Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private John Smith 420903Canadian Infantry31/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman James Stevenson Clyde Z/4991Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Short 53657Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.05/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Magnus Nigel Gray Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Dennistoun 30465Royal Scots01/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Rifleman William Bertram Peddie 551442London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/12/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Battery Serjeant Major Watt 37470Royal Field Artillery08/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Mcisaac 59189Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Mcisaac 168448Royal Garrison Artillery11/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Mcgeoch 126138Royal Field Artillery25/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Wilson Clyde Z/4050Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.22/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Mckerracher S/3218Gordon Highlanders02/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Roy Taylor Millar S/3940Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Adam 6152Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Staff Nurse Reid Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service04/03/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Alexander Watt Bisset S/16068Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Charles Mackinnon SS/102965Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7581). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal James Mcainsh 1865London Regiment (London Scottish)27/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Mcnee 4861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Bryson Dunsmuir 3080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Able Seaman C Mcl. Anderson Clyde Z/4139Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/01/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Alexander Bruce Walmsley S/40579Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Hamish Macnab 518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Robert Richardson Royal Scots26/07/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private James Benson S/40586Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Benson S/40585Seaforth Highlanders03/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Patrick Sweeney 6437Irish Guards26/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Thomas Helm Lawrie Royal Scots25/07/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner John Taylor Mitchell 169682Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Archibald White 2906Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Pioneer Peter Mckerracher WR/267810Royal Engineers14/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Gardner 275853Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper James Kemp WR/267658Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Able Seaman Thomas Mcpherson Clyde Z/4649Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.27/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alexander Swinton 260020Gordon Highlanders18/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Fireman Alexander Martin Mercantile Marine13/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Steward Robert Marshall Mercantile Marine20/04/1917 (aged 49)personal connection
Second Mate William Malcolm Mercantile Marine24/06/1917 (aged 61)personal connection
Driver William Milne 80732Royal Field Artillery05/12/1914 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Young 22876King's Own Scottish Borderers09/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Clark S/4174Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Michael John Mcgrath 211640Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Lieutenant David Hopkin Millar Royal Scots30/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Wilson Small S/19998Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Collins 6616Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Hill 2842Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Mackie 132487Royal Engineers13/06/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Lance Corporal Douglas Mccowan 76677Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)14/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Telegraphist John William Munn Clyde Z/4540Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot10/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Donald Mcdonald 47785Welsh Regiment14/05/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private James Drummond Corson 50443Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Martin 3540Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Joseph Hattle Geddes S/8413Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/10/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Laird S/4353Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/10/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Cameron M2/167515Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Neil Mccallum Clark 14393Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Turnbull 690643Canadian Infantry26/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Peter Campbell S/5730Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant John Brown S/5726Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Burrell 12952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alexander Black 27548Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal James Strathie WR/267550Royal Engineers29/07/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Captain William Learmonth Buchanan Highland Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Adamson S/43262Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lieutenant David Shaw Hamilton Royal Air Force, 62nd Sqdn.01/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Archibald Awburn Taylor 30360Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lieutenant John Munro Garlick Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/12/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Paris Walker Morrison 119524Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major George Cockburn 13651Highland Light Infantry03/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thomas Hannah Grindlay SS/11200Army Service Corps25/06/1917 (aged 50)personal connection
Corporal Matthew Shutt 68015th (Royal Irish) Lancers25/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Sharp Love 99568Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/08/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Walker 7696Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Sapper Wilson 412761Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private George Moir Millar 1012961Canadian Infantry21/01/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private David King Taylor 39657Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Hugh Quinn 438762Canadian Infantry24/07/1920 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Thomas Martin S/5847Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders11/08/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Crosson 127538Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner James Stewart Martin 39950Royal Field Artillery20/08/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Peter Davie 9451Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/01/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Hugh Young 235491Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Alexander Learmouth Valentine M2/138686Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Farrier Sergeant Peter Ferguson 310862Canadian Field Artillery15/10/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Young 47243Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private James Thomson S/6323Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Sapper John Miller 160340Royal Engineers15/01/1919 (aged 27)personal connection
Private James Mcdonald S/7032Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/09/1918personal connection
Private John Rutherford Dougall 288368Canadian Infantry10/08/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Brown 14580Royal Scots Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Thomas Jeffrey S/42301Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal George Robb S/3574Gordon Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Matthew Robertson S/42035Seaforth Highlanders09/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Donald S/24704Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Crichton Keddie 275914Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Laing S/40613Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Miller 142202Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alexander M. Hamilton 275866Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Alexander Nicolson 307656Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Neill 28188Cheshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Andrew Reid Adam Johnston 275869Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert Sim 43281Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alexander Paterson 1591654th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/09/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Private William Mcewan Leishman 463642Canadian Pioneers13/06/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Peter Milne S/25062Seaforth Highlanders11/04/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Mitchell 201628Royal Scots23/01/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Brown 814Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Brown 466205Canadian Infantry23/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Thomas Adam 17897Highland Light Infantry30/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Laidlaw S/7572Gordon Highlanders15/06/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper John Smith Brunton 64945Royal Engineers18/09/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private David Drysdale Clark S/21006Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Watson 220223Cameron Highlanders05/06/1918personal connection
Corporal Edward Roberts 42263Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Neil Whittle 275957Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Palmer Young 3401Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Daniel Cassells Bain S/24823Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Andrew Peddie Dougall 3/7411Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/08/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Gibb S/14207Cameron Highlanders13/10/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Bowes 501Seaforth Highlanders01/02/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Kerr S/25282Seaforth Highlanders02/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private James Burns 935Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/09/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Morrison 332372Highland Light Infantry15/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Aitken Cameron Highlanders03/05/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Horne 43294Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Moodie S/40620Seaforth Highlanders02/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas William Phaup 2597Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Andrew Scott S/40878Seaforth Highlanders08/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Allwart 2799Highland Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Guardsman George Kay Walker 14885Scots Guards27/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Alexander Steel S/40834Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Morrison 34899North Staffordshire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Henry Brock 202743Gordon Highlanders20/09/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Lapere 41548King's Own Scottish Borderers11/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private David Russell 24073Royal Scots Fusiliers12/10/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Robert Walker 24000Royal Scots Fusiliers30/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Gunner James Ralph 661195Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Langley 40982Royal Scots30/09/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Robert Hector S/8858Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917personal connection
Private James Smith S/3590Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Robert Robertson 3/7305Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private David Edwards 2529Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/04/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Inkster S/3573Gordon Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Mcbride 2749Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Peth Drummond 23877Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Peter Nimmo 2773Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/01/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Scott 27979Machine Gun Corps08/10/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Dick S/6429Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Mcdougall S/3630Seaforth Highlanders25/09/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private David Hutchison M2/138690Army Service Corps02/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Brown 3/7357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Sutherland 59922Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Charles Mcdade 10420Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/09/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Willie Kay 5641Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Drysdale 31606Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Muir 295568Royal Scots Fusiliers06/11/1917personal connection
Private John Grant 17025Royal Dublin Fusiliers07/08/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Hugh Borthwick S/3512Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/09/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Dick 47802Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Alexander Robertson S/6700Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Robert Reilly 816Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Alexander Ross 63865Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Stirling S/5629Gordon Highlanders13/08/1917personal connection
Gunner John Robertson 113848Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Hendrie S/3958Gordon Highlanders22/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Edgar S/17562Seaforth Highlanders25/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Sapper Thomson 56957Royal Engineers07/08/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Mathie 43463Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/09/1918personal connection
Private John Mackie 7111Cameron Highlanders25/09/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Mckendrick 17611Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Wilson 2089Royal Scots28/06/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Private James Dick 2738Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/12/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Chief Engineer Peter Dodds Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 59)personal connection
Private Graham S/6643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/10/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Joseph Mcleod 3483Royal Scots Fusiliers26/09/1915personal connection
Private Stoddart 17321Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)07/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Able Seaman John Shaw Clyde Z/6830Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.04/02/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ronald Malcolm M2/105591Army Service Corps18/07/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Roderick Mcphail S/1515Seaforth Highlanders10/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Thomas Inkster S/5630Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Leishman 16532Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Able Seaman Ramsay Clyde Z/5463Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.13/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Able Seaman Alexander Ramsay CZ/3831Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.14/11/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Able Seaman William Stevenson CZ/4992Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Alexander Edward Thompson 11990King's Own Scottish Borderers27/12/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Cook John Allan Mercantile Marine25/03/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private John James Sword S/17503Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Borthwick S/15501Gordon Highlanders11/05/1917personal connection
Lance Corporal Donald Campbell 6615Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Russell Kemp 20794Royal Scots03/05/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Macaulay 275684Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/05/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Able Seaman John Bryce Ramsay Clyde Z/4653Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.28/04/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ripley 292690Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)23/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private David Ogilvy Kemp 40501Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
First Mate Alexander Mitchell Mercantile Marine19/08/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Mckintosh 34222Royal Scots27/08/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant Watt Royal Fusiliers10/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Adamson 109267Royal Field Artillery01/09/1917personal connection
Private Gibson S/18401Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman Harry James Kerr R/2155Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Smeall 14914Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/09/1917personal connection
Regimental Sergeant Major John Taylor 284Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/09/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Nicoll Combe 340004Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/11/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Fox 325659Cambridgeshire Regiment14/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Galbraith Royal Flying Corps26/02/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal J. Dryden Kerr S/3563Gordon Highlanders29/03/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Hector 100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918personal connection
Lance Corporal Forrester S/3209Gordon Highlanders24/07/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Engineer John Hogg Mercantile Marine08/08/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Pioneer Robert Howieson WR/267769Royal Engineers03/07/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Able Seaman Robert Jeffreys Clyde Z/5018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.21/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Provan 242648King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Rae 9807Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/07/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Gordon Colin Baxter 129674Royal Garrison Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Ship's Cook Robert Mather Dennistoun Mercantile Marine17/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Laidlaw 315354Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/10/1918personal connection
Private James Morrison 52739Royal Scots Fusiliers03/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Ramsay 25898Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private William Tolmie-Anderson 2025214Canadian Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Morrison S/43033Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Crawford Highland Light Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Engineer John Murray Mcnair Smith Mercantile Marine24/04/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Charleston S/22983Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Chapman 33132Royal Scots Fusiliers30/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Pioneer John Simpson Croy WR/267703Royal Engineers04/01/1920 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Gilbert G/14048Army Cyclist Corps05/05/1919 (aged 42)personal connection
Serjeant Andrew Glen 12445Royal Berkshire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Pioneer Laidlaw WR/267781Royal Engineers30/04/1919 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Peter Allan S/1970Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/07/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Stevenson PLY/5857Royal Marine Light Infantry02/07/1915 (aged 59)personal connection
Private William Mathieson 201528Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium12120
LOOS MEMORIALFrance10102
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium991
GRANGEMOUTH (GRANDSABLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom980
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance880
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance660
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance565
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance440
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance320
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance330
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt232
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BUZANCY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium220
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium211
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance220
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom211
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance230
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance110
RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMMEFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance111
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
PROSPECT HILL CEMETERY, GOUYFrance110
JONCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THILLOY ROAD CEMETERY, BEAULENCOURTFrance110
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance101
MEATH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUXFrance110
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VAUXBUIN FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROZIERES CHURCHYARD, ROZIERES-SUR-CRISEFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RAPERIE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLEMONTOIREFrance110
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
NEW MUNICH TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MAING COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SANDERS KEEP MILITARY CEMETERY, GRAINCOURT-LES-HAVRINCOURTFrance110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium110
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONTAY-NEUVILLY ROAD CEMETERY, MONTAYFrance100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance111
AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
SAVY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PRESEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LALA BABA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly120
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
KILBARCHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAULDHOUSE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BROCKVILLE (OAKLAND) CEMETERYCanada110
FIENVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POLMONT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COATES (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders43
Seaforth Highlanders18
Gordon Highlanders14
Royal Engineers12
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11
Royal Scots10
Highland Light Infantry9
Mercantile Marine9
Canadian Infantry8
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Scots Fusiliers8
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.5
Army Service Corps5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Canadian Pioneers1
Irish Guards1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 62nd Sqdn.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)1
Royal Flying Corps, 59th Sqdn.1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7581). HMS Aboukir1
Welsh Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Ascot1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Fusiliers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary1
Scots Guards1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 20 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914110
Friday 25 September 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Saturday 5 December 1914110
Monday 25 January 1915110
Monday 1 February 1915110
Saturday 10 April 1915100
Sunday 25 April 1915220
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Wednesday 2 June 1915220
Thursday 3 June 1915110
Monday 21 June 1915111
Monday 28 June 1915100
Friday 2 July 1915110
Sunday 25 July 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915320
Saturday 25 September 1915551
Sunday 26 September 1915330
Monday 27 September 1915220
Saturday 2 October 1915110
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Sunday 5 December 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915100
Friday 7 January 1916110
Friday 4 February 1916110
Thursday 2 March 1916111
Friday 21 April 1916110
Sunday 7 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916111
Tuesday 13 June 1916220
Saturday 1 July 1916330
Monday 3 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916210
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Tuesday 18 July 1916100
Wednesday 19 July 1916111
Sunday 23 July 1916220
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 20 August 1916120
Tuesday 12 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Monday 18 September 1916110
Tuesday 26 September 1916110
Saturday 30 September 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916110
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Sunday 15 October 1916110
Tuesday 24 October 1916120
Friday 27 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916220
Monday 13 November 1916210
Tuesday 14 November 1916110
Saturday 18 November 1916330
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Wednesday 27 December 1916100
Sunday 21 January 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Sunday 25 March 1917100
Friday 30 March 1917110
Monday 9 April 1917440
Wednesday 11 April 1917220
Friday 13 April 1917100
Friday 20 April 1917100
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917220
Tuesday 24 April 1917100
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Wednesday 2 May 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917550
Wednesday 9 May 1917220
Friday 11 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917110
Friday 18 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917111
Sunday 24 June 1917100
Monday 25 June 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917331
Thursday 9 August 1917110
Friday 10 August 1917220
Monday 13 August 1917110
Sunday 19 August 1917100
Wednesday 22 August 1917331
Monday 27 August 1917110
Saturday 1 September 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917110
Wednesday 12 September 1917110
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917330
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Friday 5 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917220
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917220
Tuesday 6 November 1917220
Tuesday 20 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Sunday 2 December 1917110
Sunday 9 December 1917111
Tuesday 18 December 1917110
Wednesday 26 December 1917110
Wednesday 23 January 1918110
Saturday 26 January 1918110
Tuesday 26 February 1918110
Tuesday 5 March 1918111
Thursday 14 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918220
Wednesday 27 March 1918220
Friday 29 March 1918100
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Monday 8 April 1918111
Tuesday 9 April 1918220
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918453
Monday 15 April 1918110
Tuesday 14 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Wednesday 5 June 1918110
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918100
Friday 12 July 1918120
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Thursday 25 July 1918110
Friday 26 July 1918110
Sunday 28 July 1918220
Monday 29 July 1918220
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Friday 2 August 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918100
Sunday 11 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918100
Thursday 19 September 1918220
Saturday 21 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918220
Monday 30 September 1918220
Wednesday 2 October 1918330
Thursday 3 October 1918100
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Monday 14 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918210
Friday 25 October 1918110
Monday 28 October 1918110
Thursday 31 October 1918111
Friday 1 November 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918220
Sunday 3 November 1918210
Sunday 10 November 1918100
Thursday 14 November 1918120
Friday 15 November 1918110
Wednesday 15 January 1919110
Tuesday 4 March 1919122
Wednesday 30 April 1919110
Monday 5 May 1919110
Sunday 4 January 1920120
Saturday 24 July 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Grangemouth- Cenotaph
  • In front of the main entrance to the park., Zetland Park, Grangemouth, Falkirk, Central, FK3 9JE, Scotland
Grangemouth Charing Cross United Free Church
  • (formerly Zetland Free Church), Grangemouth. Merged with Grangemouth West Church in 1978 but continued to use the Charing Cross Church building. Church reported demolished in 1980s but still seems to exist. Charing Cross church became a pub / restaurant,, Charing Cross Church, Dalgrain Road, Grangemouth, Stirling, Central, FK3 8HR, Scotland
Old Parish of Polmont
  • Just inside entrance to Cemetery, Polmont North Churchyard, Grange Road, Polmont, Falkirk, Central, FK2 0PR, Scotland
Easter and Wester Shieldhill and Summerhouse
  • Main Street, Shieldhill, Stirling, Central, FK1 2DZ, Scotland
Bothkennar WW1
  • Bothkennar and Carronshore Parish Church, Bothkennar, Falkirk, Central, FK2 8PB, Scotland