Date of death: Monday 10 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Ager 45677Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Gunner Roderick A. Ferguson 89204Canadian Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Oliver Charles Pearson Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.10/09/1917
Private Broom 16586Leicestershire Regiment10/09/1917
Private Thomas Williams 3166Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George William Batchelor 12096Bedfordshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Frank Ratcliffe The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Hugh Hawthorne 91268Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Goodchild S/14837Rifle Brigade10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Raymond 63795Royal Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Richard Morris Silvey 200827The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Hanna 14281Royal Irish Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert St. Swithun Cramp 202209Royal Sussex Regiment10/09/1917
Rifleman Arthur Albert Davis S/30509Rifle Brigade10/09/1917
Private Fredrick Ilcken 6781844th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Green 45412Durham Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private Woodrow 256016Canadian Infantry10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Edgar Cecil Rose 43380Royal Irish Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shed G/19282Royal Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Frank John Mason 313257Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Nash 242365Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/09/1917
Private Newcombe 260176Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Scott 42623Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1917
Private George Simpkin 38273Gloucestershire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Henry Statham 107448Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Henry Straw R/440King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Bourne Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Rogan 56616Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Bertram Fredrick Kerley South Wales Borderers10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph William Evitts 263030Worcestershire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ebenezer Round 2346Australian Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bamford 241158East Lancashire Regiment10/09/1917
Private Barrett 203443Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Gunner Orr 317475Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917
Gunner Whysall 806309Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Serjeant Charles William Wilcox 801208Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Edward Barry R/5258King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 39)
Bombardier Campion 83462Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harry Coope R/1128King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman William David Hewitt R/32674King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hyson R/15800King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917
Private James Mcgee 11612Irish Guards10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Ramsey R/10696King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917
Rifleman Tom Schofield R/39506King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Herbert Shaw R/9011King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Simpson 265941Gordon Highlanders10/09/1917
Private Blyth 99108Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917
Private Tyte 33210Bedfordshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas William Webb M2/047856Army Service Corps10/09/1917
Private Roberts M2/148555Army Service Corps10/09/1917
Private Bassett G/22245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/09/1917
Private Cyrus Carson Young 1767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/09/1917
Driver Hitchin 99846Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Hodskinson 352277Royal Army Medical Corps10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Harry Hugh Holt 62128Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Braidwood 346078Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917
Private Flynn 29523Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Greenshields 550339Royal Engineers10/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Kennedy 203068Border Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Arthur Edward Meek 16284Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Morley 23912Border Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richardson 25314Border Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Luke Sowerby 18497Border Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Murray 352554Royal Scots10/09/1917
Sapper Pinder 446920Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Private Percy George Rowden 53161Royal Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gerald Thorley 91092Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edwards 320064London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10/09/1917
Private Gyde 352096London Regiment10/09/1917
Rifleman Page 323142London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10/09/1917
Private Richmond 8405The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/09/1917
Private Robert Arthur Scranney 350215London Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Wright 950062Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Cane 241390Royal Sussex Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Edward William Spellerberg 471813London Regiment (The Rangers)10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Charles James Tilsley 313446Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Timberlake 55583Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Waterman 551634London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/09/1917
Private Ellis 16184Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Serjeant Gavin R. Brown 44528Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Fulton 14218Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Kerr Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walker 377488Manchester Regiment10/09/1917
Serjeant Holloway L/17998Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Arthur Johnson 13/446East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tobias Boswell 27581The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Street 23307Cheshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cunningham 44130Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Kwekwana 7560South African Native Labour Corps10/09/1917
Private Armstrong 57787Cheshire Regiment10/09/1917
Private Bell 44114Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Private Bell 46527Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Serjeant Fitzgerald 19216Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Private Hudson 19461Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hemsworth 17596King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Jupp 471250London Regiment (The Rangers)10/09/1917
Rifleman Pickles 268567West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/09/1917
Private Bennett 748992Canadian Infantry10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Albert Abrook 33032Royal Berkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Humphries 39241Royal Berkshire Regiment10/09/1917
Private Josiah Hatton 814912Canadian Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Robert Coulthard 23904Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nurse 27/540Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Stangroom 20139Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Temple Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tyers 36748Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Richard Hodgson 41889Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Chatu 2016Indian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Labourer Sayed Ahmed Omar 397Egyptian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Private Thorley 5457Royal Irish Regiment10/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Cassidy Mercantile Marine10/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Deacon Mercantile Marine10/09/1917
Private Ernest Lord 357783The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/09/1917
Rifleman Owen Massey 40219Royal Irish Rifles10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Trimmer Holt 2971/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Triton10/09/1917
Private Aldersley DM2/162289Army Service Corps10/09/1917
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Lee M/10346(Ch)Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edwin James Beale 200443London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Daniel Williams 793Monmouthshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Lewis Williams 875/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke10/09/1917 (aged 53)
Private Leonard Kirby 196392Labour Corps10/09/1917
Private Herbert Clark 46116New Zealand Medical Corps10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bingham TR/5/18457Training Reserve10/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Abofinga Kanjarga A/2643Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/09/1917
Private Peter Bernasko A/1134Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/09/1917
Private Halidu Kanjarga 8402Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/09/1917
Carrier Lamina 2856Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.10/09/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Luke Lydon Canadian Militia10/09/1917
Private John James Welsh 25657Canadian Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fraser 2157380Canadian Forestry Corps10/09/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Harold Reid Wilkinson Royal Flying Corps10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Regimental Serjeant Major Albert John Abrahams 200917Worcestershire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Bentley 26456Border Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Chapman 40390Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1917
Gunner Robert Frankish Wheeldon 74416Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harold Dean 77338Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Hall 31405Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward John Hedgecock 358046Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Walter Edward White 358640Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Atherton 771228Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Bate 201169Manchester Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bridges 926108Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Clark 301618Manchester Regiment10/09/1917
Private Walter William Copp 267374Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Walter Greenwood 241317Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major Knott 300416Manchester Regiment10/09/1917
Gunner Bassett Latham 313390Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Reginald Fellows 836170Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas William Humphrey 502962Canadian Engineers10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander Straghan Mackenzie 75204Canadian Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private George William Bisby 10398East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Dan Davies Welsh Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner James 119605Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917
Driver Lincoln 49952Royal Engineers10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mace 102897Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917
Rifleman Malcolm S/29698Rifle Brigade10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Duke Parker 89847Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 36)
Pioneer Talbot 118037Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Private Hugh Munro 23929Royal Scots10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Poole 395001Manchester Regiment10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Roscoe 377085Manchester Regiment10/09/1917
Private Granville Rourke 377161Manchester Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Johnson 58710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Hubert Cooper 241165East Lancashire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bell 105227Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917
Private Millward 201806Worcestershire Regiment10/09/1917
Second Lieutenant John Patrick Copinger Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robert Mcdougall 371051London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Hetherington 840910Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Sinclair Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917
Private Want 57499Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Mcrae Cumberland Cameron 13689New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hinton 201107Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private White 201459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Herbert Smith Church 202771Royal Berkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Broyd 87575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Boyde 26104King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private Lewis 202504Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Gunner William Barrett 159077Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Carter 10316Somerset Light Infantry10/09/1917
Serjeant David James Boyes Green S/7136Gordon Highlanders10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Marshall 6123Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Henry Skeats 103283Machine Gun Corps10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrew Irvine Taylor 7671Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Alfred Birtchnall 50420Middlesex Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Court 265747Devonshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Duncalfe 53430Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Lieut-Commander Gregory Royal Navy, HMS Hoverfly10/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Marchant 200202Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Upstone 16580Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private Samuel Ballard 5352East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edmunds 36397East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Green 579York and Lancaster Regiment10/09/1917
Serjeant Louis Rey Turner 113008Royal Engineers10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Conway 27044King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/09/1917
Major Roland Damer Harrisson Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Henry Austin Hughes 243157Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Halliday A/38080Canadian Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Porter 267295West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/09/1917
Private Waite 200956West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/09/1917
Pioneer Small 67252Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Private Kearney 6790Royal Irish Regiment10/09/1917
Labourer Chunku Soren 871Indian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Private John Alexander Cragg M2/047868Army Service Corps10/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fraser M2/051027Army Service Corps10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Goodman M2/6552Army Service Corps10/09/1917
Private Hastie M2/050484Army Service Corps10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fred Hearon MS/1038Army Service Corps10/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Spiers M2/100758Army Service Corps10/09/1917
Private John Wood DM2/207327Army Service Corps10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Ts'ui Fa Ch'i 30823Chinese Labour Corps10/09/1917
Rifleman Clark 471878London Regiment (The Rangers)10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Naismith Darker Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davies 266456Welsh Regiment10/09/1917
Gunner Derbyshire 138630Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Douglas 31364Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Grady 278509Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Bertram Morris Hart 470827London Regiment (The Rangers)10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Ellis Jones W/298Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Buck 76140Derbyshire Yeomanry10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harding 44514Welsh Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lacy 100357Royal Army Medical Corps10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Mckillop 137676Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Benjamin John Newstead 37688South Lancashire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Smith S/12465Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baldock 48615Welsh Regiment10/09/1917
Labourer Gilbert 512West African Contingent10/09/1917
Driver Parish 125408Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Robert Smith 90928Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Williams 322055Royal Garrison Artillery10/09/1917
Private Frederick Valentine Wallace 58700New Zealand Training Unit10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Richard Groves 23/159New Zealand Rifle Brigade10/09/1917 (aged 43)
Sepoy Ishar Singh 118223rd Sikh Pioneers10/09/1917
Lieutenant Blanshard Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thetis10/09/1917
Private Andrew Paterson 8099Royal Irish Fusiliers10/09/1917
Private Thomas Clarke 10268Connaught Rangers10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Russell Jarvie Royal Flying Corps10/09/1917
Trimmer Mitchell 6372/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Ard10/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Martin Doherty 21331Royal Irish Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Nicholson Cumming 33676Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Bates 15238Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Private Lionel Hunt 31893Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Charles Bolam Thompson 35548Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Private William Hesselgrave Waters 50314Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Serjeant William Edward Viggers 200952Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Spencer Salter Sturdy 302646Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Nicholas Rose 17579Coldstream Guards10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edgar Thompson Sharp G/19678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reginald John Henry Purcell 203130Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Mullins 202848Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Charles Neale 202004Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private Henry Michael Mclean 2396Irish Guards10/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private William John Julian 202040Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Alfred King R/36394King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Heath C/7024King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Frederick Holt 23487Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Private Thomas John Hooper 202854Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private Richard Thomas Griffiths 19961Coldstream Guards10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Joseph Gillard 25250Welsh Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Douglas Golding 203489Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private David John Cooper 3/5872Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Frederick Dangerfield 12037King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hubert Allum 202107Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter George Ashby 28392Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stanley Baird Y/963King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917
Labourer Bhana Marandi Alipore/358Indian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Follower Sahib Jan 1266Indian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Rifleman Robert Gordon Webb R/22451King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bertie Weston 204304Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917
Private Reginald A.j. Whitting 25826Somerset Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Breese 8616Worcestershire Regiment10/09/1917
Private Kesekia Nakaima 5558King's African Rifles10/09/1917
Private Smith 15437South African Infantry10/09/1917
Rifleman Ira H. White 301521London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert William Baker 301763London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private White 2133944th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/09/1917
Artisan Din Muhammad 26567/147Indian Railways10/09/1917
Driver Sher Zaman 1448Indian Mountain Artillery10/09/1917
Sarwan Faqira 511Camel Corps10/09/1917
Sepoy Nur Ahmad 4294112th Indian Infantry10/09/1917
Private Albert Walton 201206Durham Light Infantry10/09/1917
Sowar Ithal Rao 458Hyderabad Lancers10/09/1917
Follower Ghissa 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry10/09/1917
Private William Arthur George Cook 94377Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Samuel Chapman 41559Northumberland Fusiliers10/09/1917
Rifleman Leonard Arthur Linwood 301171London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Hindley Evans 17695Coldstream Guards10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Fook 202415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Ernest Jackson 201983Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evan Griffith Jones 28140Welsh Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edwin George Pipe 200937Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Jackson Smith Sisley Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.10/09/1917 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith James Mathews 806447Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917
Follower Baban 1506Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Follower Darwesh Ali CTTA/40607Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Subadar Mahanga Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers10/09/1917
Havildar Qaim Khan 60082nd Punjabis10/09/1917
Sepoy Badlu Singh 4577112th Indian Infantry10/09/1917
Rifleman Ladhu Ram 3990125th Napier's Rifles10/09/1917
Rifleman Gore Bura 42069th Gurkha Rifles10/09/1917
Havildar Nagendra Mohan Lahiri 961Indian Postal and Telegraph Department10/09/1917
Follower Bhairoji 9913Indian Railway Department10/09/1917
Follower Hem Chandra Sen 24298Indian Railway Department10/09/1917
Labourer Mohamed Gaberab Abdel Gayed 9962Egyptian Labour Corps10/09/1917
Private William Charles Clark 41742Lincolnshire Regiment10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper George Bannister 290985Royal Engineers10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Joseph Franklin Montagu Baird Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles B. Matheson 1031127Canadian Infantry10/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Evans 26839Welsh Regiment10/09/1917
Gunner William Wathews 926425Royal Field Artillery10/09/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Ode Oko 2673Nigeria Carrier Corps10/09/1917
Carrier Ofo 3794Nigeria Carrier Corps10/09/1917
Carrier Opara 2779Nigeria Carrier Corps10/09/1917
Able Seaman James Keegan Mercantile Marine10/09/1917
Engineman Raymond Ambrose Thacker 268ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Ard10/09/1917 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Arthur Clarke 6803DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Ard10/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Shaw Mersey Z/2297Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Vienna10/09/1917 (aged 30)
Ordinary Seaman Willie Atkinson TynesideZ/10246Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Hockwold10/09/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer Marcus Barry Flaxman 5046TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Ard10/09/1917
Second Hand William Perrie 5512DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Ard10/09/1917
Stoker Ehsanullah 4422Royal Indian Marine10/09/1917
Rifleman Edgar Stanley R/16226King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1917
Private Uriah Thomas 11257British West Indies Regiment10/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert William Clarke M2/100703Army Service Corps10/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lawrence Allen 1036Coldstream Guards10/09/1917 (aged 39)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium31140
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1580
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1250
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium1030
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium830
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance760
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance711
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance650
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece680
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium520
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance500
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance560
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium540
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance310
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium310
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana300
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium310
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada210
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance211
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NELSON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (BELGRAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NANTYGLO AND BLAINA (BLAINA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAVESYN RIDWARE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
PAPINEAUVILLE PROTESTANT CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium110
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance120
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance100
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly100
GORE CEMETERYNew Zealand100
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
LARNE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLONMANY CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
CARLUKE (WILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NAIRN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
CARDROSS CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (MORRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YARMOUTH (MOUNTAIN) CEMETERYCanada110
ADMASTON CEMETERYCanada111
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery27
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19
Northumberland Fusiliers15
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Army Service Corps11
Royal Engineers8
Manchester Regiment7
Canadian Infantry7
Welsh Regiment7
Border Regiment5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Loch Ard5
Coldstream Guards4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
Indian Labour Corps4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
Rifle Brigade3
Mercantile Marine3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Irish Guards2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Gordon Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Indian Railway Department2
Royal Scots2
112th Indian Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
London Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Vienna1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
West African Contingent1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Devonshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Hockwold1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Militia1
Camel Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Hoverfly1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
6th King Edward's Own Cavalry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Indian Marine1
South Wales Borderers1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Labour Corps1
King's African Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Thetis1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Chinese Labour Corps1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
South African Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Triton1
Australian Field Artillery1
Connaught Rangers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Canadian Engineers1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
82nd Punjabis1
Training Reserve1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke1
South Lancashire Regiment1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Indian Railways1
Middlesex Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1