Date of death: Sunday 7 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Edward Charlesworth 7199Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Wagner Royal Flying Corps07/01/1917
Private Musto 6603London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/01/1917
Private Charles Andrew Minniece 3870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Haire Connaught Rangers07/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 2101Welsh Guards07/01/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Frederick Phillips 11801King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Gibson 3917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Harry Adams 5972Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 26)
Engineman Lewis Llewellyn Poole 4597/ESRoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917 (aged 50)
Driver Wright 109556Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Currell 4119Hertfordshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Samuel Lee 22202Norfolk Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Joseph Rochford 15180Royal Irish Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Basil Bowen Harker-Thomas 1175832nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Fredrick Alderman 77051Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robert John Bean R/16124King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Burton 3/25122East Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Cyril George Evans 26544King's Shropshire Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private James George Horrell 16053Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Robert George Hunt 46613Royal Horse Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Robert James Jenkins 3571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mckeown 24622Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/01/1917
Lance Corporal Trowell 9/43502Royal Irish Rifles07/01/1917
Private George Henry Froggatt 9901Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Durward 157875Royal Engineers07/01/1917
Private Graham 35561Northumberland Fusiliers07/01/1917
Private Austin 460228Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Jonas Frederickson 461283Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hamilton 460737Canadian Infantry07/01/1917
Private Hubert George Helps 460741Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Macdonald 464334Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Scammell 622368Canadian Infantry07/01/1917
Private Thomas Leigh Ambrose 700292Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Herbert Collacott 157554Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Henry May 19129Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roy Monteith (Jim) Comyn E/26618Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Baragwanath 22757Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/01/1917
Lance Corporal Robert John Farquhar 10999Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Driscoll 14277Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917
Gunner Arthur Hall 59039Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917
Private Charles Holt 6926Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Francis Kelly 39853Cheshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Robinson Tanfield 26158Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Dyas 44144Manchester Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Ambler F/8547Royal Naval Air Service07/01/1917
Private John Jones 14701Welsh Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Francis Ange Pommeret 16858Devonshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Jack Mcewan M2/177326Army Service Corps07/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Norman 1083South African Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Charles Robinson 30th Punjabis07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Aaron 0637East African Animal Transport07/01/1917
Rifleman Dolloway S/27898Rifle Brigade07/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Mather York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 7062The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Greenwood 22800Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Herbert Veal 12424Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Gilbane 6556Connaught Rangers07/01/1917
Captain Eric Butler Smallwood Hertfordshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stoten 6079Hertfordshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant James Harry Edwards Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Finney 43068Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Ernest Fishenden 781585Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper John Arthur Ferguson Wotherspoon 1210Australian Tunnelling Corps07/01/1917
Lance Corporal Campbell 17460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick James Chandler 23147New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal David Curry Missen 14352New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Spence 31935Northumberland Fusiliers07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier John Stitt 35877Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917
Private Patrick Joseph Delacour 853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917
Private Leslie Percy Wride 242Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917
Major Leonard Parker Royal Flying Corps07/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Raymond Victor Smith 4740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Fitzgerald 1949Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant Cecil Howard Carter 414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Leonard Raymond Costello 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Kippen 458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Herculean Augustus Pearce 638Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Stephens 938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Norman Hugh Thomas 610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Sowerbutts 319/DARoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917
Private George Henry Murrell G/24536The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hanmore S/619Rifle Brigade07/01/1917
Bombardier Leonard James Grace 44547Royal Garrison Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Minton 41813The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lee 10241South Lancashire Regiment07/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major George Holland 5000Manchester Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Northcroft L/7048The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/01/1917
Driver Moore 83692Canadian Field Artillery07/01/1917
Lance Corporal Harper 206179Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Deck Hand Ernest James Yallop 10817/DARoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Martin Ryan 14681New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Taura 16/1202New Zealand Pioneer Battalion07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Leslie Gunnell 3302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917
Private Alger William Ling Spensley 82621Royal Army Medical Corps07/01/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner John J. Keegan 21929Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917
Private Benjamine Aithwaite 3927Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Reuben Tomlinson 24048York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert William Day G/18739Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Edgar George William Bisset Royal Flying Corps07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Basil George Burden S/18962Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Honour 4149Hertfordshire Regiment07/01/1917
Private Jack Maurice Keys G/7630The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richardson 20/902Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917
Private Mchale 6373Connaught Rangers07/01/1917
Private Michael Mcnally 20013South Staffordshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Topham 592355London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)07/01/1917
Private Ronan 105246Canadian Infantry07/01/1917
Gunner Hugh Faulds 696590Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vanstone 202127Devonshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Ernest Victor Bradley A/257237Army Service Corps (Canteens)07/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Heber Nicholls 19204Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Baldwin C/6858King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1917
Private Brown 72678Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major John Bunning 3314Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1917
Private Cooper 16190York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917
Private Ernest Anthony Curtis 682776London Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Hamlet 5529Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1917
Private Jackson 15608York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917
Private Walter Nicholson Lacy 22924York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles William Leggett 4642Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mullins 3/3784York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Trueman 15478York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917
Private Whittaker 23212York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917
Private Wood 24169York and Lancaster Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Spaul 147928Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Hugh Mariner Teed Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Edward Turner Wilson 887847Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Parsons 22623Canadian Infantry07/01/1917
Private Bertie George Elliott 22773East Surrey Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Pratt 3463Seaforth Highlanders07/01/1917
Private Shearman 4801London Regiment07/01/1917
Gunner William Taggart 65335Royal Field Artillery07/01/1917
Private Hall G/7403Durham Light Infantry07/01/1917
Private Embrey 40534Manchester Regiment07/01/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Cook 27934East Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Freeman 27957East Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Oscar Horace Nelson 2470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank Arthur O'leary 2842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917
Serjeant Coutts 3639Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Norman Later 3218Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Berryman 102452Canadian Pioneers07/01/1917
Private William Galt 129159Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hector Francis Mclean 715872Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pinn 23045East Lancashire Regiment07/01/1917
Private William Mawson 460580Canadian Infantry07/01/1917
Pioneer Oswald Alan Keymer 187509Royal Engineers07/01/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Alexander Mckenzie DM2/138142Army Service Corps07/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Butterworth 11573Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/01/1917
Private Taylor 8388Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/01/1917
Corporal John Callaghan 3872Lancashire Fusiliers07/01/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant James Mcnaught Royal Scots07/01/1917
Serjeant Dwyer 12887Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1917
Private Entwistle 22387East Lancashire Regiment07/01/1917
Private Cunningham 17732Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mason 16261Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edwin George Howden G/11607Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/01/1917
Bombardier John Strain Mcgrogan 1455Indian Defence Force Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Moar 4072Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917
Serjeant Major Wallis SR/732Royal Sussex Regiment07/01/1917
Private William Edmond 1451Royal Scots07/01/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Henry Gibbs S/7650Rifle Brigade07/01/1917
Private Thomas Dixon 3084Lancashire Fusiliers07/01/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Butler 16/1562West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas Bird 5212Rifle Brigade07/01/1917
Private Jarvie 31359Royal Scots07/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Madden 5763Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Schofield 4877Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman John William Taylor S/19110Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private David S. Will 646Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Budhan Marandi Alipore/342Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Follower Het Ram Meerut/517Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Labourer Imam Din Rawalpindi/1037Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Follower Kannu Jang Alipore/1563Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Labourer Kunja Karim Cannanore/688Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Follower Kunwar Singh Dehra Dun/992Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Porter Ramadhin Gauhati/690Indian Labour Corps07/01/1917
Serjeant Francis Joseph Clinton 49525th (Royal Irish) Lancers07/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Jackson Stothers 14706Royal Irish Fusiliers07/01/1917
Sepoy Nihal Singh 347758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1917
Sepoy Allah Dad 57630th Punjabis07/01/1917
Subadar Allah Ditta 30th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Bahawal Khan 47030th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Banta Singh 17630th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Bawa Singh 1230th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Bawa Singh 14330th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Charna 24830th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Dayal Singh 498229th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Fauja Singh 8730th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad 68730th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Gulab Khan 76930th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Imam Ali 13430th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Imam Ali 14429th Punjabis07/01/1917
Naik Jodh Singh 410130th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Kesar Singh 61330th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 82330th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Lal Singh 4930th Punjabis07/01/1917
Naik Mangal Singh 356630th Punjabis07/01/1917
Havildar Mian Nur 428927th Punjabis07/01/1917
Subadar Muhammad Khan 30th Punjabis07/01/1917
Naik Muhammad Khan 399830th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Nadar Khan 52930th Punjabis07/01/1917
Havildar Narain Singh 362230th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Narain Singh 386030th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Narpat 27130th Punjabis07/01/1917
Jemadar Pahlwan Khan 30th Punjabis07/01/1917
Havildar Sarfaraz 2769127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry07/01/1917
Sepoy Shadman 71230th Punjabis07/01/1917
Follower Sowar Khan 97Indian Railways07/01/1917
Sepoy Sultan Khan 28130th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Surjan 47930th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Teja Singh 499130th Punjabis07/01/1917
Naik Thakur Singh 408230th Punjabis07/01/1917
Rifleman Bakhshi Singh 1511Burma Military Police07/01/1917
Sepoy Ami Chand 389510th Jats07/01/1917
Havildar Miyan Nur 428427th Punjabis07/01/1917
Private John Leslie Gogoll 1930BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Day 9941Manchester Regiment07/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Petrie 5811Gordon Highlanders07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Moseley 25284The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1917
Private John Lawson 25096Highland Light Infantry07/01/1917
Corporal Alexander Pert 10126Highland Light Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 29)
Clerk Dennis Ashor Indian Government Stationery Department07/01/1917
Serang Abdur Rahman 7313Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers07/01/1917
Lance Daffadar Chattar Singh 154923rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)07/01/1917
Sapper Baru 5073rd Sappers and Miners07/01/1917
Sepoy Ganesa 330975th Carnatic Infantry07/01/1917
Lance Naik Muhammad Yusuf 336575th Carnatic Infantry07/01/1917
Naik Mehr Singh 51876th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Madurai 415581st Pioneers07/01/1917
Follower Jiwa 110th Mahratta Light Infantry07/01/1917
Sepoy Chakan Singh 15512nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry07/01/1917
Sepoy Jarbandhan Sukul 264790th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Ranjit Singh 253490th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Rura Rawat 3964119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)07/01/1917
Rifleman Hastdal Pun 32641st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/01/1917
Rifleman Hastdal Pun 32681st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)07/01/1917
Sepoy Fateh Din 97553rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1917
Havildar Atar Singh 222854th Sikhs (Frontier Force)07/01/1917
Sepoy Sanawar Khan 112128th Indian Pioneers07/01/1917
Sepoy Phuman Singh 194056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)07/01/1917
Follower Abdul Ramzan 27th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 66028th Punjabis07/01/1917
Sepoy Bhola Singh 109648th Indian Pioneers07/01/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 113048th Indian Pioneers07/01/1917
Naik Sri Ram 52148th Indian Pioneers07/01/1917
Follower Chhatta MT/38Supply and Transport Corps07/01/1917
Driver Sher Muhammad 1323Mule Corps07/01/1917
Follower Amar Singh 9308Indian Railway Department07/01/1917
Follower Ramsaran 8835Indian Railway Department07/01/1917
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Ambar Datta 1404Indian Medical Department07/01/1917
Follower Ganpat Singh 244Indian Ordnance Department07/01/1917
Private Herbert Delbert Donnelly 865693Canadian Infantry07/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Michael Lyden 13515Royal Scots Fusiliers07/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Long 25045Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1917
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Ethelbert Tucker 309995Royal Navy07/01/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Smart S/6811Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 62)
Able Seaman Alexis Flamerachis Mercantile Marine07/01/1917
Master John Grant Mercantile Marine07/01/1917
Captain Marcus Francis Beresford Whyte Royal Navy07/01/1917
Carrier Garuba Katsena 520Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/01/1917
Bearer Musa Ibari 72Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.07/01/1917
Mate Frederick William Vine Mercantile Marine07/01/1917 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman John William Thomas Mills Mercantile Marine07/01/1917 (aged 19)
First Engineer Herbert E. Moss Mercantile Marine07/01/1917
Fireman Charles Peacock Mercantile Marine07/01/1917 (aged 40)
Steward James George Irvine Mercantile Marine07/01/1917 (aged 30)
Second Engineer James Jeffrey Mercantile Marine07/01/1917
Second Mate Abbott Mercantile Marine07/01/1917 (aged 53)
Fireman Alfred Armstrong Mercantile Marine07/01/1917 (aged 43)
Engineman William Mackie Gray 554ESRoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917
Engineman James Smith 421TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Reginald William Caine 11214DARoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917
Trimmer Ernest Victor Spink 4684TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/01/1917
Serang Abdur Rahman 7313Royal Indian Marine07/01/1917
Driver Simpson T/13386Army Service Corps07/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private George Henry Robinson 12386Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/01/1917
Internierter Johann Leonhard Marquard German Civilian07/01/1917
Soldaat 2 kl Joseph Louis Beeckman Belgian Army07/01/1917
Bombardier John Ward 279678Royal Garrison Artillery07/01/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Aaron Modipe 1671Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/01/1917
2nd Corporal Robert Thompson Daly 02791Army Ordnance Corps07/01/1917 (aged 20)
Donkey Driver Aaron Jonas 15492Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces07/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3910
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya3300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1360
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1050
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance650
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance630
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance680
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania420
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance310
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium341
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance242
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance212
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq230
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia221
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance250
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance110
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance111
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance110
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RONSSOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COUND (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
WHITTINGTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
BAVERSTOCK (ST. EDITH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORANGEVILLE (FOREST LAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance101
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GOSFORTH (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUXTED (ST. MARGARET THE QUEEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PRESTONPANS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
BERBERA MEMORIALSomalia (including Somaliland)100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France110
MALTBY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEATH (LLANTWIT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILLBURN UNITED FREE CHURCHYARD, CARDROSSUnited Kingdom130
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PITLOCHRY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
30th Punjabis29
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Canadian Infantry17
Mercantile Marine10
York and Lancaster Regiment9
Gordon Highlanders8
Royal Field Artillery8
Rifle Brigade7
Indian Labour Corps7
Royal Naval Reserve7
Durham Light Infantry6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Manchester Regiment4
Hertfordshire Regiment4
27th Punjabis3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
48th Indian Pioneers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Flying Corps3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Connaught Rangers3
Highland Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
London Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Engineers2
Devonshire Regiment2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Navy2
90th Punjabis2
East Lancashire Regiment2
75th Carnatic Infantry2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)2
29th Punjabis2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
East African Animal Transport1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Air Service1
81st Pioneers1
Indian Medical Department1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Indian Government Stationery Department1
German Civilian1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Indian Ordnance Department1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
28th Punjabis1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Indian Railways1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Cheshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Welsh Guards1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
10th Jats1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
South African Infantry1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Indian Defence Force Artillery1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Sussex Regiment1