Date of death: Friday 1 March 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Frederick Sidney Newman Young Army Service Corps01/03/1918 (aged 37)
Staff Nurse Edith Mary Cammack Territorial Force Nursing Service01/03/1918
Staff Nurse Edith Mary Cammack Territorial Force Nursing Service01/03/1918
Private Bjarnason 1001012Canadian Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Louis Monkman 700962Canadian Infantry01/03/1918
Private James Hall Stevenson 77617Canadian Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Charles Moore 16465Coldstream Guards01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Bede Roberts 3429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918
Rifleman Thomas Harry Butcher 304582London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Evelyn Arthur Tingle 236538Royal Engineers01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Robert Mercer Mcarthur 250153Royal Scots01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mclaren 3/8948Dorsetshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Randle 29847The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/03/1918
Private George Cope 35831North Staffordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private George William Hill 45654North Staffordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private Charles Turner 39767North Staffordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Clarke 240361West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/03/1918
Driver Mcdougall 22107Royal Engineers01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Ferrier 2562BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsham01/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Reginald Herbert George Jones 28589Grenadier Guards01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harry Lawrence 4835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jakob Shaft J/966ALIAS01/03/1918
Private Jakob Szaft J/966Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bradder 235145Middlesex Regiment01/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Norris Gaskell Royal Flying Corps01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Barlow M/333379Army Service Corps01/03/1918
Corporal Shavi Bariva 5507Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/03/1918
Chaplain 1st Class The Rev. Alfred Metters Australian Army Chaplains Department01/03/1918
Private Sydney Charles Wright 43528Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private John Porter Freeborn 33167Middlesex Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 38)
Private Mckenzie M2/114293Army Service Corps01/03/1918
Sapper Ferguson 415905Royal Engineers01/03/1918
Gunner George Hodgson 800318Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Daley 8388British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918
Gunner Charles Joseph Cox 122963Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 37)
Private Robert Moffat 38853Northumberland Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Sidwell S/17533Gordon Highlanders01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Williams 40196Welsh Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Byrne 15602Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sam Moyeya 18031South African Native Labour Corps01/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Maurice Oliver Arthur Davis London Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Thomas Stanley Reay Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Albert Thomas Mason Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918 (aged 48)
Labourer Shekathan 921Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Private Seed 20443Welsh Regiment01/03/1918
Private Robert William Blake 35186Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Arthur Higgins M2/104377Army Service Corps01/03/1918 (aged 43)
Private Wilfred Jordan 715917Royal Canadian Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Arthur Cryer 281760Lancashire Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Skone 48899Lancashire Fusiliers01/03/1918
Private Baker 267159Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Private Edwards 24488Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Private Lawrence 8340Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Private George Mortemore 9058Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Mortimer 52045Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Postings 202172South Staffordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private Sheldon 7185Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Lieutenant Edmund Otto Krohn Royal Flying Corps, 84th Sqdn.01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edwin Stadden Marchant 302543Manchester Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Taylor 54302Manchester Regiment01/03/1918
Labourer Khela Judu 3100Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Private John Holland Fairchild 20367Connaught Rangers01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Stanley John Bowden 5231Devonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Wilson K/33606 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Mischief01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Dobie 31345Durham Light Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Bombardier Arthur Thomas Attwooll 122379Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Philip Bunte Wood 2448538Canadian Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Stewart L/90481Canadian Infantry01/03/1918
Private Nathaniel Steward 931403Canadian Engineers01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Battery Serjeant Major Frederick Taylor L/9763Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Gilbert Fell 241718King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Graham 27624Royal Defence Corps01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private George Edward Longden 21444Leicestershire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Nicholson Stobbart 2211Lincolnshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 47)
Skipper William Elliott Royal Naval Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Thomas Samuel Jobson G/19679Middlesex Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sparey 12711Somerset Light Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Second Hand John William Yallop 793/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Captain Stuart Christian Tinne Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 School of Aerial Gunnery01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Leonard 8/10220Devonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alfred Lloyd 375228London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Albert Bradley F/49026Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Kwasi 8772Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/03/1918
Private Yaryah Dagarti V/230Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/03/1918
Private Joe Flee 12139Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.01/03/1918
Corporal Cecil Stanley Adams 2562348Canadian Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Brown 38896Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918
Corporal Walter Hammond 27962Lancashire Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Hudson 154295Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918
Lance Corporal John Frederick Keith Comb 5348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private George Rowland James Hill 3234/BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William John Neville 797Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918
Private George Wright Young 5488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Edward Horace Weekley 15308Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Davies S/2277Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Keens 32055Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Rifleman Alfred Charles Taylor 6768Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Markham 147455Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hook 17787Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Ward Burnett 6483Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Goodall 2314/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918
Major Horace Norman Henwood Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Keyes 5400Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918
Private Horace Lean 1710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918
Lieutenant Claude Leslie Luscombe Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Mintaro Muir 3897AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 44)
Private John James Roberts 2683Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Lancelot Turner 3940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Panasiuk 1003887Canadian Infantry01/03/1918
Driver Karan Singh 33502Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army01/03/1918
Private Fred Wallace 250879Manchester Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Battam 28148Hampshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private Thomas Turnbull Haldane 203182Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Marsh 170605Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 41)
Private Perry 32638York and Lancaster Regiment01/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Marcena Hitchcock Orcutt Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walker 8122Lincolnshire Regiment01/03/1918
Rifleman Alfred Charles Bonner S/32212Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Brown Royal Munster Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Clegg 47266Royal Irish Rifles01/03/1918
Private Alfred Clutterbuck 7607Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hazell O/265Rifle Brigade01/03/1918
Private Middlehurst G/69302Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918
Rifleman Shelsher S/31340Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Simmons S/34358Rifle Brigade01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Smith S/34367Rifle Brigade01/03/1918
Labourer Ng Kan Tun 3284Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Private William Dilks 12527Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles John Line 31441Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Sedgwick 41611Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private Standen 41292Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Labourer Sing Raksau 457Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Li Mao T'ung 21352Chinese Labour Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Yang Ch'eng Te 50080Chinese Labour Corps01/03/1918
Gunner Waller 24505Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Grant 15086King's Own Scottish Borderers01/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant James Keith 265483Gordon Highlanders01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Civilian Herbert Wallace-Roberts Civilian01/03/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Major Frederick Holmes 16/1226New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion01/03/1918
Private Mcguire 114890Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/03/1918
Corporal Chapman 7922Leinster Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Bombardier William Hanlon 661259Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Curry TR/5/7803Durham Light Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major James Dunne 371340London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/03/1918
Private John Inglis 6710Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/03/1918
Private Tonner 34899Royal Scots01/03/1918
Sailor Charles Hart Newfoundland Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Sailor Robert Hunt Newfoundland Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Sailor Edgar Kean Newfoundland Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Sailor William Leonard Newfoundland Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Sailor Scobie Mckie Newfoundland Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Sailor John Turpin Newfoundland Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Edward Hughes 15609Royal Berkshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal John Thomson 240256Gordon Highlanders01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Porter Maung Poe Insein/805Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Private Blakeman S/7522Army Ordnance Corps01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Opolawo 2623King's African Rifles01/03/1918
Labourer Wang Chin Piao 168Chinese Contingent01/03/1918
Private John Kavanagh 8/25292Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Follower Wongching Biad 168Indian Railways01/03/1918
Labourer Jiwana 45Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Meda 384Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Narah 340Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Sowar Mul Singh 241227th Indian Light Cavalry01/03/1918
Sowar Ali Muhammad 16513rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)01/03/1918
Daffadar Sobha Chand 29056th King Edward's Own Cavalry01/03/1918
Driver Ganna Singh 3060Mule Corps01/03/1918
Driver Sundar Singh 1147Mule Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Phuriah 1650Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Corporal Frank Gower 87956Royal Horse Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Osment 201217Hampshire Regiment01/03/1918
Serjeant Henry Pye 37031Royal Berkshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private Stanley Broughton 352178Royal Army Medical Corps01/03/1918
Private Stanley Johnson Mears 3189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Pendleton 3209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Carol James Pocock 203177Wiltshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Robert Pirrie 29842The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/03/1918
Follower Babu Lal 3Indian Royal Artillery01/03/1918
Driver Phul Singh PB/18473Indian Royal Artillery01/03/1918
Artisan Nidha Ram 49245Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers01/03/1918
Sapper Ghulam Muhammad 45353rd Sappers and Miners01/03/1918
Lance Naik Sheikh Nur Husain 21763rd Sappers and Miners01/03/1918
Sepoy Zain Khan 146776th Punjabis01/03/1918
Rifleman Bagga Khan 3620104th Wellesley's Rifles01/03/1918
Rifleman Karam Din 1189104th Wellesley's Rifles01/03/1918
Private Walter F. Stacey 25556Bedfordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Stewart 34925North Staffordshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Naik Mukhram Singh 260516th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)01/03/1918
Rifleman Sukle Gurung 8006th Gurkha Rifles01/03/1918
Sepoy Banta Singh 194345th Rattray's Sikhs01/03/1918
Lance Naik Mehar Chand 461198th Indian Infantry01/03/1918
Sepoy Basanto Kumar Chattarji 75249th Bengalis01/03/1918
Rifleman Mangtu Ram 6299Burma Military Police01/03/1918
Jemadar Sekshan Ram Burma Military Police01/03/1918
Follower Narayan Meerut/16Supply and Transport Corps01/03/1918
Gangman Ram Kishan 24199Indian Railway Department01/03/1918
Corporal Lloyd A. Sparling 86683Canadian Field Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Jack Joseph Peat 474195Royal Engineers01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Peters RMA/4608Royal Marine Artillery01/03/1918
Private Peter Glynn 23637Royal Scots Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 37)
Pioneer Edward Cunningham 116691Royal Engineers01/03/1918 (aged 44)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Henry Pitfield F/49442Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Heard K/31578(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory II01/03/1918
Private Hedley Le Selleur 536643Canadian Army Medical Corps01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Henry Jackson 454628Canadian Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Writer 3rd Reginald Peltill Byford M/12824Royal Navy, HMS Attentive III01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Reginald Frank Nye 55406Royal Flying Corps01/03/1918
Serjeant Smart 1914Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918
Fireman Samuel Evans Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Jacob Mcwatch 648625Canadian Railway Troops01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Horatio Settle 2666Royal Defence Corps01/03/1918 (aged 57)
Mate Gote Lakra 1/AIndian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Private Israel Philemon Anderson 7781British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Dunn 15668British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Esau Graham 15553British West Indies Regiment01/03/1918
Lance Corporal Sidney Victor Burr 43457Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Butcher 17737Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Private Evans 9520Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private James Johnson 40804Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ross 6525Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private John William Russell 47416Northamptonshire Regiment01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Lusby 59925Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/03/1918
Apprentice Herbert Henry Taylor Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 17)
Fourth Engineer Officer William Softley Thompson Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sailor Martin Walsh Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Fireman and Trimmer Matter Warsama Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Steward Charles Henry Williams Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 47)
Assistant Cook Steward Walter Herbert Williams Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 17)
Donkeyman Antonio Zammit Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 30)
Sailor Morgan Morgans Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Apprentice William Poole Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman John Hearn Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer Hassan Hirsi Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Boatswain Hugh James Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 37)
Sailor Viggo Jensen Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 21)
Donkeyman Samuel Johnson Mercantile Marine01/03/1918
Mate John Jones Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 51)
Sailor Basil Lougher Davies Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Mess Room Steward Albert Roberts Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 14)
Third Engineer Alfred Snowdon Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Assistant Cook George Addison Strath Mercantile Marine01/03/1918 (aged 23)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Hugh Townley Jarvis Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Calgarian01/03/1918
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Hugh Sprott Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Calgarian01/03/1918
Steward Frederick Thomas Adams 725876Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Fireman Thomas Agney 686138Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Trimmer Joseph Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 30)
Trimmer William Alfred Brown 939572Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 17)
Trimmer Phillip Byrne 908114Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Fireman James Cleland 840219Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Fireman Frederick Stanley Clement 908603Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 19)
Fireman Joseph Clifton 673758Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Trimmer Edmund Coughlin 825190Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Trimmer Charles Dean Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Fireman John Flynn 850880Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman Arthur Fokerd 841392Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Fireman Harry George 792667Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Trimmer Claude Harris 934598Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Trimmer John Keane 906577Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 17)
Fireman Henry Keefe Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman Thomas Kennedy 917046Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Fireman Thomas Lake 877931Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Trimmer James Larkin Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Fireman William Edward Lloyd 900976Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Trimmer Thomas Mclachlan Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 24)
Fireman John Martin 750833Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Trimmer Rupert Mayatt 947238Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 17)
Trimmer Pat O'dwyer 906583Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Fireman Thomas O'toole 641185Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 36)
Fireman Robert Ernest Pine 779178Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 22)
Fireman John Radford 862545Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 35)
Trimmer Samuel Rees 934600Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 40)
Fireman Francis Robert Robinson 785088Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Smith J/81460Royal Navy, HM Trawler Lord Lister01/03/1918 (aged 18)
Fireman Samuel Sobey 665919Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Trimmer John Wood Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918
Fireman John Wright 635283Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Deck Hand James Mcdonald 1050SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Lister01/03/1918
Private John Campbell RMA/2573(S)Royal Marine Artillery01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Goodfellow 295150Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Barham01/03/1918 (aged 37)
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Farah Indian Merchant Service01/03/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Farah Ali Indian Merchant Service01/03/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Adam Indian Merchant Service01/03/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Qaid Muhammad Indian Merchant Service01/03/1918
Cadet Lloyd Hawley Carter 152149Royal Flying Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Shih Te Mao 71340Chinese Labour Corps01/03/1918
Driver Francis Mcgowan T/293615Army Service Corps01/03/1918 (aged 41)
Driver John James Jones 243868Royal Field Artillery01/03/1918
Private Ashford 8/25292ALIAS01/03/1918
Wehrmann Bernhard Temmen German Army01/03/1918
Soldier Gugon How Russian Army01/03/1918
Pioneer Donnelly 116691ALIAS01/03/1918
Fireman and Trimmer Matter Massama ALIAS01/03/1918 (aged 27)
Private Marie Joseph Ulysse Adler 33313Canadian Army Medical Corps01/03/1918
Private Andrew Liddell Maclaren M/339407Army Service Corps01/03/1918 (aged 46)
Private William Pope 10685Canadian Infantry01/03/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3300
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1800
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium960
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance910
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance700
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance610
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India600
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium630
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance320
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance320
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance320
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly340
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance210
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
VILLERET OLD CHURCHYARDFrance210
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada220
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium210
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) JEWISH CEMETERY NO.3Egypt200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CLEATOR (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
OLD CONNAUGHT BURIAL GROUNDIreland, Republic of200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENSHAW (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BOTTESFORD (ST. PETER AD VINCULA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FROME (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WRECCLESHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (CHRIST CHURCH) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SILSDEN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
BEACONSFIELD CEMETERY, MANITOBACanada110
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq111
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
BORGOFRANCO D'IVREA CHURCHYARDItaly110
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
WALL (ST. OSWALD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWNIreland, Republic of100
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium100
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ALDERLEY EDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BIRCHWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNOWLE (SS. JOHN THE BAPTIST, LAWRENCE AND ANN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
HALSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
COE HILL (SALEM) PIONEER CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OTTUMWA CEMETERYUnited States of America100
BLAENPLWYF CALVINSTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
MERSHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine Reserve32
Mercantile Marine20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Indian Labour Corps11
Canadian Infantry9
Northamptonshire Regiment8
Royal Field Artillery7
Rifle Brigade7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Newfoundland Mercantile Marine6
Army Service Corps6
Royal Fusiliers5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Engineers5
Indian Merchant Service4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
British West Indies Regiment4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
ALIAS4
Chinese Labour Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Calgarian2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Indian Royal Artillery2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
Mule Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Scots2
Royal Marine Artillery2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Burma Military Police2
Hampshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Devonshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Railways1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Mischief1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
German Army1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Coldstream Guards1
27th Indian Light Cavalry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Russian Army1
Civilian1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
London Regiment1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 84th Sqdn.1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Dewey1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Lord Lister1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
98th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Horsham1
King's African Rifles1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 School of Aerial Gunnery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Lord Lister1
Royal Irish Rifles1
49th Bengalis1
Grenadier Guards1
Chinese Contingent1
Royal Navy, HMS Attentive III1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
76th Punjabis1
Leinster Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
Australian Army Chaplains Department1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II formerly HMS Barham1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1