Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Serjeant Lewis Thomas King 13070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Wilfred Wardill 1762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Panting 64494Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Henry Thomas K/4704Royal Navy03/07/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Harland 37872West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Temple East Yorkshire Regiment21/05/1918personal connection
Sapper Jethro Worth 132531Royal Engineers08/02/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Rifleman Walter Turnbull C/12487King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Joseph Walker 6671East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Hugh Burke 10113Northumberland Fusiliers25/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Able Seaman Fredrick Charles Pavlosky 194223Royal Navy, HMS Good Hope01/11/1914 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Long 1407Yorkshire Regiment09/10/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Robert Pearson 241476Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thornton 241820Border Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
First Engineer William Adamson Mercantile Marine10/06/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Thomas Porritt Bennison 26820Grenadier Guards18/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Charles Edgar Bounes 14819Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant James J. Sanderson 18/378Durham Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Apprentice Joseph Lewis Nicholson Mercantile Marine08/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Clarke 19698Yorkshire Regiment12/11/1920 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Thomas Arthur Goldby 3159Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Tomlinson 371Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Lawrence Harmer 235909King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Medcalf 73173Royal Field Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Glasper 50444Lancashire Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman Reginald Henry Tyneside Z/8974Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Champagne09/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant William Williams 3/3017East Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas Fowle 26342Yorkshire Regiment26/12/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Green 14632Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert William (Bob) Temple 81877Canadian Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Seaman Thomas Harrison 164512Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Captain Frank Russell Fairweather Canadian Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private John Birkett Errington 10662Honourable Artillery Company09/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Bradley 80274Northumberland Fusiliers11/09/1919 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John William Welham 4919Yorkshire Regiment17/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick Uren 17179Yorkshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Fred Hodgson 62115West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Richard Oglesby 3/8839Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Isaac Ebbs 1648Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1915personal connection
Private Charles Edwin Hicks 28420Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1916personal connection
Private William Kemp 17173Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Howells 25055Yorkshire Regiment05/02/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Clive Bailey 38557Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Pearse 201066Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richard Raymond Rouse 12635King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Fred Andrew 11310Yorkshire Regiment30/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Hall 15895Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1915personal connection
Seaman Robert Usher 5331ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Warbler17/02/1919 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Richard Elliott 3138Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/06/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Bombardier Frederick Bainbridge 127195Royal Field Artillery06/10/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Robert Robinson 1740Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Arthur Hicks 2884Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Richardson 15463King's Own Scottish Borderers09/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Murgatroyd 827Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George Farndale 333852Highland Light Infantry27/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Parkinson 16566Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Harold Slack DM2/190377Army Service Corps29/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harold Peacock Dunn 11487Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Able Seaman Jonathan Francis Pybus 218339Royal Navy, HMS Ariel02/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Sawdon 9680Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Robert Trattles 16565Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Fredrick Harker 18967Yorkshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Tippet 4139Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Rifleman Charles Hugill Robinson R/19409King's Royal Rifle Corps30/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Eggleston P/1999Military Police Corps01/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Arthur Edward Glover 5540Durham Light Infantry05/11/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Rifleman Joseph William Parker 244West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/11/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Toman 11095Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Locker 3164Yorkshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Ordinary Signalman Cyril Watson Nicholson J/29102Royal Navy, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver Maddren 311279Royal Garrison Artillery19/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Ironside 8548Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1916personal connection
Lieutenant George Robert Wilson Canadian Infantry16/08/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Jackson 3280Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Earnest Stalker 36904East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1918 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Harry Willas 58110Royal Engineers25/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Petty Officer 2nd Class Horace Clarkson 192356Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6564). HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Private John Normanton Atherton 49823Lincolnshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Wood TR5/159054Northumberland Fusiliers28/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Driver William Ernest Woodall T4/036890Army Service Corps13/07/1918 (aged 26)personal connection and buried here
Private Edward Theaker 16577Northumberland Fusiliers26/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Robert Locker 63147West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Harry Easton 33246Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Vasey 3095Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Teasdale 20689Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Cherry 7399Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1917personal connection
Serjeant Cornforth 14247Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ernest William Palmer 38882King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal John Charles Mintoft M2/202594Army Service Corps15/11/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Robert Pearson 18458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Corporal Newton 1586Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1916 (aged 22)buried here
Sergeant Nicholson 86063Canadian Field Artillery04/09/1916buried here
Serjeant Tom Temple 50164Durham Light Infantry03/03/1920 (aged 25)buried here
Private Tyreman 201504Yorkshire Regiment28/10/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance650
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium670
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium430
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom440
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance330
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LOFTUS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
VIMY MEMORIALFrance210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom210
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
ST. HILAIRE LES CAMBRAI BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROTTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAWMARSH (HAUGH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RUESNES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance111
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance111
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance110
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
FIENVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Friday 1 January 1915110
Monday 18 January 1915100
Sunday 25 April 1915220
Thursday 29 April 1915220
Wednesday 26 May 1915110
Tuesday 15 June 1915110
Saturday 3 July 1915111
Tuesday 17 August 1915110
Sunday 19 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915220
Sunday 26 September 1915220
Saturday 9 October 1915110
Thursday 11 November 1915110
Saturday 5 February 1916110
Tuesday 8 February 1916111
Tuesday 15 February 1916120
Tuesday 29 February 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Monday 5 June 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916110
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916111
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Friday 25 August 1916111
Thursday 31 August 1916111
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Sunday 17 September 1916330
Monday 25 September 1916220
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Tuesday 10 October 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916100
Wednesday 13 December 1916110
Thursday 18 January 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Sunday 27 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917110
Thursday 16 August 1917100
Monday 24 September 1917100
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Saturday 6 October 1917220
Tuesday 9 October 1917220
Friday 26 October 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918221
Tuesday 16 April 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918100
Tuesday 21 May 1918111
Monday 10 June 1918100
Saturday 29 June 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918100
Friday 2 August 1918110
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Wednesday 14 August 1918111
Monday 2 September 1918110
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918220
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918110
Saturday 16 November 1918100
Monday 17 February 1919100
Thursday 11 September 1919110
Friday 12 November 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Michaels Church Tablet WW1 And WW2
  • ST MICHAELS CHURCH, Liverton, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, England
All Saints Parishioners
  • Outside the Church, All Saints Church, Whitby Rd, Easington, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4NP, England
T Fowle
  • St Leonards Church, Water Lane, East Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HD, England
Carlin How
  • The memorial is located at the junction where Mount Pleasant meets Brotton Road, and Mill Bank., Front Street, Carlin How, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4AD, England
Skinningrove
  • New Company Row, Skinningrove, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4AU, England
Carlin How
  • Carlin How, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, England
Loftus
  • 39, St Joseph and Cuthberts, High Street, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HA, England
L Harmer
  • Junction of High Street and Water Lane behind Town Hall, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HD, England
Pte T R Seymour
  • Junction of High Street and Water Lane behind Town Hall, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HD, England
Sgt L King
  • Junction of High Street and Water Lane behind Town Hall, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HD, England
Pte G Farndale
  • Junction of High Street and Water Lane behind Town Hall, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HD, England
G Rouse
  • Junction of High Street and Water Lane behind Town Hall, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4HD, England
Robert William Temple
  • St. Michael's Church, Liverton, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4TB, England
James Johnson Sanderson
  • St. Michael's Church, Liverton, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4TB, England
Sgt J Richley
  • In churchyard; 126E, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4RN, England
Sniper W Turnbull
  • In churchyard; 272E, St Leonards Church, Water Lane, Loftus, Langbaurgh, Cleveland, TS13 4RN, England
John N Atherton
  • Loftus Cemetery, Loy Lane, Loftus, North Yorkshire, England
Robert Harland
  • Loftus Cemetery, Loy Lane, Loftus, North Yorkshire, England
James Richard Hodgson
  • Loftus Cemetery, Loy Lane, Loftus, North Yorkshire, England
William Arthur Trembath
  • Loftus Cemetery, Loy Lane, Loftus, North Yorkshire, England