Date of death: Thursday 9 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner John Waterman 66562Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney I Peters 10815Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Frederick Frerichs 5461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Wilson 116337Royal Engineers09/11/1916
Driver Payne 310768Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Perry 21897Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Bingham Simpson 9173Machine Gun Corps09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Driver Alderslade 630Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916
Private Dickson 40393Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Victor Elliott 14436Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/11/1916
Corporal Farnell 12413South Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sidney Ernest Gawler 10587Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Bell King 5172Highland Light Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Riley 4664Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Robertson 5177Highland Light Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Salisbury 12464Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Miles Wood Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Farnell 13340Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Grenville Hill Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Bombardier Beanland 49036Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Green 8/6191Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916
Private Tate 39895Welsh Regiment09/11/1916
Private William White 26255Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Johnson 26300Cheshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Severn Young 13696Canadian Army Veterinary Corps09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Fisher 12983Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Blair 4388Royal Scots09/11/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper Frederick William Cumpsty 1368Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Key 22191North Staffordshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Riley 13160South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Cartwright 13713The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Moore 16643The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Walter Rust 19/130West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Washington 628905Canadian Infantry09/11/1916
Gunner George Thould 128506Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Rifleman Ernest Willett R/24077King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Francis Walter Lintin 163Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Robson 1838Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Aquilina 8431King's Own Malta Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Allen 40609West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916
Private Binns 52372The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Walter Haygreen 152444Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Hale G/27410Royal Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Phillips 5992The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Alfred Evans 18707Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/11/1916
Sowar Sultan Khan 390535th Scinde Horse09/11/1916
Leading Seaman Cook TynesideZ/1966Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1916
Able Seaman Davis Tyneside Z/5973ALIAS09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Elliott Tyneside Z/786Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Milnes Mersey Z/649Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1916
Able Seaman George H. Newbould Tyneside Z/5973Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sutton Tyneside Z/5827Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1916
Gunner Blackadar 304563Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916
Gunner Percy Calvert Caverhill 304530Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier Corkill 304504Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Frederick Foster Laturney 304621Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private Patrick Welsh 37083Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy Douglas Bennett 3/2018New Zealand Medical Corps09/11/1916
Private Willis 4676The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Levey 598Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Lawrence Haworth 24431East Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Armstrong 41120Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Stansfield 4078Lancashire Fusiliers09/11/1916
Serjeant Emil Agerskow 2512East Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Coombes 5776Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Kensell 2773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private William Alexander Rudd 3715Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Scott 6782East Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William John Clements 872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Harry Holt 6814Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private Higgins 27669Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frederick John Hughes 16/1434Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Charles Bennett 5121Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Richard Thomas Cooke 1889Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William George Devitt Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sergeant William Mccallum 930Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 33)
Sergeant Charles Alexander Masters 852Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Henry Sadler 3947Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner William Lionel Schwerkolt 816Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Colin Cameron Stanley Woods 5231Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Armament Staff Serjeant William Langdon T/1127Army Ordnance Corps09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Watson 19/1836Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Thomas Wrightson 4352Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Machen 33468Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Albert Henry Boxall 1143Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Sergeant Harry Brimage 5Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Fey 3764Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916
Private John Holden 557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Daniel Selby Mcintyre 667Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Percival Mansfield 4795Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Alfred Martin 945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Clifford Stephenson 1179Australian Cyclist Corps09/11/1916
Private Stephenson 28251Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Leslie Herbert Thorburn 3285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cunningham 27734Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Eric Lippiatt 14449Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Luther Theophilus Locke 12439Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Clarence Samuel Moyle 13/2860Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/11/1916
Private Alexander Owens 25/1199Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal George Thomson Stewart 113599Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Cawthra 26102West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Hanson 16/824West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916
Private Irving 40215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916
Private King 32307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Stephenson 4/8430West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916
Private Sutcliffe 32422West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Swinbank 16/314West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916
Private Wilson 31986West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Keith Peploe Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James Douglas Aiken Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Timothy Donovan 145174Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Carline 90242Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Lieutenant Henry George Phippen Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Gunner Henry Rupert Rabey 89185Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Ian Gilmour Cameron Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Anthony Barton 1710York and Lancaster Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harding 6577York and Lancaster Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Northfield 7578York and Lancaster Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 35)
Driver O'brien L/18296Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private Callow 28533Cheshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Hodgson 16967Hampshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Percy Ballard Stoodley Wiltshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leonard Horace Barber 7005Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cardus DM2/162296Army Service Corps09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Henry Rugg RMA/7153Royal Marine Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman William George Lane A/1111King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Warman S4/218027Army Service Corps09/11/1916
Chief Stoker Steer 276280Royal Navy, HMS Southampton09/11/1916
Captain Edwin Walter Jenkins Hampshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 56)
Corporal Newing 439The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Walter Edward Barber Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private East 16728Grenadier Guards09/11/1916
Lance Sergeant Vernon Alexander Ashbaugh 55779Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Robert Burnett The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private Coxey 6917Army Pay Corps09/11/1916
Serjeant Major William Francis Harrison 4347South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Gregory 17630The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver John Thomas Bullimore 8961British Red Cross Society09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Albert Lambert Neil 3633/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fair Maid09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Farthing 5685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ernest Dawson 3609Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Hunt 776Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private George Charles Turle G/71363Middlesex Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 40)
Driver Bryan T4/248367Army Service Corps09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Henry William Elvery 20943Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Charles William Brookson 4566Army Pay Corps09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Bunkall 6362Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Thomas Heeley 3170King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Smith 6/2939Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Watson 6/4006Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Plane 8010Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1916
Serjeant Brophy 711The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/11/1916
Private Thomas Kyle 19870Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Dulgarians Crombie G/8689Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Lowes 2064London Regiment09/11/1916
Rifleman George Spencer 4421London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Albert Frederick Aldwinckle 1395London Regiment (City of London Rifles)09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Harper 41828Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Mcquat 1780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Michael Kelly 23392Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force09/11/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Burgess 2091Worcestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Frederick Eades 37326Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Grieve 13568Royal Scots Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hussey 4226Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916
Private Thomas James Knight G/4543Royal Sussex Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Knox B/2049Rifle Brigade09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Roland Wilcock A/200065King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Captain William Leonard Curry Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Vinall 72136Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Atkins B/203590Rifle Brigade09/11/1916
Serjeant Barrett L/10311Middlesex Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Bates 4952Cheshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Briggs 9/7242Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Buckley 8/8101Durham Light Infantry09/11/1916
Private Coldwell 20191Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1916
Private Edward Cecil Dickens 40262King's Own Scottish Borderers09/11/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Farrant 164Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916
Private Leedham 43415Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/11/1916
Private Mercer 31990West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/11/1916
Private David Edgar Oliver 31532South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Eric Mark Haywood 41516Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Otto Adolphus 9438Royal Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Glasgow 31/39Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Grayson 465Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Hagell 41100Royal Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Hendey 16759Royal Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Hughes 9787Royal Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Sydney Herbert Smith 3595Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Wyndow 21267Royal Fusiliers09/11/1916
Gunner Butterworth 60057Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916
Serjeant Stewart Gordon Dykes 2995London Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Gregson 1502Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916
Gunner Leather 871Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916
Pioneer Beazley 110376Royal Engineers09/11/1916
Bombardier Dobner 51576Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916
Private Greasley 13787York and Lancaster Regiment09/11/1916
Pioneer Hawkins 110271Royal Engineers09/11/1916 (aged 56)
Private Hedderwick 11798York and Lancaster Regiment09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mcinnes 46819Royal Engineers09/11/1916
Private Parsons 14501Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Walter Bolton 3041Cambridgeshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 3580Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/11/1916
Private Durrant 6769East Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Alfred Farrier 4868East Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner John William Hanson 134266Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Murphy 106173Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Gunner James Dodds 1422Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private Hicks 3924Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/11/1916
Corporal Joseph Humphries 79255Royal Engineers09/11/1916
Private Sterry 20229Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Driver Hewett 5737Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private Carpenter 11320Devonshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Fleming 5073East Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1916
Lance Corporal William James Smith 52027The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stevens 1177The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1916
Private Albert Edward Franklin 161028Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Clifford Ashton Robbins 1180Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Arnott Andrew Patterson Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Brush 348065Canadian Field Artillery09/11/1916
Driver Carter 92644Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Private Leslie 35230Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916
Private Prosser 25415Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1916
Able Seaman Lord Tyneside Z/8472Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.09/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Joseph Spicer 13830Hampshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Ashton 103703Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Mcfadden 23785Royal Scots Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Marks T4/212463Army Service Corps09/11/1916
Private Patrick O'connor 6831Royal Munster Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Thomas DM2/112815Army Service Corps09/11/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Candy 121029Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916
Driver Gay 50091Royal Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wheaton 1760Devonshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Engineer Lieutenant Francis William Nairn Royal Indian Marine09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Kitcher 7786Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Manuell New Zealand Training Unit09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcgill 733742Canadian Infantry09/11/1916
Private John Owen 15614Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Edward Gaskin 41170Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private George Durrans 29/287Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Thomas Edward Davidson 12139Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Bruce Clark Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert Edward Budgen B/200603Rifle Brigade09/11/1916
Private Robert Brooke 19918Border Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Arthur John Brown G/10581The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1916
Private Charles Blinman 266880Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Sidney Thomas Blackall 19926Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Barker G/11553Middlesex Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Barnett 5599Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Bert Badsey 12326Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Henry John Baker 5548Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Spencer Ball 17857Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles George Sedgwick Ward 2564Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sam William Howes 3/10283Northamptonshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Hudston 17066Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Benjamin Johnson 4811Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Richard George H. Keating 200053Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George G. Lawrence 20219Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Charles Lawry 6400Devonshire Regiment09/11/1916
Rifleman Felix Mckiver S/19095Rifle Brigade09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Swan Robinson 12891Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Souster 6541Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Corporal Stephen Trainor 5089Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Arthur James Tulk 15157Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 48)
Private William J. H. O. Vernon 5199Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant William Watson Wild 12267Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Walter George Wincup 3699Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916
Labourer Mannan 478Indian Labour Corps09/11/1916
Follower Prem Nath Calcutta/444Indian Labour Corps09/11/1916
Corporal Edward Baker 6111South African Horse09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Mathew Hughes A/27British South Africa Police09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Ernest Hardy 13603Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Corporal William Watson 3/9693Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sepoy Sher Baz 392857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/11/1916
Sepoy Waris Khan 334656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)09/11/1916
Lance Daffadar Wassan Singh 34317th Hariana Lancers09/11/1916
Gunner Brown 55321Royal Horse Artillery09/11/1916
Driver Gura Ram 20607Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army09/11/1916
Lance Corporal James Sack 2734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private James Teasdale 2467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Percy Norman Tilley 4779Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Cowel Wholohan 805Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Paul Mcneil 4239Australian Machine Gun Corps09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Bird 1886BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Albert Victor Bray 2060Australian Machine Gun Corps09/11/1916
Gunner Anthony Edward Dunn 1376Australian Field Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert William Floate 4102Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Gunther 2665BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Private Robert James Hinchen 5029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Norman Mcdonald Hodgson 1077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Chaffey 20783Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Chapman 13326The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/11/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Cornell Charlton S/19848Rifle Brigade09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Arthur Chase 22387Dorsetshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private Foster Mitchell 29/462Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Private Henry Petter G/27874Middlesex Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Frederick Short 5768Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fred Stone 1846Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Woodgate 3700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Yeomans 27458Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Andrew Izatt 434940Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Williamson 160295Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant William Lodge 6486Northumberland Fusiliers09/11/1916
Lance Corporal Starling 49223Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/11/1916
Driver Partab Singh 17158Indian Royal Artillery09/11/1916
Follower Yankan 2134Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/11/1916
Sepoy Bhau Bhawke 3359105th Mahratta Light Infantry09/11/1916
Sepoy Pahlwan 110727th Punjabis09/11/1916
Sepoy Bawa Singh 483136th Sikhs09/11/1916
Sepoy Sundar Singh 476236th Sikhs09/11/1916
Follower Sher Zaman 6th Gurkha Rifles09/11/1916
Sarwan Bhola 80Supply and Transport Corps09/11/1916
Sarwan Gulab Shah 82Supply and Transport Corps09/11/1916
Private David Burgess 38127Royal Defence Corps09/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Horne 19673Grenadier Guards09/11/1916
Private Milsom 3685Royal Defence Corps09/11/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant James Thornton Royal Flying Corps09/11/1916 (aged 18)
Assistant Steward William Ewart Gladstone Conroy Mercantile Marine Reserve09/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Evan Thomas Thomas 49303Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Charles Baskett 386East Surrey Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Shoesmith 26233Lincolnshire Regiment09/11/1916
Private John Thomas Mccarthy 13AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/11/1916
Able Seaman Henry Auckland Cooper Mercantile Marine09/11/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman James William Brock Mercantile Marine09/11/1916 (aged 42)
Master Samuel Robert Strickland Mercantile Marine09/11/1916 (aged 55)
Trimmer Thomas Henry Archer 5617TSRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Fair Maid09/11/1916 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Joseph Wallace Rowe 9011DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Fair Maid09/11/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant John R. Rush Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Fair Maid09/11/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Mcfadyn Mercantile Marine09/11/1916
Private Crawford 40051Royal Scots Fusiliers09/11/1916
Wehrmann Peter Aretz German Army09/11/1916
Wehrmann Heinrich Buschmann German Army09/11/1916
Gefreiter Leo Gurly German Army09/11/1916
Landsturmmann Theodor Schmitz German Army09/11/1916
Musketier Friedrich Schur German Army09/11/1916
Gefreiter Christian Wuerz German Army09/11/1916
Vizefeldwebel Michael Friedl German Army09/11/1916
Private John Simington 663102nd Regiment, Rocky Mountain Rangers09/11/1916 (aged 57)
Driver Mnukwa Mnukweni 13669Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces09/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance38170
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1250
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance1240
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1192
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1030
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance960
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance870
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance850
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance810
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance710
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance600
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance630
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance521
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece540
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance410
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance430
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance400
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance400
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium321
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance230
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance210
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance110
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TANGA EUROPEAN CEMETERYTanzania100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
WILLAND (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DOVER (CHARLTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (ST. LUKE'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BYFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST HARNHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
BERLES POSITION MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance120
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KAUKAPAKAPA PUBLIC CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERFFRAW (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
BULAWAYO (ATHLONE) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUTTON-IN-ASHFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YNYSYBWL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST CALDER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
ARMSTRONG CEMETERYCanada100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30
Northumberland Fusiliers25
Gloucestershire Regiment14
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Garrison Artillery12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Royal Engineers9
Canadian Infantry8
German Army7
Canadian Field Artillery7
Durham Light Infantry7
Dorsetshire Regiment6
Australian Field Artillery6
Royal Fusiliers6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
Army Service Corps5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Rifle Brigade5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.5
Middlesex Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Mercantile Marine4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Devonshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Hampshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Fair Maid3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Defence Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Indian Labour Corps2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
36th Sikhs2
Army Pay Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
ALIAS1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Scots1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
102nd Regiment, Rocky Mountain Rangers1
Border Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
King's Own Malta Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 34th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Southampton1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 11th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 12th Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
27th Punjabis1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
South African Horse1
Worcestershire Regiment1
35th Scinde Horse1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Army Ordnance Corps1
British Red Cross Society1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Indian Marine1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fair Maid1
Indian Royal Artillery1