Date of death: Thursday 21 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Arthur Patrick 6135Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Colgan 139045Canadian Infantry21/12/1916
Private William May 12718Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Edward Boyle 700073Canadian Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Brett 2875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Henry Herbert 308723Royal Navy21/12/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Wigan Jones Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Gerrard 2247Gordon Highlanders21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Hilton 6199Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Whymark 26616Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Marshall 92967Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Maurice Rugman 2177Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Harry Goodwin 13182South Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Frank Roland Bolton 3206London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Samuel Walter Taylor 1960Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lines 11514Royal Defence Corps21/12/1916 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Joseph Lees 3269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sole 164191Canadian Infantry21/12/1916
Private Shears 7722London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/12/1916
Private William Henry Claude Pemble 4242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Francis Albert Robinson 22747East Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Madden 214275Canadian Infantry21/12/1916
Sergeant Richard Hamilton Ross 55761Canadian Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Beeston 13123Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fox 24498Grenadier Guards21/12/1916
Private Samuel Alexander Mclaine 3479Australian Pioneers21/12/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Reginald Fred Morgan 117650Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 27)
Driver William James Roles 9494Australian Field Artillery21/12/1916
Rifleman William Salter A/2283King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Tyrrell 11957Hampshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Foster 841050Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916
Private Jones 11833South Wales Borderers21/12/1916
Captain Edward William Jenkins Australian Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest John Knott 579717th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Merriman 2740Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Edward Smith KW/215Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private John James Smith R/4/068758Army Service Corps21/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter Healy Wood 7298Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/12/1916
Private Arthur John Grimwade 40556Suffolk Regiment21/12/1916
Private Ernest Bizby 34210Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Clifford Spreckley 41344Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private West 10978Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1916
Rifleman Arthur James Williams S/15164Rifle Brigade21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Reginald Lamble 943Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Truss 24531Grenadier Guards21/12/1916
Gunner John Mills 51494Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Herbert Brereton Royal Flying Corps21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Street 25492Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Edward Stuart 40819Cameron Highlanders21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Shepherd 101Gordon Highlanders21/12/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bennett 2656South Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1916
Driver Woodhead 9628Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916
Private Simpson 31225Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1916
Gunner Alfred Ernest Shelton 87754Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Edwin Coombes DM2/135273Army Service Corps21/12/1916
Conductor Johannes Van Jaarsveldt T/2160South African Service Corps21/12/1916
Follower Daniel Siemone Maghato Ramatlodi 3390Cape Coloured Labour Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Follower William Rooi 3718Cape Coloured Labour Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Carter 9500The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Saaiman 107South African Infantry21/12/1916
Driver Leesam SAR/643South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service21/12/1916
Private Hughie George Hughes 7003Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brady 2968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1916
Private William Cooke 6095The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Grisbrook G/15919Royal Sussex Regiment21/12/1916
Sapper Pilling 166855Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Everritt R/28392King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1916
Sapper William Henry Balmond 3275Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Frank Doman 4341Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Leaman 498299Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Sapper Darby 4041Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Benjamin Arthur Kent 3937Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Robert Herd Mathieson 712Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Reed 3661Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Gunner Peter Reid 630984Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Wride 3470Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Rifleman Davey 7134London Regiment21/12/1916
Lieutenant Herbert John Palmer Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Terry 215Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Pepper 6688Royal Berkshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Edward Miles SS/15177Army Service Corps21/12/1916 (aged 51)
Gunner Edward Lyons Heydon 110Australian Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Guildford Charles Nobes 4384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Daniels 18814South Wales Borderers21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Morgan 26089South Wales Borderers21/12/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Burrows 99275Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Private Charles Edward Cadman 1592Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Frederick John Klein 1497Australian Field Artillery21/12/1916
Sergeant Harold James Law 128Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Edward Plowman 1916Australian Pioneers21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Potts 28133East Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick George Walker 36436East Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Vining Parker 13853Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Parkinson 13803Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Church R/21312King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gannaway 25862Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/12/1916
Sapper Kiernan Gleeson 23026Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Wallace Mitchell Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 29)
Boatswain Nee Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Willoughby Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916
Private John Cox 27402Hampshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Eli Pople 27401Hampshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Carpenter 8233Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916
Private Cecil 6923London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)21/12/1916
Serjeant Gostling 11982Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/12/1916
Lance Corporal Crosby 6049York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Lester 2749London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Douglas Pechell Indian Army Reserve of Officers21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Fred Mckinly Freeman 1075282Canadian Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert James Sennett G/2909Middlesex Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Woodard 95004Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916
Lieutenant Daniel Harrison Simpson Manchester Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Edwin Sumner Z/849Rifle Brigade21/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private James Hines 728Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1916 (aged 35)
Colour Serjeant Dillon 6101The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/12/1916
Serjeant David Noyce TT/0247Army Veterinary Corps21/12/1916
Private Clarke 3208London Regiment21/12/1916
Lieutenant Percy Andrew Wright Royal Flying Corps21/12/1916
Private Donald Hector Murray 35Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Cunningham 20855East Yorkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 47)
Private Esomba Jaunde 8655Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/12/1916
Carrier John Bull (2) 3839Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/12/1916
Private John Thomas 6168Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charlie A. Nastrom 1084298Canadian Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Tobin 6917Royal Munster Fusiliers21/12/1916
Corporal Clark 6271Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1916
Private Goss 18299Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/12/1916
Private Richard Barrington Pigott G/18482Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ewens 8195London Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Skinner 7127London Regiment21/12/1916
Rifleman William Henry Restall 3102London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)21/12/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Wingate 5358London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Macdonald Campbell 743Canadian Army Service Corps21/12/1916
Private John Hope 769626Canadian Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Easton 206266Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Private William Brown 24132King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Linley 608091Royal Horse Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Christopher Mannion 1923South Lancashire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Knighton 23810York and Lancaster Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Nutt 7022London Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Fred Wright 15761Northumberland Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Wesley Robinson 445308Canadian Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Fred Long 5069Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916
Driver Clifford Joseph Neville 10008Australian Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lowndes 12742North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Phillpott 23694Essex Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edwin William Davis 26873King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dibley 10673The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Main S/21906Cameron Highlanders21/12/1916
Private Murray S/11990Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1916
Private Randall 36728Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Coller 14185Northamptonshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Twyford 7005London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/12/1916
Private Martin M2/097867Army Service Corps21/12/1916
Private John Ernest Giles 3760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916
Private Horace Alfred Tennyson Hall 5087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bigwood 11422South Wales Borderers21/12/1916
Private John Clements 6710Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wylie 5986Gordon Highlanders21/12/1916
Private Gordon S/7724Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/12/1916
Private Hale 43405Northamptonshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Jackson 7405Durham Light Infantry21/12/1916
Private Burton 28050Bedfordshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Richard Marr S/18332Cameron Highlanders21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Stanley Smith 5/24136Rifle Brigade21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Ferriss 7499Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1916
Private Robert Noakes 27030Essex Regiment21/12/1916
Captain Redvers Lionel Calverley Bewicke-Copley Coldstream Guards21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner John Bernard Keen 79147Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916
Private Sydney William Guess 5135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Garrod 3243London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/12/1916
Private Arnold 13317Royal Berkshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Cecil Frank Jeans 6273London Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Oakley 46852Machine Gun Corps21/12/1916
Private Palmer 3187The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/12/1916
Gunner Thomas 96967Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916
Private Albert Case Wilkinson 22548East Lancashire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Barnes 3186Wiltshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Flood 46780Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1916
Sapper William Gallacher 414229Royal Engineers21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry Blanch 8/3489Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Bristow 32420Royal Engineers21/12/1916
Corporal Algeo 21335Canadian Infantry21/12/1916
Rifleman James Mcgee 5474Royal Irish Rifles21/12/1916 (aged 17)
Private White 2G/643Royal Irish Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Boy Telegraphist Arthur William James Parry J/51931Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Ronald Wright 4459Royal Australian Navy21/12/1916
Corporal Miller S/9242Gordon Highlanders21/12/1916
Private James Fyfe 7519Royal Scots Fusiliers21/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private George Barlow 49022The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Batty 48998The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/12/1916
Second Lieutenant William Martin Vernon Cotton Royal Flying Corps21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Henry Gibbs 27406Hampshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Clements S/25647Rifle Brigade21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ethelbert A. Burnley 6162Highland Light Infantry21/12/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal Frederick Hulett 58521Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Albert Little 20250Royal Berkshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Ernest Pearce 13048Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Edwin Samuel Thacker 28959Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/12/1916
Lance Corporal William G. Weaver 1855Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Jitu Murmu Alipore/780Indian Labour Corps21/12/1916
Labourer Mangal Tudu Alipore/558Indian Labour Corps21/12/1916
Labourer Skambar Sylhet/332Indian Labour Corps21/12/1916
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 65224th Punjabis21/12/1916
Gunner Lucop 159Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916
Captain Henry Thomas Richard Somerset Wright Manchester Regiment21/12/1916
Driver Abdul Latif 1057Mule Corps21/12/1916
Sepoy Fateh Muhammad Khan 221717th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)21/12/1916
Sepoy Painda Khan 40340th Pathans21/12/1916
Driver Raj Wali 1177Mule Corps21/12/1916
Sepoy Umar Singh 303210th Jats21/12/1916
Havildar Sohan Singh 365Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army21/12/1916
Sowar Magh Singh 1235Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers21/12/1916
Private Hugh Donald Waller 1755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hector Mcdonald 4548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Joseph Fagan 1192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916
Gunner Webb 26187ALIAS21/12/1916
Gunner John Thomas Cockshutt 26187Royal Garrison Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Samuel John Minshall 15006Royal Berkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis William Morris 20382Royal Berkshire Regiment21/12/1916
Private William Wright 40773King's Own Scottish Borderers21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur J. Younger 2251Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916
Squadron Sergeant Major George Edmund Shepherd 85Australian Light Horse21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Rylstone Struthers 187Australian Light Horse21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas William Alcock 22556North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Barton 26921Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/12/1916
Private James Malier 15796North Staffordshire Regiment21/12/1916
Lance Daffadar Bhur Singh 305532nd Lancers21/12/1916
Sapper Sher Singh 27831st King George's Own Sappers and Miners21/12/1916
Lance Naik Nur Khan 164774th Punjabis21/12/1916
Private Shripatrao More 3023103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/12/1916
Sepoy Pandu Jamdade 1137108th Indian Infantry21/12/1916
Lance Naik Santa Singh 33987th Punjabis21/12/1916
Sepoy Gokal Ram 2912122nd Rajputana Infantry21/12/1916
Sepoy Natha Rawat 2429122nd Rajputana Infantry21/12/1916
Sepoy Rupa Rawat 2350122nd Rajputana Infantry21/12/1916
Sepoy Miyan Dad 278619th Punjabis21/12/1916
Follower Abdul Saugor/504Supply and Transport Corps21/12/1916
Driver Alah Din 778Mule Corps21/12/1916
Follower Dwarka 2477Indian Railway Department21/12/1916
Follower Nur Din RWP/71Indian Ordnance Department21/12/1916
Rifleman Albert Frederick Porter R/27641King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1916
Lieutenant William Albert Carmichael Royal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Quinn 247Australian Mining and Boring Company21/12/1916
Private Frederick Braybrook 39271Royal Berkshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Ewen Coventry 2454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/12/1916
Private Charles Mccall 34374Royal Defence Corps21/12/1916 (aged 54)
Private Thomas Craig 4841Seaforth Highlanders21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner John Mccann 31142Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 33)
Steward Ernest Walter Bowes 906258Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916
Signalman Ernesto Campagnolo 1873Royal Australian Navy21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Signaller Horace Charles Farey Bristol Z/4058Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Fireman George Farquhar Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916
Leading Stoker William Harmer K/4230Royal Navy21/12/1916
Engineer Thomas Mcnee Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Ernest Marriott Bristol Z/5019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1916
Deck Hand John Nicholas Pascoe 9285DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Sydney Pender 10865DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Trimmer Cook Albert Henry Prout 620TCRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Henry Riggs Royal Navy21/12/1916
Fireman Frank Simpson Shearer Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John Simpson Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 43)
Officer's Steward Charles Spreadborough Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916
Engineman Arthur Storey 4687ESRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916
Signaller Edward Harold Taylor Bristol/Z/4918Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Patrick Tyer J/46246Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 16)
Able Seaman William John Watson 7348Royal Australian Navy21/12/1916
Cook David Young Mercantile Marine Reserve21/12/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Walter Henry Harry Cornick K/34990Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class George John Dickens K/25687Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 35)
Wireman 2nd Class Harry James Foreman M/22752Royal Navy21/12/1916
Corporal Christie 13460Canadian Infantry21/12/1916
Able Seaman Clarence Hainsworth J/44167Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur Howell L/2054Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Ernest Bloxham Knight J/15904Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand William Learmouth 11224DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 21)
Seaman William Thomas Ramsay 511LRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 52)
Able Seaman John Henry Stanley J/20376Royal Navy21/12/1916
Signalman Charles Harry Whent J/23598Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Joseph Wilson J/41037Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Surgeon Probationer William Swirles Allardyce Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman James Austen 185492Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class John Arthur Baines K/31373Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Albert Frederick Battle SS/3563Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Morris Blok 301844Royal Navy21/12/1916
Leading Seaman William John Borrett 237348Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant James Riddell Bucknill Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Edward George Charman 185814Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Clark 303886Royal Navy21/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Charles Collis 296036Royal Navy21/12/1916
Able Seaman Desper George Collison J/20305Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant William Cox Royal Naval Reserve21/12/1916
Ordinary Telegraphist Joseph Alec Denton London Z/4834Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Engineer Lieut Commander Archibald Samuel De St. Legier Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class George Dorrington K/20762Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Edward Charles Ely 222304Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Henry Farmer K/11827Royal Navy21/12/1916
Leading Seaman Frederick John French 231606Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant John Joseph Fuller Royal Naval Reserve21/12/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Lawson Gaines SS/1308Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Goble K/31374Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand George William Grimes 8276DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lieut-Commander Alexander Hugh Gye Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Kenmure Gorge Napaul Hammond 238335Royal Navy21/12/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class George Harle 272215Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Telegraphist Robert Albert Henry Harman J/30050Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class James Herring K/12969Royal Navy21/12/1916
Stoker 2nd Class Horace Nelson Kerrison K/29711Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Edwin Hubert Larn J/7844Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Samuel Lyon 218396Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Walter John Miell K/8276Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 25)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert Lockhead Munro 269024Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 39)
Ship's Cook Daniel Clifton Newell 347970Royal Navy21/12/1916
Ordinary Seaman George Charles Palmer J/50975Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Alexander Patterson 11020DARoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 18)
Ordinary Signalman Alfred Frank Powell J/49256Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman William Albert Robertson J/52478ALIAS21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman William Albert Robinson J/52478Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 20)
Trimmer Frederick Rogers 2244TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Robert George Savage 298498Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 39)
Chief Stoker John Sawkins 280187Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 39)
Engineman Robert Scott 2245TSRoyal Naval Reserve21/12/1916
Petty Officer James Smith 216737Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Teddy James Arthur Smith J/18770Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Walter James Stewart M/12427Royal Navy21/12/1916
Able Seaman William Thomas J/10598Royal Navy21/12/1916
Midshipman Francis Robert James Toughill Royal Naval Reserve21/12/1916 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Herbert Ernest Wells 272533Royal Navy21/12/1916
Leading Seaman George Alfred Wilson SS/3038Royal Navy21/12/1916
Petty Officer Stoker John William Yeardley 310030Royal Navy21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Sailor Abid Hasan Indian Merchant Service21/12/1916
Driver Alfred Golby 71747Royal Field Artillery21/12/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Walter Linskill SS/4632Army Service Corps21/12/1916 (aged 46)
Corporal Kitz 7050Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1916
Private Albert William Cosser 25849Hampshire Regiment21/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Dyson 21/520West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/12/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Munn G/37010The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1916
Private Henry John Shefford 019819Army Ordnance Corps21/12/1916 (aged 31)
Soldat Franz Bogocz German Army21/12/1916
Private Peter Weedon 4750Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/12/1916
Driver Ben Hoka 208Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/12/1916
Driver Jimmy Bowles 345Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/12/1916
Labourer George Ruiters 12190Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces21/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2010
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1900
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1361
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance742
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance740
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance541
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance400
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance411
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance432
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance310
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance332
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania300
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CRUDEN PARISH CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONSUnited Kingdom340
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium340
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance340
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance330
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance331
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance221
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance210
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance211
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance220
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance230
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance210
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom222
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance220
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance200
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance120
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
WESTON TURVILLE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DRONFIELD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCH AND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ERITH (BROOK STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEW BRENTFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILLINGSHURST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone110
ROBLIN CEMETERYCanada100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
SKOPJE BRITISH CEMETERYNorth Macedonia, Republic of110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium111
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
INVERCARGILL (EASTERN) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
CAVERSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY (CHURCH OF THE HOLY EVANGELISTS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
ARMAGH (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERNAKESH CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan110
SYDNEY (WAVERLEY) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARDIFF (LLANDAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UPWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance120
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance101
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy54
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
Royal Engineers15
Royal Naval Reserve14
Royal Field Artillery12
Canadian Infantry11
Mercantile Marine Reserve10
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
London Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery5
Army Service Corps5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
South Wales Borderers4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Rifle Brigade4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Royal Flying Corps3
Mule Corps3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Australian Navy3
Cameron Highlanders3
122nd Rajputana Infantry3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Manchester Regiment2
ALIAS2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Grenadier Guards2
Seaforth Highlanders2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Australian Light Horse2
Australian Pioneers2
Royal Defence Corps2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
32nd Lancers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
10th Jats1
Indian Railway Department1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
19th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Highland Light Infantry1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
German Army1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Middlesex Regiment1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Sardar Risala Jodhpur Lancers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
South African Service Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Australian Mining and Boring Company1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
108th Indian Infantry1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Indian Merchant Service1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Coldstream Guards1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
87th Punjabis1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps1
40th Pathans1
Supply and Transport Corps1
South African Infantry1