Date of death: Thursday 15 July 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joseph H. Barclay 2244Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Lieutenant Burleigh Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private Sangster 5005Irish Guards15/07/1915 (aged 36)
Petty Officer 1st Class William John Staple 142861Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 43)
Deck Hand William Sidney Oliver 402DARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Deck Hand Philips Norris 403DARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Second Hand James Berry 342SARoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Private Henry Alfred Forde Browne 7103Coldstream Guards15/07/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Edward Victor Sims London Z/646Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915
Rifleman Charles Mucklow Y/1232King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Wood 2329York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Docherty 11559King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915
Private Allan 6/3267West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1915 (aged 30)
Private James Sim 1930Gordon Highlanders15/07/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Archibald Cecil Gunnell 1745London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Fred Kelley 2012West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1915 (aged 33)
Bombardier Sidney Walker Riley 48144Royal Field Artillery15/07/1915 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Joseph Swain 247York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 45)
Private Charles Hill 2241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Rushton 2099East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Thompson 2207Manchester Regiment15/07/1915
Private William Patrick Wilkinson 17771Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 38)
Driver Macaulay 4401Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1915
Gunner William Thomas Rushton 796Royal Field Artillery15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman William George Marwood J/24548Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Wardman 9280Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1915
Able Seaman Henry Mccrystal 1118/69Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa)15/07/1915
Rifleman Webber 1855South African Mounted Rifles15/07/1915
Private Collier 249Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force15/07/1915
Rifleman Mayfield R/2903King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1915
Private Thomas Halligan 18029York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Howard 9285East Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1915
Rifleman Don 8195Rifle Brigade15/07/1915
Private Tierney 1139Leinster Regiment15/07/1915
Private Frederick William Heather 25952Canadian Infantry15/07/1915
Private Ernest Jolicoeur 24318Canadian Infantry15/07/1915
Private Herbert Harrison Meek 27580Canadian Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Chester Stuart Macdonald 293Royal Canadian Dragoons15/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Mortimer S/2111Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bridgeman 5519Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Cole 3888Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private Grady 7228Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private Ward 9620Royal Berkshire Regiment15/07/1915
Gunner Walter Burnett 20481Royal Field Artillery15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Chester 40617Canadian Field Artillery15/07/1915
Second Lieutenant Ralph Henry Cowing York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Pickering 1547Durham Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Westcott 11509Devonshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilkinson 2659The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Harold Cooper 5809East Lancashire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Stack 13164King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Thompson 19595Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harvey 2489Gordon Highlanders15/07/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mcgregor 485Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915
Lance Corporal Dean 20379Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/07/1915
Rifleman Macnally 4022Rifle Brigade15/07/1915
Private Plant 13650Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Caffull 9867King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Glass 1619Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/07/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Broom Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Sepoy Ganga Sahai 275810th Jats15/07/1915
Captain Thakur Ragunath Singh Jodhpur Lancers, Indian States Forces15/07/1915
Private James Lambert Jenkin SR/2664Royal Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Baker 3954The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1915
Private Roger Orrell 896Royal Irish Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alfred Cooper Windsor Essex Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cyril William Newbery Parker 1325London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)15/07/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alfred Henry Sutton 4369South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Harwood 3/2638King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal Dawudu Essalla 4776Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/07/1915
Carrier Kafo 535Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.15/07/1915
Lance Corporal Clark 2234West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1915
Rifleman Maltby 3305West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1915
Lance Corporal George Thomas Barnwell 3026South Staffordshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private John George Bennett 2558Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Francis Arthur Bromley 1264Leicestershire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Capel B/2983Rifle Brigade15/07/1915
Rifleman Hill S/249Rifle Brigade15/07/1915
Private William Hughes 26093Canadian Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private Harry France 16496King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harte 3920Army Cyclist Corps15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Richard Pawsey 10568Border Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Auckland 536Lincolnshire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Alexander George Goodhand 1777Lincolnshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Horsley 1571Lincolnshire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Sawyer 510Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)15/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Briggs 4217Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private Davis 16686Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1915
Private Rayner 15344Hampshire Regiment15/07/1915
Serjeant Major Brown 6410Royal Horse Artillery15/07/1915
Private Glennon 2537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gleeson 10767Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Private Chamberlain 3350Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Blair Swan 1975Royal Scots15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Davis 1726Suffolk Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Boyd 3457Royal Engineers15/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Matthew Brown 8218Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Crawford 1915Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915 (aged 33)
Private Downie 820Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Alfred Edwards SS/108287Royal Navy15/07/1915
Staff Serjeant Major George Henry Freeman S2/SR/01451Army Service Corps15/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Greaves PO/173(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Mcrae Clyde Z/2288Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915
Private Walter David Mair 2071Royal Scots15/07/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Spratt 298606Royal Navy15/07/1915
Private William Turnbull 6765King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Horace William Weaver Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 47)
Gunner William Charles Wills 79348Royal Horse Artillery15/07/1915
Private Carpenter 9733Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private Livesey 986Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1915
Captain Carl Clare De Fallot The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 31)
Private Coombes 16679South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Jamieson 11446King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Rickward 19612Worcestershire Regiment15/07/1915
Able Seaman William Clarke KW/33Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Crocket CH/313(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1915
Able Seaman Flute KW/501Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915
Stoker 1st Class Frank Leonard Hadrill 225124Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Lithgow 2182King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Munro 2001Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Private Albert Prince PLY/390(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ricks Bristol Z/24Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915
Private Wilshaw 1688Manchester Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Behan 11044Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Mckenna 10901Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Rooney 16161Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private Henry James Stanley 18970Royal Irish Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Napoleon Johnson 663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Whittaker 1640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1915
Private John Murray Gow 6/1543Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1915
Private Charles William Osborne 12/208Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1915
Private Hall 8203Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Smith 7718Norfolk Regiment15/07/1915
Serjeant Stephens 6755Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry15/07/1915
Private Pullen 2314Hampshire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Wroe 1908Hampshire Regiment15/07/1915
Serjeant Bertram Willoughby Legg 14039Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.15/07/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Reid 5145Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1915
Corporal Thomas Barry 294Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915
Lieutenant Robert Douglas King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915 (aged 42)
Serjeant Andrew Brown Gardner 604Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Charles Johnson 3/2681Essex Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas King 1610Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Sapper James Sneddon 2769Royal Engineers15/07/1915
Private Alexander Stewart 1749Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915
Second Lieutenant John Stewart Stewart Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915
Lance Corporal George Timson 6158Hampshire Regiment15/07/1915
Serjeant John Wilson 4127King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Wilson 4501King's Own Scottish Borderers15/07/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Hamilton Scott 5947Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 32)
Sapper James Stewart 3034Royal Engineers15/07/1915
Private James Henry Rimmer 1403Manchester Regiment15/07/1915
Private Alexander King 1782Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Private William Hendry 7775Royal Scots Fusiliers15/07/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James G. Hunter 5623Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Ronald Johnstone 2407Royal Engineers15/07/1915
Private Michael Fitzharris 8216Royal Dublin Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private James Cameron 2441Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 29)
Private James Thomas Coe 1092Royal Scots15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Edwin Bennett 10482South Lancashire Regiment15/07/1915
Private Harold Breakey 1936Manchester Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arvid Berkis 1507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1915
Major Robert Pearce Flockart Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1915
Corporal William Pople 1166Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/07/1915
Captain Harry Thomas Palmer 11/117Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1915 (aged 45)
Private John Hanson 1692Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1915
Private Thomas Martin Harrington 15241Suffolk Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 27)
Private Albert Wastell 1500Yorkshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman George Henry Strutt B/3356Rifle Brigade15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Shean S/6452Rifle Brigade15/07/1915
Private Chaplan Morris 16987King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Mould 3/8202Suffolk Regiment15/07/1915
Private Andrew Narrie 11232Royal Scots15/07/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman David Jones Mersey Z/344Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915
Sepoy Bhan Singh 485130th Punjabis15/07/1915
Private Hunnings 165221st (Empress of India's) Lancers15/07/1915
Driver Channan 746Mule Corps15/07/1915
Rifleman Kumba Sing Gurung 24002nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)15/07/1915
Naik Jhabga Singh 233976th Punjabis15/07/1915
Private Denis Cronin 10159Royal Munster Fusiliers15/07/1915
Private William Charles Lucas 3/9430Suffolk Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 45)
Sapper Ponnuswami 36962nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners15/07/1915
Sepoy Sohnu 61967th Punjabis15/07/1915
Sepoy Ganda Singh 239290th Punjabis15/07/1915
Havildar Sripal Singh 122890th Punjabis15/07/1915
Follower Bagga Bahawal 211Supply and Transport Corps15/07/1915
Rifleman Chabilal Sarki 225610th Gurkha Rifles15/07/1915
Sepoy Ganga Singh 378014th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs15/07/1915
Private William Robert Bell Australian Infantry Base Depot15/07/1915
Gunner John Wilson 45369Royal Field Artillery15/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Hossleby Garrett 3065Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/07/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hall 12669King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1915
Sick Berth Attendant Charles Samuel Pengelly M/10965Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Algernon George Pemberton 3781London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)15/07/1915 (aged 17)
Petty Officer Stoker Michael Veale 295061(Dev)Royal Navy15/07/1915
Private Richard Clarkson PO/641(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/07/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Ferguson Tyneside Z/2245Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/07/1915
Leading Seaman George Sowter J/7170Royal Navy15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Fassum 1806Royal Engineers15/07/1915 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Norman Henry Astle J/7904Royal Navy15/07/1915
Engineman Herbert Clark 22ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 34)
Trimmer Cook Carl Frederick Jepson 15TCRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 21)
Engineman John Alfred Stratton 166ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915 (aged 37)
Engineman Frank Strutt 116ESRoyal Naval Reserve15/07/1915
Skipper James Thomas Baker Mercantile Marine15/07/1915 (aged 48)
Musketier Otto Loewe German Army15/07/1915
Labourer Johannes Marcelo 24366South African Labour Corps15/07/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)3002
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)1401
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)900
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom905
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium800
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq500
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
HOUTKERQUE CHURCHYARDFrance400
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)400
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance300
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance300
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance200
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium200
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium200
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
SHRAPNEL VALLEY CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOMBASA (MBARAKI) CEMETERYKenya100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
RABAUL (BITA PAKA) WAR CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HINGES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland101
ROMFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINGALE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
NEUVE-CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
DUNS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHESTER (STROOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADFORD SEMELE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARRINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
DUNGARVAN (BALLINROAD) CATHOLIC GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Highland Light Infantry11
Royal Navy9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve8
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders8
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Royal Naval Reserve7
Rifle Brigade6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Royal Irish Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers5
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Scots4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Suffolk Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Manchester Regiment4
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Field Artillery4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Horse Artillery2
90th Punjabis2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Mule Corps1
German Army1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Fusiliers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
South African Labour Corps1
Irish Guards1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa)1
76th Punjabis1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South African Mounted Rifles1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Devonshire Regiment1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
10th Jats1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
67th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
30th Punjabis1
Jodhpur Lancers, Indian States Forces1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Border Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Mercantile Marine1
Coldstream Guards1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1