Date of death: Tuesday 8 January 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Tootell 73656Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Owen 75428Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bowen 73239Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 30384Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Hutchinson British West Indies Regiment08/01/1918
Private Murphy 17456Royal Defence Corps08/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Coar East Lancashire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Norbury 56395Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Liversedge 26/836New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Fred Morris J/38143Royal Navy, HMS Egmont08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal George Richard Harber 460Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Fox 71868Royal Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private James Wilson 635King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/01/1918 (aged 46)
Private Charles Robert Bennett G/68491Royal Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Frank Cotton 40942Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918
Serjeant Duggan 1914Manchester Regiment08/01/1918
Private Clough 6873King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Holdup 612530London Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Mark 6833British West Indies Regiment08/01/1918
Gunner Glass L/22718Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918
Private Joseph Henry Edmonds 15151Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 37)
Guardsman John Thomas Richardson 7348Coldstream Guards08/01/1918 (aged 29)
Chief Petty Officer John Thomas Bond 119175HM Coastguard08/01/1918 (aged 57)
Private Robert Joseph Wright 267199Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Powell 14335British West Indies Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Thomas 47Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Charter 3582East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918
Gunner Hutchieson Matthew Graham 100436Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Hole 6707Dorsetshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Labourer Smon Dhor 991Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Private William Gibson Stewart S/23302Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Herbert Houghton 59235Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Weston 30401King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/01/1918
Staff Serjeant Major Seagrove 400910Labour Corps08/01/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper Hall 262225Royal Engineers08/01/1918
Sapper Norman J. Cummings 778563Canadian Railway Troops08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Norman J. Tully 778563ALIAS08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Maguire 6582King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Peters S/21917Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Fewell 9285Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Cakebread 57650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Francis Dyer 6/2605Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/01/1918
Private John Rhodes 28875Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private William Smith 351982Manchester Regiment08/01/1918
Private Insall 55623Welsh Regiment08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Nicoll S/11894Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/01/1918
Private Albert Wyre 24484Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Astbury 290262Devonshire Regiment08/01/1918
Driver Moti Lal 13417Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army08/01/1918
Private Stephen Tedder 229295London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)08/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dawson 3410Cape Corps, S.A. Forces08/01/1918
Private Joseph Edward Tonkin 7092Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 49)
Private William Hatton 266894The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis William Hounsell 260022York and Lancaster Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Ryan 242107York and Lancaster Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Galloway 1157South African Heavy Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Alfred Grogan 242002Leicestershire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Richard James Harper 20877Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.08/01/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Butt S/25062Rifle Brigade08/01/1918
Private Edward Fowler 4218AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Martin 260132Seaforth Highlanders08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Beddow 17601South Staffordshire Regiment08/01/1918
Private Sneyd 52736The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/01/1918
Private Eldridge 23415Hampshire Regiment08/01/1918
Follower Khuthang 1096Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Ngaishi 2328Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Suhal 1609Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Private Mackie S/21778Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/01/1918
Private Alexander Maitland Petrie 118918Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Colligan 36086Highland Light Infantry08/01/1918
Gunner James G. Porter 48901Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner James G. Welsh 48901ALIAS08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Drinkwater 14106South Lancashire Regiment08/01/1918
Driver Kishn Lal 18735Indian Royal Artillery08/01/1918
Labourer Manarath Jais 4143Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Corporal Joseph Joicey Turnbull 190892Royal Engineers08/01/1918
Private Howat 9681Durham Light Infantry08/01/1918
Private Alfred Herbert Ford 9284Honourable Artillery Company08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Jackson 28595Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Harvey 31837Royal Berkshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 32)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Naylor L/6593(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Dee08/01/1918
Private Harry George Fulljames 655Australian Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private James 655ALIAS08/01/1918
Corporal Pickering 41125Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Henry England R4/088207Army Service Corps08/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Herbert John Tarry L/11318Reserve Cavalry Regiment08/01/1918
Driver Harry Mcneil T/293140Army Service Corps08/01/1918
Private Thomas Stanley Robinson 47833Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Christopher Kibbler 6773Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 39)
Private Lester TR/8/15499Training Reserve08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Henry Matthews 1094Australian Light Horse08/01/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Stewart 8899Manchester Regiment08/01/1918
Colour Serjeant Thomas Albert Evans 21938Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Christopher James Newsholme 12136Army Pay Corps08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Hay 23763Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Musa Kai 589Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Doinje 4791West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Carrier Kano 11101Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Carrier Samgu 10957Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Lance Corporal John Murdoch Mackay 11065New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Major Ernest Dixon 90002Glamorgan Yeomanry08/01/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Cowley 13753Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918
Private Alfred Stanley Kirkham 33512Manchester Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Ewen Taylor 44169New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918
Serjeant Charman 64665Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918
Lieutenant Gerald Forman Grogan Royal Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 34)
Gunner Horace William Heady 884586Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Maskell 150181Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter Sydney Reynolds 884501Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private Charles Alfred Kimberley 7037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry Lee-Thomas 959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918
Private Victor Allen 6039Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Gordon Francis 6079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918
Corporal Charles Melville Harry 587Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private Godwin 41927Cambridgeshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Raymond Paul Brett 2112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Wilson 39594New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Atwell 200982Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Brown A/7145Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918
Private Corday G/43602Royal Fusiliers08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Mclean 16491Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918
Private Charles John Pilbeam 62798Royal Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Smith 12637Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Samuel Perrin Jeffery 154608Royal Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Gray 127714Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Samuel Glover 290420Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Turner 7344Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918
Private Ryder 34583East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cowlard G/24599Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/01/1918
Private Ernest Martin 123201Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Gilbertson 275843Durham Light Infantry08/01/1918 (aged 30)
Sepoy Bahadur Singh 360093rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army08/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Clayton 6358Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Evans 39486Royal Fusiliers08/01/1918
Bombardier Harrison 113258Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Monagle 22679Highland Light Infantry08/01/1918
Private Smith 514464London Regiment (London Scottish)08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Edmund Edward Tompkins 241933Worcestershire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Wickers 375702London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)08/01/1918
Private Bell 38634East Yorkshire Regiment08/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Auld South African Infantry08/01/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Murdoch 13718South African Infantry08/01/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Banner 37403Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1918
Private Barwis 826556Canadian Infantry08/01/1918
Lance Sergeant Mclean 790232Canadian Infantry08/01/1918
Private Wade 791197Canadian Infantry08/01/1918
Private Cater G/14973Middlesex Regiment08/01/1918
Private Garner 75418Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Richard Ewart Haysman G/4100Middlesex Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Husk G/15605Middlesex Regiment08/01/1918
Private Marlow 27771Suffolk Regiment08/01/1918
Lance Serjeant Maund 13341Suffolk Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walter Myatt 28241King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/01/1918
Private James Nelson 35315Highland Light Infantry08/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Salt 73812Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Wagg 45771Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private White 52752Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Friary 281179Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Price 281012Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Jack Nelson Speed R/31832King's Royal Rifle Corps08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Ho Ching Shan 14804Chinese Labour Corps08/01/1918
Gunner Hibbert 13666Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Holman 18040Royal Berkshire Regiment08/01/1918
Trimmer Smith 399/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris II08/01/1918
Lieutenant Haybittle Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1918
Private Simons 33516Leicestershire Regiment08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Hubert Shaw Eagland 21406The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Labourer Akbar 3/490Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Mess Servant David John B/2629Royal Indian Marine08/01/1918
Private Harold Green G/34932East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas William Richardson 33312York and Lancaster Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Matthew Rankin 202151Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)08/01/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner John Charles Dearness 368506Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Alfred Butchart Clyde Z/4107Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Archie Booton 26823Worcestershire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Thomas Wiggin 73221Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private James Stonebridge 7686East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Bain Sword 241129Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/01/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Sharp 8468King's Royal Rifle Corps08/01/1918
Lance Corporal William Frederick Raven 11994East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918
Lance Corporal Richard Thomas Montague 931East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918
Private Frederick Robert Henley 17991Northamptonshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Holt 31855Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal William Horner 81311Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant John William Hagan 21636Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Ernest Corduroy 34738East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918
Labourer Jhabba Hemran Alipore/1916Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Mahabir Ghazipur/3566Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Mugrai Tudu Alipore/2026Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Shamat Khan Ghazipur/3274Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Private Thomas Frederick West 26022East Surrey Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Sergeant Thomas Edwin Castle NL/115South African Native Labour Corps08/01/1918 (aged 54)
Private George Pebbi A/38Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Corporal Lewis 12123Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/01/1918
Private Henry Cecil Greene 6564Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Matthew Thomas Cecil Atkinson 71802Royal Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 24)
Follower Pow Ko Ngin 1283Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Jatha 1645Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Manuhun 1639Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Sowar Mukhtiyar Singh 325929th Lancers (Deccan Horse)08/01/1918
Private John Charlesworth 40950Lancashire Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private David Thomas Jones 61078Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/01/1918
Private Thomas William Brooks TF/265082Middlesex Regiment08/01/1918
Private Robert Martin 275754Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)08/01/1918
Lance Naik Ghulam Rasul 17185Indian Royal Artillery08/01/1918
Follower Jori MTCD/15050Indian Royal Artillery08/01/1918
Driver Sanliya 5137Indian Signal Corps08/01/1918
Sepoy Lachhman 45496th Jat Light Infantry08/01/1918
Naik Fateh Khan 907122nd Rajputana Infantry08/01/1918
Sepoy Shiulal Singh 320813th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)08/01/1918
Labourer Jawala Khan 2961Supply and Transport Corps08/01/1918
Driver Kalam Nabi S/04576Supply and Transport Corps08/01/1918
Driver Gurbachan Singh 1080Mule Corps08/01/1918
Naik Mughal Khan 928Mule Corps08/01/1918
Rifleman George Alexander 45338New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918
Private Andrew Duncan Arthur 45970Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/01/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Ernest Atwood 53746New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/01/1918
Private David John Jerrome 45097Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force08/01/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Joseph Davies T2/SR/04487Army Service Corps08/01/1918 (aged 42)
Squadron Serjeant Major Allerton 29272Reserve Cavalry Regiment08/01/1918
Gunner Frank Woolaston 163710Royal Field Artillery08/01/1918
Gunner Pybus 47410Royal Horse Artillery08/01/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Mcgaw Downie 44942Royal Flying Corps08/01/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Oliver M/205094Army Service Corps08/01/1918 (aged 47)
Sapper Ernest Walter Hodgson 255754Royal Engineers08/01/1918 (aged 26)
Private Morgan David Llewellyn 71364Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1918 (aged 37)
Private Harold Bede Young 6880Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/01/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Edward Frederick Montagu Brown Hertfordshire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Gerald Slack 29189The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Adeyemi Ibadan 6651Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Private Musa Yola 7576Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/01/1918
Deck Hand John Sutton 17750DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Warter Priory08/01/1918
Private George Cook 265873Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lehlaka 23503South African Native Labour Corps08/01/1918
Private Francis Eccles 40791Royal Army Medical Corps08/01/1918 (aged 25)
Unteroffizier Bernhard Scheffler German Army08/01/1918
Seesoldat Hermann Atzenroth German Navy08/01/1918
Serjeant James Albert Grint 26228Royal Defence Corps08/01/1918 (aged 60)
Private William Theakson Berridge 17/1489Northumberland Fusiliers08/01/1918 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium1481
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance12101
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance941
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium741
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium652
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium550
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania502
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (N.Z.) MEMORIAL, POLYGON WOODBelgium551
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium431
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq411
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance400
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium301
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom311
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium301
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance311
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance220
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance230
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance222
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance201
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance220
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly220
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium210
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance111
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta111
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BALLARAT (OLD) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HEWORTH (OR WINDY NOOK) (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIREUnited Kingdom111
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PENALLT CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WADDINGTON (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INGLETON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDDINGSTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
GAMBIA MEMORIALGambia100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium120
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
SYRA NEW BRITISH CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
AUCHINLECK PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HAMILTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNESS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany111
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium120
COLNE VALLEY (SLAITHWAITE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHORLEY (ST. GREGORY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ORMSKIRK (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BAGINTON (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYCYMMER (GELLIRON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDFORD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DALGETY PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Royal Field Artillery9
East Surrey Regiment8
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Royal Fusiliers5
Manchester Regiment4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Army Service Corps4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Highland Light Infantry3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
ALIAS3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
British West Indies Regiment3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Canadian Infantry3
Suffolk Regiment2
South African Infantry2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Supply and Transport Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Reserve Cavalry Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Durham Light Infantry2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Mule Corps2
Devonshire Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris II1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
HM Coastguard1
Rifle Brigade1
122nd Rajputana Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Dee1
Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Yorkshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
German Army1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Army Pay Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Indian Signal Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
German Navy1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Glamorgan Yeomanry1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Warter Priory1
Canadian Railway Troops1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
South African Heavy Artillery1
London Regiment1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow330
Dalgety110
MiddletonEast Riding of Yorkshire100
Trellech UnitedMonmouthshire110
HookHart111
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
St Andrews and St Leonards110
CaernarfonGwynedd110
CreditonMid Devon110
Broughton and BrettonFlintshire110
WindleshamSurrey Heath110
Edinburgh120
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
AltonEast Hampshire110
Broad TownWiltshire110
Falkirk100
BalaGwynedd110
EdaleHigh Peak110
CaerphillyCaerphilly111
Langar cum BarnstoneRushcliffe100
Hamilton110
Aberdeen110
PyleBridgend110
ChedworthCotswold110
ToftCheshire East111
New Kilpatrick100
Cross and Burness110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea111
LlandudnoConwy101
IngletonCraven100
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
Dundee110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys111
Great BardfieldBraintree110
Blandford ForumDorset110
Renfrew110
Dunbar110
Pill and Easton-in-GordanoNorth Somerset110
BridgendBridgend100
Watford RuralThree Rivers110
BramleyRotherham110
Tibbermore110
LlanuwchllynGwynedd110
Milton AbbasDorset110
BagintonWarwick110
Govan100