Date of death: Wednesday 10 October 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Joseph Green 20986Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Frank Bird 8/2406Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Madden 32503East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Sydney Horn 58352Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Clement Percy Joscelyne Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William A. Wood 204945Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Swindlehurst Wade 203202East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel George Everard Hope Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Private Thomas Hemmings 29927East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Dawson 29205Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Sidney Davey 14558Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Norman Barber 47843Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mellor 18446Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Fossett 21710Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Dobbs 18489Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Lance Corporal John James Grime 200617East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Moss 203021King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Joseph Ibbotson Edwards 377866Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Arthur Fish 55956Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brown 40456Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gibson 892413Canadian Infantry10/10/1917
Private Gordon 202094Gordon Highlanders10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hughes 23992Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Allchurch 12803South Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Jesse Bliss 240908Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Braunton 13634Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leo Basil Briscoe 24920Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colin Gernon Palmer Campbell Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Clark 90154Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Alfred Clow 203262Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Samuel George Cross 55052Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fensome 33108Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Glover 3860Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Corporal Charley Haygreen 54143Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Killen 38061Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alfred Kenneth King 290651Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Laskey 12468Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private Marris 43019Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private Mellor 29062East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Henry Arthur Penberthy 66596Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Pittam 18428Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Roberts 252739Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Self 43292Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Corporal Benjamin Fair Smith 4853Honourable Artillery Company10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stephens 49538Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant William Stanley Warren Border Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edward Richard Wheatly Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private David Wright 50147Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Alexander Leslie Webber 3973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Bombardier Evans 47740Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917
Private Baugh G/17800Cheshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Hulland 59124Cheshire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joyce 25942Cheshire Regiment10/10/1917
Corporal John Sterratt 3252The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Scott 350538Highland Light Infantry10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bodell 25496Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Hammond 235126Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Jones 241872Welsh Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Hodgson Kay 1087Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Quinn 29825East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stewart 30515East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Rifleman John Samuel Hadley S/21377Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Martin Larard 45667King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private Johnston 818031Canadian Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 17)
Private Killips 201499Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Luff 200373Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maurice Froggatt 300635Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Ward Fortescue Sayres Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 50)
Private Symington 10180King's Own Scottish Borderers10/10/1917
Private Rogers 5708Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/10/1917
Captain John Ernest Scholes Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Thompson 18820Royal Irish Rifles10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Edwards 6002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Ernest Monaghan 205179Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant George Henry James Middlemiss 10149Scots Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Victor Phipps 36285Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Tew 18557Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Leslie Henry Harvey Tucker 238687Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Walsh 9259Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilkinson 18102Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Curren 305907Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Sydney John Davie Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Geoffrey William Davies 17178New Zealand Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Graham 42307Highland Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private John Robert Green 280068Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Grimshaw 201189Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Henry Openshaw 281514Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert S. Shufflebottom 201118Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Stanley 281221Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 201886Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Scott Telford 2431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Mccollester 21849King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Slack 22436Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Fincher 203600Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private David Fitzhugh 1300/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Robert Leddra 189178Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Christopher Allen 40124Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Barnes 306716Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Barnett 33154Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Booth 267440Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Francis Bowerman 34057Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Brown 25863Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Oliver Bullman 41083Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Laurence William Cadic Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Causer 268764Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Arthur Arnold Crow 39134Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edward Cummings 26107Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Daly 4701Irish Guards10/10/1917
Private Thomas Edwin Dunning 26081Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Trooper William James Gates 36Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Robert Gifford 40086Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jagger 204043Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Lilley 20253Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Macgregor 40797Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Major John Arthur Meads Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Henry Noakes G/677The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Reid Oliver 40103Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Willie Pickles 10435Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Saumarez Charles Macaulay Pringle 26087Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Vivian Victor Russell 508Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Wall 2726Irish Guards10/10/1917
Corporal Colbridge 23180Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Frederick Mansfield 6112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Harry Moore 5706Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Nelson 801451Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private William Bradshaw 11540Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Gray Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Albert Taylor 17538Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal White 2695Irish Guards10/10/1917
Private Mason 10553Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Parker 25534East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gill 330744Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harding R/34285King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917
Gunner William Kendall 16059Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Longbottom 12159West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private John Hotson Mursell 1742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Townley 201916Royal Berkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Smith 332750Highland Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Yokama Kiwanuka 10743King's African Rifles10/10/1917
Private Majiyana Molo 7566South African Native Labour Corps10/10/1917
Officer's Chief Steward John James Fitzgerald 1041Royal Australian Navy10/10/1917
Private Alexander Anglis 203413Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Peter Brett 235360King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Gordon Cheverton 1897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Samuel Cohen 42905Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Percy Day 776064Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Dixon 10/376763Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter James Gooch 42367Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Clarence Goodall 12/3025Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Hall 203317Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Herbert Henry Hallett 26607New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Holden 242175East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 203480King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Johnson 266530West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Kent 21255Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Miller 24686King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Mouatt 30912Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private James Murphy 405496Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Tom Parkin 203160Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper George Bernard Russell Roberts 476866Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Simpson 242619King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Taylor 275939Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter 282544Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Arthur Dalby 39480West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Evans R4/111370Army Service Corps10/10/1917
Private David William Hall 233Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Fred Kirkbright RTS/4479Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Langmead 240217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private William Mancey R4/069257Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Oldfield R4/233496Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Riley R4/062876Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private West R4/139552Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 51)
Gunner Frederick Charles Bryant 208403Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier John Esplin Christie 636634Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Murphy 23288Australian Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Lloyd 876342Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Spencer 70125Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Martin 41443Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Maude 204100Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Mills 16689Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert William Page Mitchell Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Charles Stanley Murphy 3430Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Edward H. Nicholle 664Newfoundland Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parker 29069Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Private Parker 204029Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Serjeant Pearson 8107West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private Edward Leo Phair 10490Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald Morton Pickersgill 113671Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Pickup 24834King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Raper 26066Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Ringer 6097Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
2nd Corporal George Ezekiel Rowles 208070Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Scott 39928Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Skuse 266006Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Archibald Smith 235152Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Horace Speight 201787York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George William Steward 680566Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Stone 504459Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stull 35780Royal Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Vincent 28061Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Waygood 265859Monmouthshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Joseph Welford 26155Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Wetton 40408East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Wilkins S/43242Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Williams 27037Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Private Walter Henry Williams 12717Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harold Withington Yates 22167Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Tage Ferdinand Agren 2085Australian Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Joseph Leo Carney 1234Australian Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Frost Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Acting Bombardier Ernest Patman 35417Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner George Ferdinand Richardson 2085ALIAS10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Roberts 46856Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Abram 26566Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Gunner Bloomfield 875140Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Boulstridge 13396Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Colquhoun 270883Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fitzsimmons 242241Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Guardsman Kennerly 24717Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Gunner Mcfarlane 815119Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Bombardier Maddock 91773Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Robert Stanley Morgan 719Newfoundland Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Ernest Victor Rawlison G/48893Royal Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Scholes 200760Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stanley Lucas Tarry 290676Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Henry Ward 147868Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private White 19922Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Gunner George Henry Greaves 76001Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ewart Payne 128328Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Williams 352322Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Jack Parkin Atkinson 2789Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Birch 281989Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Boreham 65778Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarence George Coggan 2902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Edgar Duerden 201688East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Johnson 281095Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Serjeant George Kirkman 201329Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Knight 204457Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Thursby 202180East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Windle 202916East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Gunner Goodchild 195969Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Johnson 9264Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917
Labourer Jaimasih Guriya 1021Indian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Private Kent 46087Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917
Driver Law 685653Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Thomas Long Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Lord 37609East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Freeman Pickering Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rouse G/33959Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Henry Tonge 49372Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mchugh 240225South Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwards Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.10/10/1917
Rifleman Crouch 485067London Regiment (The Rangers)10/10/1917
Private Patrick William Mulcahy 54186Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Porter 10627Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Campbell 18445Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/10/1917
Private Knight Keith S/3209Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcpherson S/40499Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1917
Private David Lowson Adamson 72150Canadian Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Victor James Holloway 11624Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Greenwood 35523Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private Smith 491283London Regiment10/10/1917
Private Harry Belfield 20845Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hawes 237028Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private Woodward T4/096182Army Service Corps10/10/1917
Gunner John E. Towle 69998Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Cork 45291Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917
Stoker 1st Class House 302719Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leonard A. Hobbs RX4/144559Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Bygrave 39559Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Dunn 11865East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Sapper Frogley 215772Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Waugh 204569The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Price 8775East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Arthur Chapman Hawkins 925713Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Gunner Albert Ean Pearce L/4765Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Bridgwood North Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Bascombe Royal Flying Corps10/10/1917
Private Albert William Borley 34146Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private Leahy 39170Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Sapper Buck 213603Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private Shires 20953King's Own Scottish Borderers10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dongo 7754Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/10/1917
Private Sanaga Bazabarimi 9210Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/10/1917
Carrier Geahun 2508Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/10/1917
Carrier James 10806Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/10/1917
Carrier Musa 10807Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Clifford E. Rider Royal Flying Corps10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Argent 6274Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Evendale Burr 133Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gerald Gordon Campion 1920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Davies 6746Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Jenkins 2147Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frank Russell Jones Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Leonard Allen Lockwood 17562Australian Army Medical Corps10/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Madden 1784Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917
Private William Harold Milligan 5733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Philip Henry Owtrim 5894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Lance Sergeant Frederick Walter Riddell 1991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Harry Slade 3926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private William Bruce Smith 5442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Aubrey Stoyel Taylor 423Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Gunner Bernard Dewson 107582Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Robert Albert Carruthers 675631Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jesse Henry Cox 25416Dorsetshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Mcburney 675631ALIAS10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sear 61497Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917
Captain Reginald Sherman Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Watts 20143Dorsetshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Robert Edward Vitler 34573Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Beale 20001Dorsetshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Hall 45289South Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper Tom Hatchett 166520Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hogan 10589Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hudson 270448Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Logan 39048Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Driver James Brickwood L/26298Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Ralph Gibson 771873Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Maxwell 22477Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Fitter Staff Serjeant Albert Eaton Newey 835009Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 50)
Gunner Henry Charles Twose L/17495Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Edney 40931King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Edwards 12120Wiltshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Hopkins Pollard 202898King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Beaumont 98452Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Gunner John W. Bowen 68310Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clayton 22869Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Corporal Clitheroe 8063Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Fraser 44719Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Hardy 11319Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kirby 72596Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Robert Pound 4198Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tichborne 6648East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Sydney Watkins 72590Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Syson 21308West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private Stevens 26830Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Baron Burgess 55558Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Edwards Hildersley 204929Northamptonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Smith 27844East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Albert William Bays Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Bickmore S/34082Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Etridge 18174Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Flexney G/2322Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Howell 6197Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Harold Swallow Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tyler 1709Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917
Gunner Rafferty 34577Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Teakle 260054Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Able Seaman William Henry Knivett R/3030Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas Henry Lidster 90319Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Arthur Mcclaron Tyneside Z/6984Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Matthews 11107East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Parish 41682Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Gunner Alexander Spence 636127Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Mccorry 46015Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edgar James Rice 46056Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Kenneth Smithers Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gillis 102927Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Pattison 265153West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George William Sweeting 34833East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Sykes 21920Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Barnwell 2281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Arthur Draper 200552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Norman Teal 41909New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Williamson 44667New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Beadling Nesbitt 43650Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Ash 13886Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tom Charles 32031Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Herbert Elworthy 33760East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Farrance 26124East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Griffen 291423Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Harper 40045Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harrold 204270Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Hooper 34817East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frederick Edward Kew 31281East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fredrick Charles Parker 203938East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pettitt 33071East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Rifleman Preston S/20321Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Purdy 9476Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Rapley 21830East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Read 31081Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Yorke Richardson 34815East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Darley Russel Rendle Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick John Sibert 3482Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Montague Stygall 203907East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Tilley G/23005Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Sidney Woods 26115East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Francis Henry Darlow 49672Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dashwood 19665Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Pioneer Lemoine 484032Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private Mcdougall 34842York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917
Private Plant 15861York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917
Private Simcock 24650Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Welsh 24470Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Henry Webb 2261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Adams 66271Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Baines 202806King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private Fred Bullock 30245East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Edwin Cave 394102London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Clarke 53042Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Rifleman Coakley S/32234Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Coates 36481Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Collins 203338East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Eaton T/202272The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Clarence Cyril Brooks Galsworthy 5821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Glover 280849Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Howarth 201296East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Jesse Humphrey 65504Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Kearon 280802Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Kenyon 202746East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Serjeant Kerwin 242336Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Llewellyn 302345Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Lawley Mellings 1738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cecil Fleming Morgan 2952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Morris 203820East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Serjeant Oldham 280414Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private John Olver 28531East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Phillips 282064Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Ronan Gotbed Rendell 2765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rothwell 63532Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Rifleman Sewell A/201650King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shenton 38236Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Smethurst 302776Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Stevens 30735East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Harry Tattersall 302055Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas 282286Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private West 28593East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Thomas Whittaker 203507East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Woodall 203643Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Ernest John Woodroffe 26101East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Woolstencroft 203186East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Dove 203660Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Warren Franklyn 33344Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Jenks 5690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Captain William Milton Steadman Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Labourer Jeman Marak Garo/497Indian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Private Cooke 265240The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Joseph Hyman 37454West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Broad G/32330East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy Alfred Carter 2387Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Ernest Coutie 2613Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Field 235301Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy Wilfrid Giles 302710Durham Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Johnson 42180Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Winters 2687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Serjeant Frank Mundy 12132King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Eagling A/2877King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Stanley Clarke 99044Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Cruickshank 265247Seaforth Highlanders10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Hartley Bannister 28744Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Anthony Michael Dean 30543East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Spencer 50650South Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Townsend G/34440Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Percy Pepperdine 13034King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Pettinger King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private Nelson Brown 267957Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917
Trooper John Joseph Darley 809Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Drew 11252Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Dyson 24467Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Elbell 8059Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William Lester 15661Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Maloney 19430Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Nash 3882AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private John Rutherford Nicholson 36513Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Driver Samuel John Wood Pepper 141038Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Pratt 202142Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Herbert William Pursell 31758Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robinson 18297Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allan Tatham 203759East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Traynor 14718Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Ernest Edward Capp 5311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private John Lawton 2202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Driver George Robbins 278Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Richard Edwin Cuthbert Chittock 47704Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ross 45128Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Allen 23750King's Own Scottish Borderers10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur George Atterton 144613Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Benjamin Martin Clayton 49987Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percy Driver 55020Royal Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Chas Fraser 35045Royal Scots Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edward Gatley 51484Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal John Henry Good 25551East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Horace Frederick Hardy R/33563King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hargreaves 44612Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Hurst Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jack 23717King's Own Scottish Borderers10/10/1917
Gunner Robert Stobo Johnston 91459Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mead 251471London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Philip Frank Shacklock 306556Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Alfred Thomas Tritton 119193Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 56)
Seaman Dusman Mercantile Marine10/10/1917
Driver Walter Edward Leslie Evans 25592Australian Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Henry Martin Fuller 33678York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major George Hinde Hayes 265385Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Irving 690360Canadian Labour Corps10/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private William John Dale 73037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fenton 36073Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Johnson 16101Hampshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pettit 300072Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Williams 17325Welsh Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Jackson 4/7179Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hawkins 24299Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Miles Wilkinson Royal Flying Corps10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Bellis 4063/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive10/10/1917
Private Sidney Harry Keen G/10791Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Zacheus Stanley Marsh Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Pierson Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.10/10/1917
Labourer Chang Te K'un 6337Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Private Barber 38217Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Arthur Bealing 19437Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bryan Biddle 241571Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Arthur Bissenden 41293Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Albert Bernard Bowman 15646Royal Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brierley 36133Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stanley Thomas Browning 235895Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Frederick James Busbridge 210500Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private Cahill 87561Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Bombardier Cox 925897Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Crewes 23926Hampshire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Degge 20873Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private John Thomas Dwyer 2725Newfoundland Regiment10/10/1917
Serjeant Charles William Edwards 9075Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fiddler 18843Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private Fincham 17021Suffolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frank Foster 29227Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Frank 240942West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Owen William Gilbert 203474Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Guest 20190Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private Patrick Haughney 11559Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Alfred Charles Henderson 519677Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Higgs 35963Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Hill 7617Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Houghton 14259Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Edward Humphrey KW/659Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Iorns 961299Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private John William Lomas 17912York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Wilson Chisholm S/18507Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Bombardier Dann 96385Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Palfrey 34175Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William James Phillips 201432Welsh Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Naik Gulab Khan M/1924Mule Corps10/10/1917
Private David George 251220Royal Scots10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Biden Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Ewing 17376Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers10/10/1917
Gunner Hill 162927Royal Garrison Artillery10/10/1917
Private Henry Fishwick 18189Welsh Regiment10/10/1917
Sapper Pettitt 139421Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private John Mackay Ross TR1/9672Gordon Highlanders10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Stanley C. Goodyear Newfoundland Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Warrick Perry 2218Newfoundland Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frederick John Davey 253035Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Herbert Ewart Mitchell 252015Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Topham 30113East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Thomas John Tremlett 28579East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Triggs 10851East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Walter James Trimmer 9005Hampshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private George William Turberville 22271Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Turner 204941Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Turner 12016Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Robert Joshua Turner 21248Border Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Arthur Turner 34052Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Catterson Tweddle 203623East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Underwood 203930Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Upton 13848Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Jerrett Urwin 44139Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Arthur Vale 23472Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Edward John Viggers 10422Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William F. Vince 935588Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Waldron 202672Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Henry Walford 35037Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Walkden 203203East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Bailey Walker 39108Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Ernest Walker 33873Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Rifleman Joseph Wall R/11334King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917
Private William Henry Walsh 203601East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Bertie Walter 35340Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Donald Henry Charles Ward 291033Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Ward 12842Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Richard Alexander Ward 72601Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Willie Ward 18988Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Rifleman Thomas Ernest Watts R/1847King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917
Corporal William Watts 201555Royal Berkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Serjeant James Stuart Stinton 12341Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Stock 40231Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Stone 202417East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Tom Suddick 242541Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Leslie Sunderland 30640Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Sutherland 9242Scots Guards10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Sutton 235024South Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hugh Syme 9835Scots Guards10/10/1917
Gunner Ernest Henry Tame 926124Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edgar Taylor 36823Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private George Eric Taylor 20053Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horatio Taylor 28710Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Theophilis Richard Taylor 33565East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Taylor 43261Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Taylor 19565Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Percival Teale 11750Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Albert Terry 41795Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Stanley Thomas 302332Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Thomson 38922Royal Scots10/10/1917
Private Arthur Thornhill 38264Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private George Albert Thornley 39335Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Helliwell Thorpe 204184Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Tidy 39101Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred Tite 19234Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilson Todd 45762Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Richard Robson 23/843Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private John Rogers 2720Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private George Roscorla 45781Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Kenyon Rothwell 302686Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Rowe 202474Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Sabin 5174Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Eli Salt 251937Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Sanders 203015Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Trooper Edward George Thomas Sargent 1909Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Herbert William Saunders 13195Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Schofield 26027Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Henry Scott 17759Cheshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Archibald Scott 36438Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Scott 205247King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Norris Scott 3/12770Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur John Sealy 202487Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Trooper Albert Henry Sermon 512Household Battalion10/10/1917
Private Giles Sheppard T/205399The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Richard Sherliker 201023East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tom Edgar Shipley 38282Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Horace Charles Shirley 33766East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Potter 7534Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wallace James Poulton 106874Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Martin Power 10362Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harry Prescott 39319Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas John Price 201581Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Proudman 280708Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Pulman 291012Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Purdom 203190East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Charles Rabey 38821Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick John Ralph 22417East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Gunner Joseph Ramsey 152928Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Charles Ray 41755Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Rayment 29748Hampshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Rayner 203650East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Henry Reeve 55758Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Charles Reynolds 65879Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Frederick Richardson 35905Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Arthur Richardson 33550Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Harold George Richardson 53614Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Edwin Richmond 26752Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward George Ridge 26131East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Ridgeon 10071Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Riley 41787Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Paul Riley Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred George Rivers 14176Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private George Robb 99125Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Roberts 241454East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Robinson 17070Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Robinson 38066Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Monaghan 28542East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Joseph Moore 45778Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Morgan 282107Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Martin Moroney 11600Irish Guards10/10/1917
Serjeant Thomas Morris 9565Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Morton 9735Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William Pearson Moses 66575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Benjamin Mould T/202317The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred Mowforth 65955Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Walter Mundy 22384Hampshire Regiment10/10/1917
Rifleman John Myers 307594West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Alexander Nation 26112East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Walter Henry Nethercott Z/2766Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Newcomb 50145Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Nicholls 70119Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private George Nicholson 260580Border Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Noble 3326Irish Guards10/10/1917
Private Charles Victor Norman 202235East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Charles Norman 290722Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur John Norton S/34032Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Arnold Nutton 40975Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry William Oakman 41272Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Lupton Oddy 29510Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Henry Ogden S/12729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Rifleman William Henry Oliver S/32118Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Arthur Brookes Openshaw 202524Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Lance Corporal John Lindley 306314Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Norman Lindsay 14327Scots Guards10/10/1917
Private Edward John Litchfield 252669Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Henry Livingstone 25846Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private George Watson Lloyd 5685Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Weir Lobb 302573Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private William C. Lock 21284Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Lodge 38169Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Arthur James Lungley 30273Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Michael Lynch 30488East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Lyons 39118Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Mabbutt 202069Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Francis Cyril Mccarthy 33153Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private James Mccarthy 4640Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Mcloughlin 203508East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Martin Mcmahon 11283Irish Guards10/10/1917
Staff Serjeant Walter James Keevill T/876Army Ordnance Corps10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Keith 5393Irish Guards10/10/1917
Private Charles Kelly 17377Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Trooper Ernest Edward Kennett 2437Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Christopher Clayton Kirkham T/202895The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant William James Lancaster 43589Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Trooper Sydney Langhorne 2470Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Gordon Lanksbury 42072Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney William Lawson 202993Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Joseph Lee 202659Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Wilfrid Lee 204411Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Leslie 358697The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Bertie Leveridge 43259Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917
Private John George Owen Levoir 84619Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Bertie Lewis 21834East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Lewis 28529East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Hazelton 12953Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Healey 267025Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Heaton 202649Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Hector S/33706Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private John William Henderson 19808Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Gunner Charles Frederick Hicks 61561Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Mackie Gault Highet 42234Royal Scots10/10/1917
Private Albert Henry Hill 17028Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Job Hill 27863Somerset Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Richard Hirons 27514Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Alfred Springate Hoath 2368Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Harold Francis Henry Lugg Hockaday Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Hogg 30469East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Duke Hollingsworth 267288Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private William Hollis 66688Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Joseph Holmes 202529Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred William Hope 33240Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Howarth Horrocks 202096Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private William Hoverd 202267East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Howarth 36793Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Howorth 202651Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private William Howting 40944Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hoyle 38272Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917
Corporal Alexander John Gregory 200506Royal Berkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Grieve 14098Scots Guards10/10/1917
Private Thomas Leslie Gripton 15/1614Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Alfred Groombridge 34503Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Fred Hacking 201413East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Charles Frederick Hahn 23382East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Percy Leonard Hall 57809Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Arthur Hammond 8315East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Handley 203649Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Hardingham 33762East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Hardman 15330Scots Guards10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Walter William Hards 17317Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Hargreaves 203742East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hubert Hargreaves 26706East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cecil William Harris 290305Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James George Harris 19155Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leslie Hill Harris 92143Royal Army Medical Corps10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert William Harris 26037Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Harris 41683Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Harrison 201524Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Harrison 202593Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Serjeant George Hartley 7341Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Herbert Kingsley Hartley 203076Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harry Richard Harwood 27644Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Cyril Hatton 241699Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Herbert Hatton 42947Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Havard 17692Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Hay 30271East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Hayes 3128Welsh Guards10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Francis Haylett 34512Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Haynes 302530Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Bert Cecil Hayward 40846Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alexander Fraser 26070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Fraser 13902Scots Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Freeman 23580Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Freeman 38796Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edgar Charles Freke 17803Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper William Fyles 43961Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Private James Gaffney 203094Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Albert Galloway 202370East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private George Harry Game 270090Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Victor Gardner 30264East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal John Garnett 280987Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Garrett 44968Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Garside 201739Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur William Glover 29943East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Charles Thomas Godwin 39181Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Goggin 9253Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Goodman 40106Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Gorden 302572Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold James Gorman 89455Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Greatrex 291927Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Greenbank 203832East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Horace Greenfield 20170Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frederick William Ridge Greenhill Grenadier Guards10/10/1917
Private William Edward Cole 30251East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Herbert Collard 32915Hampshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Thomas Collier 53773Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper William George Compton 2122Household Battalion10/10/1917
Private Edward Connolly 25314Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Lance Serjeant Peter Conolly 11864Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Cooke 5/172Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private John William Cooke 202386East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alfred Cooper 29888East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Timothy Corless 30465East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Bernard Corristine 17597Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Ambrose Cotterill 36485Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William James Cowan 12798Scots Guards10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Henry Cowe 36482Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis E. Cox 202139Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Thomas Crampton 35410Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Crane 202685Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Henry Crawshaw 203824East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Jim Crewe 59856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Cregg 44517Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Hindle Crockett 202260East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Charles Frank Crouch 26156East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Henry Dangerfield 32848Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Daniels 202388Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Samuel Bowen 23171Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Arthur William Boxall 13467Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Corporal George Wilkinson Bradshaw 268473Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Brady 203458York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917
Private Oliver Watson Bramley 245438Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private John Brett 9408Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Fred Brewster 20209Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Victor Bridgeman 235041Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Briggs 50813Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Edgar Brightmore 26104Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Brinham 24409Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Ernest Brockbank 201050King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Albert Edgar Brooks 35283Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Brown 28507East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Thomas Brown 33050East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Horace George Brunton 26314Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Patrick Buckley 10249Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Buckley 20113Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private Sam Schofield Bullas 204347Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Bullock 201668East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leonard Burch 204057East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Charles Burnett 16/1818Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private James Burns 5467Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private William John Burrells 26888Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Burrows 282007Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private George Henry Burton 18203Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Henry Barnes 204304Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter Barnes Z/376Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Batchelor 202200East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Andrew Bates 36297Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Thomas Fawcett Batterbury G/27332Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Charles Alfred Baxter 235901West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal George William Bell 26655Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Harry Bennet 55629Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Benham 291950Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Narhan Herbert William Benjamin 26063East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Percy Leonard Berridge 32361East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private George H. Best 235858West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private Albert S. Bethell 260421Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alfred John Betts 35391Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Thomas Betts 84990Royal Engineers10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Griffith Allen Blackwell 54324West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Blease 28611East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frederick Richard Bloomfield 34456Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Gunner John Alfred Bolton 925661Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Gunner John Booth 90014Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold David Aarons 43067Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Adams TF/315492Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Fred Adams 85128Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Percy Guy Adams 25357Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Menzies Adamson 13404Scots Guards10/10/1917
Private Arthur Sidney Adcock 39146Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private George Airlie 72507Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Francis Alcock 29881East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Arnold 268759Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Ashwell 281384Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Ashworth 203806East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Thomas Astley 17810Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Audley 54308West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private George Ayle 22822Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Frederick William Bagnall 45027Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Corporal Thomas Bailes 242626West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private Albert Baines 200847West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917
Private George Henry Baker 290045Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Albert Edward Barker 32975Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert George Barker 90011Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Percy Barker 33092East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Francis Finn 45089Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917
Private Edward William Frisby 8/4127Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917
Rifleman Jeffrey Charles William Gray 26/1165New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private John Stainton Sutton 23/612Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Labourer Isar Murmu Alipore/870Indian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Private David Wilson 11509Scots Guards10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sam Wimpenny 31251Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private Lorne Ramshay Winthrop 30167East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wallis Witham G/50821Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Arnold Wood 18604Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Wood 30154Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Wood 203037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Tom Wood 242571Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Woodcock 14866York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harold Woodhead 307420Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Rifleman Walter Edward Woodman S/23510Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles R. Woods 31261East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Woods 16674Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Woodward 89895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Woolf 202430Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private William John Wordley 282543Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Charles Wright 300732Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Lieutenant James William Wright Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Wyburgh 26134East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Yellowlees 26065Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Douglas Young TF/425715London Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Young 31069Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Reginald Young 18127South Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Weaver 242480Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Rifleman Frederick Caleb Webb S/33738Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Trooper Leonard Richard Webb 2067Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Welham 18229Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Edward Warden Wells 201424East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Harold West 204204East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Whatling 13201Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private Arthur White 33767East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bernard White 41384Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Whitley 202718Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Ernest Whittaker 267404West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Arthur William Whittingham Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Wiles 19329Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private Charles Wilkinson 30181East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal William J. Williams 9487Irish Guards10/10/1917
Private Dingritu 4964King's African Rifles10/10/1917
Private Louis Albert Lord M/304216Army Service Corps10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Matthews 37080Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Kewley 235292Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Alexander William Hewson Lillie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pretoria10/10/1917 (aged 44)
Trooper Roberts 1863British South Africa Police10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Hector Mathews 475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Wainwright Fruish 2820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Stanley William Gritten Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thompson Head 6038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Henderson 2158Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Philip Edward Holdsworth 601Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917
Private Robert Walter Hoskins 38252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Arthur Pollard Johnson 5695Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Luther Pryce Jones 588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Alfred Clarence Knight 2184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur William Dowse 10838Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917
Sapper Ali Gauhar 13143rd Sappers and Miners10/10/1917
Sapper Babu Ram 13593rd Sappers and Miners10/10/1917
Sowar Banta Singh 414325th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)10/10/1917
Sepoy Karm Singh 495929th Punjabis10/10/1917
Sowar Rahmat Khan 380825th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)10/10/1917
Sepoy Sairhu 2346Bharatpur Infantry10/10/1917
Jemadar Sundar Singh 45th Rattray's Sikhs10/10/1917
Sowar Hari Singh 20733rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)10/10/1917
Sowar Imam Ali Khan 20473rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)10/10/1917
Private Ashton 35316Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917
Labourer Ghansyam 2098Indian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Sowar Hazrat Shah 317738th King George's Own Central India Horse10/10/1917
Labourer Jemin Marak 407Indian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Private Bernard Charles Dolphin 30535Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Peter Fahey 215859Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph William Lofthouse Riley 258473Canadian Infantry10/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Walter Clement Alston 7195Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Alva Gray Bailey 2776Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Maurice Bourne 279AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rupert Paul Boyle 502Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917
Private John Thomas Buckland 4076AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Steding Castle 3268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Curtin 2514Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Edward Thomas Dale 2058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Charles De Lacey 4391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant John Drummond Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Drylie 638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Victor James Lees 6384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Roy Stanley Lenholm 1374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Lance Corporal James Lewis 2603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private William Harold Mcdonnell 4087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Lawrence Madigan 5042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Hugh Morrison 1668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John (Jock) Neilson 6831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Paige 5631Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter William Bruce Reid 2431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Claudius Aloysius Roberto 108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Frederick Round 492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Forsyth Rowlands 5391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant John Patrick Ryan 2412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Francis Henry Burdett Salmon 2220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Frederick James Sandry 4600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Herbert Balfour Smith 1754Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Seymour Stanley 1120AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Everard Hubert Swansbra 565Australian Machine Gun Corps10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Templeman 7326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private James William Thompson 2661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Leslie Norman Walton 1726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Zeigler Welsh 2488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Lancaster Charles Wettenhall 732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Arthur Pearson White R/3353Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private John James White 757Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917
Private Ernest John Williams 309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Williams 3339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Captain John Young Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Butler 18631Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Thomas Byrd 28580East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Francis Byrne 9758Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Camp 39169Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal James Cannon 3/11619Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Trooper Frank Carter 726Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Carter 23066Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Michael Casey 202631Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Charles Cattermole 40676Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Ernest William Chapman 203899East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Percy John Chapman 28583East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Elijah Herbert Chappell 8961Scots Guards10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Charlton 18851Coldstream Guards10/10/1917
Private Frederick James Chessum 33616Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Frederick Chittenden 28505East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Chorlton 40018Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Charles Sidney Clare 13753Scots Guards10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Clark 8944Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Harold Clarke 14685Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Captain Herbert Clement Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Clennell 24385Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private John William Davies 36988Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Day 204592East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Deeks 10363Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Devine 33687Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Dewhurst 202924East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alfred William Dickerson 203016Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Ernest Dixon 19134Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clifford Stuart Donaldson 203061Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Patrick Doolan 23808Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917
Private William Wilson Dowthwaite 30259East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Draycott S/33926Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Charles Dunn 290767Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Durance 26127East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Morris Dyer 30246Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Robert William Dyke 29920East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Eastwood 204023Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alexander Edminson 17952Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Clifford Leslie Edmonds 37846Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Edwards 25952Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Edwards 154170Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Serjeant William Edwards 9469Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Edwards 203572Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mellor Elkington 31170York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917
Private Henry Robert Elvery 51429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Emerson 11473Irish Guards10/10/1917
Private William Emslie 103870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Sidney Enstone 2607Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas William Essex 37824Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Robert Frank Evans 202382Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private Russel David Kinvyn Evans 26103East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Evans 27097Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Jackson Ewbank 203115Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Serjeant Sidney Fairall 7285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Private Harry Fairhurst 22178York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917
Private Alfred William George Files 46419Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel Henry Flackett B/203195Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Charles William Fletcher 250690Manchester Regiment10/10/1917
Private Ernest James Foot PW/5403Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Edward Forster 45759Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Oswald Foster 37140Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Colin Fox 3589Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Francis 45741Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Henry Francis 203081Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Edward Hughes 25086Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Hunt R/18618King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Hunter 48403Royal Scots10/10/1917
Lance Corporal William Hurry 35438Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private John William Huscroft 39043York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Hutchings 41161Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Michael Hutchinson 10811Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Hyde 203530Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Thomas Ingham 14459Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Frederick Inkersoll 23256Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Isherwood 280586Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private William Henry Jacob 41054Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Robert James 202221Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Serjeant William Jenkins 240100West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Samuel Jenner 2502Household Battalion10/10/1917
Private Charles Jones 37893Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Jones 16048East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private George Herbert Jones 40043Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private John Owen Jones 38786Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Jordan 202241Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Robert Jordan 203986East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Joshua Mann 201215Manchester Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Cecil Mansbridge 203973East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick George Mansfield S/34074Rifle Brigade10/10/1917
Private Ernest Marcham 265219Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Marsden 202750East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Stanley Marsh 16526Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Charles Marshall 12/1921York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Edward Marshall 29070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Mason 30171East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ernest Massey 235200Lincolnshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Richard Matthews 26093Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Matthews 32694York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Matthews 203936East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Mayo 44225Durham Light Infantry10/10/1917
Private William Milhinch 23321Leicestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private William Osborne 18397Coldstream Guards10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arthur Outram 9308Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Henry Palmer 282106Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Parfitt 15231Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Edward Parker 155661West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Parnham 200723Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Private Starkie Pate 203781East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Frederick George Patman 203026Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 41)
Company Serjeant Major Henry Payne 999Irish Guards10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Shelvey Peach 31634East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Geoffrey Pearson 10758Honourable Artillery Company10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant John Pearson Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Edward Pepper 201954Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Thomas Bernard Percival 252042Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Claude William Phillips 28509East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Pickavance 240919Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Frederick Charles Pigram 26725Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Lance Corporal George Pitt G/11048Middlesex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Reginald Pollard 200163Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Charles Poole 17423Grenadier Guards10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Cecil Hugh Pope 499Household Battalion10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Flatley 300527Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Follower Baldeo 77Indian Royal Artillery10/10/1917
Follower Wadhawa 12749Indian Royal Artillery10/10/1917
Tindal Losta Miyan 16319Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Bugler Pasdnak Sonnok 29813rd Sappers and Miners10/10/1917
Sapper Sukhan Singh 29933rd Sappers and Miners10/10/1917
Rifleman Hira Singh 5577Burma Military Police10/10/1917
Follower Qaim Din Lahore/3719Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/10/1917
Lineman Vira Nathu 929Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/10/1917
Follower Dulla Lahore/099/8Indian Railway Department10/10/1917
Artisan Gopal Singh 6774Indian Railway Department10/10/1917
Artisan Rahim Bakhsh Lahore/35626Indian Railway Department10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Charles Pledger Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 37)
Private Reginald Clark 45958Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Bennie Royal Defence Corps10/10/1917 (aged 46)
Private Wilfred John King 242271Worcestershire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Thomas Knox 45602New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Henry Robertson 202892Royal Berkshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Stenlake 209860Royal Engineers10/10/1917
Gunner Leonard Charles Vince 926423Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Adam Okorie 2212Nigeria Carrier Corps10/10/1917
Carrier Aigbomion 3953Nigeria Carrier Corps10/10/1917
Carrier Mormon Gerki 900Nigeria Carrier Corps10/10/1917
Carrier N'garman Kambura 1587Nigeria Carrier Corps10/10/1917
Seaman Duncan Campbell 6890ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Skipper James Mair Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917
Trimmer Robert Wright Marsh 5300TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer John Smith 1923TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Peter Strachan Stephen 4860DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand James White Stewart 4009DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917
Engineman Robert Strachan 1829ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 49)
Trimmer William Tolan 2639TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917
Second Hand William John Webster 4812DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Deck Hand David Wilson 3276DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman John Thomas Earle 899066Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Trimmer William Montgomery G/9297Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1917
Fireman Edward Perkins 609530Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1917
Fireman David Smart 528110Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1917
Trimmer Charles Frederick Fewster 4246TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Michael Daniel Holland 2788DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917
Deck Hand Edmund Richardson 8304DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Sillis G/9303Royal Sussex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bertie Edward Simmons 16832Norfolk Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sydney James Simmons 55548Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Simpson 43311Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Raymond Simpson 38330Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Percy Arthur Skimins 290778Devonshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Prescott Slater 28530East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Albert Smith 204090Gloucestershire Regiment10/10/1917
Private Albert Smith 204472Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Smith 18632Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Smith 203185Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private John Smith 22808East Surrey Regiment10/10/1917
Private Levi Smith 203011Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Sydney Smith 12059Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Andrew Smith 275586Essex Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Sneath 40933Essex Regiment10/10/1917
Private Jonas Snowden 14110Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Solomon S/33640Rifle Brigade10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Spencer 12070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Shirley Mcturk Spencer Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Edward Stafford 282533Lancashire Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Stannard 3689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Barnard Steel 292208Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917
Private Joseph Steel 38872York and Lancaster Regiment10/10/1917
Rifleman Albert Edward Stephens R/32158King's Royal Rifle Corps10/10/1917
Gunner Alec George Stevenson 147689Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Alfred Ball 18033Bedfordshire Regiment10/10/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Sui Wen Fu 28968Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Chao Pang Hsien 28981Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Sang Kuan I 28984Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Chou Ch'ang Mei 50319Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Chia Pen Li 28885Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Li Tso Chi 28648Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Labourer Wang Lao Ho 28734Chinese Labour Corps10/10/1917
Infanterist Friedrich Bierlein German Army10/10/1917
Musketier Johann Feuerhann German Army10/10/1917
Gefreiter Adam Islei German Army10/10/1917
Landsturmmann Karl Mallon German Army10/10/1917
Musketier Peter Piepers German Army10/10/1917
Schuetze Fritz Karweg German Army10/10/1917
Grenadier Friedrich Sanders German Army10/10/1917
Musketier Albert Scherer German Army10/10/1917
Gefreiter Benediktus Spieker German Army10/10/1917
Unteroffizier Otto Kohlhaas German Army10/10/1917
Soldaat 2 kl mil Arthur Joseph Brogniez Belgian Army10/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Gilbert Trevor Meade Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)10/10/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Blackett 21/257Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1917 (aged 36)
Labourer Mahmoud Mahomed Ahmed 385Egyptian Labour Corps10/10/1917
Captain Hubert Leslie Fry Australian Light Horse10/10/1917
Corporal James Patrick Daly Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)10/10/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Isaac Mokagane 19003Military Labour Corps10/10/1917
Driver Charlie Matamela 16240Military Labour Corps10/10/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium53929817
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium61392
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium4910
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium36100
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance27220
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium25100
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium24162
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium21100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance21150
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1820
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1570
SOLFERINO FARM CEMETERYBelgium1440
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1290
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1050
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1060
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium940
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance830
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium830
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance720
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance700
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium710
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium730
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance620
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium610
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium630
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq620
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance500
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance510
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium530
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium430
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium410
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium430
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium300
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium310
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium310
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium330
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium320
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium220
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance210
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
RUISSEAU FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
WILLIAMSTOWN GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FORFAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
DRAYCOTT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEPHALL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANLEY (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORMACOT (HOLY EVANGELISTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium130
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BRIGHTON (EXTRA-MURAL) BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GALWAY (BOHERMORE) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PORT LOUIS (ROCHE-BOIS) EASTERN CEMETERYMauritius100
BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARNABOLL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRTLEY (ELIZABETHVILLE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lancashire Fusiliers83
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.83
Essex Regiment63
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)63
East Lancashire Regiment62
Royal Field Artillery62
East Surrey Regiment59
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)48
Manchester Regiment44
Devonshire Regiment27
Coldstream Guards24
Worcestershire Regiment23
Yorkshire Regiment22
Royal Warwickshire Regiment19
Gloucestershire Regiment19
Irish Guards19
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19
Grenadier Guards17
Middlesex Regiment17
Royal Engineers17
Rifle Brigade16
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15
Household Battalion14
Royal Army Medical Corps14
Leicestershire Regiment14
York and Lancaster Regiment13
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Waltham13
Norfolk Regiment12
Scots Guards12
Lincolnshire Regiment11
German Army10
Royal Welsh Fusiliers9
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Army Service Corps9
Royal Scots9
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Chinese Labour Corps8
King's Royal Rifle Corps8
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Australian Machine Gun Corps7
Hampshire Regiment6
Suffolk Regiment5
New Zealand Rifle Brigade5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
Newfoundland Regiment5
Cheshire Regiment4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Canadian Infantry4
3rd Sappers and Miners4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Royal Fusiliers4
Australian Field Artillery4
Welsh Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Flying Corps3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Highland Light Infantry3
Indian Railway Department3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Border Regiment3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Somerset Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Durham Light Infantry2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Military Labour Corps2
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
King's African Rifles2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Army Ordnance Corps1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Australian Light Horse1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Royal Australian Navy1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
Welsh Guards1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Australian Military Forces (Citizen Forces)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pretoria1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.1
Mule Corps1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Belgian Army1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 41st Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
29th Punjabis1
South African Native Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1