Date of death: Saturday 16 January 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Company Serjeant Major Herbert William Bryant 6338Northamptonshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Harold Worsley Whittle Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Robert Percy Melsome Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edward Victor Smith 9853Scots Guards16/01/1915
Private Edward Samuel Woolf 7082Devonshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 45)
Corporal Albert Outlaw 1712Coldstream Guards16/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Creek 6800Coldstream Guards16/01/1915
Private Douglas Fleming 11712The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/01/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Wright 8820Middlesex Regiment16/01/1915
Private Mccallum 904Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/01/1915
Private Jeffries 1555East Lancashire Regiment16/01/1915
Captain Wilkens Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces16/01/1915
Private William Whyte 3/3455Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/01/1915
Private George Edward Brant 778The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1915
Private Goldthorpe Craggs 5052Border Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jones 5052ALIAS16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Powell 8854Northamptonshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edmund Carpenter 6231Rifle Brigade16/01/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Cotter 7021Royal Irish Rifles16/01/1915
Lance Corporal Henry George Dyke 9565Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Francis Henry Stevens 13071Royal Engineers16/01/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Wass 40315Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1915
Private Robinson 10342West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1915
Private Neal 7442Essex Regiment16/01/1915
Private Nicholls 11081Border Regiment16/01/1915
Acting Bombardier Eley 66316Royal Field Artillery16/01/1915
Private Peter Nicolson 1654Cameron Highlanders16/01/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Arthur Robert Clarke L/9192The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/01/1915
Major Richard Joseph Bryden Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1915 (aged 58)
Private Arnold Walter Holloway 1594Lincolnshire Yeomanry16/01/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Richard Philips Davies 2980London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)16/01/1915 (aged 45)
Driver Leonard Cook 55201Royal Field Artillery16/01/1915
Private John Parkes 2739Middlesex Regiment16/01/1915
Private Silas Hartley Chase 22559Canadian Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Small Lamont Sidney Lamb 1114Canadian Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 22)
Bombardier Harold Albert Smart 1195Royal Field Artillery16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner William Arthur Seaborn 71229Royal Field Artillery16/01/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Drake 5/9119Rifle Brigade16/01/1915
Private Barnes 3/129Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Evans 8913Wiltshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fred Robinson 658Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)16/01/1915
Private James Mcnish 858Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)16/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Keegan MS/2645Army Service Corps16/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Adams 11463Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/01/1915
Private Horgan 3603Leinster Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private Binnie 11520Highland Light Infantry16/01/1915
Private Kelly 8152Highland Light Infantry16/01/1915
Private Murray 7398Highland Light Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ashpole 16116Northamptonshire Regiment16/01/1915
Private Marshall 3133Northumberland Fusiliers16/01/1915
Private Kemp 1818Royal Sussex Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 16)
Private Michael Byrne 17369Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/01/1915 (aged 47)
Private Cure 7493King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/01/1915
Private William Beattie 11103Highland Light Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Stephen Smith Gilbert 9111King's Royal Rifle Corps16/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Sweeney 3/8293Devonshire Regiment16/01/1915
Private James O'brien 10589Royal Scots16/01/1915
Private Richard Edward Bateman G/1522Middlesex Regiment16/01/1915
Private Herbert Giddens 6634Suffolk Regiment16/01/1915
Sepoy Shiv Ram 9153rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)16/01/1915
Sepoy Moji 206452nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/01/1915
Trooper Albert John Yates 418Australian Light Horse16/01/1915
Sepoy Raghuraj Singh 143711th Rajputs16/01/1915
Naik Dilaram Thapa 21601st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/01/1915
Driver William Daughtrey 1273Royal Field Artillery16/01/1915
Private Henry John Burkett L/13500Middlesex Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert Robinson 3/9657Northamptonshire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Francis Smith 7916South Wales Borderers16/01/1915
Rifleman Thomas Robert Cheek 3834Rifle Brigade16/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Robert Johnson 2793South Lancashire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 45)
Private David Paskell 8953Suffolk Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Chadwick 3/7451Yorkshire Regiment16/01/1915
Private William Deegan 8122Leinster Regiment16/01/1915
Private James Palmer 4356Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/01/1915
Rifleman Piranditta Khan 1677123rd Outram's Rifles16/01/1915
Private Watson 2003Gordon Highlanders16/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ashbridge 7063King's Own Scottish Borderers16/01/1915
Gunner William John Taylor 47340Royal Field Artillery16/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private James Oswald Reed 11221Grenadier Guards16/01/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Pattison 10868Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Charles Bennett General List16/01/1915
Chief Stoker Charles Jarvis 202452 (PO)Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.5.16/01/1915 (aged 39)
Lieutenant George Thompson Royal Garrison Artillery16/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Serikin Samari R/142Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/01/1915
Seaman Gordon Thomson 6106ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915
Lieutenant John Peacock Whale Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915
Fireman Edward Booth Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915 (aged 22)
First Engineer William Booth Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915 (aged 58)
Private Alfred Percy Darch PLY/14466Royal Marine Light Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 23)
Wireless Telegraph Operator John Dodd 140WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915
Mate Ralph Fergus Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915
Deck Hand Matthew Hastings Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915 (aged 20)
Fireman William Hatch Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915 (aged 24)
Fireman John E. Hunter Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915
Second Engineer George Nossiter Mercantile Marine Reserve16/01/1915 (aged 48)
Corporal William Henry Robinson PLY/7093Royal Marine Light Infantry16/01/1915 (aged 34)
Wireless Telegraph Operator Charles Wesley Stephens 117WTSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker Matthew Cook 1920/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/01/1915
Seaman Camille Alfred Duchemin 2592ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker James Park 3109TRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char16/01/1915 (aged 31)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Clement Arthur Powell L/5549Royal Navy, HM Tug Char16/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mansley 11030The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/01/1915 (aged 47)
Soldat Heinrich Haaren German Army16/01/1915
Private Norman Mcleod 658ALIAS16/01/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium720
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance510
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance541
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom403
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance400
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium300
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance200
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
RAASAY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCUNTHORPE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETHERAVON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADHURST (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NAAS (ST. CORBAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARDLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOODHOUSE CEMETERYSouth Africa100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug Char8
Mercantile Marine Reserve7
Royal Field Artillery6
Middlesex Regiment4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Rifle Brigade3
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Coldstream Guards2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Border Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Leinster Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Cameron Highlanders1
General List1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HM Tug Char1
Australian Light Horse1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.5.1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Engineers1
123rd Outram's Rifles1
Army Service Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
11th Rajputs1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
German Army1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Royal Scots1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Wales Borderers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Essex Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Scots Guards1
South Lancashire Regiment1