Date of death: Tuesday 28 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Serjeant Owen 290052Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1916
Private James 35441Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1916
Corporal Wintour Maurice Adams 79360Canadian Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner William John Woodward 39822Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest Wilfred Wood 1546British West Indies Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Wilson Manchester Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Patrick Kelleher 2475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Donald Caswell Dawson 129491Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Frederick Godin 703128Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hill 910890Canadian Army Medical Corps28/11/1916
Private Rowland 164468Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Nicks 463339Canadian Pioneers28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Blake 25306Worcestershire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Drummond 20683Lancashire Fusiliers28/11/1916
Private Moses Howcroft 18426Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leonard Neal 15367Worcestershire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Banbury 45251Welsh Regiment28/11/1916
Sapper Hill 112597Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Hargreaves 53051The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/11/1916
Private John Henry Heyworth Deal/3002(S)Royal Marines28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper William Edward Brooks 158809Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Fleming 4377Royal Scots28/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brignall 199102Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Curtis 425766Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Conroy 448441Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Cummings 120545Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Daly 120305Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private William Ramsay Fenton 136023Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Clarance William Thomas Fleming 228103Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jennings 448983Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Lockwood 121033Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Lyons 64049Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Sergeant John Stewart Mccormack 26579Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcknight 121344Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Joseph Aime Marcotte 437426Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private George Collier Matthews 488506Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Powney 448525Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Serva Schoumik 448215Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private Soren William Swenson 437425Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thompson 120511Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Archibald Adams 40567Leicestershire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Hendy Harry 289Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Pioneer Sutton 114547Royal Engineers28/11/1916
Private Samuel Oscar Mitchell S/17919South Wales Borderers28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Nash 22203Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Smith 23180South Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Leonard Halliwell 39644Manchester Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Henry Sullivan 541775Canadian Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Finn 12258East Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private O'brien R/387366Army Service Corps28/11/1916
Private Baker 40829Essex Regiment28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Barton 4968Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916
Corporal William Hutchings 16032Royal Berkshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant James William Napier 422Durham Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Blake 4680Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Green 27560Border Regiment28/11/1916
Private William Andrew Hackett 163354Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Jackson 9930South Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Joseph Wood 35820Manchester Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lester 29105Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916
Sapper Pearson 101617Royal Engineers28/11/1916
Private Mees 418591Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant George Edward Green S/4732Rifle Brigade28/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Smith Nisbett 163993Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner John Radford 1780Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Prentice 707British West Indies Regiment28/11/1916
Private Samuel James Howard 43738Suffolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 33)
Gunner Whittaker 42043Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1916
Private Frederick Bailey 31405Suffolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Hutchinson 6602Border Regiment28/11/1916
Private Alfred George Johnson 31982Suffolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Harry Lillistone 43797Suffolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Dresser Albert Edward Crowe 653South African Veterinary Corps28/11/1916 (aged 47)
Serjeant Horne Z/179Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.28/11/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Thompson Z/302Royal Flying Corps, 26th South African Sqdn.28/11/1916
Driver Jim Mbandheni 12923East African Animal Transport28/11/1916
Private Tyacke 260South African Medical Corps28/11/1916
Driver Gardner MT/1084South African Service Corps28/11/1916
Private George Vaughn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Neville Wall Frames Royal Naval Air Service, 1st Sqdn.28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur William Lock 43926Suffolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Butler 1628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Alfred Fielding 4164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Private Joseph Pattie 766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Simms 3845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Bridgman Wharton 5464Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Williams 5456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private James Orde Sandilands 148671Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private White 2041Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/11/1916
Private Lambert 6057Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ainley 35678Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Harry Stone 6996Royal Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Flew 17204Dorsetshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Lemuel Llewellyn Medwin 5160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Harry Jones 3820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Private Robert Malcolm Turner 5794Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Henry Woodall 5200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Goldstone R/22680King's Royal Rifle Corps28/11/1916
Private Hook G/6277Royal Sussex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Slinger Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916
Sapper Frank George Fisher 31592Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Pyle 25765Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Bignell 1630Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Trevelyn Ernest Madden 4859Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Martin 1807Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Richard Powell 906Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal William Arthur Sansom 1654Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Claude Ennis Wright 2736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cecil Frederick Colville 24/1620Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Edward Swete 11351Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Coleman T4/107867Army Service Corps28/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Pearson 11/78East Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Hugh Friock 30222Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hendry 30227Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916
Private Hendry 24529Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916
Corporal Kennedy 4829Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916
Private Thompson 15817Monmouthshire Regiment28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Finnegan 27421Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Edward Thackery 2454East Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Driver William King Wood 2363Australian Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Trimmer Tozer 4500/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Topping 4105East Surrey Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jolly 17823King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mccusker 13889Royal Scots28/11/1916
Chief Gunner Edwin Henry Neale Royal Navy, HMS Vivid28/11/1916 (aged 54)
Gunner John George Armstrong 72710Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Retzback 3582Essex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 38)
Trimmer Offord 2441/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Bowhead28/11/1916
Rifleman Hughes S/17244Rifle Brigade28/11/1916
Sapper William Henry Hately 504567Canadian Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 48)
Corporal Briant 562Hampshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Clarke Burns Locker 860049Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Richard Wallace Wade G/13031Royal Sussex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Hicks 3513The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/11/1916
Corporal James Bickley Tuck 690329Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert Henn 2148King's Royal Rifle Corps28/11/1916
Private Farley 3/6297East Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1916
Serjeant Robert John Innes 182910th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Linder 8891/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916
Second Hand Jermany 2311/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916
Deck Hand Rowland 9030/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Cooper G/44112Middlesex Regiment28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Sydney Campbell 1111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Fulford 25298Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/11/1916
Private Francis John Burgess 22941Wiltshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Timbrell 5956Wiltshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner William Edward Hemmings 37261Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916
Private Frank Murray 144427Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Henry Gill 37580Durham Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Unwin 42593Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Whiting 3/1754King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Turpin 11932/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Sills 5015Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Company Serjeant Major Laker SD/2364Royal Sussex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leslie Voce 2999Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Samuel James Parker 1104385th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Henry Crozier Smith 442483Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 46)
Petty Officer Henry Marshall Burgoyne Mersey 3/162Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. M.G. Coy. R.N. Div.28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Robert Edwards 27774Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Harrison 34442Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 43)
Sapper Eugene Kavanagh 139487Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Mccallin 7662Royal Fusiliers28/11/1916
Private Myland 3460The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)28/11/1916
Private West 1895Lincolnshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Inglis 3644Gordon Highlanders28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Allan Supply and Transport Corps28/11/1916
Private Holt 11954Lancashire Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Nelson 17890East Yorkshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John James Broadhead 1220Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal James Bryant 3887Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Coates 40096Worcestershire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Court 21673Worcestershire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Alfred Mason 5068Worcestershire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Pateman 19253Worcestershire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Alfred William Ransom G/8654Royal Sussex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thompson 9089Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/11/1916
Private Thompson 27301Hampshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Robert Wilde 5299Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/11/1916
Second Lieutenant James Bennett Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Howley 19711Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1916
Private Sillitoe 20424East Surrey Regiment28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Hancock G/34635Royal Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Arthur John Barlow 1840Australian Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Clarence Rosser Branerghan 1995Australian Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jenkins 26206Welsh Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver William Stanley Page 1633Australian Field Artillery28/11/1916
Driver Alexander Zangey 3140Australian Field Artillery28/11/1916
Corporal Black 428092Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Private George Arthur Ransley 3687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lewis 364053Royal Army Medical Corps28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mcgilvray 30252Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant James Harvey Mcginty 22039Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mcguire 4470Highland Light Infantry28/11/1916
Captain John Tilley Norfolk Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Richard Francis Wolstenholme Cheshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leadbetter 19745Somerset Light Infantry28/11/1916
Private Turner 16/1557Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Barratt 1365Middlesex Regiment28/11/1916
Serjeant Hugh Miller Fleming 2504Middlesex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Smith 6988Middlesex Regiment28/11/1916
Private Frederick Brocklesby 18274Lincolnshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Stokes 17902Lincolnshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private John William Topping 41187Manchester Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal Albert Baxtrem 99375Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Herbert Carter 36554Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Fryer 13918Royal Berkshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mabon S/5920Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Henry Neil Mackay Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Charles George Palmer 75468Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Clifford Roy Stewart 92588Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Harry Tattersfield 140365Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Ward 99142Royal Field Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Elder 11060Royal Scots28/11/1916
Corporal Wanless S/5505Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1916
Private William Ernest Hobbs 16935Dorsetshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Johnson 7590Norfolk Regiment28/11/1916
Private Alfred Nelson 934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Ricketts 5770Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Graham 27/1371Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1916
Sapper Joseph Cully 97659Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Drumm 461Royal Irish Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Fred Augustus Hinch 8724Royal Irish Rifles28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Cameron 28782Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/11/1916 (aged 34)
Company Serjeant Major James Good 7924Lincolnshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Herbert John Connolly 19085The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Michael Browne 10690Royal Munster Fusiliers28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Haycock 45874Welsh Regiment28/11/1916
Private William George Hetherington 54846Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1916
Lance Corporal Peter Houston 22312King's Own Scottish Borderers28/11/1916
Private Peter Kelly 20509Border Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Mabbett 53611Welsh Regiment28/11/1916
Private John Maxwell 27461King's Own Scottish Borderers28/11/1916
Follower Fazl Din Lahore/756Indian Labour Corps28/11/1916
Labourer Lokai Hansda Alipore/1064Indian Labour Corps28/11/1916
Labourer Sakharam Tudu Alipore/1074Indian Labour Corps28/11/1916
Labourer Surai Murmu Alipore/762Indian Labour Corps28/11/1916
Private David Bennett 49439Cheshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Stanley Frank Hart 19404Essex Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hayes 43745Suffolk Regiment28/11/1916
Driver Najib Ali 579Mule Corps28/11/1916
Follower Kambo 309061st King George's Own Pioneers28/11/1916
Follower Munisami 661st King George's Own Pioneers28/11/1916
Private Arthur Albert Sizer 3610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Private George Leonard Morris 3079Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Private Frank Edwin Godden 3521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Serjeant Major Frederick Espley 9965North Staffordshire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Albert Monks 23899The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/11/1916
Company Serjeant Major Charles Needham 7212Lincolnshire Regiment28/11/1916
Private Frank Hitchman 164278Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Rupert Eustace Akers 65784Royal Engineers28/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ramsay S/2515Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1916
Private Edmund Sherratt 19511Manchester Regiment28/11/1916
Follower Lal Bahadur 2689Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers28/11/1916
Sapper Murugan 96Indian Signal Corps28/11/1916
Sepoy Diwan Singh 46628th Punjabis28/11/1916
Jemadar Chanda Singh 34th Sikh Pioneers28/11/1916
Rifleman Satbir Rai 21367th Gurkha Rifles28/11/1916
Follower Desa Singh 4811Indian Railway Department28/11/1916
Bearer Haripal 77057Army Bearer Corps28/11/1916
Bearer Phagu 1661Army Bearer Corps28/11/1916
Deck Hand Wallace 1282/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III28/11/1916
Stoker John Sharp 509434Mercantile Marine Reserve28/11/1916
Private Frank Lees 1490South Nottinghamshire Hussars28/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Lawrie 265Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders28/11/1916
Private Thomas Mcw. Wilson Nelson 8206King's Own Scottish Borderers28/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Mcneil Clapperton 20107Royal Scots28/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private Alako Akure 4763Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/11/1916
First Engineer Albert L. Prince Mercantile Marine28/11/1916 (aged 38)
First Mate William Hyde Mercantile Marine28/11/1916 (aged 43)
Leading Deck Hand Dugald Mclellan 424SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916
Deck Hand John Ernest Bessey 9029Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916
Engineman John Frederick Botton 881ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916
Deck Hand John Haldenby 11933DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916
Skipper George Edgar Hitter Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916 (aged 39)
Trimmer Arthur John Jermany 4297TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Donald Macdonald 3825ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Moresby28/11/1916 (aged 27)
Engineman John Thomas Mills 3751ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia28/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lascar Abdul Ghani B/145Royal Indian Marine28/11/1916
Seacunny Abdul Ghani Royal Indian Marine28/11/1916
Lascar Shaikh Chand Shaikh Karim 4919Royal Indian Marine28/11/1916
Private Lewis Taylor 21504The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment28/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Young 488896Canadian Infantry28/11/1916
Musketier Josef Adams German Army28/11/1916
Reservist Rudolf Bauer German Army28/11/1916
Musketier Friedrich Langmak German Army28/11/1916
Landsturmmann Oskar Pfahler German Army28/11/1916
Musketier Erich Wunschik German Army28/11/1916
Ersatz-Reservist August Otten German Army28/11/1916
Maat Julius Wilhelm August Petitjean German Navy28/11/1916
Maat Alfred Rueger German Navy28/11/1916
Private Stanko Manchov Bulgarian Army28/11/1916
Private Frank Thomas Robertson 6277Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1916
Pack Leader George Gidja 13070Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces28/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance1740
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1570
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1120
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance960
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece990
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance860
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance600
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance600
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance541
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance530
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance510
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance430
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania400
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq421
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance320
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece300
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance300
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance300
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance310
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance210
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance200
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance210
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance210
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance230
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance201
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece210
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance120
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
COURCELLES-AU-BOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABERDEEN (NELLFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ANTONY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WESTERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUSHMERE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH COVE (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
REDHILL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PURTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LUCKINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SYKEHOUSE (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq120
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ENNISKILLEN ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DONAGHCUMPER CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BALLACHULISH (ST. JOHN) EPISCOPALIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENICUIK OLD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance111
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUSTRALIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BAREILLY CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry32
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Pelagia12
Royal Engineers12
Royal Field Artillery11
Highland Light Infantry9
Worcestershire Regiment6
Suffolk Regiment6
German Army6
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Manchester Regiment5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Australian Field Artillery5
Welsh Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Royal Scots4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Fusiliers3
Essex Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Indian Marine3
Canadian Engineers3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Border Regiment3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Army Service Corps2
German Navy2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
61st King George's Own Pioneers2
East Surrey Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Cheshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
East African Animal Transport1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Mule Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 188th Bde. M.G. Coy. R.N. Div.1
Royal Irish Rifles1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
South African Medical Corps1
Canadian Pioneers1
Bulgarian Army1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 32nd Sqdn.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Indian Railway Department1
South African Service Corps1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Moresby1
Royal Marines1
Royal Naval Air Service, 1st Sqdn.1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
South African Veterinary Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Indian Signal Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Bowhead1
Royal Flying Corps, South African Sqdn.1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
28th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 26th South African Sqdn.1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1