Date of death: Tuesday 10 April 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private William Barton Young 514172London Regiment (London Scottish)10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Jamieson 265242Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Miller Heard East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Douglas William Arthur Nicholls Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Yandle Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Staff Nurse Clara Mcalister Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Stormont Hays Card Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Thomas Baker 58043Cheshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private William John Darbourn 1953845th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal David Isaac Griffiths 46134Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Shepley Johnson 73446Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Lieutenant Guy Kennedy Davenport Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Motohashi 697065Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private James Craik 472029Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hikojiri Narita 697044Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Campbell 40928Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Stafford Brierley Watson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Victor John Gray 6737Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Tada 697020Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Duncan Maclean 888043Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Ross 202555Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alexander (sandy) Cowie 260062Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Goodwin 40118The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Rifleman Harold Skinner R/16952King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Will Marriott 241043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Matron Evelina Maud Dawson Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 49)
Lieutenant William Maunsell Scanlan Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Noel Veder Wallis Cheshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Staff Nurse Jane Roberts Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917
Staff Nurse Fanny Mason Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Nursing Sister Gertrude Eileen Jones Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Nursing Sister Ellen Lucy Foyster Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Leslie Dunstan 5588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Littlejohn 204331Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Francis Joseph St. Aubyn King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Cowling 41079King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Horace Waller 30144King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Douglas Cutbush Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Archer Townend 89040Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Louis Peter Steckenreiter 782182Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Robert Igglesden 435252Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Chotoro Hamaguchi 697035Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Charles Denne 229291Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Herbert Thomas Crozier 132172Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harry Morris Blois Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Dean S/9498Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Hughes 1847Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Sydney Wilkinson 461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Winterbottom 21079Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arkell 21068Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Private William James Day 21284East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Barrie 19768Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney John Stebbings 25477Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morris 54484Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lieutenant Guy Randolph Yerxa Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Norman Caswell Sayer 115215Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private David Ross 624682Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Arthur Beamer Mccormick Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alfred Wilson Howe 430671Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Benjamin Bell Gray Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George William Glew 104248Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Gordon Wardlaw Gibson 911966Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter E. Dunbar 20547Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harold Reeve Beechey 200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Henry Edward Otto Murray Murray-Dixon Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Francis George Moore 17255Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Lewis Chapman L/10789Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Colonel Bertram Alexander Gordon Watts Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Galbraith 435490Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Bell 624933Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Joseph Selwyn James Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Major Benjamin Bennett Leane Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Aldous G/50524Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Richards G/86006Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Alfred George Jackson 15437Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Edward Edney 147658Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Henry Harris 205089Royal Engineers10/04/1917
Corporal Clifford Newton Ryder 941Australian Flying Corps10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hewson 52360The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Setsujro Tsuchiya 697030Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Yaokichi Takenchi 696981Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richard William Blaney 1575424th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Ogilvie S/12296Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Ernest Barber 1363052nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Fred Ashworth Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Henry Hirons 22640Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frederick Charles Lafford 27801Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Merson 26419Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Philip Nuttall 18837King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Clarence Frederick Thomas STK/1371Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Eric Neal Wareing G/28034Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Edward Martin Wright East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Ernest Wilson 81366Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Private Albert James Trussler TR/8/1541Training Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Davis 16/1996Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Bertram Coleman 11059Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Thomas Bramley 12637Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Allcock 27762Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Frank Mills 15593Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Cardy 74434Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Plaice 18547Northamptonshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Edward Michael Sheils 6345Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred Humberstone P/4159Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cox 690026Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Stevens 532729London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917
Private Smart 532698London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917
Private Newton 533003London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917
Private Brittain 532756London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Albert Axford 785056Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Comber 531891London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Interpreter Pascoe Spencer Thornton Chinese Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private William Daniel Lewis 14/1476York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Staff Nurse Agnes Greig Mann Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Donald Macdonald Johnstone 4835Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Staff Nurse Gurney Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917
Stewardess England Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Nursing Sister Isabella Cruickshank Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service10/04/1917 (aged 48)
Private Raukawa Hura 16/1339New Zealand Pioneer Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Albert Edward Summers J/8847Royal Navy, HMS Excellent10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tate 7373British West Indies Regiment10/04/1917
Corporal Myrie 7109British West Indies Regiment10/04/1917
Private Llewellyn 7092British West Indies Regiment10/04/1917
Private Harry Edward Percy 53196Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John George Moore 53088Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Henry Mawson 23/403Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Edward Mason 45631Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Elias Lewis 53191Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Percival Colman 53302Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Bingham 14398/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/04/1917
Serjeant Woodland 202780Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Henry Smith 9053Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Bedford Coombes 71755Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hilder 203438Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Joseph Fitzgerald 3170Australian Pioneers10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Joseph Cox 3170ALIAS10/04/1917
Corporal Richard Houghton 172542Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Duncan Mcarthur 5159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Robert Rayner R/7105King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Haigh 33741Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Eyles G/18085Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917
Private John Thomas Rushton 242292King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Joseph Rider 28555Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bernard Harold Pitcher 9249Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Thomas Perkins 18448Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Parkinson S/13528Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Robert Aldham Wilson 812142Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Alfred George Fairbrother 8556Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ronald Ramsay Wearn 550763London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert George Gardiner 2531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mackay S/27020Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Wilmot Waterhouse Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sutherland 242188Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner George Murphy 685113Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Williams 54769Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917
Pioneer Fred Goodinson 144653Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Richards 27041King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Baker 49865th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Ellis 23115King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Howells Royal Flying Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pulver 210731Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Douthwaite 874200Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Arthur Blencowe F/3507Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick E. M. Walmsley 27693King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur James Wickers 17383Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Hartley Morton 41826Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William John Norris G/9033Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private George A. Rogers G/11343Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Henry John Marshall 47041Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest Ellis 267130West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Cecil George Forster L/13658Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin Arthur Cater 622964Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Lavelley 788954Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Holland Morrison 186196Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Harris Muir 253077Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Percy Jones 267200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private George Joyce 27150King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Ernest J. M. Kerr S/41069Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Serjeant Percival Edwin Pawson 266370West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Albert Smith A/3157King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Teasdale 53345Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Sepoy Sheikh Rahman 1758117th Mahrattas10/04/1917
Private Moses Johns 219503Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Fred Wallis 234598Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Flood 288817Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917
Captain Thomas George Smith Hodson Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 52)
Serjeant Taylor 54832Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Khalid Bin Muhammad Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Gunner Thomas Alfred Baggins 55150Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Muchembo NBI/019568East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private William Buss 19597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Fredrick Bell 16361West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stevenson 201870Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Campbell 41204Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Mckenzie 1957Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Farrant G/52867Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Serjeant Frederick Charles Jackson 35972Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Rossiter 11481Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Lockerby 49570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Lukyn Royal Flying Corps10/04/1917
Serjeant Murray 240024Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Major 21347Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private George Henry Giddy 6265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Durand 736922Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Stanley Charles Curtis 43089Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Williamson 37098Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Serjeant Phillips 20033Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Stephen 1009988Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Patrick Lenane 5426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman David Charles Fereday 307780West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert James Richards 61860Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Street 32542King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Vincent Wallace Jones Horn 808343Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Archiebald Cowan 9767Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Robert Wheeler 6455Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Muindi NBI/018670East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Carrier Migreli NBI/018072East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Serjeant Phillips 15405Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Worgan G/63005Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Michael Joseph Mckenna 8174South African Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Merryweather 15699Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harvey Henry Davis 796598Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cadwallader 2276612nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Thorne 493663London Regiment10/04/1917
Private Elder S/11294Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Silvester 201480South Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Enock Alfred Baxter Marshall 2876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Colpitts 20139Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leopold Drouin 449191Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Bradley S/12782Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Harbus 823687Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Edward Steele 28154Border Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cummings 34922Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Frost 784922Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Bertie Allen 5818Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Private Robert Baillie 2025Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917
Rifleman Victor Richard Barton R/4501King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private James Bunce G/1892Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Frederick William Day G/50552Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman James Thomas R/4734King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Thompson G/51512Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Thomas James King G/3513The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman James William Fox R/16866King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private John Johnston 3910King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Rifleman Walter Ernest Plush 6/598King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Reginald Tinsley 812077Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
First Bed Steward Sidney George Cable Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Assistant Pantry Steward Rogers Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Carrier Kironze NBI/019128East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Rifleman Astin Jarvis R/6693King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lace 26337King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Serjeant Samuel Clews 200526North Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Sims 200985Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Booth 7417Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917
Sowar Chhotoo 148420th Deccan Horse10/04/1917
Private Kinnee 622669Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Herbert Mcconnachie 6366314th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Bombardier Hill 50618Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private Smith 696616Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Herbert Thomas Martin G/27870Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Albert Kynaston 26809Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Harry Hinchcliffe 14627Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas J. Farrer 267114West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Lieutenant Joseph Emmett Stauffer Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Norman Macleod S/40479Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private William Richard Gilman 38599Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Assistant Steward Sidney Gimblett Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Hendrick De Vos 16864Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Carrier Katwa DOD/921932East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Harry Nicholson Manchester Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Johnson 918Cape Coloured Labour Regiment10/04/1917
Private Wallbank 3244Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private George Sowden 23101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Mcdonald 104059ALIAS10/04/1917
Private Joseph Nelson 37452Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Dron 4007144th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Robinson 70715Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Ben Bales STK/902Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charlton Thompson 45751Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Henry Harold Wills 45717Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Abell 16305Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Mclennan 696871Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Herbert John Paton Muir 435798Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Dockree 19207Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Hugh Watkins TF/243102Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Percy William Lilley L/14452Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Ethelbert Hite 2843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry George Russell G/728Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman John Frank Standcumbe 393314London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Walter Tear G/50076Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer William Pritchard Clark 341EBRoyal Naval Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Bertie Driver 65331Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Joseph Naylor Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 54)
Private Michael Joseph Wallace 4953Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Elsbury 13897Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Whyte 21551King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Edwin Rose 27157King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Alexander Goodwin Nisbet Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thorsteinson 887383Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Hamilton 7009752nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Ernest Herbert Mason 4426002nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry O'brien 901Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Matthews STK/171Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Sergeant Allen 406660Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Charles James Banks B/200721Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Parslow 5094Royal Irish Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard Dixon 21/546Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Barnes Spts/5319Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Arthur Bunce StK/1422Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Corporal Harold White 53305Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Captain Alexander Stevens Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 55)
Private Thomas Alexander Dickson 187555Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archibald Moore 874179Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Cecil Ingham 76835Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Thorogood 91525th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Antania Ismail Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Labourer Khadishi Noko 18661Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Carrier Mwinjuma MCH/114291East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Herbert Ayre 26928Wiltshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Williams 210944Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Brindle 418582Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Arthur Wilkins 23100Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Frederick Barnett G/3813Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Casey 7066972nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Serjeant John Robertson Riddel 265601Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leslie Belben 1668Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Cecil Waddington 20463King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest Marsh STK/1613Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Brinley Bowen Miles 23230Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Bhanwar Singh 3735102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers10/04/1917
Soldat Deack German Army10/04/1917
Landsturmmann Adolf Lukoschek German Army10/04/1917
Carrier Mai Minga ITG/961431East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Serjeant Davie 8795Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Jacob 1073372nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Corporal Archman 12071Royal Scots10/04/1917
Corporal Bowley 14410West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hubert Rowland Francis 11859Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Berry G/34718Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Horace Bernerd Prout 42435Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hammon G/43620Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private William Harold Streeter G/62067Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Walker Atkinson 3/27572Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Stanley George Bridge 53042Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Albert Worley R/16629King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Vernon Lewis Borden 264420Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Turner 46131Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henderson 40081King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Lawler 352807Manchester Regiment10/04/1917
Private Ascoli 874052Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Peter Clare R/17167King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Charles James White G/98The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Frank Percival Newell 43325Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Colin Hunter Nisbet 276418Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Hudson 36539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Starkey 352564Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Wilson 11769Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Follower Akbar Ali 281Indian Railways10/04/1917
Private William Ellesley G/22148The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private George W. Powell G/15395Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private John Peter Backman 696762Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Frank Bairstow 2167201st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Ellis 435665Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman James Sheard 306887West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Naik Sital 1877Indian Royal Artillery10/04/1917
Pantryman William Thomas Benford Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 52)
Assistant Steward Lucas Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Carrier Kithusi NBI/013797East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Blyth 38139Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Dagg 23461Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Thomas Charles Jonathan Wilcox 193454Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Smart 88242Royal Horse Artillery10/04/1917
Corporal Thomas William Gray 17055Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peter Jeffrey 25013Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Devonport 3933Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hall Z/1191Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Private Harry Blagborough 37717Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Duncan Joseph Macdonell 410929Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harvey Adam G/48287Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Field G/41082Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Wilson 41058Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Knut Einer Johnson 3528BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Pywell G/15761Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Alexander Basford 75717Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Daniel Mccuaig 292376Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Bowman 127648Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert John Moffat 910181Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Stoker 1st Class Walter Charles Finch K/23354Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edward King 97182Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Ali Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Unteroffizier Paul Reinhold Schoenwitz German Army10/04/1917
Driver Mookole Molimothebe 17675Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private David Clow 57524The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Elijah Rees 15048Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Caldwell 278847Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Christie 242127Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arthur Dunstan 907690Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Taylor 124169Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Wesley Tuddenham 142138Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Ridyard 430072Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal William Arthur Massey 21866King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Patrick Higham 25674East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Myburgh Royal Flying Corps10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Cook's Mate Suatt M/19041Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917
Private Robert Ferguson 43558Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Howe 32640Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Moore 20628Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Walter Sidney Burgess S/26158Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hulls R/20789King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Thomas Harold Hutton 025507Army Ordnance Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Brundrett 160019Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cooper 776051Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Captain Harry Graham Smith Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 54)
Corporal Peter Roy Mcmillan 193597Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Whiting G/8625Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private George Bernard Johnson 12240West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Albert Knight 775985Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Gunner William Francies Ball 71900Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Herbert Beckwith 266138West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Eugene Lingham G/52139Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Edward M. Holmes G/28970Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Albert Joseph 717443Seychelles Carrier Corps10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Francis Leveck 435487Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Robert Bigwood 1603Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Leonard White 5327Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Wardroom Attendant Wright Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Linenkeeper Alfred James Youngs Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Carrier Hamasi DAR/715327East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Walter Judd 5977Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Smith 63279Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcdonald 43420Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Farquhar Mcdonald 43121Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Gillender South Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Johnston 265845Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Howard Alexander Shannon 488978Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Divis Moir 645051Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Leslie Maurice Menser 2525Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Dobbs 241057Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Simmons 201857Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brown 734016Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Corporal Edney G/47370Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Albert La Verne Johnson 21283Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Harold James Goodman 53179Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Starks 22995Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fraser 266910Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Galbraith 875112Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Allen 32924Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private James Coulston G/18686The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Edward J. Crawford 49870Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frank Mark Wey 32148Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Mayes TF/241293Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Douglas Mceachern 454486Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Stopher 14946Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Armson 291851Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private David Ribbans 291844Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Leading Stoker John William Robson SS/100413Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5825) HM S/M P2610/04/1917
Artificer Engineer Harold Fawcett Scott Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Henry Harris 72143Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hingerton 810Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Ali Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Mcgee 8238South African Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Angus Macleod 435551Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Butler 492146London Regiment10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant George Godfrey Gray Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Ball 9974Leicestershire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Kaczuk 183340Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Fryer Z/1409Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Private Middleton 266077Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private William Hannah 161243Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Swayze 784941Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Matthew York 27/1467Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Arthur White 20508Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Francis Mcmanus 352117Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Jack Nicholson 851Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walker 276002Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Llewellyn Evans 75281Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917
Private Charles William Briars 781967Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private William James Fennele 895175Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Walter Gowans 183923Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal John Kempton 160163Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Belshaw Saunders 23488Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Carr 26/848Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Wilfrid Anson Pybus 234096Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Assistant Cook Charles Henry Geard Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Snelson 68751Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Steward Tillyard Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Barman White Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Oberheizer Wilhelm Karl Emil Gorski German Navy10/04/1917
Private Steele 43918Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Smith 19880Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant James Vance Brown 3194Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William York 150703Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Deeks R/21396King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Horace Frank Preece 53123Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Claxton 50057Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Blake 703797Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Harry William White 472107Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Rowthorn 306884West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Vokins 19266Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Corporal Blunson 1464Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Carter 20694Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Rawson 18706King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Reid TR1/16980Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Atkin 201904West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Bartlett 242121Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Patrick Castles 5734Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private James F. Fletcher G/32699Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Walter Stanley Lewis G/90Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Walter Meadows 15550Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas White 352469Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Stanislaus Gleason 1602802nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Philip Johnson Toms 435780Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Gunner Richard Bendon 1415Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Willis R. Mcintyre 781434Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Harry Bond 18500ALIAS10/04/1917
Private Gregory 277486Manchester Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hall 37927Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Houston 9196South African Infantry10/04/1917
Private Lord 28635Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Mcdow 734017Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Clinton Craig 20602nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Willars 57677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Clarke 40724Norfolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Gravenor RMA/1943(S)Royal Marine Artillery10/04/1917
Private Killingback 201897Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Dixon R/16002King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Probyn 5/4905King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Chamley 203010Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private John Hallas G/18694The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Rhodes Marriott 19766York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Martin S/10165Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Corporal William Reginald Leathley STK/455Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Jeremiah Hourigan G/6705Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Von Bibra 6361Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Richard Dudleston Lea 440461Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ellis Richmond 180416Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Arthur Alfred Thorne 475427Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sowar Malkhan Singh 313214th Murray's Jat Lancers10/04/1917
Private Alfred Sugden 25551King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private George H. Taman 53147Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Sepoy Kundan Singh 223316th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)10/04/1917
Driver Selwood T/36332Army Service Corps10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Roy Halladay 229410Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman and Trimmer Ibne Hasan Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Frank Beattie 88452Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Pitt 6386th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)10/04/1917
Major Costigan Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Foster 830444Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Carroll Vockins 201896Gloucestershire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Coote G/12287Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Jennings 62574Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert George Ilderton 42461Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Sidney William Leopold Cortes S/14671Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Warren Henry Lockhart 116891Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Brackenridge 412368Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Cassie 253063Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Ingram Paul 201399Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Gilbert Wilkinson 53314Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Charles Sidney Thitchener TF/202958Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman Albert Ledgard 268650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Ward L/16947Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private David Nixon 622571Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Thomas Jennings 267723West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James John Robert Scarrow 874854Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harry Lunn 267206West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private James Henry Hill 10014Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thexton 41113Royal Engineers10/04/1917
Private James Pascoe 14467East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Davis 799752Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Findlay Gordon 10582King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cromwell 773093Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Dick 100618Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Victor Womack 7420595th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Russell 50869Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private John Simpson 37382Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Wethers 650Royal Irish Rifles10/04/1917 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Titterington 82786Royal Engineers10/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Bannier 36369Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Private Windell 22593Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Harold Allen Newsome 28442Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alan Herbert Tilley Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Mclaughlin 40073Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mccoy 63627Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Huntington 34822Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private David Logan 811858Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Arthur Leonard Brown S/26223Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Percy Gordon Humphrey G/22250The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Hunstone S/3038Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Driver Raja Khan 1796Mule Corps10/04/1917
Corporal Van Alsworth Jackson 808154Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Kitchen Porter George Alfred Nathaniel Foster Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Marconi Operator Horace James Payne Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Swallow 310498Royal Navy, HMS P 2610/04/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Saleh Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Lieutenant Francis Monck-Mason Troup Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Boulden William Barralet 2425South African Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Kennedy 183076Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Charles Edward Stewart Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Long 15401Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Sweeney M2/104601Army Service Corps10/04/1917
Private Kelly 186174Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Serjeant Bonham Z/818Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Welch TR8/17921Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Captain William Forbes Guild Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Norman Arthur Wheadon 55316Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Hulme 47840Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gregory 874352Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Malcolm Middleton 32491Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Percy Barden C/7918King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Jarratt G/41109Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private James Raymond Horner 291875Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arsen Stijepcich 121334Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Cecil Maurice Ridewood 26488Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur James Rowland 43537Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Carrier Mbubi NBI/016012East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Hirst 3/20320Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Horace Albert Sikes 8166South African Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crawford 40567Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Leslie White 13305Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Browning Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant David Elland Langton Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Begg 202728Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Hurbert James Lang 1083342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Macleod 202519Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Inman 33151King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Max Marlieb 521Canadian Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Private William Moffat 41144Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mansell 12438Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Harold Smythe 3760Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Lawson 11343South African Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Whiteford 278824Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Walter Percy Garnham 31608Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Ernest James Pitchess 809165Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stanley Rogers 730487Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Walter Thomas Smith A/164King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Hugh Mcgee 5742Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Moony Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Carrier Kalunga ARU/200555East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Carrier Asman SAM/624035East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Rifleman Wines S/21895Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Serjeant William Burke 24/550Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dilley 27685Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Private Ernest Edward Lee 15243Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Jeffrey 266074Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917
Private William Henry Gilbert 19449Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas William Brooks G/50531Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Ibbetson 266468West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Serjeant John Hedley S/7938Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Joseph Mcquillan 12780Royal Irish Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Morrin 20/114Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 32505Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Mccartney 5409Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald George Remington Maclagan 5759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Joseph Johnson 6876712nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Rifleman Benjamin Jackson 306078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Jarvis 26756Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Stephenson 235222West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Captain Godfrey Charles Browne Hawes Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 50)
Private Gerald Ernest Sole 97281Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Cook Camillo Zucchi Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Phillip Booysen 16867Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Porter Nlithi NBI/017602East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Driver William Henry Davies 112847Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Gardner 2532King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private William Kinloch 25862King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Shorney 492734London Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Neil Baird 6006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Burke 15107Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Arthur John Gurnett 1518Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Jewel Robinson 2678Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Russell 240434Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Davies 281530Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ross Earl Callender 799418Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Smith 435730Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Henry Hodge 434905Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant David Tracey S/9519Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Joseph Moore 21237King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Liunberg 42294King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Eric William Mackay 241831Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Mann Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Celesta James Lavallee 220319Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Saltry Roe 907372Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Alfred Henry Vincent 24082Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 46)
Private Simon Compton 811214Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Anthony Herbert 5215Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilfrid Hicks 65144Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Lamp Trimmer John Hjalmar Justen Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Henry Herbert Green R/34497King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal George Henry Searle 413.East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917
Private John Bird 43577Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Gauthier 504964Canadian Engineers10/04/1917
Private West 352480Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Maynard 7064752nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Gunner Gibson 737Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Seckerson 22559Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Sapper Forgarty 9701South African Signal Service10/04/1917
Private King 925483Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Raynes 4674Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Parsons 25295East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917
Private Francis William Gingell 775872Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Ambrose Willey 25863Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Caldwell 275333Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Cull 29055Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Fishwick 267020Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Beard 12373Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Herbert George Harding Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Perrin 141750Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Lawrence Girling 43074Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917
Gunner Horatio Nelson Mcdonald 376493Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Benjamin Brown G/21303Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Frank Thirkettle 29697Norfolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Amos William Newson 24154Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Hill 15158Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Private John Hoddle STK/483Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Eustace Trehane Elliott East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Roscoe Royal St. John 812113Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert Thickett 7183981st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Samuel G. Standcumbe 53177Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Follower Itbari 22nd Punjabis10/04/1917
Second Engineer John William Wardle Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 46)
Signalman Andrew Binnie Philp Clyde Z/4081Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Assistant Steward James Edward Mcinulty Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Paul Pollard 5975Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Wardroom Attendant Edgar Charles Taylor Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman and Trimmer Salik Muhammad Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Donkey Driver James Lynx 16976Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private White 27209Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Serjeant Thomas Allan Noise 4030Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Rees 21885East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal George Weaver S/6998The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gellatly S/1644Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Rifleman Henry James Neale S/8192Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Howard Gabriel Bohn 18500Wiltshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Fraser 19328Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Gunner Scott 84718Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal John Robert Chambers 23530King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Richard Young 22217Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Joseph Costick T/27495Royal Navy, HMS Victory10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bullen 34348York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Thomas Freeman 53452Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal James Sommerville 1266Australian Light Horse10/04/1917
Leading Seaman Jeremiah Conway 1421/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private John William Bartlett 51483Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred Brammar 21584Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Alexander Moyes Thayne 65172nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charles Thompson 266035West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Henry Francis Thomas Trainer L/10206Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ben Turley 20263King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private George E. Lawson 42596Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917
Labourer Rupu Murmu Alipore/656Indian Labour Corps10/04/1917
Lieutenant Andrew Scott Matheson Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Taylor 266669Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Day Gadbury 266438West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Garlick 24058King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Collin Matheson 830275Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Frederick Hubert Pepper 401866Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wilfred Pyrah 15888Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Birt 9981Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Assistant Cook Albert John Martin Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Assistant Cook Arthur Joseph Nixon Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Purdie 79027Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Alderman 16822Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Dugdale Broughton King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal John Thomas Moxham 17164Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Paterson S/40443Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Montague Senior 40097The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Yarrow 15090York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell 12461Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hartley 82151Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Serjeant John Rennie Kerr 44021King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Marvin S. Kennedy 1504661st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Gordon Walter Cushing 34463Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Riozzie 46144The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Blannin 17308Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Ernest William Leggett S/15740Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ellis 27847Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Timothy Robichaud 444582Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Edward Robertson 25706Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard Turnbull 3941Royal Defence Corps10/04/1917 (aged 53)
Rifleman Field B/2513Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Rifleman Harry Cook 267023West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private James W. Cooper 43487Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Joseph David Wilson R/3446King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Lee G/5344Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Rowlands 457538Canadian Infantry Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private John Bass Bonnin 700675Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Frederick Radcliffe Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Jit Singh 244482nd Punjabis10/04/1917
Private Franklin Mitchell Ellwood 624312Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edward Mckay 19562Royal Scots10/04/1917
Seaman Alfred Henry Akerman Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Gould 61574Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Writer Edward Ernest Light Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomson 40207King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Bulmer 11352Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Morris 797075Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Roberts 447394Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Arthur Fullen 6993King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Mortimer Simpson 266319Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pollard 34752Royal Scots10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Flower 15758Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private David James Caldwell 6870342nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Phillips 21958Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Robert Parsons S/29070Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Eric Dacres Wright 832362Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Lionel Sharpe 18705King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moore 14924Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Rodney James Bowdidge Stk/339Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Nettleton R/3820King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Miller 30045Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert F. Labbett 43151Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Lee 39333Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private John G. Hornblower G/15475Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Harold Mills 5154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Thomas Doherty 5379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Charles Edwin Fox 1609812th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers10/04/1917
Sergeant Alex Cathro 434912Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant Robert Johnson Mason 447651Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal John William Pickett 265586West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Reginald Sharratt G/42222Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Gulab Khan 322151st Sikhs (Frontier Force)10/04/1917
Assistant Storekeeper Charles Thomas Castle Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Sidney Gould 423027Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Mana ITG/960592East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Middleton 61397Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Keal 1294Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Alfred Hosking 345478Devonshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Moorhouse 164145Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fredrick George French 874792Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Richard Lindsey G/52878Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Archibald 414382Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Bertram Thomas Belcher 6888The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Stanley Mcclarence Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Charles Busby TR10/17974Training Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Thomas Phillips 7097415th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hubert Miller 101957Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William James Denny G/8359The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Richard Vickers 21703Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private John Bersey Lawer 33691Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Hercus 206115Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917
Rifleman George Earler S/24975Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Private Harry Corby Smith 781853Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Artisan Sewa Ram 4479Indian Railway Department10/04/1917
Infanterist Jakob Hasmann German Army10/04/1917
Carrier Rashidi MSA/505677East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Cookson East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Laing Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fieldwick 26181King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas John Bowler G/4134Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Moxon 34460York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Farrington Smith J/46566Royal Navy, HMS P 2610/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Roberts 77342Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private Thomson 464273Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Carroll 31617Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Assombo Etanga 8492Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/04/1917
Private Meagher 622884Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917
Private Davison R. Gray 32798Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Herbert Ewart Amos 151235th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Brentnall 21104King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Stanley James Horton R/17179King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Manley 47884Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Moyer 925848Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Wilson 31948Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edwin Hackett 434980Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Donald Mitchell 781719Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred Frank Patmore Y/82King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private James Mcdonald Scroggie S/13995Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Joseph Henry Sellwood STK/1104Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Mutinga NBI/019961East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Gunner Bertie Wilson Durrant 76060Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lilley 17418Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cochrane 842031Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Serjeant Matthew Joseph Clancy 42976King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Stanley Clarke 15177Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Conway G/15335Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Gabriel Mcallister 803088Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal William Henry Bamkin 53438Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest John Gosney 53180Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Buttazoni 657019Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Samuel George Fleming 47362Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alden 14715Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917
Private Bodell 331273The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Malcolm 171505Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Arthur Gordon Smith 739469Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Daines 21565King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Lieutenant John Crosby Wright Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Private Sydney Thomas Holliwell TF/202051Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Bertram Smith 201982Gloucestershire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Hickey 5111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Lee Grant 887039Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Alexander Victor Macdonald 829461Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Dryden Nicol 887100Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Samuel Saunders 425290Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Leader Samuel Maroaneng 15974Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private Sydney James Dudley 49273Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Sharp Lindsay 7823262nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sydney Brook P/516Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Rifleman Wardley 268571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Addison 200343Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Richardson 42296King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Joseph Leonard Tapscott 43392Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Hazelwood S/2584Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Serjeant King 8080Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Private Vosper G/28067East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917
Private Pannell 931187Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William James Drewett G/9904Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 51)
Private George Bladem Simmons 552725Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Hazelden 61379Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lance Sergeant Philipps 434728Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman James Henry Bettridge R/9182King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Frederick William Brabrook TF/241672Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter J. Seymour G/33819Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Shrosbree 9019South African Infantry10/04/1917
Private Whitecross 40879Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Frank Horace Ibbetson 811109Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Kenningale Nevard 790295Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Murdock Joseph Parsons 187139Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Assistant Bed Steward John William Lain Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Ox Leader Praise Porese 16443Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Horse Driver Tsiye Ndhlovu 14516Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Carrier Oyako KSU/310777East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Field 41257Essex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Allsop 45607Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant James Francis Kelly Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Beak 93406Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Harrison 71914Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Milton 25479Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Joshua Reginald Reynolds 66906Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Serjeant Leonard Turner 53286Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant James Arthur Hopper Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Caswell 160561Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Albert George Collman 17144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Mark Gerald Drower 129509Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Enoch Aldred Mitchell 81599Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal David Bowman 19423Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Todd S/40530Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smit 7845South African Infantry10/04/1917
Private Joseph Edwards 425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Frank Bardy 426204Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Thomas Mcdonald 219700Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Stuart 782327Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Evared Inkerman Wright 460643Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Hiralal 2596102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers10/04/1917
Private Alexander Mckenzie 291935Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Cassab Shaikh Hasam Shaikh Qadir Indian Merchant Service10/04/1917
Lance Serjeant Arthur Makin 306239West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Major James Randolph Gyllencreutz Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Saleh Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Saleh Yahya Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Carrier Chagoria NBI/021545East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Palmer 22276The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Gateman 624317Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Lee 724122Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 148365Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Leang 47816Manchester Regiment10/04/1917
Private Essex 21089Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Lance Corporal George Hepworth Scholey 67686Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Stephen Rogers 88139Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Donald Mcleod 5413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Clark 721450Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917
Private Phillips 3/6901Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Smyth Leinster Regiment10/04/1917
Private Hands 3432nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)10/04/1917
Rifleman Mutch 240740South Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Rennie 6975King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Titley 35420East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mark William Miller SPTS/5301Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Charles Frank Hyde TF/202292Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private John Valentine Mccarthy 781459Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William John Sheppard 27046Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sowar Nand Singh 358410th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)10/04/1917
Baker William James Frailey Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 56)
Private Beadle 167312th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Donald Macdonald 7048Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John Fyshe Campbell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mccoll 488948Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Parker 1362861st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Gunner Rudolph Francis Revsbech 338983Canadian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gourlay 43119Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Roden 7978South African Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Greenway 241385Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Mortimer 34402York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Herbert Howden 26100Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Mcpherson Mcculloch 285013Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Haydon 42244Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Corporal Henry H. Cocker 206109Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)10/04/1917
Captain Dudley Charles Isaac North Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Crane R/33729King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Harry Barnard 33471East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bowman 39887York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Lionel Arthur Putman 71440Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Ernest Atkins 131698Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Richard David Roe 2221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Henry Woods 28949East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal James Harbottle 15815Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Couperthwaite 138552Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Leonard Gordon Elliott 696870Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Trimmer Muhammad Sulaiman Indian Merchant Service10/04/1917
Sailor Tensan Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Ali Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Nagi Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Williams 42693Devonshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Anderson 82072nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Horrocks 9226Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private James Franklin Allen 201002Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private George 241167Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917
Private Bennett S/11749Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Boyd 6580Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Mcaulay Smith 34768Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant James Belcher 66406Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Thomas Etherington 18/54Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Porter 41513Manchester Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert John Spooner 1707Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Thom 266045Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Patterson 4249Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Corporal Beresford 15683Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private John Henderson 71292nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)10/04/1917
Private James Stedman 23068Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Private Robert Rankine 6077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Burgh-Smeaton 71760Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Mossman 265409Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Berry 23344Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private William J. Mitchinson 43579Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Eric William Nelson 5164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private William Henry Ryle 5466Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Thomas Campbell 696196Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Francis 781657Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Sergeant Oliver James Mcintosh 830679Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Gordon Jameson G/50019Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private John William Pettitt G/683Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Scott S/9682Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Carrier Salim SAM/631035East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Allen 240734Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917
Rifleman Weems R/13693King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Robert Richard Williams 44208Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George M. Low 266080Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Greens 223491Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Arthur Charles Cook 552634London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John James Jenking 11336The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Chaplin Northamptonshire Yeomanry10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Russell 7814522nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Charles Edward Warriner 657700Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick A. Pritchett 53122Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Felix Roland Williams King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Christopher Bampton 7434Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Pioneer Sage 156450Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harkins 7747Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private George Miller 129916Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Ralph Dodds Shiell 37197Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harold Albert Woolston 4612Australian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cowan S/18941Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917
Rifleman George Atterton R/33744King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant William Bell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Fred Brew 32168East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Thomas George Drever Miller S/41092Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Armstrong 622058Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Brydon 910893Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Joseph Collins 222501Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reginald Frederick Dodwell 718571Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Arthur Fletcher 808460Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private James William Long 151033Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Israel 63218Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private James Stevenson 202183Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Terence Sheridan 725132Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Petty Officer Stoker James Allan William Blotham K/7354Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917
Private John James Mccool 49086The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Robert White Mccubbin 15397Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Assistant Steward Thomas John Imeson Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Ernest Harold Price 285280Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Vizefeldwebel Franz Sartori German Army10/04/1917
Private Richardson 235029East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Taylor 38292Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Cedric Austin Miller 9923South African Infantry10/04/1917
Private Giles 282306Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Montroy 408156Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Mcguire 58715th (Royal Irish) Lancers10/04/1917
Private Arthur Mckown 35605King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Adams 2South African Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private George William Robbins 632982London Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Brisland S/12978Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Campbell 300114Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Cochrane 651194Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private Elmer Howarth G/48336Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Albert Richman 53174Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hirst 18664King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Ernest John Milborrow 98010Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal James Mcintyre 457081Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Loftus Oliver 20140Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Martin 521ALIAS10/04/1917
Private Neil 435354Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Cockle 1875491st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Rifleman William Green R/30318King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Frederick Batten G/43133Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Charles Henry Crane 13288Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Sykes Mettrick 235206West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Joseph William Hughes R/33742King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Michael Quinn 267640Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Gabe Evans B/23277Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Burns Bisset 37609Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Francis Goodwin Rankin 142210Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Westra 56067Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Pryor Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
First Engineer David Macdonald Caird Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 50)
Assistant Sculleryman Heath Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Porter Fungu ITG/963280East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Serjeant Dewberry G/61477Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Enever 24892East Surrey Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman Cleimer R/27252King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Rifleman Cottrell R/29055King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Marshall 11233Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Foster 40917Manchester Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Ferguson 907450Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Davis 105753Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)10/04/1917
Private William Long Hungate G/52504Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Curtis North 25249West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Howie Stevenson 31697Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Stewart 675602Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Wyllie 406209Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Edward George Brown 26859King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Clayton Wyatt 21734Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lineman Dil Muhammad 79/AIndian Postal and Telegraph Department10/04/1917
Corporal Joseph F. Reickie G/15997Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Hoyland 602139Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Howard James Scales 874570Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Dallas Ellis Holroyd 292217Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class George Alfred Jack Kelly SS/111823Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917
Trimmer Shaikh Abdul Shaikh Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service10/04/1917
Private Burford 9749Worcestershire Regiment10/04/1917
Gunner Mclaren 51290Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Corporal Joe Lemmon 265914Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Adelard Dumas 458341Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Hastie S/5321Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917
Private Harry Graham L/10796Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Chapman 27724Essex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Waites 32810King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private Albert Ernest Smith 49738Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mills M2/181555Army Service Corps10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Skinner G/40894Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas George Baron G/33079Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Percy Cossom G/42475Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Allan Mcintosh S/3097Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Aderson Forbes 1397Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Harold Francis Banks 875259Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arne Jensen 472716Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Sergeant Horace Milne 145188Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Morris 132647Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Acting Bombardier Harry Thorpe 89345Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Private Thomas Henry Wright 14994Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Greaser Abdullah Ali Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Musa Saleh Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Murdoch Rosie 4640632nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Frederick Bonas G/704Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whitehouse 15756Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Shoeing Smith Alfred Georges Barker 79990Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bell 42653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Lenard Reuben Brown 61579Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Norman Walker 37701West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leonard Christopher Blazeby R/19160King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Sydney Bloom G/19870Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Watts 898Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Sidney Wheeler G/326Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry Whiting 201664King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Montgomery 40674King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas H. Noble 434718Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Peter Ingram S/11827Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Frederick Read 572112th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Richard William Stanborough 10147Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Nathan Riley 160365Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Seymour 65534Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Bert Sherman 6902Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Purser Frank Ernest Watt Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Greaser Ali Muhammad Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Sukari 1570King's African Rifles10/04/1917
Private Parker 514323London Regiment (London Scottish)10/04/1917
Serjeant Cheek 29537Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917
Private Henwood D/91775th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/04/1917
Lieutenant Edwin Austin Abbey 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sinclair 4889Army Cyclist Corps10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Stones 53486Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Haley 25074York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Private Albert Boulton 4284Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walker 21/521Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Weston 20784Leicestershire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Arthur Leslie Badderly 75655th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Buchanan S/9582Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Frederick Charles Bunker G/5503Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frederick William Chambers 14390Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frank John Withers 63234Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Howe G/539Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Malcolm Martin 241389Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Sowar Hem Singh 314634th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse10/04/1917
Private James Lloyd 222730Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Rupa Ram 2290104th Wellesley's Rifles10/04/1917
Havildar Prabhdayal 354630th Punjabis10/04/1917
Rifleman Robert Richard Lowry S/27732Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Private John R. Macdonald 696679Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Walter William Elul Barnsley 36560Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Holden Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Electrician John Marshall Mcculloch Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Muhammad Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Carrier Odawa KSU/309004East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private George Reid Mckenzie S/16557Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917
Private Norman Gilbert Finlayson 267532Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Alexander Farquhar 265764Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bond 17325East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Percy Doman G/40599Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wright 266375Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Boyd 75758Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Thomas Adams 9062Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dale 22633Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Hodson 23654King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cyril Roy Twigden 5862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Edwin Glover 27935King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Gordon 265681Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private John Joseph Collins 13169Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Arthur Davies TF/263024Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney Titley 81367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant Reuben Purves Walker 472191Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Pirie 240511Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Miller Richardson 59933Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Allen Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Arthur James Wiseman 27034Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Dwyer R/1658King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private George Teistler 27337Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Bexley 11068The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Serjeant Andrew Adam 16844Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Nicol S/16614Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Maddox 18110King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Hancox 11011Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Alfred Cookney 53054Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Metcalfe 19886East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Gray S/15048Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert E. A. Anderson 35629Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest James Baker R/33721King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ruby Barltrop G/61844Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Thomas Trussell G/22199The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Segers 881South African Infantry10/04/1917
Private John Henry Shaw 268366Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Ford S/6674Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Davidson 875040Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Spendelow 43561Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Daniel James Luckhurst TF/241757Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Neddrett Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Yasin Ali Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Wehrmann Eduard Kremser German Army10/04/1917
Leutnant Paul Mueller German Army10/04/1917
Driver Johannes Theli 17244Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Carrier Ngare NBI/021601East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Carrier Mtuambutu NBI/017004East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Lance Corporal George William Sherman G/5403The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Mackinnon 43198Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Martin G/12530Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cockburn 2164521st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Green 644772Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Bowyer 493565London Regiment10/04/1917
Labourer Khadishi Ndko 18861South African Native Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private Alfred Pike 62450Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant George Frank Barton Norfolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Herbert William Scarfe 240746Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Ernest Batty 53046Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Arthur Wheatley 81944Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Baker 18/1206Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private William Henry Blacknell 40638King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Duncan Craig Morrison Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Jonathan Biddiscombe 25784Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Burke A/308King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Henry Anthony Bernard Van Vugt G/42229Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Henry Pendlebury 475175Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Charles Jupp 52136Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Albert Henry Smith 9865Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Charles Frederick Herbert Fish 427415Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Bishop Reid 830587Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Lumley Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Thomas Michael Brennan 75306Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Captain John William Bowyer Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Everett 38699Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Spurr Rice 116289Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stanistreet 841671Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Serjeant Mark Hindmarch 760059Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Peter Mckeon 7069062nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fredrick Matthews 36344Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Greaves 34069York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Kerrane 16513East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Harry Roberts Sabin 10610Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Seager G/1102Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Ernest Burnett 53436Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Arthur Jibson 53308Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Drinkall 27235King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Mason 84Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Thompson 242243York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Private Cooney 275220Essex Regiment10/04/1917
Private John Dixon 242485King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Samuel Horner 3/10001Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Thomas Hawkins S/11880Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Perriman 20439Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Joseph Laboucane 625320Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Neil Mcqueen 782238Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Relph 808849Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Night Watchman Baker Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Chief Officer Henry Beecher Hansen Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 56)
Carpenter Gordon Henderson Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 47)
Gunner Thomas Alfred Buggins 55150ALIAS10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Whitehead 427567Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Gunner Joseph James Arnold 46434Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Rose 10590York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Ritchie Brown 46893Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant John Alexander Williamson Royal Flying Corps10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Joseph Clark R/33389King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Sam Heames 44040King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sergeant John Ross Mckinnon 63637Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Colledge 34572York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Private Arthur Hesling 40098York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Frank Edward Cavenor 75840Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur C. Burchmore G/41044Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Stephen Manning 12928Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Babcock 706430Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Sergeant Percy Young 435145Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Follower Amar Nath Bhatia Supply and Transport Corps10/04/1917
Quartermaster John James Rees Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Caldwell 302943Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Spencer Tomlin Knowles 21335Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Comber 12081Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917
Corporal Oliver Robert Giles G/1875The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Daffadar Dost Mohamad 339519th Lancers (Fane's Horse)10/04/1917
Private Thomas Wootton 202227North Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Lay 27978East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman Searle R/15905King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Lee T/310485Army Service Corps10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant William George Butson 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Watson 5863Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sharman 51516Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Tolmie S/27436Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bradbury 37049Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Alfred Thomas Cousens 5073Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Elliott 7810852nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Serjeant Harold Victor Wageman TF/240660Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal William Albert Morton STK/772Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private William Stuart Hay S/11177Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Mckenzie 200192Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Able Seaman John Owens SS/4991Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 22)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Alfred Edward Prince L/8354Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917
Third Officer Arthur Hartop Oakley Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Ersatz-Reservist Kammel German Army10/04/1917
Infanterist Albert Koppold German Army10/04/1917
Labourer Jim Gadini 18413Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Corporal Green 22/401Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Gunner Robert Perryman 935797Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Elliot 303112Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Connell 817783Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman D'arcy S/27897Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Private Albert Midgley 23/404Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hampson 200945King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Rennie 343Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Mcguire 775334Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman James Greenwood 266317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private John Baillie 2483Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James William Victor Barney 12477King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest H. George King 20512Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Lawson 265819West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Alfred George Henry Loeber G/40196Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private David Monk 32198Essex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Thompson S/16984Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Donkeyman George Johansson Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Archibald George Nichols 226432Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Mckay 43660Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Frederick Joseph Hore 42327Canadian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Provan 278984Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Thomas Joseph Gillen 3540Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Emmett 32857King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal James Wilson Kay S/8955Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Roberts 241027Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Corporal Ramm 200396Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Pocock 8291King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Frank Perry 45622Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Graham 48160Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Albin Solman Johnson 907742Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Turner 10643Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harry Vincent Brear 268654West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Albert William John Dew Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant George Walker 10498Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Murr 4/9882Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Ernest F. Mason 266030West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Willard Hiram Appleby 7186811st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Cobley 875054Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Reginald John Rufus Howe 874414Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Douglas Athol Robertson Johnstone 116340Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Sergeant Albert Edward Martin 434696Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Edward Hugh Keating L/11641Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilmot Smith 447439Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lewis Potter G/76Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Junior Engineer Arthur Jackson Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Head Waiter Manning Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Carrier Sai KSU/309263East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private O'donnell S/8572Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Serjeant Bain 8764Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Andrew Corbett 878426Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Spencer Hollowell 907620Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Graham Howie 5108Canadian Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred H. Glover 79576Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Oliver 7815532nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private George Albert Groom 251220London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert John Leith 189004Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Littlejohn 63192Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Walter Grant Baillie 907963Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney Apter 27687Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 36285Cheshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Davey 45674Devonshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles James Bruce 43559The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Schofield 16460East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Gunner Keith Fizelle 9903Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jones 848516th (The Queen's) Lancers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James D. Tait 4254001st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred George Greenwood TF/243078Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Michael Halloran 9763Royal Irish Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Walter Burkitt 1542Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Albert Davies 586312th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frederick George Robert Lee R/33786King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private William John Grainger G/7236Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Harold Wesley Babb 696854Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Frank Jukes 8677Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Edmund Peeling 201092Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robert James Pierce 330632The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur George Spence 235213West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Serjeant Roy 21311Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private James M. Mackay 696225Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Potts 34912Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Slate 4667King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Kirkland 350071Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private James Hugh Mcquitty 141743Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Welch 624435Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Kennedy 27406King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Brand G/15629Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Donald Threlkeld Cousins The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/04/1917
Lieutenant Richard Alexander Hill Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Gordon Squires 42128Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Percy James Marjoram 8590/DARoyal Naval Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stephenson Bowlby 200984West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Angus Dougal Joseph Watkins 7069122nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Gray 700604ALIAS10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Clark Millar 811403Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Malcolm Carlson 811353Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dalgleish 7814612nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Wright 766525Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Harold Stanley Barrell 34449Essex Regiment10/04/1917
Serjeant Samuel Mellor 6437East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Weston 235041East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Harold Gordon Mcdonald 830620Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Raymond Withers Neville 189936Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Swanson 443439Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Charles Tatam 115505Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Major Kinder 17555Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Assistant Baker Henry George Siebert Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Warren 3/10436Norfolk Regiment10/04/1917
Private Frank Williams 10704King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benson 41412Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Murray S/8808Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Nicholas Abrahams 7596South African Native Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private Frederick Allen 30629Essex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Wilson Hall 34860Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Turner 57448Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Charles Richard Sharp 42927Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Mclean 874670Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Victor James Warner G/448The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert George Cooper R/13857King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frank Newton 27276King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Anderson 49488The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Mckenna 19058Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Bennett 40554West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Butler 10860Army Cyclist Corps10/04/1917
Private Robert Bennett 7199Manchester Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Dean STK/1360Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal George Martin G/317Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ephraim Hart 42247Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Percy Birkett France 33143King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Fuell 9681Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Willer Bonenfant 754094Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Alfred Taylor G/72Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Guy Pearse Stephenson 887649Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fredrick Hodkinson 44363Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Ernest Newton Jones 18920Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Lornie Runciman 43977Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Assistant Steward William Reginald Turner Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Hugh Cameron 170776Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Skinner 22211Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Sullivan 25851Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mcquarrie 28861Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Cruickshank 814664Royal Canadian Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frame 34156Royal Scots10/04/1917
Captain Rae Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private Hoyle 202936King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Frederick Mckever 646237Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Austin 811891Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Grimes 30789Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Bentum 18387King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Joseph Williams 43710Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Walter Herbert Davis 5682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James William Flanagan L/11198Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Pendarves Christopher Foll Gibson Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Frederick Jones 21714Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Michael Rourke 14177King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private William Starvis 32992Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Harry Ranken Hunter 622209Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Gordon Harshaw Little 291839Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Percy Bonneywell Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 30)
Messman Muhammad Ali Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Herbert Compton 47161Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private John William Downham 24456Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private George S. Ferguson S/41037Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Albert Kewley 446798Royal Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Smith 201966Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Peter Stevenson D/83712nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Bradford S/9903Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Carter 45569Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Willie Ellis 49791Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Roger 135835Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Sergeant William John Lyon 148Australian Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Bainbridge 16800King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Mills 50217Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Sepoy Sukhnandan Singh 490494th Russell's Infantry10/04/1917
Private Arthur Wilhelm Swanson 5219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private Owen James Dunn 63195Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Henry Fairley S/11681Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Joseph Bennett 874914Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Shirley Fulton 808129Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Percy Kissick 887328Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edward Jessop 27262King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Edgar Charles Thomas Park 13720Army Cyclist Corps10/04/1917
Private Emanuel Schwartz 13728Army Cyclist Corps10/04/1917
Private Rodrick Mckenzie 8586South African Infantry10/04/1917
Sailor Harry Waht Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Mekwa Sifike 14856Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Mule Leader Hendrik Boesnack 16372Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Serjeant Joseph William Strickson 1109Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Mcgregor S/43247Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal John Sinclair S/23854Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jones 19737Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilbert Spencer Whitham 23/320Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Fredrick Ruyter Brown Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Rettie 202628Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Henry James Kensett 5388Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Augustine Hullin 14270Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Robert Arthur Bowler TF/240738Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred William Leigh 26543Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Rifleman Newbold S/8640Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Eric Mawdsley Gardner Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Barry 145506Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Sergeant James Humphreys 622632Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Storekeeper Edward James Sharp Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ernest Marchant 20635Wiltshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 901657Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Keating 11906Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Serjeant Meek 11942King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Company Serjeant Major Henry Waterhouse 200006King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Gilderdale 307030West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Devlin 446222Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Waterman 25057Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Molloy 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Herbert Thorne 9573Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Moroney 42516Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur George Huntley 446744Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper John Jardine 447301Canadian Signal Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Younger 887760Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Sergeant George Elrick Rainy 622926Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Assistant Butcher Joseph John Timson Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Wardroom Attendant Edgar Harry White Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Unteroffizier Emil Muschiol German Army10/04/1917
Driver Kulana Madlowana 12897Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hayes 32158East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Trumpeter Reed 86212nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)10/04/1917
Private Entwistle 17364Royal Scots10/04/1917
Private Samuel Dan Boutilier 715674Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 27006Essex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Brett 201293Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Parratt 15038Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Paul 6865Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Henry Fairweather 53071Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Kelso 43559Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Morcombe 38492King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Dearden 13343King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private William George Bezley 350096London Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Benjamin Thomas 371182Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest James Butcher 242137North Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private David Wood 8054Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Vines 21730Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal John G. Mitcheson 32829King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Rifleman Frank Lingley 266458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Speight 267735Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Harold Taylor 292452Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Stone 3089Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917
Private George Cranston 126889Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Charles Edgar Wood 447406Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Assistant Bed Steward Frederick John Cox Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Raff Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Porter Abur KSU/312611East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Albert Sargent 42197Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Child 12534Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant John William Evans Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Parkinson 8325282nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private Lodge 34562King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Booth Giles 799788Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Daniels 37736Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Mackay 20837Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private John Golding 20212Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917
Private George William Chapman G/1730Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Edward Connor 201358King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Walter James Croucher 21081Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Tobyn G/29686Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Richard Raymond Knight 25200Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Daryl Jacobs South Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Cummings 811967Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private William Robert Mckay 782034Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Preston 201886Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Millage Trueman Ripley 150553Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Quartermaster Mcdougal Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Hasan Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Infanterist Karl Papst German Army10/04/1917
Private Mcdonald 40080Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917
Lieutenant James Donaldson Mcclintock Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Munro Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private Nash 3/18015Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Kennedy S/15188Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Serjeant Arthur Denston R/33851King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Ernest Bowden S/4045Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Rifleman Davies 592068London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Henry Grainger 1068Australian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Young 35030Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Ivan Leslie Gray 435731Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Shepherd 200224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Alexander Corser S/7203Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Rifleman Willie Mallinson 268688West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walter E. T. Winder G/20998Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Riley 150553ALIAS10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Munro Ross 2168661st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917
Private George Johnson 26024King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Ola Preston Smith 811608Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Josiah Priest 53475Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917
Private Andrew Robertson S/7212Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Rifleman Ralph Sunderland 266309West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Anderton Atkinson 808960Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Mcneil 11607Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Wardroom Attendant Mendel Emanuel Levene Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Clayden 4656Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Montague Pain G/17724Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel George Vincent G/18880The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Whyte S/21569Cameron Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Alfred Baker 47212Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Beeston 9714King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Pearce 24198Wiltshire Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Barker G/7323Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Paull 3/6623Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gates G/20049Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Leslie Arthur Black 622233Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Down 27753Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Montague Edwin William Burton R/1602King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Hutchinson 45567Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Cole 33404Royal Flying Corps10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Lomax 809182Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Costine 357658The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Wynne 802235Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Wilson 18256Highland Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Cunnington 40631Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Jepson 5636East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private William D. Skidmore 32606Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Taylor 6104Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917
Lieutenant John Thomson Mccallum Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Salem Saleh Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Rifleman Timothy Hennessey R/38156King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Walter Nunn 17426West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Pearce 24750King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Manning 1696ALIAS10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred William Cooper S/11453Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Augustus Terence Crook 83786Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Alfred Silcox 114530Canadian Light Horse10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Saltmarsh 18/1748Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Chamberlayne Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mcnulty 34455East Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Wilson 811033Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Robert Goodrum 34452Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reddin 28652Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Wykes 17815Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Rifleman William Anderson 266429West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert Moody 266364West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Reginald Arthur James Lampard G/22261The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Joseph Larman 43256Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private James J. Moir Lindsay S/14044Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Ellis English 391739London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)10/04/1917
Private William Henry Taylor 887715Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Garrett Louis Toussaint 102201Canadian Pioneers10/04/1917
Boy Telegraphist John Griffin J/36937Royal Navy, HMAS Melbourne10/04/1917 (aged 17)
Carpenter William Johns Royal Navy, HMS Cochrane10/04/1917 (aged 44)
Stoker 1st Class William Joseph Archer Murray SS/115993Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Taylor K/32252Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Saleh Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Private Semieri 1406King's African Rifles10/04/1917
Private Soffe G/16683Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Edward Granville Southwell East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Preston Calvert S/40133Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Cox 112963Royal Engineers10/04/1917
Private Walter Gray 163349Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John Hatchell Halliday Christie 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant John Place 36265Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 202013King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Allen G/50529Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Vere Raymond Bennett Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Alfred Pharoah 25110Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Winson 29333South Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Phillips 70612The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917
Private Clifford Arthur Honeyman 426817Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Travis 241057South Lancashire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Vining 331193The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Brian Hamilton Mack Australian Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Gill 17791King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clifford Harold Bilham 28086Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Burton G/40486Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private William Claude Chadney G/7729Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917
Lance Corporal John Cheetham 32750King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Milne 278686Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Septimus Augustus Davis 6038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Duffey L/16641Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private William Victor Fowler 624642Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Robert Moss Pike 625040Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Louis Savard 7189251st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Private Walter Swan G/22289The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/04/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 4427112th Indian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Charles James Aylwin 812232Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Corporal Duncan Alexander Macdonald 434923Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Donald Swance 127633Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Russell Bertram Miles Prowse 10901Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Assistant Cook Harry Stride Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 48)
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Nagi Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Rifleman George Longworth R/9257King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Feather 351780Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Godbehere 35690Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private George Robert James Chapman 68248Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Clarence Odis Myers 469534Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Worrall 28583Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harris 41644Manchester Regiment10/04/1917
Private Preston 11122King's Shropshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harvey S/12448Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Readman 45736Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Markham 21399Lincolnshire Regiment10/04/1917
Rifleman George Grainger 265326West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick William Burton 7/7021Training Reserve10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Boswell 2498Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Albert Lineham Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Sergeant Wilson 28107Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Montagu T. De La Courneuve 192398Canadian Machine Gun Corps10/04/1917
Private Filip Hrihoriev 808949Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Donald Stanley Harding Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Frank Wilson 9347Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George Horlock G/7020Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 40)
Battery Serjeant Major Warner 31143Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Private Thomas James Janson 4637732nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Asa John Scott 203285King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Patrick Michael O'dwyer 812192Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Frank Langley Whyte 461452Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Brosky 8673Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Marconi Operator John Edward Glaves Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Charles Hugh Mackenzie Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Stoker William Thomas Silk 285383Royal Navy, HMS P 2610/04/1917 (aged 40)
Reservist Paul Werner German Army10/04/1917
Private Mcdonald 28837Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Herbert William Waller Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Aubrey Spencer Cain 43465Suffolk Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Foote 1890South African Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Walker 7813832nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry Hind 38029Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bowen 44086Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Thomas Guest 43695West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Reid 13195Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Serjeant Charles Henry Whitfield Martindale 203403King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Fred Heaton 3976Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Sydney Arthur Ford 23316Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private King G/40529Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Ethelbert Revere Sharpe 444715Royal Canadian Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Gordon Dean 628182Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Dean 235008South Staffordshire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harold Edmund Wright 21690Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Pickett 83610Canadian Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private James Edward Furze G/657Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Albert Joseph Servais 115933Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George H. D. Pearson 40020Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917
Rifleman John William Sowerby 306104West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private William Henry Remnant 292425Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Engine Room Cassab Qasim Muhammad Indian Merchant Service10/04/1917
Master Benjamin Thomas Eastaway Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 62)
Junior Engineer Wilfred Henry Graham Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 37)
2nd Steward Charles Thomas Haley 31090Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private Wooldridge 65094Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Unteroffizier Hermann Juengst German Army10/04/1917
Private Hugh Edward Jones 241972Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Piper Paton 9862Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Cooper 22703King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917
Lieutenant Richard Coupland Spinks 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10/04/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Willie Haynes 785574Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Jackson R/11565King's Royal Rifle Corps10/04/1917
Private Thomas Prior Smith 45581Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Craney 428155Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Lieutenant John William Morton Leicestershire Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Frederick Bourns 261661Royal Canadian Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Harold Yates 307604Lancashire Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Lloyd Roberts 616613th Hussars10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker James Murphy Mcveigh K/4161Royal Navy, HMS P2610/04/1917
Private Clark 6307Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Elias Morime 18253Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Carrier Mazari ITG/961339East African Military Labour Bureau10/04/1917
Private Pye 43816Manchester Regiment10/04/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Edmund Milne 13397Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Edward Thomas Snelling 88992Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Bertram Kilborn Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Houldsworth 26363Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917
Rifleman Daniel Whitehouse 49186Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Nixon 21503York and Lancaster Regiment10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Philip Durham Stokes Rifle Brigade10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Hayle L/13831Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917
Sapper Victor Frank Stuckey 10944Australian Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private Carpenter 31474Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Francis Arthur James 89157Royal Field Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Beattie 201844Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Duproe 105579Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Serjeant Joseph Blake 13688Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hatfield 174600Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Thomas Kurtz 1696Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Henry Wellesley Grattan 24583Royal Scots Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Wilson 33671Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lyne 32372Somerset Light Infantry10/04/1917
Corporal Teare 435805Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private George Booker G/52112Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Thompson 306287West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917
Private Ernest Arthur Tizzard 25276Hampshire Regiment10/04/1917
Private Edward James Newman G/52147Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Charles Johnson Rowland 3989Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/04/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Harry Fowler 460060Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Paul Lehman 472833Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Private Joe Stevenson 27164King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Benjamin Millward 37554Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George William Powney Richards M/11118Royal Navy, HMS P 2610/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Lewthwaite Carradice 27700King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Dixon 657126Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Miller Briden 925946Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Mcgillivray 104059Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Lowe 14133Royal Scots10/04/1917
Corporal Peck 10775King's Own Scottish Borderers10/04/1917
Private Greenway SD/5412Royal Sussex Regiment10/04/1917
Private Mclelland S/40909Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Robert Pheeley 4/962New Zealand Engineers10/04/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Sidney Thomas Robinson G/20859Middlesex Regiment10/04/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bumpstead 90017Royal Army Medical Corps10/04/1917
Private Tyrrell 700604Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hubert Curtis Rice 4211Australian Army Medical Corps10/04/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Mathers S/20754Rifle Brigade10/04/1917
Lieutenant Wyllie Lanarkshire Yeomanry10/04/1917
Rifleman Alfred William Grevatt 267719West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1917 (aged 37)
Private Robert Lennon S/10454Gordon Highlanders10/04/1917
Second Lieutenant David Campbell Macewen Royal Scots10/04/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Wheeler Albert Edward Rice 374015Royal Garrison Artillery10/04/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Wood 265987Seaforth Highlanders10/04/1917
Private Angus Anderson 624524Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Neil Kenneth Perceval 130106Canadian Infantry10/04/1917
Corporal Henry William Pooley STK/796Royal Fusiliers10/04/1917
Private Herbert Seekings 9373Bedfordshire Regiment10/04/1917
Sergeant Roland Greenbank 160076Canadian Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 33)
Plumber Alfred George Mintram Mercantile Marine10/04/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Abduz Zamin Mercantile Marine10/04/1917
Batman Francis Rickay 9214Military Labour Corps10/04/1917
Private Amlani M/109Rhodesia Native Regiment10/04/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance34617332
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1377622
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance1304514
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance94854
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance81532
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance49487
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance42239
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance40261
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance37261
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance36223
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance36205
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration2900
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance2583
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance21212
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance21111
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance20110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance2060
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance19143
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance19111
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1882
TIGRIS LANE CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance18100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance18111
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1691
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance16102
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1500
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance14121
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance1471
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1450
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance14121
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance13101
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1390
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance1371
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance13154
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1281
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1253
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance11104
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1193
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1020
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1090
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance10103
GIVENCHY-EN-GOHELLE CANADIAN CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance1094
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance10108
GOUY-EN-ARTOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance991
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance741
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance771
NINE ELMS MILITARY CEMETERY, THELUSFrance720
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance782
HOUDAIN LANE CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance730
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance640
ORANGE TRENCH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance640
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance610
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance610
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance672
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance540
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance550
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance520
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium504
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance565
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance541
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance440
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance460
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance440
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium430
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance330
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance341
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium301
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance320
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq310
CHILI TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance330
CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERYSt. Lucia303
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania200
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance222
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
HENIN CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance210
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium201
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
TANK CEMETERY, GUEMAPPEFrance200
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance230
GIVENCHY ROAD CANADIAN CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance200
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom230
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance210
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom212
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
THIENNES CHURCHYARDFrance100
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance120
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance120
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance112
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ECOUST MILITARY CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance130
MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAZLEWOOD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BLAYDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
AMBERLEY CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom103
WALMER (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNBURY NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNWELL ALL SAINTS CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDEBURGH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ESHER (COBHAM) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (WHITWORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOPTHORPE (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOMBWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands120
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria110
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LICHFIELD CRATER, THELUSFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom110
STEVENSTON (NEW STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)101
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom103
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINDERMERE (BOWNESS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CASTLE BROMWICH (SS. MARY AND MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
PENARTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ASHE (HOLY TRINITY AND ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
UPPER SHERINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
PENSE CEMETERYCanada110
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUMFRIES (HOLY CROSS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry324
Middlesex Regiment92
Mercantile Marine83
Royal Fusiliers77
Durham Light Infantry72
Gordon Highlanders50
Royal Army Medical Corps48
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)47
King's Royal Rifle Corps47
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.42
Royal Scots37
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)34
Royal Field Artillery33
Northumberland Fusiliers33
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30
Somerset Light Infantry27
Seaforth Highlanders27
Rifle Brigade26
East African Military Labour Bureau26
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25
Royal Warwickshire Regiment24
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21
Suffolk Regiment20
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17
Lincolnshire Regiment17
Royal Scots Fusiliers17
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Lancashire Fusiliers16
East Lancashire Regiment15
Military Labour Corps15
York and Lancaster Regiment14
South African Infantry13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
German Army13
Royal Navy, HMS P2613
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
Royal Engineers11
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11
King's Own Scottish Borderers10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Manchester Regiment9
Cameron Highlanders9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)9
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)9
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service9
Australian Field Artillery8
East Surrey Regiment8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Bedfordshire Regiment8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry8
Hampshire Regiment8
Canadian Machine Gun Corps8
ALIAS8
Highland Light Infantry7
Essex Regiment7
London Regiment6
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry6
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)6
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)5
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion5
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)5
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Army Cyclist Corps4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Army Service Corps4
Norfolk Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch)4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers4
Indian Merchant Service4
Royal Navy, HMS P 264
Yorkshire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
South Staffordshire Regiment3
Royal Naval Reserve3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Royal Canadian Regiment3
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
British West Indies Regiment3
Training Reserve3
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Australian Engineers2
Canadian Engineers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Machine Gun Corps2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
King's African Rifles2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
13th Hussars1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Australian Light Horse1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers1
Royal Defence Corps1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)1
112th Indian Infantry1
117th Mahrattas1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
20th Deccan Horse1
22nd Punjabis1
30th Punjabis1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
82nd Punjabis1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Canadian Infantry Brigade1
Canadian Light Horse1
Canadian Pioneers1
Canadian Signal Corps1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Chinese Labour Corps1
German Navy1
Indian Labour Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Railway Department1
Indian Railways1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Rhodesia Native Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5825) HM S/M P261
Royal Navy, HMAS Melbourne1
Royal Navy, HMS Cochrane1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
South African Field Artillery1
South African Signal Service1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh19162
Glasgow13120
Aberdeen9101
Govan770
Dundee771
Inverness and Bona430
Larbert330
HettonSunderland220
WadsworthCalderdale220
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees220
BeltonNorth Lincolnshire220
HerefordHerefordshire, County of220
BakewellDerbyshire Dales210
BridportDorset200
Chard TownSouth Somerset210
HorneTandridge220
Central Swindon SouthSwindon220
SalisburyWiltshire220
WarminsterWiltshire220
Romsey ExtraTest Valley210
Dundonald220
Kilmarnock220
Paisley220
Cathcart220
New Kilpatrick220
Kirkintilloch220
Markinch220
Arbroath and St Vigeans210
Dyce220
Inverurie221
Elgin221
Ardersier220
Drainie221
Inveresk230
AberporthCeredigion201
Little AltcarSefton110
NortonDoncaster110
RavenfieldRotherham110
StocksbridgeSheffield110
TodmordenCalderdale110
MirfieldKirklees110
DrighlingtonLeeds110
SitlingtonWakefield110
WintersettWakefield110
GilberdykeEast Riding of Yorkshire110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire111
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BeverleyEast Riding of Yorkshire100
ClehongerHerefordshire, County of110
St. WeonardsHerefordshire, County of110
WhitchurchHerefordshire, County of110
SouthstokeBath and North East Somerset110
CuxtonMedway100
HungerfordWest Berkshire110
Wokingham WithoutWokingham111
OlneyMilton Keynes111
WroxallIsle of Wight100
Wotton UnderwoodAylesbury Vale100
WooddittonEast Cambridgeshire110
WhittleseyFenland110
WisbechFenland110
Wisbech St. MaryFenland110
StiltonHuntingdonshire111
GamlingaySouth Cambridgeshire110
Dalton Town with NewtonBarrow-in-Furness110
KendalSouth Lakeland100
Aldercar and Langley MillAmber Valley110
SomercotesAmber Valley110
ClowneBolsover110
Matlock BathDerbyshire Dales100
North WingfieldNorth East Derbyshire110
IlfracombeNorth Devon110
DiptfordSouth Hams110
DawlishTeignbridge110
ExminsterTeignbridge110
TavistockWest Devon100
LewesLewes110
NewhavenLewes110
AshburnhamRother111
Forest RowWealden100
PolegateWealden110
Great YeldhamBraintree120
Little WalthamChelmsford110
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest110
BradfieldTendring110
LittleburyUttlesford110
ThaxtedUttlesford100
Upper SlaughterCotswold110
Westbury-on-SevernForest of Dean110
StroudStroud110
OvertonBasingstoke and Deane100
SilchesterBasingstoke and Deane110
BrockenhurstNew Forest110
RockbourneNew Forest110
MarkyateDacorum110
AldenhamHertsmere110
Elstree and BorehamwoodHertsmere110
KnebworthNorth Hertfordshire110
PirtonNorth Hertfordshire100
BiddendenAshford110
MolashAshford110
LyddenDover110
WinghamDover100
DealDover110
DoverDover120
WalmerDover110
WichlingMaidstone111
YaldingMaidstone111
Lower HalstowSwale110
AylesfordTonbridge and Malling111
WouldhamTonbridge and Malling100
PadihamBurnley110
Yealand ConyersLancaster110
LangrivilleEast Lindsey110
LouthEast Lindsey110
North SomercotesEast Lindsey110
SleafordNorth Kesteven110
WelbournNorth Kesteven110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
WaddinghamWest Lindsey110
Thorpe St. AndrewBroadland110
BrintonNorth Norfolk110
Wells-next-the-SeaNorth Norfolk110
BrockdishSouth Norfolk111
Long StrattonSouth Norfolk110
Marlingford and ColtonSouth Norfolk110
HeywoodSouth Norfolk111
KilsbyDaventry110
BarnwellEast Northamptonshire100
HelmdonSouth Northamptonshire110
Earls BartonWellingborough110
WollastonWellingborough110
AldwarkHambleton110
KillinghallHarrogate110
AysgarthRichmondshire110
HawesRichmondshire111
EgtonScarborough110
FileyScarborough110
Ollerton and BoughtonNewark and Sherwood110
BinghamRushcliffe110
CharlburyWest Oxfordshire110
Steeple BartonWest Oxfordshire110
FromeMendip110
North PethertonSedgemoor111
BrutonSouth Somerset120
CrewkerneSouth Somerset100
Hinton St. GeorgeSouth Somerset120
IlminsterSouth Somerset101
Keinton MandevilleSouth Somerset110
OdcombeSouth Somerset100
WellingtonSomerset West and Taunton110
WiveliscombeSomerset West and Taunton111
Brompton RalphSomerset West and Taunton111
CrowcombeSomerset West and Taunton111
SkilgateSomerset West and Taunton111
KingstoneEast Staffordshire110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
StapenhillEast Staffordshire111
Pattingham and PatshullSouth Staffordshire110
BoxfordBabergh110
HadleighBabergh111
ShotleyBabergh110
SoutholtMid Suffolk110
StradbrokeMid Suffolk110
AldeburghEast Suffolk110
FarnhamEast Suffolk110
FramlinghamEast Suffolk110
Stratford St. AndrewEast Suffolk110
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk110
GislehamEast Suffolk110
HalesworthEast Suffolk110
GodstoneTandridge110
LimpsfieldTandridge110
Caterham ValleyTandridge110
Church LawfordRugby111
CombrookStratford-on-Avon122
CubbingtonWarwick100
MidhurstChichester110
PulboroughHorsham110
West ChiltingtonHorsham111
Burgess HillMid Sussex110
WellandMalvern Hills110
Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest110
BishopthorpeYork110
RamsgateThanet110
TridentBradford110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham111
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
Easington VillageCounty Durham110
PeltonCounty Durham110
SeahamCounty Durham100
StaindropCounty Durham120
StanleyCounty Durham110
WingateCounty Durham110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
PrudhoeNorthumberland110
CongletonCheshire East110
Bayston HillShropshire110
Chirbury with BromptonShropshire110
Craven ArmsShropshire110
LudlowShropshire110
Market DraytonShropshire110
Wem RuralShropshire110
CallingtonCornwall110
CalstockCornwall110
LauncestonCornwall110
ProbusCornwall110
SaltashCornwall110
St. BlaiseCornwall120
Lyneham and BradenstokeWiltshire110
Maiden Bradley with YarnfieldWiltshire110
PotterneWiltshire110
Stanton St. QuintinWiltshire110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire110
MorecambeLancaster110
BuckdenHuntingdonshire110
YarmStockton-on-Tees110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
PortisheadNorth Somerset110
Colney HeathSt Albans110
GiggleswickCraven111
CreweCheshire East110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire100
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon111
Elmton with CreswellBolsover110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of111
WhitehavenCopeland111
ChatterisFenland110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood100
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
BanburyCherwell110
HagleyBromsgrove110
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
BoxWiltshire110
WarwickWarwick110
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
MorleyLeeds100
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire101
Highcliffe and WalkfordBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
WellowTest Valley110
BridgeCanterbury110
ShipleyHorsham110
Callander100
Torphichen110
Maybole111
Ayr110
Muirkirk111
Lesmahagow110
Avondale110
Lanark122
Carluke110
Hamilton110
Cambusnethan110
Largs110
Eastwood110
Rutherglen111
Kilbarchan110
Old Monkland111
Kilmacolm110
Old Kilpatrick110
Cumbernauld110
Dumbarton110
Falkirk120
Kippen110
Auchterarder100
Perth110
Inchture110
Dull110
Blairgowrie110
Montrose110
Fetteresso110
Banchory-Ternan110
Kinellar110
Kemnay110
Kintore100
Oyne110
Foveran110
Udny110
New Deer110
Keith110
Banff100
Contin110
Fraserburgh120
Tain111
Dornoch110
West Calder110
Linlithgow110
Dunfermline110
Beath110
Cockpen110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart120
Dalkeith110
Melrose110
Prestonkirk110
Maxton111
Langton110
Colmonell110
Crossmichael100
Urr110
Troqueer100
Dumfries110
Kirkmichael (Dumfries & Galloway)110
Farr100
Wick110
Thurso110
Harris110
Assynt100
Lochbroom110
Gairloch110
Glenorchy and Inishail110
Fortingall110
Kilmore and Kilbride101
Killarow and Kilmeny110
Campbeltown110
Carsphairn110
Tongue110
Port Glasgow110
Kingsbarns110
Anstruther Easter110
Burntisland110
Prestonpans110
Papa Westray100
Rothesay110
Barvas110
Kirkwall and St Ola110
RhosybolIsle of Anglesey110
FfestiniogGwynedd110
Betws-y-CoedConwy110
BuilthPowys111
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
SaundersfootPembrokeshire110
LlangadogCarmarthenshire111
BirchgroveSwansea110
St. ThomasSwansea110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
WenvoeVale of Glamorgan100
BedlinogMerthyr Tydfil110
Aber ValleyCaerphilly100
TredegarBlaenau Gwent100
PillgwenllyNewport100
LlandaffCardiff110
RoathCardiff100
LlanharanRhondda Cynon Taf110
CaerphillyCaerphilly111
PenarthVale of Glamorgan120
CwmbwrlaSwansea110
Pen TranchTorfaen100
SplottCardiff110
Aberaman NorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
LlantrisantRhondda Cynon Taf110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110