Date of death: Friday 16 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Henry Aspinall 20849The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Driver Brynmor James 943Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thom 736265Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Lieutenant Harry Alan Cheshire Gearing Australian Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Lewis Harrison M2/082369Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 32)
Driver George Barr L/10705Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Gunner Sword 4523Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1917
Gunner Carl Augustine Austin 1332Australian Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Olsen 5175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private William B. Goodyear 2753Newfoundland Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Austin R/10078King's Royal Rifle Corps16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Charles Thornton Rand Gladding 17175Grenadier Guards16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moses A.c. Ingram 2391Newfoundland Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Simeon T. Penny 2767Newfoundland Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant William Henry Smith 14806The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Sweeney 9471Irish Guards16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Braithwaite 32946Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Corporal Leonard Euinton 32990Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Corporal Fairey 33397Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mackie 251868Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917
Private Tyler 13633Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Private Richard Watt 252857Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davey 267704Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/03/1917
Private Hector Philip Crane 2339AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cremean 4682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917
Lance Corporal George Edward Glover 3774Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hazlehurst 4566Royal Fusiliers16/03/1917
Private Hughes 203689The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Arthur Scupham 33058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Anderson 278480Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917
Acting Bombardier Dick 631424Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Private Peter Marshall Lillico 277388Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Victor Beaumont 33011Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Havery 39175Durham Light Infantry16/03/1917
Serjeant Buchanan 14345Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.16/03/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Woodcock 201429South Lancashire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Charles Barnett 410015Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Elliott 292286Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Nelson Entwistle 629129Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 50)
Corporal George Hunt 829391Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leslie 222998Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Linn 790791Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hugh Mcmillan 463140Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Muncastor Turner 629567Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private West 790847Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Clarence George Whitaker 687468Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Company Sergeant Major Wiltshire 132077Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Captain James Thornburn Mitchell Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas James Kear 3/6856Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Cunningham 5637Canadian Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private K'iril Pshinka 886252Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Neilson Robinson 105765Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Sokolovsky 886402Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private John Arthur White 681629Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Elisha Makinson 478289Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mason 45417Durham Light Infantry16/03/1917
Private Richard Pegram 37030Durham Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lees 34809Manchester Regiment16/03/1917
Serjeant George Snell 22659Royal Horse Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Basham 12240Essex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Moffat S/43228Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mason 4171West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/03/1917
Lance Corporal William James Matthews 722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Townson 5882Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Deck Hand David Buchan 4701DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect,16/03/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner Henry Robert Hovshaw 785770Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Muirhead Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.16/03/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Welsh TH/061944Army Service Corps16/03/1917
Captain Wenden Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.16/03/1917
Private Wheeldon 203286South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Driver Robinson 15843Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Master William Turnbull Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 59)
Private Coones 195043Canadian Railway Troops16/03/1917
Bombardier Gavin Finlayson 631588Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Naughton 16364Royal Scots16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Julies 2432Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/03/1917
Private George William Henry De Reuck 4210South African Horse16/03/1917 (aged 48)
Private George Edward Belfield 70220Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Fiddes 6129Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Preston 240045The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Shaw 6429Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper Roger Ford 780Australian Tunnelling Corps16/03/1917 (aged 34)
Bombardier William Jones 636Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Luther Wilkinson 42662Yorkshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Seth Woodward 67782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hughes 18538Welsh Regiment16/03/1917
Private Savegar 19684Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Hatherill 8714Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Private Holmes 201520Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1917
Corporal Tom Pinder 200959Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Kay 32413South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Serjeant Frank Cox 280585Lancashire Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Charles Haynes 20003Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Fuller 15/44459Royal Irish Rifles16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John William Siddell 2391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mountford Rowley 1726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edgar Nevins Bramsdon 47616Suffolk Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Johns 202189Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Elliott Harvey 237Australian Machine Gun Corps16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Dolan S/9531Rifle Brigade16/03/1917
Gunner Hickman L/28554Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Private Ernest Mcclure 352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alexander 12330Norfolk Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Barrett 12282Norfolk Regiment16/03/1917
Private Campbell S/40666Seaforth Highlanders16/03/1917
Private James Fraser S/12687Seaforth Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Jackson M2/227049Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Brown 68724Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Lance Corporal Muirhead 20386Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Winter Nicholson Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Small 14321West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/03/1917
Private Dickinson 71119Durham Light Infantry16/03/1917
Private George Bowman 2029Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Nicholson 7529The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Colquhoun Woodburn 27272Highland Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Harnam Singh 37753rd Sappers and Miners16/03/1917
Private Thomas Callander Bain 14443Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dickie 20794Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Matthews G/11657Middlesex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private O'brien 8481Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917
Drummer Alexander Reid 7220Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Selkirk 17377Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917
Private Robert Whyte 316870Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Butler 241816Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Chambers 202833North Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Thomas Frankish 756202Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Padbury 201976Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur James Challacombe M2/202425Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Alfred Williams 221868Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles Peter Hall 9182Northumberland Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 49)
Driver William Hardy 461011Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Harold Boswell Wright TR/10/18180Training Reserve16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private David Kennedy GS/22274Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Colman RMA/10778Royal Marine Artillery16/03/1917
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Orr 28555Reserve Cavalry Regiment16/03/1917
Second Lieutenant James Hope Walker Royal Flying Corps16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davey 12254Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Private Thomas John Cooke Depot/315Royal Marine Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Mitchell 21815Manchester Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Willie Banon Johnson 515Australian Machine Gun Corps16/03/1917
Private James Mcintosh 54382Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1917
Aircraftman 2nd Class Spiers F/18014Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II16/03/1917
Corporal Cussans 85791Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Oven 215657Royal Engineers16/03/1917
Sapper Horace George Godbold 256059Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Mason SE/15966Army Veterinary Corps16/03/1917 (aged 46)
Private John Joseph Cahill 3049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917
Private William Robert Woodley 2666Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Charles Snell 2249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Tull 3245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917
Private Prew 10112Hertfordshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Stubbs 151999Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Major Boyd Alexander Cuninghame Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Hewitt Canadian Army Dental Corps16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Shannon 270246Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Miller 31417Essex Regiment16/03/1917
Private Andrew Murray 17937Royal Berkshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Joseph Norton 2432Australian Pioneers16/03/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Charles Walters 49472The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1917
Corporal William Thomas Claude Champ A/200834King's Royal Rifle Corps16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bartley 267900West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/03/1917
Rifleman Dalbahabur Thapa 47258th Gurkha Rifles16/03/1917
Private Percy Carrick Lavanchy 200161Royal Sussex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private James William Tharby 201403Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Armstrong 761170Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Robert Marshall 30033King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hugh Miller Reid 19608Royal Scots Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Harry Timms 201391Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blann 24234Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Bernard Prendergast Burroughs Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Lindsley Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/03/1917
Private William Henry Gregory 38065Manchester Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry James Lintott S/255926Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richardson 69634The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Smith 12310Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yates PW/464Middlesex Regiment16/03/1917
Private William Keith Dornan 104205Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Wellington Gray 925349Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Thomas Ernest Hone 925485Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcfall 121597Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Driver George Spratley T3/084404Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Smith 20305Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Henry Mullins 3841Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hudson 452688London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)16/03/1917
Rifleman Harold James Thurley 6895London Regiment (City of London Rifles)16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Ashcroft L/2206Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Rifleman King R/16624King's Royal Rifle Corps16/03/1917
Gunner Berry 786151Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Chase 60447Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Gunner Hartley 786162Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Howard 39536Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jackson 241595Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1917
Lance Corporal Middlebrook 241675Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Senior 241975Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Wass 242784Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/03/1917
Serjeant Murdo Maciver 7106Seaforth Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Lynford Meadway 43586Essex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Newby 6191Norfolk Regiment16/03/1917
Private Robertson S/2931Gordon Highlanders16/03/1917
Private Thomas Hill Sanderson 24428King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Albert Victor Spicer 85822Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Syme S/11971Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal J. Dallas Slavin 116504Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Green 21371The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Bater 30280Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Toull 30527Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 26034The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Kelly 16449Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/03/1917
Serjeant Thomas King T/240230The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lyons 5623Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917
Private Philps 23247Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1917
Private Cook 13668East Yorkshire Regiment16/03/1917
Private James Reynolds 5784Connaught Rangers16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Henry Ritchie 5309/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 59)
Able Seaman Pennington Mersey Z/1741Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Changuinola16/03/1917
Private John Thomas William Wass 40898Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Charles Edwards 26534Gloucestershire Regiment16/03/1917
Private Alfred Dolman 9189South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Private John Cunningham 7827Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Albert Cowell G/7241Middlesex Regiment16/03/1917
Private Walter Clark 13774East Surrey Regiment16/03/1917
Private Sydney Collier 9981South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Lance Corporal James Blood 240806North Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Rifleman William James Barber S/28478Rifle Brigade16/03/1917
Corporal Ernest Augustus Harrison 242024Leicestershire Regiment16/03/1917
Rifleman Alfred Harrod S/26657Rifle Brigade16/03/1917
Private John Howard Hill 6605South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917
Private Joseph Jackson 18303East Lancashire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Jakeman 7328South Staffordshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Maxfield 266729Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Peacham 269840Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917
Rifleman Ernest John Peerless S/27351Rifle Brigade16/03/1917
Private Fred Tetlow 39770Manchester Regiment16/03/1917
Private James Burgess 43244Suffolk Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Farrow 9725Suffolk Regiment16/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Ross 3/7182Gordon Highlanders16/03/1917
Corporal White 59285Royal Garrison Artillery16/03/1917
Sapper Redsell 126101Royal Engineers16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Julien Brassel 717114Seychelles Carrier Corps16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier Victor Chetty 717615Seychelles Carrier Corps16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Rosemond Gontier 717183Seychelles Carrier Corps16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Sepoy Bella Ram 301155th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)16/03/1917
Rifleman Nain Sing Chettri 9304th Gurkha Rifles16/03/1917
Private Cecil Kerwood Cater M2/149486Army Service Corps16/03/1917
Rifleman Puran Pun 36483rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles16/03/1917
Private Roy Hudson 4798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Emmanuel Palmer 21694Yorkshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Frank Poynter M2/202954Army Service Corps16/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Charles Millman 3/6526Devonshire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Robert Alfred Start S/24224Rifle Brigade16/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas William Wright 203473Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1917
Private Marmaduke George Bateman 790655Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Henry Cullington 790231Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Robert Henry Engelhart 645125Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Donald Mcvicar 116852Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Nault 220427Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private James Maxwell Ransome 812219Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Harry Windsor Roberts 687633Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Private Harry Triggs 790810Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wedrick 790262Canadian Infantry16/03/1917
Corporal John Windram 629127Canadian Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Latto S/10504Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Logan S/18133Cameron Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Charles William Addis 9382The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Cunningham 2355Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Lennon 61718Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/03/1917
Private Eli Redfern 35033Somerset Light Infantry16/03/1917
Follower Nurullah 4641Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/03/1917
Sapper Alam Din 47163rd Sappers and Miners16/03/1917
Sepoy Bhur Singh 187566th Punjabis16/03/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 100774th Punjabis16/03/1917
Sepoy Hasan Ali 321782nd Punjabis16/03/1917
Rifleman Sanwat Ram 1973104th Wellesley's Rifles16/03/1917
Rifleman Sultan Ali 2100104th Wellesley's Rifles16/03/1917
Follower Bhure Khan 110th Mahratta Light Infantry16/03/1917
Follower Chandi 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/03/1917
Sepoy Chhedu Singh 19497th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/03/1917
Naik Dalganjan Singh 13527th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/03/1917
Follower Datt Ram 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/03/1917
Sepoy Jagannath Singh 13507th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/03/1917
Follower Sahtu 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/03/1917
Havildar Karam Singh 966120th Rajputana Infantry16/03/1917
Sepoy Megh Singh 1129122nd Rajputana Infantry16/03/1917
Sepoy Zar Muhammad 207851st Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/03/1917
Sepoy Channan Singh 235956th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)16/03/1917
Sepoy Akram Khan 73859th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)16/03/1917
Sepoy Assa Singh 111648th Indian Pioneers16/03/1917
Sepoy Nand Lal 214048th Indian Pioneers16/03/1917
Havildar Kure Singh 377199th Deccan Infantry16/03/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 37429th Bhopal Infantry16/03/1917
Sarwan Fazl 876Supply and Transport Corps16/03/1917
Follower Jangi CFD/2699Supply and Transport Corps16/03/1917
Kot Daffadar Angad Parsad 12Gwalior Transport Corps16/03/1917
Follower Waris 2420Indian Postal and Telegraph Department16/03/1917
Follower Lakhan 8889Army Hospital Corps16/03/1917
Bearer Lachhman Parsad 88048Army Bearer Corps16/03/1917
Private Patrick Joseph Seage 2231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1917
Private Davenport 54614Welsh Regiment16/03/1917
Private Lyon 4672Durham Light Infantry16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wootton 37727Lincolnshire Regiment16/03/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Timothy Wilfred Warren 60319Royal Flying Corps, Recruit's Depot16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Second Hand Pembroke 7661/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/03/1917
Private William Cameron Crawford 326964Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Frederikson Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Boatswain Henry Arthur Albert Gahagan Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 50)
Fourth Engineer Officer Frederick Henry Glanville Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Edmund Joseph Godman Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman William Albert Godman Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman William Goring ALIAS16/03/1917
Able Seaman John Greenwood Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 24)
First Engineer John Grieve Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 56)
Seaman Haapanen Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 21)
Mess Room Steward Eric Edmund Hall Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Halvorsen Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Quickenden G/39927Middlesex Regiment16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier West 41448Royal Field Artillery16/03/1917
Gun Carrier Dan Daura 451Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/03/1917
Pumpman William Tait Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 60)
Fireman William Tallentire Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Archibald George Thorne Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Hendrik Van Der Linden Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 19)
Wireless Operator Waite Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Second Engineer William Walton Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 29)
First Mate George Henry Wheeler Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 42)
Trimmer Edward Wiffen Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Assistant Engineer John Stewart Wood Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Greaser Morris Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 43)
Trimmer Olley Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Ruben Charles Palk Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Peleto Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman Henry Pleyber Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 53)
Sailor Hennings Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Assistant Engineer Earnest Hinchliffe Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Storekeeper Joseph Jenkins Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 52)
Seaman Kaipianna Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 21)
2nd Steward Kajima Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 44)
Third Engineer Angus Macpherson Kinnear Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook Canavesi Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Coblin Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Third Mate Ernest Francis Denman Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Greaser Leonard Fred Diss Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Seaman Athanassion Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman George Washington Bates Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman George Read Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 38)
Chief Steward Henry Harding Ruston Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman Henry Anderson 2845ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman Henry James Anderson 4911BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Seaman Magnus John Anderson 3936BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman Robert John Anderson 3717CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer William Dawson 2634TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 24)
Skipper George Findlay Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917
Second Hand John Gardiner 1431SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Francis Lawrence 2631TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Frederick Herman Lawson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Trimmer Albert Richard Neil Scott 4807TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Deck Hand James Watson 5300DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 34)
Deck Hand William Lovie Watt 5301DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Alfred Birchall Mersey 1/150Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Dundee16/03/1917 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Howell Egbert Lewis Wales Z/3381Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Narragansett16/03/1917 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman Timothy Mccarthy 5463BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Narragansett16/03/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Frederick Bramwell 180042Royal Navy, HMS Teviot16/03/1917 (aged 38)
Deck Hand William Mace Collins 11124DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect16/03/1917
Assistant Engineer Francis Allan Kunert Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Second Mate John Robert Letts Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 37)
Assistant Engineer Francis Allen Lewis ALIAS16/03/1917
Assistant Steward Bertie Charles Love Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Mccaskill Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman Spiridione Mangion Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 31)
Carpenter Mathisen Mercantile Marine16/03/1917 (aged 59)
Artisan Tam Kong 3263Royal Engineers16/03/1917
Private Kellett 408165Royal Army Medical Corps16/03/1917
Private Charles Mccurrach S/40306Gordon Highlanders16/03/1917
Captain The Hon. Ivan Campbell Special List16/03/1917 (aged 57)
Muleteer Kierackos 7223Macedonian Mule Corps16/03/1917
Rifleman Bennett S/14654Rifle Brigade16/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Daly 8984Irish Guards16/03/1917
Private William Jones 7121Irish Guards16/03/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Redmond 6445Irish Guards16/03/1917
Rifleman Tearle S/21464Rifle Brigade16/03/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Harry Vowles 361Machine Gun Guards16/03/1917 (aged 28)
Grenadier Wilhelm Lischka German Army16/03/1917
Private Norman Morrison 3/5645Gordon Highlanders16/03/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Shih Chin Shan 1414Chinese Labour Corps16/03/1917 (aged 30)
Driver George Hlongwa 16757Military Labour Corps16/03/1917
Labourer Charlie Siboto 14769Military Labour Corps16/03/1917
Labourer Haphako Tsakagae 15246Military Labour Corps16/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4600
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3411
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2030
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1260
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance1160
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1141
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance900
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance830
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance820
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece720
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance640
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance621
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance550
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance550
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance510
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium440
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany420
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance320
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance320
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
GRANTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
EAST LONDON (EAST BANK) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
CAIX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. VIGEANS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ILFRACOMBE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BELPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARTLEPOOL WEST VIEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S HATFIELD (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TRING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLIXTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROUNDHAY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LUBUMBASHI CEMETERYCongo (Democratic Republic)100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
PARIS CEMETERYCanada110
VEVEY (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYSwitzerland100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance110
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERNEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BOYLE (ASSYLINN) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
BOYNDIE (ST. BRANDAN) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NESS (ST. PETER) OLD CHURCHYARD, BARVASUnited Kingdom100
VOE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI (OLD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
AUDLEM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WINDLESHAM ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEYAustralia100
LEYLAND (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HELENSBURGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILLIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
RUDDINGTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine45
Canadian Infantry33
Royal Field Artillery20
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect9
Royal Engineers9
Army Service Corps8
Cameron Highlanders8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Rifle Brigade7
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs6
Bedfordshire Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)6
Devonshire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dundee5
Manchester Regiment4
Gordon Highlanders4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Middlesex Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Irish Guards4
Suffolk Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Newfoundland Regiment3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Military Labour Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Norfolk Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Seychelles Carrier Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Reserve Cavalry Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
ALIAS2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
48th Indian Pioneers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Scots1
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Machine Gun Guards1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Protect,1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Dundee1
Australian Pioneers1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
German Army1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Narragansett1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Changuinola1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
South African Horse1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruit's Depot1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Chinese Labour Corps1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
74th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 35th Sqdn.1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Training Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Narragansett1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Army Veterinary Corps1
82nd Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Teviot1
East Surrey Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Grenadier Guards1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Special List1
East Lancashire Regiment1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Canadian Army Dental Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Railway Troops1
66th Punjabis1
Army Hospital Corps1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Macedonian Mule Corps1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1