Date of death: Friday 2 August 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Griffiths 12301King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918
Private Edwin William Collins 479594London Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Pugh 353218Royal Scots02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Cooks Mate Graydon Wright M/4370Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Lieutenant Arthur William Savours Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Albert Jones 254669London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Kenny 12735Irish Guards02/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick Richard Hubble Army Service Corps02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Fred Watson 12/1555King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mclellan 510197London Regiment (London Scottish)02/08/1918
Private Douglas 66611Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918
Private Gurr G/14327The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Hawtree G/12007The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Old G/14349The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Driver Shiv Nandan Singh 10427Indian Royal Artillery02/08/1918
Private Edward Adshead 76748Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hilton G/3996Middlesex Regiment02/08/1918
Rifleman William Thomas Cain 65343New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walter Cooper 9222East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Grundy 30352Grenadier Guards02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Ernest Millward 81896Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Cox G/95421London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/08/1918
Serjeant Walter Hull 678262London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Joseph Gaynor 9432Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Geoffrey Frederick Horatio Lloyd 44510Somerset Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Barnes 145940Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918
Lance Corporal Herbert Davenhill 308831Tank Corps02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal David Cleghorn Malcolm 3107Welsh Guards02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Roland Wolstenholme 55006Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Edward Pearson 99664Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal John William Torrance 421299London Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Albert James Beal 169039Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dawes 25446Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Clifford Geen 5316East Surrey Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Ralph Henry Kirk 105181Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Cyril Norman Kelly 30168East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Cowie S/42241Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Gentles 9165Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918
Private William Paxton S/13688Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Philpott S/24673Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Turnbull S/9524Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Hecker 1044AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918
Corporal William Thomas Billing P/1850Military Police Corps02/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private George Francis Chown 5571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Albert Clarence Godward 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Judson 2399Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Thomas Arthur Nutcombe Royal Air Force, 101st Sqdn.02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Bruce Small Royal Air Force, 101st Sqdn.02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Bradford Hales Smith Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Kindness WR/251517Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 51)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Brickley 633770London Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Guttridge 5349Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 45)
Private George Gregson Deal/14703(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps02/08/1918
2nd Corporal William George Cadwallader 101635Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edmund Thomas Boarer 203066The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sidney Campbell G/14307The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Hollis The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Hutchinson 191646Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918
Captain Kingsmill Williams Jones Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Robins 265247The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Private George Youngman G/14287The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Chief Officer Archibald Macfarlane Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Flight Cadet Sneddon 40173Royal Air Force02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Smith 16840Lincolnshire Regiment02/08/1918
Serjeant Berrigan 820Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Pioneer Albert William Carter 24092Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Batston 44654Essex Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Joseph Day 44555Essex Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Herbert John Hammond 39776The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private James 17554East Surrey Regiment02/08/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Knight T/242678The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Llewelyn Morgan G/25406The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Bombardier Baker 87503Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918
Private Champagne 63391Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Crosby 201821London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/08/1918
Private Lawson G/18496The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Geelbooi Mongolong 23139South African Native Labour Corps02/08/1918
Private George Mcconnell 129719Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry George Willmott 44664Royal Berkshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Michie S/25307Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Russell S/24280Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private William (Tone) Watterston S/24946Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Adams 29075Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Caldwell Radcliffe Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Horace Sutcliffe 5168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Carruthers 42031King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Melling 200670Cheshire Regiment02/08/1918
Serjeant James George Samuels 7696Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Auld 42019Royal Scots02/08/1918
Private William Thomas Banks 206753The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Norman Bevan 235578Herefordshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Black S/19540Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Brayne 200796Cheshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Brown S/20706Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Corbett 327062Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/08/1918
Serjeant Dixon 7333Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918
Lance Corporal Forsyth 85884Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918
Private Thomas James Higgins 202296Royal Scots02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Holt 34352The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1918
Second Lieutenant John Norman Hughes Cheshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Idiens 89767Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918
Private George Jamieson 266428Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Jordan 204955Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Kay 42042King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918
Private Kirkham 60651The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918
Lance Corporal Laurie 240515King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Martin 201020Royal Sussex Regiment02/08/1918
Private Nicolson S/9971Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/08/1918
Private William James Pocknell 236877Herefordshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Irving Richardson 240524King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant William Maxwell Robertson Royal Scots02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Horace Rose 203002The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Simpson Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Smith 352129Royal Scots02/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Tickner 206625The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Milne 241018Gordon Highlanders02/08/1918
Private James Peattie 351514Royal Scots02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Brownlow 65157Welsh Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier Horace William Saunders 119128Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ward R/14288King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1918
Private Calderwood 202999Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Nolgrove 206751The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Moodie S/40620Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Williamson 37283Canadian Field Artillery02/08/1918
Private Robert Eric Suthers 79019Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Parry 43483The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1918
Private William N. Williamson 1048Gordon Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Barton 3337British West Indies Regiment02/08/1918
Driver Fazal Khan 691Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army02/08/1918
Deck Hand Lineham 948081Mercantile Marine Reserve02/08/1918
Private Gordon Starr 2435805Canadian Forestry Corps02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant George Leslie Drewry Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Jackson02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Rundle 252517Essex Regiment02/08/1918
Gunner Thomas William Leverett 876412Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Major Alexander Clarke 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars02/08/1918 (aged 51)
Private Fisher 28817Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918
Lieutenant Charles Henry Williams Royal Air Force, 63rd Training Sqdn.02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cleaver 448055Canadian Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Turner 331514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner William Wildman 840916Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Cleary 39324Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918
Private James Pimblett 4497King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Richard Beckett 44285The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Parker 271Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918
Private 2nd Class John Jones 138746Royal Air Force02/08/1918 (aged 41)
Corporal Lawrence Mcginity 363Royal Munster Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant George Cliffe Hatch Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Trooper George Henry Bright 80Australian Light Horse02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas Pooley 201095Royal Air Force02/08/1918 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Cannon Royal Air Force, 189th N.T.S.02/08/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Sidney Clarke 129468Royal Air Force, Equipment Officers School of Instruction02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private 2nd Class Martin Abbott 167685Royal Air Force02/08/1918
Private John Wesley Genge 3647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918
Sapper Henry Mcclean WR/342441Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Private Frederick Blenco 97637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Sloane 6095Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Bailey 12629Army Pay Corps02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold Edgar Woolliscroft 78493Durham Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fitchett 63259North Staffordshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Leese 37870North Staffordshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Charles Hatter 59320Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Carter Lane 7682King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Frank King 1076Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Stratton Liddell 353023Highland Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Gilbert Gray Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 48)
Private Sidney Alfred William Bonell 45260Essex Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur John Clark 45644Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Spencer 155729Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Lamb 53163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Emanuel 32835Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 17)
Driver Hardwick 170819Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918
Corporal Harold Robert O'hara 135818Canadian Railway Troops02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Brooks 44508Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Arthur James Burry 14713Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edwin Cox 44399Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Glover 25728The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Palmer 44451Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alfred George Henry Pudney 51393Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Harold Unwin 43032Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lewis 29652South Wales Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Arthur L. Towns G/29976Middlesex Regiment02/08/1918
Private Bailey 230857King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918
Private Richard Henry Bellows 38513King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clifford Henry Brounhill 44185Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clanfield 41496Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Edward Garrad 18908Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Fogden Humphrey 8802Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kilpin S/18749Gordon Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Clarence Shirley 22168King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Carr 346870Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Charles Frederick Chitty 200329Royal Sussex Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dunmore 260043Leicestershire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Charles Fryer 127919Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Glover 201183King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kendrick 201743Cheshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private John Lewis 236566Herefordshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Morris 201488Cheshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Murdoch 240435King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Edwin Redding 55603Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Terence Smith 43295Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper Turner 494686Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Private Alec Davies 3559Welsh Guards02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Julian Brooks 230437King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Henry Baldwin 307110Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gledhill 50404Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918
Private William Goulding 51520Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Heath 45902Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mckeown 241017Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918
Private John Charles Gerard Milton 235841Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Palmer 92533Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918
Private Finley 13927Coldstream Guards02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Mayes 350919Essex Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Thomas 8373King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Campbell S/22637Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Scott S/24693Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Graham Graves Smith 240497Devonshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Barker 45639Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Captain Frederick George Barnett Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Sergeant Fred Gosling 4119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frank Edward Seymour 2390Australian Pioneers02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Edward Sheppard 5627Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Summerfield 204303Lincolnshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Mcdonald 512205London Regiment (London Scottish)02/08/1918
Private Donald James Forbes 92034Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Hewitt 67292Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1918
Private Hindle 67428Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jenkins 50048Labour Corps02/08/1918
Lance Corporal Frank Gordon Reed 3104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Major Magrath Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Major Noel Stafford Robinson Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Carter 20299Dorsetshire Regiment02/08/1918
Labourer Sun Fu T'ang 75695Chinese Labour Corps02/08/1918
Gunner Barraclough 108659Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1918
Rifleman Clarke R/40013King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Gale R/40328King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Hagan 112533Royal Garrison Artillery02/08/1918
Rifleman Charles Alfred Hards R/39980King's Royal Rifle Corps02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Patrick S/31196Cameron Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Sumantha Mangir 405Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Sapper Brooks 126999Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Private Arthur Thomas Prout 201229Dorsetshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Follower Imam Din LH4271/3403Indian Postal and Telegraph Department02/08/1918
Private Robert Godfray Elder 81208New Zealand Training Unit02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private O'connell 235081Royal Gloucestershire Hussars02/08/1918
Sowar Khan Beg 502Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport02/08/1918
Private Madden 100483Canadian Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Deck Hand William Andrew Mccrindle 21141/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke02/08/1918
Private George Culbert 240971Highland Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Seaman Kenneth Mcleod 2646/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS President III02/08/1918
Private Howell Edwin Jones 92328Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Connor 203705Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bertie Thurgood G/21879The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Shoebridge G/10434The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Hyman Moscovsky G/25408The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Allan Edmund Ninnis T/241973The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Kirby G/13295The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Knight G/11792The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Cecil Hicks T/202941The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Robert Friend G/235The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Lewis Corrall G/14315The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Cronin 350413Highland Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Edmund Cronin G/2094The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Thomas Albert Armitage 50983Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918
Follower Bharat Parsad Fyzabad/A/332Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Labourer Budha Mirdha Alipore/1627Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Follower Faiz Ali Fyzabad/2047Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Labourer Jahid Ali Sylhet/3/2Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Follower Nuesalayaga Madras/1916Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Porter Po Miya Rangoon/23Indian Labour Corps02/08/1918
Private J. Davies Gibson 202573South Lancashire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Smith S/43029Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John James Lumsdon 29957East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Gash 29769East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Wood G/14135The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Archer 38884Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918
Serjeant Smith 7399East Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Herbert Johnson 94164The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Frank D. Wild London Z/2118Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.02/08/1918
Private Day 41619Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918
Private Harruna Bazabarimi 9442Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/08/1918
Private Thomas William Sharp 769651Canadian Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Chikowi 1601Northern Rhodesia Police02/08/1918
Bearer Teja Bhuta 19996Army Bearer Corps02/08/1918
Havildar Jagat Singh 300114th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs02/08/1918
Rifleman Rupbahadur Chettri 13182nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)02/08/1918
Sowar Khyali Ram 327014th Murray's Jat Lancers02/08/1918
Sepoy Ram Singh 378154th Sikhs (Frontier Force)02/08/1918
Lance Naik Imam Din 365856th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)02/08/1918
Sepoy Puran Singh 51697th Deccan Infantry02/08/1918
Follower Bhulan 92Indian Veterinary Corps02/08/1918
Sowar Abbhe Ram 170520th Deccan Horse02/08/1918
Regimental Serjeant Major Hurley 22304Yorkshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Alfred Thomas Stuchbery 2214Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Dundon 18340Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/08/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Thomson 30th Punjabis02/08/1918 (aged 49)
Rifleman Suraj Bali Dube 1447Burma Military Police02/08/1918
Private John Kenneth Brennan 47871Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1918
Lance Corporal James William Clark 32288Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred John Rowland 275402London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private George William Smith 82834Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Richard Thistlethwaite 82535Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Dellison G/25329The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Ernest Reginald Fitch G/29765Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Daniel S/25390Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Daniel Murray S/41723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Romeo Allen Aldridge 613907London Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private 1st Class Joseph Pearce 108475Royal Air Force, No. 31 Wing02/08/1918
Topass Badlu 63205Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Follower Hasan Abdul Wahab 64300Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Sowar Pala Singh 111512th Indian Cavalry02/08/1918
Sepoy Firoz Khan 435472nd Punjabis02/08/1918
Sepoy Sakharam Dalvi 2307108th Indian Infantry02/08/1918
Sepoy Karm Ilahi 8263113th Indian Infantry02/08/1918
Sepoy Harnam Singh 504914th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs02/08/1918
Rifleman Deomar Thapa 9342nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)02/08/1918
Sepoy Birbal 370452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)02/08/1918
Labourer Anesara 2544Supply and Transport Corps02/08/1918
Follower Bhiri Mangal 54Supply and Transport Corps02/08/1918
Labourer Qaim Ullah 2291Supply and Transport Corps02/08/1918
Gangman Acharya 55857Indian Railway Department02/08/1918
Lance Corporal James Hackett 40845Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/08/1918
Private William John Williamson S/10528Gordon Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harold Smith T4/250609Army Service Corps02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Anders 52159Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1918
Sapper William Bernard Butler 9583Australian Tunnelling Corps02/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Machin 40134King's Own Scottish Borderers02/08/1918
Private Barnwell PO/2501 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Marsland K/25125Royal Navy, HMS St. Vincent02/08/1918
Second Lieutenant William Amos Norris Butler Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station,02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Bertram Julias Gentry TR9/5016Suffolk Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 40)
Third Engineer Samuel Ferguson Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Boy Robert Graham Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 17)
Master Thomas Harris Mercantile Marine02/08/1918
Surgeon Hilton Evans Bear Finlaison Royal Navy02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Jackson Holt 45404Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Sapper Mcclung 400344Royal Engineers02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Ernest Chidley 453Middlesex Regiment02/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Awudu Bede 767Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/08/1918
Fireman Richard Imrie Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 33)
First Engineer William Brock Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 56)
Steward Benjamin Brown Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 51)
Fireman Robert Brown ALIAS02/08/1918
Fireman Archibald Campbell Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 34)
Fireman Michael Scullion Mercantile Marine02/08/1918
Stoker 1st Class Percy Anscombe SS/117400Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Robert Harold Bee J/23988Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Harold Felix Bingham M/30139Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Sub-Lieutenant Laurence Wortland Acton Blake Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker John William Bonser K/7761Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Charles Edward William Brewer Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman John Collie Clyde 1/2039Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Petty Officer George Edward Cook 213561Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Signalman Frederick Edward Doughty 239573Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Eastham K/30178Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Able Seaman John Foulkes J/38227Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frederick George Gard J/12002Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert Gillson J/38966Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Henry Ernest Goodey J/3966Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Harrison K/21884Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Emrys Jones J/68591Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred Reginald Le-Gros L/9275Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Leading Seaman John Mcnerny 210062Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Raymond Hedley Micklewright J/10701Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Ordinary Seaman Tom Oswald Miller J/57033Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Moss K/35913Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Alfred Mott 283982Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Able Seaman Alfred Naylor SS/6244Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Magnus Oakes 679LRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Malvina02/08/1918
Leading Telegraphist Richard Laurence O'donnell J/13900Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Wilfred Henry Oliver J/56092Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Signalman Francis William Pink 218130Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Chief Petty Officer William Charles Piper 167240Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Able Seaman Jonathan Francis Pybus 218339Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Edward Robinson J/29472Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Christopher Alfred Rolfe SS/105165Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5317). HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Able Seaman Walter Henry Sauvarin J/33461Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Robert Scouse J/21482Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Jack Stocks SS/3454Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Stoker Frank Stone 294456Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 39)
Cook's Mate George Edwin Stone M/4686Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Telegraphist Cyril Ernest James Stoner J/48880Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Harry Sutcliffe J/53076Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Joseph Swift K/24936Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Stoker 1st Class Richard John Thomas K/30921Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Wireman 2nd Class William Whyte M/19824Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Charlie Wood J/77668Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman James Alexander Wood SS/6940Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Albert William Fredrick Annis SS/7020Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Andrew Gray Browning J/24581Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Ordinary Seaman Archibald Carmichael J/59300Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Sydney Bertrand Carvell J/29254Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman William Chivers J/38447Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Signalman William Cobham Mersey Z/1748Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Cook K/44258Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Peter Culshaw 282098Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman James Edwin Davis J/60480Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Signalman Stanley Edwards Wales/Z/4066Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Leading Stoker Harry Elliott K/7107Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Telegraphist Walter Stanley Eyre J/36667Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Able Seaman George Eric Percy Fenner SS/6045Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman David Foster J/36501Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Wilfred Frost SS/7672Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer Thomas Arthur Gallagher 222943Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Norman Graham J/24121Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class John Ralph Greenhalgh K/35686Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Leading Seaman Edgar Harrison Gruar J/13041Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Signalman Charles Thomas Stidston Hannaford 230248Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Charles Hare 302769Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Telegraphist Herbert Arthur Harwood J/35708Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Clifford Helliwell J/59276Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman John Howie J/59292Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Signalman Edward Hutton J/37006Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Able Seaman James Redvers Inch J/59249Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Samuel Bertram Lees M/12720Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Thomas Reginald March K/18870Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Hubert Stanley Cadogan Ogleby M/6188Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Patrick O'sullivan SS/117541Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class William James Pearce K/36241Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Armourer's Crew Ernest Peet M/19330Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Arthur Herbert Rose J/28478Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Frank Alan Rothera Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Alfred William Saul K/8834Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Self J/58794Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer George Shirley Simons J/2429Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman James Smith J/54021Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Norman Soutar Sturrock J/42757Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman George Richard Taylor J/57669Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Leonard Tutt Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Stoker 1st Class William Whalley K/445891NRoyal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Frank Wride 299492Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 35)
Telegraphist Arthur Cecil Bowery J/43274Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class James Henry Bowley K/45569Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918
Officer's Steward 1st Class Robert Lewis Bushell 365198Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Donald Arthur Featherstone 17305DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania02/08/1918 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Frazer Harrison J/47428Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Alfred Robert Mead London/Z/3999Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Signalman Reginald Nicholson J/32529Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand William Plane 17799DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania02/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman George Edmund Roe J/29365Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Chief Petty Officer George Brown Speight 180359Royal Navy, HMS Vehement02/08/1918 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Angus John Garrett Tolley London/Z/7404Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement02/08/1918
Deck Boy David Banks Ramsay Laing Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 15)
Fireman John Fairweather Mccombie Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 33)
Greaser Andrew Robert Strachan Mcdonald Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 36)
Fireman Robert Mercer Mercantile Marine02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Henry Thomas Steventon G/114258The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/08/1918
Private Richards 6712West India Regiment02/08/1918
Private Rhodes Saville 36562Northumberland Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 29)
Sepoy Agya Singh 20297th Deccan Infantry02/08/1918
Private Winfield George Haviland 105007Canadian Infantry02/08/1918
Rifleman Frederick George Harris 320322London Regiment (City of London Rifles)02/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert Boyd T/419250Army Service Corps02/08/1918 (aged 41)
Sapper Evans WR/501059Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Corporal Joseph Rayner 26/205New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner George Thomas Smith 201638Royal Field Artillery02/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bailey 32807Hampshire Regiment02/08/1918
Private Walter Alfred Curtis 3873The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal De Vos S/41463Gordon Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Dunlop S/24535Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/08/1918
Private Gertse 46Cape Coloured Labour Regiment02/08/1918
Private Fred Howarth 241880Lancashire Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Jones 206The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Richard Kennedy G/33Royal Irish Rifles02/08/1918 (aged 38)
Rifleman John William Perry 40937Rifle Brigade02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Robert Carmichael Rogers Royal Army Medical Corps02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Douglas Sutherland S/21966Gordon Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Wilkes 388784Royal Engineers02/08/1918
Private Wilson 4837Highland Light Infantry02/08/1918
Private Samuel G. Courtis 36Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918
Pionier Ernst Behne German Army02/08/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Ludwig Molitor German Air Force02/08/1918
Musketier Gustav Arno Philipp German Army02/08/1918
Pionier Otto Schaefer German Army02/08/1918
Soldat Adam Steib German Army02/08/1918
Krankentraeger Emil Steinebach German Army02/08/1918
Pionier Heinrich Steinfeld German Army02/08/1918
Pionier Ernst Zillmann German Army02/08/1918
Ordinary Seaman John Chalmers CLYDE Z/171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert John Clark 17476Royal Fusiliers02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Herbert Clow Mcinnes 2368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1918 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4401
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4300
SENLIS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance2780
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1690
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance1471
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1250
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance850
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance840
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance730
ABEELE AERODROME MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance600
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece610
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance610
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance520
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium540
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance430
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance430
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance341
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance310
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
SEZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance320
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany321
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance230
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HOURGES ORCHARD CEMETERY, DOMART-SUR-LA-LUCEFrance200
ROYALLIEU FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, COMPIEGNEFrance220
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance200
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany220
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance120
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance110
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance120
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
OULCHY-LE-CHATEAU CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERBERIE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERGUETTE CHURCHYARDFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, SOMMEFrance100
ABERDEEN (SPRINGBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
DARTMOUTH (ST. CLEMENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTFORD (WATLING STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. HELENS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IMMINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ENFIELD (LAVENDER HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHEPSTOW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORMACOT (HOLY EVANGELISTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWISUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BEDWYN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
MICKLEFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance110
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance100
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOVES WEST COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONTIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance101
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
WAIKANAE CEMETERYNew Zealand100
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BEXHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKOSWALD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD COLWYN NON-CONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
PEMBA MEMORIALMozambique100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance110
ILLINGWORTH METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ELY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDAN (ST. CHARLES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILTON (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST HARLING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
STAMFORD (LONG RIDGE UNION) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, ADELAIDEAustralia100
KALA KHAN CEMETERY, NAINITALIndia100
WELLINGTON GARRISON CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Ariel45
Royal Navy, HMS Vehement44
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24
Seaforth Highlanders17
Mercantile Marine14
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Fusiliers12
Royal Engineers11
Lancashire Fusiliers10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)8
German Army7
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Worcestershire Regiment7
Indian Labour Corps7
King's Shropshire Light Infantry6
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Gordon Highlanders6
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Essex Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Air Force4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Highland Light Infantry4
London Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vehement4
Canadian Infantry4
Supply and Transport Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Middlesex Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Herefordshire Regiment3
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Welsh Guards2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ariel2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Scania2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 101st Sqdn.2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
East Surrey Regiment2
97th Deccan Infantry2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Army Pay Corps1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Tank Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/5317). HMS Ariel1
Labour Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, No. 31 Wing1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Navy1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
20th Deccan Horse1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Military Police Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
Bahawalpur Mounted Rifles and Camel Transport1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Jackson1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Chinese Labour Corps1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Irish Guards1
12th Indian Cavalry1
ALIAS1
Leicestershire Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
West India Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
72nd Punjabis1
Australian Light Horse1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
German Air Force1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President III1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
British West Indies Regiment1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 189th N.T.S.1
Devonshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Air Force, 63rd Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS St. Vincent1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Air Force, Equipment Officers School of Instruction1
South African Native Labour Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Malvina1
Australian Pioneers1
Army Bearer Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 10th Training Depot Station,1
South Wales Borderers1
Grenadier Guards1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1