian Labour Corps14/08/1916
Clerk Chattarji Indian Labour Corps14/08/1916
Follower Khanjan Singh Rawalpindi/557Indian Labour Corps14/08/1916
Follower Muniswami 156Indian Labour Corps14/08/1916
Artisan Sher Singh Rawalpindi/2504Indian Labour Corps14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Calow 8611East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Smith 233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Mclean 10183Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Dal Bahadur 8792nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)14/08/1916
Sowar Nand Ram 1780Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers14/08/1916
Private Andrew Arthur Samworth 4295Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Scott 2795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crompton Seville 5461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Harry Shields 1939Australian Pioneers14/08/1916
Private Roy Stanley Smith 2474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Guy Sturtridge 4004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Cyril William Sumner 3114Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sutton 3835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Tatham 3639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Taylor 1742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Albert Thomas 4908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles George Trevena 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas James Twigden 1746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Vagg 4910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private George John Waldron 3979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Arthur John Warren 4351Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Alexander Graham Watson 3868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hedley Arthur West 1765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Wilson 4334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Henry Herman William Ost 2197Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Stanley Archer O'toole 3884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Herbert Bishop Porter 2765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward James Powell 3579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Willoughby St. George Powell 3109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Michael Denis Reynolds 3109Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Charles Keays 3713Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Driver Joseph Lloyd Kelly 1356Australian Machine Gun Corps14/08/1916
Sapper Victor Vzander Kerr 4187Australian Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas James Lake 3372Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sergeant Arthur Gordon Le Clerc 639Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Tucker Lochead 1351Australian Pioneers14/08/1916
Sergeant John Francis Leo Mcinerney 371Australian Machine Gun Corps14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Robert Mackay 2826Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Charles Gordon Mackenzie 1448Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Frank Mckinnon 3088Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Charles Hay Main 5134Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private George Marples 5127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Thomas James Maslin 1082Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Albert Leslie Miller Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Miller 456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Walter Elliott Moore 2643Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Albert Mosey 3578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Myles 2483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Herbert Alderton 4127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Robert Beattie Allen 3003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephen Charles Allen 3002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard William Jones Ashton 2581Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private Frederick James Atkins 3800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Attwell 4056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Henry William Barnes 2790Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Washington George Bessell 1723Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Thomas W. Bishop 2579Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Harry Clarke 3745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Joseph Clune 2611Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Hamilton Clyde 3499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 45)
Sapper Albert Cross 2623Australian Engineers14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Edward Dalziell 2806Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stanislaus Gregory Donnellan 3747Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Ernest Douglas 2591AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Ross Duperouzel 4783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Maurice Albon Durling 3511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Alexandra Dyson 2636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Enright 4946Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private John Finn 3525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Percy George Gilbert 1710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Grey 2393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Frederick W. Gundill 4801Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Raymond Angus Hales 5105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Frederick William Hammond 1773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Graham Frederick Hayes 3535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Captain John Keith Henderson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal James Horam 3068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hector Hoy 3788AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Jack Hunter 3067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Corporal Robert Hyslop 1553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Horace Isaac James 3070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Colonel Van Der Gucht Supply and Transport Corps14/08/1916
Driver Harry Myers L/26518Royal Field Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Frederick Berry 19652King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert George Carpenter 1494Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edward M. Moores 5126Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Rifleman George Frank Moxon S/11740Rifle Brigade14/08/1916
Private Frederick John Muggridge 2951Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Ernest Munday 3542Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private John Murdoch 18514Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private William Thomas Naish 201573Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private John Nicholl 12813Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Clement Edward Perrin 1637Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Victor Plant 5672Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Frank Powis 3608Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Rifleman Stanley Theodore Pryce S/13349Rifle Brigade14/08/1916
Private Frank Rackley 3450Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Rampton G/9645Middlesex Regiment14/08/1916
Private William John Reason 201999Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private David Reid 19568Highland Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private William Richard Robey 4964Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Shurmer 3405Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Vernon Wright 5675Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Wrigley 18204Royal Scots14/08/1916
Private Albert James Yeats 2093Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Findley 25241Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Jackson 10331Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Pashley 458447Canadian Infantry14/08/1916
Private John Frederick Purkis 13974Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Ramshaw 10244Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Rose 20114Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Serjeant Joseph John Scott 10308Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Joseph Samuel Gladstone Dingley 19253Northamptonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Shore 12053Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916
Private George Smith 25557Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sepoy Bodu Khan 126766th Punjabis14/08/1916
Private Rama Naik 4214103rd Mahratta Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Horace Spence 16017Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hugh Stewart Swinburne 13416Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 4922124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry14/08/1916
Havildar Sardar Khan 11128th Punjabis14/08/1916
Sepoy Nur Ahmad 270146th Punjabis14/08/1916
Sepoy Chur Singh 257348th Indian Pioneers14/08/1916
Follower Ghulam Muhammad PNA/443Supply and Transport Corps14/08/1916
Follower Mithwa Bar/57Supply and Transport Corps14/08/1916
Private Joseph Bennett 18372Cheshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 10672Royal Berkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private Walter Ernest Herriott 3364Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert James Thomson 206Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Henry Ling 1600Durham Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Lewis 18313South Wales Borderers14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Victor Rudd 111415Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Ferris 18774Devonshire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker Michael Henzell 2909TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lameroo14/08/1916 (aged 30)
Engine Room Artificer James Wilson 370EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Lameroo14/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas William Goodchild 3875London Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Henry Quanbury 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion14/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Martin 895220th Hussars14/08/1916
Private Arthur C. Espiner 13/336East Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1916
Corporal Cyril Thomas Cody 2496Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Daniel Whelan 1424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1916
Private Francis John Whiting 3273Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Mitchell K/26493Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow14/08/1916 (aged 22)
Deck Hand John William Pritchard 1363DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Neath Castle14/08/1916
Lascar Shaikh Vaud Shaikh Ismail C/2189Royal Indian Marine14/08/1916
Able Seaman Sun Kow Royal Navy, HMS TAMAR14/08/1916
Rifleman Kilbey 2803London Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 24)
Regimental Serjeant Major John Robert Wadge 1653Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1916 (aged 36)
2nd Corporal Henry Gordon March 5510Australian Engineers14/08/1916
Landsturmmann Gustav Henning German Army14/08/1916
Gefreiter Gustav Oelerich German Army14/08/1916
Infanterist Johann Wilhelm Elmers German Army14/08/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance137382
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance78613
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance15110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance1460
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France14160
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1351
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1370
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance1080
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance1061
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1031
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1071
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance900
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance951
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance990
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance830
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance872
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance720
LOOS MEMORIALFrance731
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance780
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance620
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance620
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance620
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance500
CAESTRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance542
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance510
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance432
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium420
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance400
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance300
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance310
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance310
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance300
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance300
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance311
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance300
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance300
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance210
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance200
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance210
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta120
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILLBROOK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEARPARK (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TEESSIDE, DURHAMUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LICHFIELD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST DEAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance120
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BROOKSIDE CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANORCUNNINGHAM (ERRITY) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
NEWLANDS OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RHYL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SUTTON COLDFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YSTRAD MYNACH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARPLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DISS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.139
Royal Berkshire Regiment63
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry36
Royal Field Artillery21
Highland Light Infantry18
Leicestershire Regiment17
Northumberland Fusiliers15
Royal Engineers14
Royal Fusiliers14
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
Canadian Infantry11
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)9
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Army Service Corps8
Manchester Regiment8
Middlesex Regiment7
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Essex Regiment6
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Cameron Highlanders5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
Suffolk Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Durham Light Infantry5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
East Lancashire Regiment4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Devonshire Regiment4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Australian Machine Gun Corps3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Scots Guards3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
South Wales Borderers3
Australian Light Horse3
Gordon Highlanders3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Worcestershire Regiment3
German Army3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Army Ordnance Corps3
ALIAS3
Australian Engineers3
Australian Pioneers3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Lameroo2
East Surrey Regiment2
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
London Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
Northern Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow1
Border Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
46th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Neath Castle1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont (Port Said) Depot1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Tamar1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Rhodesia Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wahine.'1
Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/B/10001). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Uganda Volunteer Reserve1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
20th Hussars1
Suffolk Yeomanry1
28th Punjabis1