Date of death: Friday 3 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richard Griffith Owens 25046Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas William Wadey 3291Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Wheaton 13714Manchester Regiment03/12/1915
Private William Lathen Colley 6/2377Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Michael Brown 1328Newfoundland Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Crabtree 1317Border Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper John Joseph Bryant 11/862Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.03/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Read M2/050962Army Service Corps03/12/1915
Private Edward William Bernard Creighton 2044Norfolk Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Frederick Pert 1450Norfolk Yeomanry03/12/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Ormesher The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cracknell 3459London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Doyle 458583Canadian Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 31)
Colour Serjeant Adair 6820Cheshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 41)
Private Edward Henry Beard 2435Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Gunner Thomas Edward Soughton 686Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Bartley Watson 3654Highland Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hanson 5294Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal James Redford Richardson 11374Northumberland Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Read 19234Northamptonshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Dewinton M2/021401Army Service Corps03/12/1915
Lance Serjeant John Joseph Middleton 13134Border Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Clark 17677Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/12/1915
Private Kirk 19073East Lancashire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Mcalinden 2049Royal Munster Fusiliers03/12/1915
Lance Corporal Matthews 16864North Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Homer 22941Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Danby 18349King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Stanley George Groome 207London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)03/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Richard George Kendrick 12984Dorsetshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Becalick 3817The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 36)
Corporal Wilkinson S4/127937Army Service Corps03/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Thornton 4/8638West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/12/1915
Private Haslam 12363Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1915
Private Williams 14684King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/12/1915
Gunner Fredrick Charles Munday 57457Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Henry Dobbie 108191Canadian Mounted Rifles03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Talbot 23329Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Walker 9739Middlesex Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Connah 13540Leicestershire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Knowles 91998Royal Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Addison 22786King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Serjeant Handley 9057Dorsetshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Marshall 22906King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/12/1915
Serjeant Scoffield B/3455Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Broom 2944Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Dolley 2649Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/12/1915
Private Aubrey Edwin Johnson 3080Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Witchell 3117Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/12/1915
Private Young 3072Seaforth Highlanders03/12/1915
Driver James Hickson Coulson T/35865Army Service Corps03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Follower Gheru 23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)03/12/1915
Private Charles William Owen 03777Army Ordnance Corps03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Crow 304Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Cyril Perkins 22053Bedfordshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper George Owen 102347Royal Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Hickey C/4096King's Royal Rifle Corps03/12/1915 (aged 45)
Gunner Porter 2870Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 18)
Colour Serjeant Herbert Edwin Brett 30National Rifle Association School of Musketry03/12/1915 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Blundell 21014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 46)
Private James Galvan 458583ALIAS03/12/1915
Private Booth 24599Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Arthur John George Williamson 3165Royal Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 32)
Serjeant George William Willis 3439Monmouthshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 35)
Rifleman Francis Steed Taylor S/12915Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Hawkins 3/7443Somerset Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 39)
Brevet Major The Hon. Algernon Henry C. Hanbury-Tracy Royal Horse Guards03/12/1915 (aged 44)
Driver Harold Symes 2449Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Morrison 2587Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/12/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold Frederick Atkinson S/7219Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Berner B/650Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Canning S/1810Gordon Highlanders03/12/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Henry Jenkins 19387South Lancashire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Fletcher S/6039Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Pointing S/6015Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Sidney George Cripps 45065Canadian Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Burton 23475Manchester Regiment03/12/1915
Acting Bombardier Lucas 1153Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915
Private Hugh Towell 4/8885Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Horace Rowland 4/10577Royal Sussex Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ince M2/020635Army Service Corps03/12/1915
Private Arthur Thomas Elmore 10793Leicestershire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Hodson 9465South Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Robert William Bush 14698Bedfordshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Allan 22313Durham Light Infantry03/12/1915
Private Kenworthy 3118Manchester Regiment03/12/1915
Private Alfred Loneragan 2417London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Wood Tyneside Z/854Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/12/1915
Private Neville 24181Cheshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Huxley 1279Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Francis James Mcmanus 1614Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Gilfellon Tyneside Z/3441Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/12/1915
Private Alldread 1251Scottish Horse03/12/1915
Private Stewart 2440Fife and Forfar Yeomanry03/12/1915
Lance Corporal Burrows 18983West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/12/1915
Private Herbert Howarth 13184Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ernest William Kirkman 16311Lincolnshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private O'connor 21771Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/12/1915
Private Ratcliffe 16839King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stallard 18594South Lancashire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Louis William Jacobs 1772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Gordon Lowe 1147Australian Army Medical Corps03/12/1915
Private Albert Ernest Salmon 1996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private George William Smart 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1915
Lance Corporal George Alexander Stolz 1181Australian Army Medical Corps03/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Woodward G/19Royal Fusiliers03/12/1915
Driver Squires 1133Royal Field Artillery03/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Russell 1306Devonshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Greenslade 1482Devonshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private Paston 7819Norfolk Regiment03/12/1915
Private John William Temple 9165Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Kirkpatrick 11515Royal Irish Rifles03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Beggs 64330Royal Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private James Anderson 2785Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Edwards 33327Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Richard Cooper 17928Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1915
Private James Dunne 128Manchester Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private James Holmes 11167Cheshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Moses Neville 4571Lancashire Fusiliers03/12/1915
Private Francis Overton 16155North Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private John William Pearson 10876Lincolnshire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Harold Poole 10369Cheshire Regiment03/12/1915
Private William Henry Sherriff 10649Gloucestershire Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Callaghan 16631Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/12/1915
Lieutenant Albert Valentine Dwyer Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1915
Trooper Henry Abraham Mclean 1105Australian Light Horse03/12/1915 (aged 33)
Corporal James Wisewould 984Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/12/1915
Sapper Robert William Barry 4/514New Zealand Engineers03/12/1915
Private Duncan Mcintosh 1876Seaforth Highlanders03/12/1915
Private Smith 14043Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1915
Lance Naik Khachera 1573Bharatpur Infantry03/12/1915
Bearer Nima 9679Army Bearer Corps03/12/1915
Private Joseph Cookson 13181Manchester Regiment03/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Duffy 4686Manchester Regiment03/12/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Parsons 17341Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/12/1915
Private Robert Vanson 23485Manchester Regiment03/12/1915
Private Herbert Roddis 3483Connaught Rangers03/12/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Jabar Singh 179576th Punjabis03/12/1915
Private Babnak Gonnak 3615103rd Mahratta Light Infantry03/12/1915
Sepoy Joti Nikam 475110th Mahratta Light Infantry03/12/1915
Rifleman Roshan Din 1773123rd Outram's Rifles03/12/1915
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 1284 1/2(half)22nd Punjabis03/12/1915
Naik Sundar 448924th Punjabis03/12/1915
Sepoy Lal Singh 175948th Indian Pioneers03/12/1915
Sepoy Parhum Singh 99th Deccan Infantry03/12/1915
Sepoy Khan Muhammad Khan 2777Burma Military Police03/12/1915
Driver Changud 1095Mule Corps03/12/1915
Rifleman Asjit Rai 272810th Gurkha Rifles03/12/1915
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 5110Burma Military Police03/12/1915
Rifleman Narbir Sahi 12086th Gurkha Rifles03/12/1915
Naik Yakub 1357Mule Corps03/12/1915
Sapper Charles Anthony 43069Royal Engineers03/12/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hind 10977Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Howard H. Nichols 222883Canadian Infantry03/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Fredrick Richard Warren 6567Royal Army Medical Corps03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Hugh Crawford 268775Royal Navy03/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Wilkinson 3747Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 20)
Carrier Fadiro Faleye 9608Nigeria Carrier Corps03/12/1915
Trimmer John Jones 4471TSRoyal Naval Reserve03/12/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Cannell 207819Royal Navy03/12/1915
Deck Hand James Jackson Bayes 4429DARoyal Naval Reserve03/12/1915 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Robert John Etheridge 2673SDRoyal Naval Reserve03/12/1915 (aged 42)
Deck Hand John Samuel Lee 9222DARoyal Naval Reserve03/12/1915
Private Richard Edward Ellis Whibley 1816Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)03/12/1915
First Engineer Thomas Roberts Mercantile Marine03/12/1915 (aged 55)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1451
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1111
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium650
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)560
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium511
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)420
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)321
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance200
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium201
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom203
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta101
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON UNDERWOOD (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HERRINGTON (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEYWOOD CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERBEEG (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (OSNEY ST. MARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YEOVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PETERSHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEHAMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium120
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)122
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)102
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERERCH (ST. CAWRDAF) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERYSudan100
CARMAVEY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BUDWORTH (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
BAYFIELD (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYCanada110
BLICKLING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FEROZEPORE MILITARY CEMETERYIndia101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Manchester Regiment7
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Field Artillery6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Army Service Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Naval Reserve4
Cheshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Norfolk Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Royal Navy2
Canadian Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Burma Military Police2
South Lancashire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Mule Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine1
East Lancashire Regiment1
76th Punjabis1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Durham Light Infantry1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Scottish Horse1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Fusiliers1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Fife and Forfar Yeomanry1
Middlesex Regiment1
ALIAS1
New Zealand Engineers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Bharatpur Infantry1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
22nd Punjabis1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
24th Punjabis1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Horse Guards1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
National Rifle Association School of Musketry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
48th Indian Pioneers1