Date of death: Tuesday 12 June 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Parry 200090Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/06/1917
Serjeant Lewis Shore 238005West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Arthur Weston 12051Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Robert Dunlop Smith 33rd Punjabis12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cook TF/263009Middlesex Regiment12/06/1917
Gunner John Anthony Ceaton 40327Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Christopher Thomas Honey 68818Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Heeley 29323Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Langley Frank Willard Smith Royal Naval Air Service, 4th Sqdn. 4th Wing12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Herbert Clarke Oliver 200531York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Edward Jackson West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel William Francis Brougham R. Dugmore North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 48)
Private Thomas George Rayment 1982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ronald Mowbray Harvey 67167Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Thomas William Boardman 680687Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner James Thomas W/438Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Arthur Ernest Imison 87432Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Guppy 57570Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Michael Samuels 532171London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Robert Barrow 533721London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Haddon 32281East Surrey Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Turnbull Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.12/06/1917
Labourer Wang Ching Ho 20562Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Findlay Campbell 19773Army Cyclist Corps12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Loynes B/200074Rifle Brigade12/06/1917
Private Richard Martindale 292025Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Hugo Cholmondeley Arnold The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Saddler Goulding 107580Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Cowles 15/848Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Gooding 4797Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Wood West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 10804British West Indies Regiment12/06/1917
Gunner Northover 123201Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917
Private Andrew Reginald Fish 532172London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Stanley 6831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Company Sergeant Major Leslie Francis Braithwaite 642Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Gunner Trippier 124303Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Herbert Bezant 251344Essex Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Henry Cuthbert 36589East Yorkshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Harold Eddington 49962Cheshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant George Noakes Macaulay Goode Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Driver James Kerr 92845Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Patterson 2978Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 84702Royal Army Medical Corps12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner John Robert Selby 12406Australian Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Ross Fulton Robertson 87371Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mellor 18204Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner George Edward Marriott 826365Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Edward Marshall 55484Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Purchon 28539East Yorkshire Regiment12/06/1917
Gunner Alfred Joseph Purkis 3579Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Walker 156985Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private Wilson 38092Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Clifford Fletcher 54444Welsh Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Gordon Mountford Royal Flying Corps12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal O'brien 9422West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Walter Pocock 77922Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn. 11th Wing12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Searle 37643Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Vessey Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.12/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Watt Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Amcotts Cracroft Wilson 15448Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917
Private Ponsford 23642Yorkshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Patrick Mchugh 30159Border Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bruce 28/96Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Dixon 11668Royal Scots12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Emberson 26578Suffolk Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Howard Samuel Evans 25876Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Findlay TZ/1874Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.12/06/1917
Private Cruickshanks 39138Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Willie Albert Griffin 14356Norfolk Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Birkin Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.12/06/1917
Private Thomas Hayward Clark 29526Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfrid J. Chevigny 703071Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Martel 703071ALIAS12/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Percy Langhorn Thompson Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Sidney Wilmot Eley 207924Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal George Woodward Mercer 51645The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Mohamed Bakir Bakir 4481Egyptian Labour Corps12/06/1917
Private William Henry Moss 21779South Wales Borderers12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Sheppherd 681966London Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Lionel William Baird Hall 4/1081ANew Zealand Engineers12/06/1917
Private Leah 22347South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Watkinson 21213South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Willetts 21741South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smart 306350Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Gouge 296Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Flight Lieutenant Richard William Laurence Anderson Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.12/06/1917
Private Gregory 201768Manchester Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kay 8686Manchester Regiment12/06/1917
Private Charles Green 24526King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Yorke 23820King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
First Engineer Hartnell Mercantile Marine12/06/1917
Private Pursell 56190Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Charles Wiffen 18858Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Carter 105651Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Towells 90613Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Ambler 115555Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hopkins 326961Cambridgeshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Lightfoot 96505Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Morrison 168217Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Herbert Noble 84100Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Smith 327776Cambridgeshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Allen 358775The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Atherton 202772The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Gunner David Cranshaw 680775Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Harvey 242764South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Livesey 680177Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Gunner Parish L/38128Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private Edward Rice 201814The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Spence 202250The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Corporal Woods 680217Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Walter Raynes Gamble Yorkshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Harris 19792Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Maurice Herron Royal Sussex Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Howgill 40595North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kendall G/25537East Surrey Regiment12/06/1917
Private Charles Morgan Lloyd 24407Gloucestershire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maude 469West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private Michael Hall Maughan 7257Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Maxey 29569Middlesex Regiment12/06/1917
Private Thomas Alfred Miles 16975Army Cyclist Corps12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Bertrand Alan Mond 18331Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Peebles 84447Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Gunner Collwyn Morgan Roberts 124074Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Reginald Charles Bertram Russell 106870Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Charles W. Small 245076Royal Engineers12/06/1917
Rifleman James Spain 320666London Regiment (City of London Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Francis Warrender 203901Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilmot 17/590West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private Robert Winterbottom 357995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horace Worsley 356547The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Young 8275West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Bombardier Whitwell Stainton Wilson Sleading 24893Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Victor Leonard Leggett 87379Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Nix 50812Welsh Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Frank Henry Pereira 87441Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Thompson Brown 38114Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Herbert David Illston 23/2009Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Macdonald 29275Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Clegg 252771Manchester Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maddison 203421Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Thomas Mcgillivray Cran 734Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Clive Sellars Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Walter Byford 511869London Regiment (London Scottish)12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thompson Garrett 18272Yorkshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Sowar Najib Khan 248518th King George's Own Lancers12/06/1917
Private Yuill M2/055082Army Service Corps12/06/1917
Serjeant Clifford Godfrey Barnes 36006Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Mertoun Sydney Mills 1278Australian Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edward Bartram 636467Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier John Mcmath 663060Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Mcmeeking 951578Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Lloyd Anstey 10754New Zealand Cyclist Battalion12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Bradbee 2335Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Henry Fleetwood 2899Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Hannon 1952Australian Pioneers12/06/1917
Private Randal Frederick Ward Harris 15538Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917
Acting Bombardier Allan Jones 604288Royal Horse Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Mahon 8368West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alphonso Matthews 31598Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moran 28801South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Serjeant Fred Mowbray 15082Cheshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Malcolm David Rutter Paton Royal Flying Corps12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Scott 1636AAustralian Engineers12/06/1917
Private Thomas Frederick Sewell 1634Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sutton 203043South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Drummer Whelehan 9295Leinster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Augustus George Coste 1815Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Clive Dobbin 1097Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal George Brown Fullerton 548Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gwilliam T4/172788Army Service Corps12/06/1917
Private Robert Burns Laurie 2347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Harold Mccarthy 512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard Thomas Morgan 863Australian Pioneers12/06/1917
Private John Martin Murtagh 2947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Augustus Alen Wright 2/714New Zealand Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private Thomas Victor Garnet Watson 539Australian Pioneers12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Max Crawford 41171Leicestershire Yeomanry12/06/1917
Private Percy Ernest Ogden 256047Leicestershire Yeomanry12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Hammond 846099Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ferguson D/29412nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)12/06/1917
Private Poole 1303West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private William Harper Short 18/79Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Harry Coventon 865006Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Lawlor 306053Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ernest Arthur Hutcheson 13039Australian Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stirling 203171York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Wilson 203510York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Healey 305842The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Private Mcneilly 266502The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Ramsden Smith Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cunningham M2/105816Army Service Corps12/06/1917 (aged 49)
Private Delea 15/36076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Sapper Benjamin Goulden 218751Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Jackson 229506Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Mcc. Law 10502Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Frederick Hill 24418Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Robert Patchett 62276Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Harvey 696399ALIAS12/06/1917
Gunner Simpson 696399Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Gunner Ugalde 696315Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Lance Serjeant Laidlaw S/3092Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/06/1917
Private Chambers 200189South Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seed 41637Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Shaw 38541Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917
Corporal Clarke 470959London Regiment (The Rangers)12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Coombs 472674London Regiment (The Rangers)12/06/1917
Lance Corporal Clarence Westlake 472061London Regiment (The Rangers)12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Gill L/4199Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private Higginson 202978North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Dolan 204023London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/06/1917
Private Cycil Clarence Jenner 202633London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Burton 9/7008Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917
Labourer Gad El Rab Deif 2606Egyptian Labour Corps12/06/1917
Serjeant Harvey 240253West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Rifleman Parkin 300075West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private Norman 16623Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Lewis 56223The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Private Hugh Morris 40126Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hugo G. Gallagher 6/16931Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Daffadar Indar Singh 234229th Lancers (Deccan Horse)12/06/1917
Lance Daffadar Jaimal Singh 135316th Indian Cavalry12/06/1917
Sowar Nahar Singh 249829th Lancers (Deccan Horse)12/06/1917
Second Engineer Lougher 2868/17/18Mercantile Marine12/06/1917
Sowar Chandan Singh 280629th Lancers (Deccan Horse)12/06/1917
Sowar Ghulam Muhammad 392535th Scinde Horse12/06/1917
Rifleman Volke 391126London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/06/1917
Gunner Frank G. Teal 121064Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Farmer 30832Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Walter Barton 202812The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Dagger 663Canadian Army Service Corps12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Norman Moorhouse 532162Canadian Army Medical Corps12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Creswell 2143Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917
Gunner Reuben Ernest Sumner 103092Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Ernest Easton SE/20794Army Veterinary Corps12/06/1917
Probationary Flight Officer William George Parry Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant William George Hooker 740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Ormond Francis Richardson 1672Australian Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Stanley Thompson 1116165th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Salter 19486King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Thomas Harold Welburn Army Service Corps12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Ernest Page 46722Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion12/06/1917
Shoeing Smith Stott TS/8854Army Service Corps12/06/1917
Private Parkes 15283King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Lawn 29040West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Awongoberi Frafra 6556Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/06/1917
Carrier Morlai 364Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.12/06/1917
Private Rocher 429621Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Isaac Hellam 406545Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal Mason 11367Machine Gun Corps12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Parker Burgess 21836South Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Allsop 17328York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Beckett 789Army Cyclist Corps12/06/1917
Private Herbert William Blowes 31659Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Butler 353396London Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carter 43729Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917
Rifleman Clements 372930London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/06/1917
Private Adshead 60256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Coulthard 17/624Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private John James Davies 54545Welsh Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph George Dowie 19871Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hallam 3142York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Lewington L/28585Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private Alfred Lile 17/1143Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant John Hill 38697Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Pentland Simpson 85189Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Cardwell 123218Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917
Private Guy 19049South Wales Borderers12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Sidney Jones 2658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Ernest Roy Glanville Penly 6586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Jacob Hope Primmer 2/282New Zealand Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stent 71995The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917
Private George Edwards 40093South Wales Borderers12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Anderson Milne 2/2682New Zealand Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frampton 593796London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917
Rifleman Ernest Elgar Gordon Miles 592603London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Brown 30691Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917
Lance Corporal Waygood 36372Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Preston 19300West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private Cyril Charles John Kruck 3476AAustralian Pioneers12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Olsen 3898Australian Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private James Peter Drinkwater 102316Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 43)
Private Rimmer 174376Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Robertson 793986Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Lockhart Canadian Engineers12/06/1917
Private Edwin Rennie Dunn 325730Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier John Philip Gauder 78129Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Goodall 20270Royal Scots12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Hewitson 18330Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917
Serjeant Hunt 143900Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Linthal Jesser 2105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lamont 33101Canadian Army Medical Corps12/06/1917
Private Severn 142371Canadian Infantry12/06/1917
Private James Brown G/25659Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/06/1917
Private James 36375Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Raynes 36398Northumberland Fusiliers12/06/1917
Rifleman Smith 592100London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917
Rifleman Harold Cecil Allcorn 592050London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Jarvis 15640Australian Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harry Carter 68055Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Stanley William Rowe 26690New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Clowes 16435North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Ellis 31749Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Acting Bombardier Greenacre 19617Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harrington 10239North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Hawley 8086North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917
Serjeant Mccormick 70399Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917
Gunner Metcalf 38857Machine Gun Corps (Motors)12/06/1917
Gunner Harry Alfred Purser L/45947Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Harold Godfrey Robinson North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Richard Charles Wood 2438Machine Gun Corps (Motors)12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wright 235087North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Sheppard Royal Sussex Regiment12/06/1917
Private James Daniel Lovering 5146Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Company Sergeant Major Richard Kenneth Shrimpton 3460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Storey 25/1819New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/06/1917
Private Cunningham 5173Leinster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Edward Thompson Jefferson Tyneside Z/1784Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Johnston S/16761Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrie 30058Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/06/1917
Gunner Nichol 174391Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John James Erskine Brown Stewart Royal Scots12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Thomas Carroll 4214Connaught Rangers12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private William J. Hollingsworth 280614London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/06/1917
Private Maton 20729Hampshire Regiment12/06/1917
Corporal Harry Eaton 201755North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hawkins 785137Canadian Infantry12/06/1917
Private Scaife 201263Canadian Infantry12/06/1917
Gunner Tom Beardsworth 680904Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Vinot 41188Middlesex Regiment12/06/1917
Private Tyler 29020Middlesex Regiment12/06/1917
Sapper Morris 446866Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Nicholls 837195Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Gunner John Henry Spencer 72760Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Taylor 95540Royal Garrison Artillery12/06/1917
Private Marshall 201227Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/06/1917
Serjeant Alick Maurice Mayo 217992Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Conductor Murray 3864Army Ordnance Corps12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Pioneer Herbert Pell 129991Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter William Preston L/21045Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Norman Thomson Russel 636372Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Seagood S/31644Rifle Brigade12/06/1917
Private Angus Morrison 103286Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Baker 201763Lincolnshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private William Newlands Goldie 181181Canadian Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 17)
Private Lawrence 925615Canadian Infantry12/06/1917
Private Casson 241986York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Cyril Edward Daniels 242349York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Delaney 241493York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Harrad 241484York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Hodgson 203354York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Second Lieutenant Anthony Patrick O'donnell York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Smith 241149York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Snowden 203357York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Alonzo Spick 201823York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Staniforth 200209York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Twigg 241893York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Rifleman Mulford 473128London Regiment (The Rangers)12/06/1917
Private Drake 241063East Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Moore 40826Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Yarnold 25955Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1917
Corporal Yates 24916Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Gray 23758Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Holmes 28937Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Smith 25714King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Garside 8/10861Cheshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Scanlan 8/2124Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917
Private John Mccrorie 240953Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Fenn 233850Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Thomas Groombridge 240785Royal Sussex Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 22)
Driver John Campbell Mcintosh 101590Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Thomas Donohue 373540London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Edwin Speakman 591564London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Leo Joseph Maher 2277XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Radley Ball 203887York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal William Henry Bird 203128York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private John William Parsons Brown 238021York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Carter 203264York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private George Henry Cooper 201747York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Charles Dawson 200698York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Harry Hayes 203410York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private William Haywood 200674York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Hobson 202109York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private William Hodkin 200387York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Joseph Keyworth 203385York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Herbert Levick 203325York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Major 242757West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Whitehead 240142West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Whittaker 201798York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Serjeant George Wood 200440York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Palfreman Wragg 43872Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917
Private Henry Allsop 11128South Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Robert James Boyd 202719Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Joseph Bullock 15826South Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917
Private Alexander Campbell S/11368Gordon Highlanders12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Collins 30668Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Private David Cowling 242243Lincolnshire Regiment12/06/1917
Serjeant Percy Crabtree 200719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/06/1917
Private Daniel Ogg 16251Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Robert Hewson 5679Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Patrick Hughes G/22065The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Porter Sarbu Rana Fyzabad/1805Indian Labour Corps12/06/1917
Lance Corporal West 241526Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sumbaska Yola 7025Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/06/1917
Private Pearman 24366Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/06/1917
Private Boscombe 3/9201Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Mitchell R/12048King's Royal Rifle Corps12/06/1917
Rifleman Frederick Alfred Whitehall 651300London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Stockton 52947Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Saunders 52399Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private Milford Sayell 60149Royal Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Gordon Ferguson 6884Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Joseph Fitzpatrick 2568Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Charles Greenway 3912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edmund Reid Hellyer 2079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Alexander Hubbard 3555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Percy Henry Angell 13767Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Barlow 243664Cheshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Soliman Bayliss 12523King's Royal Rifle Corps12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Valentine Blake 21010West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal James Henry De Pledge Bourne R/25451King's Royal Rifle Corps12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Willie Brooks 15846Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/06/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Freeman 23261Royal Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Horace Giddings 60011Royal Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Godfrey G/21526The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Louis Baptiste 717389Seychelles Carrier Corps12/06/1917
Sepoy Jagrup Singh 33367th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12/06/1917
Sepoy Beli Ram 16330th Punjabis12/06/1917
Lance Naik Firoz Khan 200133rd Punjabis12/06/1917
Havildar Ghulam Muhammad 68133rd Punjabis12/06/1917
Lance Naik Hasham Shah 390Indian Mountain Artillery12/06/1917
Sepoy Karim Baksh 212333rd Punjabis12/06/1917
Havildar Kiru 399540th Pathans12/06/1917
Sepoy Lal Khan 182033rd Punjabis12/06/1917
Sepoy Muzafar 257333rd Punjabis12/06/1917
Sepoy Shah Wali 170833rd Punjabis12/06/1917
Sepoy Ata Muhammad 2537106th Hazara Pioneers12/06/1917
Rifleman Krishna Bahadur Khattri 686Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent12/06/1917
Labourer Shillong Situng 4585Indian Labour Corps12/06/1917
Labourer Sumer Murmu 1203Indian Labour Corps12/06/1917
Labourer Sumai Murmu 1203Indian Labour Corps12/06/1917
Lance Daffadar Chainchal Singh 21931st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers12/06/1917
Private William Pollock 760613Canadian Infantry12/06/1917
Private George Joseph Stanilaus Kelly 50749Royal Fusiliers12/06/1917
Private Arthur Adkins 5658Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Horace Brenton 2531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Michael Francis Critchley 1902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private James William Lowe 2176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Captain James Joseph Mcpherson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Captain Joseph William Mayersbeth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel George Megaw 2205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Edward Morrison 2954Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Thomas Raine 1219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Ryan 1997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private John Edward H. N. St. Claire 2261Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Arthur Chaloner Smith 2707Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Corporal Percy Thomas Turner 2048Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917
Private Leslie Wallis 417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Payne 231236London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/06/1917
Serjeant William Cherry 10546Machine Gun Corps12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Higgins 30069The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Victor Hipkiss 2320Royal Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private James William Hough 26479North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 33264Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917
Private Edwin Alfred Keel 25872Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal David Kempster 16366Durham Light Infantry12/06/1917
Rifleman James Love 592204London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Bertram Protheroe Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bartholomew Mcgarry S/220Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/06/1917
Private Thomas William Pett 20865East Surrey Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Frederick Wilton Pratt 652627London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Pye 651382London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)12/06/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas H. Randerson 40026Royal Irish Fusiliers12/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Frederick Loader 17758Dorsetshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Follower Kanhaiya Lal Das 4194Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/06/1917
Sepoy Jhanda Singh 368191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)12/06/1917
Sepoy Sitlabaksh Singh 34077th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs12/06/1917
Follower Fateh Khan 22nd Punjabis12/06/1917
Rifleman Balbir Sarki 11996th Gurkha Rifles12/06/1917
Rifleman Manbahadur Gurung 19576th Gurkha Rifles12/06/1917
Follower Piru 744th Merwara Infantry12/06/1917
Sepoy Ali Shafa 2040106th Hazara Pioneers12/06/1917
Follower Jamal Faqir Bombay/82Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1917
Driver Qasim Ali SO/469Supply and Transport Corps12/06/1917
Private John Bennett Mcclure 37000Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force12/06/1917
Private Edward Gallagher 200546York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private William Gamwells 201251York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Greene 203000York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Orchard 203223York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Fred Parkin 203142York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Pinner 242722West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private John Henry Ryan 201813York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Sewell 235072York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Frank Smedley 203308York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Henry South 202550York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Sutton 203251York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Taylor 203521York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Teal 203440York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Private Harry Thornton 201969York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1917
Stoker Edwin Banthorpe Hancey 4701Royal Australian Navy12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brown 25229Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/06/1917
Private Henry Chandler 31933Wiltshire Regiment12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman William James Walker 180943Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke12/06/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Llewellyn Stephens Royal Flying Corps12/06/1917 (aged 18)
Private Brown 7913Royal Flying Corps12/06/1917
Serjeant Mcgill 683050London Regiment12/06/1917
Private Ogunwemimo Ibadan 6278Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/06/1917
Private Arri Kukawa 7116Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/06/1917
Private Isa Babeni 4965Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/06/1917
Carrier Aja Omaka 2042Nigeria Carrier Corps12/06/1917
Fireman George Vangelete Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Webb Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer William Murphy Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman and Trimmer William Price Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman and Trimmer Jonsson Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Greaser Martin Patrick King Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 50)
Fourth Engineer Officer Charles Lancaster Clark Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 21)
Donkeyman John Deane Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 37)
Engineman Joseph Houghton Ashton 147TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carew Castle12/06/1917 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Philip Hudson 8904DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carew Castle12/06/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Edward King F/4373Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dardanelles).12/06/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper William Clerihew 231391Royal Engineers12/06/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Smith 6/8814King's Royal Rifle Corps12/06/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Michael Hugh Logan Mercantile Marine12/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Read PO/16184Royal Marine Light Infantry12/06/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Franklin Leece 200661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/06/1917 (aged 29)
Soldat Flade German Army12/06/1917
Musketier Adolf Janke German Army12/06/1917
Gefreiter Gottlieb Schatz German Army12/06/1917
Soldier Sabolotuy Russian Army12/06/1917
Labourer Joas Moshine 1360Military Labour Corps12/06/1917
Labourer Wang Chun 11325Chinese Labour Corps12/06/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Zeeland Maphehle 11205Military Labour Corps12/06/1917
Leader Saul Matlakala 18049Military Labour Corps12/06/1917
Donkey Driver Stephen Duiker 15367Military Labour Corps12/06/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium54469
LOOS MEMORIALFrance33202
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium28140
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance1792
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1271
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance12104
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1220
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1140
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance1130
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1120
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1060
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1070
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania900
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance960
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance860
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance850
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance860
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium882
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance780
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance622
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium640
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance550
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance531
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance552
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance511
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium441
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance441
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa400
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance310
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium340
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance320
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance300
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance300
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance331
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance300
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium230
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium210
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance200
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance230
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium240
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium211
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium230
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance200
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance220
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)232
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania222
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance201
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom201
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt122
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance110
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURTFrance110
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance120
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BAUNTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FECKENHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BARHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARSH BALDON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SMETHWICK OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORMANTON UPPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SAXTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance100
NOREUIL AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance101
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNEDIN NORTHERN CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHYHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILCONIERIN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
BETTISFIELD (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany120
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom101
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
BROMPTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEADLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOUTAVE CHURCHYARDBelgium122
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
MAALA MEMORIAL NO.2Yemen110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
York and Lancaster Regiment43
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.40
Royal Field Artillery35
Royal Garrison Artillery26
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17
Canadian Infantry13
Royal Engineers13
Northumberland Fusiliers13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Mercantile Marine11
North Staffordshire Regiment10
Durham Light Infantry10
Royal Scots Fusiliers8
South Lancashire Regiment7
33rd Punjabis7
Wiltshire Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Worcestershire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
Army Service Corps5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Flying Corps4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Australian Pioneers4
Cheshire Regiment4
Indian Labour Corps4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Military Labour Corps4
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Scots3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
London Regiment3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
East Surrey Regiment3
German Army3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)3
Yorkshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Welsh Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Army Cyclist Corps3
Leicestershire Yeomanry2
Egyptian Labour Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Carew Castle2
Supply and Transport Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery2
106th Hazara Pioneers2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
ALIAS2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)2
Leinster Regiment2
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
Cambridgeshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
44th Merwara Infantry1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
New Zealand Cyclist Battalion1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
Gordon Highlanders1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (Dardanelles).1
40th Pathans1
Suffolk Regiment1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Hampshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn. 11th Wing1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
New Zealand Engineers1
Australian Engineers1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Mahindra Dal Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
British West Indies Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
22nd Punjabis1
Russian Army1
16th Indian Cavalry1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, 4th Sqdn. 4th Wing1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
35th Scinde Horse1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
30th Punjabis1
Border Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1