Date of death: Monday 13 January 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ladd 2187Welsh Regiment13/01/1919
Private Alfred James Corrick 3131566Canadian Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 35)
Private Harding 1416British West Indies Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Washington Buntin 303British West Indies Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Arthur Bakewell Warrilow Royal Air Force13/01/1919 (aged 24)
Sister Stella Rose Boue-Blandy Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service13/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Skinner 132274Machine Gun Corps13/01/1919
Rifleman Pridham R/12387King's Royal Rifle Corps13/01/1919
Private John Odlum 5896Royal Irish Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 26)
Bearer Sital 555134Army Bearer Corps13/01/1919
Private Reid 14384Royal Fusiliers13/01/1919
Sergeant Patrick Joseph O'brien Australian Army Pay Corps13/01/1919
Gunner Reginald Thomas Olney 5084Australian Field Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Bromley 18505South Lancashire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Burns A/55King's Royal Rifle Corps13/01/1919 (aged 38)
Major Strick Royal Marines13/01/1919
Gunner Thirkell 266665Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Private Broadbent 20/21586Lancashire Fusiliers13/01/1919
Private Pederson 3677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1919
Private Watson 3927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1919
Lieutenant John Clarke Morris Royal Air Force13/01/1919 (aged 19)
Fireman Murad Abdul Rahman 651Indian Merchant Service13/01/1919
Gunner Edward Bradbury 63532Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Fowler 267639Devonshire Regiment13/01/1919
Driver Budh Ram 32336Indian Royal Artillery13/01/1919
Labourer Nathu 972/DIndian Labour Corps13/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Forrester Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919
Private Kenyon 203941East Lancashire Regiment13/01/1919
Private Edwin Myers 40600Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 34824Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1919
Serjeant Williams 13269Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 36)
Sepoy Muhammad Ashraf 1535124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry13/01/1919
Driver Piyare Lal 43489Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army13/01/1919
Gunner William Sargent Doddridge 172126Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Lindop 203590Northumberland Fusiliers13/01/1919
Rifleman Charles William Brooks 48434Rifle Brigade13/01/1919 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Frederick Yorke Royal Air Force13/01/1919 (aged 25)
Serjeant Robert Edward Williamson 08086Royal Army Ordnance Corps13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Crickmore 376235London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)13/01/1919 (aged 54)
Private Culff 33358Hampshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Frank Edward Barker Royal Air Force13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Reed 131094Royal Army Medical Corps13/01/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Kenty 507272Canadian Engineers13/01/1919 (aged 20)
Guardsman Dean 14995Scots Guards13/01/1919
Private Harry Taylor 84662Royal Defence Corps13/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Elliot M2/080596Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919
Private Walter Harry Coates 136785Labour Corps13/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Edward Kelbrick T/236774Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Harry Brown 161063Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Croudace Royal Air Force13/01/1919
Trimmer J. Mcs. Ross 2022/STRoyal Naval Reserve13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Harry Udell Gannett TR8/40127Devonshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Jury 26376Somerset Light Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Shipp 18503Army Cyclist Corps13/01/1919 (aged 26)
Major Miles Charles Cariston Seton Australian Army Medical Corps13/01/1919 (aged 44)
Serjeant Hubert Archibald Harris 5475Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Armourer Harold Charles Rogers M/8516Royal Navy13/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Jerry James Haines 7910Wiltshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Robert Hodgson Taylor 1827King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 35)
Flight Serjeant Ellis 47863Royal Air Force13/01/1919
Private Thomas F. Mountain 690368Canadian Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Rowe 34712Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/01/1919
Private Douglas 8541Cameron Highlanders13/01/1919
Private Hurst 7349Army Cyclist Corps13/01/1919
Private Albert Welch 3/63548Cheshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Gilbert 173591Royal Engineers13/01/1919
Private Scott 268347The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1919
Private Arthur James Gray 8879Cheshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Simpson 19212Cheshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Akerman 33419Royal Scots Fusiliers13/01/1919
Lieutenant Bower Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919 (aged 43)
Sapper John Atkins WR/286042Royal Engineers13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Bagnall 46857Welsh Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Hesbrook 61014Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Charles Bailey 27191Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1919
Driver Bray T/328527Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919
Lance Corporal George Corke 201045Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)13/01/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Edmunds 730809Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Harper 170828Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1919
Rifleman William Sandall 204155Rifle Brigade13/01/1919 (aged 47)
Gunner Frank Shackleton White 625334Honourable Artillery Company13/01/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Duckmanton T4/041047Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919
Driver Jones 102914Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Private Webster 19682Royal Scots13/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Cameron 907866Canadian Infantry13/01/1919
Private O'sullivan 6870Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/01/1919
Lance Corporal Charles Costain 67816Devonshire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private William Hancocks 65850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/01/1919
Private Morton M2/200382Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Tyson 47177th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)13/01/1919
Driver Badderley 820505Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Private William Crook 73002Welsh Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Leonard Young 994Australian Pioneers13/01/1919 (aged 34)
Sapper Harry Atack WR/259678Royal Engineers13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Beadon 340286The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/01/1919 (aged 35)
Labourer Fu Cheng K'un 109968Chinese Labour Corps13/01/1919
Labourer Adityari 66344Indian Railway Department13/01/1919
Private Archibald Nisbet 25257Highland Light Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Nolan 9454Connaught Rangers13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Alfred Anderson 201070Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/01/1919
Private William Francis Jones 9071Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1919 (aged 22)
Labourer Mehar Singh 4722Indian Labour Corps13/01/1919
Serjeant Jubb 608201Royal Horse Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Chalmers 630762Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Gunner Geekie 646239Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Lieutenant Gordon George Midgley Royal Air Force13/01/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Damak Singh 2689Mule Corps13/01/1919
Private Chazingwa 071Northern Rhodesia Police13/01/1919
Daffadar Suliman Khan 10983rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)13/01/1919
Sepoy Punjab Singh 233946th Punjabis13/01/1919
Sepoy Lal Bahadur 16271st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)13/01/1919
Sowar Thaman Singh 247529th Lancers (Deccan Horse)13/01/1919
Corporal Henry William Taylor 206747Rifle Brigade13/01/1919 (aged 57)
Corporal Henry Wright 66939Royal Garrison Artillery13/01/1919
Serjeant Frank Charles Bradley 29583Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Nasruddin 1123rd Sappers and Miners13/01/1919
Labourer Kundan 475Indian Labour Corps13/01/1919
Follower Labh Chotte Amr/CD/9835Mule Corps13/01/1919
Labourer Lal Singh 1159Indian Labour Corps13/01/1919
Driver Daya Ram 55284Indian Royal Artillery13/01/1919
Follower Muzaffar Ahmad 66548Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers13/01/1919
Artisan Anandi Persad LKO/3974Supply and Transport Corps13/01/1919
Driver Sardar Singh 1851Mule Corps13/01/1919
Follower Sultan Ali Bombay/3744Indian Postal and Telegraph Department13/01/1919
Labourer Chandra 56076Indian Railway Department13/01/1919
Gangman Raghu Nath 58265Indian Railway Department13/01/1919
Private John Edward D'arcy 133215th (The King's) Hussars13/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Allcock 33148East Lancashire Regiment13/01/1919
Corporal James William Crampton S/7128Rifle Brigade13/01/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Nicholson 906378Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919
Second Lieutenant Millar Middlesex Regiment13/01/1919
Private William Hollingworth 2700428Canadian Garrison Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Philip R. Squire 3138300Canadian Infantry13/01/1919
Private James Albert Dodds 823205Canadian Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 52)
Sergeant Patrick Gordon 219258Canadian Garrison Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Avery Smith 100571Canadian Infantry13/01/1919 (aged 54)
Boy Gutteridge 530241Grenadier Guards13/01/1919
Able Seaman Sydney Wilfred Cheetham J/69217Royal Navy13/01/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Kerruish T1/124Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919
Driver Thomas Henry Webber 221009Royal Field Artillery13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Labourer Feng Lan Yuan 23145Chinese Labour Corps13/01/1919
Infanterist Friedrich Eberle German Army13/01/1919
Musketier Richard Krause German Army13/01/1919
Schuetze Fritz Meincke German Army13/01/1919
Gefreiter Karl Mueller German Army13/01/1919
Soldier Jean Baptiste Alphonse Van Doren Belgian Army13/01/1919
Corporal Frederick Elijah Dew 1673Gloucestershire Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Francis Abbott 4/1695Reserve Cavalry Regiment13/01/1919 (aged 40)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt720
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran500
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece410
MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERYFrance300
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt320
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium310
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
BATUMI BRITISH MILITARY CEMETERYGeorgia300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece200
ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands220
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria200
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance240
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)212
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria200
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan210
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIALEgypt100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERYAustralia100
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, ST. OUEN-SUR-SEINEFrance100
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRALO BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SAWLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTH CURRY (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAVERHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPENHAM (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH FEATHERSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURLINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERYDenmark100
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ENNISCORTHY NEW CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARDIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LLANFWROG (SS. MWROG AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (WOODLAND) CEMETERYCanada120
BIRKDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY (HARDWOOD HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
WYOMING PUBLIC CEMETERYCanada110
COBOURG (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYCanada110
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada120
KIRK MAUGHOLD (ST. MAUGHOLD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery10
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Air Force7
Canadian Infantry6
Indian Labour Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
German Army4
Welsh Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Mule Corps3
Cheshire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Engineers3
Devonshire Regiment3
Indian Royal Artillery2
Army Cyclist Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Canadian Garrison Regiment2
Chinese Labour Corps2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Navy2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Belgian Army1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Royal Fusiliers1
1st Kashmir Infantry (Raghu Partab Regiment)1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Middlesex Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Army Pay Corps1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Scots Guards1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
Indian Merchant Service1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Labour Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Marines1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Scots1
Royal Irish Regiment1
3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Highland Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
46th Punjabis1