Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Second Lieutenant Eric Victor Bell Manchester Regiment14/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Roberts 2/17937Training Reserve21/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Reginald Connor Phillips Wilder Suffolk Regiment18/11/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Edmund Graham Baskett Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Albert Bursford 201234Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Francis Crawley 552137London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Smith 4451British West Indies Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Matthew Smith 8232British West Indies Regiment12/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Brown 8687British West Indies Regiment23/01/1919personal connection
Able Seaman Charles Currey J/20225Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Samuel Josiah Crooks 1606British West Indies Regiment25/01/1917personal connection
Private Ernest Cecil Chenery 532145London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)07/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Challice 3386Suffolk Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Squadron Corporal Major William Westrop Brown 3372Guards Machine Gun Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 40)personal connection
Serjeant Frederick George Sidney Burden TS/7333Army Service Corps02/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Eaves 300385London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)15/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private William Albert Harper 61954Cheshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Emile Vivian Hope Roche 1253Australian Pioneers14/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Tilley 19811Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Harold Aspinall 3010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harry Leslie Killingsworth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Smith 6304Suffolk Regiment30/10/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Charles Mason 3894Suffolk Regiment02/04/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private William May 3/8945Suffolk Regiment29/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frank Bell 12131Suffolk Regiment01/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Percy William Bowman 9409Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Bertie Clark 18696Suffolk Regiment14/10/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Harold Foreman 14696Suffolk Regiment13/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frederick James Kent 1936Suffolk Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Moore 9036Suffolk Regiment05/09/1915personal connection
Private John Francis Amos 317695Suffolk Regiment21/06/1916 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
Lance Serjeant Frost 6971Suffolk Regiment17/01/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Frederick Samuel Tiplady 24615Suffolk Regiment27/02/1916 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Private Frank Aley 14846Suffolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Ernest William Hobbs 12179Suffolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Walter Edward Leonard 12345Suffolk Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest Edgar Pegg 16711Suffolk Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Newman 21261Essex Regiment10/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Ernest Pettitt 14028Suffolk Regiment26/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Williams 6104Suffolk Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Spencer 43791Suffolk Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Laurence George Henry Griffiths 5434Suffolk Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Ernest Arthur Turner 24874Suffolk Regiment11/04/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private James Vickers Willis 202817Suffolk Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private George Brightwell 23741Suffolk Regiment26/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Claydon 21437Essex Regiment09/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur John Johnson 15708Suffolk Regiment27/08/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Langley 6296Suffolk Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Henry Burrell 14964Suffolk Regiment12/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Perry 12461Suffolk Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Ernest Wright 23465Suffolk Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Walter William Avis 240612Suffolk Regiment27/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant John Forrester 240067Suffolk Regiment10/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Gordon Cecil Freestone 23752Suffolk Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal Robert Fuller 320923Suffolk Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Percy Caleb Grass 26953Suffolk Regiment06/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Arthur James Charles Howe 400720Essex Regiment22/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frederick Prigg 14109Suffolk Regiment17/11/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private William John Hewish 320181Suffolk Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private George Edward Markham 320753Suffolk Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Lawrence Glyde 240264Suffolk Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Serjeant George Henry Talbot 5256Suffolk Regiment30/01/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Corporal Albert Edward Wiltshire 5897West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Albert John Woolgar SD/1509Royal Sussex Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Bridge 23206Bedfordshire Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Webb 11195Northamptonshire Regiment27/02/1921 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas Frederick Collier 274247Army Service Corps14/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private Oscar Bailey 34301East Surrey Regiment06/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Captain Robert Edward Leach Army Veterinary Corps29/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Harry Edward Neal G/19185Royal Sussex Regiment30/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver Arthur Edward Harding 22044Royal Field Artillery05/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur Moore 33753Border Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Sidney Prince 19380Royal Berkshire Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frederick Ratford 36942Hampshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Henry Chambers 235045Lincolnshire Regiment05/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Rickaby 309841Tank Corps11/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman Arthur Rayment Drake 238786Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.31/01/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Philip John Brown 242071Durham Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Hugh Cecil Moxon Bedfordshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver John Pengilly 264071Royal Horse Artillery11/11/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private William Henry Singleton 267127Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Bertie Joseph Maisey 407072Royal Air Force, 11th Sqdn.24/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harry Alexander Watts M2/132158Army Service Corps03/01/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Sydney Robert Tomlin M/315608Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1920 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Cockerton 235089The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Bertram Woods 40060Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Captain Sydney Harold Wigg Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James William King 283838London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert George Bailey 72860Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Arthur Charles Lambert 37077Bedfordshire Regiment23/08/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Sapper Hancy 66686Royal Engineers03/12/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Frederick John Mann 20762King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Collin 89292Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Stephen Sadler 31436Lancashire Fusiliers01/04/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Gunner Balls 76063Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Noble 19139Wiltshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Selwyn Vernon Laws Cheshire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Augustus Barford 7759Royal Fusiliers20/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Edward Ranner 123009Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/03/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Bridgford Warner 16070Northamptonshire Regiment30/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Ernest James Bye 10170Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1914 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Raymond Goodman Elwood 17855East Surrey Regiment02/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private James Arthur Ashford 31655Northumberland Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Gilbert John Colbourne 92828Tank Corps01/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Cooper Noble 669303Canadian Infantry03/04/1920 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Henry Pilfold 1444Canadian Infantry15/11/1915 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Second Lieutenant Alfred Charles Hayhoe Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Arnold 7285Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Lance Corporal Daniel Bitten 27457Royal Berkshire Regiment23/10/1916personal connection
Private Walter Wells 27916Hampshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Mark Levell 5256East Surrey Regiment30/09/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Captain John Chapman Manchester Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner Jones 29210Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Shipp G/60215Middlesex Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Plummer 22014South Wales Borderers23/05/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Cockerton 27258Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver George Riches 80646Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private King 2591228Canadian Army Service Corps20/02/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper Tunny 2498350Canadian Railway Troops25/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Human G/11236Royal Sussex Regiment01/08/1917personal connection
Private Percy Walter Goodin 15487Grenadier Guards10/03/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Archer 1105Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars20/11/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Albert Earl 989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William James Fogg 11484King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/04/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Aubery Archibald Orbell 15896King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/05/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Edward Calvert Toulmin 35082London Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Rifleman George Sidney Milne 652576London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper George Sturgeon 3314Royal Engineers31/12/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Fletcher Hugh Lionel Woods Northumberland Fusiliers14/11/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Charles Henry Bishop G/18883The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/05/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Serjeant William Edward Goodchild L/7768Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/05/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Edwin Albert Hulyer 61524Royal Fusiliers03/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Clifford Stanley Lazell 49149Royal Fusiliers27/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Albert George Lewingdon 235073The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Lieutenant Thomas Farquhar Lucas Royal Flying Corps, 20th Balloon Coy.16/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Serjeant Pask 1720Army Veterinary Corps05/06/1917 (aged 50)personal connection
Lance Corporal Harold Geoffrey Smithson 42178Manchester Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest Bradnam 33415Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal King 721170London Regiment31/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest William Evans 32331South Lancashire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Corporal Fitch P/11357Military Police Corps06/02/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Henry Robinson Smithson 44764Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Precious 30395The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/04/1918personal connection
Lance Corporal Oliver James Wiseman 17870Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Sydney William Dore 30407Grenadier Guards27/08/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Forrester 77708Royal Fusiliers23/08/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private George Charley Woollard 332068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/06/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Henry J. Cole 44501Durham Light Infantry04/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Jeffery 3555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Rifleman Albert George Walter Manning S/37515Rifle Brigade30/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Plumb G/39282Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Leonard Ormonde Smith 15754Suffolk Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Coombes 59364Northumberland Fusiliers24/11/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Driver Charlie Loveday T4/143212Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Rifleman Argent 204282Rifle Brigade05/07/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Jeffery GS/35377Royal Fusiliers26/10/1919 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Tratthen 9114Army Veterinary Corps19/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver James Arthur Mcginnis 515165Canadian Army Service Corps25/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner William Charles Symonds 146179Royal Field Artillery07/02/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Driver Francis Larkin Carberry 20275Royal Field Artillery15/08/1920 (aged 42)personal connection
Private John Henry Barker SE/9689Royal Army Veterinary Corps26/04/1919buried here
Driver Sidney George Butcher 83046Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 28)buried here
Driver Halsey 206436Royal Horse Artillery26/04/1917 (aged 23)buried here
Private Thomas William Houston 60634Essex Regiment12/11/1918 (aged 33)buried here
Corporal Thomas Morris 5644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/10/1917 (aged 39)buried here
Private Albert Henry James North M2/270257Army Service Corps20/11/1917 (aged 28)buried here
Able Seaman Herbert Shepherd R/463Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.22/07/1917buried here
Flight Cadet Joseph Lawrence Smith 531665Royal Air Force, 192nd Northern Training Sqdn.17/07/1918 (aged 24)buried here
Private Bertram Turner 374066Royal Army Medical Corps04/07/1918buried here
Private William Arthur Norman 63916Royal Fusiliers15/04/1918 (aged 18)buried here
Private Charles Friedlander 34413Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/10/1920 (aged 25)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance991
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium881
NEWMARKET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom650
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance451
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance421
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance440
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance440
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance440
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance421
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance340
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance331
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium320
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta221
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance220
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance220
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)221
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance111
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HARGICOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
DEDEAGATCH BRITISH CEMETERYGreece110
ASHLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EXNING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
RAMILLIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CARNIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
V.C. CORNER AUSTRALIAN CEMETERY AND MEMORIAL, FROMELLESFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom111
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly101
LOKOJA TOWN CEMETERYNigeria101
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Suffolk Regiment42
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Fusiliers5
British West Indies Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Tank Corps3
Army Veterinary Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Army Service Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Engineers3
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Durham Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Grenadier Guards2
Royal Horse Artillery1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 11th Sqdn.1
Middlesex Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Balloon Coy.1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.17.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 23 October 1914110
Friday 30 October 1914110
Wednesday 18 November 1914111
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Friday 2 April 1915110
Thursday 29 April 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Sunday 30 May 1915110
Sunday 1 August 1915110
Saturday 14 August 1915111
Saturday 21 August 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Wednesday 22 September 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915220
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Saturday 23 October 1915111
Monday 15 November 1915110
Saturday 20 November 1915110
Friday 7 January 1916110
Monday 17 January 1916110
Sunday 27 February 1916110
Sunday 9 April 1916110
Thursday 11 May 1916100
Sunday 21 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Wednesday 21 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916330
Friday 7 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916220
Friday 15 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916111
Tuesday 10 October 1916100
Monday 23 October 1916110
Saturday 28 October 1916110
Monday 30 October 1916120
Tuesday 14 November 1916220
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Wednesday 29 November 1916110
Sunday 31 December 1916110
Thursday 25 January 1917111
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Friday 23 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Sunday 18 March 1917110
Sunday 1 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917111
Wednesday 23 May 1917100
Monday 28 May 1917100
Tuesday 5 June 1917110
Saturday 16 June 1917100
Wednesday 27 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917220
Wednesday 1 August 1917220
Thursday 2 August 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917110
Sunday 5 August 1917100
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Friday 17 August 1917110
Sunday 26 August 1917220
Monday 27 August 1917110
Wednesday 12 September 1917111
Tuesday 18 September 1917221
Thursday 20 September 1917110
Saturday 29 September 1917100
Saturday 6 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Wednesday 31 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917220
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Saturday 17 November 1917110
Tuesday 20 November 1917221
Thursday 22 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Tuesday 27 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Thursday 3 January 1918110
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Tuesday 5 February 1918110
Wednesday 6 February 1918110
Thursday 7 February 1918110
Wednesday 20 February 1918110
Tuesday 12 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918331
Friday 22 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918110
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918100
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918100
Thursday 30 May 1918220
Saturday 1 June 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918220
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918100
Thursday 5 September 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918120
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Friday 4 October 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918110
Friday 11 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918111
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918100
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918110
Saturday 7 December 1918110
Thursday 23 January 1919111
Thursday 30 January 1919110
Saturday 5 July 1919110
Sunday 26 October 1919110
Thursday 19 February 1920110
Saturday 3 April 1920110
Sunday 15 August 1920110
Sunday 27 February 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Agnes Church
  • St Agnes Church, A1304 Bury Road, Exning, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 7BT, England
Second Lieutenant F Lambton
  • St. Agnes' Church, Bury Road, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 7BX, England
St Philip and St Etheldreda's Church
  • St Philip and St Etheldreda's Church, B1103 Exning Road, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 7JG, England
St Philip and St Etheldreda's Church
  • St. Philip and St. Etheldreda Church, Exning Road, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 7JG, England
Newmarket
  • Memorial in garden of rest at northern end of Newmarket High street., Memorial Gardens, Bury Road/Fordham Road crossroads, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 7BP, England
Newmarket Nurses Home
  • The Lodge, Cardigan Street, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 8HZ, England
All Saints Parish
  • All Saints Church, All Saints Rd, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 8EW, England
St Mary's Church
  • St Marys Church, Church Lane, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 0HP, England
Conservative Club
  • 22, Newmarket Avenue Bowls Club, The Avenue, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 9AY, England
Post Office-WW1
  • Post Office, High Street, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 8JJ, England
Astley Club
  • New Astley Club, Fred Archer Way, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 8NT, England
2Lt G P Hammond
  • Positioned between two pillars at base of church tower., St Marys Church, St Marys Square, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 0HP, England
Pte Albert Edwards
  • St Marys Church, St Marys Sq, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 0HP, England
Trelawnyd
  • Memorial Hall, High Street, Trelawnyd, Delyn, Clwyd, CB8 8JP, Wales
Newmarket Congregational Church
  • The Stable is part of the Ely and Newmarket Methodist Circuit, The Stable (Former URC Church), 65 High Street, Newmarket, Forest Heath, Suffolk, CB8 9AP, England